Monthly trade report

Argentina imports: May 2026

Imports into Argentina totaled US$4.53 billion in May 2026, down 4.6% from April 2026 and down 13.0% from May 2025, according to Argentina customs (ARCA) data compiled by CargoFax.

Monthly imports, last 12 months (US$)
JunJulAugSepOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMay
Imports, May 2026
US$4.53 billion
vs April 2026
-4.6%
vs May 2025
-13.0%

Imports from China fell to their lowest level since January 2025, and cars declined again

China supplied US$1.04 billion of Argentina's imports in May 2026, down 16.6% from April and the lowest monthly value from China since January 2025, when this series begins. Brazil, at US$1.10 billion, was again the largest origin, although it was 26.6% below May 2025.

The total edged down 4.6% to US$4.53 billion (FOB), 13% less than a year earlier. Year-to-date imports reached US$22.3 billion, 9.9% below January to May 2025.

Passenger cars (HS 8703) fell 12.2% to US$374 million, 22.1% below May 2025, and electrical equipment (HS 85) declined 9.5% to US$432 million, its lowest level since January 2025. Vaccines and blood products (HS 3002) eased 20.2% to US$134 million after April's high.

Fertilizers kept climbing. The chapter (HS 31) rose for a third consecutive month, from US$27.9 million in February to US$206 million in May, with mixed fertilizers (HS 3105) at US$142 million. Trucks and pickups (HS 8704) recovered 26.6% to US$132 million.

Across March to May, imports were US$14.0 billion, 7.4% more than in the previous three months but 8.2% below the same months of 2025.

What the data shows: May was a modest step down, with smaller purchases from China and of cars, while fertilizers continued to rise. The data does not show why the gap with 2025 persists.

Subscribers search all 471,973 records behind this report in Atlas, with company names. Book a demo

Month at a glance

MetricMay 2026April 2026ChangeMay 2025Change
Import value (US$)4,530,221,1344,748,039,263-4.6%5,205,427,936-13.0%
Records471,973534,890-11.8%564,749-16.4%
Importers10,95012,274-10.8%11,260-2.8%

How does the month compare with the last three months, the quarter, and the year?

PeriodTotalPrior periodvs prior periodSame period last yearvs same period last year
Last 3 months
Mar – May '26
14,049,589,69513,082,432,859
Dec '25 – Feb '26
+7.4%15,311,829,226-8.2%
Quarter to date
Apr – May '26
9,278,260,3978,253,558,760
Jan – Feb '26
+12.4%10,423,722,548-11.0%
Year to date
Jan – May '26
22,303,148,45524,748,370,056
Jan – May '25
-9.9%24,748,370,056-9.9%

What did Argentina import in May 2026?

By HS chapter

Imports by HS chapter, May 2026
87 Vehicles and partsUS$816 million
84 Machinery and computersUS$764 million
85 Electrical equipmentUS$432 million
30 Pharmaceutical productsUS$289 million
31 FertilizersUS$206 million
39 PlasticsUS$204 million
29 Organic chemicalsUS$201 million
90 Optical and medical instrumUS$151 million
HSCategoryValue (US$)Sharevs Apr 2026vs May 2025
87Vehicles and parts816,006,59018.0%-7.7%-24.5%
84Machinery and computers764,287,09316.9%-3.6%-13.8%
85Electrical equipment432,121,7059.5%-9.5%-26.6%
30Pharmaceutical products288,898,7376.4%-10.4%+18.0%
31Fertilizers205,959,2624.5%+5.6%+8.0%
39Plastics204,344,6984.5%+8.3%-8.8%
29Organic chemicals200,733,4814.4%+13.6%+27.7%
90Optical and medical instruments150,898,8723.3%-6.6%-6.1%
27Mineral fuels and oils119,749,9302.6%+53.1%-47.3%
38Miscellaneous chemical products112,403,8232.5%-10.2%+6.1%

By product (HS4)

HSProductValue (US$)Sharevs Apr 2026vs May 2025
8703Passenger cars373,506,2808.2%-12.2%-22.1%
3105Mixed fertilizers141,940,1833.1%+14.4%+10.1%
3004Packaged medicines140,775,8843.1%+1.1%+13.3%
3002Vaccines, blood, and immunological products134,398,7873.0%-20.2%+32.3%
8704Trucks and pickups132,290,6522.9%+26.6%-11.0%
8708Vehicle parts and accessories121,607,9962.7%-15.9%-36.3%
8517Phones and network equipment114,789,0922.5%+4.8%-33.8%
8471Computers88,958,0172.0%-1.6%-0.8%
2711Natural gas and LPG88,484,3852.0%+355.9%+271.2%
8701Tractors68,491,7281.5%-0.4%-40.1%

What went up, what went down

Biggest increases

Trucks and pickups (HS 8704) added US$27.8 million compared with April 2026, more than any other product heading.

