Monthly trade report

Uruguay trade: January 2026

In January 2026, Uruguay imported US$877 million of goods, down 22.0% from December 2025 and down 14.5% from January 2025, according to Uruguay customs (DNA) data compiled by CargoFax.

Monthly imports and exports, last 12 months (US$)
FebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecJan

ImportsExports

Imports, January 2026
US$877 million
Exports, January 2026
US$828 million
Trade balance, January 2026
-US$49.0 million

Imports fell 22.0% in January as fuel purchases reached their lowest level since January 2016

Uruguay imported US$877 million of goods in January 2026, down 22.0% from December and 14.5% from January 2025. Mineral fuels (HS 27) totaled only US$8.08 million, the lowest monthly value since January 2016. Vehicles and parts (HS 87) remained the largest import chapter at US$145 million, although passenger cars (HS 8703) were still 37.3% above a year earlier at US$66.4 million. China supplied US$282 million, 32.1% of the total and 24.0% more than in January 2025, while imports from Brazil fell to US$179 million, the lowest since January 2024.

Customs exports (excluding free zones) held up better. They reached US$828 million, down 7.2% from December but up 4.5% from a year earlier. Frozen beef (HS 0202) led with US$167 million, down 10.4%. Rapeseed (HS 1205) rose 43.8% to US$52.3 million, its highest since January 2024, and shipments to the United Kingdom reached US$42.1 million, the highest since January 2016.

With both flows lower, the trade deficit narrowed to US$48.8 million, from US$231 million in December. The data does not show why fuel arrivals were so low; a single month can reflect the timing of a few cargoes.

What the data shows: January opened the year with lower imports, mostly on the fuel side, and exports close to last year's level. February will show whether fuel purchases resume.

Subscribers search all 122,933 records behind this report in Atlas, with company names. Book a demo

Month at a glance

MetricJanuary 2026December 2025ChangeJanuary 2025Change
Import value (US$, CIF)877,313,0371,124,054,862-22.0%1,026,140,690-14.5%
Export value (US$, FOB)828,315,164892,827,685-7.2%792,787,711+4.5%
Trade balance (exports minus imports, US$)-48,997,873-231,227,177-233,352,979
Import weight (tonnes)383,879611,941-37.3%626,280-38.7%
Export weight (tonnes)1,964,8761,868,718+5.1%1,779,937+10.4%
Import records113,319129,347-12.4%117,919-3.9%
Export records9,61411,266-14.7%10,631-9.6%
Importers4,9835,642-11.7%4,889+1.9%
Exporters599643-6.8%569+5.3%

How does the month compare with the last three months, the quarter, and the year?

PeriodTotalPrior periodvs prior periodSame period last yearvs same period last year
Imports
Last 3 months
Nov '25 – Jan '26
3,093,244,5453,506,023,486
Aug – Oct '25
-11.8%3,226,984,907-4.1%
Imports
Quarter to date
Jan '26
877,313,0371,300,104,032
Oct '25
-32.5%1,026,140,690-14.5%
Imports
Year to date
Jan '26
877,313,0371,026,140,690
Jan '25
-14.5%1,026,140,690-14.5%
Exports
Last 3 months
Nov '25 – Jan '26
2,593,745,7522,994,138,397
Aug – Oct '25
-13.4%2,423,415,512+7.0%
Exports
Quarter to date
Jan '26
828,315,164905,272,008
Oct '25
-8.5%792,787,711+4.5%
Exports
Year to date
Jan '26
828,315,164792,787,711
Jan '25
+4.5%792,787,711+4.5%

Imports: What did Uruguay import in January 2026?

