Monthly trade report

Uruguay trade: June 2026

Uruguay imported US$1.14 billion of goods in June 2026, up 12.4% from May 2026 and up 22.6% from June 2025, according to Uruguay customs (DNA) data compiled by CargoFax.

Monthly imports and exports, last 12 months (US$)
JulAugSepOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJun

ImportsExports

Imports, June 2026
US$1.14 billion
Exports, June 2026
US$1.05 billion
Trade balance, June 2026
-US$99.0 million

Frozen beef exports reached their highest level since January 2024 as soybean sales eased

Frozen beef (HS 0202) was again Uruguay's leading export in June 2026, rising 27.5% to US$193 million, the highest monthly value since January 2024 and 13.3% above June 2025. Soybeans (HS 1201) fell back after May's peak, down 56.6% to US$105 million and 61.1% below a year earlier. Live cattle (HS 0102) recorded US$99.0 million, up from US$10.6 million in May; a jump of that size from a small base may reflect a handful of large shipments. Total customs exports (excluding free zones) rose 4.2% to US$1.05 billion, 3.3% below June 2025. Shipments to China fell 47.4% from a year earlier to US$147 million.

Imports grew 12.4% to US$1.14 billion, 22.6% above June 2025. Crude petroleum (HS 2709) returned at US$73.3 million after a month with none, and packaged medicines (HS 3004) reached US$29.3 million, the highest since January 2016.

The trade deficit widened to US$99.0 million. Over the second quarter, imports totaled US$3.38 billion, up 12.5% from the same quarter of 2025, while exports reached US$2.91 billion, down 4.7%. For the first half, imports were up 8.7% and exports up 2.1%.

What the data shows: the first half closed with imports growing faster than exports, and with beef taking over from soybeans as the main export. Whether exports to China recover is the open question for the second half.

Subscribers search all 128,179 records behind this report in Atlas, with company names. Book a demo

Month at a glance

MetricJune 2026May 2026ChangeJune 2025Change
Import value (US$, CIF)1,144,963,3331,018,598,075+12.4%934,207,875+22.6%
Export value (US$, FOB)1,046,013,2231,003,538,936+4.2%1,081,936,340-3.3%
Trade balance (exports minus imports, US$)-98,950,110-15,059,139+147,728,465
Import weight (tonnes)642,276467,967+37.2%555,278+15.7%
Export weight (tonnes)1,879,5122,128,444-11.7%2,173,088-13.5%
Import records115,283109,626+5.2%109,803+5.0%
Export records12,89611,357+13.6%11,619+11.0%
Importers4,8974,477+9.4%4,949-1.1%
Exporters682649+5.1%647+5.4%

How does the month compare with the last three months, the quarter, and the year?

PeriodTotalPrior periodvs prior periodSame period last yearvs same period last year
Imports
Last 3 months
Apr – Jun '26
3,380,079,4623,329,456,214
Jan – Mar '26
+1.5%3,005,346,211+12.5%
Imports
Quarter to date
Apr – Jun '26
3,380,079,4623,329,456,214
Jan – Mar '26
+1.5%3,005,346,211+12.5%
Imports
Year to date
Jan – Jun '26
6,709,535,6766,170,520,566
Jan – Jun '25
+8.7%6,170,520,566+8.7%
Exports
Last 3 months
Apr – Jun '26
2,909,432,2212,596,056,918
Jan – Mar '26
+12.1%3,051,823,640-4.7%
Exports
Quarter to date
Apr – Jun '26
2,909,432,2212,596,056,918
Jan – Mar '26
+12.1%3,051,823,640-4.7%
Exports
Year to date
Jan – Jun '26
5,505,489,1405,391,578,274
Jan – Jun '25
+2.1%5,391,578,274+2.1%

Imports: What did Uruguay import in June 2026?

