Monthly trade report

Argentina imports: February 2026

Imports into Argentina totaled US$3.98 billion in February 2026, down 6.9% from January 2026 and down 16.4% from February 2025, according to Argentina customs (ARCA) data compiled by CargoFax.

Monthly imports, last 12 months (US$)
MarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecJanFeb
Imports, February 2026
US$3.98 billion
vs January 2026
-6.9%
vs February 2025
-16.4%

Passenger car imports fell 22% as the monthly total set a new low

Passenger cars (HS 8703) gave the largest decline in February 2026, falling 22% from January to US$355 million. It was their fifth consecutive monthly decrease, from US$590 million in September. Trucks and pickups (HS 8704) fell 22.9% to US$75.2 million, their lowest level since January 2025, and the vehicles chapter (HS 87) dropped 14.4% to US$691 million.

Total imports reached US$3.98 billion (FOB), down 6.9% from January and 16.4% from February 2025, the lowest monthly total since January 2025, when this series begins. For January and February combined, imports were US$8.25 billion, 12.5% below the same two months of 2025.

Medicines moved against the trend. Packaged medicines (HS 3004) rose for a third month, to US$144 million, 51.5% above a year earlier, and the pharmaceutical chapter (HS 30) held at US$296 million.

By origin, Brazil recovered 14% to US$963 million, while purchases from the United States fell 17.8% to US$347 million, their lowest since January 2025. China supplied 29.4% of the total.

What the data shows: February extended the decline in vehicle imports, while medicines kept rising. The data does not show why; whether March marks a turn remains to be seen.

Subscribers search all 436,667 records behind this report in Atlas, with company names. Book a demo

Month at a glance

MetricFebruary 2026January 2026ChangeFebruary 2025Change
Import value (US$)3,979,740,7454,273,818,015-6.9%4,762,414,216-16.4%
Records436,667449,946-3.0%519,397-15.9%
Importers11,37611,827-3.8%11,059+2.9%

How does the month compare with the last three months, the quarter, and the year?

PeriodTotalPrior periodvs prior periodSame period last yearvs same period last year
Quarter to date
Jan – Feb '26
8,253,558,76010,302,498,748
Oct – Nov '25
-19.9%9,436,540,830-12.5%
Year to date
Jan – Feb '26
8,253,558,7609,436,540,830
Jan – Feb '25
-12.5%9,436,540,830-12.5%

What did Argentina import in February 2026?

By HS chapter

Imports by HS chapter, February 2026
84 Machinery and computersUS$742 million
87 Vehicles and partsUS$691 million
85 Electrical equipmentUS$465 million
30 Pharmaceutical productsUS$296 million
39 PlasticsUS$163 million
29 Organic chemicalsUS$158 million
90 Optical and medical instrumUS$134 million
38 Miscellaneous chemical prodUS$88.0 million
HSCategoryValue (US$)Sharevs Jan 2026vs Feb 2025
84Machinery and computers741,658,29118.6%-8.2%-21.1%
87Vehicles and parts691,323,22917.4%-14.4%-17.6%
85Electrical equipment464,958,27111.7%+7.2%-29.4%
30Pharmaceutical products296,382,6267.4%+0.3%+33.0%
39Plastics162,847,3834.1%-2.8%-26.2%
29Organic chemicals158,037,7614.0%-3.0%-5.9%
90Optical and medical instruments134,002,5353.4%-14.5%-8.3%
38Miscellaneous chemical products88,022,6292.2%-11.6%+5.1%
27Mineral fuels and oils84,276,7822.1%-10.1%-53.8%
73Iron and steel articles68,347,1531.7%-17.4%-12.5%

By product (HS4)

HSProductValue (US$)Sharevs Jan 2026vs Feb 2025
8703Passenger cars355,221,9128.9%-22.0%-5.9%
8517Phones and network equipment148,512,1183.7%+12.3%-8.9%
3004Packaged medicines143,805,6513.6%+15.0%+51.5%
3002Vaccines, blood, and immunological products140,057,4463.5%-8.7%+21.1%
8708Vehicle parts and accessories114,879,5432.9%+16.1%-29.1%
8704Trucks and pickups75,158,6131.9%-22.9%-20.8%
8471Computers66,829,3041.7%-10.2%-30.8%
2710Refined petroleum fuels61,293,4941.5%-8.1%-62.5%
8479Other machines n.e.s.54,984,6941.4%+49.4%+58.2%
8701Tractors53,556,5461.3%+52.3%-34.9%

What went up, what went down

Biggest increases

Packaged medicines (HS 3004) added US$18.8 million compared with January 2026, more than any other product heading.

