Monthly trade report

Haiti imports: February 2026

Imports into Haiti totaled 269,000 tonnes in February 2026, down 35.8% from January 2026 and down 13.6% from February 2025, according to Haiti import manifest data compiled by CargoFax.

Monthly imports, last 12 months (tonnes)
MarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecJanFeb
Import weight, February 2026
269,000 tonnes
vs January 2026
-35.8%
vs February 2025
-13.6%

February imports fell to their lowest level since January 2025

At 269,383 tonnes, Haiti's ocean imports in February 2026 were the lowest monthly total since January 2025, when this series begins. Weight fell 35.8% from January and 13.6% from February 2025, and the number of records dropped 33.5%.

The decline was broad. Refined fuels (HS 2710) fell 43.4% to 50,467 tonnes, and Portland cement (HS 2523) fell 30.5% to 54,616 tonnes, making cement the largest product again. Rice (HS 1006) declined for a third straight month: 57,048 tonnes in December, 50,199 in January and 24,867 in February, its lowest level since January 2025. Cane sugar (HS 1701) fell 29.9% to 18,436 tonnes.

The origins changed as much as the volumes. Cargo laded in the United States dropped 80.0% to 24,351 tonnes, the lowest level since January 2025. The Dominican Republic rose 152.0% to 42,586 tonnes, and the Haina to Lafito route carried 27,374 tonnes. Lafito's share of the month's weight rose to 13.7%, while Port-au-Prince took 63.0%.

The wider window is steadier. The three months to February totalled 1.09 million tonnes, up 3.5% from the prior three months, and the year to date stood 6.0% above the same period of 2025.

What the data shows: February was a light month across fuel, cement and rice, with US-laden cargo at its lowest since January 2025. The data does not show why, and one month is too short to call a trend.

Subscribers search all 3,187 records behind this report in Atlas, with company names. Book a demo

Month at a glance

MetricFebruary 2026January 2026ChangeFebruary 2025Change
Weight (tonnes)269,383419,497-35.8%311,653-13.6%
Records3,1874,794-33.5%2,650+20.3%
Importers1,3622,025-32.7%1,234+10.4%

How does the month compare with the last three months, the quarter, and the year?

PeriodTotalPrior periodvs prior periodSame period last yearvs same period last year
Quarter to date
Jan – Feb '26
688,880757,821
Oct – Nov '25
-9.1%649,969+6.0%
Year to date
Jan – Feb '26
688,880649,969
Jan – Feb '25
+6.0%649,969+6.0%

What did Haiti import in February 2026?

By HS chapter

Imports by HS chapter, February 2026
27 Mineral fuels and oils56,900 tonnes
25 Salt, stone, and cement55,000 tonnes
99 Special transactions and Ca25,900 tonnes
10 Cereals24,900 tonnes
17 Sugars19,300 tonnes
15 Animal and vegetable fats a16,900 tonnes
02 Meat9,740 tonnes
69 Ceramics9,430 tonnes
HSCategoryWeight (tonnes)Sharevs Jan 2026vs Feb 2025
27Mineral fuels and oils56,93021.1%-41.4%-37.0%
25Salt, stone, and cement55,03820.4%-30.4%+10.8%
99Special transactions and CargoFax codes25,9129.6%-17.5%-64.0%
10Cereals24,8679.2%-67.9%-35.5%
17Sugars19,3257.2%-28.7%+135.1%
15Animal and vegetable fats and oils16,9416.3%+182.9%+189.7%
02Meat9,7383.6%-25.6%+56.5%
69Ceramics9,4273.5%-10.1%+550.1%
19Cereal and bakery preparations5,8592.2%+9.0%+37.7%
87Vehicles and parts4,3171.6%-51.9%+41.6%

By product (HS4)

HSProductWeight (tonnes)Sharevs Jan 2026vs Feb 2025
2523Portland cement, aluminous cement (ciment fondu), slag...54,61620.3%-30.5%+11.3%
2710Refined petroleum fuels50,46718.7%-43.4%-40.4%
1006Rice24,8679.2%-50.5%-6.0%
9992Mixed and assorted cargo18,8697.0%+23.1%+68.7%
1701Cane or beet sugar18,4366.8%-29.9%+131.3%
1511Palm oil and its fractions15,5135.8%+213.1%>+999%
6907Ceramic flags and paving, hearth or wall tiles9,2793.4%-7.8%+698.2%
0207Meat and edible offal of poultry8,2023.0%-11.9%+72.8%
2711Natural gas and LPG6,4642.4%-19.2%+13.6%
1901Malt extract5,3322.0%+11.6%+38.4%

What went up, what went down

Biggest increases

Mixed and assorted cargo (HS 9992) added 3,540 tonnes compared with January 2026, more than any other product heading.