By HS chapter

Imports by HS chapter, June 2026
87 Vehicles and partsUS$156 million
27 Mineral fuels and oilsUS$136 million
84 Machinery and computersUS$101 million
85 Electrical equipmentUS$81.1 million
39 PlasticsUS$62.3 million
31 FertilizersUS$48.0 million
30 Pharmaceutical productsUS$45.0 million
02 MeatUS$41.0 million
HSCategoryValue (US$)Sharevs May 2026vs Jun 2025
87Vehicles and parts156,341,72913.7%-2.5%+16.1%
27Mineral fuels and oils135,934,87811.9%+607.8%+107.1%
84Machinery and computers101,052,4288.8%-23.6%+12.8%
85Electrical equipment81,077,9187.1%-20.1%-2.2%
39Plastics62,282,6635.4%+46.7%+55.9%
31Fertilizers48,020,0584.2%+33.4%+2.4%
30Pharmaceutical products45,026,5183.9%-2.6%+22.6%
02Meat41,043,7523.6%+8.2%+5.1%
38Miscellaneous chemical products31,100,2702.7%-1.9%-7.8%
15Animal and vegetable fats and oils26,321,7962.3%+65.1%+92.2%

By product (HS4)

HSProductValue (US$)Sharevs May 2026vs Jun 2025
2709Crude petroleum73,314,1366.4%new+91.6%
8703Passenger cars65,547,9115.7%-16.4%+25.5%
8704Trucks and pickups35,047,2943.1%+10.8%+31.7%
8517Phones and network equipment31,400,5782.7%-6.8%+4.2%
8708Vehicle parts and accessories30,109,2112.6%+19.1%+7.6%
3004Packaged medicines29,263,1502.6%+25.3%+12.5%
3102Nitrogen fertilizers25,196,8432.2%+56.1%-13.7%
0201Beef, fresh or chilled24,257,0852.1%+21.7%+14.9%
2710Refined petroleum fuels22,013,3411.9%+479.5%+467.9%
2716Electricity20,906,0851.8%new+484.7%

Imports: what went up, what went down

Biggest increases

Nitrogen fertilizers (HS 3102) rose US$9.05 million from May 2026, the largest increase of any product, to US$25.2 million.

HSProductPrior monthThis monthChange%
2709Crude petroleum073,314,136+73,314,136new
2716Electricity020,906,085+20,906,085new
2710Refined petroleum fuels3,798,69922,013,341+18,214,643+479.5%
3102Nitrogen fertilizers16,146,08525,196,843+9,050,757+56.1%
3907Polyacetals, polyethers, and epoxy resins7,608,80416,352,527+8,743,723+114.9%

Biggest decreases

The largest decrease was in electric motors and generators (excluding generating sets) (HS 8501), down 95.9% from May 2026.

HSProductPrior monthThis monthChange%
8501Electric motors and generators (excluding generating sets)20,881,317850,121-20,031,196-95.9%
8465Woodworking machine tools20,006,743495,195-19,511,548-97.5%
8703Passenger cars78,369,42265,547,911-12,821,511-16.4%
9508Travelling circuses and travelling menageries, amusement...11,820,55639,537-11,781,019-99.7%
3002Vaccines, blood, and immunological products20,406,04513,453,589-6,952,457-34.1%

Where did Uruguay's imports come from?

Imports by origin, June 2026
ChinaUS$272 million
BrazilUS$246 million
ArgentinaUS$197 million
United StatesUS$74.6 million
GermanyUS$34.5 million
ItalyUS$32.6 million
ParaguayUS$25.7 million
SpainUS$18.3 million
OriginValue (US$)Sharevs May 2026vs Jun 2025
China271,576,75523.7%+1.4%+26.6%
Brazil246,181,40221.5%+12.7%+12.1%
Argentina196,946,13017.2%+80.4%+40.3%
United States74,610,9006.5%+36.4%+8.6%
Germany34,528,6133.0%-35.2%+41.2%
Italy32,593,7242.8%+47.4%+84.2%
Paraguay25,714,2462.2%+31.2%+58.2%
Spain18,275,6371.6%-42.0%+6.4%
Chile15,064,4461.3%+41.9%+72.6%
France14,835,1261.3%-14.6%-16.7%

Ports of entry

PortValue (US$)Sharevs May 2026vs Jun 2025
Montevideo531,091,31746.4%-0.7%+21.3%
Carrasco (airport)132,300,51811.6%-3.2%+10.7%
Customs office 006131,554,80511.5%+23.0%+27.0%
Customs office 003108,332,8429.5%-2.0%+5.1%
Customs office 00873,318,3886.4%new+91.6%

Imports: Which imports grew and declined over the last three months?

