Monthly trade report

Argentina imports: March 2026

Argentina imported US$4.77 billion of goods in March 2026, up 19.9% from February 2026 and down 2.4% from March 2025, according to Argentina customs (ARCA) data compiled by CargoFax.

Monthly imports, last 12 months (US$)
AprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecJanFebMar
Imports, March 2026
US$4.77 billion
vs February 2026
+19.9%
vs March 2025
-2.4%

Imports rebounded 19.9% in March, and Brazil moved ahead of China

After two months of declines, imports rose 19.9% in March 2026 to US$4.77 billion (FOB). The level was still 2.4% below March 2025.

Vehicles led the recovery. The vehicles chapter (HS 87) rose 30.3% to US$901 million, ending a run of five monthly decreases. Passenger cars (HS 8703) rose 24.9% to US$444 million, and trucks and pickups (HS 8704) rose 94.6% to US$146 million. Machinery and computers (HS 84) added 17.2%, to US$869 million.

Brazil became the largest supplier for the month. Imports from Brazil rose 27.1% to US$1.22 billion, 25.6% of the total, just ahead of China at US$1.17 billion. Purchases from the United States rose 29.8% to US$450 million.

Not every line rose. Packaged medicines (HS 3004) fell 21.9% to US$112 million after three months of gains, while vaccines and blood products (HS 3002) reached US$154 million, the highest monthly value since January 2025, when this series begins.

For the first quarter, imports totaled US$13.0 billion, 9.1% less than in the first quarter of 2025.

What the data shows: March recovered much of the ground lost in January and February, mainly in vehicles and in purchases from Brazil. The quarter as a whole remained below 2025; the data does not show why.

Subscribers search all 534,585 records behind this report in Atlas, with company names. Book a demo

Month at a glance

MetricMarch 2026February 2026ChangeMarch 2025Change
Import value (US$)4,771,329,2993,979,740,745+19.9%4,888,106,678-2.4%
Records534,585436,667+22.4%541,241-1.2%
Importers11,99011,376+5.4%11,158+7.5%

How does the month compare with the last three months, the quarter, and the year?

PeriodTotalPrior periodvs prior periodSame period last yearvs same period last year
Last 3 months
Jan – Mar '26
13,024,888,05915,131,372,848
Oct – Dec '25
-13.9%14,324,647,508-9.1%
Quarter to date
Jan – Mar '26
13,024,888,05915,131,372,848
Oct – Dec '25
-13.9%14,324,647,508-9.1%
Year to date
Jan – Mar '26
13,024,888,05914,324,647,508
Jan – Mar '25
-9.1%14,324,647,508-9.1%

What did Argentina import in March 2026?

By HS chapter

Imports by HS chapter, March 2026
87 Vehicles and partsUS$901 million
84 Machinery and computersUS$869 million
85 Electrical equipmentUS$492 million
30 Pharmaceutical productsUS$283 million
39 PlasticsUS$197 million
29 Organic chemicalsUS$174 million
90 Optical and medical instrumUS$156 million
38 Miscellaneous chemical prodUS$127 million
HSCategoryValue (US$)Sharevs Feb 2026vs Mar 2025
87Vehicles and parts900,801,37718.9%+30.3%-0.9%
84Machinery and computers869,285,59018.2%+17.2%-1.0%
85Electrical equipment492,433,13310.3%+5.9%-20.7%
30Pharmaceutical products283,006,6655.9%-4.5%+15.1%
39Plastics197,359,9784.1%+21.2%-11.2%
29Organic chemicals173,550,4033.6%+9.8%+4.8%
90Optical and medical instruments156,144,6613.3%+16.5%-1.8%
38Miscellaneous chemical products127,082,5732.7%+44.4%+24.6%
31Fertilizers120,921,4012.5%+333.6%+70.1%
73Iron and steel articles79,024,9151.7%+15.6%-0.5%

By product (HS4)

HSProductValue (US$)Sharevs Feb 2026vs Mar 2025
8703Passenger cars443,799,8519.3%+24.9%+16.7%
8517Phones and network equipment163,942,2343.4%+10.4%-1.7%
3002Vaccines, blood, and immunological products154,206,6403.2%+10.1%+11.4%
8704Trucks and pickups146,273,8223.1%+94.6%+5.1%
8708Vehicle parts and accessories142,464,9283.0%+24.0%-16.1%
3004Packaged medicines112,272,0802.4%-21.9%+21.8%
3105Mixed fertilizers89,765,8681.9%+546.6%+51.6%
8471Computers80,671,6771.7%+20.7%+1.0%
8701Tractors63,728,6301.3%+19.0%-32.8%
8433Harvesting and threshing machinery, straw and fodder...60,981,3901.3%+29.0%+31.4%

What went up, what went down

Biggest increases

Passenger cars (HS 8703) rose US$88.6 million from February 2026, the largest increase of any product, to US$444 million.

