Monthly trade report

Haiti imports: August 2026

Imports into Haiti totaled 438,000 tonnes in August 2026, down 3.3% from July 2026 and up 16.9% from August 2025, according to Haiti import manifest data compiled by CargoFax.

Monthly imports, last 12 months (tonnes)
SepOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAug
Import weight, August 2026
438,000 tonnes
vs July 2026
-3.3%
vs August 2025
+16.9%

Turkish cargo into Cap-Haïtien reached a new high for the series in August

Cargo laded in Turkey reached 107,247 tonnes in August 2026, up 122.2% from July and the highest monthly level since January 2025. Most of it moved on one lane: Iskenderun to Cap-Haïtien carried 82,438 tonnes, 18.8% of everything Haiti imported by sea. Cap-Haïtien's share of the month's weight rose to 29.5%, while Port-au-Prince's slipped to 50.8%.

The total barely moved. Ocean imports came to 438,210 tonnes, edging down 3.3% from July but 16.9% above August 2025.

Underneath, the mix rotated. Portland cement (HS 2523) eased 13.6% to 150,548 tonnes, still 43.2% above a year earlier, and refined fuels (HS 2710) fell 38.7% to 61,710 tonnes after July's high. Rice (HS 1006) recovered 70.4% to 40,665 tonnes, and wheat (HS 1001) came to 29,044 tonnes.

The longer windows are firm. Over the three months to August, imports reached 1.24 million tonnes, up 14.6% from the same period of 2025. Year to date, the total stood at 3.21 million tonnes, 10.2% above the first eight months of 2025.

What the data shows: August held close to July's volume while more cargo entered through the north, much of it from Turkey. The data does not show why this route grew, and it is too early to say whether the shift will last.

Subscribers search all 5,470 records behind this report in Atlas, with company names. Book a demo

Month at a glance

MetricAugust 2026July 2026ChangeAugust 2025Change
Weight (tonnes)438,210453,118-3.3%374,852+16.9%
Records5,4705,203+5.1%5,229+4.6%
Importers2,6932,946-8.6%2,141+25.8%

How does the month compare with the last three months, the quarter, and the year?

PeriodTotalPrior periodvs prior periodSame period last yearvs same period last year
Last 3 months
Jun – Aug '26
1,244,2101,274,044
Mar – May '26
-2.3%1,085,642+14.6%
Quarter to date
Jul – Aug '26
891,328782,378
Apr – May '26
+13.9%737,900+20.8%
Year to date
Jan – Aug '26
3,207,1342,910,233
Jan – Aug '25
+10.2%2,910,233+10.2%

What did Haiti import in August 2026?

By HS chapter

Imports by HS chapter, August 2026
25 Salt, stone, and cement152,000 tonnes
10 Cereals69,700 tonnes
27 Mineral fuels and oils69,200 tonnes
99 Special transactions and Ca34,200 tonnes
17 Sugars12,600 tonnes
15 Animal and vegetable fats a11,900 tonnes
02 Meat11,000 tonnes
72 Iron and steel9,170 tonnes
HSCategoryWeight (tonnes)Sharevs Jul 2026vs Aug 2025
25Salt, stone, and cement151,54034.6%-13.3%+42.3%
10Cereals69,72515.9%+121.7%+0.3%
27Mineral fuels and oils69,22015.8%-34.1%+28.9%
99Special transactions and CargoFax codes34,1597.8%-2.7%+24.1%
17Sugars12,6422.9%-4.4%+6.4%
15Animal and vegetable fats and oils11,8892.7%-1.1%-26.1%
02Meat10,9972.5%-7.7%-26.8%
72Iron and steel9,1732.1%+316.8%+176.0%
87Vehicles and parts8,3251.9%+2.6%+33.4%
39Plastics7,2931.7%+131.0%+73.3%

By product (HS4)

HSProductWeight (tonnes)Sharevs Jul 2026vs Aug 2025
2523Portland cement, aluminous cement (ciment fondu), slag...150,54834.4%-13.6%+43.2%
2710Refined petroleum fuels61,71014.1%-38.7%+31.4%
1006Rice40,6659.3%+70.4%-18.2%
1001Wheat29,0446.6%+284.7%+47.0%
9992Mixed and assorted cargo13,9743.2%-20.6%-5.3%
9990Unclassified general cargo12,2412.8%+20.4%+97.8%
1701Cane or beet sugar12,0562.8%-4.2%+7.5%
1511Palm oil and its fractions11,4322.6%+12.1%-19.0%
7214Iron or non-alloy steel8,2091.9%+629.1%+676.1%
0207Meat and edible offal of poultry8,1101.9%-3.9%-36.1%

What went up, what went down

Biggest increases

Rice (HS 1006) added 16,800 tonnes compared with July 2026, more than any other product heading.

