Monthly trade report

Haiti imports: September 2026

Haiti imported 313,000 tonnes of goods in September 2026, down 28.5% from August 2026 and up 7.6% from September 2025, according to Haiti import manifest data compiled by CargoFax.

Monthly imports, last 12 months (tonnes)
OctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSep
Import weight, September 2026
313,000 tonnes
vs August 2026
-28.5%
vs September 2025
+7.6%

Cement arrivals fell by two thirds while grain held up

Haiti's ocean imports weighed 313,357 tonnes in September 2026, down 28.5% from August and up 7.6% from September 2025. Most of the drop came from one product. Portland cement (HS 2523) fell from 150,548 tonnes in August to 51,915 tonnes, a decline of 65.5%. Rice (HS 1006) fell 46.5% to 21,768 tonnes, its lowest monthly level since January 2025, when this series begins.

Grain moved the other way. Wheat (HS 1001) rose 39.8% to 40,599 tonnes, and cane sugar (HS 1701) rose 46.8% to 17,699 tonnes. Refined fuels (HS 2710) remained the largest single product at 54,417 tonnes.

The monthly drop hides a firmer quarter. From July to September, imports reached 1.20 million tonnes, up 6.1% from the second quarter and 17.1% from the same quarter of 2025. Port-au-Prince received 71.2% of the month's weight.

What the data shows: September was lighter, with most of the drop in cement after a heavy August, while wheat and sugar rose. October's records will show whether August's cement volume was a one-off.

Subscribers search all 4,378 records behind this report in Atlas, with company names. Book a demo

Month at a glance

MetricSeptember 2026August 2026ChangeSeptember 2025Change
Weight (tonnes)313,357438,210-28.5%291,209+7.6%
Records4,3785,470-20.0%3,173+38.0%
Importers1,9472,693-27.7%1,171+66.3%

How does the month compare with the last three months, the quarter, and the year?

PeriodTotalPrior periodvs prior periodSame period last yearvs same period last year
Last 3 months
Jul – Sep '26
1,204,6851,135,261
Apr – Jun '26
+6.1%1,029,108+17.1%
Quarter to date
Jul – Sep '26
1,204,6851,135,261
Apr – Jun '26
+6.1%1,029,108+17.1%
Year to date
Jan – Sep '26
3,520,4913,201,442
Jan – Sep '25
+10.0%3,201,442+10.0%

What did Haiti import in September 2026?

By HS chapter

Imports by HS chapter, September 2026
10 Cereals62,600 tonnes
27 Mineral fuels and oils59,300 tonnes
25 Salt, stone, and cement52,900 tonnes
99 Special transactions and Ca21,100 tonnes
17 Sugars18,200 tonnes
19 Cereal and bakery preparati9,970 tonnes
72 Iron and steel9,600 tonnes
02 Meat8,410 tonnes
HSCategoryWeight (tonnes)Sharevs Aug 2026vs Sep 2025
10Cereals62,61220.0%-10.2%+63.2%
27Mineral fuels and oils59,32118.9%-14.3%+82.6%
25Salt, stone, and cement52,89816.9%-65.1%-27.6%
99Special transactions and CargoFax codes21,0726.7%-38.3%-45.7%
17Sugars18,1865.8%+43.9%+11.3%
19Cereal and bakery preparations9,9673.2%+79.7%+43.0%
72Iron and steel9,6043.1%+4.7%-22.7%
02Meat8,4062.7%-23.6%-36.2%
15Animal and vegetable fats and oils7,5382.4%-36.6%-31.2%
87Vehicles and parts7,3142.3%-12.1%+139.7%

By product (HS4)

HSProductWeight (tonnes)Sharevs Aug 2026vs Sep 2025
2710Refined petroleum fuels54,41717.4%-11.8%+95.3%
2523Portland cement, aluminous cement (ciment fondu), slag...51,91516.6%-65.5%-28.3%
1001Wheat40,59913.0%+39.8%new
1006Rice21,7686.9%-46.5%-43.3%
1701Cane or beet sugar17,6995.6%+46.8%+11.0%
9992Mixed and assorted cargo14,1444.5%+1.2%-50.1%
1901Malt extract8,8492.8%+91.3%+39.2%
0207Meat and edible offal of poultry7,0952.3%-12.5%-38.3%
6907Ceramic flags and paving, hearth or wall tiles6,0191.9%+158.2%+212.0%
7214Iron or non-alloy steel5,3751.7%-34.5%-52.5%

What went up, what went down

Biggest increases

Wheat (HS 1001) rose 11,600 tonnes from August 2026, the largest increase of any product, to 40,600 tonnes.

