Monthly trade report

Haiti imports: May 2026

Imports into Haiti totaled 468,000 tonnes in May 2026, up 48.5% from April 2026 and down 15.3% from May 2025, according to Haiti import manifest data compiled by CargoFax.

Monthly imports, last 12 months (tonnes)
JunJulAugSepOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMay
Import weight, May 2026
468,000 tonnes
vs April 2026
+48.5%
vs May 2025
-15.3%

Cement and wheat lifted May imports 48.5% from April

Portland cement (HS 2523) rose 199.4% from April to 163,375 tonnes in May 2026, about a third of everything Haiti received by sea. Wheat (HS 1001) returned with 53,187 tonnes, its highest monthly level since January 2025. Together they took total ocean imports to 467,590 tonnes, up 48.5% from April.

The year-on-year view is different. May 2025 was heavier, and this May came in 15.3% below it. Over the three months to May, imports reached 1.27 million tonnes, up 8.5% from the same three months of 2025, and the year to date stood 7.6% ahead at 1.96 million tonnes.

Fuel moved against the trend. Refined fuels (HS 2710) fell 48.4% to 40,253 tonnes, and rice (HS 1006) edged down 11.3% to 37,890 tonnes. Cane sugar (HS 1701) rose 47.2% to 20,854 tonnes.

On the origin side, cargo laded in Vietnam reached 100,282 tonnes, the highest since January 2025, and the Haiphong to Port-au-Prince lane carried 81,747 tonnes. The U.S. Virgin Islands declined for a fourth month: 55,438 tonnes in January, then 47,570, 41,093, 34,828 and 16,722 in May, the lowest since January 2025. Saint-Louis-du-Sud took 11.5% of the month's weight.

What the data shows: May was a heavy bulk month led by cement and wheat, while fuel arrivals halved. The steady decline in cargo from the U.S. Virgin Islands is the pattern to watch; the data does not show why it is shrinking.

Subscribers search all 5,116 records behind this report in Atlas, with company names. Book a demo

Month at a glance

MetricMay 2026April 2026ChangeMay 2025Change
Weight (tonnes)467,590314,788+48.5%551,877-15.3%
Records5,1164,946+3.4%2,835+80.5%
Importers2,2872,605-12.2%1,339+70.8%

How does the month compare with the last three months, the quarter, and the year?

PeriodTotalPrior periodvs prior periodSame period last yearvs same period last year
Last 3 months
Mar – May '26
1,274,0441,086,046
Dec '25 – Feb '26
+17.3%1,174,622+8.5%
Quarter to date
Apr – May '26
782,378688,880
Jan – Feb '26
+13.6%882,107-11.3%
Year to date
Jan – May '26
1,962,9241,824,591
Jan – May '25
+7.6%1,824,591+7.6%

What did Haiti import in May 2026?

By HS chapter

Imports by HS chapter, May 2026
25 Salt, stone, and cement164,000 tonnes
10 Cereals91,400 tonnes
27 Mineral fuels and oils46,900 tonnes
99 Special transactions and Ca32,700 tonnes
17 Sugars21,700 tonnes
15 Animal and vegetable fats a15,100 tonnes
02 Meat14,500 tonnes
69 Ceramics7,960 tonnes
HSCategoryWeight (tonnes)Sharevs Apr 2026vs May 2025
25Salt, stone, and cement164,03635.1%+197.6%+19.5%
10Cereals91,40019.5%+114.0%+42.2%
27Mineral fuels and oils46,89910.0%-44.7%-52.2%
99Special transactions and CargoFax codes32,6927.0%+57.4%-82.0%
17Sugars21,6584.6%+44.8%+121.1%
15Animal and vegetable fats and oils15,0853.2%+7.2%+16.1%
02Meat14,4753.1%+28.5%+194.8%
69Ceramics7,9601.7%-17.1%+198.5%
87Vehicles and parts7,4971.6%-12.6%+191.5%
19Cereal and bakery preparations7,1361.5%+12.5%+276.1%

By product (HS4)

