Monthly trade report

Uruguay trade: April 2026

In April 2026, Uruguay imported US$1.22 billion of goods, down 13.1% from March 2026 and up 21.6% from April 2025, according to Uruguay customs (DNA) data compiled by CargoFax.

Monthly imports and exports, last 12 months (US$)
MayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecJanFebMarApr

ImportsExports

Imports, April 2026
US$1.22 billion
Exports, April 2026
US$860 million
Trade balance, April 2026
-US$357 million

Beef exports fell by almost a third in April as imports from Brazil reached a ten-year high

Meat, Uruguay's main export chapter, fell 30.1% in April 2026 to US$174 million. Frozen beef (HS 0202) dropped 29.5% to US$120 million, 30.3% below April 2025, and fresh beef (HS 0201) fell 32.5% to US$37.5 million. Total customs exports (excluding free zones) slipped 3.7% to US$860 million, 8.2% below a year earlier. Rice (HS 1006) partly offset the decline, rising 81.6% to US$44.8 million.

Imports eased 13.1% from March's high to US$1.22 billion, still 21.6% above April 2025. Crude petroleum (HS 2709) fell 18.5% to US$196 million, and passenger cars fell 22.0%. The supplier picture changed: imports from Brazil rose for a third month in a row, from US$179 million in January to US$338 million in April, the highest since January 2016. Brazil overtook China as the top origin with 27.8% of the total. Phones and network equipment (HS 8517) reached US$41.4 million, also the highest since January 2016.

The trade deficit was US$357 million. From January to April, imports totaled US$4.55 billion, up 9.1% from the same period of 2025, and exports US$3.46 billion, up 5.5%. The data does not show why beef shipments fell this month.

What the data shows: April paired weaker beef exports with a steady climb in purchases from Brazil. One month of lower meat sales is not yet a trend; May will show whether shipments recover.

Subscribers search all 129,443 records behind this report in Atlas, with company names. Book a demo

Month at a glance

MetricApril 2026March 2026ChangeApril 2025Change
Import value (US$, CIF)1,216,518,0541,400,699,327-13.1%1,000,357,201+21.6%
Export value (US$, FOB)859,880,063893,298,402-3.7%936,610,701-8.2%
Trade balance (exports minus imports, US$)-356,637,991-507,400,925-63,746,500
Import weight (tonnes)743,819970,140-23.3%673,836+10.4%
Export weight (tonnes)1,865,8891,797,655+3.8%2,028,499-8.0%
Import records119,009126,167-5.7%119,794-0.7%
Export records10,43411,832-11.8%11,650-10.4%
Importers4,9675,255-5.5%4,853+2.3%
Exporters650678-4.1%628+3.5%

How does the month compare with the last three months, the quarter, and the year?

PeriodTotalPrior periodvs prior periodSame period last yearvs same period last year
Imports
Last 3 months
Feb – Apr '26
3,668,661,2313,093,244,545
Nov '25 – Jan '26
+18.6%3,139,390,865+16.9%
Imports
Quarter to date
Apr '26
1,216,518,054877,313,037
Jan '26
+38.7%1,000,357,201+21.6%
Imports
Year to date
Jan – Apr '26
4,545,974,2684,165,531,555
Jan – Apr '25
+9.1%4,165,531,555+9.1%
Exports
Last 3 months
Feb – Apr '26
2,627,621,8172,593,745,752
Nov '25 – Jan '26
+1.3%2,483,577,623+5.8%
Exports
Quarter to date
Apr '26
859,880,063828,315,164
Jan '26
+3.8%936,610,701-8.2%
Exports
Year to date
Jan – Apr '26
3,455,936,9813,276,365,334
Jan – Apr '25
+5.5%3,276,365,334+5.5%

Imports: What did Uruguay import in April 2026?