HSProductPrior monthThis monthChange%
1001Wheat29,04440,599+11,555+39.8%
1701Cane or beet sugar12,05617,699+5,643+46.8%
1901Malt extract4,6278,849+4,222+91.3%
6907Ceramic flags and paving, hearth or wall tiles2,3316,019+3,687+158.2%
1518Animal, vegetable or microbial fats, oils and their...2152,464+2,250>+999%

Biggest decreases

The largest decrease was in portland cement, aluminous cement (ciment fondu), slag... (HS 2523), down 65.5% from August 2026.

HSProductPrior monthThis monthChange%
2523Portland cement, aluminous cement (ciment fondu), slag...150,54851,915-98,633-65.5%
1006Rice40,66521,768-18,897-46.5%
9990Unclassified general cargo12,2411,606-10,634-86.9%
2710Refined petroleum fuels61,71054,417-7,293-11.8%
1511Palm oil and its fractions11,4324,139-7,292-63.8%

Where did Haiti's imports come from?

Imports by origin, September 2026
United States82,900 tonnes
Other or unspecified64,600 tonnes
China37,500 tonnes
Virgin Islands, U.S.27,900 tonnes
Colombia11,600 tonnes
Egypt11,600 tonnes
Dominican Republic10,900 tonnes
India9,350 tonnes
OriginWeight (tonnes)Sharevs Aug 2026vs Sep 2025
United States82,92926.5%-23.0%+23.6%
Other or unspecified64,60620.6%+336.1%new
China37,51512.0%+18.8%+18.2%
Virgin Islands, U.S.27,8598.9%+45.5%+2.2%
Colombia11,6443.7%+264.1%+66.2%
Egypt11,6083.7%-57.6%>+999%
Dominican Republic10,8773.5%-56.0%-44.9%
India9,3483.0%+34.2%+50.6%
Guatemala9,0892.9%-17.7%+247.5%
Peru7,7892.5%+123.3%+5.9%

Ports of entry

PortWeight (tonnes)Sharevs Aug 2026vs Sep 2025
Port-au-Prince223,17671.2%+0.3%+49.2%
Saint-Louis-du-Sud44,55814.2%+5.9%+77.3%
Cap-Haïtien29,8709.5%-76.9%-68.3%
Lafito9,9643.2%-71.5%-53.9%
Miragoane2,8770.9%-24.4%>+999%

What did Haiti import from the United States in September 2026?

In September 2026, goods shipped from the United States to Haiti weighed 82,900 tonnes, 26.5% of Haiti's import weight in CargoFax records. The United States was the largest origin by weight. Cereals (HS 10) made up 72.5% of the weight from the United States, followed by special transactions and CargoFax codes (HS 99, 10.2%).

Haiti imports from the United States by HS chapter, gross weight
HS chapterProductWeight (t)Share of US-origin weight
10Cereals60,14072.5%
99Special transactions and CargoFax codes8,42210.2%
02Meat5,4546.6%
87Vehicles and parts2,9953.6%
27Mineral fuels and oils9011.1%

Gross weight from Haiti import manifests, by HS chapter.

Which shipping lines and carriers moved the most imports?