Apr 2026 to Jun 2026 compared with Apr 2025 to Jun 2025. Items under 0.5% of the three-month total are left out.

Products

GrewComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
Passenger cars162,104,986214,351,218+52,246,232+32.2%
Phones and network equipment70,724,064106,470,180+35,746,116+50.5%
Crude petroleum243,554,811269,377,347+25,822,536+10.6%
Electric motors and generators (excluding generating sets)2,869,52922,477,552+19,608,024+683.3%
Lifting, handling, loading or unloading machinery7,580,54925,206,532+17,625,982+232.5%
DeclinedComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
Mixed fertilizers53,490,70332,019,428-21,471,275-40.1%
Nitrogen fertilizers71,308,72057,568,560-13,740,160-19.3%
Polyacetals, polyethers, and epoxy resins40,347,05927,257,058-13,090,001-32.4%
Pesticides, herbicides, and fungicides58,567,32045,580,007-12,987,313-22.2%
(other than tractors of heading no 8709)48,667,73838,410,724-10,257,014-21.1%

Countries

GrewComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
China638,545,702835,251,880+196,706,178+30.8%
Argentina348,042,872503,240,717+155,197,845+44.6%
Brazil677,214,143802,984,121+125,769,978+18.6%
Germany74,291,417116,580,948+42,289,531+56.9%
Paraguay40,303,16868,039,336+27,736,169+68.8%
DeclinedComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
United States303,920,137181,291,596-122,628,541-40.3%
Nigeria79,437,4101,403-79,436,008-100.0%
Turkey54,319,91433,105,752-21,214,162-39.1%
Sweden18,539,13110,497,619-8,041,512-43.4%
France56,360,49448,671,088-7,689,405-13.6%

What did Uruguay export in June 2026?

By HS chapter

Exports by HS chapter, June 2026
02 MeatUS$270 million
44 WoodUS$113 million
12 Oil seedsUS$108 million
01 Live animalsUS$99.1 million
04 Dairy, eggs, and honeyUS$74.3 million
87 Vehicles and partsUS$52.0 million
10 CerealsUS$45.2 million
15 Animal and vegetable fats aUS$42.2 million
HSCategoryValue (US$)Sharevs May 2026vs Jun 2025
02Meat269,949,04625.8%+14.8%+12.7%
44Wood112,980,23210.8%-5.9%+10.5%
12Oil seeds107,722,96810.3%-56.1%-60.4%
01Live animals99,113,2059.5%+787.7%+112.3%
04Dairy, eggs, and honey74,253,1157.1%-16.6%+7.0%
87Vehicles and parts51,998,8365.0%+34.7%-0.5%
10Cereals45,227,3164.3%+23.4%-2.9%
15Animal and vegetable fats and oils42,215,8904.0%+14.5%+50.5%
39Plastics26,049,7282.5%-7.5%+27.3%
30Pharmaceutical products22,847,3022.2%+15.2%+5.9%

By product (HS4)

HSProductValue (US$)Sharevs May 2026vs Jun 2025
0202Beef, frozen193,239,54018.5%+27.5%+13.3%
1201Soybeans104,928,59210.0%-56.6%-61.1%
0102Live cattle99,013,3839.5%+832.4%+112.2%
4403Logs85,780,4128.2%+2.1%+9.2%
0201Beef, fresh or chilled54,699,2995.2%-12.8%+18.2%
0402Milk and cream, concentrated or sweetened54,156,5865.2%-23.0%+5.6%
8704Trucks and pickups38,753,4293.7%+24.0%-0.5%
1006Rice34,649,1533.3%-4.9%-25.3%
1502Fats of bovine animals, sheep or goats, other than those...18,814,0291.8%+102.2%+84.4%
0805Citrus fruit17,982,6901.7%+74.2%+15.3%

Exports: what went up, what went down

Biggest increases

The largest export increase came from beef, frozen (HS 0202): US$41.7 million more than in May 2026.

HSProductPrior monthThis monthChange%
0102Live cattle10,619,31399,013,383+88,394,071+832.4%
0202Beef, frozen151,557,927193,239,540+41,681,613+27.5%
2716Electricity1,201,35313,114,338+11,912,985+991.6%
1502Fats of bovine animals, sheep or goats, other than those...9,305,37618,814,029+9,508,653+102.2%
1001Wheat138,6017,863,423+7,724,822>+999%

Biggest decreases

Exports of soybeans (HS 1201) had the largest decline, US$137 million less than in May 2026.