By HS chapter

Imports by HS chapter, April 2026
27 Mineral fuels and oilsUS$214 million
87 Vehicles and partsUS$172 million
84 Machinery and computersUS$100 million
85 Electrical equipmentUS$91.5 million
02 MeatUS$43.8 million
30 Pharmaceutical productsUS$43.1 million
31 FertilizersUS$42.6 million
39 PlasticsUS$42.4 million
HSCategoryValue (US$)Sharevs Mar 2026vs Apr 2025
27Mineral fuels and oils214,147,39517.6%-16.3%+103.0%
87Vehicles and parts172,499,89314.2%-1.2%+11.6%
84Machinery and computers100,481,5758.3%-26.1%+12.4%
85Electrical equipment91,466,2437.5%-4.8%+37.9%
02Meat43,809,1263.6%-10.4%+29.8%
30Pharmaceutical products43,108,1193.5%-17.9%+12.8%
31Fertilizers42,626,2053.5%-31.7%-16.7%
39Plastics42,410,4533.5%-17.6%-28.6%
38Miscellaneous chemical products25,689,5892.1%-13.0%-1.9%
73Iron and steel articles22,923,1141.9%-6.5%+30.8%

By product (HS4)

HSProductValue (US$)Sharevs Mar 2026vs Apr 2025
2709Crude petroleum196,063,21116.1%-18.5%+177.2%
8703Passenger cars70,433,8845.8%-22.0%+21.7%
8517Phones and network equipment41,382,2743.4%+20.0%+99.4%
8704Trucks and pickups34,496,3702.8%+4.8%-5.5%
0201Beef, fresh or chilled24,894,9812.0%-16.8%+41.2%
3004Packaged medicines24,837,5302.0%+5.9%+12.9%
8708Vehicle parts and accessories20,774,5101.7%+2.1%+10.3%
8702Buses18,799,5841.5%+800.1%+267.3%
3102Nitrogen fertilizers16,225,6331.3%-1.8%-43.1%
3002Vaccines, blood, and immunological products16,213,2621.3%-37.8%+17.0%

Imports: what went up, what went down

Biggest increases

The largest increase came from phones and network equipment (HS 8517): US$6.89 million more than in March 2026, up 20.0%.

HSProductPrior monthThis monthChange%
8702Buses2,088,51718,799,584+16,711,067+800.1%
8517Phones and network equipment34,493,87541,382,274+6,888,399+20.0%
2713Petroleum coke, petroleum bitumen1,355,7816,137,879+4,782,099+352.7%
8415Air conditioning machines3,205,0666,375,829+3,170,763+98.9%
8701(other than tractors of heading no 8709)13,401,29716,043,454+2,642,157+19.7%

Biggest decreases

Crude petroleum (HS 2709) fell by US$44.6 million from March 2026, more than any other product.

HSProductPrior monthThis monthChange%
2709Crude petroleum240,637,219196,063,211-44,574,008-18.5%
8703Passenger cars90,303,43770,433,884-19,869,553-22.0%
8471Computers29,710,16513,149,805-16,560,359-55.7%
3002Vaccines, blood, and immunological products26,057,25916,213,262-9,843,997-37.8%
3105Mixed fertilizers24,007,78114,381,509-9,626,272-40.1%

Where did Uruguay's imports come from?

Imports by origin, April 2026
BrazilUS$338 million
ChinaUS$296 million
ArgentinaUS$197 million
United StatesUS$52.0 million
GermanyUS$28.8 million
ParaguayUS$22.7 million
ItalyUS$20.6 million
SpainUS$20.3 million
OriginValue (US$)Sharevs Mar 2026vs Apr 2025
Brazil338,420,43127.8%+28.9%+46.3%
China295,778,55924.3%-3.1%+33.3%
Argentina197,145,82016.2%+0.6%+89.5%
United States51,992,0054.3%-76.7%-56.5%
Germany28,757,2932.4%-13.4%+8.5%
Paraguay22,723,8601.9%+7.1%+107.3%
Italy20,641,8031.7%+1.5%+27.5%
Spain20,275,0621.7%-8.3%+23.2%
India18,729,6671.5%+10.6%+46.1%
Mexico17,079,4791.4%-19.3%-16.7%

Ports of entry

PortValue (US$)Sharevs Mar 2026vs Apr 2025
Montevideo499,479,86541.1%-14.7%+6.6%
Customs office 008196,066,64716.1%-18.5%+177.2%
Carrasco (airport)139,858,94411.5%-5.3%+13.4%
Customs office 003112,348,3379.2%-8.9%+5.9%
Customs office 006108,828,2178.9%-12.6%+8.1%

Imports: Which imports grew and declined over the last three months?