By HS chapter

Imports by HS chapter, January 2026
87 Vehicles and partsUS$145 million
84 Machinery and computersUS$100 million
85 Electrical equipmentUS$65.1 million
39 PlasticsUS$51.0 million
30 Pharmaceutical productsUS$40.7 million
02 MeatUS$39.3 million
38 Miscellaneous chemical prodUS$24.6 million
90 Optical and medical instrumUS$22.4 million
HSCategoryValue (US$)Sharevs Dec 2025vs Jan 2025
87Vehicles and parts144,537,04716.5%-20.4%+15.6%
84Machinery and computers100,303,42211.4%-14.5%-14.5%
85Electrical equipment65,084,6857.4%-17.1%-11.3%
39Plastics50,966,2015.8%-14.9%+26.8%
30Pharmaceutical products40,675,2374.6%-10.6%+27.7%
02Meat39,293,2454.5%-0.8%+53.5%
38Miscellaneous chemical products24,592,9592.8%-9.7%+17.8%
90Optical and medical instruments22,355,8422.5%-12.9%+4.5%
73Iron and steel articles18,442,8722.1%-24.7%-38.8%
61Knitted apparel18,285,7392.1%+18.3%+11.7%

By product (HS4)

HSProductValue (US$)Sharevs Dec 2025vs Jan 2025
8703Passenger cars66,353,5667.6%-11.3%+37.3%
8708Vehicle parts and accessories26,313,7573.0%-28.9%+12.1%
8704Trucks and pickups24,806,9482.8%-32.9%-20.6%
3004Packaged medicines24,749,4212.8%-15.4%+44.7%
0201Beef, fresh or chilled21,961,5232.5%+5.4%+95.5%
8517Phones and network equipment21,266,1932.4%-28.9%-15.5%
3002Vaccines, blood, and immunological products13,698,3951.6%+2.4%+17.8%
3808Pesticides, herbicides, and fungicides13,439,1871.5%-5.4%+34.4%
8701(other than tractors of heading no 8709)12,988,4191.5%+0.5%+24.4%
0203Meat of swine12,272,9031.4%+6.9%+7.1%

Imports: what went up, what went down

Biggest increases

The largest increase came from bran, sharps and other residues (HS 2302): US$3.08 million more than in December 2025, up 156.4%.

HSProductPrior monthThis monthChange%
2302Bran, sharps and other residues1,969,4555,049,607+3,080,152+156.4%
8422Dish washing machines1,433,9914,500,351+3,066,360+213.8%
6110Sweaters and pullovers, knitted2,730,6725,184,572+2,453,899+89.9%
3901Polymers of ethylene, in primary forms3,018,5864,915,585+1,896,999+62.8%
8433Harvesting and threshing machinery, straw and fodder...6,543,8058,124,267+1,580,462+24.2%

Biggest decreases

Refined petroleum fuels (HS 2710) fell by US$13.0 million from December 2025, more than any other product.

HSProductPrior monthThis monthChange%
2709Crude petroleum66,199,0290-66,199,029-100.0%
2710Refined petroleum fuels16,438,3403,426,383-13,011,957-79.2%
8704Trucks and pickups36,970,18224,806,948-12,163,235-32.9%
8708Vehicle parts and accessories36,993,14226,313,757-10,679,385-28.9%
3907Polyacetals, polyethers, and epoxy resins21,215,36112,115,460-9,099,900-42.9%

Where did Uruguay's imports come from?

Imports by origin, January 2026
ChinaUS$282 million
BrazilUS$179 million
ArgentinaUS$94.1 million
United StatesUS$42.7 million
GermanyUS$30.2 million
ItalyUS$27.6 million
IndiaUS$16.3 million
SpainUS$16.0 million
OriginValue (US$)Sharevs Dec 2025vs Jan 2025
China281,986,42832.1%+2.1%+24.0%
Brazil179,075,36320.4%-26.0%-10.9%
Argentina94,065,69910.7%-22.0%-37.7%
United States42,688,9224.9%-34.3%-29.8%
Germany30,188,5513.4%-18.7%+13.5%
Italy27,560,3063.1%-26.3%+35.6%
India16,262,2351.9%-13.6%+20.9%
Spain16,019,0591.8%-25.2%-38.6%
Mexico13,842,9171.6%-25.1%-24.3%
France13,553,6081.5%-17.7%-9.9%

Ports of entry

PortValue (US$)Sharevs Dec 2025vs Jan 2025
Montevideo468,556,79953.4%-12.8%-3.9%
Carrasco (airport)115,053,89713.1%-25.3%+1.0%
Customs office 006100,858,05311.5%-12.8%+3.1%
Customs office 00386,516,3719.9%-21.8%+6.4%
Customs office 00443,718,8885.0%-21.8%-0.6%

Imports: Which imports grew and declined over the last three months?