HSProductWeight (tonnes)Sharevs Apr 2026vs May 2025
2523Portland cement, aluminous cement (ciment fondu), slag...163,37534.9%+199.4%+20.0%
1001Wheat53,18711.4%new+50.6%
2710Refined petroleum fuels40,2538.6%-48.4%-56.2%
1006Rice37,8908.1%-11.3%+30.8%
1701Cane or beet sugar20,8544.5%+47.2%+120.7%
9992Mixed and assorted cargo13,8983.0%+27.4%+44.5%
1511Palm oil and its fractions13,3462.9%+15.4%+10.1%
0207Meat and edible offal of poultry11,1762.4%+18.2%+172.6%
9990Unclassified general cargo10,4912.2%+254.5%-93.7%
9991Used goods and personal effects8,1531.7%+30.9%+26.6%

What went up, what went down

Biggest increases

Portland cement, aluminous cement (ciment fondu), slag... (HS 2523) added 109,000 tonnes compared with April 2026, more than any other product heading.

HSProductPrior monthThis monthChange%
2523Portland cement, aluminous cement (ciment fondu), slag...54,559163,375+108,816+199.4%
1001Wheat053,187+53,187new
9990Unclassified general cargo2,95910,491+7,532+254.5%
1701Cane or beet sugar14,16320,854+6,691+47.2%
4407Wood sawn or chipped lengthwise, sliced or peeled,...2,0445,809+3,765+184.2%

Biggest decreases

Refined petroleum fuels (HS 2710) had the largest decline, 37,800 tonnes less than in April 2026.

HSProductPrior monthThis monthChange%
2710Refined petroleum fuels78,04440,253-37,790-48.4%
1006Rice42,70537,890-4,814-11.3%
6907Ceramic flags and paving, hearth or wall tiles9,2187,390-1,828-19.8%
8711Motorcycles (including mopeds) and cycles3,0352,509-526-17.3%
1103Cereal groats1,7431,231-511-29.3%

Where did Haiti's imports come from?

Imports by origin, May 2026
United States132,000 tonnes
Vietnam100,000 tonnes
Dominican Republic37,900 tonnes
China31,500 tonnes
Turkey31,400 tonnes
Trinidad and Tobago20,700 tonnes
Virgin Islands, U.S.16,700 tonnes
Colombia14,700 tonnes
OriginWeight (tonnes)Sharevs Apr 2026vs May 2025
United States132,14228.3%+47.4%-51.8%
Vietnam100,28221.4%+707.6%>+999%
Dominican Republic37,8808.1%+74.1%+138.0%
China31,5236.7%+17.7%+65.8%
Turkey31,4146.7%+24.2%-41.9%
Trinidad and Tobago20,6694.4%>+999%>+999%
Virgin Islands, U.S.16,7223.6%-52.0%-74.2%
Colombia14,7123.1%+37.0%+243.5%
Brazil10,0332.1%+87.6%+267.9%
India8,6181.8%+12.9%+16.3%

Ports of entry

PortWeight (tonnes)Sharevs Apr 2026vs May 2025
Port-au-Prince311,44566.6%+34.4%+15.7%
Cap-Haïtien60,89013.0%+161.2%-6.9%
Saint-Louis-du-Sud53,69711.5%+65.1%+226.8%
Lafito27,9916.0%+61.9%-19.9%
Miragoane10,0532.1%+21.1%-93.9%

What did Haiti import from the United States in May 2026?

In May 2026, goods shipped from the United States to Haiti weighed 132,000 tonnes, 28.3% of Haiti's import weight in CargoFax records. The United States was the largest origin by weight. Cereals (HS 10) made up 64.4% of the weight from the United States, followed by special transactions and CargoFax codes (HS 99, 9.4%).

Haiti imports from the United States by HS chapter, gross weight
HS chapterProductWeight (t)Share of US-origin weight
10Cereals85,13264.4%
99Special transactions and CargoFax codes12,4639.4%
02Meat8,0706.1%
17Sugars7,3445.6%
44Wood5,7464.3%

Gross weight from Haiti import manifests, by HS chapter.

Which shipping lines and carriers moved the most imports?

