Monthly trade report

Haiti imports: April 2026

In April 2026, Haiti imported 315,000 tonnes of goods, down 36.0% from March 2026 and down 4.7% from April 2025, according to Haiti import manifest data compiled by CargoFax.

Monthly imports, last 12 months (tonnes)
MayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecJanFebMarApr
Import weight, April 2026
315,000 tonnes
vs March 2026
-36.0%
vs April 2025
-4.7%

Cement and rice retreated in April while fuel kept climbing

Bulk staples pulled back in April 2026. Portland cement (HS 2523) fell 68.0% from March to 54,559 tonnes and rice (HS 1006) fell 46.2% to 42,705 tonnes. Haiti's ocean imports totalled 314,788 tonnes, down 36.0% from March and a modest 4.7% below April 2025.

Refined fuels (HS 2710) were the exception. They rose 23.3% to 78,044 tonnes, the largest single product, and roughly doubled from April 2025 (up 100.5%). Cane sugar (HS 1701) recovered to 14,163 tonnes.

Fewer tonnes did not mean fewer shipments. The number of records rose 10.8% to 4,946, which suggests more, smaller consignments. Passenger cars and trucks each reached their highest monthly weight since January 2025, at 2,317 and 2,093 tonnes.

One less familiar port stood out. Saint-Louis-du-Sud, on the southern coast, received 10.3% of the month's weight, with 25,015 tonnes arriving from Asbas. Port-au-Prince still took 73.6%. Cargo from the U.S. Virgin Islands fell for a third month, to 34,828 tonnes.

The year is still running ahead of 2025. From January to April, imports reached 1.50 million tonnes, up 17.5% from the same period last year.

What the data shows: In April, cement and rice volumes fell, fuel rose and shipments became more numerous. The data does not show why, and the year-to-date total remains ahead of 2025.

Subscribers search all 4,946 records behind this report in Atlas, with company names. Book a demo

Month at a glance

MetricApril 2026March 2026ChangeApril 2025Change
Weight (tonnes)314,788491,666-36.0%330,230-4.7%
Records4,9464,465+10.8%3,686+34.2%
Importers2,6052,219+17.4%1,760+48.0%

How does the month compare with the last three months, the quarter, and the year?

PeriodTotalPrior periodvs prior periodSame period last yearvs same period last year
Last 3 months
Feb – Apr '26
1,075,8381,159,231
Nov '25 – Jan '26
-7.2%934,398+15.1%
Quarter to date
Apr '26
314,788419,497
Jan '26
-25.0%330,230-4.7%
Year to date
Jan – Apr '26
1,495,3341,272,714
Jan – Apr '25
+17.5%1,272,714+17.5%

What did Haiti import in April 2026?

By HS chapter

Imports by HS chapter, April 2026
27 Mineral fuels and oils84,700 tonnes
25 Salt, stone, and cement55,100 tonnes
10 Cereals42,700 tonnes
99 Special transactions and Ca20,800 tonnes
17 Sugars15,000 tonnes
15 Animal and vegetable fats a14,100 tonnes
02 Meat11,300 tonnes
69 Ceramics9,600 tonnes
HSCategoryWeight (tonnes)Sharevs Mar 2026vs Apr 2025
27Mineral fuels and oils84,73426.9%+21.0%+102.2%
25Salt, stone, and cement55,12217.5%-69.2%-2.5%
10Cereals42,70513.6%-67.6%-29.3%
99Special transactions and CargoFax codes20,7676.6%-25.4%-71.9%
17Sugars14,9574.8%+175.6%-44.6%
15Animal and vegetable fats and oils14,0694.5%+304.3%+85.9%
02Meat11,2673.6%-0.9%+103.4%
69Ceramics9,6013.1%-2.3%+32.6%
87Vehicles and parts8,5732.7%+44.0%+127.0%
19Cereal and bakery preparations6,3412.0%+3.0%+21.0%

By product (HS4)

