Monthly trade report

Argentina imports: April 2026

In April 2026, Argentina imported US$4.75 billion of goods, down 0.5% from March 2026 and down 9.0% from April 2025, according to Argentina customs (ARCA) data compiled by CargoFax.

Monthly imports, last 12 months (US$)
MayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecJanFebMarApr
Imports, April 2026
US$4.75 billion
vs March 2026
-0.5%
vs April 2025
-9.0%

Pharmaceutical imports reached their highest level since January 2025 while the total held steady

Pharmaceutical products (HS 30) were the clearest change in April 2026. They rose 14% from March to US$323 million, the highest monthly value since January 2025, when this series begins. Vaccines and blood products (HS 3002) also reached their highest level since January 2025, at US$168 million, 41.1% above April 2025, and packaged medicines (HS 3004) rose 24.1% to US$139 million.

The overall total barely moved. Argentina imported US$4.75 billion (FOB), down 0.5% from March and 9% from April 2025. From January to April, imports reached US$17.8 billion, 9.1% below the same period of 2025.

Fertilizers picked up. Mixed fertilizers (HS 3105) rose 38.2% to US$124 million and nitrogen fertilizers (HS 3102) rose 113% to US$58.7 million. In the other direction, phones and network equipment (HS 8517) fell 33.2% to US$109 million, and trucks and pickups (HS 8704) fell 28.6% to US$104 million.

China returned to first place among suppliers with US$1.25 billion, 26.2% of the total, while imports from Brazil eased 8.3% to US$1.12 billion.

What the data shows: April was steady at the total level, with medicines and fertilizers rising while phones and trucks declined. The year-to-date gap with 2025 has not narrowed, and the data does not show why.

Subscribers search all 534,890 records behind this report in Atlas, with company names. Book a demo

Month at a glance

MetricApril 2026March 2026ChangeApril 2025Change
Import value (US$)4,748,039,2634,771,329,299-0.5%5,218,294,612-9.0%
Records534,890534,585+0.1%566,725-5.6%
Importers12,27411,990+2.4%11,133+10.2%

How does the month compare with the last three months, the quarter, and the year?

PeriodTotalPrior periodvs prior periodSame period last yearvs same period last year
Last 3 months
Feb – Apr '26
13,499,109,30713,605,581,324
Nov '25 – Jan '26
-0.8%14,868,815,506-9.2%
Quarter to date
Apr '26
4,748,039,2634,273,818,015
Jan '26
+11.1%5,218,294,612-9.0%
Year to date
Jan – Apr '26
17,772,927,32219,542,942,121
Jan – Apr '25
-9.1%19,542,942,121-9.1%

What did Argentina import in April 2026?

By HS chapter

Imports by HS chapter, April 2026
87 Vehicles and partsUS$884 million
84 Machinery and computersUS$793 million
85 Electrical equipmentUS$478 million
30 Pharmaceutical productsUS$323 million
31 FertilizersUS$195 million
39 PlasticsUS$189 million
29 Organic chemicalsUS$177 million
90 Optical and medical instrumUS$161 million
HSCategoryValue (US$)Sharevs Mar 2026vs Apr 2025
87Vehicles and parts884,209,08118.6%-1.8%-12.3%
84Machinery and computers792,552,36316.7%-8.8%-13.5%
85Electrical equipment477,652,23110.1%-3.0%-18.2%
30Pharmaceutical products322,514,1856.8%+14.0%+27.7%
31Fertilizers195,008,0704.1%+61.3%+100.8%
39Plastics188,632,6474.0%-4.4%-22.5%
29Organic chemicals176,727,6043.7%+1.8%-7.6%
90Optical and medical instruments161,495,6353.4%+3.4%-3.0%
38Miscellaneous chemical products125,119,1482.6%-1.5%+18.6%
40Rubber78,976,2181.7%+10.3%-19.8%

By product (HS4)

HSProductValue (US$)Sharevs Mar 2026vs Apr 2025
8703Passenger cars425,619,9859.0%-4.1%+3.2%
3002Vaccines, blood, and immunological products168,321,5633.5%+9.2%+41.1%
8708Vehicle parts and accessories144,607,5653.0%+1.5%-19.3%
3004Packaged medicines139,309,9952.9%+24.1%+19.3%
3105Mixed fertilizers124,044,7532.6%+38.2%+45.2%
8517Phones and network equipment109,496,6332.3%-33.2%-29.6%
8704Trucks and pickups104,490,1912.2%-28.6%-34.4%
8471Computers90,401,3491.9%+12.1%+5.4%
8711Motorcycles (including mopeds) and cycles78,161,5341.6%+45.4%+14.7%
8701Tractors68,760,0591.4%+7.9%-30.4%

What went up, what went down

Biggest increases

The largest increase came from mixed fertilizers (HS 3105): US$34.3 million more than in March 2026, up 38.2%.

