Monthly trade report

Argentina imports: September 2026

Argentina imported US$5.57 billion of goods in September 2026, up 6.6% from August 2026 and down 5.0% from September 2025, according to Argentina customs (ARCA) data compiled by CargoFax.

Monthly imports, last 12 months (US$)
OctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSep
Imports, September 2026
US$5.57 billion
vs August 2026
+6.6%
vs September 2025
-5.0%

Medicines and fertilizers lifted imports as gas fell away

Argentina imported US$5.57 billion of goods in September 2026, up 6.6% from August but down 5.0% from September 2025.

Packaged medicines (HS 3004) gave the largest increase, rising from US$77.3 million to US$197 million, the highest monthly value since January 2025, when this series begins. Mixed fertilizers (HS 3105) rose from US$62.7 million to US$149 million, and the fertilizer chapter (HS 31) has risen for three consecutive months, from US$164 million in June to US$292 million in September.

Fuels went the other way. Natural gas and LPG (HS 2711) fell from US$232 million to US$30.3 million, and the fuels chapter (HS 27) has declined for three consecutive months, from US$597 million in June to US$83.2 million in September.

China supplied 28.7% of imports and Brazil 20.8%.

What the data shows: September's increase came from medicines and fertilizers while gas imports fell substantially. October will show whether medicines hold near this level.

Subscribers search all 562,920 records behind this report in Atlas, with company names. Book a demo

Month at a glance

MetricSeptember 2026August 2026ChangeSeptember 2025Change
Import value (US$)5,574,017,9415,229,478,539+6.6%5,866,906,850-5.0%
Records562,920524,472+7.3%609,897-7.7%
Importers12,50912,014+4.1%13,007-3.8%

How does the month compare with the last three months, the quarter, and the year?

PeriodTotalPrior periodvs prior periodSame period last yearvs same period last year
Last 3 months
Jul – Sep '26
15,973,806,45114,637,843,214
Apr – Jun '26
+9.1%16,619,820,753-3.9%
Quarter to date
Jul – Sep '26
15,973,806,45114,637,843,214
Apr – Jun '26
+9.1%16,619,820,753-3.9%
Year to date
Jan – Sep '26
43,636,537,72446,666,715,581
Jan – Sep '25
-6.5%46,666,715,581-6.5%

What did Argentina import in September 2026?

By HS chapter

Imports by HS chapter, September 2026
84 Machinery and computersUS$975 million
87 Vehicles and partsUS$912 million
85 Electrical equipmentUS$594 million
30 Pharmaceutical productsUS$354 million
31 FertilizersUS$292 million
39 PlasticsUS$256 million
29 Organic chemicalsUS$216 million
90 Optical and medical instrumUS$189 million
HSCategoryValue (US$)Sharevs Aug 2026vs Sep 2025
84Machinery and computers974,929,22417.5%+12.1%+4.3%
87Vehicles and parts912,259,03016.4%+4.4%-25.4%
85Electrical equipment593,836,19110.7%-2.5%+5.4%
30Pharmaceutical products354,264,0886.4%+51.2%+17.9%
31Fertilizers292,422,0335.2%+56.6%-3.7%
39Plastics256,077,0784.6%+8.1%+13.8%
29Organic chemicals215,751,0063.9%-7.8%-4.3%
90Optical and medical instruments189,338,9963.4%+11.5%+3.5%
38Miscellaneous chemical products143,992,4172.6%-7.3%-1.5%
73Iron and steel articles125,428,4642.3%+7.5%-18.0%

By product (HS4)

HSProductValue (US$)Sharevs Aug 2026vs Sep 2025
8703Passenger cars422,392,8937.6%+4.5%-28.4%
3004Packaged medicines196,995,6953.5%+154.9%+29.0%
8517Phones and network equipment168,852,5253.0%-0.9%+21.8%
3105Mixed fertilizers149,001,2092.7%+137.6%-7.9%
8704Trucks and pickups142,746,5802.6%+5.8%-13.8%
3002Vaccines, blood, and immunological products141,871,1262.5%-1.4%+13.3%
8708Vehicle parts and accessories124,511,4742.2%-9.7%-28.5%
3102Nitrogen fertilizers123,074,7832.2%+4.5%-7.3%
8471Computers107,805,6551.9%+40.0%+53.8%
8411Turbojets and gas turbines87,766,7311.6%+402.4%+251.1%

What went up, what went down

Biggest increases

Packaged medicines (HS 3004) rose US$120 million from August 2026, the largest increase of any product, to US$197 million.

