Monthly trade report

Uruguay trade: July 2026

In July 2026, Uruguay imported US$1.31 billion of goods, up 14.2% from June 2026 and up 17.8% from July 2025, according to Uruguay customs (DNA) data compiled by CargoFax.

Monthly imports and exports, last 12 months (US$)
AugSepOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunJul

ImportsExports

Imports, July 2026
US$1.31 billion
Exports, July 2026
US$1.14 billion
Trade balance, July 2026
-US$169 million

Exports rose for a third month to US$1.14 billion, the highest since January 2024

For a third consecutive month, Uruguay's customs exports (excluding free zones) increased: US$860 million in April, US$1.00 billion in May, US$1.05 billion in June and US$1.14 billion in July 2026, the highest monthly total since January 2024. July was up 8.9% from June and 1.5% from July 2025. Meat led again. Frozen beef (HS 0202) rose 9.5% to US$212 million, its highest since January 2024 and 24.3% above a year earlier, and concentrated milk (HS 0402) reached US$75.4 million, also the highest since January 2024. Soybeans rebounded 50.1% to US$158 million but stayed 42.5% below July 2025, and sales to China were 40.6% lower than a year ago.

Imports rose 14.4% to US$1.31 billion, 18.0% above July 2025. Fuel accounted for much of the increase: crude petroleum (HS 2709) climbed 157.5% to US$189 million and refined fuels (HS 2710) reached US$43.0 million. Passenger cars rose 31.8% to US$86.4 million. Purchases from the United States nearly tripled to US$213 million.

The trade deficit widened to US$169 million. In the first seven months, imports totaled US$8.02 billion, up 10.1% from the same period of 2025, and exports US$6.64 billion, up 2.0%.

What the data shows: exports are on a steady upward run led by beef and dairy, while fuel arrivals keep imports volatile. The weaker trade with China remains the main gap against last year.

Subscribers search all 133,110 records behind this report in Atlas, with company names. Book a demo

Month at a glance

MetricJuly 2026June 2026ChangeJuly 2025Change
Import value (US$, CIF)1,307,651,7171,144,963,333+14.2%1,109,703,218+17.8%
Export value (US$, FOB)1,138,942,9881,046,013,223+8.9%1,121,972,459+1.5%
Trade balance (exports minus imports, US$)-168,708,729-98,950,110+12,269,241
Import weight (tonnes)820,877642,276+27.8%735,213+11.7%
Export weight (tonnes)2,111,5841,879,512+12.3%2,384,838-11.5%
Import records120,013115,283+4.1%120,018-0.0%
Export records13,09712,896+1.6%11,201+16.9%
Importers4,9484,897+1.0%5,308-6.8%
Exporters6826820.0%655+4.1%

How does the month compare with the last three months, the quarter, and the year?

PeriodTotalPrior periodvs prior periodSame period last yearvs same period last year
Imports
Last 3 months
May – Jul '26
3,471,213,1253,668,661,231
Feb – Apr '26
-5.4%3,114,692,228+11.4%
Imports
Quarter to date
Jul '26
1,307,651,7171,216,518,054
Apr '26
+7.5%1,109,703,218+17.8%
Imports
Year to date
Jan – Jul '26
8,017,187,3937,280,223,784
Jan – Jul '25
+10.1%7,280,223,784+10.1%
Exports
Last 3 months
May – Jul '26
3,188,495,1472,627,621,817
Feb – Apr '26
+21.3%3,237,185,398-1.5%
Exports
Quarter to date
Jul '26
1,138,942,988859,880,063
Apr '26
+32.5%1,121,972,459+1.5%
Exports
Year to date
Jan – Jul '26
6,644,432,1286,513,550,733
Jan – Jul '25
+2.0%6,513,550,733+2.0%

Imports: What did Uruguay import in July 2026?