Feb 2026 to Apr 2026 compared with Feb 2025 to Apr 2025. Items under 0.5% of the three-month total are left out.

Products

GrewComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
Crude petroleum337,467,592579,490,155+242,022,563+71.7%
Passenger cars181,813,725225,329,978+43,516,253+23.9%
Refined petroleum fuels22,123,13160,855,858+38,732,727+175.1%
Beef, fresh or chilled51,868,78675,848,687+23,979,901+46.2%
Special national tariff items021,720,659+21,720,659new
DeclinedComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
Polyacetals, polyethers, and epoxy resins49,037,55915,382,887-33,654,672-68.6%
Woodworking machine tools29,822,4434,862,835-24,959,608-83.7%
Trucks and pickups111,930,91494,274,121-17,656,793-15.8%
Electricity21,896,8779,146,710-12,750,167-58.2%
Vehicle parts and accessories66,083,91155,869,485-10,214,427-15.5%

Countries

GrewComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
Argentina354,574,875489,032,641+134,457,766+37.9%
United States283,881,404417,387,745+133,506,341+47.0%
Brazil685,507,749804,734,516+119,226,767+17.4%
China742,749,746837,694,968+94,945,222+12.8%
Netherlands14,207,89141,096,373+26,888,481+189.3%
DeclinedComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
Nigeria159,357,63871,955,981-87,401,657-54.8%
Finland42,333,7299,627,224-32,706,505-77.3%
Sweden19,572,6795,221,980-14,350,699-73.3%
South Korea32,013,77525,710,448-6,303,327-19.7%
Turkey37,226,71235,345,846-1,880,866-5.1%

What did Uruguay export in April 2026?

By HS chapter

Exports by HS chapter, April 2026
02 MeatUS$174 million
12 Oil seedsUS$119 million
44 WoodUS$112 million
04 Dairy, eggs, and honeyUS$66.9 million
10 CerealsUS$60.4 million
87 Vehicles and partsUS$44.9 million
01 Live animalsUS$34.2 million
15 Animal and vegetable fats aUS$30.1 million
HSCategoryValue (US$)Sharevs Mar 2026vs Apr 2025
02Meat174,428,73220.3%-30.1%-27.7%
12Oil seeds118,844,70713.8%+21.4%-23.0%
44Wood112,212,22113.0%-14.4%+9.6%
04Dairy, eggs, and honey66,890,9407.8%-16.2%+2.1%
10Cereals60,436,1797.0%+71.8%-13.5%
87Vehicles and parts44,892,2605.2%-6.8%-8.8%
01Live animals34,236,3414.0%+122.0%+34.5%
15Animal and vegetable fats and oils30,069,8613.5%+4.2%+6.8%
39Plastics27,700,7063.2%+9.2%+11.4%
11Milling products25,507,4133.0%+128.8%+15.8%

By product (HS4)

HSProductValue (US$)Sharevs Mar 2026vs Apr 2025
0202Beef, frozen120,414,22014.0%-29.5%-30.3%
1201Soybeans112,332,74713.1%+363.4%-25.4%
4403Logs85,671,85810.0%-3.0%+16.5%
0402Milk and cream, concentrated or sweetened49,723,3845.8%-17.3%+10.3%
1006Rice44,802,4895.2%+81.6%+9.8%
0201Beef, fresh or chilled37,525,7024.4%-32.5%-21.2%
0102Live cattle34,112,8164.0%+122.1%+34.4%
8704Trucks and pickups31,880,4103.7%-7.8%+4.9%
1107Whether or not roasted25,142,9982.9%+131.9%+15.6%
4407Wood sawn or chipped lengthwise, sliced or peeled,...16,646,4331.9%+3.5%+1.8%

Exports: what went up, what went down

Biggest increases

The largest export increase came from rice (HS 1006): US$20.1 million more than in March 2026.

