Monthly trade report

Uruguay trade: August 2026

Imports into Uruguay totaled US$1.13 billion in August 2026, down 13.4% from July 2026 and up 23.7% from August 2025, according to Uruguay customs (DNA) data compiled by CargoFax.

Monthly imports and exports, last 12 months (US$)
SepOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAug

ImportsExports

Imports, August 2026
US$1.13 billion
Exports, August 2026
US$999 million
Trade balance, August 2026
-US$134 million

Fuel imports fell while logs and cars reached ten-year highs

Uruguay imported US$1.13 billion of goods in August 2026, down 13.4% from July but up 23.7% from August 2025. Customs exports (excluding free zones) reached US$999 million, down 12.3% from July and 8.9% from a year earlier. The trade deficit narrowed to US$134 million, from US$169 million in July.

Most of the fall in imports came from fuels. Crude petroleum (HS 2709) fell 32.2% to US$128 million, and refined fuels (HS 2710) dropped from US$43.0 million to US$3.50 million. Passenger cars (HS 8703) moved the other way, rising 5.9% to US$91.5 million, the highest monthly value since January 2016, when this series begins.

On the export side, frozen beef (HS 0202) fell 28.9% to US$150 million, and soybeans (HS 1201) fell 21.1%. Logs (HS 4403) rose for a third consecutive month: US$85.8 million in June, US$86.7 million in July, and US$119 million in August, also the highest since January 2016. Brazil was the top destination, with 17.2% of export value.

The data does not show why fuel imports dropped. One month's crude figure may reflect the timing of a few cargoes rather than a change in demand.

What the data shows: August's imports fell on lower fuel arrivals while car imports and log exports reached their highest monthly values since January 2016. Whether the fuel gap is timing or a lasting shift will show in September.

Subscribers search all 119,358 records behind this report in Atlas, with company names. Book a demo

Month at a glance

MetricAugust 2026July 2026ChangeAugust 2025Change
Import value (US$, CIF)1,132,494,3371,307,651,717-13.4%915,430,740+23.7%
Export value (US$, FOB)998,965,8901,138,942,988-12.3%1,096,412,112-8.9%
Trade balance (exports minus imports, US$)-133,528,447-168,708,729+180,981,372
Import weight (tonnes)696,513820,877-15.2%470,580+48.0%
Export weight (tonnes)2,451,6132,111,584+16.1%2,327,381+5.3%
Import records108,636120,013-9.5%105,479+3.0%
Export records10,72213,097-18.1%11,289-5.0%
Importers4,7304,948-4.4%5,033-6.0%
Exporters650682-4.7%628+3.5%

How does the month compare with the last three months, the quarter, and the year?

PeriodTotalPrior periodvs prior periodSame period last yearvs same period last year
Imports
Last 3 months
Jun – Aug '26
3,585,109,3873,635,815,456
Mar – May '26
-1.4%2,959,341,833+21.1%
Imports
Quarter to date
Jul – Aug '26
2,440,146,0542,235,116,129
Apr – May '26
+9.2%2,025,133,958+20.5%
Imports
Year to date
Jan – Aug '26
9,149,681,7308,195,654,524
Jan – Aug '25
+11.6%8,195,654,524+11.6%
Exports
Last 3 months
Jun – Aug '26
3,183,922,1012,756,717,400
Mar – May '26
+15.5%3,300,320,911-3.5%
Exports
Quarter to date
Jul – Aug '26
2,137,908,8781,863,418,999
Apr – May '26
+14.7%2,218,384,571-3.6%
Exports
Year to date
Jan – Aug '26
7,643,398,0187,609,962,844
Jan – Aug '25
+0.4%7,609,962,844+0.4%

Imports: What did Uruguay import in August 2026?

