Monthly trade report

Argentina imports: August 2026

Imports into Argentina totaled US$5.23 billion in August 2026, up 1.1% from July 2026 and up 1.7% from August 2025, according to Argentina customs (ARCA) data compiled by CargoFax.

Monthly imports, last 12 months (US$)
SepOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAug
Imports, August 2026
US$5.23 billion
vs July 2026
+1.1%
vs August 2025
+1.7%

Machinery imports rose 16.9% in August while medicines dropped to a low

Machinery and computers (HS 84) gave the largest increase in August 2026, rising 16.9% from July to US$870 million and nearly matching vehicles (HS 87) at US$874 million. Several machinery headings reached their highest monthly values since January 2025, when this series begins: generating sets (HS 8502) at US$86.9 million, pumps, compressors and fans (HS 8414) at US$71.6 million, and valves (HS 8481) at US$65.0 million. Electrical equipment (HS 85) added 12.3%, to US$609 million.

The total was little changed. Imports were US$5.23 billion (FOB), up 1.1% from July and 1.7% from August 2025, the second month this year above its 2025 level.

Medicines went the other way. Packaged medicines (HS 3004) fell 43.3% to US$77.3 million, their lowest since January 2025, and vaccines and blood products (HS 3002) eased 26.6% to US$144 million. Batteries (HS 8507) fell 80.8% after July's high.

China supplied US$1.54 billion, 29.5% of the total and 12.9% more than in July. Brazil rose for a third month, to US$1.17 billion.

From January to August, imports reached US$38.1 billion, 6.7% below the same months of 2025.

What the data shows: August combined a steady total with a clear shift toward machinery and away from medicines. The data does not show why; the year-to-date gap with 2025 has narrowed but remains.

Subscribers search all 524,472 records behind this report in Atlas, with company names. Book a demo

Month at a glance

MetricAugust 2026July 2026ChangeAugust 2025Change
Import value (US$)5,229,478,5395,170,309,971+1.1%5,140,989,003+1.7%
Records524,472499,859+4.9%540,035-2.9%
Importers12,01411,668+3.0%12,127-0.9%

How does the month compare with the last three months, the quarter, and the year?

PeriodTotalPrior periodvs prior periodSame period last yearvs same period last year
Last 3 months
Jun – Aug '26
15,759,371,32714,049,589,695
Mar – May '26
+12.2%16,051,438,675-1.8%
Quarter to date
Jul – Aug '26
10,399,788,5099,278,260,397
Apr – May '26
+12.1%10,752,913,903-3.3%
Year to date
Jan – Aug '26
38,062,519,78240,799,808,731
Jan – Aug '25
-6.7%40,799,808,731-6.7%

What did Argentina import in August 2026?

By HS chapter

Imports by HS chapter, August 2026
87 Vehicles and partsUS$874 million
84 Machinery and computersUS$870 million
85 Electrical equipmentUS$609 million
27 Mineral fuels and oilsUS$309 million
39 PlasticsUS$237 million
30 Pharmaceutical productsUS$234 million
29 Organic chemicalsUS$234 million
31 FertilizersUS$187 million
HSCategoryValue (US$)Sharevs Jul 2026vs Aug 2025
87Vehicles and parts873,929,57116.7%+2.9%-22.8%
84Machinery and computers869,826,70316.6%+16.9%+5.5%
85Electrical equipment609,076,94811.6%+12.3%+13.3%
27Mineral fuels and oils309,356,1565.9%-23.4%+59.0%
39Plastics236,905,2084.5%+1.2%+18.2%
30Pharmaceutical products234,325,0814.5%-32.4%+22.2%
29Organic chemicals234,074,8134.5%-1.7%+13.6%
31Fertilizers186,728,7223.6%+0.2%-3.5%
90Optical and medical instruments169,844,6293.2%+8.5%+12.2%
38Miscellaneous chemical products155,279,8353.0%+6.2%+21.8%

By product (HS4)

HSProductValue (US$)Sharevs Jul 2026vs Aug 2025
8703Passenger cars404,098,1167.7%-4.4%-24.2%
2711Natural gas and LPG231,807,4424.4%-15.3%+66.1%
8517Phones and network equipment170,431,6513.3%+32.6%+25.9%
3002Vaccines, blood, and immunological products143,934,6742.8%-26.6%+72.0%
8708Vehicle parts and accessories137,814,2582.6%+16.1%-16.9%
8704Trucks and pickups134,940,5622.6%+7.6%-16.7%
3102Nitrogen fertilizers117,761,3122.3%+127.8%+56.6%
8502Electric generating sets and rotary converters86,877,0931.7%+171.9%+234.5%
3808Pesticides, herbicides, and fungicides84,244,4851.6%+27.1%+27.3%
8701Tractors82,765,4091.6%+21.0%-36.4%

What went up, what went down

Biggest increases

Nitrogen fertilizers (HS 3102) added US$66.1 million compared with July 2026, more than any other product heading.

