Annual trade statistics

US ocean imports in 2025

The United States imported 566 million tonnes of goods by sea in 2025, according to US bill of lading data (CBP ocean manifests) compiled by CargoFax.

Last updated:

Monthly import weight, 2025 (tonnes)
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Import weight, 2025
566 million tonnes
Import records, 2025
19,748,721
Peak month: January 2025
50.6 million tonnes

US ocean imports in 2025 at a glance

Annual totals are the sum of the 12 monthly totals in the CargoFax monthly report data. There is no comparison with 2024: the CargoFax monthly report series for this source starts in January 2025.

Metric2025Monthly average
Import weight (tonnes)566,220,87647,185,073
Import records19,748,7211,645,727

US monthly imports peaked in January 2025 at 50.6 million tonnes; the lowest month was February 2025, at 43.6 million tonnes.

Subscribers see the companies, shipments, and records behind these totals in Atlas. Book a demo

How did US imports move month by month in 2025?

MonthWeight (tonnes), 2025Records
January 202550,595,0501,983,494
February 202543,633,9361,767,759
March 202550,039,2311,842,640
April 202549,955,3842,042,283
May 202546,300,4441,350,331
June 202548,676,1541,473,947
July 202550,287,8011,656,219
August 202548,876,5461,645,602
September 202544,580,1061,523,059
October 202544,982,6961,529,195
November 202543,979,3531,473,599
December 202544,314,1761,460,593

What did the United States import in 2025?

Imports by HS chapter, 2025
27 Mineral fuels and oils106 million tonnes
25 Salt, stone, and cement42.7 million tonnes
84 Machinery and computers36.1 million tonnes
39 Plastics33.5 million tonnes
44 Wood28.7 million tonnes
72 Iron and steel22.5 million tonnes
73 Iron and steel articles20.2 million tonnes
87 Vehicles and parts20.0 million tonnes

By HS chapter

HSCategoryWeight (tonnes)Share
27Mineral fuels and oils106,368,40518.8%
25Salt, stone, and cement42,682,3277.5%
84Machinery and computers36,114,8556.4%
39Plastics33,469,5495.9%
44Wood28,688,6615.1%
72Iron and steel22,534,1494.0%
73Iron and steel articles20,211,0993.6%
87Vehicles and parts19,969,4633.5%
94Furniture and lighting16,161,0352.9%
99Special transactions and CargoFax codes14,050,9642.5%

By product (HS4)

HSProductWeight (tonnes)Share
2709Crude petroleum84,124,68814.9%
2710Refined petroleum fuels16,041,5352.8%
3921Plastic plates, sheets, film, foil and strip n.e.c. in...13,149,7602.3%
7318Screws, bolts, nuts, coach screws, screw hooks, rivets,...9,946,2181.8%
9401Seats (not those of heading no. 9402), whether or not...9,073,6781.6%
2523Portland cement, aluminous cement (ciment fondu), slag...8,544,5681.5%
4415Packing cases, boxes, crates, drums and similar...7,758,7131.4%
9903HS heading 99037,094,3361.3%
4412Plywood, veneered panels and similar laminated wood6,214,1921.1%

Where did US imports come from in 2025?

Imports by origin, 2025
China116 million tonnes
South Korea41.8 million tonnes
Canada41.6 million tonnes
Mexico29.7 million tonnes
Vietnam28.8 million tonnes
Brazil22.6 million tonnes
Other or unspecified18.3 million tonnes
Colombia15.3 million tonnes
OriginWeight (tonnes)Share
China115,973,36720.5%
South Korea41,772,6757.4%
Canada41,629,1007.4%
Mexico29,709,1055.2%
Vietnam28,845,3415.1%
Brazil22,605,7954.0%
Other or unspecified18,300,6293.2%
Colombia15,325,0372.7%
Germany14,626,6282.6%
India14,119,7292.5%

