Annual trade statistics

Uruguay trade in 2025

Uruguay imported US$13.0 billion of goods in 2025, up 3.3% from 2024, and exported US$11.3 billion, up 7.9%, according to Uruguay customs (DNA) data compiled by CargoFax. The trade deficit was US$1.73 billion, compared with a deficit of US$2.14 billion in 2024.

Last updated:

Monthly imports and exports, 2025 (US$)
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

ImportsExports

Imports, 2025
US$13.0 billion
Exports, 2025
US$11.3 billion
Trade balance, 2025
-US$1.73 billion
Imports vs 2024
+3.3%

Uruguay trade in 2025 at a glance

Annual totals are the sum of the 12 monthly totals in the CargoFax monthly report data, compared with the same 12 months of 2024.

Metric20252024ChangeMonthly average
Import value (US$, CIF)13,002,178,77712,587,877,908+3.3%1,083,514,898
Export value (US$, FOB)11,273,119,71710,447,523,671+7.9%939,426,643
Trade balance (exports minus imports, US$)-1,729,059,061-2,140,354,237+411,295,176-144,088,255
Import weight (tonnes)7,982,2157,563,660+5.5%665,185
Export weight (tonnes)23,559,65122,860,354+3.1%1,963,304
Import records1,436,1521,391,736+3.2%119,679
Export records138,253141,788-2.5%11,521

Uruguay's monthly imports peaked in October 2025 at US$1.30 billion; the lowest month was August 2025, at US$915 million.

Subscribers see the companies, shipments, and records behind these totals in Atlas. Book a demo

How did Uruguay's trade move month by month in 2025?

Monthly imports, 2025 vs 2024 (US$)
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

20242025

Monthly exports, 2025 vs 2024 (US$)
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

20242025

MonthImports 2025Imports 2024Exports 2025Exports 2024Balance
January 20251,026,140,690917,971,495792,787,711747,136,233-233,352,979
February 20251,052,270,993928,287,987785,301,187757,621,575-266,969,806
March 20251,086,762,671968,726,685761,665,735705,994,684-325,096,936
April 20251,000,357,2011,223,725,116936,610,701897,573,769-63,746,500
May 20251,070,781,1361,030,555,1891,033,276,5991,093,648,759-37,504,536
June 2025934,207,875876,558,7021,081,936,340989,427,902+147,728,465
July 20251,109,703,2181,042,568,7411,121,972,459930,420,632+12,269,241
August 2025915,430,7401,118,941,8841,096,412,112945,713,069+180,981,372
September 20251,290,488,7131,056,522,897992,454,277901,045,085-298,034,436
October 20251,300,104,0321,223,174,995905,272,008848,314,162-394,832,024
November 20251,091,876,6471,172,070,655872,602,903859,884,984-219,273,744
December 20251,124,054,8621,028,773,562892,827,685770,742,817-231,227,177

What did Uruguay import in 2025?

Imports by HS chapter, 2025
87 Vehicles and partsUS$1.85 billion
27 Mineral fuels and oilsUS$1.54 billion
84 Machinery and computersUS$1.36 billion
85 Electrical equipmentUS$898 million
39 PlasticsUS$558 million
31 FertilizersUS$498 million
30 Pharmaceutical productsUS$471 million
02 MeatUS$430 million

By HS chapter

HSCategoryValue (US$)Sharevs 2024
87Vehicles and parts1,850,815,02514.2%+1.8%
27Mineral fuels and oils1,535,972,95711.8%-13.9%
84Machinery and computers1,359,322,15510.5%+9.7%
85Electrical equipment897,534,3806.9%-2.0%
39Plastics558,444,4784.3%-8.1%
31Fertilizers498,069,5413.8%+34.0%
30Pharmaceutical products471,417,9463.6%+9.5%
02Meat429,886,3983.3%+28.4%
38Miscellaneous chemical products364,404,0772.8%+2.0%
94Furniture and lighting275,239,2502.1%+2.8%

