Monthly trade report

Haiti imports: March 2026

Haiti imported 492,000 tonnes of goods in March 2026, up 82.5% from February 2026 and up 68.1% from March 2025, according to Haiti import manifest data compiled by CargoFax.

Monthly imports, last 12 months (tonnes)
AprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecJanFebMar
Import weight, March 2026
492,000 tonnes
vs February 2026
+82.5%
vs March 2025
+68.1%

Haiti's first quarter closed 25.3% above 2025 after a heavy March

Haiti's ocean imports reached 1.18 million tonnes in the first quarter of 2026, 25.3% more than in the same quarter of 2025 and 2.2% more than the fourth quarter. March did most of the lifting. The month brought 491,666 tonnes, up 82.5% from a light February and 68.1% from March 2025.

Cereals (HS chapter 10) reached 131,801 tonnes, their highest monthly level since January 2025. Within that, rice (HS 1006) came to 79,351 tonnes and wheat (HS 1001) to 52,450 tonnes, both the highest since January 2025. Portland cement (HS 2523) returned as the largest product at 170,612 tonnes, also its highest level since January 2025, and refined fuels (HS 2710) rose 25.4% to 63,295 tonnes.

Sugar went the opposite way. Cane sugar (HS 1701) fell 74.1% to 4,767 tonnes, its lowest level since January 2025.

The route map tells part of the story. Cargo laded in Vietnam reached 95,898 tonnes, the highest since January 2025, and the Haiphong to Port-au-Prince lane carried 95,082 tonnes, 19.3% of the month. The Dominican Republic rose for a third month in a row, to 56,378 tonnes.

What the data shows: March reversed February's dip, with cement, rice and wheat at their highest since January 2025. The data does not show why these bulk arrivals clustered in March, and April will show whether the level holds.

Subscribers search all 4,465 records behind this report in Atlas, with company names. Book a demo

Month at a glance

MetricMarch 2026February 2026ChangeMarch 2025Change
Weight (tonnes)491,666269,383+82.5%292,515+68.1%
Records4,4653,187+40.1%2,517+77.4%
Importers2,2191,362+62.9%1,005+120.8%

How does the month compare with the last three months, the quarter, and the year?

PeriodTotalPrior periodvs prior periodSame period last yearvs same period last year
Last 3 months
Jan – Mar '26
1,180,5461,154,987
Oct – Dec '25
+2.2%942,485+25.3%
Quarter to date
Jan – Mar '26
1,180,5461,154,987
Oct – Dec '25
+2.2%942,485+25.3%
Year to date
Jan – Mar '26
1,180,546942,485
Jan – Mar '25
+25.3%942,485+25.3%

What did Haiti import in March 2026?

By HS chapter

Imports by HS chapter, March 2026
25 Salt, stone, and cement179,000 tonnes
10 Cereals132,000 tonnes
27 Mineral fuels and oils70,000 tonnes
99 Special transactions and Ca27,800 tonnes
02 Meat11,400 tonnes
69 Ceramics9,820 tonnes
19 Cereal and bakery preparati6,160 tonnes
87 Vehicles and parts5,950 tonnes
HSCategoryWeight (tonnes)Sharevs Feb 2026vs Mar 2025
25Salt, stone, and cement179,01236.4%+225.2%+92.2%
10Cereals131,80126.8%+430.0%+109.5%
27Mineral fuels and oils70,02614.2%+23.0%+60.0%
99Special transactions and CargoFax codes27,8495.7%+7.5%+6.6%
02Meat11,3682.3%+16.7%+96.9%
69Ceramics9,8252.0%+4.2%+753.6%
19Cereal and bakery preparations6,1571.3%+5.1%-9.7%
87Vehicles and parts5,9541.2%+37.9%+128.9%
17Sugars5,4281.1%-71.9%-44.0%
15Animal and vegetable fats and oils3,4800.7%-79.5%+25.2%

By product (HS4)