By HS chapter

Imports by HS chapter, July 2026
27 Mineral fuels and oilsUS$245 million
87 Vehicles and partsUS$188 million
84 Machinery and computersUS$118 million
85 Electrical equipmentUS$68.5 million
39 PlasticsUS$57.6 million
31 FertilizersUS$48.2 million
30 Pharmaceutical productsUS$44.3 million
02 MeatUS$41.7 million
HSCategoryValue (US$)Sharevs Jun 2026vs Jul 2025
27Mineral fuels and oils244,980,72918.7%+80.2%+141.4%
87Vehicles and parts187,858,91914.4%+20.2%+27.7%
84Machinery and computers117,648,1539.0%+16.4%-12.8%
85Electrical equipment68,464,4405.2%-15.6%+7.2%
39Plastics57,561,7184.4%-7.6%+43.8%
31Fertilizers48,156,8183.7%+0.3%-23.3%
30Pharmaceutical products44,259,4323.4%-1.7%-9.6%
02Meat41,715,7943.2%+1.6%+2.6%
38Miscellaneous chemical products41,240,0873.2%+32.6%+32.9%
23Food industry residues and animal feed27,004,1902.1%+8.9%+41.5%

By product (HS4)

HSProductValue (US$)Sharevs Jun 2026vs Jul 2025
2709Crude petroleum188,774,79014.4%+157.5%+146.3%
8703Passenger cars86,362,6626.6%+31.8%+28.8%
2710Refined petroleum fuels42,954,6183.3%+95.1%+976.3%
8704Trucks and pickups37,428,0702.9%+6.8%+42.1%
8708Vehicle parts and accessories35,294,3422.7%+17.2%+13.9%
3102Nitrogen fertilizers29,009,0632.2%+15.1%+0.9%
8517Phones and network equipment25,992,8802.0%-17.2%+30.9%
3808Pesticides, herbicides, and fungicides22,837,5861.7%+38.8%+43.2%
3004Packaged medicines22,477,3011.7%-23.2%-12.1%
0201Beef, fresh or chilled22,286,6381.7%-8.1%+17.3%

Imports: what went up, what went down

Biggest increases

The largest increase came from crude petroleum (HS 2709): US$115 million more than in June 2026, up 157.5%.

HSProductPrior monthThis monthChange%
2709Crude petroleum73,314,136188,774,790+115,460,654+157.5%
2710Refined petroleum fuels22,013,34142,954,618+20,941,276+95.1%
8703Passenger cars65,547,91186,362,662+20,814,751+31.8%
1005Maize5,904,10121,171,620+15,267,519+258.6%
8479Other machines n.e.s.3,582,94514,259,680+10,676,735+298.0%

Biggest decreases

Packaged medicines (HS 3004) fell by US$6.79 million from June 2026, more than any other product.

HSProductPrior monthThis monthChange%
2716Electricity20,906,0850-20,906,085-100.0%
3004Packaged medicines29,263,15022,477,301-6,785,848-23.2%
8428Lifting, handling, loading or unloading machinery9,670,0223,256,716-6,413,306-66.3%
2714Bitumen and asphalt, natural6,285,6773,171-6,282,506-99.95%
3103Mineral or chemical, phosphatic7,411,3321,542,860-5,868,472-79.2%

Where did Uruguay's imports come from?

Imports by origin, July 2026
ChinaUS$282 million
BrazilUS$238 million
ArgentinaUS$221 million
United StatesUS$213 million
FranceUS$31.2 million
ParaguayUS$30.8 million
ItalyUS$29.1 million
GermanyUS$28.3 million
OriginValue (US$)Sharevs Jun 2026vs Jul 2025
China281,621,47321.5%+3.7%+20.9%
Brazil238,280,52318.2%-3.2%+4.7%
Argentina220,853,67716.9%+12.1%+94.0%
United States212,789,80016.3%+185.2%+46.1%
France31,175,7952.4%+110.1%+54.5%
Paraguay30,756,0092.4%+19.6%+87.6%
Italy29,135,0162.2%-10.6%+54.6%
Germany28,325,2012.2%-18.0%-42.5%
Mexico19,329,6971.5%+31.7%+10.3%
Vietnam16,022,6691.2%+31.9%+52.4%

Ports of entry

PortValue (US$)Sharevs Jun 2026vs Jul 2025
Montevideo582,359,87144.5%+9.7%+9.8%
Customs office 008188,774,42614.4%+157.5%+146.3%
Carrasco (airport)127,096,5849.7%-3.9%-4.8%
Customs office 006125,204,7319.6%-4.8%+8.4%
Customs office 003124,614,9539.5%+15.0%+9.5%

Imports: Which imports grew and declined over the last three months?

