Monthly trade report

Uruguay trade: February 2026

Imports into Uruguay totaled US$1.05 billion in February 2026, up 19.8% from January 2026 and down 0.1% from February 2025, according to Uruguay customs (DNA) data compiled by CargoFax.

Monthly imports and exports, last 12 months (US$)
MarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecJanFeb

ImportsExports

Imports, February 2026
US$1.05 billion
Exports, February 2026
US$874 million
Trade balance, February 2026
-US$177 million

Crude oil arrivals resumed in February, lifting imports back above US$1 billion

Crude petroleum (HS 2709) returned to Uruguay's import records in February 2026 at US$143 million, after no arrivals in January, and was 72.1% above February 2025. Refined fuels (HS 2710) added US$52.4 million. Together they pushed mineral fuels to 19.9% of the month's imports, and total imports rose 19.8% from January to US$1.05 billion, practically flat against a year earlier (down 0.1%). Purchases from the United States more than tripled to US$142 million, while China remained the main supplier with US$237 million, down 16.1%.

Customs exports (excluding free zones) rose 5.6% to US$874 million, 11.4% above February 2025. Meat led the gain: fresh beef (HS 0201) rose 40.4% to US$64.1 million and live cattle (HS 0102) climbed from US$15.7 million to US$45.6 million. Wheat rose 31.8%. Concentrated milk (HS 0402) fell for a fifth month in a row, to US$36.5 million. Exports to South Korea (US$27.4 million) and Israel (US$39.0 million) were each the highest since January 2016.

The trade deficit widened to US$177 million. Over January and February, exports were 7.9% above the same months of 2025, while imports were 7.2% lower.

What the data shows: February's import rebound came mostly from fuel, which tends to arrive in large, irregular cargoes. On the export side, meat and live cattle carried the month; dairy is the weak spot to watch.

Subscribers search all 114,120 records behind this report in Atlas, with company names. Book a demo

Month at a glance

MetricFebruary 2026January 2026ChangeFebruary 2025Change
Import value (US$, CIF)1,051,443,850877,313,037+19.8%1,052,270,993-0.1%
Export value (US$, FOB)874,443,352828,315,164+5.6%785,301,187+11.4%
Trade balance (exports minus imports, US$)-177,000,498-48,997,873-266,969,806
Import weight (tonnes)701,481383,879+82.7%559,312+25.4%
Export weight (tonnes)1,677,5431,964,876-14.6%1,614,358+3.9%
Import records103,570113,319-8.6%109,498-5.4%
Export records10,5509,614+9.7%10,980-3.9%
Importers4,8874,983-1.9%4,912-0.5%
Exporters574599-4.2%590-2.7%

How does the month compare with the last three months, the quarter, and the year?

PeriodTotalPrior periodvs prior periodSame period last yearvs same period last year
Imports
Last 3 months
Dec '25 – Feb '26
3,052,811,7493,682,469,392
Sep – Nov '25
-17.1%3,107,185,245-1.7%
Imports
Quarter to date
Jan – Feb '26
1,928,756,8872,391,980,679
Oct – Nov '25
-19.4%2,078,411,683-7.2%
Imports
Year to date
Jan – Feb '26
1,928,756,8872,078,411,683
Jan – Feb '25
-7.2%2,078,411,683-7.2%
Exports
Last 3 months
Dec '25 – Feb '26
2,595,586,2022,770,329,187
Sep – Nov '25
-6.3%2,348,831,716+10.5%
Exports
Quarter to date
Jan – Feb '26
1,702,758,5171,777,874,911
Oct – Nov '25
-4.2%1,578,088,899+7.9%
Exports
Year to date
Jan – Feb '26
1,702,758,5171,578,088,899
Jan – Feb '25
+7.9%1,578,088,899+7.9%

Imports: What did Uruguay import in February 2026?