HSProductWeight (tonnes)Sharevs Feb 2026vs Mar 2025
2523Portland cement, aluminous cement (ciment fondu), slag...170,61234.7%+212.4%+83.7%
1006Rice79,35116.1%+219.1%+140.9%
2710Refined petroleum fuels63,29512.9%+25.4%+54.5%
1001Wheat52,45010.7%new+74.9%
9992Mixed and assorted cargo16,3263.3%-13.5%-0.7%
6907Ceramic flags and paving, hearth or wall tiles9,4931.9%+2.3%+892.6%
0207Meat and edible offal of poultry9,2721.9%+13.0%+92.5%
2520Anhydrite7,5021.5%>+999%>+999%
2711Natural gas and LPG6,7311.4%+4.1%+141.4%
9991Used goods and personal effects6,2241.3%+43.2%-0.5%

What went up, what went down

Biggest increases

Refined petroleum fuels (HS 2710) rose 12,800 tonnes from February 2026, the largest increase of any product, to 63,300 tonnes.

HSProductPrior monthThis monthChange%
2523Portland cement, aluminous cement (ciment fondu), slag...54,616170,612+115,996+212.4%
1006Rice24,86779,351+54,484+219.1%
1001Wheat052,450+52,450new
2710Refined petroleum fuels50,46763,295+12,829+25.4%
2520Anhydrite1047,502+7,399>+999%

Biggest decreases

The largest decrease was in cane or beet sugar (HS 1701), down 74.1% from February 2026.

HSProductPrior monthThis monthChange%
1701Cane or beet sugar18,4364,767-13,669-74.1%
1511Palm oil and its fractions15,5132,346-13,167-84.9%
9992Mixed and assorted cargo18,86916,326-2,543-13.5%
4407Wood sawn or chipped lengthwise, sliced or peeled,...2,316661-1,655-71.5%
6309Worn clothing and used textiles2,7702,110-660-23.8%

Where did Haiti's imports come from?

Imports by origin, March 2026
United States142,000 tonnes
Vietnam95,900 tonnes
Dominican Republic56,400 tonnes
Turkey41,600 tonnes
Virgin Islands, U.S.41,100 tonnes
Pakistan32,800 tonnes
China27,900 tonnes
India13,600 tonnes
OriginWeight (tonnes)Sharevs Feb 2026vs Mar 2025
United States142,21528.9%+484.0%+99.6%
Vietnam95,89819.5%>+999%>+999%
Dominican Republic56,37811.5%+32.4%+113.2%
Turkey41,6018.5%+98.3%-35.7%
Virgin Islands, U.S.41,0938.4%-13.6%+25.7%
Pakistan32,7966.7%+51.8%+116.7%
China27,8975.7%+15.5%-0.4%
India13,5582.8%+32.0%+160.6%
Colombia7,9281.6%-0.6%+236.6%
Peru5,4301.1%-26.3%+14.2%

Ports of entry

PortWeight (tonnes)Sharevs Feb 2026vs Mar 2025
Port-au-Prince345,71470.3%+103.8%+65.6%
Cap-Haïtien70,68114.4%+49.3%+60.6%
Lafito41,8328.5%+13.4%+36.8%
Saint-Louis-du-Sud26,6195.4%+94.3%+253.9%
Miragoane5,2631.1%+184.8%+487.8%

What did Haiti import from the United States in March 2026?

In March 2026, goods shipped from the United States to Haiti weighed 142,000 tonnes, 28.9% of Haiti's import weight in CargoFax records. The United States was the largest origin by weight. Cereals (HS 10) made up 62.2% of the weight from the United States, followed by mineral fuels and oils (HS 27, 17.8%).

Haiti imports from the United States by HS chapter, gross weight
HS chapterProductWeight (t)Share of US-origin weight
10Cereals88,40162.2%
27Mineral fuels and oils25,26917.8%
99Special transactions and CargoFax codes12,8079.0%
02Meat7,5225.3%
87Vehicles and parts3,5702.5%

Gross weight from Haiti import manifests, by HS chapter.

Which shipping lines and carriers moved the most imports?

