Monthly trade report

Haiti imports: June 2026

Haiti imported 353,000 tonnes of goods in June 2026, down 24.5% from May 2026 and up 1.5% from June 2025, according to Haiti import manifest data compiled by CargoFax.

Monthly imports, last 12 months (tonnes)
JulAugSepOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJun
Import weight, June 2026
353,000 tonnes
vs May 2026
-24.5%
vs June 2025
+1.5%

Turkish cargo reached its highest level since January 2025 as cement eased in June

June's ocean imports came to 352,883 tonnes, 24.5% below May and little changed from June 2025 (up 1.5%). Cement and wheat accounted for most of the monthly drop. Portland cement (HS 2523) fell 42.5% to 94,014 tonnes and wheat (HS 1001) fell 75.2% to 13,214 tonnes.

Rice and fuel rose. Rice (HS 1006) increased 44.5% to 54,762 tonnes, 64.4% above June 2025, and refined fuels (HS 2710) rose 16.6% to 46,927 tonnes.

The geography shifted north. Cargo laded in Turkey reached 79,881 tonnes, up 154.3% and the highest monthly level since January 2025, with 35,000 tonnes on the Iskenderun to Lafito route alone. Port-au-Prince's share of the month's weight fell to 55.3%, while Cap-Haïtien took 24.9% and Lafito 17.7%. Indonesia rose for a third consecutive month, to 13,001 tonnes.

The second quarter closed at 1.14 million tonnes, down 3.8% from the first quarter and 7.7% below the same quarter of 2025. Over the first half, imports reached 2.32 million tonnes, 6.6% more than in the first half of 2025.

What the data shows: June was a quieter month for cement and wheat and a busier one for rice, with more cargo arriving through northern ports. The data does not show why the port mix moved, and July will show whether it persists.

Subscribers search all 4,692 records behind this report in Atlas, with company names. Book a demo

Month at a glance

MetricJune 2026May 2026ChangeJune 2025Change
Weight (tonnes)352,883467,590-24.5%347,742+1.5%
Records4,6925,116-8.3%3,505+33.9%
Importers2,2482,287-1.7%1,343+67.4%

How does the month compare with the last three months, the quarter, and the year?

PeriodTotalPrior periodvs prior periodSame period last yearvs same period last year
Last 3 months
Apr – Jun '26
1,135,2611,180,546
Jan – Mar '26
-3.8%1,229,849-7.7%
Quarter to date
Apr – Jun '26
1,135,2611,180,546
Jan – Mar '26
-3.8%1,229,849-7.7%
Year to date
Jan – Jun '26
2,315,8072,172,333
Jan – Jun '25
+6.6%2,172,333+6.6%

What did Haiti import in June 2026?

By HS chapter

Imports by HS chapter, June 2026
25 Salt, stone, and cement95,500 tonnes
10 Cereals68,000 tonnes
27 Mineral fuels and oils54,200 tonnes
99 Special transactions and Ca30,100 tonnes
15 Animal and vegetable fats a14,900 tonnes
17 Sugars10,300 tonnes
02 Meat10,200 tonnes
19 Cereal and bakery preparati8,380 tonnes
HSCategoryWeight (tonnes)Sharevs May 2026vs Jun 2025
25Salt, stone, and cement95,48427.1%-41.8%-23.1%
10Cereals67,97619.3%-25.6%+24.7%
27Mineral fuels and oils54,20815.4%+15.6%+48.1%
99Special transactions and CargoFax codes30,1138.5%-7.9%+15.1%
15Animal and vegetable fats and oils14,9024.2%-1.2%+17.0%
17Sugars10,2852.9%-52.5%+25.5%
02Meat10,1892.9%-29.6%+32.9%
19Cereal and bakery preparations8,3762.4%+17.4%+14.4%
87Vehicles and parts6,9072.0%-7.9%+42.3%
44Wood4,7141.3%-30.6%-11.3%

By product (HS4)