By product (HS4)

HSProductValue (US$)Sharevs 2024
2709Crude petroleum1,034,614,7478.0%+13.1%
8703Passenger cars774,751,6706.0%+22.4%
8704Trucks and pickups390,861,2863.0%-10.0%
8708Vehicle parts and accessories322,809,8442.5%-18.2%
2710Refined petroleum fuels316,319,5402.4%-51.5%
8517Phones and network equipment301,860,2952.3%-10.1%
3004Packaged medicines272,150,0642.1%+8.7%
3102Nitrogen fertilizers236,116,5071.8%+34.9%
0201Beef, fresh or chilled225,007,9991.7%+35.0%
3808Pesticides, herbicides, and fungicides205,928,8911.6%-2.6%

Where did Uruguay's imports come from in 2025?

Imports by origin, 2025
ChinaUS$3.02 billion
BrazilUS$2.76 billion
ArgentinaUS$1.64 billion
United StatesUS$1.12 billion
NigeriaUS$393 million
GermanyUS$356 million
ItalyUS$267 million
SpainUS$252 million
OriginValue (US$)Sharevs 2024
China3,023,497,40223.3%+7.8%
Brazil2,763,866,16921.3%+3.9%
Argentina1,644,699,07112.6%+2.6%
United States1,123,186,9668.6%+45.0%
Nigeria393,009,3393.0%-11.3%
Germany356,234,7222.7%+17.2%
Italy267,380,8302.1%+27.0%
Spain251,686,2991.9%-12.8%
Mexico211,160,9291.6%-8.3%
France198,630,9961.5%-10.1%

Ports of entry

PortValue (US$)Sharevs 2024
Montevideo6,232,431,95047.9%+2.1%
Carrasco (airport)1,499,281,16811.5%+4.9%
Customs office 0061,335,112,28310.3%-0.8%
Customs office 0031,268,056,4559.8%+3.2%
Customs office 0081,034,652,1128.0%-0.4%
Customs office 004619,309,5334.8%+12.1%
Customs office 005330,555,9452.5%+5.0%
Customs office 014301,515,5402.3%+37.4%

What did Uruguay export in 2025?

Exports by HS chapter, 2025
02 MeatUS$2.95 billion
12 Oil seedsUS$1.57 billion
44 WoodUS$1.35 billion
04 Dairy, eggs, and honeyUS$951 million
10 CerealsUS$825 million
87 Vehicles and partsUS$433 million
01 Live animalsUS$384 million
15 Animal and vegetable fatsUS$360 million

By HS chapter

HSCategoryValue (US$)Sharevs 2024
02Meat2,946,945,57126.1%+29.4%
12Oil seeds1,571,787,41413.9%+23.1%
44Wood1,345,417,78111.9%-0.4%
04Dairy, eggs, and honey950,837,6898.4%+13.7%
10Cereals824,730,1177.3%-20.0%
87Vehicles and parts433,496,3393.8%-21.4%
01Live animals383,981,8593.4%+27.7%
15Animal and vegetable fats and oils359,889,3383.2%+23.9%
39Plastics289,847,0412.6%-10.4%
11Milling products250,597,8382.2%-14.6%

By product (HS4)

HSProductValue (US$)Sharevs 2024
0202Beef, frozen2,012,677,38117.9%+29.6%
1201Soybeans1,434,728,34312.7%+19.0%
4403Logs997,341,7498.8%-1.3%
0402Milk and cream, concentrated or sweetened730,680,5796.5%+19.3%
0201Beef, fresh or chilled654,130,7105.8%+40.9%
1006Rice530,982,2664.7%-2.9%
0102Live cattle383,021,8133.4%+27.7%
8704Trucks and pickups318,332,3032.8%-27.4%
1001Wheat256,331,8762.3%-30.0%
1107Whether or not roasted246,647,6302.2%-14.1%

Where did Uruguay's exports go in 2025?

