Monthly trade report

Argentina imports: June 2026

Argentina imported US$5.36 billion of goods in June 2026, up 18.3% from May 2026 and up 1.2% from June 2025, according to Argentina customs (ARCA) data compiled by CargoFax.

Monthly imports, last 12 months (US$)
JulAugSepOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJun
Imports, June 2026
US$5.36 billion
vs May 2026
+18.3%
vs June 2025
+1.2%

Imports rose 18.3% in June, the first year-on-year gain of 2026

June 2026 brought the first year-on-year increase of the year. Argentina imported US$5.36 billion (FOB), 18.3% more than in May and 1.2% more than in June 2025.

Purchases from the United States reached US$735 million, up 62.4% from May and the highest monthly value since January 2025, when this series begins. China rose 32.4% to US$1.38 billion, 25.7% of the total, while Brazil added 4.1% to US$1.15 billion.

Fuels accounted for a large share of the change. The mineral fuels chapter (HS 27) rose for a third month, from US$62.4 million in March to US$597 million in June, its highest level since January 2025. The jump came from a low base in a few headings, so it is worth reading with care. Electrical equipment (HS 85) rose 26.2% to US$545 million, and passenger cars (HS 8703) recovered 16.6% to US$435 million. Trucks and pickups (HS 8704) fell 33.9% to US$87.4 million.

For the second quarter, imports totaled US$14.6 billion, 12.4% more than in the first quarter but 6.9% less than in the second quarter of 2025. The year-to-date total was US$27.7 billion, down 7.9%.

What the data shows: June's increase was broad by origin but leaned on fuels, which started from a low base. The data does not show why; July will show whether this level holds.

Subscribers search all 529,943 records behind this report in Atlas, with company names. Book a demo

Month at a glance

MetricJune 2026May 2026ChangeJune 2025Change
Import value (US$)5,359,582,8184,530,221,134+18.3%5,298,524,772+1.2%
Records529,943471,973+12.3%553,685-4.3%
Importers11,89210,950+8.6%11,395+4.4%

How does the month compare with the last three months, the quarter, and the year?

PeriodTotalPrior periodvs prior periodSame period last yearvs same period last year
Last 3 months
Apr – Jun '26
14,637,843,21413,024,888,059
Jan – Mar '26
+12.4%15,722,247,320-6.9%
Quarter to date
Apr – Jun '26
14,637,843,21413,024,888,059
Jan – Mar '26
+12.4%15,722,247,320-6.9%
Year to date
Jan – Jun '26
27,662,731,27330,046,894,828
Jan – Jun '25
-7.9%30,046,894,828-7.9%

What did Argentina import in June 2026?

By HS chapter

Imports by HS chapter, June 2026
87 Vehicles and partsUS$819 million
84 Machinery and computersUS$776 million
27 Mineral fuels and oilsUS$597 million
85 Electrical equipmentUS$545 million
30 Pharmaceutical productsUS$320 million
29 Organic chemicalsUS$271 million
39 PlasticsUS$242 million
31 FertilizersUS$164 million
HSCategoryValue (US$)Sharevs May 2026vs Jun 2025
87Vehicles and parts818,949,17515.3%+0.4%-27.7%
84Machinery and computers776,150,88814.5%+1.6%-8.4%
27Mineral fuels and oils596,928,49711.1%+398.5%+102.1%
85Electrical equipment545,338,26610.2%+26.2%-4.8%
30Pharmaceutical products320,098,1196.0%+10.8%+20.6%
29Organic chemicals271,031,8215.1%+35.0%+33.9%
39Plastics241,639,0724.5%+18.3%+14.8%
31Fertilizers164,436,9033.1%-20.2%-28.2%
90Optical and medical instruments155,365,8292.9%+3.0%+7.7%
38Miscellaneous chemical products136,282,8332.5%+21.2%+2.5%

By product (HS4)

HSProductValue (US$)Sharevs May 2026vs Jun 2025
8703Passenger cars435,414,1828.1%+16.6%-11.8%
2711Natural gas and LPG351,166,1336.6%+296.9%+56.1%
2710Refined petroleum fuels191,517,6103.6%+643.1%+225.7%
3002Vaccines, blood, and immunological products159,948,2433.0%+19.0%+22.9%
8517Phones and network equipment156,672,6292.9%+36.5%-9.6%
3004Packaged medicines144,022,1162.7%+2.3%+18.7%
8708Vehicle parts and accessories131,452,4612.5%+8.1%-31.8%
3105Mixed fertilizers118,024,4312.2%-16.8%-28.2%
8704Trucks and pickups87,389,9361.6%-33.9%-49.3%
8471Computers83,032,3531.5%-6.7%-12.9%

What went up, what went down

Biggest increases

Passenger cars (HS 8703) rose US$61.9 million from May 2026, the largest increase of any product, to US$435 million.