HSProductPrior monthThis monthChange%
1001Wheat7,55029,044+21,494+284.7%
1006Rice23,86140,665+16,805+70.4%
7214Iron or non-alloy steel1,1268,209+7,083+629.1%
3923Plastic packaging1,3295,624+4,295+323.1%
2711Natural gas and LPG4,2647,510+3,246+76.1%

Biggest decreases

Refined petroleum fuels (HS 2710) had the largest decline, 39,000 tonnes less than in July 2026.

HSProductPrior monthThis monthChange%
2710Refined petroleum fuels100,70361,710-38,993-38.7%
2523Portland cement, aluminous cement (ciment fondu), slag...174,155150,548-23,608-13.6%
6907Ceramic flags and paving, hearth or wall tiles7,2892,331-4,958-68.0%
9992Mixed and assorted cargo17,60413,974-3,630-20.6%
4407Wood sawn or chipped lengthwise, sliced or peeled,...4,8521,354-3,498-72.1%

Where did Haiti's imports come from?

Imports by origin, August 2026
United States108,000 tonnes
Turkey107,000 tonnes
China31,600 tonnes
Trinidad and Tobago28,200 tonnes
Egypt27,400 tonnes
Dominican Republic24,700 tonnes
Virgin Islands, U.S.19,200 tonnes
Curaçao14,900 tonnes
OriginWeight (tonnes)Sharevs Jul 2026vs Aug 2025
United States107,73024.6%+25.4%+3.1%
Turkey107,24724.5%+122.2%+130.4%
China31,5837.2%+71.0%-4.8%
Trinidad and Tobago28,1516.4%+18.0%>+999%
Egypt27,3566.2%>+999%-32.4%
Dominican Republic24,7185.6%-4.9%-4.6%
Virgin Islands, U.S.19,1524.4%-65.1%-51.6%
Curaçao14,9283.4%>+999%new
Other or unspecified14,8163.4%newnew
Guatemala11,0492.5%+288.1%+147.6%

Ports of entry

PortWeight (tonnes)Sharevs Jul 2026vs Aug 2025
Port-au-Prince222,39950.8%-29.9%-15.0%
Cap-Haïtien129,16029.5%+123.0%+96.4%
Saint-Louis-du-Sud42,0879.6%-5.6%+71.6%
Lafito34,9208.0%+80.7%+80.8%
Jacmel4,0000.9%+100.0%new

What did Haiti import from the United States in August 2026?

In August 2026, goods shipped from the United States to Haiti weighed 108,000 tonnes, 24.6% of Haiti's import weight in CargoFax records. The United States was the largest origin by weight. Cereals (HS 10) made up 62.5% of the weight from the United States, followed by special transactions and CargoFax codes (HS 99, 12.0%).

Haiti imports from the United States by HS chapter, gross weight
HS chapterProductWeight (t)Share of US-origin weight
10Cereals67,28862.5%
99Special transactions and CargoFax codes12,97112.0%
27Mineral fuels and oils7,9657.4%
02Meat5,2664.9%
87Vehicles and parts3,8443.6%

Gross weight from Haiti import manifests, by HS chapter.

Which shipping lines and carriers moved the most imports?