May 2026 to Jul 2026 compared with May 2025 to Jul 2025. Items under 0.5% of the three-month total are left out.

Products

GrewComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
Passenger cars171,287,521230,279,996+58,992,475+34.4%
Refined petroleum fuels15,585,50268,766,657+53,181,155+341.2%
Trucks and pickups80,883,372104,114,211+23,230,838+28.7%
Phones and network equipment69,823,23491,080,787+21,257,553+30.4%
Electric motors and generators (excluding generating sets)2,884,07022,427,840+19,543,770+677.6%
DeclinedComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
Mixed fertilizers59,735,45031,343,049-28,392,401-47.5%
Woodworking machine tools41,214,43621,412,527-19,801,909-48.0%
Petroleum coke, petroleum bitumen22,738,41114,829,947-7,908,464-34.8%
Vehicle parts and accessories97,951,70390,675,651-7,276,052-7.4%
Meat of swine46,455,99742,224,949-4,231,048-9.1%

Countries

GrewComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
China649,724,679821,094,794+171,370,115+26.4%
Argentina357,894,523526,948,574+169,054,052+47.2%
Paraguay45,731,85776,071,485+30,339,628+66.3%
Brazil673,371,848702,844,213+29,472,366+4.4%
Italy58,503,76283,840,034+25,336,272+43.3%
DeclinedComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
Nigeria79,717,5901,403-79,716,188-100.0%
Turkey57,734,41434,505,131-23,229,282-40.2%
Russia26,347,98111,346,359-15,001,622-56.9%
Morocco19,771,76215,208,390-4,563,372-23.1%
India44,358,35440,339,343-4,019,010-9.1%

What did Uruguay export in July 2026?

By HS chapter

Exports by HS chapter, July 2026
02 MeatUS$295 million
12 Oil seedsUS$160 million
44 WoodUS$123 million
04 Dairy, eggs, and honeyUS$97.1 million
10 CerealsUS$64.1 million
01 Live animalsUS$60.1 million
87 Vehicles and partsUS$47.0 million
15 Animal and vegetable fats aUS$29.4 million
HSCategoryValue (US$)Sharevs Jun 2026vs Jul 2025
02Meat295,458,28825.9%+9.4%+23.2%
12Oil seeds159,506,32614.0%+48.1%-42.2%
44Wood123,285,04710.8%+9.1%+3.7%
04Dairy, eggs, and honey97,144,0678.5%+30.8%+31.8%
10Cereals64,064,0125.6%+41.6%+4.1%
01Live animals60,095,9495.3%-39.4%+11.4%
87Vehicles and parts46,952,7574.1%-9.7%-11.9%
15Animal and vegetable fats and oils29,430,6632.6%-30.3%-3.7%
39Plastics28,216,8782.5%+8.3%+25.6%
27Mineral fuels and oils24,226,5642.1%+82.7%+22.5%

By product (HS4)

HSProductValue (US$)Sharevs Jun 2026vs Jul 2025
0202Beef, frozen211,554,19018.6%+9.5%+24.3%
1201Soybeans157,544,45213.8%+50.1%-42.5%
4403Logs86,697,3337.6%+1.1%+2.6%
0402Milk and cream, concentrated or sweetened75,384,2196.6%+39.2%+32.5%
0201Beef, fresh or chilled63,904,6105.6%+16.8%+30.6%
1006Rice60,150,8695.3%+73.6%-1.5%
0102Live cattle59,986,5455.3%-39.4%+11.5%
8704Trucks and pickups38,462,4743.4%-0.8%-1.8%
2716Electricity24,220,9682.1%+84.7%+23.1%
0303Frozen, excluding fish fillets and other fish meat of...18,326,7861.6%+41.7%+104.4%

Exports: what went up, what went down

Biggest increases

Exports of soybeans (HS 1201) rose US$52.6 million from June 2026, the largest increase of any export product.