HSProductPrior monthThis monthChange%
2711Natural gas and LPG19,410,15888,484,385+69,074,227+355.9%
8704Trucks and pickups104,490,191132,290,652+27,800,461+26.6%
8479Other machines n.e.s.28,264,70051,045,919+22,781,219+80.6%
3105Mixed fertilizers124,044,753141,940,183+17,895,430+14.4%
8802Aircraft n.e.c. in heading no. 8801, except unmanned...20,804,54137,999,081+17,194,540+82.6%

Biggest decreases

Passenger cars (HS 8703) had the largest decline, US$52.1 million less than in April 2026.

HSProductPrior monthThis monthChange%
8703Passenger cars425,619,985373,506,280-52,113,705-12.2%
3002Vaccines, blood, and immunological products168,321,563134,398,787-33,922,776-20.2%
8414Pumps, compressors, and fans57,080,78727,408,077-29,672,710-52.0%
2710Refined petroleum fuels48,889,66525,771,058-23,118,606-47.3%
8708Vehicle parts and accessories144,607,565121,607,996-22,999,569-15.9%

Where did Argentina's imports come from?

Imports by origin, May 2026
BrazilUS$1.10 billion
ChinaUS$1.04 billion
United StatesUS$453 million
GermanyUS$230 million
ItalyUS$129 million
MexicoUS$107 million
JapanUS$83.1 million
IndiaUS$79.2 million
OriginValue (US$)Sharevs Apr 2026vs May 2025
Brazil1,103,942,69524.4%-1.6%-26.6%
China1,039,538,79122.9%-16.6%-7.7%
United States452,639,62010.0%+1.2%-15.9%
Germany230,235,1315.1%-10.9%+2.5%
Italy128,955,1442.8%+3.5%+17.1%
Mexico106,882,3932.4%-4.4%-7.1%
Japan83,098,2711.8%-3.6%+7.4%
India79,235,0011.7%+11.5%-16.3%
Spain73,422,3431.6%-6.3%-47.4%
France68,306,0341.5%+1.0%-11.2%

Ports of entry

PortValue (US$)Sharevs Apr 2026vs May 2025
Buenos Aires (port)1,762,493,54238.9%-7.6%-18.2%
Campana744,897,13116.4%-2.5%-10.4%
Ezeiza (airport)697,235,84315.4%+4.5%+13.4%
Paso de los Libres194,564,6304.3%+4.1%-3.9%
Córdoba145,876,6193.2%-5.2%-28.6%

Which imports grew and declined over the last three months?

Mar 2026 to May 2026 compared with Mar 2025 to May 2025. Items under 0.5% of the three-month total are left out.

Products

GrewComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
Vaccines, blood, and immunological products359,289,397456,926,990+97,637,593+27.2%
Mixed fertilizers273,622,316355,750,805+82,128,489+30.0%
Nitrogen fertilizers72,026,595137,365,297+65,338,702+90.7%
Natural gas and LPG50,510,461113,409,025+62,898,564+124.5%
Packaged medicines333,165,197392,357,959+59,192,762+17.8%
DeclinedComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
Refined petroleum fuels504,249,227120,737,945-383,511,282-76.1%
Vehicle parts and accessories539,899,437408,680,488-131,218,949-24.3%
Phones and network equipment495,750,554388,227,959-107,522,596-21.7%
Tractors308,008,330200,980,418-107,027,912-34.7%
Turbojets and gas turbines140,624,02437,238,970-103,385,054-73.5%

Countries

GrewComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
Canada71,514,118186,204,285+114,690,168+160.4%
Bolivia18,281,76783,074,291+64,792,525+354.4%
Switzerland159,458,923214,861,091+55,402,169+34.7%
Japan212,657,093262,607,286+49,950,193+23.5%
Chile169,520,459218,279,752+48,759,293+28.8%
DeclinedComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
Brazil4,259,100,9473,449,073,988-810,026,959-19.0%
Vietnam377,746,871211,455,856-166,291,014-44.0%
China3,578,983,0693,460,221,086-118,761,983-3.3%
India340,588,032222,865,178-117,722,854-34.6%
United States1,450,039,2421,349,832,277-100,206,965-6.9%

Top importers in May 2026

10,950 importers received shipments this month. See who they are, what they bought, and from whom in Explorer.