By HS chapter

Imports by HS chapter, February 2026
27 Mineral fuels and oilsUS$209 million
87 Vehicles and partsUS$140 million
84 Machinery and computersUS$91.7 million
85 Electrical equipmentUS$68.1 million
30 Pharmaceutical productsUS$43.4 million
02 MeatUS$36.2 million
39 PlasticsUS$35.4 million
38 Miscellaneous chemical prodUS$24.2 million
HSCategoryValue (US$)Sharevs Jan 2026vs Feb 2025
27Mineral fuels and oils209,493,28519.9%>+999%+123.2%
87Vehicles and parts139,776,80313.3%-3.3%-17.0%
84Machinery and computers91,744,6438.7%-8.5%-41.6%
85Electrical equipment68,121,1316.5%+4.7%-6.1%
30Pharmaceutical products43,411,8654.1%+6.7%+35.8%
02Meat36,166,3373.4%-8.0%+22.5%
39Plastics35,356,0513.4%-30.6%-38.0%
38Miscellaneous chemical products24,195,5552.3%-1.6%-8.9%
94Furniture and lighting20,183,9461.9%+14.3%-0.8%
73Iron and steel articles19,459,3061.9%+5.5%-3.7%

By product (HS4)

HSProductValue (US$)Sharevs Jan 2026vs Feb 2025
2709Crude petroleum142,789,72613.6%new+72.1%
8703Passenger cars64,592,6576.1%-2.7%+1.8%
2710Refined petroleum fuels52,387,9225.0%>+999%>+999%
8704Trucks and pickups26,873,6522.6%+8.3%-30.1%
8517Phones and network equipment25,708,5622.4%+20.9%+5.6%
3004Packaged medicines23,683,9552.3%-4.3%+37.2%
0201Beef, fresh or chilled21,048,5202.0%-4.2%+33.8%
3002Vaccines, blood, and immunological products17,259,8261.6%+26.0%+40.1%
8702Buses14,998,3211.4%>+999%-16.6%
8708Vehicle parts and accessories14,739,8231.4%-44.0%-38.0%

Imports: what went up, what went down

Biggest increases

Nitrogen fertilizers (HS 3102) added US$5.87 million compared with January 2026, more than any other product heading.

HSProductPrior monthThis monthChange%
2709Crude petroleum0142,789,726+142,789,726new
2710Refined petroleum fuels3,426,38352,387,922+48,961,539>+999%
8702Buses1,333,42114,998,321+13,664,901>+999%
9801Special national tariff items1,868,25714,178,106+12,309,849+658.9%
3102Nitrogen fertilizers5,541,99011,407,975+5,865,985+105.8%

Biggest decreases

Vehicle parts and accessories (HS 8708) had the largest decline, US$11.6 million less than in January 2026.

HSProductPrior monthThis monthChange%
8708Vehicle parts and accessories26,313,75714,739,823-11,573,935-44.0%
3907Polyacetals, polyethers, and epoxy resins12,115,4602,610,599-9,504,862-78.5%
8422Dish washing machines4,500,351727,579-3,772,773-83.8%
8711Motorcycles (including mopeds) and cycles6,808,0893,582,043-3,226,046-47.4%
8701(other than tractors of heading no 8709)12,988,41910,500,249-2,488,170-19.2%

Where did Uruguay's imports come from?

Imports by origin, February 2026
ChinaUS$237 million
BrazilUS$204 million
United StatesUS$142 million
ArgentinaUS$95.9 million
NigeriaUS$72.0 million
NetherlandsUS$26.0 million
ItalyUS$20.8 million
GermanyUS$19.7 million
OriginValue (US$)Sharevs Jan 2026vs Feb 2025
China236,622,08422.5%-16.1%-19.5%
Brazil203,739,80619.4%+13.8%-10.8%
United States142,120,15313.5%+232.9%+217.9%
Argentina95,870,0909.1%+1.9%-3.5%
Nigeria71,955,9816.8%>+999%-14.9%
Netherlands25,989,9732.5%+526.3%+461.2%
Italy20,760,6842.0%-24.7%+16.9%
Germany19,699,7701.9%-34.7%+0.6%
India18,843,8861.8%+15.9%+8.8%
Chile16,280,6891.5%+31.2%+77.0%

Ports of entry

PortValue (US$)Sharevs Jan 2026vs Feb 2025
Montevideo470,655,97944.8%+0.4%-12.9%
Customs office 008142,852,25213.6%>+999%+72.2%
Carrasco (airport)124,203,48411.8%+8.0%+12.9%
Customs office 006101,582,7109.7%+0.7%+3.9%
Customs office 00395,911,7289.1%+10.9%+1.0%

Imports: Which imports grew and declined over the last three months?