By HS chapter

Imports by HS chapter, August 2026
87 Vehicles and partsUS$178 million
27 Mineral fuels and oilsUS$140 million
84 Machinery and computersUS$97.9 million
85 Electrical equipmentUS$66.0 million
30 Pharmaceutical productsUS$40.9 million
39 PlasticsUS$40.2 million
31 FertilizersUS$39.6 million
38 Miscellaneous chemical prodUS$37.4 million
HSCategoryValue (US$)Sharevs Jul 2026vs Aug 2025
87Vehicles and parts178,136,60815.7%-5.2%+31.5%
27Mineral fuels and oils140,496,95712.4%-42.6%+548.7%
84Machinery and computers97,888,7448.6%-16.8%+6.8%
85Electrical equipment65,968,5455.8%-3.6%+2.8%
30Pharmaceutical products40,905,3393.6%-7.6%+8.4%
39Plastics40,169,6593.5%-30.2%-5.2%
31Fertilizers39,608,9523.5%-17.8%-13.9%
38Miscellaneous chemical products37,426,9093.3%-9.2%+10.7%
02Meat33,739,3073.0%-19.1%-2.1%
94Furniture and lighting27,522,4262.4%+14.9%+24.8%

By product (HS4)

HSProductValue (US$)Sharevs Jul 2026vs Aug 2025
2709Crude petroleum127,985,74411.3%-32.2%new
8703Passenger cars91,474,6098.1%+5.9%+52.5%
3102Nitrogen fertilizers33,978,7423.0%+17.1%+91.6%
8708Vehicle parts and accessories33,388,4032.9%-5.4%+51.8%
8704Trucks and pickups30,227,8502.7%-19.2%-6.0%
1005Maize25,355,0002.2%+19.8%+65.7%
3004Packaged medicines25,017,8872.2%+11.3%+19.3%
3808Pesticides, herbicides, and fungicides23,603,5592.1%+3.4%+29.9%
8517Phones and network equipment21,623,9811.9%-16.8%-2.6%
0201Beef, fresh or chilled18,056,2061.6%-19.0%+1.8%

Imports: what went up, what went down

Biggest increases

Passenger cars (HS 8703) added US$5.11 million compared with July 2026, more than any other product heading.

HSProductPrior monthThis monthChange%
2503Sulphur08,311,136+8,311,136new
8703Passenger cars86,362,66291,474,609+5,111,946+5.9%
3102Nitrogen fertilizers29,009,06333,978,742+4,969,679+17.1%
1005Maize21,171,62025,355,000+4,183,380+19.8%
2106Food preparations n.e.s.4,580,6988,175,230+3,594,531+78.5%

Biggest decreases

Crude petroleum (HS 2709) had the largest decline, US$60.8 million less than in July 2026.

HSProductPrior monthThis monthChange%
2709Crude petroleum188,774,790127,985,744-60,789,046-32.2%
2710Refined petroleum fuels42,954,6183,504,416-39,450,201-91.8%
3907Polyacetals, polyethers, and epoxy resins14,095,2551,474,539-12,620,716-89.5%
8479Other machines n.e.s.14,259,6802,131,312-12,128,367-85.1%
3105Mixed fertilizers13,705,1313,357,025-10,348,106-75.5%

Where did Uruguay's imports come from?

Imports by origin, August 2026
ChinaUS$288 million
BrazilUS$256 million
ArgentinaUS$219 million
United StatesUS$43.1 million
ItalyUS$28.4 million
GermanyUS$24.7 million
ParaguayUS$23.3 million
TurkmenistanUS$17.7 million
OriginValue (US$)Sharevs Jul 2026vs Aug 2025
China287,858,95525.4%+2.2%+21.9%
Brazil256,250,53922.6%+7.5%+16.7%
Argentina219,256,47119.4%-0.7%+86.6%
United States43,070,5713.8%-79.8%-23.8%
Italy28,398,8132.5%-2.5%+42.1%
Germany24,676,1722.2%-12.9%+2.5%
Paraguay23,269,1972.1%-24.3%+28.6%
Turkmenistan17,652,7441.6%newnew
Turkey16,690,3231.5%+122.4%+199.5%
Spain15,984,3131.4%+5.4%-16.4%

Ports of entry

PortValue (US$)Sharevs Jul 2026vs Aug 2025
Montevideo497,334,82643.9%-14.6%+11.6%
Customs office 006132,471,94811.7%+5.8%+10.0%
Customs office 008127,985,74411.3%-32.2%new
Carrasco (airport)116,147,88710.3%-8.6%+1.8%
Customs office 003107,321,8309.5%-13.9%+6.2%

Imports: Which imports grew and declined over the last three months?