Nov 2025 to Jan 2026 compared with Nov 2024 to Jan 2025. Items under 0.5% of the three-month total are left out.

Products

GrewComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
Passenger cars170,210,414209,185,904+38,975,490+22.9%
Nitrogen fertilizers21,187,25442,845,027+21,657,774+102.2%
Beef, fresh or chilled46,852,40161,830,654+14,978,253+32.0%
Polyacetals, polyethers, and epoxy resins24,111,87537,956,589+13,844,714+57.4%
Packaged medicines64,358,88777,949,336+13,590,450+21.1%
DeclinedComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
Crude petroleum341,044,243135,047,569-205,996,674-60.4%
Phones and network equipment94,487,84975,073,204-19,414,645-20.5%
Machinery, plant (not domestic), or laboratory equipment29,703,76410,848,174-18,855,590-63.5%
Buses27,539,61511,178,333-16,361,282-59.4%
Trucks and pickups107,662,12193,187,953-14,474,168-13.4%

Countries

GrewComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
China759,784,750815,604,562+55,819,812+7.3%
Italy54,097,210104,668,459+50,571,249+93.5%
Germany74,486,09095,974,605+21,488,515+28.8%
India40,905,42055,948,224+15,042,805+36.8%
Netherlands11,815,92426,150,226+14,334,302+121.3%
DeclinedComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
Argentina436,019,546323,744,231-112,275,315-25.8%
Nigeria165,305,25070,675,003-94,630,247-57.2%
Finland42,443,8005,215,133-37,228,667-87.7%
Brazil686,364,827660,671,549-25,693,278-3.7%
United States252,339,386233,243,435-19,095,952-7.6%

What did Uruguay export in January 2026?

By HS chapter

Exports by HS chapter, January 2026
02 MeatUS$240 million
44 WoodUS$123 million
10 CerealsUS$94.7 million
04 Dairy, eggs, and honeyUS$71.2 million
12 Oil seedsUS$55.6 million
15 Animal and vegetable fats aUS$34.0 million
87 Vehicles and partsUS$27.1 million
39 PlasticsUS$23.5 million
HSCategoryValue (US$)Sharevs Dec 2025vs Jan 2025
02Meat239,854,74829.0%-12.8%+8.5%
44Wood122,988,70914.8%+5.7%+6.2%
10Cereals94,719,32111.4%+9.7%-15.5%
04Dairy, eggs, and honey71,167,9678.6%-14.1%-9.2%
12Oil seeds55,598,5586.7%+48.9%+78.5%
15Animal and vegetable fats and oils34,044,5094.1%+10.3%+50.3%
87Vehicles and parts27,122,4443.3%+20.2%+46.1%
39Plastics23,535,1312.8%+4.2%-5.3%
51Wool17,270,3032.1%-9.5%+46.9%
01Live animals16,469,3882.0%-49.2%+9.1%

By product (HS4)

HSProductValue (US$)Sharevs Dec 2025vs Jan 2025
0202Beef, frozen167,415,68420.2%-10.4%+5.0%
4403Logs90,709,09411.0%+4.4%+7.6%
1205Rape or colza seeds52,326,0016.3%+43.8%+84.9%
0402Milk and cream, concentrated or sweetened51,515,2356.2%-24.4%-8.9%
0201Beef, fresh or chilled45,624,4765.5%-18.5%+24.8%
1001Wheat45,475,6365.5%-3.3%+8.3%
1006Rice34,975,1834.2%+3.5%-48.8%
8704Trucks and pickups22,399,3992.7%+23.8%+77.4%
1517Edible mixtures or preparations of animal, vegetable or...16,450,6262.0%+47.5%+39.8%
0102Live cattle15,736,1401.9%-51.2%+4.9%

Exports: what went up, what went down

Biggest increases

Exports of rape or colza seeds (HS 1205) rose US$15.9 million from December 2025, the largest increase of any export product.

