Monthly trade report

Haiti imports: January 2026

In January 2026, Haiti imported 419,000 tonnes of goods, up 5.6% from December 2025 and up 24.0% from January 2025, according to Haiti import manifest data compiled by CargoFax.

Monthly imports, last 12 months (tonnes)
FebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecJan
Import weight, January 2026
419,000 tonnes
vs December 2025
+5.6%
vs January 2025
+24.0%

Refined fuel arrivals doubled as cement eased in January

Refined petroleum fuels (HS 2710) led Haiti's ocean imports in January 2026, rising 108.7% from December to 89,212 tonnes. That lifted total arrivals to 419,497 tonnes, a modest increase of 5.6% from the previous month and 24.0% above January 2025.

Most other staples moved lower. Portland cement (HS 2523) fell 34.9% to 78,540 tonnes, although it remained 146.8% above its level a year earlier. Rice (HS 1006) edged down 12.0% to 50,199 tonnes and wheat (HS 1001) fell 34.0% to 27,253 tonnes. Cane sugar (HS 1701) went the other way, up 46.0% to 26,303 tonnes.

The origin mix also shifted. The United States supplied 121,734 tonnes, or 29.0% of the total. Cargo laded in China reached 43,753 tonnes, the highest monthly level since January 2025. Ceramic tiles (HS 6907) also hit their highest level since January 2025, at 10,069 tonnes.

Over the three months to January, imports reached 1.16 million tonnes, up 7.2% from the prior three months. Port-au-Prince handled 72.1% of the month's weight and Cap-Haïtien 15.9%.

What the data shows: January's growth came almost entirely from fuel, while cement and grain arrivals eased after December. The data does not show why fuel volumes doubled, and the coming months will show whether that level holds.

Subscribers search all 4,794 records behind this report in Atlas, with company names. Book a demo

Month at a glance

MetricJanuary 2026December 2025ChangeJanuary 2025Change
Weight (tonnes)419,497397,166+5.6%338,316+24.0%
Records4,7944,353+10.1%3,919+22.3%
Importers2,0251,932+4.8%1,431+41.5%

How does the month compare with the last three months, the quarter, and the year?

PeriodTotalPrior periodvs prior periodSame period last yearvs same period last year
Quarter to date
Jan '26
419,497415,252
Oct '25
+1.0%338,316+24.0%
Year to date
Jan '26
419,497338,316
Jan '25
+24.0%338,316+24.0%

What did Haiti import in January 2026?

By HS chapter

Imports by HS chapter, January 2026
27 Mineral fuels and oils97,200 tonnes
25 Salt, stone, and cement79,100 tonnes
10 Cereals77,500 tonnes
99 Special transactions and Ca31,400 tonnes
17 Sugars27,100 tonnes
02 Meat13,100 tonnes
72 Iron and steel11,300 tonnes
69 Ceramics10,500 tonnes
HSCategoryWeight (tonnes)Sharevs Dec 2025vs Jan 2025
27Mineral fuels and oils97,21123.2%+103.7%+135.3%
25Salt, stone, and cement79,06118.8%-34.7%+137.6%
10Cereals77,48118.5%-21.2%+55.4%
99Special transactions and CargoFax codes31,4177.5%-9.5%-62.0%
17Sugars27,1086.5%+47.4%-11.8%
02Meat13,0813.1%+64.9%+42.3%
72Iron and steel11,2542.7%+188.9%+541.3%
69Ceramics10,4872.5%+69.0%+145.1%
87Vehicles and parts8,9682.1%+31.2%+126.7%
39Plastics6,7561.6%+246.3%+79.8%

By product (HS4)

HSProductWeight (tonnes)Sharevs Dec 2025vs Jan 2025
2710Refined petroleum fuels89,21221.3%+108.7%+140.8%
2523Portland cement, aluminous cement (ciment fondu), slag...78,54018.7%-34.9%+146.8%
1006Rice50,19912.0%-12.0%+17.9%
1001Wheat27,2536.5%-34.0%+273.0%
1701Cane or beet sugar26,3036.3%+46.0%-9.8%
9992Mixed and assorted cargo15,3263.7%-10.2%-26.0%
6907Ceramic flags and paving, hearth or wall tiles10,0692.4%+73.4%+146.7%
0207Meat and edible offal of poultry9,3102.2%+49.2%+31.9%
9991Used goods and personal effects8,1481.9%+55.7%-1.7%
2711Natural gas and LPG7,9991.9%+61.0%+90.4%

What went up, what went down

Biggest increases

The largest increase came from refined petroleum fuels (HS 2710): 46,500 tonnes more than in December 2025, up 108.7%.