Jun 2026 to Aug 2026 compared with Jun 2025 to Aug 2025. Items under 0.5% of the three-month total are left out.

Products

GrewComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
Crude petroleum114,900,226390,074,671+275,174,445+239.5%
Passenger cars179,277,914243,385,182+64,107,268+35.8%
Refined petroleum fuels17,919,30768,472,375+50,553,069+282.1%
Maize28,145,09552,430,721+24,285,627+86.3%
Vehicle parts and accessories80,971,87498,791,956+17,820,082+22.0%
DeclinedComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
Woodworking machine tools40,345,9612,394,510-37,951,451-94.1%
Mixed fertilizers40,597,98124,859,379-15,738,602-38.8%
Mineral or chemical, phosphatic23,678,2919,241,907-14,436,385-61.0%
Petroleum coke, petroleum bitumen20,071,24613,241,070-6,830,175-34.0%
Meat of swine45,084,08139,970,740-5,113,340-11.3%

Countries

GrewComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
Argentina371,713,183637,056,278+265,343,095+71.4%
China683,635,589841,057,184+157,421,595+23.0%
Brazil666,796,060740,712,464+73,916,404+11.1%
United States270,807,342330,471,271+59,663,928+22.0%
Italy56,530,03190,127,553+33,597,523+59.4%
DeclinedComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
Austria17,966,0344,793,630-13,172,404-73.3%
Germany97,755,33987,529,986-10,225,353-10.5%
India45,535,40835,978,677-9,556,731-21.0%
Ireland19,083,12214,678,163-4,404,958-23.1%
Spain53,639,95649,422,763-4,217,193-7.9%

What did Uruguay export in August 2026?

By HS chapter

Exports by HS chapter, August 2026
02 MeatUS$227 million
44 WoodUS$156 million
12 Oil seedsUS$125 million
04 Dairy, eggs, and honeyUS$66.6 million
01 Live animalsUS$55.6 million
10 CerealsUS$54.1 million
87 Vehicles and partsUS$52.4 million
15 Animal and vegetable fats aUS$28.8 million
HSCategoryValue (US$)Sharevs Jul 2026vs Aug 2025
02Meat227,213,90122.7%-23.1%-10.1%
44Wood156,355,18415.7%+26.8%+36.1%
12Oil seeds125,289,91412.5%-21.5%-46.6%
04Dairy, eggs, and honey66,587,2686.7%-31.5%-28.1%
01Live animals55,615,6275.6%-7.5%+132.3%
10Cereals54,078,4605.4%-15.6%-27.8%
87Vehicles and parts52,426,4075.2%+11.7%+104.5%
15Animal and vegetable fats and oils28,792,6932.9%-2.2%-16.8%
39Plastics27,761,5262.8%-1.6%+9.3%
30Pharmaceutical products19,168,4831.9%-7.5%-2.2%

By product (HS4)

HSProductValue (US$)Sharevs Jul 2026vs Aug 2025
0202Beef, frozen150,440,07915.1%-28.9%-5.3%
1201Soybeans124,360,56912.4%-21.1%-46.8%
4403Logs118,682,94811.9%+36.9%+29.7%
0201Beef, fresh or chilled60,742,0296.1%-4.9%-17.0%
0102Live cattle55,533,4955.6%-7.4%+132.8%
0402Milk and cream, concentrated or sweetened46,049,5324.6%-38.9%-36.9%
1006Rice45,993,0194.6%-23.5%-29.1%
8704Trucks and pickups38,328,6373.8%-0.3%+86.1%
3923Plastic packaging15,831,5891.6%+8.7%+11.9%
1107Whether or not roasted14,797,2601.5%-0.2%-22.3%

Exports: what went up, what went down

Biggest increases

The largest export increase came from logs (HS 4403): US$32.0 million more than in July 2026.