Exports by destination, 2025
ChinaUS$2.08 billion
BrazilUS$1.79 billion
United StatesUS$1.27 billion
Uruguayan free zonesUS$1.23 billion
ArgentinaUS$528 million
AlgeriaUS$384 million
NetherlandsUS$368 million
TurkeyUS$313 million
DestinationValue (US$)Sharevs 2024
China2,076,993,46318.4%+21.6%
Brazil1,793,452,87515.9%-16.8%
United States1,271,572,39711.3%+30.3%
Uruguayan free zones1,230,737,34610.9%+0.3%
Argentina527,667,5414.7%-20.5%
Algeria384,374,8933.4%+73.9%
Netherlands367,716,2483.3%+49.9%
Turkey313,032,6292.8%-1.1%
Other or unspecified276,911,2762.5%-1.8%
Mexico275,293,4582.4%+58.1%

Customs offices of exit

Customs office of exitValue (US$)Sharevs 2024
Montevideo6,803,829,16260.4%+16.4%
Customs office 0141,491,723,15113.2%-1.2%
Customs office 0061,089,646,2089.7%-4.2%
Customs office 004537,299,9334.8%+0.2%
Customs office 003384,162,9363.4%+7.5%
Customs office 025334,566,5673.0%+0.3%
Carrasco (airport)310,494,5162.8%+8.6%
Customs office 012148,461,9851.3%-24.7%

What changed most from 2024?

The products and partner countries with the largest change in 2025 compared with 2024, among those with at least 0.5% of the annual total.

Imports: largest increases

HSProduct20242025Change%
8703Passenger cars633,185,688774,751,670+141,565,983+22.4%
2709Crude petroleum914,924,3351,034,614,747+119,690,412+13.1%
8465Woodworking machine tools24,023,69988,605,052+64,581,353+268.8%
3102Nitrogen fertilizers175,068,638236,116,507+61,047,869+34.9%
0201Beef, fresh or chilled166,730,864225,007,999+58,277,135+35.0%

Imports: largest decreases

HSProduct20242025Change%
2710Refined petroleum fuels651,735,317316,319,540-335,415,777-51.5%
8708Vehicle parts and accessories394,582,128322,809,844-71,772,284-18.2%
2711Natural gas and LPG98,282,57945,515,277-52,767,302-53.7%
8704Trucks and pickups434,220,085390,861,286-43,358,799-10.0%
8517Phones and network equipment335,616,299301,860,295-33,756,004-10.1%

Exports: largest increases

HSProduct20242025Change%
0202Beef, frozen1,552,691,5222,012,677,381+459,985,859+29.6%
1201Soybeans1,205,584,6591,434,728,343+229,143,684+19.0%
0201Beef, fresh or chilled464,151,299654,130,710+189,979,411+40.9%
0402Milk and cream, concentrated or sweetened612,552,306730,680,579+118,128,273+19.3%
0102Live cattle299,831,545383,021,813+83,190,268+27.7%

Exports: largest decreases

HSProduct20242025Change%
8704Trucks and pickups438,372,601318,332,303-120,040,298-27.4%
1001Wheat366,183,520256,331,876-109,851,644-30.0%
2716Electricity151,571,35088,931,613-62,639,737-41.3%
8544Insulated wire, cable and other electric conductors,...67,041,92610,952,679-56,089,247-83.7%
1003Barley87,004,46034,126,488-52,877,971-60.8%

Uruguay trade in 2025: key facts

  • Uruguay imported US$13.0 billion of goods in 2025, up 3.3% from US$12.6 billion in 2024.
  • Uruguay exported US$11.3 billion of goods in 2025, up 7.9% from US$10.4 billion in 2024.
  • The trade deficit was US$1.73 billion, compared with a deficit of US$2.14 billion in 2024.
  • China was the largest source of Uruguay's imports in 2025, with US$3.02 billion, 23.3% of the annual import value.
  • HS chapter 87 (Vehicles and parts) was the largest import category in 2025, at US$1.85 billion or 14.2% of the total.
  • The top imported product heading was HS 2709 (Crude petroleum), with US$1.03 billion in 2025.
  • China was the largest destination for Uruguay's exports in 2025, with US$2.08 billion, 18.4% of the total.
  • The top export product heading was HS 0202 (Beef, frozen), with US$2.01 billion in 2025.
  • Uruguay's monthly imports peaked in October 2025 at US$1.30 billion; the lowest month was August 2025, at US$915 million.
  • Montevideo handled the most import value of any port of entry in 2025: US$6.23 billion, 47.9% of the total.

