Monthly trade report

Uruguay trade: May 2026

Imports into Uruguay totaled US$1.02 billion in May 2026, down 16.3% from April 2026 and down 4.9% from May 2025, according to Uruguay customs (DNA) data compiled by CargoFax.

Monthly imports and exports, last 12 months (US$)
JunJulAugSepOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMay

ImportsExports

Imports, May 2026
US$1.02 billion
Exports, May 2026
US$1.00 billion
Trade balance, May 2026
-US$15.1 million

Soybean shipments more than doubled in May and the trade deficit nearly closed

Soybeans (HS 1201) became Uruguay's largest export in May 2026 at US$242 million, up 115.3% from April and 7.0% from May 2025. The progression is steep: nothing in February, US$24.2 million in March, US$112 million in April and US$242 million in May. Beef recovered too: frozen beef (HS 0202) rose 25.9% to US$152 million and fresh beef (HS 0201) 67.2% to US$62.7 million, though both remained below their May 2025 levels. Concentrated milk rose 41.5%. Total customs exports (excluding free zones) climbed 16.7% to US$1.00 billion, 2.9% below a year earlier. Sales to the Uruguayan free zones reached US$182 million, the highest since January 2016.

Imports declined 16.3% to US$1.02 billion, 4.9% below May 2025. No crude petroleum was recorded this month, after US$196 million in April, which most likely reflects the timing of cargoes. Passenger cars (HS 8703) rose 11.3% to US$78.4 million, 50.7% above a year earlier, and China supplied 26.3% of the total.

With exports nearly matching imports, the trade deficit narrowed to US$13.4 million. Year to date, exports stood at US$4.46 billion (up 3.5%) and imports at US$5.56 billion (up 6.3%).

What the data shows: May's near-even balance came with peak soybean shipments and a month without crude arrivals. Neither is likely to repeat every month, so the balance may not last.

Subscribers search all 120,983 records behind this report in Atlas, with company names. Book a demo

Month at a glance

MetricMay 2026April 2026ChangeMay 2025Change
Import value (US$, CIF)1,018,598,0751,216,518,054-16.3%1,070,781,136-4.9%
Export value (US$, FOB)1,003,538,936859,880,063+16.7%1,033,276,599-2.9%
Trade balance (exports minus imports, US$)-15,059,139-356,637,991-37,504,536
Import weight (tonnes)467,967743,819-37.1%693,596-32.5%
Export weight (tonnes)2,128,4441,865,889+14.1%2,186,701-2.7%
Import records109,626119,009-7.9%125,896-12.9%
Export records11,35710,434+8.8%11,894-4.5%
Importers4,4774,967-9.9%4,973-10.0%
Exporters649650-0.2%630+3.0%

How does the month compare with the last three months, the quarter, and the year?

PeriodTotalPrior periodvs prior periodSame period last yearvs same period last year
Imports
Last 3 months
Mar – May '26
3,635,815,4563,052,811,749
Dec '25 – Feb '26
+19.1%3,157,901,008+15.1%
Imports
Quarter to date
Apr – May '26
2,235,116,1291,928,756,887
Jan – Feb '26
+15.9%2,071,138,337+7.9%
Imports
Year to date
Jan – May '26
5,564,572,3435,236,312,691
Jan – May '25
+6.3%5,236,312,691+6.3%
Exports
Last 3 months
Mar – May '26
2,756,717,4002,595,586,202
Dec '25 – Feb '26
+6.2%2,731,553,035+0.9%
Exports
Quarter to date
Apr – May '26
1,863,418,9991,702,758,517
Jan – Feb '26
+9.4%1,969,887,300-5.4%
Exports
Year to date
Jan – May '26
4,459,475,9174,309,641,934
Jan – May '25
+3.5%4,309,641,934+3.5%

Imports: What did Uruguay import in May 2026?

