Annual trade statistics

Argentina imports in 2025

Argentina imported US$61.8 billion of goods in 2025, according to Argentina customs (ARCA) data compiled by CargoFax.

Last updated:

Monthly imports, 2025 (US$)
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Imports, 2025
US$61.8 billion
Import records, 2025
6,702,378
Peak month: September 2025
US$5.87 billion

Argentina imports in 2025 at a glance

Annual totals are the sum of the 12 monthly totals in the CargoFax monthly report data. There is no comparison with 2024: the CargoFax monthly report series for this source starts in January 2025.

Metric2025Monthly average
Import value (US$, FOB)61,798,088,4285,149,840,702
Import records6,702,378558,532

Argentina's monthly imports peaked in September 2025 at US$5.87 billion; the lowest month was November 2025, at US$4.50 billion.

Subscribers see the companies, shipments, and records behind these totals in Atlas. Book a demo

How did Argentina's imports move month by month in 2025?

MonthValue (US$), 2025Records
January 20254,674,126,614510,890
February 20254,762,414,216519,397
March 20254,888,106,678541,241
April 20255,218,294,612566,725
May 20255,205,427,936564,749
June 20255,298,524,772553,685
July 20255,611,924,899587,796
August 20255,140,989,003540,035
September 20255,866,906,850609,897
October 20255,799,609,538668,422
November 20254,502,889,210505,077
December 20254,828,874,100534,464

What did Argentina import in 2025?

Imports by HS chapter, 2025
87 Vehicles and partsUS$11.9 billion
84 Machinery and computersUS$10.6 billion
85 Electrical equipmentUS$6.91 billion
30 Pharmaceutical productsUS$2.96 billion
39 PlasticsUS$2.61 billion
27 Mineral fuels and oilsUS$2.30 billion
29 Organic chemicalsUS$2.29 billion
90 Optical and medicalUS$1.97 billion

By HS chapter

HSCategoryValue (US$)Share
87Vehicles and parts11,920,166,26119.3%
84Machinery and computers10,561,351,23617.1%
85Electrical equipment6,905,306,83911.2%
30Pharmaceutical products2,959,354,1784.8%
39Plastics2,607,773,5394.2%
27Mineral fuels and oils2,304,444,3653.7%
29Organic chemicals2,285,855,3163.7%
90Optical and medical instruments1,968,361,9413.2%
31Fertilizers1,959,054,5603.2%
38Miscellaneous chemical products1,460,607,1752.4%

By product (HS4)

HSProductValue (US$)Share
8703Passenger cars5,457,713,1048.8%
8708Vehicle parts and accessories1,935,545,8353.1%
8517Phones and network equipment1,806,350,5722.9%
8704Trucks and pickups1,660,194,9522.7%
2710Refined petroleum fuels1,429,003,0082.3%
3002Vaccines, blood, and immunological products1,425,567,8012.3%
3004Packaged medicines1,346,778,8562.2%
8701Tractors1,176,725,4001.9%
3105Mixed fertilizers1,086,875,8531.8%
8471Computers973,090,1341.6%

Where did Argentina's imports come from in 2025?

Imports by origin, 2025
ChinaUS$16.0 billion
BrazilUS$15.8 billion
United StatesUS$5.88 billion
GermanyUS$2.79 billion
MexicoUS$1.51 billion
ItalyUS$1.38 billion
IndiaUS$1.25 billion
VietnamUS$1.25 billion
OriginValue (US$)Share
China15,960,435,96825.8%
Brazil15,760,320,41325.5%
United States5,882,739,7689.5%
Germany2,792,525,8144.5%
Mexico1,512,759,2602.4%
Italy1,380,597,1922.2%
India1,249,328,2802.0%
Vietnam1,246,553,8082.0%
France1,148,934,1231.9%
Spain980,642,0881.6%

Ports of entry

PortValue (US$)Share
Buenos Aires (port)25,987,344,10342.1%
Campana10,105,774,30116.4%
Ezeiza (airport)7,734,768,85012.5%
Córdoba2,290,022,1993.7%
Paso de los Libres2,120,697,8973.4%
Rosario2,031,214,1503.3%
San Nicolás1,812,884,2712.9%
Río Grande (TDF)1,664,819,7732.7%

Argentina imports in 2025: key facts

  • Argentina imported US$61.8 billion of goods in 2025.
  • China was the largest source of Argentina's imports in 2025, with US$16.0 billion, 25.8% of the annual import value.
  • HS chapter 87 (Vehicles and parts) was the largest import category in 2025, at US$11.9 billion or 19.3% of the total.
  • The top imported product heading was HS 8703 (Passenger cars), with US$5.46 billion in 2025.
  • Argentina's monthly imports peaked in September 2025 at US$5.87 billion; the lowest month was November 2025, at US$4.50 billion.
  • Buenos Aires (port) handled the most import value of any port of entry in 2025: US$26.0 billion, 42.1% of the total.
  • CargoFax counted 6,702,378 import records for Argentina in 2025.

Methodology

Argentina customs (ARCA) import declarations. Annual figures are the sum of the 12 monthly totals for January to December 2025; rankings add up the monthly figures for each HS code, country, and port, so shares are shares of the annual total. There is no comparison with 2024: the CargoFax monthly report series for this source starts in January 2025. Categories follow the Harmonized System. Monthly figures may be revised as late records arrive; this page is regenerated from the monthly data. Excludes provisional electricity declarations (HS 2716, regime IC01) and goods from Argentine free zones such as Tierra del Fuego, which are domestic production. Importers are counted by name as published (cut to 30 characters). Each line carries the declared FOB value with its quantity and unit of measure. Exports are not covered: the official export file is aggregated and drops small groups.

Monthly reports and coverage

Monthly Argentina reports

FAQ

Argentina imports in 2025: frequently asked questions

How much did Argentina import in 2025?

Argentina imported US$61.8 billion of goods in 2025. The figure comes from Argentina customs (ARCA) data compiled by CargoFax.

What were Argentina's top imports in 2025?

The largest import product headings in 2025 were HS 8703 Passenger cars (US$5.46 billion), HS 8708 Vehicle parts and accessories (US$1.94 billion), and HS 8517 Phones and network equipment (US$1.81 billion). HS chapter 87 (Vehicles and parts) was the largest import category in 2025, at US$11.9 billion or 19.3% of the total.

Where did Argentina's imports come from in 2025?

The main origin countries for Argentina's imports in 2025 were China (US$16.0 billion, 25.8%), Brazil (US$15.8 billion, 25.5%), and the United States (US$5.88 billion, 9.5%).

In which month of 2025 did Argentina import the most?

Argentina's monthly imports peaked in September 2025 at US$5.87 billion; the lowest month was November 2025, at US$4.50 billion.

Where do the 2025 trade figures for Argentina come from?

They come from Argentina customs (ARCA) data compiled by CargoFax. Excludes provisional electricity declarations (HS 2716, regime IC01) and goods from Argentine free zones such as Tierra del Fuego, which are domestic production. Annual figures are the sum of the 12 monthly totals for January to December 2025, and CargoFax publishes a free monthly report for each month from January 2026 onward.

Which port received the most of Argentina's imports in 2025?

Buenos Aires (port) handled the most import value of any port of entry in 2025: US$26.0 billion, 42.1% of the total.

Get started

Get the records behind the annual totals

Search every record behind Argentina imports by company, product, origin, and port in Atlas.