Annual trade statistics

Haiti imports in 2025

Haiti imported 4.36 million tonnes of goods by sea in 2025, according to Haiti import manifest data compiled by CargoFax.

Last updated:

Monthly import weight, 2025 (tonnes)
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Import weight, 2025
4.36 million tonnes
Import records, 2025
43,269
Peak month: May 2025
552,000 tonnes

Haiti imports in 2025 at a glance

Annual totals are the sum of the 12 monthly totals in the CargoFax monthly report data. There is no comparison with 2024: the CargoFax monthly report series for this source starts in January 2025.

Metric2025Monthly average
Import weight (tonnes)4,356,428363,036
Import records43,2693,606

Haiti's monthly imports peaked in May 2025 at 552,000 tonnes; the lowest month was September 2025, at 291,000 tonnes.

Subscribers see the companies, shipments, and records behind these totals in Atlas. Book a demo

How did Haiti's imports move month by month in 2025?

MonthWeight (tonnes), 2025Records
January 2025338,3163,919
February 2025311,6532,650
March 2025292,5152,517
April 2025330,2303,686
May 2025551,8772,835
June 2025347,7423,505
July 2025363,0473,660
August 2025374,8525,229
September 2025291,2093,173
October 2025415,2523,571
November 2025342,5684,171
December 2025397,1664,353

What did Haiti import in 2025?

Imports by HS chapter, 2025
25 Salt, stone, and cement1.09 million tonnes
27 Mineral fuels and oils753,000 tonnes
10 Cereals718,000 tonnes
99 Special transactions655,000 tonnes
17 Sugars176,000 tonnes
15 Animal and vegetable fats127,000 tonnes
02 Meat106,000 tonnes
19 Cereal and bakery63,300 tonnes

By HS chapter

HSCategoryWeight (tonnes)Share
25Salt, stone, and cement1,092,81225.1%
27Mineral fuels and oils752,94017.3%
10Cereals718,28016.5%
99Special transactions and CargoFax codes655,49315.0%
17Sugars176,4474.1%
15Animal and vegetable fats and oils127,3052.9%
02Meat106,1162.4%
19Cereal and bakery preparations63,2891.5%
69Ceramics49,4031.1%
87Vehicles and parts49,0221.1%

By product (HS4)

HSProductWeight (tonnes)Share
2523Portland cement, aluminous cement (ciment fondu), slag...1,076,88824.7%
2710Refined petroleum fuels690,97415.9%
1006Rice495,66211.4%
9990Unclassified general cargo362,2538.3%
1001Wheat221,3095.1%
9992Mixed and assorted cargo210,5904.8%
1701Cane or beet sugar169,8433.9%
1511Palm oil and its fractions104,4552.4%
0207Meat and edible offal of poultry85,4732.0%
9991Used goods and personal effects81,2461.9%

Where did Haiti's imports come from in 2025?

Imports by origin, 2025
United States1.40 million tonnes
Virgin Islands, U.S.526,000 tonnes
Turkey472,000 tonnes
China320,000 tonnes
Dominican Republic283,000 tonnes
Egypt247,000 tonnes
Vietnam162,000 tonnes
Indonesia114,000 tonnes
OriginWeight (tonnes)Share
United States1,399,06232.1%
Virgin Islands, U.S.526,37812.1%
Turkey472,34910.8%
China319,6787.3%
Dominican Republic282,7106.5%
Egypt247,2875.7%
Vietnam161,6023.7%
Indonesia114,3642.6%
Pakistan105,6002.4%
Brazil101,5482.3%

Ports of entry

PortWeight (tonnes)Share
Port-au-Prince2,818,56964.7%
Cap-Haïtien728,34516.7%
Miragoane327,6947.5%
Lafito308,1847.1%
Saint-Louis-du-Sud165,6643.8%
Saint Marc6,6130.2%
Gonaives1,3410.0%
Petit Goave190.0%

Haiti imports in 2025: key facts

  • Haiti imported 4.36 million tonnes of goods by sea in 2025.
  • The United States was the largest country of lading of Haiti's imports in 2025, with 1.40 million tonnes, 32.1% of the annual import weight.
  • HS chapter 25 (Salt, stone, and cement) was the largest import category in 2025, at 1.09 million tonnes or 25.1% of the total.
  • The top imported product heading was HS 2523 (Portland cement, aluminous cement (ciment fondu), slag), with 1.08 million tonnes in 2025.
  • Haiti's monthly imports peaked in May 2025 at 552,000 tonnes; the lowest month was September 2025, at 291,000 tonnes.
  • Port-au-Prince handled the most import tonnage of any port of entry in 2025: 2.82 million tonnes, 64.7% of the total.
  • CargoFax counted 43,269 import records for Haiti in 2025, one per bill of lading line.

Methodology

Haiti import manifests (ocean bills of lading) via CargoFax. Haiti records are ocean bills of lading; this page measures gross weight in tonnes and the number of records, never values. Annual figures are the sum of the 12 monthly totals for January to December 2025; rankings add up the monthly figures for each HS code, country, and port, so shares are shares of the annual total. There is no comparison with 2024: the CargoFax monthly report series for this source starts in January 2025. Categories follow the Harmonized System. Monthly figures may be revised as late records arrive; this page is regenerated from the monthly data. Records are ocean bills of lading for goods arriving in Haiti; one record is one shipment. Countries are where the goods were loaded (country of lading), not necessarily where they were made. Codes 9990 to 9994 are CargoFax categories for cargo that fits no HS heading: unclassified cargo, used goods and personal effects, mixed cargo, donations and relief goods, and hazardous goods. Air and land imports are not covered. Carriers and routes are as recorded on the bills of lading.

Monthly reports and coverage

Monthly Haiti reports

FAQ

Haiti imports in 2025: frequently asked questions

How much did Haiti import by sea in 2025?

Haiti imported 4.36 million tonnes of goods by sea in 2025. The figure comes from Haiti import manifest data compiled by CargoFax and is measured in tonnes because the bills of lading carry no reliable declared value.

What were Haiti's top imports in 2025?

The largest import product headings in 2025 were HS 2523 Portland cement, aluminous cement (ciment fondu), slag (1.08 million tonnes), HS 2710 Refined petroleum fuels (691,000 tonnes), and HS 1006 Rice (496,000 tonnes). HS chapter 25 (Salt, stone, and cement) was the largest import category in 2025, at 1.09 million tonnes or 25.1% of the total.

Where did Haiti's imports come from in 2025?

The main countries of lading for Haiti's imports in 2025 were the United States (1.40 million tonnes, 32.1%), the Virgin Islands, U.S. (526,000 tonnes, 12.1%), and Turkey (472,000 tonnes, 10.8%). Bills of lading record where goods were loaded, which is not always where they were made.

In which month of 2025 did Haiti import the most?

Haiti's monthly imports peaked in May 2025 at 552,000 tonnes; the lowest month was September 2025, at 291,000 tonnes.

Where do the 2025 trade figures for Haiti come from?

They come from Haiti import manifest data compiled by CargoFax. Records are ocean bills of lading for goods arriving in Haiti; one record is one shipment. Annual figures are the sum of the 12 monthly totals for January to December 2025, and CargoFax publishes a free monthly report for each month from January 2026 onward.

Which port received the most of Haiti's imports in 2025?

Port-au-Prince handled the most import tonnage of any port of entry in 2025: 2.82 million tonnes, 64.7% of the total.

Get started

Get the records behind the annual totals

Search every record behind Haiti imports by company, product, origin, and port in Atlas.