By HS chapter

Imports by HS chapter, May 2026
87 Vehicles and partsUS$160 million
84 Machinery and computersUS$132 million
85 Electrical equipmentUS$101 million
30 Pharmaceutical productsUS$46.2 million
39 PlasticsUS$42.5 million
02 MeatUS$37.9 million
31 FertilizersUS$36.0 million
38 Miscellaneous chemical prodUS$31.7 million
HSCategoryValue (US$)Sharevs Apr 2026vs May 2025
87Vehicles and parts160,286,15915.7%-7.1%+10.6%
84Machinery and computers132,308,74313.0%+31.7%+23.3%
85Electrical equipment101,472,05410.0%+10.9%+52.3%
30Pharmaceutical products46,228,7034.5%+7.2%+31.3%
39Plastics42,456,6394.2%+0.1%-6.8%
02Meat37,942,1793.7%-13.4%+4.0%
31Fertilizers35,994,8853.5%-15.6%-24.7%
38Miscellaneous chemical products31,691,7753.1%+23.4%-14.0%
23Food industry residues and animal feed20,596,1752.0%+9.2%+10.9%
90Optical and medical instruments20,336,6922.0%+9.2%+22.8%

By product (HS4)

HSProductValue (US$)Sharevs Apr 2026vs May 2025
8703Passenger cars78,369,4227.7%+11.3%+50.7%
8517Phones and network equipment33,687,3283.3%-18.6%+69.9%
8704Trucks and pickups31,638,8463.1%-8.3%+13.2%
8708Vehicle parts and accessories25,272,0972.5%+21.6%-35.2%
3004Packaged medicines23,361,4392.3%-5.9%+13.7%
8501Electric motors and generators (excluding generating sets)20,881,3172.1%>+999%>+999%
3002Vaccines, blood, and immunological products20,406,0452.0%+25.9%+71.4%
8465Woodworking machine tools20,006,7432.0%>+999%+336.1%
0201Beef, fresh or chilled19,925,0862.0%-20.0%-0.3%
3808Pesticides, herbicides, and fungicides16,361,4341.6%+28.1%-24.8%

Imports: what went up, what went down

Biggest increases

Passenger cars (HS 8703) added US$7.94 million compared with April 2026, more than any other product heading.

HSProductPrior monthThis monthChange%
8501Electric motors and generators (excluding generating sets)746,11520,881,317+20,135,202>+999%
8465Woodworking machine tools1,007,34620,006,743+18,999,397>+999%
9508Travelling circuses and travelling menageries, amusement...593,30911,820,556+11,227,248>+999%
8428Lifting, handling, loading or unloading machinery2,985,40112,551,110+9,565,709+320.4%
8703Passenger cars70,433,88478,369,422+7,935,538+11.3%

Biggest decreases

Buses (HS 8702) had the largest decline, US$15.8 million less than in April 2026.

HSProductPrior monthThis monthChange%
2709Crude petroleum196,063,2110-196,063,211-100.0%
8702Buses18,799,5843,022,510-15,777,074-83.9%
8517Phones and network equipment41,382,27433,687,328-7,694,945-18.6%
8701(other than tractors of heading no 8709)16,043,45410,550,215-5,493,239-34.2%
0201Beef, fresh or chilled24,894,98119,925,086-4,969,894-20.0%

Where did Uruguay's imports come from?

Imports by origin, May 2026
ChinaUS$268 million
BrazilUS$218 million
ArgentinaUS$109 million
United StatesUS$54.7 million
GermanyUS$53.3 million
SpainUS$31.5 million
ItalyUS$22.1 million
ParaguayUS$19.6 million
OriginValue (US$)Sharevs Apr 2026vs May 2025
China267,896,56526.3%-9.4%+32.5%
Brazil218,382,28821.4%-35.5%-3.5%
Argentina109,148,76710.7%-44.6%+5.3%
United States54,688,6925.4%+5.2%-52.7%
Germany53,295,0425.2%+85.3%+128.3%
Spain31,517,4023.1%+55.4%+63.7%
Italy22,111,2942.2%+7.1%+0.7%
Paraguay19,601,2301.9%-13.7%+49.8%
France17,367,5371.7%+5.5%-31.1%
Mexico16,526,2201.6%-3.2%-17.5%

Ports of entry

PortValue (US$)Sharevs Apr 2026vs May 2025
Montevideo534,973,55652.5%+7.1%+14.8%
Carrasco (airport)136,624,86013.4%-2.3%+22.5%
Customs office 003110,570,55810.9%-1.6%+4.2%
Customs office 006106,946,31510.5%-1.7%+3.8%
Customs office 00449,302,3614.8%-0.7%-14.8%

Imports: Which imports grew and declined over the last three months?