HSProductPrior monthThis monthChange%
3004Packaged medicines77,288,726196,995,695+119,706,969+154.9%
3105Mixed fertilizers62,703,868149,001,209+86,297,341+137.6%
8411Turbojets and gas turbines17,470,87087,766,731+70,295,861+402.4%
2844Radioactive elements and isotopes896,08748,781,111+47,885,024>+999%
8471Computers76,977,157107,805,655+30,828,497+40.0%

Biggest decreases

The largest decrease was in natural gas and LPG (HS 2711), down 86.9% from August 2026.

HSProductPrior monthThis monthChange%
2711Natural gas and LPG231,807,44230,252,771-201,554,671-86.9%
8414Pumps, compressors, and fans71,566,37932,623,982-38,942,397-54.4%
2710Refined petroleum fuels63,855,09628,524,479-35,330,616-55.3%
8708Vehicle parts and accessories137,814,258124,511,474-13,302,783-9.7%
2931Organo-inorganic compounds43,479,41030,355,027-13,124,383-30.2%

Where did Argentina's imports come from?

Imports by origin, September 2026
ChinaUS$1.60 billion
BrazilUS$1.16 billion
United StatesUS$494 million
GermanyUS$251 million
ItalyUS$150 million
IndiaUS$126 million
VietnamUS$121 million
FranceUS$96.9 million
OriginValue (US$)Sharevs Aug 2026vs Sep 2025
China1,599,273,04628.7%+3.8%+0.6%
Brazil1,161,624,15420.8%-1.0%-21.1%
United States493,547,0018.9%-5.0%+3.9%
Germany251,336,5074.5%+21.2%-8.1%
Italy149,651,9212.7%+8.4%+30.4%
India125,875,8562.3%+16.2%+28.0%
Vietnam120,515,4912.2%+29.5%+39.3%
France96,859,8011.7%+51.7%-13.2%
Chile96,459,2701.7%+116.5%+52.3%
Mexico90,811,2641.6%+24.9%-43.4%

Ports of entry

PortValue (US$)Sharevs Aug 2026vs Sep 2025
Buenos Aires (port)2,137,303,33238.3%-3.8%-10.3%
Ezeiza (airport)844,223,05015.1%+37.1%+18.1%
Campana805,396,49414.4%-0.3%-21.8%
Paso de los Libres213,351,9483.8%+14.8%+16.5%
San Nicolás204,967,5323.7%+73.4%-10.8%

Which imports grew and declined over the last three months?

Jul 2026 to Sep 2026 compared with Jul 2025 to Sep 2025. Items under 0.5% of the three-month total are left out.

Products

GrewComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
Natural gas and LPG365,678,891535,665,739+169,986,848+46.5%
Vaccines, blood, and immunological products326,874,399481,984,364+155,109,965+47.5%
Electric generating sets and rotary converters64,511,190193,455,986+128,944,796+199.88%
Batteries61,337,074140,212,843+78,875,769+128.6%
Packaged medicines347,408,671410,677,323+63,268,652+18.2%
DeclinedComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
Passenger cars1,617,633,4421,249,091,599-368,541,843-22.8%
Tractors393,978,280238,676,532-155,301,748-39.4%
Vehicle parts and accessories524,740,231381,050,979-143,689,252-27.4%
Refined petroleum fuels318,767,142201,483,220-117,283,923-36.8%
Trucks and pickups482,957,109403,101,364-79,855,745-16.5%

Countries

GrewComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
China4,236,581,7174,503,837,422+267,255,705+6.3%
Bolivia75,979,253148,336,314+72,357,061+95.2%
Switzerland173,299,672241,746,760+68,447,088+39.5%
Italy326,256,676388,100,368+61,843,692+19.0%
Morocco83,111,958143,528,646+60,416,688+72.7%
DeclinedComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
Brazil4,364,697,2413,487,286,795-877,410,445-20.1%
Mexico381,131,464263,618,794-117,512,670-30.8%
United States1,727,118,4981,611,336,812-115,781,686-6.7%
South Korea206,417,103114,688,670-91,728,432-44.4%
France276,755,475234,362,837-42,392,638-15.3%

Top importers in September 2026

12,509 importers received shipments this month. See who they are, what they bought, and from whom in Explorer.