HSProductPrior monthThis monthChange%
1511Palm oil and its fractions4,95515,513+10,558+213.1%
9992Mixed and assorted cargo15,32618,869+3,543+23.1%
4407Wood sawn or chipped lengthwise, sliced or peeled,...1,0722,316+1,245+116.1%
1901Malt extract4,7805,332+552+11.6%
2208Ethyl alcohol, undenatured1,7402,089+350+20.1%

Biggest decreases

Refined petroleum fuels (HS 2710) had the largest decline, 38,700 tonnes less than in January 2026.

HSProductPrior monthThis monthChange%
2710Refined petroleum fuels89,21250,467-38,745-43.4%
1001Wheat27,2530-27,253-100.0%
1006Rice50,19924,867-25,332-50.5%
2523Portland cement, aluminous cement (ciment fondu), slag...78,54054,616-23,923-30.5%
1701Cane or beet sugar26,30318,436-7,867-29.9%

Where did Haiti's imports come from?

Imports by origin, February 2026
Virgin Islands, U.S.47,600 tonnes
Dominican Republic42,600 tonnes
United States24,400 tonnes
China24,100 tonnes
Pakistan21,600 tonnes
Turkey21,000 tonnes
Indonesia11,300 tonnes
El Salvador11,200 tonnes
OriginWeight (tonnes)Sharevs Jan 2026vs Feb 2025
Virgin Islands, U.S.47,57017.7%-14.2%-17.0%
Dominican Republic42,58615.8%+152.0%+145.7%
United States24,3519.0%-80.0%-86.3%
China24,1499.0%-44.8%+41.9%
Pakistan21,6088.0%+223.5%new
Turkey20,9747.8%-45.5%>+999%
Indonesia11,3284.2%+57.3%+299.7%
El Salvador11,2394.2%newnew
India10,2733.8%-31.9%+161.1%
Colombia7,9773.0%-41.7%+68.7%

Ports of entry

PortWeight (tonnes)Sharevs Jan 2026vs Feb 2025
Port-au-Prince169,62063.0%-43.9%-15.9%
Cap-Haïtien47,33117.6%-28.9%+73.6%
Lafito36,88313.7%+52.5%+59.4%
Saint-Louis-du-Sud13,7025.1%-40.4%+355.4%
Miragoane1,8480.7%+28.7%-96.7%

What did Haiti import from the United States in February 2026?

In February 2026, goods shipped from the United States to Haiti weighed 24,400 tonnes, 9.0% of Haiti's import weight in CargoFax records. The United States was the third-largest origin by weight. Special transactions and CargoFax codes (HS 99) made up 33.5% of the weight from the United States, followed by meat (HS 02, 27.7%).

Haiti imports from the United States by HS chapter, gross weight
HS chapterProductWeight (t)Share of US-origin weight
99Special transactions and CargoFax codes8,15533.5%
02Meat6,74827.7%
44Wood2,3209.5%
87Vehicles and parts1,6326.7%
11Milling products1,1654.8%

Gross weight from Haiti import manifests, by HS chapter.

Which shipping lines and carriers moved the most imports?