HSProductPrior monthThis monthChange%
3105Mixed fertilizers89,765,868124,044,753+34,278,885+38.2%
3102Nitrogen fertilizers27,537,61858,668,788+31,131,169+113.0%
8502Electric generating sets and rotary converters7,837,15635,513,893+27,676,737+353.1%
3004Packaged medicines112,272,080139,309,995+27,037,915+24.1%
8711Motorcycles (including mopeds) and cycles53,767,87978,161,534+24,393,655+45.4%

Biggest decreases

Phones and network equipment (HS 8517) fell by US$54.4 million from March 2026, more than any other product.

HSProductPrior monthThis monthChange%
8517Phones and network equipment163,942,234109,496,633-54,445,601-33.2%
8704Trucks and pickups146,273,822104,490,191-41,783,631-28.6%
8433Harvesting and threshing machinery, straw and fodder...60,981,39036,929,408-24,051,982-39.4%
7210Coated flat-rolled steel30,881,89512,402,383-18,479,512-59.8%
8703Passenger cars443,799,851425,619,985-18,179,865-4.1%

Where did Argentina's imports come from?

Imports by origin, April 2026
ChinaUS$1.25 billion
BrazilUS$1.12 billion
United StatesUS$447 million
GermanyUS$258 million
ItalyUS$125 million
MexicoUS$112 million
JapanUS$86.2 million
SpainUS$78.4 million
OriginValue (US$)Sharevs Mar 2026vs Apr 2025
China1,246,124,08826.2%+6.1%-4.1%
Brazil1,122,096,61423.6%-8.3%-19.6%
United States447,091,3529.4%-0.7%-3.2%
Germany258,395,9155.4%+9.9%-6.8%
Italy124,563,8832.6%+22.0%+15.4%
Mexico111,749,7782.4%-20.9%-21.6%
Japan86,176,2851.8%-7.7%+28.5%
Spain78,392,5121.7%+14.9%+17.3%
Chile73,329,0581.5%-7.5%+34.2%
Switzerland71,040,8791.5%-7.3%+43.2%

Ports of entry

PortValue (US$)Sharevs Mar 2026vs Apr 2025
Buenos Aires (port)1,907,992,99340.2%-1.2%-13.8%
Campana763,664,93616.1%-9.9%-11.9%
Ezeiza (airport)667,396,27014.1%-0.8%-0.3%
Paso de los Libres186,949,8363.9%+3.7%-6.1%
Córdoba153,916,5053.2%+0.6%-24.5%

Which imports grew and declined over the last three months?

Feb 2026 to Apr 2026 compared with Feb 2025 to Apr 2025. Items under 0.5% of the three-month total are left out.

Products

GrewComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
Packaged medicines303,802,173395,387,727+91,585,554+30.1%
Vaccines, blood, and immunological products373,385,362462,585,649+89,200,287+23.9%
Nitrogen fertilizers27,252,67597,930,310+70,677,635+259.3%
Passenger cars1,170,249,0611,224,641,748+54,392,687+4.6%
Mixed fertilizers175,608,981227,692,863+52,083,882+29.7%
DeclinedComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
Refined petroleum fuels483,531,189156,260,381-327,270,808-67.7%
Vehicle parts and accessories511,071,553401,952,036-109,119,518-21.4%
Turbojets and gas turbines131,115,48936,182,006-94,933,482-72.4%
Tractors275,984,954186,045,236-89,939,718-32.6%
Electric generating sets and rotary converters139,473,59752,517,528-86,956,070-62.3%

Countries

GrewComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
Switzerland143,469,612213,597,314+70,127,703+48.9%
Japan196,906,115238,356,237+41,450,121+21.1%
Chile183,487,125205,278,972+21,791,847+11.9%
Canada132,148,678152,025,280+19,876,602+15.0%
Spain198,447,558210,717,808+12,270,251+6.2%
DeclinedComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
Brazil3,976,061,2423,307,753,847-668,307,395-16.8%
China3,776,308,4043,591,105,481-185,202,923-4.9%
India362,059,689218,875,915-143,183,774-39.5%
United States1,361,620,6841,244,065,888-117,554,795-8.6%
Vietnam337,952,501227,546,971-110,405,530-32.7%

Top importers in April 2026

12,274 importers received shipments this month. See who they are, what they bought, and from whom in Explorer.