HSProductPrior monthThis monthChange%
1201Soybeans241,808,635104,928,592-136,880,043-56.6%
0402Milk and cream, concentrated or sweetened70,355,62654,156,586-16,199,040-23.0%
1514Rape, colza or mustard oil and their fractions10,076,6711,566,198-8,510,472-84.5%
0201Beef, fresh or chilled62,748,19654,699,299-8,048,897-12.8%
4401Fuel wood, in logs, billets, twigs, faggots or similar forms9,599,4883,367,829-6,231,659-64.9%

Where did Uruguay's exports go?

Exports by destination, June 2026
BrazilUS$169 million
ChinaUS$147 million
United StatesUS$128 million
Uruguayan free zonesUS$116 million
TurkeyUS$63.0 million
ArgentinaUS$52.8 million
IsraelUS$49.4 million
AlgeriaUS$34.9 million
DestinationValue (US$)Sharevs May 2026vs Jun 2025
Brazil169,085,67716.2%+13.9%+7.7%
China147,368,85914.1%-24.9%-47.4%
United States127,789,07412.2%+23.5%+45.7%
Uruguayan free zones115,882,97711.1%-36.3%-1.7%
Turkey62,992,7606.0%+323.2%+112.2%
Argentina52,796,0085.0%+32.7%-3.6%
Israel49,375,1404.7%+161.8%+124.3%
Algeria34,949,4063.3%+25.0%+24.4%
Mexico28,621,3532.7%+50.4%-6.0%
Other or unspecified26,696,8912.6%+8.4%+5.5%

Customs offices of exit

PortValue (US$)Sharevs May 2026vs Jun 2025
Montevideo671,810,89364.2%+13.8%+5.8%
Customs office 006102,750,4979.8%+10.7%+11.5%
Customs office 01488,126,1328.4%-42.0%-53.3%
Customs office 00444,010,3094.2%-23.1%+11.7%
Carrasco (airport)35,883,8813.4%+38.9%+28.5%

Exports: Which exports grew and declined over the last three months?

Apr 2026 to Jun 2026 compared with Apr 2025 to Jun 2025. Items under 0.5% of the three-month total are left out.

Products

GrewComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
Live cattle101,106,591143,745,511+42,638,921+42.2%
Milk and cream, concentrated or sweetened148,607,182174,235,597+25,628,415+17.2%
Logs234,914,973255,474,854+20,559,881+8.8%
Frozen, excluding fish fillets and other fish meat of...14,845,69526,486,515+11,640,821+78.4%
Wool, not carded or combed19,253,92329,918,467+10,664,544+55.4%
DeclinedComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
Soybeans646,352,668459,069,974-187,282,695-29.0%
Beef, frozen519,521,875465,211,687-54,310,188-10.5%
Rice143,687,758115,873,751-27,814,007-19.4%
Buses38,128,16820,985,360-17,142,808-45.0%
Whether or not roasted56,930,56141,362,994-15,567,567-27.3%

Countries

GrewComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
Uruguayan free zones352,703,379442,771,635+90,068,256+25.5%
Israel34,769,27974,978,295+40,209,016+115.6%
Brazil447,417,682474,168,455+26,750,773+6.0%
Morocco7,211,59925,109,290+17,897,691+248.2%
Argentina131,407,232146,106,886+14,699,654+11.2%
DeclinedComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
China675,076,263467,179,984-207,896,279-30.8%
United Kingdom51,622,91917,058,650-34,564,269-67.0%
Netherlands105,837,05474,804,187-31,032,866-29.3%
United States335,221,712313,326,795-21,894,917-6.5%
Italy44,638,73134,515,310-10,123,422-22.7%

Top importers in June 2026

4,897 importers received shipments this month. See who they are, what they bought, and from whom in Explorer.