HSProductWeight (tonnes)Sharevs May 2026vs Jun 2025
2523Portland cement, aluminous cement (ciment fondu), slag...94,01426.6%-42.5%-23.1%
1006Rice54,76215.5%+44.5%+64.4%
2710Refined petroleum fuels46,92713.3%+16.6%+46.5%
1511Palm oil and its fractions13,3203.8%-0.2%+15.4%
9992Mixed and assorted cargo13,2533.8%-4.6%-4.5%
1001Wheat13,2143.7%-75.2%-33.8%
9990Unclassified general cargo9,8432.8%-6.2%+74.3%
1701Cane or beet sugar9,5062.7%-54.4%+25.6%
0207Meat and edible offal of poultry8,3972.4%-24.9%+34.3%
1901Malt extract7,3202.1%+29.2%+9.6%

What went up, what went down

Biggest increases

Rice (HS 1006) rose 16,900 tonnes from May 2026, the largest increase of any product, to 54,800 tonnes.

HSProductPrior monthThis monthChange%
1006Rice37,89054,762+16,871+44.5%
2710Refined petroleum fuels40,25346,927+6,674+16.6%
1901Malt extract5,6677,320+1,652+29.2%
1103Cereal groats1,2312,167+935+75.9%
2711Natural gas and LPG6,4457,281+836+13.0%

Biggest decreases

The largest decrease was in portland cement, aluminous cement (ciment fondu), slag... (HS 2523), down 42.5% from May 2026.

HSProductPrior monthThis monthChange%
2523Portland cement, aluminous cement (ciment fondu), slag...163,37594,014-69,361-42.5%
1001Wheat53,18713,214-39,973-75.2%
1701Cane or beet sugar20,8549,506-11,348-54.4%
6907Ceramic flags and paving, hearth or wall tiles7,3903,537-3,853-52.1%
0207Meat and edible offal of poultry11,1768,397-2,780-24.9%

Where did Haiti's imports come from?

Imports by origin, June 2026
United States94,600 tonnes
Turkey79,900 tonnes
China34,500 tonnes
Dominican Republic24,200 tonnes
Virgin Islands, U.S.23,100 tonnes
Trinidad and Tobago20,500 tonnes
Indonesia13,000 tonnes
India11,000 tonnes
OriginWeight (tonnes)Sharevs May 2026vs Jun 2025
United States94,64626.8%-28.4%+19.9%
Turkey79,88122.6%+154.3%+53.5%
China34,4859.8%+9.4%-2.7%
Dominican Republic24,2296.9%-36.0%-1.5%
Virgin Islands, U.S.23,0586.5%+37.9%-31.3%
Trinidad and Tobago20,4835.8%-0.9%>+999%
Indonesia13,0013.7%+95.2%-6.3%
India11,0493.1%+28.2%+61.2%
Curaçao7,0042.0%-4.3%new
Brazil6,1271.7%-38.9%+66.0%

Ports of entry

PortWeight (tonnes)Sharevs May 2026vs Jun 2025
Port-au-Prince195,30655.3%-37.3%+7.2%
Cap-Haïtien87,99324.9%+44.5%-2.8%
Lafito62,49117.7%+123.3%+98.5%
Miragoane4,1901.2%-58.3%+665.9%
Saint-Louis-du-Sud1,5020.4%-97.2%-96.4%

What did Haiti import from the United States in June 2026?

In June 2026, goods shipped from the United States to Haiti weighed 94,600 tonnes, 26.8% of Haiti's import weight in CargoFax records. The United States was the largest origin by weight. Cereals (HS 10) made up 67.7% of the weight from the United States, followed by special transactions and CargoFax codes (HS 99, 10.5%).

Haiti imports from the United States by HS chapter, gross weight
HS chapterProductWeight (t)Share of US-origin weight
10Cereals64,05167.7%
99Special transactions and CargoFax codes9,96510.5%
02Meat5,1245.4%
44Wood4,0204.2%
87Vehicles and parts3,2463.4%

Gross weight from Haiti import manifests, by HS chapter.

Which shipping lines and carriers moved the most imports?