HSProductPrior monthThis monthChange%
1201Soybeans24,243,006112,332,747+88,089,741+363.4%
1006Rice24,673,01944,802,489+20,129,470+81.6%
0102Live cattle15,361,06134,112,816+18,751,755+122.1%
1107Whether or not roasted10,841,04425,142,998+14,301,955+131.9%
2716Electricity3,624,37210,969,338+7,344,966+202.7%

Biggest decreases

Exports of beef, frozen (HS 0202) had the largest decline, US$50.5 million less than in March 2026.

HSProductPrior monthThis monthChange%
0202Beef, frozen170,874,042120,414,220-50,459,822-29.5%
1207Oil seeds and oleaginous fruits, n.e.c. in chapter 1241,282,1580-41,282,158-100.0%
1205Rape or colza seeds27,898,1414,037,793-23,860,347-85.5%
0201Beef, fresh or chilled55,612,76937,525,702-18,087,067-32.5%
4401Fuel wood, in logs, billets, twigs, faggots or similar forms14,135,342722,072-13,413,270-94.9%

Where did Uruguay's exports go?

Exports by destination, April 2026
BrazilUS$157 million
Uruguayan free zonesUS$145 million
ChinaUS$124 million
United StatesUS$82.0 million
ArgentinaUS$53.5 million
MexicoUS$33.9 million
Other or unspecifiedUS$22.6 million
AlgeriaUS$22.1 million
DestinationValue (US$)Sharevs Mar 2026vs Apr 2025
Brazil156,610,40518.2%+1.5%-1.2%
Uruguayan free zones144,898,64916.9%+94.8%+40.5%
China123,544,47314.4%-6.4%-33.7%
United States82,029,6979.5%-29.4%-38.6%
Argentina53,528,7666.2%+22.4%+43.2%
Mexico33,901,2763.9%+55.7%+364.7%
Other or unspecified22,556,7442.6%-7.6%-13.2%
Algeria22,122,8502.6%-13.9%+16.6%
Turkey20,937,7222.4%>+999%-26.2%
Netherlands16,536,3621.9%-73.9%-36.8%

Customs offices of exit

PortValue (US$)Sharevs Mar 2026vs Apr 2025
Montevideo479,347,72055.7%-11.3%-11.2%
Customs office 014124,878,93014.5%+33.3%-27.1%
Customs office 00696,951,25311.3%+5.8%+18.9%
Customs office 00443,323,5745.0%-4.4%+0.5%
Customs office 00331,500,9283.7%-15.4%+3.5%

Exports: Which exports grew and declined over the last three months?

Feb 2026 to Apr 2026 compared with Feb 2025 to Apr 2025. Items under 0.5% of the three-month total are left out.

Products

GrewComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
Rape or colza seeds22,220,88865,996,862+43,775,973+197.0%
Oil seeds and oleaginous fruits, n.e.c. in chapter 126,951,30141,282,158+34,330,857+493.9%
Beef, fresh or chilled133,344,783157,205,506+23,860,723+17.9%
Special national tariff items020,129,161+20,129,161new
Live cattle76,755,17895,035,380+18,280,202+23.8%
DeclinedComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
Wheat105,600,88569,910,326-35,690,559-33.8%
Beef, frozen496,507,464462,594,662-33,912,802-6.8%
Soybeans167,997,033136,575,754-31,421,279-18.7%
Precious (excluding diamond) and semi-precious stone21,631,2656,477,691-15,153,574-70.1%
Whether in shell or not, live, fresh, chilled, frozen,...15,224,1832,200,767-13,023,416-85.5%

Countries

GrewComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
Mexico22,722,64071,485,131+48,762,491+214.6%
United Kingdom31,959,79078,438,812+46,479,022+145.4%
Israel29,048,80273,229,270+44,180,468+152.1%
Uruguayan free zones245,352,802288,545,300+43,192,497+17.6%
Netherlands77,160,751111,586,987+34,426,236+44.6%
DeclinedComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
United States356,692,036306,151,818-50,540,218-14.2%
Turkey68,438,03746,873,615-21,564,421-31.5%
China381,173,841361,586,677-19,587,164-5.1%
Saudi Arabia22,399,2457,338,386-15,060,858-67.2%
Algeria67,705,39458,091,835-9,613,559-14.2%

Top importers in April 2026

4,967 importers received shipments this month. See who they are, what they bought, and from whom in Explorer.