HSProductPrior monthThis monthChange%
3004Packaged medicines125,027,435143,805,651+18,778,217+15.0%
8701Tractors35,164,10853,556,546+18,392,439+52.3%
8479Other machines n.e.s.36,812,67354,984,694+18,172,021+49.4%
8517Phones and network equipment132,219,901148,512,118+16,292,216+12.3%
8708Vehicle parts and accessories98,924,039114,879,543+15,955,504+16.1%

Biggest decreases

Passenger cars (HS 8703) had the largest decline, US$100 million less than in January 2026.

HSProductPrior monthThis monthChange%
8703Passenger cars455,522,217355,221,912-100,300,305-22.0%
8414Pumps, compressors, and fans66,277,32137,507,907-28,769,413-43.4%
8704Trucks and pickups97,439,17075,158,613-22,280,557-22.9%
8413Pumps43,301,81726,019,825-17,281,992-39.9%
8429Bulldozers, graders, levellers, scrapers, angledozers,...45,035,49227,910,957-17,124,535-38.0%

Where did Argentina's imports come from?

Imports by origin, February 2026
ChinaUS$1.17 billion
BrazilUS$963 million
United StatesUS$347 million
GermanyUS$166 million
ItalyUS$87.7 million
MexicoUS$87.6 million
FranceUS$84.9 million
VietnamUS$77.9 million
OriginValue (US$)Sharevs Jan 2026vs Feb 2025
China1,170,423,18729.4%-9.6%-11.6%
Brazil962,622,55424.2%+14.0%-21.1%
United States346,873,2328.7%-17.8%-22.9%
Germany165,985,1884.2%-23.7%-24.8%
Italy87,651,9022.2%-27.4%-20.7%
Mexico87,551,2112.2%-20.2%+4.8%
France84,850,4922.1%+31.2%+43.3%
Vietnam77,926,5122.0%-15.5%-9.5%
India75,245,7381.9%+1.1%-35.2%
Switzerland65,880,0741.7%-24.1%+74.9%

Ports of entry

PortValue (US$)Sharevs Jan 2026vs Feb 2025
Buenos Aires (port)1,714,293,36243.1%-6.8%-12.7%
Campana637,955,50816.0%-14.9%-22.3%
Ezeiza (airport)611,403,95315.4%+2.5%+1.2%
Córdoba145,617,8423.7%-0.2%-13.3%
Paso de los Libres140,188,5223.5%-2.5%-13.5%

Which imports grew and declined over the last three months?

Dec 2025 to Feb 2026 compared with Sep 2025 to Nov 2025. Items under 0.5% of the three-month total are left out.

Products

GrewComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
Aircraft n.e.c. in heading no. 8801, except unmanned...182,316,549214,447,955+32,131,406+17.6%
Vaccines, blood, and immunological products367,650,758391,129,137+23,478,379+6.4%
Lifting, handling, loading or unloading machinery47,765,77568,193,378+20,427,603+42.8%
Computers204,613,269219,926,745+15,313,476+7.5%
Iron ores and concentrates53,085,78367,848,714+14,762,932+27.8%
DeclinedComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
Mixed fertilizers389,820,01259,898,151-329,921,861-84.6%
Passenger cars1,597,609,3951,272,033,100-325,576,294-20.4%
Nitrogen fertilizers400,518,92493,698,645-306,820,279-76.6%
Trucks and pickups438,277,113281,369,360-156,907,753-35.8%
Tractors286,970,934137,863,790-149,107,143-52.0%

Countries

GrewComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
France289,244,359383,492,101+94,247,742+32.6%
Switzerland185,744,743201,545,440+15,800,697+8.5%
Belgium67,830,64082,988,906+15,158,266+22.3%
Taiwan84,174,45293,081,598+8,907,146+10.6%
Spain245,083,126252,284,802+7,201,676+2.9%
DeclinedComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
Brazil3,844,862,5032,798,349,118-1,046,513,385-27.2%
China4,523,309,9333,839,126,527-684,183,406-15.1%
Mexico491,544,520306,287,774-185,256,746-37.7%
United States1,339,518,8041,188,706,786-150,812,018-11.3%
South Korea197,554,74090,338,146-107,216,594-54.3%

Top importers in February 2026

11,376 importers received shipments this month. See who they are, what they bought, and from whom in Explorer.