#CarrierWeight (tonnes)Sharevs May 2026vs Jun 2025
1PRIVATE CARRIER - RVAM62,76017.8%+11.0%+43.6%
2PRIVATE CARRIER - TSA54,23615.4%+189.4%+200.7%
3PRIVATE CARRIER - MOS44,02812.5%+56.3%+34.5%
4ACCORDIA SHIPPING20,8515.9%-6.8%+6.2%
5MAERSK LINE19,8595.6%+22.0%+283.3%
6CMA/CGM19,5845.5%-41.4%-13.1%
7Carrier-importer (name shown in Atlas)17,7335.0%-44.9%+18.3%
8PRIVATE CARRIER - TST16,5704.7%+507.0%+4.0%
9Carrier-importer (name shown in Atlas)16,2894.6%+107.9%-40.8%
10NYK LINE15,0564.3%-84.1%new

Carrier names appear on records covering 100.0% of the month's total. Names are shown as recorded and may include local agents of the carrier.

Which import routes carried the most?

#RouteWeight (tonnes)Sharevs May 2026vs Jun 2025
1Iskenderun → Lafito35,0009.9%newnew
2Asbas → Cap-Haïtien24,0016.8%newnew
3St Croix → Port-au-Prince23,0586.5%+37.9%-31.3%
4Pointe A Pierre → Port-au-Prince20,2975.8%+3.0%new
5Iskenderun → Cap-Haïtien20,0275.7%new-38.8%
6Port Everglades → Cap-Haïtien19,1005.4%-10.6%-9.2%
7Houston → Port-au-Prince16,3174.6%+1.1%-24.5%
8New Orleans → Port-au-Prince15,8154.5%-71.7%>+999%
9New Orleans → Cap-Haïtien13,5023.8%new+0.0%
10Dumai → Port-au-Prince8,0002.3%+326.7%-11.1%

Which imports grew and declined over the last three months?

Apr 2026 to Jun 2026 compared with Apr 2025 to Jun 2025. Items under 0.5% of the three-month total are left out.

Products

GrewComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
Rice109,887135,356+25,469+23.2%
Meat and edible offal of poultry14,89529,028+14,133+94.9%
Palm oil and its fractions26,77338,229+11,456+42.8%
Natural gas and LPG13,72820,006+6,278+45.7%
Wood sawn or chipped lengthwise, sliced or peeled,...6,20611,874+5,668+91.3%
DeclinedComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
Unclassified general cargo213,02223,293-189,729-89.1%
Mixed and assorted cargo49,27738,058-11,219-22.8%
Food preparations n.e.s.11,9673,311-8,655-72.3%
Plastic packaging10,8683,669-7,200-66.2%
Salt (including table salt and denatured salt)7,3232,338-4,986-68.1%

Countries

GrewComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
Vietnam6,590113,191+106,601>+999%
Trinidad and Tobago35541,631+41,275>+999%
Dominican Republic56,39983,860+27,461+48.7%
China70,98992,783+21,794+30.7%
Turkey114,872136,593+21,721+18.9%
DeclinedComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
Egypt162,4454,446-157,999-97.3%
United States456,285316,449-139,836-30.6%
Virgin Islands, U.S.134,51074,608-59,902-44.5%
Panama19,4846,100-13,384-68.7%
El Salvador14,2001,362-12,838-90.4%

Top importers in June 2026

2,248 importers received shipments this month. See who they are, what they bought, and from whom in Explorer.

#ImporterValue
1Importer, HS 25 salt, stone, and cement
2Importer, HS 25 salt, stone, and cement
3Importer, HS 10 cereals
4Importer, HS 27 mineral fuels and oils
5Importer, HS 10 cereals
6Importer, HS 10 cereals
7Importer, HS 27 mineral fuels and oils
8Importer, HS 27 mineral fuels and oils

Book a demo to see these importers

12-month trend

MonthWeight (tonnes)Records
Jul 2025363,0473,660
Aug 2025374,8525,229
Sep 2025291,2093,173
Oct 2025415,2523,571
Nov 2025342,5684,171
Dec 2025397,1664,353
Jan 2026419,4974,794
Feb 2026269,3833,187
Mar 2026491,6664,465
Apr 2026314,7884,946
May 2026467,5905,116
Jun 2026352,8834,692

What looks unusual this month?