HSProductWeight (tonnes)Sharevs Mar 2026vs Apr 2025
2710Refined petroleum fuels78,04424.8%+23.3%+100.5%
2523Portland cement, aluminous cement (ciment fondu), slag...54,55917.3%-68.0%+4.9%
1006Rice42,70513.6%-46.2%-10.3%
1701Cane or beet sugar14,1634.5%+197.1%-46.8%
1511Palm oil and its fractions11,5643.7%+392.9%+271.2%
9992Mixed and assorted cargo10,9063.5%-33.2%-57.7%
0207Meat and edible offal of poultry9,4553.0%+2.0%+108.0%
6907Ceramic flags and paving, hearth or wall tiles9,2182.9%-2.9%+30.9%
2711Natural gas and LPG6,2802.0%-6.7%+111.2%
9991Used goods and personal effects6,2292.0%+0.1%-0.6%

What went up, what went down

Biggest increases

The largest increase came from refined petroleum fuels (HS 2710): 14,700 tonnes more than in March 2026, up 23.3%.

HSProductPrior monthThis monthChange%
2710Refined petroleum fuels63,29578,044+14,749+23.3%
1701Cane or beet sugar4,76714,163+9,397+197.1%
1511Palm oil and its fractions2,34611,564+9,218+392.9%
8711Motorcycles (including mopeds) and cycles1,3123,035+1,723+131.4%
1518Animal, vegetable or microbial fats, oils and their...3811,842+1,462+384.2%

Biggest decreases

Portland cement, aluminous cement (ciment fondu), slag... (HS 2523) fell by 116,000 tonnes from March 2026, more than any other product.

HSProductPrior monthThis monthChange%
2523Portland cement, aluminous cement (ciment fondu), slag...170,61254,559-116,053-68.0%
1001Wheat52,4500-52,450-100.0%
1006Rice79,35142,705-36,646-46.2%
2520Anhydrite7,50278-7,425-99.0%
9992Mixed and assorted cargo16,32610,906-5,420-33.2%

Where did Haiti's imports come from?

Imports by origin, April 2026
United States89,700 tonnes
Virgin Islands, U.S.34,800 tonnes
China26,800 tonnes
Turkey25,300 tonnes
Dominican Republic21,800 tonnes
Pakistan16,600 tonnes
Vietnam12,400 tonnes
Guatemala11,100 tonnes
OriginWeight (tonnes)Sharevs Mar 2026vs Apr 2025
United States89,66228.5%-37.0%-13.1%
Virgin Islands, U.S.34,82811.1%-15.2%-3.5%
China26,7758.5%-4.0%+62.1%
Turkey25,2998.0%-39.2%+189.0%
Dominican Republic21,7526.9%-61.4%+37.0%
Pakistan16,5755.3%-49.5%-39.2%
Vietnam12,4173.9%-87.1%+294.8%
Guatemala11,0563.5%+703.9%+20.1%
Jamaica10,8523.4%>+999%>+999%
Colombia10,7393.4%+35.5%+84.8%

Ports of entry

PortWeight (tonnes)Sharevs Mar 2026vs Apr 2025
Port-au-Prince231,74473.6%-33.0%+3.6%
Saint-Louis-du-Sud32,52810.3%+22.2%+981.1%
Cap-Haïtien23,3107.4%-67.0%-24.0%
Lafito17,2895.5%-58.7%-45.9%
Miragoane8,3042.6%+57.8%-79.2%

What did Haiti import from the United States in April 2026?

In April 2026, goods shipped from the United States to Haiti weighed 89,700 tonnes, 28.5% of Haiti's import weight in CargoFax records. The United States was the largest origin by weight. Mineral fuels and oils (HS 27) made up 40.1% of the weight from the United States, followed by cereals (HS 10, 27.1%).

Haiti imports from the United States by HS chapter, gross weight
HS chapterProductWeight (t)Share of US-origin weight
27Mineral fuels and oils35,99340.1%
10Cereals24,28927.1%
99Special transactions and CargoFax codes10,00411.2%
02Meat6,4817.2%
87Vehicles and parts4,0694.5%

Gross weight from Haiti import manifests, by HS chapter.

Which shipping lines and carriers moved the most imports?