HSProductPrior monthThis monthChange%
1201Soybeans104,928,592157,544,452+52,615,860+50.1%
1006Rice34,649,15360,150,869+25,501,716+73.6%
0402Milk and cream, concentrated or sweetened54,156,58675,384,219+21,227,633+39.2%
0202Beef, frozen193,239,540211,554,190+18,314,650+9.5%
2716Electricity13,114,33824,220,968+11,106,630+84.7%

Biggest decreases

The largest export decrease was in live cattle (HS 0102), down 39.4% from June 2026.

HSProductPrior monthThis monthChange%
0102Live cattle99,013,38359,986,545-39,026,838-39.4%
1502Fats of bovine animals, sheep or goats, other than those...18,814,0298,780,696-10,033,332-53.3%
1001Wheat7,863,423302,252-7,561,171-96.2%
8702Buses9,080,0453,656,509-5,423,536-59.7%
3004Packaged medicines14,161,64112,266,503-1,895,138-13.4%

Where did Uruguay's exports go?

Exports by destination, July 2026
BrazilUS$178 million
ChinaUS$168 million
Uruguayan free zonesUS$158 million
United StatesUS$125 million
ArgentinaUS$60.1 million
TurkeyUS$54.7 million
MexicoUS$46.9 million
IsraelUS$33.0 million
DestinationValue (US$)Sharevs Jun 2026vs Jul 2025
Brazil177,919,03715.6%+5.2%+11.9%
China168,428,03814.8%+14.3%-40.6%
Uruguayan free zones157,595,44413.8%+36.0%+16.2%
United States125,273,88611.0%-2.0%+43.4%
Argentina60,097,6055.3%+13.8%+10.1%
Turkey54,724,6424.8%-13.1%+36.2%
Mexico46,935,1124.1%+64.0%+40.6%
Israel33,022,9202.9%-33.1%+40.0%
Algeria32,449,7942.8%-7.2%-20.0%
Netherlands29,807,6402.6%+16.0%+35.9%

Customs offices of exit

PortValue (US$)Sharevs Jun 2026vs Jul 2025
Montevideo710,973,83562.4%+5.8%+12.5%
Customs office 014142,829,29012.5%+62.1%-36.6%
Customs office 00687,650,3397.7%-14.7%+4.2%
Customs office 00457,131,2995.0%+29.8%+22.9%
Customs office 00334,417,3303.0%+1.4%-0.6%

Exports: Which exports grew and declined over the last three months?

May 2026 to Jul 2026 compared with May 2025 to Jul 2025. Items under 0.5% of the three-month total are left out.

Products

GrewComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
Live cattle129,551,891169,619,241+40,067,350+30.9%
Milk and cream, concentrated or sweetened160,385,032199,896,432+39,511,399+24.6%
Beef, frozen517,053,280556,351,657+39,298,377+7.6%
Frozen, excluding fish fillets and other fish meat of...18,512,61337,099,930+18,587,317+100.4%
Beef, fresh or chilled165,392,501181,352,106+15,959,605+9.6%
DeclinedComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
Soybeans769,741,868504,281,678-265,460,190-34.5%
Rice163,979,987131,222,131-32,757,856-20.0%
Whether or not roasted53,472,28131,045,050-22,427,231-41.9%
Buses34,498,22016,093,115-18,405,105-53.4%
Guts, bladders and stomachs of animals (other than fish)23,504,31918,503,592-5,000,727-21.3%

Countries

GrewComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
Uruguayan free zones385,148,356455,468,429+70,320,074+18.3%
United States288,922,102356,570,984+67,648,882+23.4%
Israel49,442,480101,259,744+51,817,264+104.8%
Brazil447,770,721495,477,087+47,706,365+10.7%
Turkey102,947,853132,601,506+29,653,653+28.8%
DeclinedComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
China772,150,920512,063,549-260,087,371-33.7%
United Kingdom53,315,37518,818,288-34,497,088-64.7%
Netherlands101,603,41688,075,465-13,527,951-13.3%
Chile38,783,82228,141,688-10,642,134-27.4%
Egypt48,338,67937,799,672-10,539,008-21.8%

Top importers in July 2026

4,948 importers received shipments this month. See who they are, what they bought, and from whom in Explorer.

