Monthly trade report

Haiti imports: July 2026

In July 2026, Haiti imported 453,000 tonnes of goods, up 28.4% from June 2026 and up 24.8% from July 2025, according to Haiti import manifest data compiled by CargoFax.

Monthly imports, last 12 months (tonnes)
AugSepOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunJul
Import weight, July 2026
453,000 tonnes
vs June 2026
+28.4%
vs July 2025
+24.8%

Cement and fuel both hit their highest levels since January 2025 in July

Two products set the pace in July 2026, each at its highest monthly level since January 2025. Portland cement (HS 2523) rose 85.2% from June to 174,155 tonnes, and refined fuels (HS 2710) rose 114.6% to 100,703 tonnes. Cement alone made up 38.4% of the month's weight and fuel 22.2%.

Total ocean imports reached 453,118 tonnes, a sharp increase of 28.4% from June and 24.8% above July 2025. The number of importers rose to 2,946, from 2,248 in June.

Rice moved the other way. Arrivals of rice (HS 1006) fell 56.4% to 23,861 tonnes, the lowest monthly level since January 2025. Wheat (HS 1001) declined 42.9% to 7,550 tonnes.

The Vietnam lane reappeared at scale. Cargo laded in Vietnam reached 103,380 tonnes, the highest since January 2025, almost all of it on the Haiphong to Port-au-Prince route. Port-au-Prince's share of the month's weight returned to 70.0%, and Istanbul to Saint-Louis-du-Sud carried 28,152 tonnes.

Seven months in, imports totalled 2.77 million tonnes, 9.2% more than in the same period of 2025.

What the data shows: July combined the largest cement and fuel volumes since January 2025 with the smallest rice volume in that window. The data does not show why rice is lagging, and the coming months will show whether it recovers.

Subscribers search all 5,203 records behind this report in Atlas, with company names. Book a demo

Month at a glance

MetricJuly 2026June 2026ChangeJuly 2025Change
Weight (tonnes)453,118352,883+28.4%363,047+24.8%
Records5,2034,692+10.9%3,660+42.2%
Importers2,9462,248+31.0%1,868+57.7%

How does the month compare with the last three months, the quarter, and the year?

PeriodTotalPrior periodvs prior periodSame period last yearvs same period last year
Last 3 months
May – Jul '26
1,273,5901,075,838
Feb – Apr '26
+18.4%1,262,667+0.9%
Quarter to date
Jul '26
453,118314,788
Apr '26
+43.9%363,047+24.8%
Year to date
Jan – Jul '26
2,768,9242,535,381
Jan – Jul '25
+9.2%2,535,381+9.2%

What did Haiti import in July 2026?

By HS chapter

Imports by HS chapter, July 2026
25 Salt, stone, and cement175,000 tonnes
27 Mineral fuels and oils105,000 tonnes
99 Special transactions and Ca35,100 tonnes
10 Cereals31,500 tonnes
17 Sugars13,200 tonnes
15 Animal and vegetable fats a12,000 tonnes
02 Meat11,900 tonnes
87 Vehicles and parts8,110 tonnes
HSCategoryWeight (tonnes)Sharevs Jun 2026vs Jul 2025
25Salt, stone, and cement174,73138.6%+83.0%+21.6%
27Mineral fuels and oils104,99523.2%+93.7%+19.3%
99Special transactions and CargoFax codes35,1207.8%+16.6%+1.4%
10Cereals31,4566.9%-53.7%+13.1%
17Sugars13,2182.9%+28.5%+115.9%
15Animal and vegetable fats and oils12,0262.7%-19.3%+379.0%
02Meat11,9132.6%+16.9%+2.6%
87Vehicles and parts8,1151.8%+17.5%+101.6%
19Cereal and bakery preparations7,7141.7%-7.9%+133.8%
69Ceramics7,3821.6%+93.1%+224.5%

By product (HS4)

