Monthly trade report

Argentina imports: January 2026

In January 2026, Argentina imported US$4.27 billion of goods, down 11.5% from December 2025 and down 8.6% from January 2025, according to Argentina customs (ARCA) data compiled by CargoFax.

Monthly imports, last 12 months (US$)
FebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecJan
Imports, January 2026
US$4.27 billion
vs December 2025
-11.5%
vs January 2025
-8.6%

Imports fell to their lowest level since January 2025 as Brazil and vehicles slipped

Argentina imported US$4.27 billion of goods in January 2026 (FOB), down 11.5% from December and 8.6% from January 2025. It was the lowest monthly total since January 2025, when this series begins.

Brazil accounted for much of the decline. Imports from Brazil fell 14.8% to US$844 million, their lowest level since January 2025 and the fourth consecutive monthly decrease. China remained the largest supplier at US$1.30 billion, 30.3% of the total.

Vehicles and parts (HS 87) declined for a fourth straight month, to US$807 million. Passenger cars (HS 8703) edged down to US$456 million, although they were still 100.3% above January 2025. Vehicle parts (HS 8708) fell 25.7% to US$98.9 million. Fertilizers (HS 31) continued a steady slide, from US$362 million in September to US$43.7 million in January.

Some lines moved the other way. Vaccines and blood products (HS 3002) rose 57% to US$153 million, and phones and network equipment (HS 8517) rose 60.6% to US$132 million.

From November to January, imports totaled US$13.6 billion, 19.1% less than in the previous three months.

What the data shows: January opened the year at a low point, with weaker purchases from Brazil and of vehicles. The data does not show why; February will indicate whether this is a seasonal dip or a lower level.

Subscribers search all 449,946 records behind this report in Atlas, with company names. Book a demo

Month at a glance

MetricJanuary 2026December 2025ChangeJanuary 2025Change
Import value (US$)4,273,818,0154,828,874,100-11.5%4,674,126,614-8.6%
Records449,946534,464-15.8%510,890-11.9%
Importers11,82712,990-9.0%11,531+2.6%

How does the month compare with the last three months, the quarter, and the year?

PeriodTotalPrior periodvs prior periodSame period last yearvs same period last year
Quarter to date
Jan '26
4,273,818,0155,799,609,538
Oct '25
-26.3%4,674,126,614-8.6%
Year to date
Jan '26
4,273,818,0154,674,126,614
Jan '25
-8.6%4,674,126,614-8.6%

What did Argentina import in January 2026?

By HS chapter

Imports by HS chapter, January 2026
84 Machinery and computersUS$808 million
87 Vehicles and partsUS$807 million
85 Electrical equipmentUS$434 million
30 Pharmaceutical productsUS$296 million
39 PlasticsUS$167 million
29 Organic chemicalsUS$163 million
90 Optical and medical instrumUS$157 million
38 Miscellaneous chemical prodUS$99.6 million
HSCategoryValue (US$)Sharevs Dec 2025vs Jan 2025
84Machinery and computers807,715,27318.9%-7.8%-8.7%
87Vehicles and parts807,165,79318.9%-9.6%+36.1%
85Electrical equipment433,598,50010.1%-3.0%-36.3%
30Pharmaceutical products295,541,7966.9%+33.1%+14.1%
39Plastics167,470,9963.9%-15.0%-30.2%
29Organic chemicals162,964,3373.8%-4.6%-11.7%
90Optical and medical instruments156,683,0133.7%-6.6%-3.0%
38Miscellaneous chemical products99,621,2652.3%-13.1%-6.6%
27Mineral fuels and oils93,785,8582.2%-10.6%-31.7%
73Iron and steel articles82,774,7831.9%+2.8%+6.0%

By product (HS4)

HSProductValue (US$)Sharevs Dec 2025vs Jan 2025
8703Passenger cars455,522,21710.7%-1.3%+100.3%
3002Vaccines, blood, and immunological products153,387,6123.6%+57.0%-0.1%
8517Phones and network equipment132,219,9013.1%+60.6%-28.1%
3004Packaged medicines125,027,4352.9%+11.3%+37.7%
8708Vehicle parts and accessories98,924,0392.3%-25.7%-11.9%
8704Trucks and pickups97,439,1702.3%-10.4%+19.3%
8471Computers74,383,9411.7%-5.5%-11.0%
2710Refined petroleum fuels66,673,1171.6%-13.2%-48.5%
8414Pumps, compressors, and fans66,277,3211.6%+81.5%+91.2%
8711Motorcycles (including mopeds) and cycles57,153,1291.3%-2.5%-3.0%

What went up, what went down

Biggest increases

The largest increase came from vaccines, blood, and immunological products (HS 3002): US$55.7 million more than in December 2025, up 57.0%.