Mar 2026 to May 2026 compared with Mar 2025 to May 2025. Items under 0.5% of the three-month total are left out.

Products

GrewComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
Passenger cars170,388,789239,106,744+68,717,955+40.3%
Crude petroleum389,083,776436,700,430+47,616,653+12.2%
Phones and network equipment76,211,813109,563,477+33,351,664+43.8%
Computers28,497,80855,585,204+27,087,396+95.1%
Mineral or chemical, phosphatic4,945,19430,272,117+25,326,923+512.2%
DeclinedComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
Electricity25,877,4873,455,405-22,422,082-86.6%
Polyacetals, polyethers, and epoxy resins35,465,06720,381,091-15,083,976-42.5%
Vehicle parts and accessories81,288,81666,401,759-14,887,056-18.3%
Refined petroleum fuels27,071,13212,266,635-14,804,497-54.7%
Mixed fertilizers58,505,65148,229,986-10,275,664-17.6%

Countries

GrewComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
China651,135,871868,969,450+217,833,578+33.5%
Argentina358,856,697502,311,319+143,454,622+40.0%
Brazil683,367,181819,376,999+136,009,818+19.9%
Germany71,605,876115,272,266+43,666,390+61.0%
Paraguay36,345,32263,540,219+27,194,896+74.8%
DeclinedComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
Nigeria153,961,5167-153,961,509-100.0%
United States354,767,145329,956,284-24,810,862-7.0%
Sweden20,149,6887,245,230-12,904,458-64.0%
Finland25,351,72712,878,266-12,473,461-49.2%
Turkey50,837,45539,825,581-11,011,874-21.7%

What did Uruguay export in May 2026?

By HS chapter

Exports by HS chapter, May 2026
12 Oil seedsUS$245 million
02 MeatUS$235 million
44 WoodUS$120 million
04 Dairy, eggs, and honeyUS$89.0 million
87 Vehicles and partsUS$38.6 million
15 Animal and vegetable fats aUS$36.9 million
10 CerealsUS$36.7 million
39 PlasticsUS$28.2 million
HSCategoryValue (US$)Sharevs Apr 2026vs May 2025
12Oil seeds245,474,33624.5%+106.6%+7.7%
02Meat235,235,19623.4%+34.9%-12.1%
44Wood120,127,77412.0%+7.1%+3.6%
04Dairy, eggs, and honey89,015,0588.9%+33.1%+31.5%
87Vehicles and parts38,613,1633.8%-14.0%-17.1%
15Animal and vegetable fats and oils36,884,9783.7%+22.7%+4.5%
10Cereals36,662,8583.7%-39.3%-46.1%
39Plastics28,176,0342.8%+1.7%+18.4%
30Pharmaceutical products19,835,2202.0%+12.7%+16.2%
51Wool17,088,4451.7%-10.4%+40.5%

By product (HS4)

HSProductValue (US$)Sharevs Apr 2026vs May 2025
1201Soybeans241,808,63524.1%+115.3%+7.0%
0202Beef, frozen151,557,92715.1%+25.9%-14.0%
4403Logs84,022,5848.4%-1.9%+1.5%
0402Milk and cream, concentrated or sweetened70,355,6267.0%+41.5%+34.7%
0201Beef, fresh or chilled62,748,1966.3%+67.2%-10.6%
1006Rice36,422,1093.6%-18.7%-35.6%
8704Trucks and pickups31,245,0373.1%-2.0%+8.4%
4407Wood sawn or chipped lengthwise, sliced or peeled,...17,055,4291.7%+2.5%+4.9%
3923Plastic packaging14,361,1721.4%-6.6%+4.2%
1517Edible mixtures or preparations of animal, vegetable or...13,944,2801.4%-7.6%-5.7%

Exports: what went up, what went down

Biggest increases

Exports of soybeans (HS 1201) rose US$129 million from April 2026, the largest increase of any export product.