#CarrierWeight (tonnes)Sharevs Jan 2026vs Feb 2025
1PRIVATE CARRIER - RVAM66,61024.7%-29.1%-25.9%
2PRIVATE CARRIER - TSA30,41411.3%+86.6%+124.7%
3PRIVATE CARRIER - MOS27,24310.1%-18.2%new
4CMA/CGM24,8679.2%-31.4%+46.2%
5Carrier-importer (name shown in Atlas)19,4347.2%-42.9%+39.9%
6PRIVATE CARRIER - ADE17,0846.3%-22.0%new
7Carrier-importer (name shown in Atlas)14,5365.4%-30.2%+28.9%
8MAERSK LINE8,9973.3%-61.9%+748.4%
9NYK LINE8,0263.0%-81.5%new
10COSCO SHIPPING6,4762.4%-10.9%+144.0%

Carrier names appear on records covering >99% of the month's total. Names are shown as recorded and may include local agents of the carrier.

Which import routes carried the most?

#RouteWeight (tonnes)Sharevs Jan 2026vs Feb 2025
1St Croix → Port-au-Prince47,57017.7%-14.2%-17.0%
2Haina → Lafito27,37410.2%+264.9%+173.3%
3Iskenderun → Cap-Haïtien20,0607.4%-0.1%new
4Qasim → Port-au-Prince18,6086.9%+178.6%new
5Acajutla → Port-au-Prince8,0263.0%newnew
6Dumai → Port-au-Prince7,5002.8%newnew
7San Pedro De Macoris → Saint-Louis-du-Sud7,1832.7%newnew
8Lumut → Port-au-Prince6,2502.3%newnew
9Port Everglades → Port-au-Prince5,9842.2%+83.0%+62.5%
10San Pedro De Macoris → Port-au-Prince5,9542.2%-23.4%+4.6%

Which imports grew and declined over the last three months?

Dec 2025 to Feb 2026 compared with Sep 2025 to Nov 2025. Items under 0.5% of the three-month total are left out.

Products

GrewComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
Portland cement, aluminous cement (ciment fondu), slag...224,970253,726+28,756+12.8%
Wheat42,64168,556+25,915+60.8%
Cane or beet sugar44,71962,755+18,036+40.3%
Unclassified general cargo10,26822,611+12,343+120.2%
Ceramic flags and paving, hearth or wall tiles13,58225,153+11,570+85.2%
DeclinedComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
Rice149,439132,114-17,325-11.6%
Mixed and assorted cargo62,75851,256-11,502-18.3%
Refined petroleum fuels193,338182,422-10,916-5.6%
Wood sawn or chipped lengthwise, sliced or peeled,...12,9213,784-9,136-70.7%
Ethyl alcohol, undenatured13,9135,100-8,813-63.3%

Countries

GrewComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
Egypt1,66940,699+39,030>+999%
Turkey92,221116,785+24,564+26.6%
Pakistan27,21750,744+23,527+86.4%
Guatemala12,36629,498+17,132+138.5%
China87,398104,415+17,017+19.5%
DeclinedComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
United States300,208240,979-59,229-19.7%
Vietnam100,97555,435-45,540-45.1%
Hong Kong8,786218-8,568-97.5%
Honduras8,29285-8,206-99.0%
Curaçao12,5676,348-6,219-49.5%

Top importers in February 2026

1,362 importers received shipments this month. See who they are, what they bought, and from whom in Explorer.

#ImporterValue
1Importer, HS 27 mineral fuels and oils
2Importer, HS 25 salt, stone, and cement
3Importer, HS 17 sugars
4Importer, HS 10 cereals
5Importer, HS 25 salt, stone, and cement
6Importer, HS 15 animal and vegetable fats and oils
7Importer, HS 15 animal and vegetable fats and oils
8Importer, HS 27 mineral fuels and oils

Book a demo to see these importers

12-month trend

MonthWeight (tonnes)Records
Mar 2025292,5152,517
Apr 2025330,2303,686
May 2025551,8772,835
Jun 2025347,7423,505
Jul 2025363,0473,660
Aug 2025374,8525,229
Sep 2025291,2093,173
Oct 2025415,2523,571
Nov 2025342,5684,171
Dec 2025397,1664,353
Jan 2026419,4974,794
Feb 2026269,3833,187

What looks unusual this month?

These changes may reflect a few large shipments, late records, or a classification change rather than a trend. Check them in the records before quoting them.