HSProductPrior monthThis monthChange%
8703Passenger cars355,221,912443,799,851+88,577,939+24.9%
3105Mixed fertilizers13,882,24289,765,868+75,883,627+546.6%
8704Trucks and pickups75,158,613146,273,822+71,115,210+94.6%
3808Pesticides, herbicides, and fungicides27,662,22058,767,941+31,105,721+112.4%
8708Vehicle parts and accessories114,879,543142,464,928+27,585,384+24.0%

Biggest decreases

The largest decrease was in packaged medicines (HS 3004), down 21.9% from February 2026.

HSProductPrior monthThis monthChange%
3004Packaged medicines143,805,651112,272,080-31,533,571-21.9%
8479Other machines n.e.s.54,984,69433,801,673-21,183,021-38.5%
2710Refined petroleum fuels61,293,49446,077,222-15,216,272-24.8%
8504Electric transformers, static converters (e.g....37,962,39623,958,198-14,004,199-36.9%
7606Aluminium20,938,08513,613,743-7,324,342-35.0%

Where did Argentina's imports come from?

Imports by origin, March 2026
BrazilUS$1.22 billion
ChinaUS$1.17 billion
United StatesUS$450 million
GermanyUS$235 million
MexicoUS$141 million
ItalyUS$102 million
JapanUS$93.3 million
VietnamUS$83.9 million
OriginValue (US$)Sharevs Feb 2026vs Mar 2025
Brazil1,223,034,67825.6%+27.1%-10.0%
China1,174,558,20724.6%+0.4%+1.9%
United States450,101,3059.4%+29.8%+0.0%
Germany235,082,4314.9%+41.6%-0.7%
Mexico141,298,4053.0%+61.4%+3.3%
Italy102,134,8052.1%+16.5%-15.9%
Japan93,332,7312.0%+58.6%+36.8%
Vietnam83,913,7131.8%+7.7%-29.0%
Chile79,252,3681.7%+50.4%+29.6%
Switzerland76,676,3611.6%+16.4%+36.4%

Ports of entry

PortValue (US$)Sharevs Feb 2026vs Mar 2025
Buenos Aires (port)1,930,574,37140.5%+12.6%-2.9%
Campana847,335,85117.8%+32.8%-1.4%
Ezeiza (airport)673,029,32114.1%+10.1%+9.3%
Paso de los Libres180,231,3813.8%+28.6%+3.4%
Rosario162,600,5673.4%+23.1%+1.7%

Which imports grew and declined over the last three months?

Jan 2026 to Mar 2026 compared with Jan 2025 to Mar 2025. Items under 0.5% of the three-month total are left out.

Products

GrewComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
Passenger cars985,107,6111,254,543,980+269,436,369+27.4%
Packaged medicines277,859,983381,105,166+103,245,183+37.2%
Vaccines, blood, and immunological products407,562,659447,651,698+40,089,039+9.8%
Heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only67,534,739101,161,759+33,627,019+49.8%
Pumps, compressors, and fans129,481,642158,722,067+29,240,425+22.6%
DeclinedComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
Refined petroleum fuels462,260,746174,043,833-288,216,913-62.3%
Electric generating sets and rotary converters182,458,50228,542,672-153,915,830-84.4%
Vehicle parts and accessories444,172,144356,268,511-87,903,634-19.8%
Tractors235,742,634152,449,285-83,293,349-35.3%
Phones and network equipment513,752,720444,674,253-69,078,468-13.4%

Countries

GrewComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
Switzerland160,718,068229,352,417+68,634,349+42.7%
Japan191,111,499225,988,464+34,876,965+18.2%
Mexico306,132,705338,615,070+32,482,364+10.6%
Thailand170,700,081183,519,478+12,819,397+7.5%
France203,804,923214,993,019+11,188,096+5.5%
DeclinedComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
Brazil3,622,348,9333,030,066,931-592,282,002-16.4%
China3,812,776,2483,640,061,974-172,714,274-4.5%
United States1,354,399,2981,218,800,171-135,599,127-10.0%
India347,697,989222,270,350-125,427,639-36.1%
Germany688,063,706618,591,814-69,471,892-10.1%

Top importers in March 2026

11,990 importers received shipments this month. See who they are, what they bought, and from whom in Explorer.