#CarrierWeight (tonnes)Sharevs Aug 2026vs Sep 2025
1PRIVATE CARRIER - RVAM54,49617.4%-37.0%+34.3%
2NYK LINE42,60713.6%-4.7%+4.9%
3PRIVATE CARRIER - JHM37,04511.8%+39.0%new
4Carrier-importer (name shown in Atlas)28,7209.2%+60.0%+81.0%
5CMA/CGM26,3458.4%+71.4%+6.4%
6Carrier-importer (name shown in Atlas)16,6765.3%-13.1%+43.9%
7PRIVATE CARRIER - QAM13,1984.2%newnew
8PRIVATE CARRIER - MOS13,0924.2%-88.2%-54.5%
9ZIM LINES12,5104.0%+15.9%+87.2%
10MAERSK LINE11,9373.8%-33.5%+19.1%

Carrier names appear on records covering 100.0% of the month's total. Names are shown as recorded and may include local agents of the carrier.

Which import routes carried the most?

#RouteWeight (tonnes)Sharevs Aug 2026vs Sep 2025
1Port of South Louisiana → Port-au-Prince42,60713.6%newnew
2Trist Istanbul → Saint-Louis-du-Sud31,35310.0%newnew
3Saint Croix → Port-au-Prince27,8598.9%newnew
4Uspas Port of Pasadena Texas → Port-au-Prince24,9628.0%newnew
5Houston → Port-au-Prince19,3716.2%+387.5%+364.7%
6El Arish → Cap-Haïtien11,0193.5%newnew
7Ningbo → Port-au-Prince8,5432.7%+18.4%+47.3%
8Cartagena → Saint-Louis-du-Sud7,5132.4%newnew
9Qingdao → Port-au-Prince7,0922.3%+45.5%+118.6%
10Puerto Quetzal → Saint-Louis-du-Sud5,6881.8%newnew

Which imports grew and declined over the last three months?

Jul 2026 to Sep 2026 compared with Jul 2025 to Sep 2025. Items under 0.5% of the three-month total are left out.

Products

GrewComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
Refined petroleum fuels157,138216,829+59,691+38.0%
Wheat19,98977,193+57,204+286.2%
Portland cement, aluminous cement (ciment fondu), slag...319,480376,618+57,138+17.9%
Cane or beet sugar33,21342,337+9,124+27.5%
Ceramic flags and paving, hearth or wall tiles7,27915,639+8,360+114.9%
DeclinedComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
Rice115,69286,294-29,399-25.4%
Mixed and assorted cargo61,50045,722-15,778-25.7%
Meat and edible offal of poultry32,47823,647-8,831-27.2%
Food preparations n.e.s.9,1474,247-4,900-53.6%
Onions, shallots, garlic, leeks and other alliaceous...7,5946,229-1,366-18.0%

Countries

GrewComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
Vietnam1,220104,660+103,440>+999%
Trinidad and Tobago57053,242+52,672>+999%
United States253,635276,546+22,910+9.0%
Colombia16,10938,821+22,712+141.0%
Jamaica65017,529+16,879>+999%
DeclinedComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
Dominican Republic109,84761,589-48,259-43.9%
Egypt81,68140,779-40,902-50.1%
Panama27,7085,620-22,088-79.7%
Virgin Islands, U.S.117,294101,901-15,392-13.1%
Turkey168,968156,209-12,758-7.6%

Top importers in September 2026

1,947 importers received shipments this month. See who they are, what they bought, and from whom in Explorer.

#ImporterValue
1Importer, HS 25 salt, stone, and cement
2Importer, HS 10 cereals
3Importer, HS 10 cereals
4Importer, HS 27 mineral fuels and oils
5Importer, HS 10 cereals
6Importer, HS 25 salt, stone, and cement
7Importer, HS 27 mineral fuels and oils
8Importer, HS 17 sugars

Book a demo to see these importers

12-month trend

MonthWeight (tonnes)Records
Oct 2025415,2523,571
Nov 2025342,5684,171
Dec 2025397,1664,353
Jan 2026419,4974,794
Feb 2026269,3833,187
Mar 2026491,6664,465
Apr 2026314,7884,946
May 2026467,5905,116
Jun 2026352,8834,692
Jul 2026453,1185,203
Aug 2026438,2105,470
Sep 2026313,3574,378

What looks unusual this month?