  • HS 1001 (wheat) fell to zero from 27,300 tonnes. This may reflect late records or a classification change.
  • HS 1511 (palm oil and its fractions) went from 4,960 tonnes to 15,500 tonnes. Treat with caution: jumps this size often reflect a few large transactions or a classification change.
  • HS 7214 (iron or non-alloy steel) fell to zero from 3,700 tonnes. This may reflect late records or a classification change.
  • HS 1507 (soybean oil) went from 22.5 tonnes to 294 tonnes. Treat with caution: jumps this size often reflect a few large transactions or a classification change.
  • Special transactions and CargoFax codes (HS 99) fell to its lowest monthly level since January 2025.
  • Cereals (HS 10) fell to its lowest monthly level since January 2025.
  • Rice (HS 1006) fell to its lowest monthly level since January 2025.
  • Used goods and personal effects (HS 9991) fell to its lowest monthly level since January 2025.

Haiti import facts, February 2026

  • Imports into Haiti totaled 269,000 tonnes in February 2026, down 35.8% from January 2026 and down 13.6% from February 2025.
  • The largest single product was portland cement, aluminous cement (ciment fondu), slag... (HS 2523) at 54,600 tonnes.
  • Mixed and assorted cargo (HS 9992) added 3,540 tonnes compared with January 2026, more than any other product heading.
  • Refined petroleum fuels (HS 2710) had the largest decline, 38,700 tonnes less than in January 2026.

Methodology

Haiti import manifests (ocean bills of lading) via CargoFax. Haiti records are bills of lading with the vessel, containers, ports, and gross weight of each shipment; this report measures weight in tonnes and the number of records. Categories follow the Harmonized System. Records are customs line items; importers are distinct importers with a record in the month. The latest month may be revised as late records arrive. The period table leaves out a comparison that reaches before January 2025, when the series starts, or that includes a month not used as a base. Year to date is compared with the same months a year earlier. Records are ocean bills of lading for goods arriving in Haiti; one record is one shipment. Countries are where the goods were loaded (country of lading), not necessarily where they were made. Codes 9990 to 9994 are CargoFax categories for cargo that fits no HS heading: unclassified cargo, used goods and personal effects, mixed cargo, donations and relief goods, and hazardous goods. Air and land imports are not covered. Carriers and routes are as recorded on the bills of lading.

FAQ

Haiti trade, February 2026: frequently asked questions

How much did Haiti import in February 2026?

Haiti imported 269,000 tonnes in February 2026, down 35.8% from January 2026 and down 13.6% from February 2025, according to CargoFax customs records.

What does Haiti import?

In February 2026, Haiti's largest imports were portland cement, aluminous cement (ciment fondu), slag... (HS 2523, 54,600 tonnes), refined petroleum fuels (HS 2710, 50,500 tonnes), and rice (HS 1006, 24,900 tonnes). The largest HS chapter was mineral fuels and oils, with 21.1% of the total.

Where does Haiti import from?

The top countries of lading for Haiti's imports in February 2026 were Virgin Islands, U.S. (17.7%), the Dominican Republic (15.8%), and the United States (9.0%), by share of weight.

Are Haiti's imports going up or down?

Haiti's imports are rising. From December 2025 to February 2026, they totaled 1.09 million tonnes, up 3.5% from the three months before. Year to date, Haiti's imports are up 6.0% from the same period of 2025.

What are Haiti's main ports of entry?

In February 2026, Haiti's main points of entry were Port-au-Prince with 63.0%, Cap-Haïtien with 17.6%, and Lafito with 13.7% of imports.

Which shipping lines carry the most imports into Haiti?

By weight, the largest carriers of Haiti's imports in February 2026 were PRIVATE CARRIER - RVAM with 24.7%, PRIVATE CARRIER - TSA with 11.3%, and PRIVATE CARRIER - MOS with 10.1%.

How many companies import into Haiti?

1,362 distinct importers appear in Haiti's customs records for February 2026. Their names are available to subscribers in Atlas Explorer.

Where can I get Haiti import and export data?

CargoFax publishes this Haiti trade report free every month. The Haiti customs records behind it, with company names, HS codes, countries, and ports, are searchable in Atlas Explorer and available in bulk through Files.

Get started

Get the full records

Search every Haiti shipment by importer, product, and origin in Atlas.