#CarrierWeight (tonnes)Sharevs Mar 2026vs Apr 2025
1PRIVATE CARRIER - RVAM88,29228.0%+35.2%+66.7%
2NYK LINE31,35210.0%-68.5%+15.0%
3PRIVATE CARRIER - JHM25,0157.9%+25.0%new
4Carrier-importer (name shown in Atlas)24,3657.7%+31.4%+173.7%
5Carrier-importer (name shown in Atlas)23,3007.4%+33.1%-5.7%
6PRIVATE CARRIER - TSA15,7355.0%-78.1%-34.7%
7CMA/CGM14,8074.7%-28.2%-42.1%
8ACCORDIA SHIPPING13,6134.3%-8.0%-71.2%
9MAERSK LINE11,8753.8%-10.0%+657.8%
10PRIVATE CARRIER - QSA10,0323.2%-81.4%-81.4%

Carrier names appear on records covering >99% of the month's total. Names are shown as recorded and may include local agents of the carrier.

Which import routes carried the most?

#RouteWeight (tonnes)Sharevs Mar 2026vs Apr 2025
1St Croix → Port-au-Prince34,82811.1%-15.2%-3.5%
2Houston → Port-au-Prince33,98910.8%-22.0%+108.7%
3Asbas → Saint-Louis-du-Sud25,0157.9%newnew
4New Orleans → Port-au-Prince14,9554.8%-69.2%-34.9%
5Haiphong → Port-au-Prince12,2623.9%-87.1%+337.9%
6Haina → Lafito12,0593.8%-67.5%+60.5%
7Puerto Quetzal → Port-au-Prince10,7523.4%+840.6%>+999%
8Port Everglades → Cap-Haïtien10,1793.2%-23.1%+3.9%
9Kingston → Cap-Haïtien10,1223.2%newnew
10Karachi → Port-au-Prince9,3563.0%new-22.5%

Which imports grew and declined over the last three months?

Feb 2026 to Apr 2026 compared with Feb 2025 to Apr 2025. Items under 0.5% of the three-month total are left out.

Products

GrewComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
Portland cement, aluminous cement (ciment fondu), slag...193,967279,788+85,820+44.2%
Rice107,018146,922+39,905+37.3%
Refined petroleum fuels164,594191,805+27,212+16.5%
Palm oil and its fractions5,29729,423+24,125+455.4%
Ceramic flags and paving, hearth or wall tiles9,15927,990+18,832+205.6%
DeclinedComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
Unclassified general cargo100,83510,576-90,259-89.5%
Mixed and assorted cargo53,41346,101-7,312-13.7%
Cane or beet sugar43,66837,366-6,302-14.4%
Soybean oil6,7691,039-5,730-84.7%
Food preparations n.e.s.9,1243,615-5,509-60.4%

Countries

GrewComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
Vietnam4,359109,530+105,171>+999%
Dominican Republic59,653120,716+61,063+102.4%
Pakistan42,37770,978+28,602+67.5%
China61,54378,820+17,277+28.1%
India15,21031,464+16,254+106.9%
DeclinedComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
United States352,065256,228-95,837-27.2%
Egypt42,4404,567-37,873-89.2%
Curaçao16,41312-16,401-99.92%
Panama15,5254,095-11,430-73.6%
Honduras6,074101-5,972-98.3%

Top importers in April 2026

2,605 importers received shipments this month. See who they are, what they bought, and from whom in Explorer.

#ImporterValue
1Importer, HS 10 cereals
2Importer, HS 27 mineral fuels and oils
3Importer, HS 27 mineral fuels and oils
4Importer, HS 25 salt, stone, and cement
5Importer, HS 25 salt, stone, and cement
6Importer, HS 27 mineral fuels and oils
7Importer, HS 10 cereals
8Importer, HS 25 salt, stone, and cement

Book a demo to see these importers

12-month trend

MonthWeight (tonnes)Records
May 2025551,8772,835
Jun 2025347,7423,505
Jul 2025363,0473,660
Aug 2025374,8525,229
Sep 2025291,2093,173
Oct 2025415,2523,571
Nov 2025342,5684,171
Dec 2025397,1664,353
Jan 2026419,4974,794
Feb 2026269,3833,187
Mar 2026491,6664,465
Apr 2026314,7884,946

What looks unusual this month?

These changes may reflect a few large shipments, late records, or a classification change rather than a trend. Check them in the records before quoting them.