HSProductPrior monthThis monthChange%
4403Logs86,697,333118,682,948+31,985,615+36.9%
2710Refined petroleum fuels1987,537,457+7,537,260>+999%
8702Buses3,656,5099,910,112+6,253,603+171.0%
1003Barley3,597,8207,894,578+4,296,757+119.4%
4401Fuel wood, in logs, billets, twigs, faggots or similar forms8,831,43912,482,678+3,651,239+41.3%

Biggest decreases

Exports of beef, frozen (HS 0202) had the largest decline, US$61.1 million less than in July 2026.

HSProductPrior monthThis monthChange%
0202Beef, frozen211,554,190150,440,079-61,114,111-28.9%
1201Soybeans157,544,452124,360,569-33,183,883-21.1%
0402Milk and cream, concentrated or sweetened75,384,21946,049,532-29,334,687-38.9%
1006Rice60,150,86945,993,019-14,157,850-23.5%

Where did Uruguay's exports go?

Exports by destination, August 2026
BrazilUS$171 million
ChinaUS$148 million
Uruguayan free zonesUS$145 million
United StatesUS$97.3 million
ArgentinaUS$43.2 million
TurkeyUS$35.8 million
MexicoUS$34.1 million
NetherlandsUS$33.0 million
DestinationValue (US$)Sharevs Jul 2026vs Aug 2025
Brazil171,413,39417.2%-3.7%+21.9%
China148,041,33514.8%-12.1%-42.1%
Uruguayan free zones145,204,10114.5%-7.9%+0.5%
United States97,320,9509.7%-22.3%+18.6%
Argentina43,182,3114.3%-28.1%-35.5%
Turkey35,830,6363.6%-34.5%+17.1%
Mexico34,127,7583.4%-27.3%+17.0%
Netherlands32,991,4083.3%+10.7%-27.9%
Other or unspecified30,464,0803.0%+36.0%+20.2%
Algeria24,263,0452.4%-25.2%-48.3%

Customs offices of exit

PortValue (US$)Sharevs Jul 2026vs Aug 2025
Montevideo623,239,99862.4%-12.3%-0.1%
Customs office 006117,357,59611.7%+33.9%+27.6%
Customs office 01484,737,9938.5%-40.7%-55.9%
Customs office 00447,616,8014.8%-16.7%-1.6%
Customs office 02542,378,8234.2%+42.0%+31.3%

Exports: Which exports grew and declined over the last three months?

Jun 2026 to Aug 2026 compared with Jun 2025 to Aug 2025. Items under 0.5% of the three-month total are left out.

Products

GrewComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
Live cattle124,331,229214,533,423+90,202,194+72.5%
Beef, frozen499,690,670555,233,809+55,543,140+11.1%
Logs254,601,607291,160,692+36,559,086+14.4%
Frozen, excluding fish fillets and other fish meat of...21,531,66144,442,259+22,910,597+106.4%
Trucks and pickups98,712,669115,544,540+16,831,871+17.1%
DeclinedComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
Soybeans777,748,512386,833,612-390,914,900-50.3%
Rice172,335,527140,793,041-31,542,486-18.3%
Whether or not roasted67,034,66837,973,524-29,061,144-43.4%
Milk and cream, concentrated or sweetened181,112,869175,590,338-5,522,531-3.0%

Countries

GrewComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
United States257,137,662350,383,910+93,246,248+36.3%
Brazil456,472,499518,418,108+61,945,608+13.6%
Turkey100,464,754153,548,038+53,083,283+52.8%
Israel61,455,453106,586,166+45,130,713+73.4%
Uruguayan free zones397,905,416418,682,521+20,777,106+5.2%
DeclinedComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
China819,290,332463,838,232-355,452,100-43.4%
Algeria115,573,69091,662,245-23,911,446-20.7%
Argentina176,221,607156,075,924-20,145,683-11.4%
United Kingdom35,886,96717,075,744-18,811,224-52.4%
Egypt39,859,89222,055,616-17,804,276-44.7%

Top importers in August 2026

4,730 importers received shipments this month. See who they are, what they bought, and from whom in Explorer.