These changes may reflect a few large shipments, late records, or a classification change rather than a trend. Check them in the records before quoting them.

  • HS 3925 (builders' wares n.e.c. or included) went from 13.4 tonnes to 394 tonnes. Treat with caution: jumps this size often reflect a few large transactions or a classification change.
  • Milling products (HS 11) reached its highest monthly level since January 2025.
  • Soaps and detergents (HS 34) reached its highest monthly level since January 2025.
  • Cereal groats (HS 1103) reached its highest monthly level since January 2025.
  • Turkey reached its highest monthly level since January 2025.

Haiti import facts, June 2026

  • Haiti imported 353,000 tonnes of goods in June 2026, down 24.5% from May 2026 and up 1.5% from June 2025.
  • Portland cement, aluminous cement (ciment fondu), slag... (HS 2523) was the top product heading, at 94,000 tonnes.
  • Rice (HS 1006) rose 16,900 tonnes from May 2026, the largest increase of any product, to 54,800 tonnes.
  • The largest decrease was in portland cement, aluminous cement (ciment fondu), slag... (HS 2523), down 42.5% from May 2026.

Methodology

Haiti import manifests (ocean bills of lading) via CargoFax. Haiti records are bills of lading with the vessel, containers, ports, and gross weight of each shipment; this report measures weight in tonnes and the number of records. Categories follow the Harmonized System. Records are customs line items; importers are distinct importers with a record in the month. The latest month may be revised as late records arrive. The period table leaves out a comparison that reaches before January 2025, when the series starts, or that includes a month not used as a base. Year to date is compared with the same months a year earlier. Records are ocean bills of lading for goods arriving in Haiti; one record is one shipment. Countries are where the goods were loaded (country of lading), not necessarily where they were made. Codes 9990 to 9994 are CargoFax categories for cargo that fits no HS heading: unclassified cargo, used goods and personal effects, mixed cargo, donations and relief goods, and hazardous goods. Air and land imports are not covered. Carriers and routes are as recorded on the bills of lading.

FAQ

Haiti trade, June 2026: frequently asked questions

How much did Haiti import in June 2026?

Haiti imported 353,000 tonnes in June 2026, down 24.5% from May 2026 and up 1.5% from June 2025, according to CargoFax customs records.

What does Haiti import?

In June 2026, Haiti's largest imports were portland cement, aluminous cement (ciment fondu), slag... (HS 2523, 94,000 tonnes), rice (HS 1006, 54,800 tonnes), and refined petroleum fuels (HS 2710, 46,900 tonnes). The largest HS chapter was salt, stone, and cement, with 27.1% of the total.

Where does Haiti import from?

The top countries of lading for Haiti's imports in June 2026 were the United States (26.8%), Turkey (22.6%), and China (9.8%), by share of weight.

Are Haiti's imports going up or down?

Haiti's imports are falling. From April 2026 to June 2026, they totaled 1.14 million tonnes, down 7.7% from the same months last year. Year to date, Haiti's imports are up 6.6% from the same period of 2025.

What are Haiti's main ports of entry?

In June 2026, Haiti's main points of entry were Port-au-Prince with 55.3%, Cap-Haïtien with 24.9%, and Lafito with 17.7% of imports.

Which shipping lines carry the most imports into Haiti?

By weight, the largest carriers of Haiti's imports in June 2026 were PRIVATE CARRIER - RVAM with 17.8%, PRIVATE CARRIER - TSA with 15.4%, and PRIVATE CARRIER - MOS with 12.5%.

How many companies import into Haiti?

2,248 distinct importers appear in Haiti's customs records for June 2026. Their names are available to subscribers in Atlas Explorer.

Where can I get Haiti import and export data?

CargoFax publishes this Haiti trade report free every month. The Haiti customs records behind it, with company names, HS codes, countries, and ports, are searchable in Atlas Explorer and available in bulk through Files.

Get started

Get the full records

Search every Haiti shipment by importer, product, and origin in Atlas.