Monthly trade report

Uruguay trade: March 2026

Uruguay imported US$1.40 billion of goods in March 2026, up 33.2% from February 2026 and up 28.9% from March 2025, according to Uruguay customs (DNA) data compiled by CargoFax.

Monthly imports and exports, last 12 months (US$)
AprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecJanFebMar

ImportsExports

Imports, March 2026
US$1.40 billion
Exports, March 2026
US$893 million
Trade balance, March 2026
-US$507 million

Imports reached US$1.40 billion in March, the highest monthly total since January 2016

At US$1.40 billion, March 2026 was Uruguay's largest import month since January 2016, when this series begins: up 33.2% from February and 28.9% from March 2025. Crude petroleum (HS 2709) rose 68.5% to US$241 million, and passenger cars (HS 8703) rose 39.8% to US$90.3 million, also the highest since January 2016. Purchases from the United States reached US$223 million, 86.8% above a year earlier, and China stayed first with US$305 million, 21.8% of the total.

Customs exports (excluding free zones) moved far less, edging up 2.1% to US$893 million, though that was 17.3% above March 2025. Wood (HS 44) reached US$131 million, its highest since January 2016, with logs (HS 4403) up 24.4%. Concentrated milk (HS 0402) broke a five-month decline, rising 64.6% to US$60.1 million. Wheat went the other way, falling from US$59.9 million to US$4.23 million. Shipments to the Netherlands doubled to US$63.4 million.

The gap between the two flows widened the trade deficit to US$507 million. For the first quarter as a whole, imports totaled US$3.33 billion, up 5.2% from a year earlier, and exports US$2.60 billion, up 11.0%.

What the data shows: a strong month for fuel and car purchases produced the largest import total in the series, while exports grew more slowly. The quarter's totals are more moderate than March alone suggests.

Subscribers search all 137,999 records behind this report in Atlas, with company names. Book a demo

Month at a glance

MetricMarch 2026February 2026ChangeMarch 2025Change
Import value (US$, CIF)1,400,699,3271,051,443,850+33.2%1,086,762,671+28.9%
Export value (US$, FOB)893,298,402874,443,352+2.2%761,665,735+17.3%
Trade balance (exports minus imports, US$)-507,400,925-177,000,498-325,096,936
Import weight (tonnes)970,140701,481+38.3%649,695+49.3%
Export weight (tonnes)1,797,6551,677,543+7.2%1,727,632+4.1%
Import records126,167103,570+21.8%116,271+8.5%
Export records11,83210,550+12.2%10,810+9.5%
Importers5,2554,887+7.5%5,011+4.9%
Exporters678574+18.1%598+13.4%

How does the month compare with the last three months, the quarter, and the year?

PeriodTotalPrior periodvs prior periodSame period last yearvs same period last year
Imports
Last 3 months
Jan – Mar '26
3,329,456,2143,516,035,540
Oct – Dec '25
-5.3%3,165,174,354+5.2%
Imports
Quarter to date
Jan – Mar '26
3,329,456,2143,516,035,540
Oct – Dec '25
-5.3%3,165,174,354+5.2%
Imports
Year to date
Jan – Mar '26
3,329,456,2143,165,174,354
Jan – Mar '25
+5.2%3,165,174,354+5.2%
Exports
Last 3 months
Jan – Mar '26
2,596,056,9182,670,702,596
Oct – Dec '25
-2.8%2,339,754,634+11.0%
Exports
Quarter to date
Jan – Mar '26
2,596,056,9182,670,702,596
Oct – Dec '25
-2.8%2,339,754,634+11.0%
Exports
Year to date
Jan – Mar '26
2,596,056,9182,339,754,634
Jan – Mar '25
+11.0%2,339,754,634+11.0%

Imports: What did Uruguay import in March 2026?