HSProductWeight (tonnes)Sharevs Jun 2026vs Jul 2025
2523Portland cement, aluminous cement (ciment fondu), slag...174,15538.4%+85.2%+22.7%
2710Refined petroleum fuels100,70322.2%+114.6%+22.3%
1006Rice23,8615.3%-56.4%-13.5%
9992Mixed and assorted cargo17,6043.9%+32.8%-4.3%
1701Cane or beet sugar12,5822.8%+32.4%+107.9%
1511Palm oil and its fractions10,1932.2%-23.5%+507.5%
9990Unclassified general cargo10,1662.2%+3.3%+27.4%
0207Meat and edible offal of poultry8,4431.9%+0.5%+2.1%
1001Wheat7,5501.7%-42.9%>+999%
6907Ceramic flags and paving, hearth or wall tiles7,2891.6%+106.1%+262.3%

What went up, what went down

Biggest increases

The largest increase came from portland cement, aluminous cement (ciment fondu), slag... (HS 2523): 80,100 tonnes more than in June 2026, up 85.2%.

HSProductPrior monthThis monthChange%
2523Portland cement, aluminous cement (ciment fondu), slag...94,014174,155+80,142+85.2%
2710Refined petroleum fuels46,927100,703+53,776+114.6%
9992Mixed and assorted cargo13,25317,604+4,351+32.8%
6907Ceramic flags and paving, hearth or wall tiles3,5377,289+3,752+106.1%
1701Cane or beet sugar9,50612,582+3,076+32.4%

Biggest decreases

Rice (HS 1006) fell by 30,900 tonnes from June 2026, more than any other product.

HSProductPrior monthThis monthChange%
1006Rice54,76223,861-30,901-56.4%
1001Wheat13,2147,550-5,664-42.9%
1511Palm oil and its fractions13,32010,193-3,127-23.5%
2711Natural gas and LPG7,2814,264-3,016-41.4%
7010Carboys, bottles, flasks, jars, pots, phials, ampoules,...2,553666-1,886-73.9%

Where did Haiti's imports come from?

Imports by origin, July 2026
Vietnam103,000 tonnes
United States85,900 tonnes
Virgin Islands, U.S.54,900 tonnes
Turkey48,300 tonnes
Dominican Republic26,000 tonnes
Colombia24,000 tonnes
Trinidad and Tobago23,900 tonnes
China18,500 tonnes
OriginWeight (tonnes)Sharevs Jun 2026vs Jul 2025
Vietnam103,38022.8%>+999%>+999%
United States85,88719.0%-9.3%+4.7%
Virgin Islands, U.S.54,89112.1%+138.1%+8.7%
Turkey48,27110.7%-39.6%-23.5%
Dominican Republic25,9945.7%+7.3%-59.5%
Colombia23,9805.3%+655.4%+603.3%
Trinidad and Tobago23,8535.3%+16.5%>+999%
China18,4694.1%-46.4%-2.6%
Jamaica13,0532.9%>+999%>+999%
Brazil8,8532.0%+44.5%+20.9%

Ports of entry

PortWeight (tonnes)Sharevs Jun 2026vs Jul 2025
Port-au-Prince317,29370.0%+62.5%+29.1%
Cap-Haïtien57,91512.8%-34.2%-2.9%
Saint-Louis-du-Sud44,5789.8%>+999%+492.7%
Lafito19,3204.3%-69.1%-59.1%
Miragoane10,5982.3%+152.9%+262.2%

What did Haiti import from the United States in July 2026?

In July 2026, goods shipped from the United States to Haiti weighed 85,900 tonnes, 19.0% of Haiti's import weight in CargoFax records. The United States was the second-largest origin by weight. Cereals (HS 10) made up 33.0% of the weight from the United States, followed by mineral fuels and oils (HS 27, 32.7%).

Haiti imports from the United States by HS chapter, gross weight
HS chapterProductWeight (t)Share of US-origin weight
10Cereals28,33333.0%
27Mineral fuels and oils28,11932.7%
99Special transactions and CargoFax codes9,29310.8%
87Vehicles and parts5,0585.9%
44Wood4,4365.2%

Gross weight from Haiti import manifests, by HS chapter.

Which shipping lines and carriers moved the most imports?