#CarrierWeight (tonnes)Sharevs Apr 2026vs May 2025
1NYK LINE94,53320.2%+201.5%+41.2%
2PRIVATE CARRIER - RVAM56,53412.1%-36.0%-45.4%
3PRIVATE CARRIER - QSA46,82710.0%+366.8%+40.5%
4PRIVATE CARRIER - JHM41,9849.0%+67.8%new
5CMA/CGM33,3927.1%+125.5%+124.6%
6Carrier-importer (name shown in Atlas)32,1706.9%+38.1%+146.7%
7PRIVATE CARRIER - MOS28,1776.0%new-2.7%
8ACCORDIA SHIPPING22,3724.8%+64.3%-87.3%
9PRIVATE CARRIER - TSA18,7384.0%+19.1%-26.5%
10MAERSK LINE16,2783.5%+37.1%+246.0%

Carrier names appear on records covering 100.0% of the month's total. Names are shown as recorded and may include local agents of the carrier.

Which import routes carried the most?

#RouteWeight (tonnes)Sharevs Apr 2026vs May 2025
1Haiphong → Port-au-Prince81,74717.5%+566.6%new
2New Orleans → Port-au-Prince55,78611.9%+273.0%+84.2%
3Asbas → Saint-Louis-du-Sud30,0016.4%+19.9%+202.6%
4Port Everglades → Cap-Haïtien21,3664.6%+109.9%+46.1%
5Pointe A Pierre → Port-au-Prince19,7014.2%newnew
6Haiphong → Cap-Haïtien18,1293.9%newnew
7St Croix → Port-au-Prince16,7223.6%-52.0%-74.2%
8Houston → Port-au-Prince16,1393.5%-52.5%-52.9%
9Haina → Lafito15,0583.2%+24.9%+109.1%
10Lumut → Port-au-Prince8,1251.7%-4.8%new

Which imports grew and declined over the last three months?

Mar 2026 to May 2026 compared with Mar 2025 to May 2025. Items under 0.5% of the three-month total are left out.

Products

GrewComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
Portland cement, aluminous cement (ciment fondu), slag...281,055388,546+107,491+38.2%
Rice109,517159,946+50,429+46.0%
Wheat77,993105,637+27,644+35.4%
Meat and edible offal of poultry13,46029,903+16,443+122.2%
Ceramic flags and paving, hearth or wall tiles10,42926,101+15,673+150.3%
DeclinedComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
Unclassified general cargo210,76918,449-192,320-91.2%
Mixed and assorted cargo51,84741,130-10,717-20.7%
Food preparations n.e.s.10,9203,219-7,701-70.5%
Cane or beet sugar45,14739,784-5,363-11.9%

Countries

GrewComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
Vietnam5,106208,597+203,492>+999%
Dominican Republic58,238116,009+57,771+99.2%
China63,53786,195+22,658+35.7%
Trinidad and Tobago33121,826+21,495>+999%
Colombia12,44933,378+20,930+168.1%
DeclinedComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
Egypt112,3504,839-107,511-95.7%
United States448,551364,019-84,532-18.8%
Virgin Islands, U.S.133,62892,643-40,985-30.7%
Turkey127,50098,313-29,186-22.9%
Panama19,7503,968-15,782-79.9%

Top importers in May 2026

2,287 importers received shipments this month. See who they are, what they bought, and from whom in Explorer.

#ImporterValue
1Importer, HS 25 salt, stone, and cement
2Importer, HS 10 cereals
3Importer, HS 25 salt, stone, and cement
4Importer, HS 10 cereals
5Importer, HS 27 mineral fuels and oils
6Importer, HS 25 salt, stone, and cement
7Importer, HS 25 salt, stone, and cement
8Importer, HS 10 cereals

Book a demo to see these importers

12-month trend

MonthWeight (tonnes)Records
Jun 2025347,7423,505
Jul 2025363,0473,660
Aug 2025374,8525,229
Sep 2025291,2093,173
Oct 2025415,2523,571
Nov 2025342,5684,171
Dec 2025397,1664,353
Jan 2026419,4974,794
Feb 2026269,3833,187
Mar 2026491,6664,465
Apr 2026314,7884,946
May 2026467,5905,116

What looks unusual this month?

These changes may reflect a few large shipments, late records, or a classification change rather than a trend. Check them in the records before quoting them.