By HS chapter

Imports by HS chapter, March 2026
27 Mineral fuels and oilsUS$256 million
87 Vehicles and partsUS$175 million
84 Machinery and computersUS$136 million
85 Electrical equipmentUS$96.0 million
31 FertilizersUS$62.4 million
30 Pharmaceutical productsUS$52.5 million
39 PlasticsUS$51.4 million
02 MeatUS$48.9 million
HSCategoryValue (US$)Sharevs Feb 2026vs Mar 2025
27Mineral fuels and oils255,738,15718.3%+22.1%+23.7%
87Vehicles and parts174,584,67512.5%+24.9%+17.7%
84Machinery and computers135,924,7619.7%+48.2%+19.7%
85Electrical equipment96,028,7456.9%+41.0%+19.0%
31Fertilizers62,389,5744.5%+260.6%+296.2%
30Pharmaceutical products52,515,3633.7%+21.0%+18.4%
39Plastics51,445,2943.7%+45.5%+37.4%
02Meat48,867,9503.5%+35.1%+37.8%
38Miscellaneous chemical products29,519,9162.1%+22.0%+35.2%
94Furniture and lighting25,354,2991.8%+25.6%+21.0%

By product (HS4)

HSProductValue (US$)Sharevs Feb 2026vs Mar 2025
2709Crude petroleum240,637,21917.2%+68.5%+30.9%
8703Passenger cars90,303,4376.4%+39.8%+49.2%
8517Phones and network equipment34,493,8752.5%+34.2%-3.2%
8704Trucks and pickups32,904,0992.3%+22.4%-11.0%
0201Beef, fresh or chilled29,905,1862.1%+42.1%+61.7%
8471Computers29,710,1652.1%+158.7%+227.8%
3002Vaccines, blood, and immunological products26,057,2591.9%+51.0%+39.1%
3105Mixed fertilizers24,007,7811.7%+353.9%+112.7%
3004Packaged medicines23,444,0531.7%-1.0%+1.7%
8708Vehicle parts and accessories20,355,1521.5%+38.1%-13.3%

Imports: what went up, what went down

Biggest increases

Crude petroleum (HS 2709) rose US$97.8 million from February 2026, the largest increase of any product, to US$241 million.

HSProductPrior monthThis monthChange%
2709Crude petroleum142,789,726240,637,219+97,847,493+68.5%
8703Passenger cars64,592,65790,303,437+25,710,780+39.8%
3105Mixed fertilizers5,289,25624,007,781+18,718,525+353.9%
8471Computers11,485,59629,710,165+18,224,569+158.7%
3103Mineral or chemical, phosphatic476,77913,724,256+13,247,478>+999%

Biggest decreases

The largest decrease was in refined petroleum fuels (HS 2710), down 92.3% from February 2026.

HSProductPrior monthThis monthChange%
2710Refined petroleum fuels52,387,9224,027,330-48,360,592-92.3%
8702Buses14,998,3212,088,517-12,909,804-86.1%
9801Special national tariff items14,178,1062,053,200-12,124,906-85.5%
1515Fixed vegetable or microbial fats and oils n.e.c. in...7,028,7943,066,736-3,962,058-56.4%
2716Electricity5,691,3053,210,815-2,480,490-43.6%

Where did Uruguay's imports come from?

Imports by origin, March 2026
ChinaUS$305 million
BrazilUS$263 million
United StatesUS$223 million
ArgentinaUS$196 million
GermanyUS$33.2 million
SpainUS$22.1 million
ParaguayUS$21.2 million
MexicoUS$21.2 million
OriginValue (US$)Sharevs Feb 2026vs Mar 2025
China305,294,32521.8%+29.0%+34.4%
Brazil262,574,28018.7%+28.9%+16.3%
United States223,275,58715.9%+57.1%+86.8%
Argentina196,016,73214.0%+104.5%+29.7%
Germany33,219,9312.4%+68.6%+52.7%
Spain22,104,4171.6%+45.2%+1.4%
Paraguay21,215,1281.5%+72.2%+72.5%
Mexico21,162,7131.5%+32.0%+35.1%
Italy20,338,8931.5%-2.0%+38.1%
Turkey20,318,6551.5%+127.8%+47.9%

Ports of entry

PortValue (US$)Sharevs Feb 2026vs Mar 2025
Montevideo585,678,30141.8%+24.4%+33.5%
Customs office 008240,640,57617.2%+68.5%+30.9%
Carrasco (airport)147,670,64210.5%+18.9%+8.3%
Customs office 006124,455,5518.9%+22.5%+21.2%
Customs office 003123,278,7768.8%+28.5%+19.1%

Imports: Which imports grew and declined over the last three months?