#CarrierWeight (tonnes)Sharevs Jun 2026vs Jul 2025
1PRIVATE CARRIER - RVAM123,26127.2%+96.4%+31.3%
2PRIVATE CARRIER - QAM52,70011.6%newnew
3NYK LINE50,28111.1%+234.0%+23.7%
4CMA/CGM30,5906.8%+56.2%+55.6%
5PRIVATE CARRIER - JHM28,1526.2%newnew
6PRIVATE CARRIER - MOS28,0096.2%-36.4%-4.4%
7Carrier-importer (name shown in Atlas)20,6174.6%+16.3%+100.5%
8MAERSK LINE11,4622.5%-42.3%+125.2%
9PRIVATE CARRIER - TSA11,2282.5%-79.3%-73.1%
10PRIVATE CARRIER - DEM10,6562.4%+609.5%new

Carrier names appear on records covering >99% of the month's total. Names are shown as recorded and may include local agents of the carrier.

Which import routes carried the most?

#RouteWeight (tonnes)Sharevs Jun 2026vs Jul 2025
1Haiphong → Port-au-Prince103,28522.8%newnew
2St Croix → Port-au-Prince54,89112.1%+138.1%+8.7%
3Houston → Port-au-Prince29,2436.5%+79.2%+12.8%
4Istanbul → Saint-Louis-du-Sud28,1526.2%newnew
5Pointe A Pierre → Port-au-Prince23,2315.1%+14.5%new
6Iskenderun → Cap-Haïtien18,9984.2%-5.1%-35.2%
7New Orleans → Port-au-Prince15,5113.4%-1.9%new
8Cartagena → Saint-Louis-du-Sud14,9263.3%newnew
9Kingston → Cap-Haïtien12,9882.9%newnew
10New Orleans → Cap-Haïtien11,2112.5%-17.0%new

Which imports grew and declined over the last three months?

May 2026 to Jul 2026 compared with May 2025 to Jul 2025. Items under 0.5% of the three-month total are left out.

Products

GrewComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
Portland cement, aluminous cement (ciment fondu), slag...400,395431,544+31,149+7.8%
Rice89,864116,512+26,649+29.7%
Cane or beet sugar23,07242,942+19,870+86.1%
Wheat55,51073,952+18,442+33.2%
Palm oil and its fractions25,33636,859+11,523+45.5%
DeclinedComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
Unclassified general cargo179,37330,500-148,874-83.0%
Refined petroleum fuels206,284187,883-18,401-8.9%
Food preparations n.e.s.10,8254,573-6,252-57.8%
Plastic packaging9,7744,123-5,652-57.8%

Countries

GrewComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
Vietnam3,578204,155+200,577>+999%
Trinidad and Tobago40365,005+64,602>+999%
Colombia11,52941,866+30,336+263.1%
Malaysia1,57119,062+17,492>+999%
Curaçao014,328+14,328new
DeclinedComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
Egypt161,4344,868-156,565-97.0%
United States435,115312,674-122,441-28.1%
Virgin Islands, U.S.148,89194,671-54,220-36.4%
Dominican Republic104,70288,102-16,599-15.9%
Panama24,0827,644-16,439-68.3%

Top importers in July 2026

2,946 importers received shipments this month. See who they are, what they bought, and from whom in Explorer.

#ImporterValue
1Importer, HS 25 salt, stone, and cement
2Importer, HS 25 salt, stone, and cement
3Importer, HS 27 mineral fuels and oils
4Importer, HS 27 mineral fuels and oils
5Importer, HS 25 salt, stone, and cement
6Importer, HS 10 cereals
7Importer, HS 27 mineral fuels and oils
8Importer, HS 25 salt, stone, and cement

Book a demo to see these importers

12-month trend

MonthWeight (tonnes)Records
Aug 2025374,8525,229
Sep 2025291,2093,173
Oct 2025415,2523,571
Nov 2025342,5684,171
Dec 2025397,1664,353
Jan 2026419,4974,794
Feb 2026269,3833,187
Mar 2026491,6664,465
Apr 2026314,7884,946
May 2026467,5905,116
Jun 2026352,8834,692
Jul 2026453,1185,203

What looks unusual this month?

These changes may reflect a few large shipments, late records, or a classification change rather than a trend. Check them in the records before quoting them.

