Monthly trade report

Argentina imports: July 2026

In July 2026, Argentina imported US$5.17 billion of goods, down 3.5% from June 2026 and down 7.9% from July 2025, according to Argentina customs (ARCA) data compiled by CargoFax.

Monthly imports, last 12 months (US$)
AugSepOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunJul
Imports, July 2026
US$5.17 billion
vs June 2026
-3.5%
vs July 2025
-7.9%

Vaccines and batteries rose to new highs as fuel imports eased in July

US$196 million of vaccines and blood products (HS 3002) entered Argentina in July 2026, 22.7% more than in June and 66.3% more than in July 2025. That was the highest monthly value for the heading since January 2025, when this series begins, and it lifted the pharmaceutical chapter (HS 30) to US$346 million, also its highest since January 2025.

Batteries (HS 8507) followed a similar path, rising 85.9% to US$96.4 million, another high since January 2025.

Fuels moved the other way after June's jump. The mineral fuels chapter (HS 27) fell 32.4% to US$404 million, with refined fuels (HS 2710) down 43% to US$109 million and natural gas and LPG (HS 2711) down 22.1% to US$274 million.

Overall, imports edged down 3.5% to US$5.17 billion (FOB), 7.9% below July 2025. China held steady at US$1.36 billion and Brazil at US$1.15 billion, while the United States fell 18.6% to US$598 million. Trucks and pickups (HS 8704) recovered 43.5% to US$125 million.

For May to July, imports totaled US$15.1 billion, 11.6% above the previous three months. The year-to-date total reached US$32.8 billion, 7.9% less than in 2025.

What the data shows: July shifted weight from fuels toward medicines and batteries, with a slightly lower total. The data does not show why, and one month of high vaccine purchases may not repeat.

Subscribers search all 499,859 records behind this report in Atlas, with company names. Book a demo

Month at a glance

MetricJuly 2026June 2026ChangeJuly 2025Change
Import value (US$)5,170,309,9715,359,582,818-3.5%5,611,924,899-7.9%
Records499,859529,943-5.7%587,796-15.0%
Importers11,66811,892-1.9%12,134-3.8%

How does the month compare with the last three months, the quarter, and the year?

PeriodTotalPrior periodvs prior periodSame period last yearvs same period last year
Last 3 months
May – Jul '26
15,060,113,92213,499,109,307
Feb – Apr '26
+11.6%16,115,877,607-6.6%
Quarter to date
Jul '26
5,170,309,9714,748,039,263
Apr '26
+8.9%5,611,924,899-7.9%
Year to date
Jan – Jul '26
32,833,041,24435,658,819,728
Jan – Jul '25
-7.9%35,658,819,728-7.9%

What did Argentina import in July 2026?

By HS chapter

Imports by HS chapter, July 2026
87 Vehicles and partsUS$849 million
84 Machinery and computersUS$744 million
85 Electrical equipmentUS$542 million
27 Mineral fuels and oilsUS$404 million
30 Pharmaceutical productsUS$346 million
29 Organic chemicalsUS$238 million
39 PlasticsUS$234 million
31 FertilizersUS$186 million
HSCategoryValue (US$)Sharevs Jun 2026vs Jul 2025
87Vehicles and parts848,923,53616.4%+3.7%-24.5%
84Machinery and computers743,837,29514.4%-4.2%-17.4%
85Electrical equipment542,259,50710.5%-0.6%-9.1%
27Mineral fuels and oils403,715,7477.8%-32.4%-10.0%
30Pharmaceutical products346,492,6766.7%+8.2%+47.6%
29Organic chemicals238,037,2954.6%-12.2%+8.9%
39Plastics233,985,5324.5%-3.2%+3.8%
31Fertilizers186,344,9453.6%+13.3%+5.6%
90Optical and medical instruments156,538,9993.0%+0.8%-10.7%
38Miscellaneous chemical products146,217,8292.8%+7.3%+0.9%

By product (HS4)

HSProductValue (US$)Sharevs Jun 2026vs Jul 2025
8703Passenger cars422,600,5908.2%-2.9%-14.5%
2711Natural gas and LPG273,605,5265.3%-22.1%+25.6%
3002Vaccines, blood, and immunological products196,178,5643.8%+22.7%+66.3%
3004Packaged medicines136,392,9022.6%-5.3%+34.2%
8517Phones and network equipment128,497,3342.5%-18.0%-24.6%
8704Trucks and pickups125,414,2222.4%+43.5%-19.2%
3105Mixed fertilizers120,110,3792.3%+1.8%+57.4%
8708Vehicle parts and accessories118,725,2472.3%-9.7%-35.7%
2710Refined petroleum fuels109,103,6452.1%-43.0%-48.7%
8507Batteries96,365,8311.9%+85.9%+314.9%

What went up, what went down

Biggest increases

The largest increase came from batteries (HS 8507): US$44.5 million more than in June 2026, up 85.9%.