Dec 2025 to Feb 2026 compared with Dec 2024 to Feb 2025. Items under 0.5% of the three-month total are left out.

Products

GrewComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
Refined petroleum fuels24,258,47872,252,646+47,994,168+197.8%
Passenger cars174,341,320205,775,291+31,433,971+18.0%
Beef, fresh or chilled43,965,70863,852,306+19,886,598+45.2%
Special national tariff items017,849,431+17,849,431new
Packaged medicines61,734,01477,687,644+15,953,631+25.8%
DeclinedComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
Crude petroleum260,457,877208,988,755-51,469,121-19.8%
Woodworking machine tools32,026,2701,146,283-30,879,987-96.4%
Trucks and pickups109,096,96788,650,782-20,446,185-18.7%
Buses39,110,42022,069,853-17,040,567-43.6%
Computers47,856,05536,096,021-11,760,035-24.6%

Countries

GrewComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
United States170,150,447249,754,520+79,604,073+46.8%
Italy52,018,14885,717,087+33,698,939+64.8%
Netherlands13,263,70934,913,948+21,650,238+163.2%
China777,198,346794,799,110+17,600,765+2.3%
Germany73,189,28687,030,599+13,841,314+18.9%
DeclinedComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
Argentina409,865,444310,551,329-99,314,115-24.2%
Finland54,061,9064,614,863-49,447,043-91.5%
Brazil663,769,704624,952,746-38,816,958-5.8%
Nigeria164,652,345139,105,552-25,546,793-15.5%
Turkey37,766,02524,111,568-13,654,457-36.2%

What did Uruguay export in February 2026?

By HS chapter

Exports by HS chapter, February 2026
02 MeatUS$258 million
44 WoodUS$99.2 million
10 CerealsUS$96.0 million
04 Dairy, eggs, and honeyUS$53.9 million
87 Vehicles and partsUS$47.4 million
01 Live animalsUS$45.9 million
12 Oil seedsUS$37.8 million
15 Animal and vegetable fats aUS$36.8 million
HSCategoryValue (US$)Sharevs Jan 2026vs Feb 2025
02Meat258,401,41129.6%+7.7%+7.4%
44Wood99,183,29411.3%-19.4%-6.4%
10Cereals95,957,80611.0%+1.3%+37.0%
04Dairy, eggs, and honey53,898,5606.2%-24.3%-25.9%
87Vehicles and parts47,354,3065.4%+74.6%+19.2%
01Live animals45,879,8265.2%+178.6%+36.5%
12Oil seeds37,794,0874.3%-32.0%+71.9%
15Animal and vegetable fats and oils36,846,9644.2%+8.2%+71.0%
39Plastics22,841,9162.6%-2.9%-9.8%
11Milling products21,383,7462.4%+120.3%-8.7%

By product (HS4)

HSProductValue (US$)Sharevs Jan 2026vs Feb 2025
0202Beef, frozen171,306,40119.6%+2.3%+4.2%
4403Logs70,993,8968.1%-21.7%-14.9%
0201Beef, fresh or chilled64,067,0357.3%+40.4%+20.4%
1001Wheat59,922,5556.9%+31.8%+47.6%
0102Live cattle45,561,5045.2%+189.5%+35.8%
0402Milk and cream, concentrated or sweetened36,514,6834.2%-29.1%-35.2%
8704Trucks and pickups36,356,0014.2%+62.3%+8.6%
1205Rape or colza seeds34,060,9273.9%-34.9%+83.8%
1006Rice30,894,5363.5%-11.7%+21.3%
1107Whether or not roasted21,085,1162.4%+124.4%-8.8%

Exports: what went up, what went down

Biggest increases

The largest export increase came from live cattle (HS 0102): US$29.8 million more than in January 2026.

HSProductPrior monthThis monthChange%
0102Live cattle15,736,14045,561,504+29,825,364+189.5%
0201Beef, fresh or chilled45,624,47664,067,035+18,442,559+40.4%
1001Wheat45,475,63659,922,555+14,446,919+31.8%
8704Trucks and pickups22,399,39936,356,001+13,956,601+62.3%
1107Whether or not roasted9,397,18121,085,116+11,687,935+124.4%

Biggest decreases

Exports of logs (HS 4403) had the largest decline, US$19.7 million less than in January 2026.