  • HS 1001 (wheat) fell to zero from 52,500 tonnes. This may reflect late records or a classification change.
  • HS 1511 (palm oil and its fractions) went from 2,350 tonnes to 11,600 tonnes. Treat with caution: jumps this size often reflect a few large transactions or a classification change.
  • HS 4407 (wood sawn or chipped lengthwise, sliced or peeled,...) went from 661 tonnes to 2,040 tonnes. Treat with caution: jumps this size often reflect a few large transactions or a classification change.
  • HS 1107 (whether or not roasted) went from 69.8 tonnes to 1,070 tonnes. Treat with caution: jumps this size often reflect a few large transactions or a classification change.
  • HS 4412 (plywood, veneered panels and similar laminated wood) went from 1.90 tonnes to 924 tonnes. Treat with caution: jumps this size often reflect a few large transactions or a classification change.
  • Special transactions and CargoFax codes (HS 99) fell to its lowest monthly level since January 2025.
  • Milling products (HS 11) reached its highest monthly level since January 2025.
  • Passenger cars (HS 8703) reached its highest monthly level since January 2025.
  • Trucks and pickups (HS 8704) reached its highest monthly level since January 2025.

Haiti import facts, April 2026

  • In April 2026, Haiti imported 315,000 tonnes of goods, down 36.0% from March 2026 and down 4.7% from April 2025.
  • No product heading was larger than refined petroleum fuels (HS 2710), at 78,000 tonnes.
  • The largest increase came from refined petroleum fuels (HS 2710): 14,700 tonnes more than in March 2026, up 23.3%.
  • Portland cement, aluminous cement (ciment fondu), slag... (HS 2523) fell by 116,000 tonnes from March 2026, more than any other product.

Methodology

Haiti import manifests (ocean bills of lading) via CargoFax. Haiti records are bills of lading with the vessel, containers, ports, and gross weight of each shipment; this report measures weight in tonnes and the number of records. Categories follow the Harmonized System. Records are customs line items; importers are distinct importers with a record in the month. The latest month may be revised as late records arrive. The period table leaves out a comparison that reaches before January 2025, when the series starts, or that includes a month not used as a base. Year to date is compared with the same months a year earlier. Records are ocean bills of lading for goods arriving in Haiti; one record is one shipment. Countries are where the goods were loaded (country of lading), not necessarily where they were made. Codes 9990 to 9994 are CargoFax categories for cargo that fits no HS heading: unclassified cargo, used goods and personal effects, mixed cargo, donations and relief goods, and hazardous goods. Air and land imports are not covered. Carriers and routes are as recorded on the bills of lading.

FAQ

Haiti trade, April 2026: frequently asked questions

How much did Haiti import in April 2026?

Haiti imported 315,000 tonnes in April 2026, down 36.0% from March 2026 and down 4.7% from April 2025, according to CargoFax customs records.

What does Haiti import?

In April 2026, Haiti's largest imports were refined petroleum fuels (HS 2710, 78,000 tonnes), portland cement, aluminous cement (ciment fondu), slag... (HS 2523, 54,600 tonnes), and rice (HS 1006, 42,700 tonnes). The largest HS chapter was mineral fuels and oils, with 26.9% of the total.

Where does Haiti import from?

The top countries of lading for Haiti's imports in April 2026 were the United States (28.5%), Virgin Islands, U.S. (11.1%), and China (8.5%), by share of weight.

Are Haiti's imports going up or down?

Haiti's imports are rising. From February 2026 to April 2026, they totaled 1.08 million tonnes, up 15.1% from the same months last year. Year to date, Haiti's imports are up 17.5% from the same period of 2025.

What are Haiti's main ports of entry?

In April 2026, Haiti's main points of entry were Port-au-Prince with 73.6%, Saint-Louis-du-Sud with 10.3%, and Cap-Haïtien with 7.4% of imports.

Which shipping lines carry the most imports into Haiti?

By weight, the largest carriers of Haiti's imports in April 2026 were PRIVATE CARRIER - RVAM with 28.0%, NYK LINE with 10.0%, and PRIVATE CARRIER - JHM with 7.9%.

How many companies import into Haiti?

2,605 distinct importers appear in Haiti's customs records for April 2026. Their names are available to subscribers in Atlas Explorer.

Where can I get Haiti import and export data?

CargoFax publishes this Haiti trade report free every month. The Haiti customs records behind it, with company names, HS codes, countries, and ports, are searchable in Atlas Explorer and available in bulk through Files.

Get started

Get the full records

Search every Haiti shipment by importer, product, and origin in Atlas.