#ImporterValue
1Importer, HS 87 vehicles and parts
2Importer, HS 87 vehicles and parts
3Importer, HS 87 vehicles and parts
4Importer, HS 87 vehicles and parts
5Importer, HS 87 vehicles and parts
6Importer, HS 85 electrical equipment
7Importer, HS 85 electrical equipment
8Importer, HS 87 vehicles and parts

Book a demo to see these importers

12-month trend

MonthValue (US$)Records
May 20255,205,427,936564,749
Jun 20255,298,524,772553,685
Jul 20255,611,924,899587,796
Aug 20255,140,989,003540,035
Sep 20255,866,906,850609,897
Oct 20255,799,609,538668,422
Nov 20254,502,889,210505,077
Dec 20254,828,874,100534,464
Jan 20264,273,818,015449,946
Feb 20263,979,740,745436,667
Mar 20264,771,329,299534,585
Apr 20264,748,039,263534,890

What looks unusual this month?

These changes may reflect a few large shipments, late records, or a classification change rather than a trend. Check them in the records before quoting them.

  • HS 8502 (electric generating sets and rotary converters) went from US$7.84 million to US$35.5 million. Treat with caution: jumps this size often reflect a few large transactions or a classification change.
  • HS 2711 (natural gas and lpg) went from US$5.51 million to US$19.4 million. Treat with caution: jumps this size often reflect a few large transactions or a classification change.
  • HS 2818 (aluminium oxide (including artificial corundum)) went from US$1.54 million to US$17.2 million. Treat with caution: jumps this size often reflect a few large transactions or a classification change.
  • HS 2713 (petroleum coke, petroleum bitumen) went from US$401,000 to US$5.57 million. Treat with caution: jumps this size often reflect a few large transactions or a classification change.
  • Pharmaceutical products (HS 30) reached its highest monthly level since January 2025.
  • Iron and steel (HS 72) fell to its lowest monthly level since January 2025.
  • Meat (HS 02) reached its highest monthly level since January 2025.
  • Vaccines, blood, and immunological products (HS 3002) reached its highest monthly level since January 2025.

Argentina import facts, April 2026

  • In April 2026, Argentina imported US$4.75 billion of goods, down 0.5% from March 2026 and down 9.0% from April 2025.
  • No product heading was larger than passenger cars (HS 8703), at US$426 million.
  • The largest increase came from mixed fertilizers (HS 3105): US$34.3 million more than in March 2026, up 38.2%.
  • Phones and network equipment (HS 8517) fell by US$54.4 million from March 2026, more than any other product.

Methodology

Argentina customs (ARCA) import declarations. Import values are declared FOB values in US dollars. Categories follow the Harmonized System. Records are customs line items; importers are distinct importers with a record in the month. The latest month may be revised as late records arrive. The period table leaves out a comparison that reaches before January 2025, when the series starts, or that includes a month not used as a base. Year to date is compared with the same months a year earlier. Excludes provisional electricity declarations (HS 2716, regime IC01) and goods from Argentine free zones such as Tierra del Fuego, which are domestic production. Importers are counted by name as published (cut to 30 characters). Each line carries the declared FOB value with its quantity and unit of measure. Exports are not covered: the official export file is aggregated and drops small groups.

FAQ

Argentina trade, April 2026: frequently asked questions

How much did Argentina import in April 2026?

Argentina imported US$4.75 billion (FOB) in April 2026, down 0.5% from March 2026 and down 9.0% from April 2025, according to CargoFax customs records.

What does Argentina import?

In April 2026, Argentina's largest imports were passenger cars (HS 8703, US$426 million), vaccines, blood, and immunological products (HS 3002, US$168 million), and vehicle parts and accessories (HS 8708, US$145 million). The largest HS chapter was vehicles and parts, with 18.6% of the total.

Where does Argentina import from?

The top origin countries for Argentina's imports in April 2026 were China (26.2%), Brazil (23.6%), and the United States (9.4%), by share of value.

Are Argentina's imports going up or down?

Argentina's imports are falling. From February 2026 to April 2026, they totaled US$13.5 billion, down 9.2% from the same months last year. Year to date, Argentina's imports are down 9.1% from the same period of 2025.

What are Argentina's main ports of entry?

In April 2026, Argentina's main points of entry were Buenos Aires (port) with 40.2%, Campana with 16.1%, and Ezeiza (airport) with 14.1% of imports.

How many companies import into Argentina?

12,274 distinct importers appear in Argentina's customs records for April 2026. Their names are available to subscribers in Atlas Explorer.

Where can I get Argentina import and export data?

CargoFax publishes this Argentina trade report free every month. The Argentina customs records behind it, with company names, HS codes, countries, and ports, are searchable in Atlas Explorer and available in bulk through Files.

Get started

Get the full records

Search every Argentina shipment by importer, product, and origin in Atlas.