HSProductPrior monthThis monthChange%
2711Natural gas and LPG88,484,385351,166,133+262,681,748+296.9%
2710Refined petroleum fuels25,771,058191,517,610+165,746,551+643.1%
8703Passenger cars373,506,280435,414,182+61,907,902+16.6%
8517Phones and network equipment114,789,092156,672,629+41,883,536+36.5%
2701Coal2,810,51236,780,324+33,969,811>+999%

Biggest decreases

The largest decrease was in trucks and pickups (HS 8704), down 33.9% from May 2026.

HSProductPrior monthThis monthChange%
8704Trucks and pickups132,290,65287,389,936-44,900,716-33.9%
8802Aircraft n.e.c. in heading no. 8801, except unmanned...37,999,0814,325,126-33,673,956-88.6%
3105Mixed fertilizers141,940,183118,024,431-23,915,752-16.8%
8479Other machines n.e.s.51,045,91931,023,698-20,022,221-39.2%
3102Nitrogen fertilizers51,158,89139,285,761-11,873,130-23.2%

Where did Argentina's imports come from?

Imports by origin, June 2026
ChinaUS$1.38 billion
BrazilUS$1.15 billion
United StatesUS$735 million
GermanyUS$251 million
Other or unspecifiedUS$203 million
ItalyUS$125 million
IndiaUS$96.1 million
JapanUS$85.9 million
OriginValue (US$)Sharevs May 2026vs Jun 2025
China1,375,884,44125.7%+32.4%+16.9%
Brazil1,149,604,19621.4%+4.1%-23.8%
United States734,960,27313.7%+62.4%+42.2%
Germany251,044,9964.7%+9.0%+14.5%
Other or unspecified202,858,8363.8%+922.6%+48.3%
Italy125,117,7442.3%-3.0%+19.4%
India96,086,5761.8%+21.3%+6.3%
Japan85,937,0051.6%+3.4%-5.3%
Mexico83,654,5271.6%-21.7%-34.6%
Switzerland81,369,7921.5%+21.2%+16.3%

Ports of entry

PortValue (US$)Sharevs May 2026vs Jun 2025
Buenos Aires (port)2,357,551,33844.0%+33.8%+3.6%
Campana760,243,78714.2%+2.1%-11.6%
Ezeiza (airport)659,329,07512.3%-5.4%+6.7%
San Nicolás295,010,7795.5%+103.6%+68.6%
Paso de los Libres212,099,1504.0%+9.0%+17.5%

Which imports grew and declined over the last three months?

Apr 2026 to Jun 2026 compared with Apr 2025 to Jun 2025. Items under 0.5% of the three-month total are left out.

Products

GrewComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
Natural gas and LPG275,269,563459,060,675+183,791,112+66.8%
Vaccines, blood, and immunological products351,035,357462,668,593+111,633,236+31.8%
Packaged medicines362,335,678424,107,995+61,772,317+17.0%
Centrifuges, including centrifugal dryers113,645,158166,569,993+52,924,834+46.6%
Batteries65,006,56298,440,051+33,433,490+51.4%
DeclinedComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
Vehicle parts and accessories562,790,903397,668,021-165,122,882-29.3%
Trucks and pickups480,073,587324,170,778-155,902,808-32.5%
Tractors347,997,711195,480,130-152,517,581-43.8%
Passenger cars1,386,018,7271,234,540,447-151,478,280-10.9%
Refined petroleum fuels393,860,347266,178,333-127,682,014-32.4%

Countries

GrewComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
United States1,516,807,4661,634,691,245+117,883,780+7.8%
Canada74,890,546178,281,948+103,391,401+138.1%
Lithuania47,001,182108,711,708+61,710,526+131.3%
China3,603,462,6243,661,547,320+58,084,696+1.6%
Italy322,810,920378,636,770+55,825,850+17.3%
DeclinedComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
Brazil4,408,767,3123,375,643,506-1,033,123,806-23.4%
Vietnam379,390,390203,855,194-175,535,196-46.3%
Mexico385,523,810302,286,698-83,237,112-21.6%
Hungary109,315,04545,776,094-63,538,950-58.1%
India295,653,353246,361,517-49,291,836-16.7%

Top importers in June 2026

11,892 importers received shipments this month. See who they are, what they bought, and from whom in Explorer.