HSProductPrior monthThis monthChange%
3102Nitrogen fertilizers51,688,312117,761,312+66,073,000+127.8%
8502Electric generating sets and rotary converters31,948,70986,877,093+54,928,384+171.9%
8517Phones and network equipment128,497,334170,431,651+41,934,317+32.6%
8414Pumps, compressors, and fans32,117,32471,566,379+39,449,055+122.8%
8481Taps, cocks, valves and similar appliances for pipes,...43,498,58964,971,294+21,472,705+49.4%

Biggest decreases

Batteries (HS 8507) had the largest decline, US$77.8 million less than in July 2026.

HSProductPrior monthThis monthChange%
8507Batteries96,365,83118,542,956-77,822,875-80.8%
3004Packaged medicines136,392,90277,288,726-59,104,176-43.3%
3105Mixed fertilizers120,110,37962,703,868-57,406,511-47.8%
3002Vaccines, blood, and immunological products196,178,564143,934,674-52,243,890-26.6%
8802Aircraft n.e.c. in heading no. 8801, except unmanned...56,441,0634,952,776-51,488,288-91.2%

Where did Argentina's imports come from?

Imports by origin, August 2026
ChinaUS$1.54 billion
BrazilUS$1.17 billion
United StatesUS$520 million
GermanyUS$207 million
Other or unspecifiedUS$139 million
ItalyUS$138 million
IndiaUS$108 million
VietnamUS$93.1 million
OriginValue (US$)Sharevs Jul 2026vs Aug 2025
China1,540,298,05229.5%+12.9%+16.0%
Brazil1,173,702,92122.4%+1.9%-19.0%
United States519,716,1189.9%-13.1%-7.2%
Germany207,307,0204.0%-12.7%+9.4%
Other or unspecified139,440,1642.7%-37.4%+151.2%
Italy138,032,7052.6%+37.5%+28.1%
India108,337,0202.1%+57.8%+11.1%
Vietnam93,078,3001.8%-4.8%-15.1%
Spain76,684,7841.5%+39.9%+34.9%
Bolivia74,277,0341.4%+119.5%+135.7%

Ports of entry

PortValue (US$)Sharevs Jul 2026vs Aug 2025
Buenos Aires (port)2,221,363,80542.5%+4.1%+0.2%
Campana808,063,45715.5%+3.3%-12.6%
Ezeiza (airport)615,642,73711.8%-22.9%+25.5%
Paso de los Libres185,907,1423.6%+0.4%+9.0%
Córdoba167,048,3253.2%+22.5%-9.0%

Which imports grew and declined over the last three months?

Jun 2026 to Aug 2026 compared with Jun 2025 to Aug 2025. Items under 0.5% of the three-month total are left out.

Products

GrewComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
Natural gas and LPG582,347,210856,579,100+274,231,891+47.1%
Vaccines, blood, and immunological products331,813,222500,061,481+168,248,259+50.7%
Batteries65,671,990166,738,676+101,066,686+153.9%
Electric generating sets and rotary converters66,293,280150,055,637+83,762,356+126.4%
Centrifuges, including centrifugal dryers117,637,693179,389,981+61,752,288+52.5%
DeclinedComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
Passenger cars1,521,432,2481,262,112,889-259,319,359-17.0%
Tractors391,723,790209,421,798-182,301,991-46.5%
Vehicle parts and accessories543,275,631387,991,965-155,283,666-28.6%
Trucks and pickups489,525,192347,744,720-141,780,471-29.0%
Mixed fertilizers353,283,155300,838,678-52,444,476-14.8%

Countries

GrewComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
China3,824,353,4934,280,448,818+456,095,324+11.9%
United States1,768,839,6101,852,750,084+83,910,474+4.7%
Lithuania10,847,06991,442,524+80,595,455+743.0%
Switzerland172,259,210252,112,672+79,853,462+46.4%
Canada64,815,546137,101,513+72,285,967+111.5%
DeclinedComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
Brazil4,401,727,4423,475,266,838-926,460,604-21.0%
Mexico348,468,488256,462,057-92,006,431-26.4%
Vietnam349,933,893267,205,509-82,728,384-23.6%
Russia97,700,38137,462,223-60,238,158-61.7%
France259,956,109218,164,375-41,791,734-16.1%

Top importers in August 2026

12,014 importers received shipments this month. See who they are, what they bought, and from whom in Explorer.