HSProductPrior monthThis monthChange%
2710Refined petroleum fuels42,74389,212+46,468+108.7%
1701Cane or beet sugar18,01626,303+8,287+46.0%
6907Ceramic flags and paving, hearth or wall tiles5,80510,069+4,263+73.4%
7214Iron or non-alloy steel1943,698+3,503>+999%
3907Polyacetals, polyethers, and epoxy resins2903,718+3,428>+999%

Biggest decreases

Portland cement, aluminous cement (ciment fondu), slag... (HS 2523) fell by 42,000 tonnes from December 2025, more than any other product.

HSProductPrior monthThis monthChange%
2523Portland cement, aluminous cement (ciment fondu), slag...120,57078,540-42,031-34.9%
1001Wheat41,30327,253-14,050-34.0%
1006Rice57,04850,199-6,849-12.0%
9990Unclassified general cargo12,2277,765-4,462-36.5%
1511Palm oil and its fractions7,5024,955-2,546-33.9%

Where did Haiti's imports come from?

Imports by origin, January 2026
United States122,000 tonnes
Virgin Islands, U.S.55,400 tonnes
China43,800 tonnes
Egypt38,600 tonnes
Turkey38,500 tonnes
Dominican Republic16,900 tonnes
India15,100 tonnes
Colombia13,700 tonnes
OriginWeight (tonnes)Sharevs Dec 2025vs Jan 2025
United States121,73429.0%+28.3%+8.4%
Virgin Islands, U.S.55,43813.2%+32.3%+55.6%
China43,75310.4%+19.8%+58.5%
Egypt38,6259.2%>+999%>+999%
Turkey38,4949.2%-32.8%+15.3%
Dominican Republic16,8994.0%+20.8%+48.6%
India15,0823.6%+60.9%-6.8%
Colombia13,6793.3%+226.1%-4.2%
Brazil10,1072.4%+34.3%-62.3%
Guatemala8,9122.1%-33.2%+269.3%

Ports of entry

PortWeight (tonnes)Sharevs Dec 2025vs Jan 2025
Port-au-Prince302,42372.1%+17.0%+43.0%
Cap-Haïtien66,58815.9%-31.2%+14.5%
Lafito24,1935.8%+79.0%+73.9%
Saint-Louis-du-Sud23,0055.5%-10.3%new
Saint Marc1,8520.4%newnew

What did Haiti import from the United States in January 2026?

In January 2026, goods shipped from the United States to Haiti weighed 122,000 tonnes, 29.0% of Haiti's import weight in CargoFax records. The United States was the largest origin by weight. Cereals (HS 10) made up 53.4% of the weight from the United States, followed by mineral fuels and oils (HS 27, 22.7%).

Haiti imports from the United States by HS chapter, gross weight
HS chapterProductWeight (t)Share of US-origin weight
10Cereals64,98953.4%
27Mineral fuels and oils27,58022.7%
99Special transactions and CargoFax codes11,8029.7%
02Meat7,3896.1%
87Vehicles and parts3,1652.6%

Gross weight from Haiti import manifests, by HS chapter.

Which shipping lines and carriers moved the most imports?

#CarrierWeight (tonnes)Sharevs Dec 2025vs Jan 2025
1PRIVATE CARRIER - RVAM93,99522.4%+92.9%+54.5%
2NYK LINE43,50110.4%-16.6%+66.1%
3CMA/CGM36,2328.6%+192.9%+91.0%
4Carrier-importer (name shown in Atlas)34,0428.1%+27.2%-48.3%
5PRIVATE CARRIER - MOS33,3237.9%-43.5%+3.8%
6MAERSK LINE23,5895.6%+165.1%+318.8%
7PRIVATE CARRIER - JHM23,0055.5%+116.7%new
8PRIVATE CARRIER - ADE21,9005.2%+313.2%+209.2%
9Carrier-importer (name shown in Atlas)20,8155.0%-21.4%+83.8%
10PRIVATE CARRIER - TSA16,3023.9%+50.0%+795.7%

Carrier names appear on records covering 100.0% of the month's total. Names are shown as recorded and may include local agents of the carrier.