HSProductPrior monthThis monthChange%
1205Rape or colza seeds36,387,15652,326,001+15,938,845+43.8%
1003Barley5,428,24014,111,321+8,683,082+160.0%
0405Butter and other fats and oils derived from milk2,529,7418,345,044+5,815,303+229.9%
1517Edible mixtures or preparations of animal, vegetable or...11,151,40916,450,626+5,299,217+47.5%
8704Trucks and pickups18,099,34822,399,399+4,300,051+23.8%

Biggest decreases

The largest export decrease was in beef, frozen (HS 0202), down 10.4% from December 2025.

HSProductPrior monthThis monthChange%
0202Beef, frozen186,886,851167,415,684-19,471,167-10.4%
0402Milk and cream, concentrated or sweetened68,180,17951,515,235-16,664,944-24.4%
0102Live cattle32,254,91015,736,140-16,518,769-51.2%
1107Whether or not roasted21,994,4919,397,181-12,597,310-57.3%
0201Beef, fresh or chilled55,975,82445,624,476-10,351,348-18.5%

Where did Uruguay's exports go?

Exports by destination, January 2026
BrazilUS$127 million
Uruguayan free zonesUS$108 million
United StatesUS$99.4 million
ChinaUS$93.9 million
United KingdomUS$42.1 million
ArgentinaUS$40.2 million
AlgeriaUS$24.1 million
NetherlandsUS$23.2 million
DestinationValue (US$)Sharevs Dec 2025vs Jan 2025
Brazil126,651,62515.3%-9.9%-13.1%
Uruguayan free zones108,472,58813.1%+9.0%+30.6%
United States99,388,85012.0%-22.7%-4.6%
China93,926,08111.3%-1.5%+4.4%
United Kingdom42,064,5535.1%+241.4%+627.4%
Argentina40,181,1004.9%+11.0%+4.5%
Algeria24,059,3852.9%-24.0%-10.6%
Netherlands23,235,6062.8%-18.3%+50.9%
Other or unspecified21,718,0062.6%-8.9%+7.7%
Mexico21,342,0632.6%-33.5%+141.1%

Customs offices of exit

PortValue (US$)Sharevs Dec 2025vs Jan 2025
Montevideo490,247,05559.2%-12.7%+2.9%
Customs office 014104,609,93812.6%+14.6%+41.2%
Customs office 00690,128,41010.9%-7.7%-2.4%
Customs office 00337,850,1014.6%+47.7%+16.0%
Customs office 00433,933,9174.1%-22.5%-24.8%

Exports: Which exports grew and declined over the last three months?

Nov 2025 to Jan 2026 compared with Nov 2024 to Jan 2025. Items under 0.5% of the three-month total are left out.

Products

GrewComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
Beef, frozen455,862,814534,629,270+78,766,456+17.3%
Rape or colza seeds31,457,510108,526,906+77,069,396+245.0%
Beef, fresh or chilled120,830,308178,897,858+58,067,550+48.1%
Edible mixtures or preparations of animal, vegetable or...25,284,85441,598,705+16,313,851+64.5%
Rape, colza or mustard oil and their fractions2,343,13717,357,075+15,013,938+640.8%
DeclinedComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
Trucks and pickups115,619,63065,039,086-50,580,544-43.7%
Rice140,537,65494,939,158-45,598,497-32.4%
Insulated wire, cable and other electric conductors,...16,979,5152,545,401-14,434,115-85.0%
Whether or not roasted65,582,38853,246,993-12,335,395-18.8%
Tanned or crust hides and skins of bovine (including...20,639,4109,437,909-11,201,501-54.3%

Countries

GrewComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
Uruguayan free zones235,672,869293,243,874+57,571,005+24.4%
United Kingdom16,159,81068,571,491+52,411,681+324.3%
United States300,778,704349,357,745+48,579,041+16.2%
Netherlands58,071,80699,146,259+41,074,453+70.7%
Israel31,670,19072,093,222+40,423,032+127.6%
DeclinedComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
Brazil521,635,934394,631,613-127,004,321-24.3%
Turkey67,695,54943,762,326-23,933,222-35.4%
Saudi Arabia33,465,58811,122,683-22,342,904-66.8%
Switzerland31,134,1059,835,854-21,298,252-68.4%
Costa Rica16,836,5882,248,275-14,588,313-86.6%

Top importers in January 2026

4,983 importers received shipments this month. See who they are, what they bought, and from whom in Explorer.