  • HS 9990 (unclassified general cargo) went from 2,960 tonnes to 10,500 tonnes. Treat with caution: jumps this size often reflect a few large transactions or a classification change.
  • HS 0303 (frozen, excluding fish fillets and other fish meat of...) went from 637 tonnes to 2,650 tonnes. Treat with caution: jumps this size often reflect a few large transactions or a classification change.
  • HS 6403 (with outer soles of rubber, plastics, leather or...) went from 315 tonnes to 1,090 tonnes. Treat with caution: jumps this size often reflect a few large transactions or a classification change.
  • HS 6912 (ceramic tableware, kitchenware, other household articles...) went from 21.2 tonnes to 326 tonnes. Treat with caution: jumps this size often reflect a few large transactions or a classification change.
  • Fish and seafood (HS 03) reached its highest monthly level since January 2025.
  • Wheat (HS 1001) reached its highest monthly level since January 2025.
  • Frozen, excluding fish fillets and other fish meat of... (HS 0303) reached its highest monthly level since January 2025.
  • Vietnam reached its highest monthly level since January 2025.
  • Cereal flours (HS 1102) appeared at 312 tonnes after no records in the previous six months.
  • Grain sorghum (HS 1007) appeared at 261 tonnes after no records in the previous six months.

Haiti import facts, May 2026

  • Imports into Haiti totaled 468,000 tonnes in May 2026, up 48.5% from April 2026 and down 15.3% from May 2025.
  • The largest single product was portland cement, aluminous cement (ciment fondu), slag... (HS 2523) at 163,000 tonnes.
  • Portland cement, aluminous cement (ciment fondu), slag... (HS 2523) added 109,000 tonnes compared with April 2026, more than any other product heading.
  • Refined petroleum fuels (HS 2710) had the largest decline, 37,800 tonnes less than in April 2026.

Methodology

Haiti import manifests (ocean bills of lading) via CargoFax. Haiti records are bills of lading with the vessel, containers, ports, and gross weight of each shipment; this report measures weight in tonnes and the number of records. Categories follow the Harmonized System. Records are customs line items; importers are distinct importers with a record in the month. The latest month may be revised as late records arrive. The period table leaves out a comparison that reaches before January 2025, when the series starts, or that includes a month not used as a base. Year to date is compared with the same months a year earlier. Records are ocean bills of lading for goods arriving in Haiti; one record is one shipment. Countries are where the goods were loaded (country of lading), not necessarily where they were made. Codes 9990 to 9994 are CargoFax categories for cargo that fits no HS heading: unclassified cargo, used goods and personal effects, mixed cargo, donations and relief goods, and hazardous goods. Air and land imports are not covered. Carriers and routes are as recorded on the bills of lading.

FAQ

Haiti trade, May 2026: frequently asked questions

How much did Haiti import in May 2026?

Haiti imported 468,000 tonnes in May 2026, up 48.5% from April 2026 and down 15.3% from May 2025, according to CargoFax customs records.

What does Haiti import?

In May 2026, Haiti's largest imports were portland cement, aluminous cement (ciment fondu), slag... (HS 2523, 163,000 tonnes), wheat (HS 1001, 53,200 tonnes), and refined petroleum fuels (HS 2710, 40,300 tonnes). The largest HS chapter was salt, stone, and cement, with 35.1% of the total.

Where does Haiti import from?

The top countries of lading for Haiti's imports in May 2026 were the United States (28.3%), Vietnam (21.4%), and the Dominican Republic (8.1%), by share of weight.

Are Haiti's imports going up or down?

Haiti's imports are rising. From March 2026 to May 2026, they totaled 1.27 million tonnes, up 8.5% from the same months last year. Year to date, Haiti's imports are up 7.6% from the same period of 2025.

What are Haiti's main ports of entry?

In May 2026, Haiti's main points of entry were Port-au-Prince with 66.6%, Cap-Haïtien with 13.0%, and Saint-Louis-du-Sud with 11.5% of imports.

Which shipping lines carry the most imports into Haiti?

By weight, the largest carriers of Haiti's imports in May 2026 were NYK LINE with 20.2%, PRIVATE CARRIER - RVAM with 12.1%, and PRIVATE CARRIER - QSA with 10.0%.

How many companies import into Haiti?

2,287 distinct importers appear in Haiti's customs records for May 2026. Their names are available to subscribers in Atlas Explorer.

Where can I get Haiti import and export data?

CargoFax publishes this Haiti trade report free every month. The Haiti customs records behind it, with company names, HS codes, countries, and ports, are searchable in Atlas Explorer and available in bulk through Files.

Get started

Get the full records

Search every Haiti shipment by importer, product, and origin in Atlas.