Jan 2026 to Mar 2026 compared with Jan 2025 to Mar 2025. Items under 0.5% of the three-month total are left out.

Products

GrewComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
Passenger cars172,265,925221,249,660+48,983,735+28.4%
Refined petroleum fuels25,314,72459,841,635+34,526,911+136.4%
Beef, fresh or chilled45,462,31772,915,229+27,452,913+60.4%
Nitrogen fertilizers8,197,77133,470,796+25,273,025+308.3%
Special national tariff items018,099,563+18,099,563new
DeclinedComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
Woodworking machine tools31,015,5464,349,213-26,666,333-86.0%
Trucks and pickups106,656,16584,584,699-22,071,467-20.7%
Electricity22,885,3209,446,430-13,438,890-58.7%
Machinery, plant (not domestic), or laboratory equipment18,019,6506,547,568-11,472,082-63.7%
Vehicle parts and accessories70,721,58161,408,732-9,312,849-13.2%

Countries

GrewComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
United States225,113,857408,084,662+182,970,805+81.3%
China748,357,946823,902,837+75,544,892+10.1%
Netherlands12,395,29639,511,117+27,115,821+218.8%
Italy52,805,64268,659,882+15,854,240+30.0%
Germany67,937,05583,108,253+15,171,197+22.3%
DeclinedComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
Nigeria236,500,76371,975,825-164,524,938-69.6%
Finland49,065,5708,380,106-40,685,465-82.9%
Argentina401,443,086385,952,521-15,490,565-3.9%
Spain64,710,15053,351,835-11,358,315-17.6%
Brazil655,197,495645,389,449-9,808,046-1.5%

What did Uruguay export in March 2026?

By HS chapter

Exports by HS chapter, March 2026
02 MeatUS$249 million
44 WoodUS$131 million
12 Oil seedsUS$97.9 million
04 Dairy, eggs, and honeyUS$79.8 million
87 Vehicles and partsUS$48.2 million
10 CerealsUS$35.2 million
15 Animal and vegetable fats aUS$28.9 million
39 PlasticsUS$25.4 million
HSCategoryValue (US$)Sharevs Feb 2026vs Mar 2025
02Meat249,462,02127.9%-3.5%+17.4%
44Wood131,117,15114.7%+32.2%+11.8%
12Oil seeds97,870,65211.0%+159.0%+216.6%
04Dairy, eggs, and honey79,775,8448.9%+48.0%+21.9%
87Vehicles and parts48,161,9805.4%+1.7%+15.4%
10Cereals35,169,8843.9%-63.3%-44.1%
15Animal and vegetable fats and oils28,864,7703.2%-21.7%-6.3%
39Plastics25,375,1582.8%+11.1%+1.0%
51Wool21,646,2282.4%+7.9%+66.4%
30Pharmaceutical products18,938,9302.1%+22.2%+16.6%

By product (HS4)

HSProductValue (US$)Sharevs Feb 2026vs Mar 2025
0202Beef, frozen170,874,04219.1%-0.3%+7.2%
4403Logs88,348,7709.9%+24.4%+3.9%
0402Milk and cream, concentrated or sweetened60,118,9846.7%+64.6%+22.0%
0201Beef, fresh or chilled55,612,7696.2%-13.2%+70.9%
1207Oil seeds and oleaginous fruits, n.e.c. in chapter 1241,282,1584.6%new+493.9%
8704Trucks and pickups34,560,8923.9%-4.9%+24.4%
1205Rape or colza seeds27,898,1413.1%-18.1%+991.3%
1006Rice24,673,0192.8%-20.1%+42.4%
1201Soybeans24,243,0062.7%new+39.3%
1517Edible mixtures or preparations of animal, vegetable or...17,655,6992.0%+26.6%+61.1%

Exports: what went up, what went down

Biggest increases

Exports of milk and cream, concentrated or sweetened (HS 0402) rose US$23.6 million from February 2026, the largest increase of any export product.