#ImporterValue
1Importer, HS 27 mineral fuels and oils
2Importer, HS 85 electrical equipment
3Importer, HS 31 fertilizers
4Importer, HS 87 vehicles and parts
5Importer, HS 87 vehicles and parts
6Importer, HS 15 animal and vegetable fats and oils
7Importer, HS 87 vehicles and parts
8Importer, HS 31 fertilizers

Book a demo to see these importers

Top exporters in April 2026

650 exporters shipped goods this month. See who they are, what they sold, and to whom in Explorer.

#ExporterValue
1Exporter, HS 04 dairy, eggs, and honey
2Exporter, HS 44 wood
3Exporter, HS 02 meat
4Exporter, HS 12 oil seeds
5Exporter, HS 12 oil seeds
6Exporter, HS 10 cereals
7Exporter, HS 44 wood
8Exporter, HS 02 meat

Book a demo to see these exporters

12-month trend

MonthImportsExportsBalance
May 20251,070,781,1361,033,276,599-37,504,536
Jun 2025934,207,8751,081,936,340+147,728,465
Jul 20251,109,703,2181,121,972,459+12,269,241
Aug 2025915,430,7401,096,412,112+180,981,372
Sep 20251,290,488,713992,454,277-298,034,436
Oct 20251,300,104,032905,272,008-394,832,024
Nov 20251,091,876,647872,602,903-219,273,744
Dec 20251,124,054,862892,827,685-231,227,177
Jan 2026877,313,037828,315,164-48,997,873
Feb 20261,051,443,850874,443,352-177,000,498
Mar 20261,400,699,327893,298,402-507,400,925
Apr 20261,216,518,054859,880,063-356,637,991

What looks unusual this month?

These changes may reflect a few large shipments, late records, or a classification change rather than a trend. Check them in the records before quoting them.

  • Imports: HS 8702 (buses) went from US$2.09 million to US$18.8 million. Treat with caution: jumps this size often reflect a few large transactions or a classification change.
  • Imports: HS 4911 (printed matter, n.e.c., including printed pictures and...) went from US$476,000 to US$5.61 million. Treat with caution: jumps this size often reflect a few large transactions or a classification change.
  • Imports: Soaps and detergents (HS 34) reached its highest monthly level since January 2016.
  • Imports: Soaps and detergents (HS 34) reached its highest monthly level since January 2024.
  • Imports: Printed matter (HS 49) reached its highest monthly level since January 2016.
  • Imports: Printed matter (HS 49) reached its highest monthly level since January 2024.
  • Exports: HS 1201 (soybeans) went from US$24.2 million to US$112 million. Treat with caution: jumps this size often reflect a few large transactions or a classification change.
  • Exports: HS 1207 (oil seeds and oleaginous fruits, n.e.c. in chapter 12) fell to zero from US$41.3 million. This may reflect late records or a classification change.
  • Exports: HS 2716 (electricity) went from US$3.62 million to US$11.0 million. Treat with caution: jumps this size often reflect a few large transactions or a classification change.
  • Exports: HS 1507 (soybean oil) went from US$233,000 to US$3.79 million. Treat with caution: jumps this size often reflect a few large transactions or a classification change.
  • Exports: HS 0805 (citrus fruit) went from US$3,830 to US$1.74 million. Treat with caution: jumps this size often reflect a few large transactions or a classification change.
  • Exports: Soaps and detergents (HS 34) reached its highest monthly level since January 2016.
  • Exports: Soaps and detergents (HS 34) reached its highest monthly level since January 2024.
  • Exports: Edible offal of bovine animals, swine, sheep, goats,... (HS 0206) fell to its lowest monthly level since January 2024.
  • Exports: Organic surface-active agents (not soap) (HS 3402) reached its highest monthly level since January 2016.