HSProductPrior monthThis monthChange%
8802Aircraft n.e.c. in heading no. 8801, except unmanned...4,325,12656,441,063+52,115,938>+999%
8507Batteries51,829,88996,365,831+44,535,942+85.9%
8704Trucks and pickups87,389,936125,414,222+38,024,286+43.5%
3002Vaccines, blood, and immunological products159,948,243196,178,564+36,230,321+22.7%
3102Nitrogen fertilizers39,285,76151,688,312+12,402,551+31.6%

Biggest decreases

Refined petroleum fuels (HS 2710) fell by US$82.4 million from June 2026, more than any other product.

HSProductPrior monthThis monthChange%
2710Refined petroleum fuels191,517,610109,103,645-82,413,965-43.0%
2711Natural gas and LPG351,166,133273,605,526-77,560,607-22.1%
8517Phones and network equipment156,672,629128,497,334-28,175,295-18.0%
2934Nucleic acids and their salts, whether or not chemically...28,097,3477,885,597-20,211,750-71.9%
2701Coal36,780,32418,195,141-18,585,183-50.5%

Where did Argentina's imports come from?

Imports by origin, July 2026
ChinaUS$1.36 billion
BrazilUS$1.15 billion
United StatesUS$598 million
GermanyUS$238 million
Other or unspecifiedUS$223 million
SwitzerlandUS$112 million
ItalyUS$100 million
MexicoUS$100 million
OriginValue (US$)Sharevs Jun 2026vs Jul 2025
China1,364,266,32426.4%-0.8%+3.4%
Brazil1,151,959,72022.3%+0.2%-20.2%
United States598,073,69411.6%-18.6%-13.6%
Germany237,579,7834.6%-5.4%-13.5%
Other or unspecified222,786,3304.3%+9.8%+299.7%
Switzerland111,597,5412.2%+37.1%+87.7%
Italy100,415,7421.9%-19.7%-3.2%
Mexico100,086,5341.9%+19.6%-13.3%
Vietnam97,814,1581.9%+28.2%-18.8%
Japan86,431,2211.7%+0.6%-6.3%

Ports of entry

PortValue (US$)Sharevs Jun 2026vs Jul 2025
Buenos Aires (port)2,133,445,01341.3%-9.5%-10.1%
Ezeiza (airport)798,457,74315.4%+21.1%+21.3%
Campana782,184,30215.1%+2.9%-11.6%
San Nicolás216,809,6364.2%-26.5%-23.7%
Paso de los Libres185,155,5233.6%-12.7%-5.2%

Which imports grew and declined over the last three months?

May 2026 to Jul 2026 compared with May 2025 to Jul 2025. Items under 0.5% of the three-month total are left out.

Products

GrewComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
Natural gas and LPG466,651,588713,256,043+246,604,456+52.8%
Vaccines, blood, and immunological products349,709,804490,525,594+140,815,789+40.3%
Batteries68,315,628167,539,335+99,223,707+145.2%
Aircraft n.e.c. in heading no. 8801, except unmanned...15,293,18298,765,270+83,472,088+545.8%
Packaged medicines347,208,973421,190,901+73,981,928+21.3%
DeclinedComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
Passenger cars1,467,677,7321,231,521,052-236,156,680-16.1%
Vehicle parts and accessories568,194,695371,785,703-196,408,992-34.6%
Tractors375,937,112195,148,117-180,788,995-48.1%
Trucks and pickups476,051,267345,094,810-130,956,457-27.5%
Refined petroleum fuels455,648,648326,392,313-129,256,335-28.4%

Countries

GrewComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
China3,623,812,0073,779,689,556+155,877,550+4.3%
Lithuania29,199,717111,418,015+82,218,297+281.6%
Canada70,547,857152,286,525+81,738,669+115.9%
Switzerland183,060,876260,111,184+77,050,308+42.1%
United States1,746,881,1511,785,673,587+38,792,436+2.2%
DeclinedComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
Brazil4,456,233,4283,405,506,612-1,050,726,816-23.6%
Vietnam366,190,981235,962,606-130,228,375-35.6%
Spain278,504,434202,628,904-75,875,530-27.2%
Mexico358,395,264290,623,455-67,771,809-18.9%
India300,484,093243,963,715-56,520,379-18.8%

Top importers in July 2026

11,668 importers received shipments this month. See who they are, what they bought, and from whom in Explorer.