HSProductPrior monthThis monthChange%
1207Oil seeds and oleaginous fruits, n.e.c. in chapter 12041,282,158+41,282,158new
1201Soybeans024,243,006+24,243,006new
0402Milk and cream, concentrated or sweetened36,514,68360,118,984+23,604,301+64.6%
4403Logs70,993,89688,348,770+17,354,874+24.4%
4401Fuel wood, in logs, billets, twigs, faggots or similar forms4,339,48914,135,342+9,795,852+225.7%

Biggest decreases

The largest export decrease was in wheat (HS 1001), down 92.9% from February 2026.

HSProductPrior monthThis monthChange%
1001Wheat59,922,5554,233,846-55,688,709-92.9%
0102Live cattle45,561,50415,361,061-30,200,443-66.3%
1107Whether or not roasted21,085,11610,841,044-10,244,073-48.6%
9801Special national tariff items12,220,7632,178,605-10,042,158-82.2%
0201Beef, fresh or chilled64,067,03555,612,769-8,454,266-13.2%

Where did Uruguay's exports go?

Exports by destination, March 2026
BrazilUS$154 million
ChinaUS$132 million
United StatesUS$116 million
Uruguayan free zonesUS$74.4 million
NetherlandsUS$63.4 million
ArgentinaUS$43.7 million
United KingdomUS$33.6 million
IsraelUS$27.4 million
DestinationValue (US$)Sharevs Feb 2026vs Mar 2025
Brazil154,351,37517.3%-6.3%-2.1%
China132,056,26614.8%+24.6%+26.6%
United States116,163,64613.0%+7.6%+0.3%
Uruguayan free zones74,377,5428.3%+7.4%+6.6%
Netherlands63,357,6857.1%+99.91%+249.8%
Argentina43,744,6604.9%+34.4%+27.6%
United Kingdom33,637,3953.8%-15.3%+370.9%
Israel27,447,0573.1%-29.7%+219.8%
Algeria25,692,3182.9%+150.0%+8.9%
Other or unspecified24,413,7502.7%+11.9%+1.2%

Customs offices of exit

PortValue (US$)Sharevs Feb 2026vs Mar 2025
Montevideo540,221,61160.5%-4.1%+17.8%
Customs office 01493,650,47410.5%+29.7%+49.4%
Customs office 00691,632,95210.3%+7.9%+1.3%
Customs office 00445,295,4005.1%+25.9%-2.1%
Customs office 00337,252,2064.2%+4.4%+9.1%

Exports: Which exports grew and declined over the last three months?

Jan 2026 to Mar 2026 compared with Jan 2025 to Mar 2025. Items under 0.5% of the three-month total are left out.

Products

GrewComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
Rape or colza seeds49,384,469114,285,069+64,900,600+131.4%
Beef, fresh or chilled122,306,867165,304,280+42,997,413+35.2%
Oil seeds and oleaginous fruits, n.e.c. in chapter 126,952,02441,282,160+34,330,136+493.8%
Beef, frozen483,237,524509,596,126+26,358,602+5.5%
Barley5,031,54425,039,733+20,008,189+397.7%
DeclinedComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
Rice111,062,28390,542,738-20,519,545-18.5%
Whether or not roasted61,529,65141,323,341-20,206,310-32.8%
Wheat127,831,514109,632,037-18,199,477-14.2%
Milk and cream, concentrated or sweetened162,192,564148,148,901-14,043,663-8.7%
Precious (excluding diamond) and semi-precious stone18,469,9495,745,004-12,724,945-68.9%

Countries

GrewComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
United Kingdom28,435,339115,404,704+86,969,365+305.8%
Netherlands66,400,536118,286,232+51,885,696+78.1%
Israel35,237,16586,991,990+51,754,826+146.9%
South Korea1,396,84849,840,307+48,443,459>+999%
China284,790,778331,968,285+47,177,507+16.6%
DeclinedComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
Turkey58,552,71736,779,211-21,773,506-37.2%
Saudi Arabia28,900,68210,269,931-18,630,750-64.5%
Brazil464,027,689445,771,929-18,255,760-3.9%
Morocco19,329,2211,904,662-17,424,560-90.1%
Algeria75,630,41160,028,369-15,602,042-20.6%

Top importers in March 2026

5,255 importers received shipments this month. See who they are, what they bought, and from whom in Explorer.