  • HS 0271 (hs heading 0271) reappeared at 1,330 tonnes after six or more months at zero. Treat it as a single event until later months confirm it.
  • HS 7214 (iron or non-alloy steel) went from 56.8 tonnes to 1,130 tonnes. Treat with caution: jumps this size often reflect a few large transactions or a classification change.
  • HS 2203 (beer made from malt) went from 48.3 tonnes to 893 tonnes. Treat with caution: jumps this size often reflect a few large transactions or a classification change.
  • Mineral fuels and oils (HS 27) reached its highest monthly level since January 2025.
  • Portland cement, aluminous cement (ciment fondu), slag... (HS 2523) reached its highest monthly level since January 2025.
  • Refined petroleum fuels (HS 2710) reached its highest monthly level since January 2025.
  • Rice (HS 1006) fell to its lowest monthly level since January 2025.

Haiti import facts, July 2026

  • In July 2026, Haiti imported 453,000 tonnes of goods, up 28.4% from June 2026 and up 24.8% from July 2025.
  • No product heading was larger than portland cement, aluminous cement (ciment fondu), slag... (HS 2523), at 174,000 tonnes.
  • The largest increase came from portland cement, aluminous cement (ciment fondu), slag... (HS 2523): 80,100 tonnes more than in June 2026, up 85.2%.
  • Rice (HS 1006) fell by 30,900 tonnes from June 2026, more than any other product.

Methodology

Haiti import manifests (ocean bills of lading) via CargoFax. Haiti records are bills of lading with the vessel, containers, ports, and gross weight of each shipment; this report measures weight in tonnes and the number of records. Categories follow the Harmonized System. Records are customs line items; importers are distinct importers with a record in the month. The latest month may be revised as late records arrive. The period table leaves out a comparison that reaches before January 2025, when the series starts, or that includes a month not used as a base. Year to date is compared with the same months a year earlier. Records are ocean bills of lading for goods arriving in Haiti; one record is one shipment. Countries are where the goods were loaded (country of lading), not necessarily where they were made. Codes 9990 to 9994 are CargoFax categories for cargo that fits no HS heading: unclassified cargo, used goods and personal effects, mixed cargo, donations and relief goods, and hazardous goods. Air and land imports are not covered. Carriers and routes are as recorded on the bills of lading.

FAQ

Haiti trade, July 2026: frequently asked questions

How much did Haiti import in July 2026?

Haiti imported 453,000 tonnes in July 2026, up 28.4% from June 2026 and up 24.8% from July 2025, according to CargoFax customs records.

What does Haiti import?

In July 2026, Haiti's largest imports were portland cement, aluminous cement (ciment fondu), slag... (HS 2523, 174,000 tonnes), refined petroleum fuels (HS 2710, 101,000 tonnes), and rice (HS 1006, 23,900 tonnes). The largest HS chapter was salt, stone, and cement, with 38.6% of the total.

Where does Haiti import from?

The top countries of lading for Haiti's imports in July 2026 were Vietnam (22.8%), the United States (19.0%), and Virgin Islands, U.S. (12.1%), by share of weight.

Are Haiti's imports going up or down?

Haiti's imports are rising. From May 2026 to July 2026, they totaled 1.27 million tonnes, up 0.9% from the same months last year. Year to date, Haiti's imports are up 9.2% from the same period of 2025.

What are Haiti's main ports of entry?

In July 2026, Haiti's main points of entry were Port-au-Prince with 70.0%, Cap-Haïtien with 12.8%, and Saint-Louis-du-Sud with 9.8% of imports.

Which shipping lines carry the most imports into Haiti?

By weight, the largest carriers of Haiti's imports in July 2026 were PRIVATE CARRIER - RVAM with 27.2%, PRIVATE CARRIER - QAM with 11.6%, and NYK LINE with 11.1%.

How many companies import into Haiti?

2,946 distinct importers appear in Haiti's customs records for July 2026. Their names are available to subscribers in Atlas Explorer.

Where can I get Haiti import and export data?

CargoFax publishes this Haiti trade report free every month. The Haiti customs records behind it, with company names, HS codes, countries, and ports, are searchable in Atlas Explorer and available in bulk through Files.

Get started

Get the full records

Search every Haiti shipment by importer, product, and origin in Atlas.