#ImporterValue
1Importer, HS 87 vehicles and parts
2Importer, HS 87 vehicles and parts
3Importer, HS 87 vehicles and parts
4Importer, HS 87 vehicles and parts
5Importer, HS 84 machinery and computers
6Importer, HS 87 vehicles and parts
7Importer, HS 31 fertilizers
8Importer, HS 31 fertilizers

Book a demo to see these importers

12-month trend

MonthValue (US$)Records
Oct 20255,799,609,538668,422
Nov 20254,502,889,210505,077
Dec 20254,828,874,100534,464
Jan 20264,273,818,015449,946
Feb 20263,979,740,745436,667
Mar 20264,771,329,299534,585
Apr 20264,748,039,263534,890
May 20264,530,221,134471,973
Jun 20265,359,582,818529,943
Jul 20265,170,309,971499,859
Aug 20265,229,478,539524,472
Sep 20265,574,017,941562,920

What looks unusual this month?

These changes may reflect a few large shipments, late records, or a classification change rather than a trend. Check them in the records before quoting them.

  • HS 8411 (turbojets and gas turbines) went from US$17.5 million to US$87.8 million. Treat with caution: jumps this size often reflect a few large transactions or a classification change.
  • HS 2844 (radioactive elements and isotopes) went from US$896,000 to US$48.8 million. Treat with caution: jumps this size often reflect a few large transactions or a classification change.
  • HS 2701 (coal) went from US$6.43 million to US$22.1 million. Treat with caution: jumps this size often reflect a few large transactions or a classification change.
  • Machinery and computers (HS 84) reached its highest monthly level since January 2025.
  • Pharmaceutical products (HS 30) reached its highest monthly level since January 2025.
  • Plastics (HS 39) reached its highest monthly level since January 2025.
  • Inorganic chemicals (HS 28) reached its highest monthly level since January 2025.

Argentina import facts, September 2026

  • Argentina imported US$5.57 billion of goods in September 2026, up 6.6% from August 2026 and down 5.0% from September 2025.
  • Passenger cars (HS 8703) was the top product heading, at US$422 million.
  • Packaged medicines (HS 3004) rose US$120 million from August 2026, the largest increase of any product, to US$197 million.
  • The largest decrease was in natural gas and LPG (HS 2711), down 86.9% from August 2026.

Methodology

Argentina customs (ARCA) import declarations. Import values are declared FOB values in US dollars. Categories follow the Harmonized System. Records are customs line items; importers are distinct importers with a record in the month. The latest month may be revised as late records arrive. The period table leaves out a comparison that reaches before January 2025, when the series starts, or that includes a month not used as a base. Year to date is compared with the same months a year earlier. Excludes provisional electricity declarations (HS 2716, regime IC01) and goods from Argentine free zones such as Tierra del Fuego, which are domestic production. Importers are counted by name as published (cut to 30 characters). Each line carries the declared FOB value with its quantity and unit of measure. Exports are not covered: the official export file is aggregated and drops small groups.

FAQ

Argentina trade, September 2026: frequently asked questions

How much did Argentina import in September 2026?

Argentina imported US$5.57 billion (FOB) in September 2026, up 6.6% from August 2026 and down 5.0% from September 2025, according to CargoFax customs records.

What does Argentina import?

In September 2026, Argentina's largest imports were passenger cars (HS 8703, US$422 million), packaged medicines (HS 3004, US$197 million), and phones and network equipment (HS 8517, US$169 million). The largest HS chapter was machinery and computers, with 17.5% of the total.

Where does Argentina import from?

The top origin countries for Argentina's imports in September 2026 were China (28.7%), Brazil (20.8%), and the United States (8.9%), by share of value.

Are Argentina's imports going up or down?

Argentina's imports are falling. From July 2026 to September 2026, they totaled US$16.0 billion, down 3.9% from the same months last year. Year to date, Argentina's imports are down 6.5% from the same period of 2025.

What are Argentina's main ports of entry?

In September 2026, Argentina's main points of entry were Buenos Aires (port) with 38.3%, Ezeiza (airport) with 15.1%, and Campana with 14.4% of imports.

How many companies import into Argentina?

12,509 distinct importers appear in Argentina's customs records for September 2026. Their names are available to subscribers in Atlas Explorer.

Where can I get Argentina import and export data?

CargoFax publishes this Argentina trade report free every month. The Argentina customs records behind it, with company names, HS codes, countries, and ports, are searchable in Atlas Explorer and available in bulk through Files.

Get started

Get the full records

Search every Argentina shipment by importer, product, and origin in Atlas.