#ImporterValue
1Importer, HS 27 mineral fuels and oils
2Importer, HS 87 vehicles and parts
3Importer, HS 31 fertilizers
4Importer, HS 10 cereals
5Importer, HS 31 fertilizers
6Importer, HS 87 vehicles and parts
7Importer, HS 87 vehicles and parts
8Importer, HS 84 machinery and computers

Book a demo to see these importers

Top exporters in July 2026

682 exporters shipped goods this month. See who they are, what they sold, and to whom in Explorer.

#ExporterValue
1Exporter, HS 04 dairy, eggs, and honey
2Exporter, HS 01 live animals
3Exporter, HS 02 meat
4Exporter, HS 12 oil seeds
5Exporter, HS 44 wood
6Exporter, HS 02 meat
7Exporter, HS 10 cereals
8Exporter, HS 02 meat

Book a demo to see these exporters

12-month trend

MonthImportsExportsBalance
Aug 2025915,430,7401,096,412,112+180,981,372
Sep 20251,290,488,713992,454,277-298,034,436
Oct 20251,300,104,032905,272,008-394,832,024
Nov 20251,091,876,647872,602,903-219,273,744
Dec 20251,124,054,862892,827,685-231,227,177
Jan 2026877,313,037828,315,164-48,997,873
Feb 20261,051,443,850874,443,352-177,000,498
Mar 20261,400,699,327893,298,402-507,400,925
Apr 20261,216,518,054859,880,063-356,637,991
May 20261,018,598,0751,003,538,936-15,059,139
Jun 20261,144,963,3331,046,013,223-98,950,110
Jul 20261,307,651,7171,138,942,988-168,708,729

What looks unusual this month?

These changes may reflect a few large shipments, late records, or a classification change rather than a trend. Check them in the records before quoting them.

  • Imports: HS 1005 (maize) went from US$5.90 million to US$21.2 million. Treat with caution: jumps this size often reflect a few large transactions or a classification change.
  • Imports: HS 2716 (electricity) fell to zero from US$20.9 million. This may reflect late records or a classification change.
  • Imports: HS 8479 (other machines n.e.s.) went from US$3.58 million to US$14.3 million. Treat with caution: jumps this size often reflect a few large transactions or a classification change.
  • Imports: HS 8702 (buses) went from US$1.27 million to US$5.37 million. Treat with caution: jumps this size often reflect a few large transactions or a classification change.
  • Imports: HS 8422 (dish washing machines) went from US$1.31 million to US$4.57 million. Treat with caution: jumps this size often reflect a few large transactions or a classification change.
  • Imports: Food industry residues and animal feed (HS 23) reached its highest monthly level since January 2024.
  • Imports: Cereals (HS 10) reached its highest monthly level since January 2024.
  • Imports: Paper and paperboard (HS 48) reached its highest monthly level since January 2016.
  • Imports: Paper and paperboard (HS 48) reached its highest monthly level since January 2024.
  • Exports: HS 3301 (essential (concretes, absolutes)) went from US$5,640 to US$1.66 million. Treat with caution: jumps this size often reflect a few large transactions or a classification change.
  • Exports: Meat (HS 02) reached its highest monthly level since January 2024.
  • Exports: Fish and seafood (HS 03) reached its highest monthly level since January 2024.
  • Exports: Beef, frozen (HS 0202) reached its highest monthly level since January 2024.
  • Exports: Milk and cream, concentrated or sweetened (HS 0402) reached its highest monthly level since January 2024.