#ImporterValue
1Importer, HS 27 mineral fuels and oils
2Importer, HS 87 vehicles and parts
3Importer, HS 25 salt, stone, and cement
4Importer, HS 87 vehicles and parts
5Importer, HS 87 vehicles and parts
6Importer, HS 87 vehicles and parts
7Importer, HS 31 fertilizers
8Importer, HS 87 vehicles and parts

Book a demo to see these importers

Top exporters in August 2026

650 exporters shipped goods this month. See who they are, what they sold, and to whom in Explorer.

#ExporterValue
1Exporter, HS 44 wood
2Exporter, HS 04 dairy, eggs, and honey
3Exporter, HS 12 oil seeds
4Exporter, HS 02 meat
5Exporter, HS 44 wood
6Exporter, HS 12 oil seeds
7Exporter, HS 02 meat
8Exporter, HS 12 oil seeds

Book a demo to see these exporters

12-month trend

MonthImportsExportsBalance
Sep 20251,290,488,713992,454,277-298,034,436
Oct 20251,300,104,032905,272,008-394,832,024
Nov 20251,091,876,647872,602,903-219,273,744
Dec 20251,124,054,862892,827,685-231,227,177
Jan 2026877,313,037828,315,164-48,997,873
Feb 20261,051,443,850874,443,352-177,000,498
Mar 20261,400,699,327893,298,402-507,400,925
Apr 20261,216,518,054859,880,063-356,637,991
May 20261,018,598,0751,003,538,936-15,059,139
Jun 20261,144,963,3331,046,013,223-98,950,110
Jul 20261,307,651,7171,138,942,988-168,708,729
Aug 20261,132,494,337998,965,890-133,528,447

What looks unusual this month?

These changes may reflect a few large shipments, late records, or a classification change rather than a trend. Check them in the records before quoting them.

  • Imports: Cereals (HS 10) reached its highest monthly level since January 2024.
  • Imports: Soaps and detergents (HS 34) reached its highest monthly level since January 2016.
  • Imports: Soaps and detergents (HS 34) reached its highest monthly level since January 2024.
  • Imports: Vegetable and fruit preparations (HS 20) fell to its lowest monthly level since January 2024.
  • Exports: CargoFax excludes 4 declaration lines worth US$70.0 million from this month's figures after research: four provisional electricity (HS 2716) export declarations to Brazil and Argentina, filed at round provisional values that are several times Uruguay's actual electricity export revenue.
  • Exports: HS 2710 (refined petroleum fuels) went from US$198 to US$7.54 million. Treat with caution: jumps this size often reflect a few large transactions or a classification change.
  • Exports: Wood (HS 44) reached its highest monthly level since January 2016.
  • Exports: Wood (HS 44) reached its highest monthly level since January 2024.
  • Exports: Meat and fish preparations (HS 16) reached its highest monthly level since January 2016.
  • Exports: Meat and fish preparations (HS 16) reached its highest monthly level since January 2024.