Which import routes carried the most?

#RouteWeight (tonnes)Sharevs Dec 2025vs Jan 2025
1St Croix → Port-au-Prince55,43813.2%+32.3%+55.6%
2Houston → Port-au-Prince42,84710.2%>+999%+316.0%
3Alexandria → Port-au-Prince37,1238.8%newnew
4Darrow → Port-au-Prince21,9005.2%+313.2%new
5Iskenderun → Cap-Haïtien20,0774.8%-64.1%-37.5%
6Asbas → Saint-Louis-du-Sud18,0004.3%newnew
7Port Everglades → Cap-Haïtien13,5983.2%-21.9%+93.5%
8New Orleans → Cap-Haïtien13,4133.2%new+24.1%
9Tianjin → Port-au-Prince13,2723.2%+82.7%+150.5%
10Buenaventura → Port-au-Prince9,7382.3%+205.6%-20.7%

Which imports grew and declined over the last three months?

Nov 2025 to Jan 2026 compared with Aug 2025 to Oct 2025. Items under 0.5% of the three-month total are left out.

Products

GrewComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
Refined petroleum fuels157,769214,491+56,722+36.0%
Rice127,983178,434+50,451+39.4%
Ceramic flags and paving, hearth or wall tiles8,40324,392+15,990+190.3%
Cane or beet sugar44,29855,955+11,656+26.3%
Unclassified general cargo13,81122,637+8,826+63.9%
DeclinedComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
Palm oil and its fractions36,71621,008-15,708-42.8%
Portland cement, aluminous cement (ciment fondu), slag...272,463256,776-15,687-5.8%
Mixed and assorted cargo62,47247,429-15,042-24.1%
Meat and edible offal of poultry32,88222,113-10,768-32.7%
Ethyl alcohol, undenatured13,2314,385-8,846-66.9%

Countries

GrewComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
Vietnam50,553105,439+54,886+108.6%
Pakistan5,86650,624+44,758+763.1%
United States292,835328,515+35,680+12.2%
Virgin Islands, U.S.126,827144,373+17,546+13.8%
Guatemala11,26027,828+16,568+147.1%
DeclinedComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
Turkey137,86696,721-41,145-29.8%
Dominican Republic74,48949,394-25,095-33.7%
Indonesia39,08425,535-13,549-34.7%
Honduras10,3351,335-9,000-87.1%
Hong Kong8,796133-8,663-98.5%

Top importers in January 2026

2,025 importers received shipments this month. See who they are, what they bought, and from whom in Explorer.

#ImporterValue
1Importer, HS 25 salt, stone, and cement
2Importer, HS 10 cereals
3Importer, HS 27 mineral fuels and oils
4Importer, HS 27 mineral fuels and oils
5Importer, HS 25 salt, stone, and cement
6Importer, HS 10 cereals
7Importer, HS 27 mineral fuels and oils
8Importer, HS 27 mineral fuels and oils

Book a demo to see these importers

12-month trend

MonthWeight (tonnes)Records
Feb 2025311,6532,650
Mar 2025292,5152,517
Apr 2025330,2303,686
May 2025551,8772,835
Jun 2025347,7423,505
Jul 2025363,0473,660
Aug 2025374,8525,229
Sep 2025291,2093,173
Oct 2025415,2523,571
Nov 2025342,5684,171
Dec 2025397,1664,353
Jan 2026419,4974,794

What looks unusual this month?

These changes may reflect a few large shipments, late records, or a classification change rather than a trend. Check them in the records before quoting them.