These changes may reflect a few large shipments, late records, or a classification change rather than a trend. Check them in the records before quoting them.

  • HS 1518 (animal, vegetable or microbial fats, oils and their...) went from 215 tonnes to 2,460 tonnes. Treat with caution: jumps this size often reflect a few large transactions or a classification change.
  • Cereal and bakery preparations (HS 19) reached its highest monthly level since January 2025.
  • Electrical equipment (HS 85) reached its highest monthly level since January 2025.
  • Soaps and detergents (HS 34) reached its highest monthly level since January 2025.
  • Dairy, eggs, and honey (HS 04) reached its highest monthly level since January 2025.

Haiti import facts, September 2026

  • Haiti imported 313,000 tonnes of goods in September 2026, down 28.5% from August 2026 and up 7.6% from September 2025.
  • Refined petroleum fuels (HS 2710) was the top product heading, at 54,400 tonnes.
  • Wheat (HS 1001) rose 11,600 tonnes from August 2026, the largest increase of any product, to 40,600 tonnes.
  • The largest decrease was in portland cement, aluminous cement (ciment fondu), slag... (HS 2523), down 65.5% from August 2026.

Methodology

Haiti import manifests (ocean bills of lading) via CargoFax. Haiti records are bills of lading with the vessel, containers, ports, and gross weight of each shipment; this report measures weight in tonnes and the number of records. Categories follow the Harmonized System. Records are customs line items; importers are distinct importers with a record in the month. The latest month may be revised as late records arrive. The period table leaves out a comparison that reaches before January 2025, when the series starts, or that includes a month not used as a base. Year to date is compared with the same months a year earlier. Records are ocean bills of lading for goods arriving in Haiti; one record is one shipment. Countries are where the goods were loaded (country of lading), not necessarily where they were made. Codes 9990 to 9994 are CargoFax categories for cargo that fits no HS heading: unclassified cargo, used goods and personal effects, mixed cargo, donations and relief goods, and hazardous goods. Air and land imports are not covered. Carriers and routes are as recorded on the bills of lading.

FAQ

Haiti trade, September 2026: frequently asked questions

How much did Haiti import in September 2026?

Haiti imported 313,000 tonnes in September 2026, down 28.5% from August 2026 and up 7.6% from September 2025, according to CargoFax customs records.

What does Haiti import?

In September 2026, Haiti's largest imports were refined petroleum fuels (HS 2710, 54,400 tonnes), portland cement, aluminous cement (ciment fondu), slag... (HS 2523, 51,900 tonnes), and wheat (HS 1001, 40,600 tonnes). The largest HS chapter was cereals, with 20.0% of the total.

Where does Haiti import from?

The top countries of lading for Haiti's imports in September 2026 were the United States (26.5%), China (12.0%), and Virgin Islands, U.S. (8.9%), by share of weight.

Are Haiti's imports going up or down?

Haiti's imports are rising. From July 2026 to September 2026, they totaled 1.20 million tonnes, up 17.1% from the same months last year. Year to date, Haiti's imports are up 10.0% from the same period of 2025.

What are Haiti's main ports of entry?

In September 2026, Haiti's main points of entry were Port-au-Prince with 71.2%, Saint-Louis-du-Sud with 14.2%, and Cap-Haïtien with 9.5% of imports.

Which shipping lines carry the most imports into Haiti?

By weight, the largest carriers of Haiti's imports in September 2026 were PRIVATE CARRIER - RVAM with 17.4%, NYK LINE with 13.6%, and PRIVATE CARRIER - JHM with 11.8%.

How many companies import into Haiti?

1,947 distinct importers appear in Haiti's customs records for September 2026. Their names are available to subscribers in Atlas Explorer.

Where can I get Haiti import and export data?

CargoFax publishes this Haiti trade report free every month. The Haiti customs records behind it, with company names, HS codes, countries, and ports, are searchable in Atlas Explorer and available in bulk through Files.

Get started

Get the full records

Search every Haiti shipment by importer, product, and origin in Atlas.