HSProductPrior monthThis monthChange%
1201Soybeans112,332,747241,808,635+129,475,887+115.3%
0202Beef, frozen120,414,220151,557,927+31,143,707+25.9%
0201Beef, fresh or chilled37,525,70262,748,196+25,222,494+67.2%
0402Milk and cream, concentrated or sweetened49,723,38470,355,626+20,632,242+41.5%
4401Fuel wood, in logs, billets, twigs, faggots or similar forms722,0729,599,488+8,877,417>+999%

Biggest decreases

The largest export decrease was in live cattle (HS 0102), down 68.9% from April 2026.

HSProductPrior monthThis monthChange%
0102Live cattle34,112,81610,619,313-23,493,503-68.9%
1107Whether or not roasted25,142,9987,868,785-17,274,213-68.7%
2716Electricity10,969,3381,201,353-9,767,985-89.0%
1003Barley9,619,030252-9,618,778-100.0%
1006Rice44,802,48936,422,109-8,380,380-18.7%

Where did Uruguay's exports go?

Exports by destination, May 2026
ChinaUS$196 million
Uruguayan free zonesUS$182 million
BrazilUS$148 million
United StatesUS$104 million
ArgentinaUS$39.8 million
NetherlandsUS$32.6 million
AlgeriaUS$28.0 million
Other or unspecifiedUS$24.6 million
DestinationValue (US$)Sharevs Apr 2026vs May 2025
China196,266,65219.6%+58.9%-5.8%
Uruguayan free zones181,990,00818.1%+25.6%+38.2%
Brazil148,472,37314.8%-5.2%+12.6%
United States103,508,02410.3%+26.2%-9.1%
Argentina39,782,1134.0%-25.7%+1.3%
Netherlands32,580,6073.2%+97.0%-34.0%
Algeria27,960,8652.8%+26.4%-9.9%
Other or unspecified24,618,7922.5%+9.1%+4.1%
Egypt20,515,9022.0%+216.0%+120.9%
Mexico19,024,4511.9%-43.9%-43.9%

Customs offices of exit

PortValue (US$)Sharevs Apr 2026vs May 2025
Montevideo590,491,30358.8%+23.2%-3.9%
Customs office 014152,030,65215.1%+21.7%-16.8%
Customs office 00692,815,9979.2%-4.3%+11.5%
Customs office 00457,265,2945.7%+32.2%+22.3%
Customs office 00331,431,7453.1%-0.2%-0.5%

Exports: Which exports grew and declined over the last three months?

Mar 2026 to May 2026 compared with Mar 2025 to May 2025. Items under 0.5% of the three-month total are left out.

Products

GrewComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
Oil seeds and oleaginous fruits, n.e.c. in chapter 126,951,28741,284,198+34,332,911+493.9%
Milk and cream, concentrated or sweetened146,623,576180,197,994+33,574,418+22.9%
Rape or colza seeds3,693,78632,606,639+28,912,853+782.7%
Logs241,362,183258,043,212+16,681,030+6.9%
Electricity4,506,68615,795,063+11,288,377+250.5%
DeclinedComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
Beef, frozen508,460,362442,846,188-65,614,173-12.9%
Wheat71,493,28810,126,372-61,366,916-85.8%
Buses36,971,71820,615,559-16,356,159-44.2%
Precious (excluding diamond) and semi-precious stone23,253,8327,495,672-15,758,160-67.8%
Soybeans393,899,785378,384,388-15,515,396-3.9%

Countries

GrewComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
Uruguayan free zones304,564,140401,266,199+96,702,060+31.8%
Israel21,336,53753,050,213+31,713,676+148.6%
Argentina110,953,234137,055,539+26,102,305+23.5%
Mexico48,732,35074,693,580+25,961,230+53.3%
Netherlands93,612,677112,474,655+18,861,977+20.1%
DeclinedComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
United States363,368,436301,701,367-61,667,069-17.0%
China499,108,359451,867,391-47,240,968-9.5%
Turkey82,681,09236,763,668-45,917,424-55.5%
Belgium26,457,05711,564,551-14,892,506-56.3%
Italy42,499,78630,626,178-11,873,608-27.9%

Top importers in May 2026

4,477 importers received shipments this month. See who they are, what they bought, and from whom in Explorer.