HSProductPrior monthThis monthChange%
4403Logs90,709,09470,993,896-19,715,198-21.7%
1205Rape or colza seeds52,326,00134,060,927-18,265,073-34.9%
0402Milk and cream, concentrated or sweetened51,515,23536,514,683-15,000,553-29.1%
1003Barley14,111,3214,955,300-9,156,021-64.9%
1514Rape, colza or mustard oil and their fractions7,298,421845,414-6,453,008-88.4%

Where did Uruguay's exports go?

Exports by destination, February 2026
BrazilUS$165 million
United StatesUS$108 million
ChinaUS$106 million
Uruguayan free zonesUS$69.3 million
United KingdomUS$39.7 million
IsraelUS$39.0 million
ArgentinaUS$32.5 million
NetherlandsUS$31.7 million
DestinationValue (US$)Sharevs Jan 2026vs Feb 2025
Brazil164,768,92918.8%+30.1%+2.6%
United States107,958,47512.3%+8.6%+0.8%
China105,985,93812.1%+12.8%+17.1%
Uruguayan free zones69,269,1097.9%-36.1%-4.4%
United Kingdom39,702,7564.5%-5.6%+156.0%
Israel39,040,7414.5%+90.4%+238.2%
Argentina32,545,8543.7%-19.0%-10.4%
Netherlands31,692,9403.6%+36.4%-3.6%
South Korea27,397,8253.1%+51.6%>+999%
Turkey24,994,0512.9%+130.5%+32.7%

Customs offices of exit

PortValue (US$)Sharevs Jan 2026vs Feb 2025
Montevideo563,586,73564.5%+15.0%+13.6%
Customs office 00684,922,9839.7%-5.8%+4.6%
Customs office 01472,224,7198.3%-31.0%+11.7%
Customs office 00435,972,6394.1%+6.0%-22.4%
Customs office 00335,677,6304.1%-5.7%+19.1%

Exports: Which exports grew and declined over the last three months?

Dec 2025 to Feb 2026 compared with Dec 2024 to Feb 2025. Items under 0.5% of the three-month total are left out.

Products

GrewComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
Rape or colza seeds47,255,678122,774,084+75,518,405+159.8%
Beef, frozen464,121,552525,608,935+61,487,383+13.2%
Beef, fresh or chilled121,557,749165,667,335+44,109,586+36.3%
Wheat118,691,268152,421,724+33,730,457+28.4%
Live cattle73,682,25893,552,553+19,870,295+27.0%
DeclinedComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
Rice123,820,89299,648,744-24,172,148-19.5%
Trucks and pickups98,447,17576,854,748-21,592,427-21.9%
Milk and cream, concentrated or sweetened173,153,472156,210,097-16,943,375-9.8%
Whether or not roasted69,015,60652,476,788-16,538,818-24.0%
Logs259,828,958248,582,948-11,246,011-4.3%

Countries

GrewComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
United Kingdom27,850,68994,089,001+66,238,312+237.8%
South Korea1,582,66755,120,868+53,538,201>+999%
Israel40,394,70087,462,605+47,067,905+116.5%
Mexico26,749,38169,250,603+42,501,222+158.9%
Uruguayan free zones238,921,174277,228,564+38,307,390+16.0%
DeclinedComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
Brazil481,600,876432,057,137-49,543,739-10.3%
Saudi Arabia40,412,27010,453,594-29,958,677-74.1%
Switzerland29,801,06110,972,419-18,828,642-63.2%
Morocco19,588,4372,037,110-17,551,326-89.6%
Costa Rica17,403,4962,254,843-15,148,654-87.0%

Top importers in February 2026

4,887 importers received shipments this month. See who they are, what they bought, and from whom in Explorer.

#ImporterValue
1Importer, HS 27 mineral fuels and oils
2Importer, HS 15 animal and vegetable fats and oils
3Importer, HS 87 vehicles and parts
4Importer, HS 22 beverages
5Importer, HS 85 electrical equipment
6Importer, HS 98 special classification provisions
7Importer, HS 87 vehicles and parts
8Importer, HS 27 mineral fuels and oils

Book a demo to see these importers

Top exporters in February 2026

574 exporters shipped goods this month. See who they are, what they sold, and to whom in Explorer.