  • HS 3907 (polyacetals, polyethers, and epoxy resins) went from 290 tonnes to 3,720 tonnes. Treat with caution: jumps this size often reflect a few large transactions or a classification change.
  • HS 7214 (iron or non-alloy steel) went from 194 tonnes to 3,700 tonnes. Treat with caution: jumps this size often reflect a few large transactions or a classification change.
  • HS 2815 (sodium hydroxide (caustic soda)) went from 97.5 tonnes to 2,030 tonnes. Treat with caution: jumps this size often reflect a few large transactions or a classification change.
  • HS 7306 (iron or steel (excluding cast iron)) went from 424 tonnes to 1,640 tonnes. Treat with caution: jumps this size often reflect a few large transactions or a classification change.
  • HS 0206 (edible offal of bovine animals, swine, sheep, goats,...) went from 26.9 tonnes to 421 tonnes. Treat with caution: jumps this size often reflect a few large transactions or a classification change.
  • Ceramics (HS 69) reached its highest monthly level since January 2025.
  • Vehicles and parts (HS 87) reached its highest monthly level since January 2025.
  • Inorganic chemicals (HS 28) reached its highest monthly level since January 2025.
  • Ceramic flags and paving, hearth or wall tiles (HS 6907) reached its highest monthly level since January 2025.
  • Vegetables (uncooked or cooked by steaming or boiling in... (HS 0710) appeared at 281 tonnes after no records in the previous six months.

Haiti import facts, January 2026

  • In January 2026, Haiti imported 419,000 tonnes of goods, up 5.6% from December 2025 and up 24.0% from January 2025.
  • No product heading was larger than refined petroleum fuels (HS 2710), at 89,200 tonnes.
  • The largest increase came from refined petroleum fuels (HS 2710): 46,500 tonnes more than in December 2025, up 108.7%.
  • Portland cement, aluminous cement (ciment fondu), slag... (HS 2523) fell by 42,000 tonnes from December 2025, more than any other product.

Methodology

Haiti import manifests (ocean bills of lading) via CargoFax. Haiti records are bills of lading with the vessel, containers, ports, and gross weight of each shipment; this report measures weight in tonnes and the number of records. Categories follow the Harmonized System. Records are customs line items; importers are distinct importers with a record in the month. The latest month may be revised as late records arrive. The period table leaves out a comparison that reaches before January 2025, when the series starts, or that includes a month not used as a base. Year to date is compared with the same months a year earlier. Records are ocean bills of lading for goods arriving in Haiti; one record is one shipment. Countries are where the goods were loaded (country of lading), not necessarily where they were made. Codes 9990 to 9994 are CargoFax categories for cargo that fits no HS heading: unclassified cargo, used goods and personal effects, mixed cargo, donations and relief goods, and hazardous goods. Air and land imports are not covered. Carriers and routes are as recorded on the bills of lading.

FAQ

Haiti trade, January 2026: frequently asked questions

How much did Haiti import in January 2026?

Haiti imported 419,000 tonnes in January 2026, up 5.6% from December 2025 and up 24.0% from January 2025, according to CargoFax customs records.

What does Haiti import?

In January 2026, Haiti's largest imports were refined petroleum fuels (HS 2710, 89,200 tonnes), portland cement, aluminous cement (ciment fondu), slag... (HS 2523, 78,500 tonnes), and rice (HS 1006, 50,200 tonnes). The largest HS chapter was mineral fuels and oils, with 23.2% of the total.

Where does Haiti import from?

The top countries of lading for Haiti's imports in January 2026 were the United States (29.0%), Virgin Islands, U.S. (13.2%), and China (10.4%), by share of weight.

Are Haiti's imports going up or down?

Haiti's imports are rising. From November 2025 to January 2026, they totaled 1.16 million tonnes, up 7.2% from the three months before. Year to date, Haiti's imports are up 24.0% from the same period of 2025.

What are Haiti's main ports of entry?

In January 2026, Haiti's main points of entry were Port-au-Prince with 72.1%, Cap-Haïtien with 15.9%, and Lafito with 5.8% of imports.

Which shipping lines carry the most imports into Haiti?

By weight, the largest carriers of Haiti's imports in January 2026 were PRIVATE CARRIER - RVAM with 22.4%, NYK LINE with 10.4%, and CMA/CGM with 8.6%.

How many companies import into Haiti?

2,025 distinct importers appear in Haiti's customs records for January 2026. Their names are available to subscribers in Atlas Explorer.

Where can I get Haiti import and export data?

CargoFax publishes this Haiti trade report free every month. The Haiti customs records behind it, with company names, HS codes, countries, and ports, are searchable in Atlas Explorer and available in bulk through Files.

Get started

Get the full records

Search every Haiti shipment by importer, product, and origin in Atlas.