#ImporterValue
1Importer, HS 84 machinery and computers
2Importer, HS 85 electrical equipment
3Importer, HS 85 electrical equipment
4Importer, HS 87 vehicles and parts
5Importer, HS 27 mineral fuels and oils
6Importer, HS 31 fertilizers
7Importer, HS 95 toys and sports goods
8Importer, HS 87 vehicles and parts

Book a demo to see these importers

Top exporters in May 2026

649 exporters shipped goods this month. See who they are, what they sold, and to whom in Explorer.

#ExporterValue
1Exporter, HS 04 dairy, eggs, and honey
2Exporter, HS 12 oil seeds
3Exporter, HS 12 oil seeds
4Exporter, HS 02 meat
5Exporter, HS 44 wood
6Exporter, HS 12 oil seeds
7Exporter, HS 12 oil seeds
8Exporter, HS 02 meat

Book a demo to see these exporters

12-month trend

MonthImportsExportsBalance
Jun 2025934,207,8751,081,936,340+147,728,465
Jul 20251,109,703,2181,121,972,459+12,269,241
Aug 2025915,430,7401,096,412,112+180,981,372
Sep 20251,290,488,713992,454,277-298,034,436
Oct 20251,300,104,032905,272,008-394,832,024
Nov 20251,091,876,647872,602,903-219,273,744
Dec 20251,124,054,862892,827,685-231,227,177
Jan 2026877,313,037828,315,164-48,997,873
Feb 20261,051,443,850874,443,352-177,000,498
Mar 20261,400,699,327893,298,402-507,400,925
Apr 20261,216,518,054859,880,063-356,637,991
May 20261,018,598,0751,003,538,936-15,059,139

What looks unusual this month?

These changes may reflect a few large shipments, late records, or a classification change rather than a trend. Check them in the records before quoting them.

  • Imports: HS 2709 (crude petroleum) fell to zero from US$196 million. This may reflect late records or a classification change.
  • Imports: HS 8501 (electric motors and generators (excluding generating sets)) went from US$746,000 to US$20.9 million. Treat with caution: jumps this size often reflect a few large transactions or a classification change.
  • Imports: HS 8465 (woodworking machine tools) went from US$1.01 million to US$20.0 million. Treat with caution: jumps this size often reflect a few large transactions or a classification change.
  • Imports: HS 8428 (lifting, handling, loading or unloading machinery) went from US$2.99 million to US$12.6 million. Treat with caution: jumps this size often reflect a few large transactions or a classification change.
  • Imports: HS 9508 (travelling circuses and travelling menageries, amusement...) went from US$593,000 to US$11.8 million. Treat with caution: jumps this size often reflect a few large transactions or a classification change.
  • Imports: Electrical equipment (HS 85) reached its highest monthly level since January 2024.
  • Imports: Toys and sports goods (HS 95) reached its highest monthly level since January 2016.
  • Imports: Toys and sports goods (HS 95) reached its highest monthly level since January 2024.
  • Imports: Miscellaneous food preparations (HS 21) reached its highest monthly level since January 2016.
  • Exports: HS 0805 (citrus fruit) went from US$1.74 million to US$10.3 million. Treat with caution: jumps this size often reflect a few large transactions or a classification change.
  • Exports: HS 1514 (rape, colza or mustard oil and their fractions) went from US$1.37 million to US$10.1 million. Treat with caution: jumps this size often reflect a few large transactions or a classification change.
  • Exports: HS 4401 (fuel wood, in logs, billets, twigs, faggots or similar forms) went from US$722,000 to US$9.60 million. Treat with caution: jumps this size often reflect a few large transactions or a classification change.
  • Exports: HS 2522 (quicklime, slaked lime and hydraulic lime) went from US$85,200 to US$984,000. Treat with caution: jumps this size often reflect a few large transactions or a classification change.
  • Exports: Rape, colza or mustard oil and their fractions (HS 1514) reached its highest monthly level since January 2024.
  • Exports: Natural (HS 0409) reached its highest monthly level since January 2024.
  • Exports: Cheese and curd (HS 0406) fell to its lowest monthly level since January 2016.
  • Exports: Cheese and curd (HS 0406) fell to its lowest monthly level since January 2024.

