Haiti coverage, exclusive since 2020

Haiti Trade Data

CargoFax is the exclusive commercial provider of Haiti customs data. CargoFax holds more than 500,000 Haiti import records, starting in November 2020 and updated weekly. Each Haiti record shows the bill of lading, the vessel, the containers, the goods and their gross weight, the importer (consignee) and the shipper, the country the goods were shipped from, and the port of entry. Search Haiti imports in Atlas next to the Dominican Republic and the other six CargoFax markets.

Transparency into one of the least visible markets in the Americas.

Last updated:

Haiti

Datasets

  • Importssince November 2020, weekly

Top imports by HS chapter

HS 25 Salt, stone, and cementHS 27 Mineral fuels and oilsHS 10 Cereals
Population, 2026
12.7 million
GDP, 2026 (current US$)
US$39.4 billion
Average monthly imports, 2026
391K t
Records in CargoFax
More than 500,000

Snapshot

What does Haiti trade look like in 2026?

Haiti at a glance: the country's size, and what its trade averaged each month this year in the records CargoFax publishes.

Average monthly imports, 2026

Weight
391K t
Import records
4,690

Measured in gross weight and import records.

Top imports by HS chapter
Salt, stone, and cement (HS 25)28.6%
Mineral fuels and oils (HS 27)18.3%
Cereals (HS 10)17.0%
Sugars (HS 17)4.1%
Animal and vegetable fats and oils (HS 15)2.9%

2026, share of weight. Source: Haiti import manifests (ocean bills of lading) via CargoFax.

Population and GDP: IMF World Economic Outlook, October 2026, 2026 estimates. Trade figures: CargoFax monthly report data, averaged over the months of the year published so far.

The data

What does CargoFax Haiti data cover?

CargoFax holds more than 500,000 Haiti records, all datasets combined.

Haiti datasets in CargoFax: date range, update frequency, and number of variables
DatasetDate rangeUpdatesVariables
ImportsNovember 2020 to todayWeekly29
01

Imports

One record per import shipment (bill of lading) into Haiti, from every origin country and through every port of entry, with the vessel, the containers, and the gross weight.

Key fields

  • Arrival date
  • Bill of lading
  • Vessel
  • Carrier
  • Shipping agent
  • Terminal
  • Importer
  • Shipper (supplier)
  • Country of lading
  • Port of lading
  • Port of unlading
  • Cargo description
  • Cleaned product description
  • HS code
  • HS description
  • Gross weight (kg)
  • TEU
  • Container numbers
  • Container type and size
  • Packages and unit
  • +7 more variables

What does Haiti import from the United States?

From October 2025 to September 2026, goods shipped from the United States to Haiti weighed 1.21 million tonnes, 25.9% of Haiti's import weight in CargoFax records. The United States was the largest origin by weight. Cereals (HS 10) made up 55.8% of the weight from the United States, followed by mineral fuels and oils (HS 27, 15.4%).

Haiti imports from the United States by HS chapter, gross weight
HS chapterProductWeight (t)Share of US-origin weight
10Cereals674,99555.8%
27Mineral fuels and oils186,69215.4%
99Special transactions and CargoFax codes130,83810.8%
02Meat68,8645.7%
87Vehicles and parts36,7403.0%
44Wood29,6272.4%

Gross weight from Haiti import manifests, by HS chapter.

Can I see what Haiti exports?

CargoFax has no dedicated Haiti export dataset: Haiti records in CargoFax cover imports. Customers get a broader view of Haiti's trade flows by combining CargoFax datasets. Haiti and the Dominican Republic share the island of Hispaniola, and the Dominican Republic is an important trading partner for Haiti, so US import data and Dominican Republic import data help identify relevant flows shipped from Haiti.

Combining several trade datasets is the strength of CargoFax: it builds a more complete picture of international trade than one country's records alone. US and Dominican Republic records add visibility into relevant flows from Haiti, but they are not a complete record of Haiti's exports. See both sides of the island on the Hispaniola trade data page.

How does Haiti data reach you?

In Atlas, Explorer searches every Haiti import manifest record, Vault keeps the products and origin countries you follow, and Vault emails you when the weekly update adds matching records. Searches and downloads are unlimited, as in every CargoFax market.

For teams that load data into their own systems, Haiti bulk files through Files are available on request: contact sales to discuss delivery by FTP or API in CSV, Excel, JSON, or Parquet.

Reports and analysis

Where can I follow Haiti trade every month?

Three ways to stay on top of Haiti trade with CargoFax: the numbers, the stories behind them, and an AI analyst that digs into the records for you.

CargoFax newsletter: Below Deck

A more editorial look at Haiti trade: the activity, developments, and findings we find interesting, with the notable trends and insights behind them.

FAQ

Haiti trade data: frequently asked questions

Where can I get Haiti import data?

CargoFax is the exclusive commercial provider of Haiti customs import data. You can search it in Atlas or book a demo to see the records for your product.

Is Haiti customs data public?

Haiti does not publish shipment-level customs records in an open, searchable format. CargoFax has held the commercial rights to distribute this data since 2020.

How often is Haiti import data updated?

CargoFax updates Haiti customs import records weekly.

How far back does Haiti import data go?

Haiti customs import records in CargoFax start in November 2020 and run to the latest weekly update.

What HS codes are available for Haiti?

Every Haiti import record carries a Harmonized System (HS) code, so any product category can be searched, from rice (HS 1006) and cement (HS 2523) to vehicles (HS 8703).

What fields does Haiti import data include?

Haiti import records include the bill of lading, arrival date, vessel, carrier, shipping agent, terminal, importer (consignee), shipper, country and port of lading, port of unlading, cargo description, HS code, gross weight, TEU, container numbers, container type and size, and packages. CargoFax measures Haiti imports in weight and in the number of import records.

Does the data include the importer's name?

Yes. Importer names are available inside Atlas for subscribers. Free monthly reports show importer counts only, never names.

Can I see Haiti imports from the Dominican Republic?

Yes. Haiti records include every origin country, including the Dominican Republic. For the Dominican side of the trade, see the Hispaniola coverage page.

Can I download Haiti records?

Yes. Atlas plans include unlimited searches and unlimited downloads in every market, Haiti included.

How much does Haiti data cost?

Atlas plans are monthly or annual and priced by markets and data access. See the pricing page or book a demo for a quote.

Get started

Unlock the Power of Haiti Trade Data

Book a demo and we'll explore the Haiti records together, to see if they can help your next growth campaign.