HSProductPrior monthThis monthChange%
3002Vaccines, blood, and immunological products97,684,079153,387,612+55,703,533+57.0%
8517Phones and network equipment82,334,511132,219,901+49,885,391+60.6%
8414Pumps, compressors, and fans36,520,91566,277,321+29,756,406+81.5%
2601Iron ores and concentrates13,705,42329,619,461+15,914,037+116.1%
8429Bulldozers, graders, levellers, scrapers, angledozers,...30,702,38845,035,492+14,333,104+46.7%

Biggest decreases

Aircraft n.e.c. in heading no. 8801, except unmanned... (HS 8802) fell by US$208 million from December 2025, more than any other product.

HSProductPrior monthThis monthChange%
8802Aircraft n.e.c. in heading no. 8801, except unmanned...209,417,0631,841,905-207,575,158-99.1%
8708Vehicle parts and accessories133,205,28298,924,039-34,281,243-25.7%
3102Nitrogen fertilizers55,324,80226,649,939-28,674,864-51.8%
3808Pesticides, herbicides, and fungicides48,396,53426,323,852-22,072,683-45.6%
8524Flat panel display modules, whether or not incorporating...27,081,6506,563,529-20,518,120-75.8%

Where did Argentina's imports come from?

Imports by origin, January 2026
ChinaUS$1.30 billion
BrazilUS$844 million
United StatesUS$422 million
GermanyUS$218 million
ItalyUS$121 million
MexicoUS$110 million
VietnamUS$92.2 million
SpainUS$87.8 million
OriginValue (US$)Sharevs Dec 2025vs Jan 2025
China1,295,080,58130.3%-5.7%-3.1%
Brazil844,409,69819.8%-14.8%-19.0%
United States421,825,6349.9%+0.4%-7.2%
Germany217,524,1945.1%-2.7%-5.7%
Italy120,678,1402.8%-10.0%-1.4%
Mexico109,765,4532.6%+0.7%+27.8%
Vietnam92,234,8332.2%+61.1%-22.0%
Spain87,760,6042.1%-12.6%-13.4%
Switzerland86,795,9822.0%+77.6%+29.8%
India74,434,3761.7%-15.2%-22.7%

Ports of entry

PortValue (US$)Sharevs Dec 2025vs Jan 2025
Buenos Aires (port)1,839,915,91043.1%-8.2%-13.6%
Campana749,697,62117.5%-7.0%+27.8%
Ezeiza (airport)596,429,31414.0%-22.9%-5.2%
Córdoba145,837,5693.4%-20.7%-11.9%
Paso de los Libres143,845,8193.4%-14.2%-13.7%

Which imports grew and declined over the last three months?

Nov 2025 to Jan 2026 compared with Aug 2025 to Oct 2025. Items under 0.5% of the three-month total are left out.

Products

GrewComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
Aircraft n.e.c. in heading no. 8801, except unmanned...145,181,882270,836,743+125,654,861+86.5%
Pumps, compressors, and fans128,335,083140,927,095+12,592,012+9.8%
Computers204,989,747215,541,839+10,552,093+5.1%
Other machines n.e.s.111,720,516120,661,888+8,941,372+8.0%
Bananas, including plantains67,980,04172,709,738+4,729,697+7.0%
DeclinedComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
Mixed fertilizers445,537,427102,890,967-342,646,460-76.9%
Passenger cars1,644,597,9351,403,268,943-241,328,992-14.7%
Nitrogen fertilizers384,923,747172,759,699-212,164,048-55.1%
Tractors353,322,726148,085,488-205,237,238-58.1%
Trucks and pickups487,514,971319,055,337-168,459,634-34.6%

Countries

GrewComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
France281,365,983383,153,321+101,787,338+36.2%
Spain234,119,797256,001,161+21,881,364+9.3%
Taiwan79,268,88496,107,688+16,838,804+21.2%
Mexico400,955,524414,429,417+13,473,893+3.4%
Italy359,005,658361,286,257+2,280,598+0.6%
DeclinedComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
Brazil4,276,166,6942,853,499,108-1,422,667,586-33.3%
China4,549,230,4703,970,098,867-579,131,602-12.7%
United States1,500,375,4071,241,010,815-259,364,592-17.3%
Vietnam304,108,061212,327,630-91,780,431-30.2%
South Korea194,426,757104,780,219-89,646,537-46.1%

Top importers in January 2026

11,827 importers received shipments this month. See who they are, what they bought, and from whom in Explorer.