Uruguay trade facts, May 2026

  • Imports into Uruguay totaled US$1.02 billion in May 2026, down 16.3% from April 2026 and down 4.9% from May 2025.
  • The largest single product was passenger cars (HS 8703) at US$78.4 million.
  • Passenger cars (HS 8703) added US$7.94 million compared with April 2026, more than any other product heading.
  • Buses (HS 8702) had the largest decline, US$15.8 million less than in April 2026.
  • China supplied 26.3% of import value, more than any other origin; Brazil was second at 21.4%.
  • Uruguay recorded a trade deficit of US$15.1 million in May 2026: exports minus imports.
  • Soybeans (HS 1201) was the top export heading, at US$242 million.
  • Exports of soybeans (HS 1201) rose US$129 million from April 2026, the largest increase of any export product.
  • The largest export decrease was in live cattle (HS 0102), down 68.9% from April 2026.
  • China was the top destination, taking 19.6% of export value, followed by Uruguayan free zones at 18.1%.

Methodology

Uruguay customs (DNA) import declarations (DUA). Uruguay customs (DNA) export declarations (DUA), excluding exports from free zones. Import values are declared CIF values in US dollars. Export values are declared FOB values in US dollars. Categories follow the Harmonized System. Records are customs line items; importers are distinct importers with a record in the month. The latest month may be revised as late records arrive. The period table leaves out a comparison that reaches before January 2016, when the series starts, or that includes a month not used as a base. Year to date is compared with the same months a year earlier. Import values are customs values, close to CIF; export values are FOB. Transit operations are excluded. Destination codes 981, 986, and 997 in the export records are not country codes: the goods recorded against them (pulpwood, pulp-mill inputs, and grain) and their customs offices indicate Uruguayan free zones, so they are grouped as "Uruguayan free zones". Customs offices without a published name are shown by their code. Exports from free zones (for example pulp) are not in the DUA file, so these export figures differ from the official export total published by Uruguay XXI in level and trend; use Uruguay XXI for national export totals.

FAQ

Uruguay trade, May 2026: frequently asked questions

How much did Uruguay import in May 2026?

Uruguay imported US$1.02 billion (CIF) in May 2026, down 16.3% from April 2026 and down 4.9% from May 2025, according to CargoFax customs records.

How much did Uruguay export in May 2026?

Uruguay exported US$1.00 billion (FOB) in May 2026, up 16.7% from April 2026 and down 2.9% from May 2025, according to CargoFax customs records.

What does Uruguay import?

In May 2026, Uruguay's largest imports were passenger cars (HS 8703, US$78.4 million), phones and network equipment (HS 8517, US$33.7 million), and trucks and pickups (HS 8704, US$31.6 million). The largest HS chapter was vehicles and parts, with 15.7% of the total.

What does Uruguay export?

In May 2026, Uruguay's largest exports were soybeans (HS 1201, US$242 million), beef, frozen (HS 0202, US$152 million), and logs (HS 4403, US$84.0 million).

Where does Uruguay import from?

The top origin countries for Uruguay's imports in May 2026 were China (26.3%), Brazil (21.4%), and Argentina (10.7%), by share of value.

Where does Uruguay export to?

The top destinations for Uruguay's exports in May 2026 were China (19.6%), Uruguayan free zones (18.1%), and Brazil (14.8%).

What is Uruguay's trade balance?

Uruguay recorded a trade deficit of US$15.1 million in May 2026: exports of US$1.00 billion against imports of US$1.02 billion.

Are Uruguay's imports going up or down?

Uruguay's imports are rising. From March 2026 to May 2026, they totaled US$3.64 billion, up 15.1% from the same months last year. Year to date, Uruguay's imports are up 6.3% from the same period of 2025.

What are Uruguay's main ports of entry?

In May 2026, Uruguay's main points of entry were Montevideo with 52.5%, Carrasco (airport) with 13.4%, and Customs office 003 with 10.9% of imports.

How many companies import into Uruguay?

4,477 distinct importers and 649 distinct exporters appear in Uruguay's customs records for May 2026. Their names are available to subscribers in Atlas Explorer.

Where can I get Uruguay import and export data?

CargoFax publishes this Uruguay trade report free every month. The Uruguay customs records behind it, with company names, HS codes, countries, and ports, are searchable in Atlas Explorer and available in bulk through Files.

Get started

Get the full records

Search every Uruguay shipment by importer, product, and origin in Atlas.