#ImporterValue
1Importer, HS 27 mineral fuels and oils
2Importer, HS 87 vehicles and parts
3Importer, HS 27 mineral fuels and oils
4Importer, HS 27 mineral fuels and oils
5Importer, HS 87 vehicles and parts
6Importer, HS 87 vehicles and parts
7Importer, HS 87 vehicles and parts
8Importer, HS 87 vehicles and parts

Book a demo to see these importers

12-month trend

MonthValue (US$)Records
Jul 20255,611,924,899587,796
Aug 20255,140,989,003540,035
Sep 20255,866,906,850609,897
Oct 20255,799,609,538668,422
Nov 20254,502,889,210505,077
Dec 20254,828,874,100534,464
Jan 20264,273,818,015449,946
Feb 20263,979,740,745436,667
Mar 20264,771,329,299534,585
Apr 20264,748,039,263534,890
May 20264,530,221,134471,973
Jun 20265,359,582,818529,943

What looks unusual this month?

These changes may reflect a few large shipments, late records, or a classification change rather than a trend. Check them in the records before quoting them.

  • HS 2711 (natural gas and lpg) went from US$88.5 million to US$351 million. Treat with caution: jumps this size often reflect a few large transactions or a classification change.
  • HS 2710 (refined petroleum fuels) went from US$25.8 million to US$192 million. Treat with caution: jumps this size often reflect a few large transactions or a classification change.
  • HS 2701 (coal) went from US$2.81 million to US$36.8 million. Treat with caution: jumps this size often reflect a few large transactions or a classification change.
  • Mineral fuels and oils (HS 27) reached its highest monthly level since January 2025.
  • Organic chemicals (HS 29) reached its highest monthly level since January 2025.
  • Meat (HS 02) reached its highest monthly level since January 2025.
  • Natural gas and LPG (HS 2711) reached its highest monthly level since January 2025.

Argentina import facts, June 2026

  • Argentina imported US$5.36 billion of goods in June 2026, up 18.3% from May 2026 and up 1.2% from June 2025.
  • Passenger cars (HS 8703) was the top product heading, at US$435 million.
  • Passenger cars (HS 8703) rose US$61.9 million from May 2026, the largest increase of any product, to US$435 million.
  • The largest decrease was in trucks and pickups (HS 8704), down 33.9% from May 2026.

Methodology

Argentina customs (ARCA) import declarations. Import values are declared FOB values in US dollars. Categories follow the Harmonized System. Records are customs line items; importers are distinct importers with a record in the month. The latest month may be revised as late records arrive. The period table leaves out a comparison that reaches before January 2025, when the series starts, or that includes a month not used as a base. Year to date is compared with the same months a year earlier. Excludes provisional electricity declarations (HS 2716, regime IC01) and goods from Argentine free zones such as Tierra del Fuego, which are domestic production. Importers are counted by name as published (cut to 30 characters). Each line carries the declared FOB value with its quantity and unit of measure. Exports are not covered: the official export file is aggregated and drops small groups.

FAQ

Argentina trade, June 2026: frequently asked questions

How much did Argentina import in June 2026?

Argentina imported US$5.36 billion (FOB) in June 2026, up 18.3% from May 2026 and up 1.2% from June 2025, according to CargoFax customs records.

What does Argentina import?

In June 2026, Argentina's largest imports were passenger cars (HS 8703, US$435 million), natural gas and lpg (HS 2711, US$351 million), and refined petroleum fuels (HS 2710, US$192 million). The largest HS chapter was vehicles and parts, with 15.3% of the total.

Where does Argentina import from?

The top origin countries for Argentina's imports in June 2026 were China (25.7%), Brazil (21.4%), and the United States (13.7%), by share of value.

Are Argentina's imports going up or down?

Argentina's imports are falling. From April 2026 to June 2026, they totaled US$14.6 billion, down 6.9% from the same months last year. Year to date, Argentina's imports are down 7.9% from the same period of 2025.

What are Argentina's main ports of entry?

In June 2026, Argentina's main points of entry were Buenos Aires (port) with 44.0%, Campana with 14.2%, and Ezeiza (airport) with 12.3% of imports.

How many companies import into Argentina?

11,892 distinct importers appear in Argentina's customs records for June 2026. Their names are available to subscribers in Atlas Explorer.

Where can I get Argentina import and export data?

CargoFax publishes this Argentina trade report free every month. The Argentina customs records behind it, with company names, HS codes, countries, and ports, are searchable in Atlas Explorer and available in bulk through Files.

Get started

Get the full records

Search every Argentina shipment by importer, product, and origin in Atlas.