#ImporterValue
1Importer, HS 87 vehicles and parts
2Importer, HS 87 vehicles and parts
3Importer, HS 39 plastics
4Importer, HS 84 machinery and computers
5Importer, HS 85 electrical equipment
6Importer, HS 87 vehicles and parts
7Importer, HS 87 vehicles and parts
8Importer, HS 15 animal and vegetable fats and oils

Book a demo to see these importers

Top exporters in January 2026

599 exporters shipped goods this month. See who they are, what they sold, and to whom in Explorer.

#ExporterValue
1Exporter, HS 04 dairy, eggs, and honey
2Exporter, HS 12 oil seeds
3Exporter, HS 44 wood
4Exporter, HS 02 meat
5Exporter, HS 02 meat
6Exporter, HS 44 wood
7Exporter, HS 02 meat
8Exporter, HS 02 meat

Book a demo to see these exporters

12-month trend

MonthImportsExportsBalance
Feb 20251,052,270,993785,301,187-266,969,806
Mar 20251,086,762,671761,665,735-325,096,936
Apr 20251,000,357,201936,610,701-63,746,500
May 20251,070,781,1361,033,276,599-37,504,536
Jun 2025934,207,8751,081,936,340+147,728,465
Jul 20251,109,703,2181,121,972,459+12,269,241
Aug 2025915,430,7401,096,412,112+180,981,372
Sep 20251,290,488,713992,454,277-298,034,436
Oct 20251,300,104,032905,272,008-394,832,024
Nov 20251,091,876,647872,602,903-219,273,744
Dec 20251,124,054,862892,827,685-231,227,177
Jan 2026877,313,037828,315,164-48,997,873

What looks unusual this month?

These changes may reflect a few large shipments, late records, or a classification change rather than a trend. Check them in the records before quoting them.

  • Imports: HS 2709 (crude petroleum) fell to zero from US$66.2 million. This may reflect late records or a classification change.
  • Imports: HS 8422 (dish washing machines) went from US$1.43 million to US$4.50 million. Treat with caution: jumps this size often reflect a few large transactions or a classification change.
  • Imports: Mineral fuels and oils (HS 27) fell to its lowest monthly level since January 2016.
  • Imports: Mineral fuels and oils (HS 27) fell to its lowest monthly level since January 2024.
  • Imports: Dyes, paints, and inks (HS 32) fell to its lowest monthly level since January 2024.
  • Imports: Bran, sharps and other residues (HS 2302) reached its highest monthly level since January 2024.
  • Exports: HS 0405 (butter and other fats and oils derived from milk) went from US$2.53 million to US$8.35 million. Treat with caution: jumps this size often reflect a few large transactions or a classification change.
  • Exports: Miscellaneous food preparations (HS 21) reached its highest monthly level since January 2016.
  • Exports: Miscellaneous food preparations (HS 21) reached its highest monthly level since January 2024.
  • Exports: Rape or colza seeds (HS 1205) reached its highest monthly level since January 2024.
  • Exports: Wool, not carded or combed (HS 5101) reached its highest monthly level since January 2024.