Uruguay trade facts, July 2026

  • In July 2026, Uruguay imported US$1.31 billion of goods, up 14.2% from June 2026 and up 17.8% from July 2025.
  • No product heading was larger than crude petroleum (HS 2709), at US$189 million.
  • The largest increase came from crude petroleum (HS 2709): US$115 million more than in June 2026, up 157.5%.
  • Packaged medicines (HS 3004) fell by US$6.79 million from June 2026, more than any other product.
  • China was the top source of imports, supplying 21.5% of import value, followed by Brazil at 18.2%.
  • Uruguay recorded a trade deficit of US$169 million in July 2026: exports minus imports.
  • Beef, frozen (HS 0202) was the top export heading, at US$212 million.
  • Exports of soybeans (HS 1201) rose US$52.6 million from June 2026, the largest increase of any export product.
  • The largest export decrease was in live cattle (HS 0102), down 39.4% from June 2026.
  • Brazil was the top destination, taking 15.6% of export value, followed by China at 14.8%.

Methodology

Uruguay customs (DNA) import declarations (DUA). Uruguay customs (DNA) export declarations (DUA), excluding exports from free zones. Import values are declared CIF values in US dollars. Export values are declared FOB values in US dollars. Categories follow the Harmonized System. Records are customs line items; importers are distinct importers with a record in the month. The latest month may be revised as late records arrive. The period table leaves out a comparison that reaches before January 2016, when the series starts, or that includes a month not used as a base. Year to date is compared with the same months a year earlier. Import values are customs values, close to CIF; export values are FOB. Transit operations are excluded. Destination codes 981, 986, and 997 in the export records are not country codes: the goods recorded against them (pulpwood, pulp-mill inputs, and grain) and their customs offices indicate Uruguayan free zones, so they are grouped as "Uruguayan free zones". Customs offices without a published name are shown by their code. Exports from free zones (for example pulp) are not in the DUA file, so these export figures differ from the official export total published by Uruguay XXI in level and trend; use Uruguay XXI for national export totals.

FAQ

Uruguay trade, July 2026: frequently asked questions

How much did Uruguay import in July 2026?

Uruguay imported US$1.31 billion (CIF) in July 2026, up 14.2% from June 2026 and up 17.8% from July 2025, according to CargoFax customs records.

How much did Uruguay export in July 2026?

Uruguay exported US$1.14 billion (FOB) in July 2026, up 8.9% from June 2026 and up 1.5% from July 2025, according to CargoFax customs records.

What does Uruguay import?

In July 2026, Uruguay's largest imports were crude petroleum (HS 2709, US$189 million), passenger cars (HS 8703, US$86.4 million), and refined petroleum fuels (HS 2710, US$43.0 million). The largest HS chapter was mineral fuels and oils, with 18.7% of the total.

What does Uruguay export?

In July 2026, Uruguay's largest exports were beef, frozen (HS 0202, US$212 million), soybeans (HS 1201, US$158 million), and logs (HS 4403, US$86.7 million).

Where does Uruguay import from?

The top origin countries for Uruguay's imports in July 2026 were China (21.5%), Brazil (18.2%), and Argentina (16.9%), by share of value.

Where does Uruguay export to?

The top destinations for Uruguay's exports in July 2026 were Brazil (15.6%), China (14.8%), and Uruguayan free zones (13.8%).

What is Uruguay's trade balance?

Uruguay recorded a trade deficit of US$169 million in July 2026: exports of US$1.14 billion against imports of US$1.31 billion.

Are Uruguay's imports going up or down?

Uruguay's imports are rising. From May 2026 to July 2026, they totaled US$3.47 billion, up 11.4% from the same months last year. Year to date, Uruguay's imports are up 10.1% from the same period of 2025.

What are Uruguay's main ports of entry?

In July 2026, Uruguay's main points of entry were Montevideo with 44.5%, Customs office 008 with 14.4%, and Carrasco (airport) with 9.7% of imports.

How many companies import into Uruguay?

4,948 distinct importers and 682 distinct exporters appear in Uruguay's customs records for July 2026. Their names are available to subscribers in Atlas Explorer.

Where can I get Uruguay import and export data?

CargoFax publishes this Uruguay trade report free every month. The Uruguay customs records behind it, with company names, HS codes, countries, and ports, are searchable in Atlas Explorer and available in bulk through Files.

Get started

Get the full records

Search every Uruguay shipment by importer, product, and origin in Atlas.