Uruguay trade facts, April 2026

  • In April 2026, Uruguay imported US$1.22 billion of goods, down 13.1% from March 2026 and up 21.6% from April 2025.
  • No product heading was larger than crude petroleum (HS 2709), at US$196 million.
  • The largest increase came from phones and network equipment (HS 8517): US$6.89 million more than in March 2026, up 20.0%.
  • Crude petroleum (HS 2709) fell by US$44.6 million from March 2026, more than any other product.
  • Brazil was the top source of imports, supplying 27.8% of import value, followed by China at 24.3%.
  • Uruguay recorded a trade deficit of US$357 million in April 2026: exports minus imports.
  • The largest single export product was beef, frozen (HS 0202) at US$120 million.
  • The largest export increase came from rice (HS 1006): US$20.1 million more than in March 2026.
  • Exports of beef, frozen (HS 0202) had the largest decline, US$50.5 million less than in March 2026.
  • The leading destination was Brazil, with 18.2% of export value, ahead of Uruguayan free zones (16.9%).

Methodology

Uruguay customs (DNA) import declarations (DUA). Uruguay customs (DNA) export declarations (DUA), excluding exports from free zones. Import values are declared CIF values in US dollars. Export values are declared FOB values in US dollars. Categories follow the Harmonized System. Records are customs line items; importers are distinct importers with a record in the month. The latest month may be revised as late records arrive. The period table leaves out a comparison that reaches before January 2016, when the series starts, or that includes a month not used as a base. Year to date is compared with the same months a year earlier. Import values are customs values, close to CIF; export values are FOB. Transit operations are excluded. Destination codes 981, 986, and 997 in the export records are not country codes: the goods recorded against them (pulpwood, pulp-mill inputs, and grain) and their customs offices indicate Uruguayan free zones, so they are grouped as "Uruguayan free zones". Customs offices without a published name are shown by their code. Exports from free zones (for example pulp) are not in the DUA file, so these export figures differ from the official export total published by Uruguay XXI in level and trend; use Uruguay XXI for national export totals.

FAQ

Uruguay trade, April 2026: frequently asked questions

How much did Uruguay import in April 2026?

Uruguay imported US$1.22 billion (CIF) in April 2026, down 13.1% from March 2026 and up 21.6% from April 2025, according to CargoFax customs records.

How much did Uruguay export in April 2026?

Uruguay exported US$860 million (FOB) in April 2026, down 3.7% from March 2026 and down 8.2% from April 2025, according to CargoFax customs records.

What does Uruguay import?

In April 2026, Uruguay's largest imports were crude petroleum (HS 2709, US$196 million), passenger cars (HS 8703, US$70.4 million), and phones and network equipment (HS 8517, US$41.4 million). The largest HS chapter was mineral fuels and oils, with 17.6% of the total.

What does Uruguay export?

In April 2026, Uruguay's largest exports were beef, frozen (HS 0202, US$120 million), soybeans (HS 1201, US$112 million), and logs (HS 4403, US$85.7 million).

Where does Uruguay import from?

The top origin countries for Uruguay's imports in April 2026 were Brazil (27.8%), China (24.3%), and Argentina (16.2%), by share of value.

Where does Uruguay export to?

The top destinations for Uruguay's exports in April 2026 were Brazil (18.2%), Uruguayan free zones (16.9%), and China (14.4%).

What is Uruguay's trade balance?

Uruguay recorded a trade deficit of US$357 million in April 2026: exports of US$860 million against imports of US$1.22 billion.

Are Uruguay's imports going up or down?

Uruguay's imports are rising. From February 2026 to April 2026, they totaled US$3.67 billion, up 16.9% from the same months last year. Year to date, Uruguay's imports are up 9.1% from the same period of 2025.

What are Uruguay's main ports of entry?

In April 2026, Uruguay's main points of entry were Montevideo with 41.1%, Customs office 008 with 16.1%, and Carrasco (airport) with 11.5% of imports.

How many companies import into Uruguay?

4,967 distinct importers and 650 distinct exporters appear in Uruguay's customs records for April 2026. Their names are available to subscribers in Atlas Explorer.

Where can I get Uruguay import and export data?

CargoFax publishes this Uruguay trade report free every month. The Uruguay customs records behind it, with company names, HS codes, countries, and ports, are searchable in Atlas Explorer and available in bulk through Files.

Get started

Get the full records

Search every Uruguay shipment by importer, product, and origin in Atlas.