#ImporterValue
1Importer, HS 27 mineral fuels and oils
2Importer, HS 27 mineral fuels and oils
3Importer, HS 31 fertilizers
4Importer, HS 15 animal and vegetable fats and oils
5Importer, HS 85 electrical equipment
6Importer, HS 87 vehicles and parts
7Importer, HS 87 vehicles and parts
8Importer, HS 31 fertilizers

Book a demo to see these importers

Top exporters in June 2026

682 exporters shipped goods this month. See who they are, what they sold, and to whom in Explorer.

#ExporterValue
1Exporter, HS 04 dairy, eggs, and honey
2Exporter, HS 01 live animals
3Exporter, HS 12 oil seeds
4Exporter, HS 44 wood
5Exporter, HS 02 meat
6Exporter, HS 02 meat
7Exporter, HS 01 live animals
8Exporter, HS 12 oil seeds

Book a demo to see these exporters

12-month trend

MonthImportsExportsBalance
Jul 20251,109,703,2181,121,972,459+12,269,241
Aug 2025915,430,7401,096,412,112+180,981,372
Sep 20251,290,488,713992,454,277-298,034,436
Oct 20251,300,104,032905,272,008-394,832,024
Nov 20251,091,876,647872,602,903-219,273,744
Dec 20251,124,054,862892,827,685-231,227,177
Jan 2026877,313,037828,315,164-48,997,873
Feb 20261,051,443,850874,443,352-177,000,498
Mar 20261,400,699,327893,298,402-507,400,925
Apr 20261,216,518,054859,880,063-356,637,991
May 20261,018,598,0751,003,538,936-15,059,139
Jun 20261,144,963,3331,046,013,223-98,950,110

What looks unusual this month?

These changes may reflect a few large shipments, late records, or a classification change rather than a trend. Check them in the records before quoting them.

  • Imports: HS 2710 (refined petroleum fuels) went from US$3.80 million to US$22.0 million. Treat with caution: jumps this size often reflect a few large transactions or a classification change.
  • Imports: HS 3104 (mineral or chemical, potassic) went from US$2.06 million to US$7.55 million. Treat with caution: jumps this size often reflect a few large transactions or a classification change.
  • Imports: HS 1005 (maize) went from US$1.93 million to US$5.90 million. Treat with caution: jumps this size often reflect a few large transactions or a classification change.
  • Imports: HS 9504 (video game consoles and machines, articles for funfair,...) went from US$1.31 million to US$4.30 million. Treat with caution: jumps this size often reflect a few large transactions or a classification change.
  • Imports: HS 2832 (thiosulphates) went from US$25,600 to US$1.83 million. Treat with caution: jumps this size often reflect a few large transactions or a classification change.
  • Imports: Animal and vegetable fats and oils (HS 15) reached its highest monthly level since January 2016.
  • Imports: Animal and vegetable fats and oils (HS 15) reached its highest monthly level since January 2024.
  • Imports: Food industry residues and animal feed (HS 23) reached its highest monthly level since January 2024.
  • Imports: Inorganic chemicals (HS 28) reached its highest monthly level since January 2024.
  • Exports: HS 0102 (live cattle) went from US$10.6 million to US$99.0 million. Treat with caution: jumps this size often reflect a few large transactions or a classification change.
  • Exports: HS 2716 (electricity) went from US$1.20 million to US$13.1 million. Treat with caution: jumps this size often reflect a few large transactions or a classification change.
  • Exports: HS 1001 (wheat) went from US$139,000 to US$7.86 million. Treat with caution: jumps this size often reflect a few large transactions or a classification change.
  • Exports: HS 8517 (phones and network equipment) went from US$157,000 to US$3.73 million. Treat with caution: jumps this size often reflect a few large transactions or a classification change.
  • Exports: HS 1003 (barley) went from US$252 to US$2.63 million. Treat with caution: jumps this size often reflect a few large transactions or a classification change.
  • Exports: Live animals (HS 01) reached its highest monthly level since January 2016.
  • Exports: Live animals (HS 01) reached its highest monthly level since January 2024.
  • Exports: Fruit and nuts (HS 08) reached its highest monthly level since January 2024.
  • Exports: Food industry residues and animal feed (HS 23) reached its highest monthly level since January 2016.