#ImporterValue
1Importer, HS 87 vehicles and parts
2Importer, HS 87 vehicles and parts
3Importer, HS 87 vehicles and parts
4Importer, HS 27 mineral fuels and oils
5Importer, HS 30 pharmaceutical products
6Importer, HS 87 vehicles and parts
7Importer, HS 87 vehicles and parts
8Importer, HS 85 electrical equipment

Book a demo to see these importers

12-month trend

MonthValue (US$)Records
Jun 20255,298,524,772553,685
Jul 20255,611,924,899587,796
Aug 20255,140,989,003540,035
Sep 20255,866,906,850609,897
Oct 20255,799,609,538668,422
Nov 20254,502,889,210505,077
Dec 20254,828,874,100534,464
Jan 20264,273,818,015449,946
Feb 20263,979,740,745436,667
Mar 20264,771,329,299534,585
Apr 20264,748,039,263534,890
May 20264,530,221,134471,973

What looks unusual this month?

These changes may reflect a few large shipments, late records, or a classification change rather than a trend. Check them in the records before quoting them.

  • HS 2711 (natural gas and lpg) went from US$19.4 million to US$88.5 million. Treat with caution: jumps this size often reflect a few large transactions or a classification change.
  • HS 2844 (radioactive elements and isotopes) went from US$785,000 to US$17.3 million. Treat with caution: jumps this size often reflect a few large transactions or a classification change.
  • Electrical equipment (HS 85) fell to its lowest monthly level since January 2025.
  • Iron and steel (HS 72) fell to its lowest monthly level since January 2025.
  • Meat (HS 02) reached its highest monthly level since January 2025.
  • Pumps, compressors, and fans (HS 8414) fell to its lowest monthly level since January 2025.

Argentina import facts, May 2026

  • Imports into Argentina totaled US$4.53 billion in May 2026, down 4.6% from April 2026 and down 13.0% from May 2025.
  • The largest single product was passenger cars (HS 8703) at US$374 million.
  • Trucks and pickups (HS 8704) added US$27.8 million compared with April 2026, more than any other product heading.
  • Passenger cars (HS 8703) had the largest decline, US$52.1 million less than in April 2026.

Methodology

Argentina customs (ARCA) import declarations. Import values are declared FOB values in US dollars. Categories follow the Harmonized System. Records are customs line items; importers are distinct importers with a record in the month. The latest month may be revised as late records arrive. The period table leaves out a comparison that reaches before January 2025, when the series starts, or that includes a month not used as a base. Year to date is compared with the same months a year earlier. Excludes provisional electricity declarations (HS 2716, regime IC01) and goods from Argentine free zones such as Tierra del Fuego, which are domestic production. Importers are counted by name as published (cut to 30 characters). Each line carries the declared FOB value with its quantity and unit of measure. Exports are not covered: the official export file is aggregated and drops small groups.

FAQ

Argentina trade, May 2026: frequently asked questions

How much did Argentina import in May 2026?

Argentina imported US$4.53 billion (FOB) in May 2026, down 4.6% from April 2026 and down 13.0% from May 2025, according to CargoFax customs records.

What does Argentina import?

In May 2026, Argentina's largest imports were passenger cars (HS 8703, US$374 million), mixed fertilizers (HS 3105, US$142 million), and packaged medicines (HS 3004, US$141 million). The largest HS chapter was vehicles and parts, with 18.0% of the total.

Where does Argentina import from?

The top origin countries for Argentina's imports in May 2026 were Brazil (24.4%), China (22.9%), and the United States (10.0%), by share of value.

Are Argentina's imports going up or down?

Argentina's imports are falling. From March 2026 to May 2026, they totaled US$14.0 billion, down 8.2% from the same months last year. Year to date, Argentina's imports are down 9.9% from the same period of 2025.

What are Argentina's main ports of entry?

In May 2026, Argentina's main points of entry were Buenos Aires (port) with 38.9%, Campana with 16.4%, and Ezeiza (airport) with 15.4% of imports.

How many companies import into Argentina?

10,950 distinct importers appear in Argentina's customs records for May 2026. Their names are available to subscribers in Atlas Explorer.

Where can I get Argentina import and export data?

CargoFax publishes this Argentina trade report free every month. The Argentina customs records behind it, with company names, HS codes, countries, and ports, are searchable in Atlas Explorer and available in bulk through Files.

Get started

Get the full records

Search every Argentina shipment by importer, product, and origin in Atlas.