Uruguay trade facts, August 2026

  • Imports into Uruguay totaled US$1.13 billion in August 2026, down 13.4% from July 2026 and up 23.7% from August 2025.
  • The largest single product was crude petroleum (HS 2709) at US$128 million.
  • Passenger cars (HS 8703) added US$5.11 million compared with July 2026, more than any other product heading.
  • Crude petroleum (HS 2709) had the largest decline, US$60.8 million less than in July 2026.
  • China supplied 25.4% of import value, more than any other origin; Brazil was second at 22.6%.
  • Uruguay recorded a trade deficit of US$134 million in August 2026: exports minus imports.
  • The largest single export product was beef, frozen (HS 0202) at US$150 million.
  • The largest export increase came from logs (HS 4403): US$32.0 million more than in July 2026.
  • Exports of beef, frozen (HS 0202) had the largest decline, US$61.1 million less than in July 2026.
  • The leading destination was Brazil, with 17.2% of export value, ahead of China (14.8%).

Methodology

Uruguay customs (DNA) import declarations (DUA). Uruguay customs (DNA) export declarations (DUA), excluding exports from free zones. Import values are declared CIF values in US dollars. Export values are declared FOB values in US dollars. Categories follow the Harmonized System. Records are customs line items; importers are distinct importers with a record in the month. The latest month may be revised as late records arrive. The period table leaves out a comparison that reaches before January 2016, when the series starts, or that includes a month not used as a base. Year to date is compared with the same months a year earlier. Import values are customs values, close to CIF; export values are FOB. Transit operations are excluded. Destination codes 981, 986, and 997 in the export records are not country codes: the goods recorded against them (pulpwood, pulp-mill inputs, and grain) and their customs offices indicate Uruguayan free zones, so they are grouped as "Uruguayan free zones". Customs offices without a published name are shown by their code. Exports from free zones (for example pulp) are not in the DUA file, so these export figures differ from the official export total published by Uruguay XXI in level and trend; use Uruguay XXI for national export totals.

FAQ

Uruguay trade, August 2026: frequently asked questions

How much did Uruguay import in August 2026?

Uruguay imported US$1.13 billion (CIF) in August 2026, down 13.4% from July 2026 and up 23.7% from August 2025, according to CargoFax customs records.

How much did Uruguay export in August 2026?

Uruguay exported US$999 million (FOB) in August 2026, down 12.3% from July 2026 and down 8.9% from August 2025, according to CargoFax customs records.

What does Uruguay import?

In August 2026, Uruguay's largest imports were crude petroleum (HS 2709, US$128 million), passenger cars (HS 8703, US$91.5 million), and nitrogen fertilizers (HS 3102, US$34.0 million). The largest HS chapter was vehicles and parts, with 15.7% of the total.

What does Uruguay export?

In August 2026, Uruguay's largest exports were beef, frozen (HS 0202, US$150 million), soybeans (HS 1201, US$124 million), and logs (HS 4403, US$119 million).

Where does Uruguay import from?

The top origin countries for Uruguay's imports in August 2026 were China (25.4%), Brazil (22.6%), and Argentina (19.4%), by share of value.

Where does Uruguay export to?

The top destinations for Uruguay's exports in August 2026 were Brazil (17.2%), China (14.8%), and Uruguayan free zones (14.5%).

What is Uruguay's trade balance?

Uruguay recorded a trade deficit of US$134 million in August 2026: exports of US$999 million against imports of US$1.13 billion.

Are Uruguay's imports going up or down?

Uruguay's imports are rising. From June 2026 to August 2026, they totaled US$3.59 billion, up 21.1% from the same months last year. Year to date, Uruguay's imports are up 11.6% from the same period of 2025.

What are Uruguay's main ports of entry?

In August 2026, Uruguay's main points of entry were Montevideo with 43.9%, Customs office 006 with 11.7%, and Customs office 008 with 11.3% of imports.

How many companies import into Uruguay?

4,730 distinct importers and 650 distinct exporters appear in Uruguay's customs records for August 2026. Their names are available to subscribers in Atlas Explorer.

Where can I get Uruguay import and export data?

CargoFax publishes this Uruguay trade report free every month. The Uruguay customs records behind it, with company names, HS codes, countries, and ports, are searchable in Atlas Explorer and available in bulk through Files.

Get started

Get the full records

Search every Uruguay shipment by importer, product, and origin in Atlas.