Uruguay trade facts, June 2026

  • Uruguay imported US$1.14 billion of goods in June 2026, up 12.4% from May 2026 and up 22.6% from June 2025.
  • Crude petroleum (HS 2709) was the top product heading, at US$73.3 million.
  • Nitrogen fertilizers (HS 3102) rose US$9.05 million from May 2026, the largest increase of any product, to US$25.2 million.
  • The largest decrease was in electric motors and generators (excluding generating sets) (HS 8501), down 95.9% from May 2026.
  • The leading origin was China, with 23.7% of import value, ahead of Brazil (21.5%).
  • Uruguay recorded a trade deficit of US$99.0 million in June 2026: exports minus imports.
  • The largest single export product was beef, frozen (HS 0202) at US$193 million.
  • The largest export increase came from beef, frozen (HS 0202): US$41.7 million more than in May 2026.
  • Exports of soybeans (HS 1201) had the largest decline, US$137 million less than in May 2026.
  • The leading destination was Brazil, with 16.2% of export value, ahead of China (14.1%).

Methodology

Uruguay customs (DNA) import declarations (DUA). Uruguay customs (DNA) export declarations (DUA), excluding exports from free zones. Import values are declared CIF values in US dollars. Export values are declared FOB values in US dollars. Categories follow the Harmonized System. Records are customs line items; importers are distinct importers with a record in the month. The latest month may be revised as late records arrive. The period table leaves out a comparison that reaches before January 2016, when the series starts, or that includes a month not used as a base. Year to date is compared with the same months a year earlier. Import values are customs values, close to CIF; export values are FOB. Transit operations are excluded. Destination codes 981, 986, and 997 in the export records are not country codes: the goods recorded against them (pulpwood, pulp-mill inputs, and grain) and their customs offices indicate Uruguayan free zones, so they are grouped as "Uruguayan free zones". Customs offices without a published name are shown by their code. Exports from free zones (for example pulp) are not in the DUA file, so these export figures differ from the official export total published by Uruguay XXI in level and trend; use Uruguay XXI for national export totals.

FAQ

Uruguay trade, June 2026: frequently asked questions

How much did Uruguay import in June 2026?

Uruguay imported US$1.14 billion (CIF) in June 2026, up 12.4% from May 2026 and up 22.6% from June 2025, according to CargoFax customs records.

How much did Uruguay export in June 2026?

Uruguay exported US$1.05 billion (FOB) in June 2026, up 4.2% from May 2026 and down 3.3% from June 2025, according to CargoFax customs records.

What does Uruguay import?

In June 2026, Uruguay's largest imports were crude petroleum (HS 2709, US$73.3 million), passenger cars (HS 8703, US$65.5 million), and trucks and pickups (HS 8704, US$35.0 million). The largest HS chapter was vehicles and parts, with 13.7% of the total.

What does Uruguay export?

In June 2026, Uruguay's largest exports were beef, frozen (HS 0202, US$193 million), soybeans (HS 1201, US$105 million), and live cattle (HS 0102, US$99.0 million).

Where does Uruguay import from?

The top origin countries for Uruguay's imports in June 2026 were China (23.7%), Brazil (21.5%), and Argentina (17.2%), by share of value.

Where does Uruguay export to?

The top destinations for Uruguay's exports in June 2026 were Brazil (16.2%), China (14.1%), and the United States (12.2%).

What is Uruguay's trade balance?

Uruguay recorded a trade deficit of US$99.0 million in June 2026: exports of US$1.05 billion against imports of US$1.14 billion.

Are Uruguay's imports going up or down?

Uruguay's imports are rising. From April 2026 to June 2026, they totaled US$3.38 billion, up 12.5% from the same months last year. Year to date, Uruguay's imports are up 8.7% from the same period of 2025.

What are Uruguay's main ports of entry?

In June 2026, Uruguay's main points of entry were Montevideo with 46.4%, Carrasco (airport) with 11.6%, and Customs office 006 with 11.5% of imports.

How many companies import into Uruguay?

4,897 distinct importers and 682 distinct exporters appear in Uruguay's customs records for June 2026. Their names are available to subscribers in Atlas Explorer.

Where can I get Uruguay import and export data?

CargoFax publishes this Uruguay trade report free every month. The Uruguay customs records behind it, with company names, HS codes, countries, and ports, are searchable in Atlas Explorer and available in bulk through Files.

Get started

Get the full records

Search every Uruguay shipment by importer, product, and origin in Atlas.