#CarrierWeight (tonnes)Sharevs Feb 2026vs Mar 2025
1NYK LINE99,54220.2%>+999%+15.1%
2PRIVATE CARRIER - TSA71,89314.6%+136.4%+82.5%
3PRIVATE CARRIER - RVAM65,31613.3%-1.9%+57.6%
4PRIVATE CARRIER - QSA53,97011.0%newnew
5PRIVATE CARRIER - MOS25,8255.3%-5.2%-5.5%
6PRIVATE CARRIER - TST20,7764.2%>+999%+949.5%
7CMA/CGM20,6094.2%-17.1%+66.5%
8PRIVATE CARRIER - JHM20,0134.1%+522.9%new
9Carrier-importer (name shown in Atlas)18,5423.8%+27.6%-5.1%
10Carrier-importer (name shown in Atlas)17,5083.6%-9.9%+24.4%

Carrier names appear on records covering 100.0% of the month's total. Names are shown as recorded and may include local agents of the carrier.

Which import routes carried the most?

#RouteWeight (tonnes)Sharevs Feb 2026vs Mar 2025
1Haiphong → Port-au-Prince95,08219.3%>+999%>+999%
2New Orleans → Port-au-Prince48,4789.9%new+5.9%
3Houston → Port-au-Prince43,5748.9%>+999%>+999%
4St Croix → Port-au-Prince41,0938.4%-13.6%+25.7%
5Haina → Lafito37,0587.5%+35.4%+64.6%
6Qasim → Port-au-Prince32,5256.6%+74.8%+114.9%
7Istanbul → Saint-Louis-du-Sud20,0134.1%newnew
8Iskenderun → Cap-Haïtien19,0223.9%-5.2%-30.4%
9New Orleans → Cap-Haïtien13,7522.8%newnew
10Port Everglades → Cap-Haïtien13,2452.7%+138.7%+255.1%

Which imports grew and declined over the last three months?

Jan 2026 to Mar 2026 compared with Jan 2025 to Mar 2025. Items under 0.5% of the three-month total are left out.

Products

GrewComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
Portland cement, aluminous cement (ciment fondu), slag...173,786303,768+129,982+74.8%
Rice101,967154,417+52,450+51.4%
Refined petroleum fuels162,709202,974+40,265+24.7%
Wheat49,38779,703+30,316+61.4%
Ceramic flags and paving, hearth or wall tiles6,20128,841+22,640+365.1%
DeclinedComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
Unclassified general cargo112,56815,382-97,186-86.3%
Food preparations n.e.s.11,2893,934-7,355-65.2%
Ethyl alcohol, undenatured6,6505,311-1,339-20.1%
Used goods and personal effects19,45518,719-736-3.8%
Palm oil and its fractions23,23622,815-421-1.8%

Countries

GrewComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
Vietnam1,64599,871+98,226>+999%
Dominican Republic55,145115,863+60,719+110.1%
Egypt1,50941,799+40,290>+999%
Pakistan26,21761,083+34,866+133.0%
China72,63495,799+23,165+31.9%
DeclinedComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
United States361,121288,300-72,821-20.2%
Brazil36,35021,689-14,660-40.3%
Panama12,3685,633-6,736-54.5%
Malaysia10,7197,335-3,385-31.6%
Curaçao7,8416,277-1,563-19.9%

Top importers in March 2026

2,219 importers received shipments this month. See who they are, what they bought, and from whom in Explorer.

#ImporterValue
1Importer, HS 25 salt, stone, and cement
2Importer, HS 25 salt, stone, and cement
3Importer, HS 10 cereals
4Importer, HS 10 cereals
5Importer, HS 25 salt, stone, and cement
6Importer, HS 27 mineral fuels and oils
7Importer, HS 25 salt, stone, and cement
8Importer, HS 27 mineral fuels and oils

Book a demo to see these importers

12-month trend

MonthWeight (tonnes)Records
Apr 2025330,2303,686
May 2025551,8772,835
Jun 2025347,7423,505
Jul 2025363,0473,660
Aug 2025374,8525,229
Sep 2025291,2093,173
Oct 2025415,2523,571
Nov 2025342,5684,171
Dec 2025397,1664,353
Jan 2026419,4974,794
Feb 2026269,3833,187
Mar 2026491,6664,465

What looks unusual this month?

These changes may reflect a few large shipments, late records, or a classification change rather than a trend. Check them in the records before quoting them.