#ImporterValue
1Importer, HS 27 mineral fuels and oils
2Importer, HS 87 vehicles and parts
3Importer, HS 87 vehicles and parts
4Importer, HS 87 vehicles and parts
5Importer, HS 85 electrical equipment
6Importer, HS 87 vehicles and parts
7Importer, HS 87 vehicles and parts
8Importer, HS 27 mineral fuels and oils

Book a demo to see these importers

12-month trend

MonthValue (US$)Records
Sep 20255,866,906,850609,897
Oct 20255,799,609,538668,422
Nov 20254,502,889,210505,077
Dec 20254,828,874,100534,464
Jan 20264,273,818,015449,946
Feb 20263,979,740,745436,667
Mar 20264,771,329,299534,585
Apr 20264,748,039,263534,890
May 20264,530,221,134471,973
Jun 20265,359,582,818529,943
Jul 20265,170,309,971499,859
Aug 20265,229,478,539524,472

What looks unusual this month?

These changes may reflect a few large shipments, late records, or a classification change rather than a trend. Check them in the records before quoting them.

  • HS 2934 (nucleic acids and their salts, whether or not chemically...) went from US$7.89 million to US$24.8 million. Treat with caution: jumps this size often reflect a few large transactions or a classification change.
  • HS 7305 (iron or steel (excluding cast iron)) went from US$455,000 to US$14.6 million. Treat with caution: jumps this size often reflect a few large transactions or a classification change.
  • Electric generating sets and rotary converters (HS 8502) reached its highest monthly level since January 2025.
  • Pesticides, herbicides, and fungicides (HS 3808) reached its highest monthly level since January 2025.
  • Packaged medicines (HS 3004) fell to its lowest monthly level since January 2025.
  • Pumps, compressors, and fans (HS 8414) reached its highest monthly level since January 2025.

Argentina import facts, August 2026

  • Imports into Argentina totaled US$5.23 billion in August 2026, up 1.1% from July 2026 and up 1.7% from August 2025.
  • The largest single product was passenger cars (HS 8703) at US$404 million.
  • Nitrogen fertilizers (HS 3102) added US$66.1 million compared with July 2026, more than any other product heading.
  • Batteries (HS 8507) had the largest decline, US$77.8 million less than in July 2026.

Methodology

Argentina customs (ARCA) import declarations. Import values are declared FOB values in US dollars. Categories follow the Harmonized System. Records are customs line items; importers are distinct importers with a record in the month. The latest month may be revised as late records arrive. The period table leaves out a comparison that reaches before January 2025, when the series starts, or that includes a month not used as a base. Year to date is compared with the same months a year earlier. Excludes provisional electricity declarations (HS 2716, regime IC01) and goods from Argentine free zones such as Tierra del Fuego, which are domestic production. Importers are counted by name as published (cut to 30 characters). Each line carries the declared FOB value with its quantity and unit of measure. Exports are not covered: the official export file is aggregated and drops small groups.

FAQ

Argentina trade, August 2026: frequently asked questions

How much did Argentina import in August 2026?

Argentina imported US$5.23 billion (FOB) in August 2026, up 1.1% from July 2026 and up 1.7% from August 2025, according to CargoFax customs records.

What does Argentina import?

In August 2026, Argentina's largest imports were passenger cars (HS 8703, US$404 million), natural gas and lpg (HS 2711, US$232 million), and phones and network equipment (HS 8517, US$170 million). The largest HS chapter was vehicles and parts, with 16.7% of the total.

Where does Argentina import from?

The top origin countries for Argentina's imports in August 2026 were China (29.5%), Brazil (22.4%), and the United States (9.9%), by share of value.

Are Argentina's imports going up or down?

Argentina's imports are falling. From June 2026 to August 2026, they totaled US$15.8 billion, down 1.8% from the same months last year. Year to date, Argentina's imports are down 6.7% from the same period of 2025.

What are Argentina's main ports of entry?

In August 2026, Argentina's main points of entry were Buenos Aires (port) with 42.5%, Campana with 15.5%, and Ezeiza (airport) with 11.8% of imports.

How many companies import into Argentina?

12,014 distinct importers appear in Argentina's customs records for August 2026. Their names are available to subscribers in Atlas Explorer.

Where can I get Argentina import and export data?

CargoFax publishes this Argentina trade report free every month. The Argentina customs records behind it, with company names, HS codes, countries, and ports, are searchable in Atlas Explorer and available in bulk through Files.

Get started

Get the full records

Search every Argentina shipment by importer, product, and origin in Atlas.