#CarrierWeight (tonnes)Sharevs Jul 2026vs Aug 2025
1PRIVATE CARRIER - MOS110,70425.3%+295.2%+310.3%
2PRIVATE CARRIER - RVAM86,44019.7%-29.9%+44.2%
3NYK LINE44,71910.2%-11.1%-37.6%
4PRIVATE CARRIER - JHM26,6516.1%-5.3%new
5ACCORDIA SHIPPING19,4564.4%+89.4%+3.2%
6Carrier-importer (name shown in Atlas)19,1974.4%+95.1%-26.2%
7MAERSK LINE17,9644.1%+56.7%+30.6%
8Carrier-importer (name shown in Atlas)17,9524.1%-12.9%-19.0%
9PRIVATE CARRIER - TSA17,7794.1%+58.3%-32.5%
10CMA/CGM15,3693.5%-49.8%-24.7%

Carrier names appear on records covering 100.0% of the month's total. Names are shown as recorded and may include local agents of the carrier.

Which import routes carried the most?

#RouteWeight (tonnes)Sharevs Jul 2026vs Aug 2025
1Iskenderun → Cap-Haïtien82,43818.8%+333.9%+205.5%
2New Orleans → Port-au-Prince44,99310.3%+190.1%+172.8%
3Pointe A Pierre → Port-au-Prince27,6526.3%+19.0%new
4El Arish → Saint-Louis-du-Sud26,6516.1%newnew
5St Croix → Port-au-Prince19,1524.4%-65.1%-51.6%
6Aliaga → Saint-Louis-du-Sud15,4363.5%newnew
7Sint Eustatius → Port-au-Prince14,9283.4%newnew
8New Orleans → Cap-Haïtien13,5093.1%+20.5%new
9Haina → Lafito13,2063.0%new-12.6%
10Port Everglades → Cap-Haïtien12,1442.8%+132.5%-38.2%

Which imports grew and declined over the last three months?

Jun 2026 to Aug 2026 compared with Jun 2025 to Aug 2025. Items under 0.5% of the three-month total are left out.

Products

GrewComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
Portland cement, aluminous cement (ciment fondu), slag...369,389418,717+49,328+13.4%
Refined petroleum fuels161,299209,340+48,041+29.8%
Unclassified general cargo19,81532,249+12,434+62.8%
Wheat39,96449,809+9,845+24.6%
Cane or beet sugar24,83634,144+9,308+37.5%
DeclinedComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
Food preparations n.e.s.10,1394,598-5,542-54.7%
Meat and edible offal of poultry27,22024,949-2,271-8.3%
Mixed and assorted cargo47,01744,832-2,186-4.6%
Plastic packaging10,3748,433-1,940-18.7%
Worn clothing and used textiles9,7058,032-1,673-17.2%

Countries

GrewComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
Vietnam3,235104,288+101,054>+999%
Turkey161,674235,399+73,725+45.6%
Trinidad and Tobago40872,487+72,079>+999%
United States265,520288,263+22,742+8.6%
Curaçao021,937+21,937new
DeclinedComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
Egypt131,24830,454-100,794-76.8%
Dominican Republic114,70774,940-39,767-34.7%
Virgin Islands, U.S.123,60097,100-26,500-21.4%
Panama25,4297,853-17,576-69.1%
El Salvador8,264631-7,633-92.4%

Top importers in August 2026

2,693 importers received shipments this month. See who they are, what they bought, and from whom in Explorer.

#ImporterValue
1Importer, HS 25 salt, stone, and cement
2Importer, HS 27 mineral fuels and oils
3Importer, HS 10 cereals
4Importer, HS 10 cereals
5Importer, HS 25 salt, stone, and cement
6Importer, HS 25 salt, stone, and cement
7Importer, HS 10 cereals
8Importer, HS 25 salt, stone, and cement

Book a demo to see these importers

12-month trend

MonthWeight (tonnes)Records
Sep 2025291,2093,173
Oct 2025415,2523,571
Nov 2025342,5684,171
Dec 2025397,1664,353
Jan 2026419,4974,794
Feb 2026269,3833,187
Mar 2026491,6664,465
Apr 2026314,7884,946
May 2026467,5905,116
Jun 2026352,8834,692
Jul 2026453,1185,203
Aug 2026438,2105,470

What looks unusual this month?

These changes may reflect a few large shipments, late records, or a classification change rather than a trend. Check them in the records before quoting them.