#ImporterValue
1Importer, HS 87 vehicles and parts
2Importer, HS 87 vehicles and parts
3Importer, HS 87 vehicles and parts
4Importer, HS 87 vehicles and parts
5Importer, HS 30 pharmaceutical products
6Importer, HS 87 vehicles and parts
7Importer, HS 27 mineral fuels and oils
8Importer, HS 87 vehicles and parts

Book a demo to see these importers

12-month trend

MonthValue (US$)Records
Feb 20254,762,414,216519,397
Mar 20254,888,106,678541,241
Apr 20255,218,294,612566,725
May 20255,205,427,936564,749
Jun 20255,298,524,772553,685
Jul 20255,611,924,899587,796
Aug 20255,140,989,003540,035
Sep 20255,866,906,850609,897
Oct 20255,799,609,538668,422
Nov 20254,502,889,210505,077
Dec 20254,828,874,100534,464
Jan 20264,273,818,015449,946

What looks unusual this month?

These changes may reflect a few large shipments, late records, or a classification change rather than a trend. Check them in the records before quoting them.

  • Electrical equipment (HS 85) fell to its lowest monthly level since January 2025.
  • Plastics (HS 39) fell to its lowest monthly level since January 2025.
  • Rubber (HS 40) fell to its lowest monthly level since January 2025.
  • Iron and steel (HS 72) fell to its lowest monthly level since January 2025.

Argentina import facts, January 2026

  • In January 2026, Argentina imported US$4.27 billion of goods, down 11.5% from December 2025 and down 8.6% from January 2025.
  • No product heading was larger than passenger cars (HS 8703), at US$456 million.
  • The largest increase came from vaccines, blood, and immunological products (HS 3002): US$55.7 million more than in December 2025, up 57.0%.
  • Aircraft n.e.c. in heading no. 8801, except unmanned... (HS 8802) fell by US$208 million from December 2025, more than any other product.

Methodology

Argentina customs (ARCA) import declarations. Import values are declared FOB values in US dollars. Categories follow the Harmonized System. Records are customs line items; importers are distinct importers with a record in the month. The latest month may be revised as late records arrive. The period table leaves out a comparison that reaches before January 2025, when the series starts, or that includes a month not used as a base. Year to date is compared with the same months a year earlier. Excludes provisional electricity declarations (HS 2716, regime IC01) and goods from Argentine free zones such as Tierra del Fuego, which are domestic production. Importers are counted by name as published (cut to 30 characters). Each line carries the declared FOB value with its quantity and unit of measure. Exports are not covered: the official export file is aggregated and drops small groups.

FAQ

Argentina trade, January 2026: frequently asked questions

How much did Argentina import in January 2026?

Argentina imported US$4.27 billion (FOB) in January 2026, down 11.5% from December 2025 and down 8.6% from January 2025, according to CargoFax customs records.

What does Argentina import?

In January 2026, Argentina's largest imports were passenger cars (HS 8703, US$456 million), vaccines, blood, and immunological products (HS 3002, US$153 million), and phones and network equipment (HS 8517, US$132 million). The largest HS chapter was machinery and computers, with 18.9% of the total.

Where does Argentina import from?

The top origin countries for Argentina's imports in January 2026 were China (30.3%), Brazil (19.8%), and the United States (9.9%), by share of value.

Are Argentina's imports going up or down?

Argentina's imports are falling. From November 2025 to January 2026, they totaled US$13.6 billion, down 19.1% from the three months before. Year to date, Argentina's imports are down 8.6% from the same period of 2025.

What are Argentina's main ports of entry?

In January 2026, Argentina's main points of entry were Buenos Aires (port) with 43.1%, Campana with 17.5%, and Ezeiza (airport) with 14.0% of imports.

How many companies import into Argentina?

11,827 distinct importers appear in Argentina's customs records for January 2026. Their names are available to subscribers in Atlas Explorer.

Where can I get Argentina import and export data?

CargoFax publishes this Argentina trade report free every month. The Argentina customs records behind it, with company names, HS codes, countries, and ports, are searchable in Atlas Explorer and available in bulk through Files.

Get started

Get the full records

Search every Argentina shipment by importer, product, and origin in Atlas.