#ImporterValue
1Importer, HS 27 mineral fuels and oils
2Importer, HS 31 fertilizers
3Importer, HS 31 fertilizers
4Importer, HS 85 electrical equipment
5Importer, HS 87 vehicles and parts
6Importer, HS 87 vehicles and parts
7Importer, HS 31 fertilizers
8Importer, HS 84 machinery and computers

Book a demo to see these importers

Top exporters in March 2026

678 exporters shipped goods this month. See who they are, what they sold, and to whom in Explorer.

#ExporterValue
1Exporter, HS 12 oil seeds
2Exporter, HS 04 dairy, eggs, and honey
3Exporter, HS 02 meat
4Exporter, HS 44 wood
5Exporter, HS 02 meat
6Exporter, HS 02 meat
7Exporter, HS 44 wood
8Exporter, HS 02 meat

Book a demo to see these exporters

12-month trend

MonthImportsExportsBalance
Apr 20251,000,357,201936,610,701-63,746,500
May 20251,070,781,1361,033,276,599-37,504,536
Jun 2025934,207,8751,081,936,340+147,728,465
Jul 20251,109,703,2181,121,972,459+12,269,241
Aug 2025915,430,7401,096,412,112+180,981,372
Sep 20251,290,488,713992,454,277-298,034,436
Oct 20251,300,104,032905,272,008-394,832,024
Nov 20251,091,876,647872,602,903-219,273,744
Dec 20251,124,054,862892,827,685-231,227,177
Jan 2026877,313,037828,315,164-48,997,873
Feb 20261,051,443,850874,443,352-177,000,498
Mar 20261,400,699,327893,298,402-507,400,925

What looks unusual this month?

These changes may reflect a few large shipments, late records, or a classification change rather than a trend. Check them in the records before quoting them.

  • Imports: HS 3105 (mixed fertilizers) went from US$5.29 million to US$24.0 million. Treat with caution: jumps this size often reflect a few large transactions or a classification change.
  • Imports: HS 3103 (mineral or chemical, phosphatic) went from US$477,000 to US$13.7 million. Treat with caution: jumps this size often reflect a few large transactions or a classification change.
  • Imports: HS 3907 (polyacetals, polyethers, and epoxy resins) went from US$2.61 million to US$9.48 million. Treat with caution: jumps this size often reflect a few large transactions or a classification change.
  • Imports: HS 1005 (maize) went from US$2.21 million to US$8.86 million. Treat with caution: jumps this size often reflect a few large transactions or a classification change.
  • Imports: HS 8537 (boards, panels, consoles, desks, cabinets, bases with...) went from US$1.28 million to US$7.91 million. Treat with caution: jumps this size often reflect a few large transactions or a classification change.
  • Imports: Electrical equipment (HS 85) reached its highest monthly level since January 2024.
  • Imports: Pharmaceutical products (HS 30) reached its highest monthly level since January 2016.
  • Imports: Pharmaceutical products (HS 30) reached its highest monthly level since January 2024.
  • Imports: Meat (HS 02) reached its highest monthly level since January 2016.
  • Imports: Iron or non-alloy steel (HS 7207) appeared at US$706,000 after no records in the previous six months.
  • Exports: HS 4401 (fuel wood, in logs, billets, twigs, faggots or similar forms) went from US$4.34 million to US$14.1 million. Treat with caution: jumps this size often reflect a few large transactions or a classification change.
  • Exports: HS 4418 (builders' joinery and carpentry of wood, including...) went from US$1.45 million to US$4.36 million. Treat with caution: jumps this size often reflect a few large transactions or a classification change.
  • Exports: Wood (HS 44) reached its highest monthly level since January 2016.
  • Exports: Wood (HS 44) reached its highest monthly level since January 2024.
  • Exports: Cereals (HS 10) fell to its lowest monthly level since January 2024.
  • Exports: Wool (HS 51) reached its highest monthly level since January 2024.