#ExporterValue
1Exporter, HS 12 oil seeds
2Exporter, HS 02 meat
3Exporter, HS 04 dairy, eggs, and honey
4Exporter, HS 02 meat
5Exporter, HS 44 wood
6Exporter, HS 02 meat
7Exporter, HS 02 meat
8Exporter, HS 44 wood

Book a demo to see these exporters

12-month trend

MonthImportsExportsBalance
Mar 20251,086,762,671761,665,735-325,096,936
Apr 20251,000,357,201936,610,701-63,746,500
May 20251,070,781,1361,033,276,599-37,504,536
Jun 2025934,207,8751,081,936,340+147,728,465
Jul 20251,109,703,2181,121,972,459+12,269,241
Aug 2025915,430,7401,096,412,112+180,981,372
Sep 20251,290,488,713992,454,277-298,034,436
Oct 20251,300,104,032905,272,008-394,832,024
Nov 20251,091,876,647872,602,903-219,273,744
Dec 20251,124,054,862892,827,685-231,227,177
Jan 2026877,313,037828,315,164-48,997,873
Feb 20261,051,443,850874,443,352-177,000,498

What looks unusual this month?

These changes may reflect a few large shipments, late records, or a classification change rather than a trend. Check them in the records before quoting them.

  • Imports: HS 2710 (refined petroleum fuels) went from US$3.43 million to US$52.4 million. Treat with caution: jumps this size often reflect a few large transactions or a classification change.
  • Imports: HS 8702 (buses) went from US$1.33 million to US$15.0 million. Treat with caution: jumps this size often reflect a few large transactions or a classification change.
  • Imports: HS 9801 (special national tariff items) went from US$1.87 million to US$14.2 million. Treat with caution: jumps this size often reflect a few large transactions or a classification change.
  • Imports: HS 2401 (unmanufactured tobacco) went from US$985 to US$1.60 million. Treat with caution: jumps this size often reflect a few large transactions or a classification change.
  • Imports: HS 2520 (anhydrite) went from US$65,300 to US$1.37 million. Treat with caution: jumps this size often reflect a few large transactions or a classification change.
  • Imports: Plastics (HS 39) fell to its lowest monthly level since January 2024.
  • Imports: Special classification provisions (HS 98) reached its highest monthly level since January 2016.
  • Imports: Special classification provisions (HS 98) reached its highest monthly level since January 2024.
  • Imports: Organic chemicals (HS 29) fell to its lowest monthly level since January 2024.
  • Exports: HS 9801 (special national tariff items) went from US$2.17 million to US$12.2 million. Treat with caution: jumps this size often reflect a few large transactions or a classification change.
  • Exports: HS 1507 (soybean oil) went from US$337,000 to US$5.52 million. Treat with caution: jumps this size often reflect a few large transactions or a classification change.
  • Exports: HS 7113 (jewellery of precious metal) went from US$15,000 to US$1.68 million. Treat with caution: jumps this size often reflect a few large transactions or a classification change.
  • Exports: HS 2401 (unmanufactured tobacco) reappeared at US$1.05 million after six or more months at zero. Treat it as a single event until later months confirm it.
  • Exports: HS 3301 (essential (concretes, absolutes)) went from US$1,720 to US$841,000. Treat with caution: jumps this size often reflect a few large transactions or a classification change.
  • Exports: Wool (HS 51) reached its highest monthly level since January 2024.
  • Exports: Special classification provisions (HS 98) reached its highest monthly level since January 2016.
  • Exports: Special classification provisions (HS 98) reached its highest monthly level since January 2024.
  • Exports: Special national tariff items (HS 9801) reached its highest monthly level since January 2016.
  • Exports: Watch cases and parts thereof (HS 9111) appeared at US$502,000 after no records in the previous six months.