#ImporterValue
1Importer, HS 87 vehicles and parts
2Importer, HS 87 vehicles and parts
3Importer, HS 87 vehicles and parts
4Importer, HS 85 electrical equipment
5Importer, HS 87 vehicles and parts
6Importer, HS 87 vehicles and parts
7Importer, HS 27 mineral fuels and oils
8Importer, HS 30 pharmaceutical products

Book a demo to see these importers

12-month trend

MonthValue (US$)Records
Mar 20254,888,106,678541,241
Apr 20255,218,294,612566,725
May 20255,205,427,936564,749
Jun 20255,298,524,772553,685
Jul 20255,611,924,899587,796
Aug 20255,140,989,003540,035
Sep 20255,866,906,850609,897
Oct 20255,799,609,538668,422
Nov 20254,502,889,210505,077
Dec 20254,828,874,100534,464
Jan 20264,273,818,015449,946
Feb 20263,979,740,745436,667

What looks unusual this month?

These changes may reflect a few large shipments, late records, or a classification change rather than a trend. Check them in the records before quoting them.

  • HS 2844 (radioactive elements and isotopes) went from US$1.18 million to US$17.3 million. Treat with caution: jumps this size often reflect a few large transactions or a classification change.
  • HS 2704 (coke and semi-coke) went from US$13,300 to US$7.40 million. Treat with caution: jumps this size often reflect a few large transactions or a classification change.
  • HS 2503 (sulphur) went from US$14,400 to US$6.77 million. Treat with caution: jumps this size often reflect a few large transactions or a classification change.
  • Plastics (HS 39) fell to its lowest monthly level since January 2025.
  • Optical and medical instruments (HS 90) fell to its lowest monthly level since January 2025.
  • Mineral fuels and oils (HS 27) fell to its lowest monthly level since January 2025.
  • Iron and steel articles (HS 73) fell to its lowest monthly level since January 2025.
  • Rail locomotives (HS 8602) appeared at US$6.75 million after no records in the previous six months.

Argentina import facts, February 2026

  • Imports into Argentina totaled US$3.98 billion in February 2026, down 6.9% from January 2026 and down 16.4% from February 2025.
  • The largest single product was passenger cars (HS 8703) at US$355 million.
  • Packaged medicines (HS 3004) added US$18.8 million compared with January 2026, more than any other product heading.
  • Passenger cars (HS 8703) had the largest decline, US$100 million less than in January 2026.

Methodology

Argentina customs (ARCA) import declarations. Import values are declared FOB values in US dollars. Categories follow the Harmonized System. Records are customs line items; importers are distinct importers with a record in the month. The latest month may be revised as late records arrive. The period table leaves out a comparison that reaches before January 2025, when the series starts, or that includes a month not used as a base. Year to date is compared with the same months a year earlier. Excludes provisional electricity declarations (HS 2716, regime IC01) and goods from Argentine free zones such as Tierra del Fuego, which are domestic production. Importers are counted by name as published (cut to 30 characters). Each line carries the declared FOB value with its quantity and unit of measure. Exports are not covered: the official export file is aggregated and drops small groups.

FAQ

Argentina trade, February 2026: frequently asked questions

How much did Argentina import in February 2026?

Argentina imported US$3.98 billion (FOB) in February 2026, down 6.9% from January 2026 and down 16.4% from February 2025, according to CargoFax customs records.

What does Argentina import?

In February 2026, Argentina's largest imports were passenger cars (HS 8703, US$355 million), phones and network equipment (HS 8517, US$149 million), and packaged medicines (HS 3004, US$144 million). The largest HS chapter was machinery and computers, with 18.6% of the total.

Where does Argentina import from?

The top origin countries for Argentina's imports in February 2026 were China (29.4%), Brazil (24.2%), and the United States (8.7%), by share of value.

Are Argentina's imports going up or down?

Argentina's imports are falling. From December 2025 to February 2026, they totaled US$13.1 billion, down 19.1% from the three months before. Year to date, Argentina's imports are down 12.5% from the same period of 2025.

What are Argentina's main ports of entry?

In February 2026, Argentina's main points of entry were Buenos Aires (port) with 43.1%, Campana with 16.0%, and Ezeiza (airport) with 15.4% of imports.

How many companies import into Argentina?

11,376 distinct importers appear in Argentina's customs records for February 2026. Their names are available to subscribers in Atlas Explorer.

Where can I get Argentina import and export data?

CargoFax publishes this Argentina trade report free every month. The Argentina customs records behind it, with company names, HS codes, countries, and ports, are searchable in Atlas Explorer and available in bulk through Files.

Get started

Get the full records

Search every Argentina shipment by importer, product, and origin in Atlas.