Uruguay trade facts, January 2026

  • In January 2026, Uruguay imported US$877 million of goods, down 22.0% from December 2025 and down 14.5% from January 2025.
  • No product heading was larger than passenger cars (HS 8703), at US$66.4 million.
  • The largest increase came from bran, sharps and other residues (HS 2302): US$3.08 million more than in December 2025, up 156.4%.
  • Refined petroleum fuels (HS 2710) fell by US$13.0 million from December 2025, more than any other product.
  • China was the top source of imports, supplying 32.1% of import value, followed by Brazil at 20.4%.
  • Uruguay recorded a trade deficit of US$49.0 million in January 2026: exports minus imports.
  • Beef, frozen (HS 0202) was the top export heading, at US$167 million.
  • Exports of rape or colza seeds (HS 1205) rose US$15.9 million from December 2025, the largest increase of any export product.
  • The largest export decrease was in beef, frozen (HS 0202), down 10.4% from December 2025.
  • Brazil was the top destination, taking 15.3% of export value, followed by Uruguayan free zones at 13.1%.

Methodology

Uruguay customs (DNA) import declarations (DUA). Uruguay customs (DNA) export declarations (DUA), excluding exports from free zones. Import values are declared CIF values in US dollars. Export values are declared FOB values in US dollars. Categories follow the Harmonized System. Records are customs line items; importers are distinct importers with a record in the month. The latest month may be revised as late records arrive. The period table leaves out a comparison that reaches before January 2016, when the series starts, or that includes a month not used as a base. Year to date is compared with the same months a year earlier. Import values are customs values, close to CIF; export values are FOB. Transit operations are excluded. Destination codes 981, 986, and 997 in the export records are not country codes: the goods recorded against them (pulpwood, pulp-mill inputs, and grain) and their customs offices indicate Uruguayan free zones, so they are grouped as "Uruguayan free zones". Customs offices without a published name are shown by their code. Exports from free zones (for example pulp) are not in the DUA file, so these export figures differ from the official export total published by Uruguay XXI in level and trend; use Uruguay XXI for national export totals.

FAQ

Uruguay trade, January 2026: frequently asked questions

How much did Uruguay import in January 2026?

Uruguay imported US$877 million (CIF) in January 2026, down 22.0% from December 2025 and down 14.5% from January 2025, according to CargoFax customs records.

How much did Uruguay export in January 2026?

Uruguay exported US$828 million (FOB) in January 2026, down 7.2% from December 2025 and up 4.5% from January 2025, according to CargoFax customs records.

What does Uruguay import?

In January 2026, Uruguay's largest imports were passenger cars (HS 8703, US$66.4 million), vehicle parts and accessories (HS 8708, US$26.3 million), and trucks and pickups (HS 8704, US$24.8 million). The largest HS chapter was vehicles and parts, with 16.5% of the total.

What does Uruguay export?

In January 2026, Uruguay's largest exports were beef, frozen (HS 0202, US$167 million), logs (HS 4403, US$90.7 million), and rape or colza seeds (HS 1205, US$52.3 million).

Where does Uruguay import from?

The top origin countries for Uruguay's imports in January 2026 were China (32.1%), Brazil (20.4%), and Argentina (10.7%), by share of value.

Where does Uruguay export to?

The top destinations for Uruguay's exports in January 2026 were Brazil (15.3%), Uruguayan free zones (13.1%), and the United States (12.0%).

What is Uruguay's trade balance?

Uruguay recorded a trade deficit of US$49.0 million in January 2026: exports of US$828 million against imports of US$877 million.

Are Uruguay's imports going up or down?

Uruguay's imports are falling. From November 2025 to January 2026, they totaled US$3.09 billion, down 4.1% from the same months last year. Year to date, Uruguay's imports are down 14.5% from the same period of 2025.

What are Uruguay's main ports of entry?

In January 2026, Uruguay's main points of entry were Montevideo with 53.4%, Carrasco (airport) with 13.1%, and Customs office 006 with 11.5% of imports.

How many companies import into Uruguay?

4,983 distinct importers and 599 distinct exporters appear in Uruguay's customs records for January 2026. Their names are available to subscribers in Atlas Explorer.

Where can I get Uruguay import and export data?

CargoFax publishes this Uruguay trade report free every month. The Uruguay customs records behind it, with company names, HS codes, countries, and ports, are searchable in Atlas Explorer and available in bulk through Files.

Get started

Get the full records

Search every Uruguay shipment by importer, product, and origin in Atlas.