Uruguay trade facts, February 2026

  • Imports into Uruguay totaled US$1.05 billion in February 2026, up 19.8% from January 2026 and down 0.1% from February 2025.
  • The largest single product was crude petroleum (HS 2709) at US$143 million.
  • Nitrogen fertilizers (HS 3102) added US$5.87 million compared with January 2026, more than any other product heading.
  • Vehicle parts and accessories (HS 8708) had the largest decline, US$11.6 million less than in January 2026.
  • China supplied 22.5% of import value, more than any other origin; Brazil was second at 19.4%.
  • Uruguay recorded a trade deficit of US$177 million in February 2026: exports minus imports.
  • The largest single export product was beef, frozen (HS 0202) at US$171 million.
  • The largest export increase came from live cattle (HS 0102): US$29.8 million more than in January 2026.
  • Exports of logs (HS 4403) had the largest decline, US$19.7 million less than in January 2026.
  • The leading destination was Brazil, with 18.8% of export value, ahead of the United States (12.3%).

Methodology

Uruguay customs (DNA) import declarations (DUA). Uruguay customs (DNA) export declarations (DUA), excluding exports from free zones. Import values are declared CIF values in US dollars. Export values are declared FOB values in US dollars. Categories follow the Harmonized System. Records are customs line items; importers are distinct importers with a record in the month. The latest month may be revised as late records arrive. The period table leaves out a comparison that reaches before January 2016, when the series starts, or that includes a month not used as a base. Year to date is compared with the same months a year earlier. Import values are customs values, close to CIF; export values are FOB. Transit operations are excluded. Destination codes 981, 986, and 997 in the export records are not country codes: the goods recorded against them (pulpwood, pulp-mill inputs, and grain) and their customs offices indicate Uruguayan free zones, so they are grouped as "Uruguayan free zones". Customs offices without a published name are shown by their code. Exports from free zones (for example pulp) are not in the DUA file, so these export figures differ from the official export total published by Uruguay XXI in level and trend; use Uruguay XXI for national export totals.

FAQ

Uruguay trade, February 2026: frequently asked questions

How much did Uruguay import in February 2026?

Uruguay imported US$1.05 billion (CIF) in February 2026, up 19.8% from January 2026 and down 0.1% from February 2025, according to CargoFax customs records.

How much did Uruguay export in February 2026?

Uruguay exported US$874 million (FOB) in February 2026, up 5.6% from January 2026 and up 11.4% from February 2025, according to CargoFax customs records.

What does Uruguay import?

In February 2026, Uruguay's largest imports were crude petroleum (HS 2709, US$143 million), passenger cars (HS 8703, US$64.6 million), and refined petroleum fuels (HS 2710, US$52.4 million). The largest HS chapter was mineral fuels and oils, with 19.9% of the total.

What does Uruguay export?

In February 2026, Uruguay's largest exports were beef, frozen (HS 0202, US$171 million), logs (HS 4403, US$71.0 million), and beef, fresh or chilled (HS 0201, US$64.1 million).

Where does Uruguay import from?

The top origin countries for Uruguay's imports in February 2026 were China (22.5%), Brazil (19.4%), and the United States (13.5%), by share of value.

Where does Uruguay export to?

The top destinations for Uruguay's exports in February 2026 were Brazil (18.8%), the United States (12.3%), and China (12.1%).

What is Uruguay's trade balance?

Uruguay recorded a trade deficit of US$177 million in February 2026: exports of US$874 million against imports of US$1.05 billion.

Are Uruguay's imports going up or down?

Uruguay's imports are falling. From December 2025 to February 2026, they totaled US$3.05 billion, down 1.7% from the same months last year. Year to date, Uruguay's imports are down 7.2% from the same period of 2025.

What are Uruguay's main ports of entry?

In February 2026, Uruguay's main points of entry were Montevideo with 44.8%, Customs office 008 with 13.6%, and Carrasco (airport) with 11.8% of imports.

How many companies import into Uruguay?

4,887 distinct importers and 574 distinct exporters appear in Uruguay's customs records for February 2026. Their names are available to subscribers in Atlas Explorer.

Where can I get Uruguay import and export data?

CargoFax publishes this Uruguay trade report free every month. The Uruguay customs records behind it, with company names, HS codes, countries, and ports, are searchable in Atlas Explorer and available in bulk through Files.

Get started

Get the full records

Search every Uruguay shipment by importer, product, and origin in Atlas.