  • HS 1001 (wheat) went from 7,550 tonnes to 29,000 tonnes. Treat with caution: jumps this size often reflect a few large transactions or a classification change.
  • HS 7214 (iron or non-alloy steel) went from 1,130 tonnes to 8,210 tonnes. Treat with caution: jumps this size often reflect a few large transactions or a classification change.
  • HS 3923 (plastic packaging) went from 1,330 tonnes to 5,620 tonnes. Treat with caution: jumps this size often reflect a few large transactions or a classification change.
  • HS 2815 (sodium hydroxide (caustic soda)) went from 181 tonnes to 2,090 tonnes. Treat with caution: jumps this size often reflect a few large transactions or a classification change.
  • Inorganic chemicals (HS 28) reached its highest monthly level since January 2025.
  • Turkey reached its highest monthly level since January 2025.
  • Trinidad and Tobago reached its highest monthly level since January 2025.
  • Curaçao reached its highest monthly level since January 2025.
  • (including containers for transport of fluids) specially... (HS 8609) appeared at 427 tonnes after no records in the previous six months.

Haiti import facts, August 2026

  • Imports into Haiti totaled 438,000 tonnes in August 2026, down 3.3% from July 2026 and up 16.9% from August 2025.
  • The largest single product was portland cement, aluminous cement (ciment fondu), slag... (HS 2523) at 151,000 tonnes.
  • Rice (HS 1006) added 16,800 tonnes compared with July 2026, more than any other product heading.
  • Refined petroleum fuels (HS 2710) had the largest decline, 39,000 tonnes less than in July 2026.

Methodology

Haiti import manifests (ocean bills of lading) via CargoFax. Haiti records are bills of lading with the vessel, containers, ports, and gross weight of each shipment; this report measures weight in tonnes and the number of records. Categories follow the Harmonized System. Records are customs line items; importers are distinct importers with a record in the month. The latest month may be revised as late records arrive. The period table leaves out a comparison that reaches before January 2025, when the series starts, or that includes a month not used as a base. Year to date is compared with the same months a year earlier. Records are ocean bills of lading for goods arriving in Haiti; one record is one shipment. Countries are where the goods were loaded (country of lading), not necessarily where they were made. Codes 9990 to 9994 are CargoFax categories for cargo that fits no HS heading: unclassified cargo, used goods and personal effects, mixed cargo, donations and relief goods, and hazardous goods. Air and land imports are not covered. Carriers and routes are as recorded on the bills of lading.

FAQ

Haiti trade, August 2026: frequently asked questions

How much did Haiti import in August 2026?

Haiti imported 438,000 tonnes in August 2026, down 3.3% from July 2026 and up 16.9% from August 2025, according to CargoFax customs records.

What does Haiti import?

In August 2026, Haiti's largest imports were portland cement, aluminous cement (ciment fondu), slag... (HS 2523, 151,000 tonnes), refined petroleum fuels (HS 2710, 61,700 tonnes), and rice (HS 1006, 40,700 tonnes). The largest HS chapter was salt, stone, and cement, with 34.6% of the total.

Where does Haiti import from?

The top countries of lading for Haiti's imports in August 2026 were the United States (24.6%), Turkey (24.5%), and China (7.2%), by share of weight.

Are Haiti's imports going up or down?

Haiti's imports are rising. From June 2026 to August 2026, they totaled 1.24 million tonnes, up 14.6% from the same months last year. Year to date, Haiti's imports are up 10.2% from the same period of 2025.

What are Haiti's main ports of entry?

In August 2026, Haiti's main points of entry were Port-au-Prince with 50.8%, Cap-Haïtien with 29.5%, and Saint-Louis-du-Sud with 9.6% of imports.

Which shipping lines carry the most imports into Haiti?

By weight, the largest carriers of Haiti's imports in August 2026 were PRIVATE CARRIER - MOS with 25.3%, PRIVATE CARRIER - RVAM with 19.7%, and NYK LINE with 10.2%.

How many companies import into Haiti?

2,693 distinct importers appear in Haiti's customs records for August 2026. Their names are available to subscribers in Atlas Explorer.

Where can I get Haiti import and export data?

CargoFax publishes this Haiti trade report free every month. The Haiti customs records behind it, with company names, HS codes, countries, and ports, are searchable in Atlas Explorer and available in bulk through Files.

Get started

Get the full records

Search every Haiti shipment by importer, product, and origin in Atlas.