  • HS 2523 (portland cement, aluminous cement (ciment fondu), slag...) went from 54,600 tonnes to 171,000 tonnes. Treat with caution: jumps this size often reflect a few large transactions or a classification change.
  • HS 1006 (rice) went from 24,900 tonnes to 79,400 tonnes. Treat with caution: jumps this size often reflect a few large transactions or a classification change.
  • HS 2520 (anhydrite) went from 104 tonnes to 7,500 tonnes. Treat with caution: jumps this size often reflect a few large transactions or a classification change.
  • HS 2833 (alums) went from 131 tonnes to 2,090 tonnes. Treat with caution: jumps this size often reflect a few large transactions or a classification change.
  • Salt, stone, and cement (HS 25) reached its highest monthly level since January 2025.
  • Cereals (HS 10) reached its highest monthly level since January 2025.
  • Sugars (HS 17) fell to its lowest monthly level since January 2025.
  • Inorganic chemicals (HS 28) reached its highest monthly level since January 2025.

Haiti import facts, March 2026

  • Haiti imported 492,000 tonnes of goods in March 2026, up 82.5% from February 2026 and up 68.1% from March 2025.
  • Portland cement, aluminous cement (ciment fondu), slag... (HS 2523) was the top product heading, at 171,000 tonnes.
  • Refined petroleum fuels (HS 2710) rose 12,800 tonnes from February 2026, the largest increase of any product, to 63,300 tonnes.
  • The largest decrease was in cane or beet sugar (HS 1701), down 74.1% from February 2026.

Methodology

Haiti import manifests (ocean bills of lading) via CargoFax. Haiti records are bills of lading with the vessel, containers, ports, and gross weight of each shipment; this report measures weight in tonnes and the number of records. Categories follow the Harmonized System. Records are customs line items; importers are distinct importers with a record in the month. The latest month may be revised as late records arrive. The period table leaves out a comparison that reaches before January 2025, when the series starts, or that includes a month not used as a base. Year to date is compared with the same months a year earlier. Records are ocean bills of lading for goods arriving in Haiti; one record is one shipment. Countries are where the goods were loaded (country of lading), not necessarily where they were made. Codes 9990 to 9994 are CargoFax categories for cargo that fits no HS heading: unclassified cargo, used goods and personal effects, mixed cargo, donations and relief goods, and hazardous goods. Air and land imports are not covered. Carriers and routes are as recorded on the bills of lading.

FAQ

Haiti trade, March 2026: frequently asked questions

How much did Haiti import in March 2026?

Haiti imported 492,000 tonnes in March 2026, up 82.5% from February 2026 and up 68.1% from March 2025, according to CargoFax customs records.

What does Haiti import?

In March 2026, Haiti's largest imports were portland cement, aluminous cement (ciment fondu), slag... (HS 2523, 171,000 tonnes), rice (HS 1006, 79,400 tonnes), and refined petroleum fuels (HS 2710, 63,300 tonnes). The largest HS chapter was salt, stone, and cement, with 36.4% of the total.

Where does Haiti import from?

The top countries of lading for Haiti's imports in March 2026 were the United States (28.9%), Vietnam (19.5%), and the Dominican Republic (11.5%), by share of weight.

Are Haiti's imports going up or down?

Haiti's imports are rising. From January 2026 to March 2026, they totaled 1.18 million tonnes, up 25.3% from the same months last year. Year to date, Haiti's imports are up 25.3% from the same period of 2025.

What are Haiti's main ports of entry?

In March 2026, Haiti's main points of entry were Port-au-Prince with 70.3%, Cap-Haïtien with 14.4%, and Lafito with 8.5% of imports.

Which shipping lines carry the most imports into Haiti?

By weight, the largest carriers of Haiti's imports in March 2026 were NYK LINE with 20.2%, PRIVATE CARRIER - TSA with 14.6%, and PRIVATE CARRIER - RVAM with 13.3%.

How many companies import into Haiti?

2,219 distinct importers appear in Haiti's customs records for March 2026. Their names are available to subscribers in Atlas Explorer.

Where can I get Haiti import and export data?

CargoFax publishes this Haiti trade report free every month. The Haiti customs records behind it, with company names, HS codes, countries, and ports, are searchable in Atlas Explorer and available in bulk through Files.

Get started

Get the full records

Search every Haiti shipment by importer, product, and origin in Atlas.