#ImporterValue
1Importer, HS 27 mineral fuels and oils
2Importer, HS 87 vehicles and parts
3Importer, HS 87 vehicles and parts
4Importer, HS 30 pharmaceutical products
5Importer, HS 87 vehicles and parts
6Importer, HS 87 vehicles and parts
7Importer, HS 27 mineral fuels and oils
8Importer, HS 87 vehicles and parts

Book a demo to see these importers

12-month trend

MonthValue (US$)Records
Aug 20255,140,989,003540,035
Sep 20255,866,906,850609,897
Oct 20255,799,609,538668,422
Nov 20254,502,889,210505,077
Dec 20254,828,874,100534,464
Jan 20264,273,818,015449,946
Feb 20263,979,740,745436,667
Mar 20264,771,329,299534,585
Apr 20264,748,039,263534,890
May 20264,530,221,134471,973
Jun 20265,359,582,818529,943
Jul 20265,170,309,971499,859

What looks unusual this month?

These changes may reflect a few large shipments, late records, or a classification change rather than a trend. Check them in the records before quoting them.

  • HS 8802 (aircraft n.e.c. in heading no. 8801, except unmanned...) went from US$4.33 million to US$56.4 million. Treat with caution: jumps this size often reflect a few large transactions or a classification change.
  • Pharmaceutical products (HS 30) reached its highest monthly level since January 2025.
  • Iron and steel (HS 72) fell to its lowest monthly level since January 2025.
  • Aluminium (HS 76) reached its highest monthly level since January 2025.
  • Fruit and nuts (HS 08) fell to its lowest monthly level since January 2025.

Argentina import facts, July 2026

  • In July 2026, Argentina imported US$5.17 billion of goods, down 3.5% from June 2026 and down 7.9% from July 2025.
  • No product heading was larger than passenger cars (HS 8703), at US$423 million.
  • The largest increase came from batteries (HS 8507): US$44.5 million more than in June 2026, up 85.9%.
  • Refined petroleum fuels (HS 2710) fell by US$82.4 million from June 2026, more than any other product.

Methodology

Argentina customs (ARCA) import declarations. Import values are declared FOB values in US dollars. Categories follow the Harmonized System. Records are customs line items; importers are distinct importers with a record in the month. The latest month may be revised as late records arrive. The period table leaves out a comparison that reaches before January 2025, when the series starts, or that includes a month not used as a base. Year to date is compared with the same months a year earlier. Excludes provisional electricity declarations (HS 2716, regime IC01) and goods from Argentine free zones such as Tierra del Fuego, which are domestic production. Importers are counted by name as published (cut to 30 characters). Each line carries the declared FOB value with its quantity and unit of measure. Exports are not covered: the official export file is aggregated and drops small groups.

FAQ

Argentina trade, July 2026: frequently asked questions

How much did Argentina import in July 2026?

Argentina imported US$5.17 billion (FOB) in July 2026, down 3.5% from June 2026 and down 7.9% from July 2025, according to CargoFax customs records.

What does Argentina import?

In July 2026, Argentina's largest imports were passenger cars (HS 8703, US$423 million), natural gas and lpg (HS 2711, US$274 million), and vaccines, blood, and immunological products (HS 3002, US$196 million). The largest HS chapter was vehicles and parts, with 16.4% of the total.

Where does Argentina import from?

The top origin countries for Argentina's imports in July 2026 were China (26.4%), Brazil (22.3%), and the United States (11.6%), by share of value.

Are Argentina's imports going up or down?

Argentina's imports are falling. From May 2026 to July 2026, they totaled US$15.1 billion, down 6.6% from the same months last year. Year to date, Argentina's imports are down 7.9% from the same period of 2025.

What are Argentina's main ports of entry?

In July 2026, Argentina's main points of entry were Buenos Aires (port) with 41.3%, Ezeiza (airport) with 15.4%, and Campana with 15.1% of imports.

How many companies import into Argentina?

11,668 distinct importers appear in Argentina's customs records for July 2026. Their names are available to subscribers in Atlas Explorer.

Where can I get Argentina import and export data?

CargoFax publishes this Argentina trade report free every month. The Argentina customs records behind it, with company names, HS codes, countries, and ports, are searchable in Atlas Explorer and available in bulk through Files.

Get started

Get the full records

Search every Argentina shipment by importer, product, and origin in Atlas.