Methodology

Uruguay customs (DNA) import declarations (DUA). Uruguay customs (DNA) export declarations (DUA), excluding exports from free zones. Annual figures are the sum of the 12 monthly totals for January to December 2025; rankings add up the monthly figures for each HS code, country, and port, so shares are shares of the annual total. Changes compare 2025 with the same 12 months of 2024, from the same source and method; "new" marks a row with nothing recorded in 2024. Categories follow the Harmonized System. Monthly figures may be revised as late records arrive; this page is regenerated from the monthly data. Import values are customs values, close to CIF; export values are FOB. Transit operations are excluded. Destination codes 981, 986, and 997 in the export records are not country codes: the goods recorded against them (pulpwood, pulp-mill inputs, and grain) and their customs offices indicate Uruguayan free zones, so they are grouped as "Uruguayan free zones". Customs offices without a published name are shown by their code. Exports from free zones (for example pulp) are not in the DUA file, so these export figures differ from the official export total published by Uruguay XXI in level and trend; use Uruguay XXI for national export totals.

Monthly reports and coverage

Monthly Uruguay reports

FAQ

Uruguay trade in 2025: frequently asked questions

How much did Uruguay import in 2025?

Uruguay imported US$13.0 billion of goods in 2025, up 3.3% from US$12.6 billion in 2024. The figure comes from Uruguay customs (DNA) data compiled by CargoFax.

How much did Uruguay export in 2025?

Uruguay exported US$11.3 billion of goods in 2025, up 7.9% from US$10.4 billion in 2024. The figure is the sum of the 12 monthly export totals in Uruguay customs (DNA) data compiled by CargoFax.

Did Uruguay have a trade surplus or deficit in 2025?

A deficit. Uruguay's goods trade balance, exports minus imports, was -US$1.73 billion in 2025, compared with -US$2.14 billion in 2024, according to Uruguay customs (DNA) data compiled by CargoFax.

What were Uruguay's top imports in 2025?

The largest import product headings in 2025 were HS 2709 Crude petroleum (US$1.03 billion), HS 8703 Passenger cars (US$775 million), and HS 8704 Trucks and pickups (US$391 million). HS chapter 87 (Vehicles and parts) was the largest import category in 2025, at US$1.85 billion or 14.2% of the total.

Where did Uruguay's imports come from in 2025?

The main origin countries for Uruguay's imports in 2025 were China (US$3.02 billion, 23.3%), Brazil (US$2.76 billion, 21.3%), and Argentina (US$1.64 billion, 12.6%).

What did Uruguay export in 2025, and to where?

The largest export product headings were HS 0202 Beef, frozen (US$2.01 billion), HS 1201 Soybeans (US$1.43 billion), and HS 4403 Logs (US$997 million). China was the largest destination for Uruguay's exports in 2025, with US$2.08 billion, 18.4% of the total.

In which month of 2025 did Uruguay import the most?

Uruguay's monthly imports peaked in October 2025 at US$1.30 billion; the lowest month was August 2025, at US$915 million.

Where do the 2025 trade figures for Uruguay come from?

They come from Uruguay customs (DNA) data compiled by CargoFax. Import values are customs values, close to CIF; export values are FOB. Annual figures are the sum of the 12 monthly totals for January to December 2025, and CargoFax publishes a free monthly report for each month from January 2026 onward.

Get started

Get the records behind the annual totals

Search every record behind Uruguay trade by company, product, origin, and port in Atlas.