#ImporterValue
1Importer, HS 87 vehicles and parts
2Importer, HS 87 vehicles and parts
3Importer, HS 87 vehicles and parts
4Importer, HS 87 vehicles and parts
5Importer, HS 87 vehicles and parts
6Importer, HS 87 vehicles and parts
7Importer, HS 72 iron and steel
8Importer, HS 84 machinery and computers

Book a demo to see these importers

12-month trend

MonthValue (US$)Records
Apr 20255,218,294,612566,725
May 20255,205,427,936564,749
Jun 20255,298,524,772553,685
Jul 20255,611,924,899587,796
Aug 20255,140,989,003540,035
Sep 20255,866,906,850609,897
Oct 20255,799,609,538668,422
Nov 20254,502,889,210505,077
Dec 20254,828,874,100534,464
Jan 20264,273,818,015449,946
Feb 20263,979,740,745436,667
Mar 20264,771,329,299534,585

What looks unusual this month?

These changes may reflect a few large shipments, late records, or a classification change rather than a trend. Check them in the records before quoting them.

  • HS 3105 (mixed fertilizers) went from US$13.9 million to US$89.8 million. Treat with caution: jumps this size often reflect a few large transactions or a classification change.
  • HS 2711 (natural gas and lpg) went from US$188,000 to US$5.51 million. Treat with caution: jumps this size often reflect a few large transactions or a classification change.
  • Mineral fuels and oils (HS 27) fell to its lowest monthly level since January 2025.
  • Knitted apparel (HS 61) reached its highest monthly level since January 2025.
  • Woven apparel (HS 62) reached its highest monthly level since January 2025.
  • Soaps and detergents (HS 34) reached its highest monthly level since January 2025.

Argentina import facts, March 2026

  • Argentina imported US$4.77 billion of goods in March 2026, up 19.9% from February 2026 and down 2.4% from March 2025.
  • Passenger cars (HS 8703) was the top product heading, at US$444 million.
  • Passenger cars (HS 8703) rose US$88.6 million from February 2026, the largest increase of any product, to US$444 million.
  • The largest decrease was in packaged medicines (HS 3004), down 21.9% from February 2026.

Methodology

Argentina customs (ARCA) import declarations. Import values are declared FOB values in US dollars. Categories follow the Harmonized System. Records are customs line items; importers are distinct importers with a record in the month. The latest month may be revised as late records arrive. The period table leaves out a comparison that reaches before January 2025, when the series starts, or that includes a month not used as a base. Year to date is compared with the same months a year earlier. Excludes provisional electricity declarations (HS 2716, regime IC01) and goods from Argentine free zones such as Tierra del Fuego, which are domestic production. Importers are counted by name as published (cut to 30 characters). Each line carries the declared FOB value with its quantity and unit of measure. Exports are not covered: the official export file is aggregated and drops small groups.

FAQ

Argentina trade, March 2026: frequently asked questions

How much did Argentina import in March 2026?

Argentina imported US$4.77 billion (FOB) in March 2026, up 19.9% from February 2026 and down 2.4% from March 2025, according to CargoFax customs records.

What does Argentina import?

In March 2026, Argentina's largest imports were passenger cars (HS 8703, US$444 million), phones and network equipment (HS 8517, US$164 million), and vaccines, blood, and immunological products (HS 3002, US$154 million). The largest HS chapter was vehicles and parts, with 18.9% of the total.

Where does Argentina import from?

The top origin countries for Argentina's imports in March 2026 were Brazil (25.6%), China (24.6%), and the United States (9.4%), by share of value.

Are Argentina's imports going up or down?

Argentina's imports are falling. From January 2026 to March 2026, they totaled US$13.0 billion, down 9.1% from the same months last year. Year to date, Argentina's imports are down 9.1% from the same period of 2025.

What are Argentina's main ports of entry?

In March 2026, Argentina's main points of entry were Buenos Aires (port) with 40.5%, Campana with 17.8%, and Ezeiza (airport) with 14.1% of imports.

How many companies import into Argentina?

11,990 distinct importers appear in Argentina's customs records for March 2026. Their names are available to subscribers in Atlas Explorer.

Where can I get Argentina import and export data?

CargoFax publishes this Argentina trade report free every month. The Argentina customs records behind it, with company names, HS codes, countries, and ports, are searchable in Atlas Explorer and available in bulk through Files.

Get started

Get the full records

Search every Argentina shipment by importer, product, and origin in Atlas.