Uruguay trade facts, March 2026

  • Uruguay imported US$1.40 billion of goods in March 2026, up 33.2% from February 2026 and up 28.9% from March 2025.
  • Crude petroleum (HS 2709) was the top product heading, at US$241 million.
  • Crude petroleum (HS 2709) rose US$97.8 million from February 2026, the largest increase of any product, to US$241 million.
  • The largest decrease was in refined petroleum fuels (HS 2710), down 92.3% from February 2026.
  • The leading origin was China, with 21.8% of import value, ahead of Brazil (18.7%).
  • Uruguay recorded a trade deficit of US$507 million in March 2026: exports minus imports.
  • Beef, frozen (HS 0202) was the top export heading, at US$171 million.
  • Exports of milk and cream, concentrated or sweetened (HS 0402) rose US$23.6 million from February 2026, the largest increase of any export product.
  • The largest export decrease was in wheat (HS 1001), down 92.9% from February 2026.
  • Brazil was the top destination, taking 17.3% of export value, followed by China at 14.8%.

Methodology

Uruguay customs (DNA) import declarations (DUA). Uruguay customs (DNA) export declarations (DUA), excluding exports from free zones. Import values are declared CIF values in US dollars. Export values are declared FOB values in US dollars. Categories follow the Harmonized System. Records are customs line items; importers are distinct importers with a record in the month. The latest month may be revised as late records arrive. The period table leaves out a comparison that reaches before January 2016, when the series starts, or that includes a month not used as a base. Year to date is compared with the same months a year earlier. Import values are customs values, close to CIF; export values are FOB. Transit operations are excluded. Destination codes 981, 986, and 997 in the export records are not country codes: the goods recorded against them (pulpwood, pulp-mill inputs, and grain) and their customs offices indicate Uruguayan free zones, so they are grouped as "Uruguayan free zones". Customs offices without a published name are shown by their code. Exports from free zones (for example pulp) are not in the DUA file, so these export figures differ from the official export total published by Uruguay XXI in level and trend; use Uruguay XXI for national export totals.

FAQ

Uruguay trade, March 2026: frequently asked questions

How much did Uruguay import in March 2026?

Uruguay imported US$1.40 billion (CIF) in March 2026, up 33.2% from February 2026 and up 28.9% from March 2025, according to CargoFax customs records.

How much did Uruguay export in March 2026?

Uruguay exported US$893 million (FOB) in March 2026, up 2.2% from February 2026 and up 17.3% from March 2025, according to CargoFax customs records.

What does Uruguay import?

In March 2026, Uruguay's largest imports were crude petroleum (HS 2709, US$241 million), passenger cars (HS 8703, US$90.3 million), and phones and network equipment (HS 8517, US$34.5 million). The largest HS chapter was mineral fuels and oils, with 18.3% of the total.

What does Uruguay export?

In March 2026, Uruguay's largest exports were beef, frozen (HS 0202, US$171 million), logs (HS 4403, US$88.3 million), and milk and cream, concentrated or sweetened (HS 0402, US$60.1 million).

Where does Uruguay import from?

The top origin countries for Uruguay's imports in March 2026 were China (21.8%), Brazil (18.7%), and the United States (15.9%), by share of value.

Where does Uruguay export to?

The top destinations for Uruguay's exports in March 2026 were Brazil (17.3%), China (14.8%), and the United States (13.0%).

What is Uruguay's trade balance?

Uruguay recorded a trade deficit of US$507 million in March 2026: exports of US$893 million against imports of US$1.40 billion.

Are Uruguay's imports going up or down?

Uruguay's imports are rising. From January 2026 to March 2026, they totaled US$3.33 billion, up 5.2% from the same months last year. Year to date, Uruguay's imports are up 5.2% from the same period of 2025.

What are Uruguay's main ports of entry?

In March 2026, Uruguay's main points of entry were Montevideo with 41.8%, Customs office 008 with 17.2%, and Carrasco (airport) with 10.5% of imports.

How many companies import into Uruguay?

5,255 distinct importers and 678 distinct exporters appear in Uruguay's customs records for March 2026. Their names are available to subscribers in Atlas Explorer.

Where can I get Uruguay import and export data?

CargoFax publishes this Uruguay trade report free every month. The Uruguay customs records behind it, with company names, HS codes, countries, and ports, are searchable in Atlas Explorer and available in bulk through Files.

Get started

Get the full records

Search every Uruguay shipment by importer, product, and origin in Atlas.