Ports of entry

PortWeight (tonnes)Share
New York/Newark Area, Newark, New Jersey60,436,54310.7%
Long Beach, California60,349,13910.7%
Los Angeles, California59,898,89810.6%
Houston, Texas43,955,9477.8%
Savannah, Georgia32,902,9265.8%
New Orleans, Louisiana17,975,3223.2%
Seattle, Washington17,834,1083.1%
Norfolk, Virginia17,658,9063.1%

US ocean imports in 2025: key facts

  • The United States imported 566 million tonnes of goods by sea in 2025.
  • China was the largest country of lading of US imports in 2025, with 116 million tonnes, 20.5% of the annual import weight.
  • HS chapter 27 (Mineral fuels and oils) was the largest import category in 2025, at 106 million tonnes or 18.8% of the total.
  • The top imported product heading was HS 2709 (Crude petroleum), with 84.1 million tonnes in 2025.
  • US monthly imports peaked in January 2025 at 50.6 million tonnes; the lowest month was February 2025, at 43.6 million tonnes.
  • New York/Newark Area, Newark, New Jersey handled the most import tonnage of any port of entry in 2025: 60.4 million tonnes, 10.7% of the total.
  • CargoFax counted 19,748,721 import records for the United States in 2025, one per bill of lading line.

Methodology

US import bills of lading (CBP ACE ocean manifests) via CargoFax. US bills of lading carry no reliable declared value, so this page measures gross weight in tonnes and the number of records, never values. Annual figures are the sum of the 12 monthly totals for January to December 2025; rankings add up the monthly figures for each HS code, country, and port, so shares are shares of the annual total. There is no comparison with 2024: the CargoFax monthly report series for this source starts in January 2025. Categories follow the Harmonized System. Monthly figures may be revised as late records arrive; this page is regenerated from the monthly data. Records are ocean bills of lading (US import manifests and export bills); one record is one bill of lading line. Countries are the country where goods were loaded (imports) or the destination country (exports). US values in the source are model estimates that do not match official totals, so these reports measure weight and records only. Weights above 200,000 tonnes on one line, or above 5,000 tonnes outside bulk goods, are treated as recording errors and left out of weight totals; the records still count. Some lines carry only a 2-digit HS chapter and are shown as "chapter only". About a third of import bills do not name the importer.

Monthly reports and coverage

Monthly US reports

FAQ

US ocean imports in 2025: frequently asked questions

How much did the United States import by sea in 2025?

The United States imported 566 million tonnes of goods by sea in 2025. The figure comes from US bill of lading data (CBP ocean manifests) compiled by CargoFax and is measured in tonnes because the bills of lading carry no reliable declared value.

What were the top US imports in 2025?

The largest import product headings in 2025 were HS 2709 Crude petroleum (84.1 million tonnes), HS 2710 Refined petroleum fuels (16.0 million tonnes), and HS 3921 Plastic plates, sheets, film, foil and strip n.e.c. in (13.1 million tonnes). HS chapter 27 (Mineral fuels and oils) was the largest import category in 2025, at 106 million tonnes or 18.8% of the total.

Where did US imports come from in 2025?

The main countries of lading for US imports in 2025 were China (116 million tonnes, 20.5%), South Korea (41.8 million tonnes, 7.4%), and Canada (41.6 million tonnes, 7.4%). Bills of lading record where goods were loaded, which is not always where they were made.

In which month of 2025 did the United States import the most?

US monthly imports peaked in January 2025 at 50.6 million tonnes; the lowest month was February 2025, at 43.6 million tonnes.

Where do the 2025 trade figures for the United States come from?

They come from US bill of lading data (CBP ocean manifests) compiled by CargoFax. Records are ocean bills of lading (US import manifests and export bills); one record is one bill of lading line. Annual figures are the sum of the 12 monthly totals for January to December 2025, and CargoFax publishes a free monthly report for each month from January 2026 onward.

Which port received the most of US imports in 2025?

New York/Newark Area, Newark, New Jersey handled the most import tonnage of any port of entry in 2025: 60.4 million tonnes, 10.7% of the total.

Get started

Get the records behind the annual totals

Search every record behind US ocean imports by company, product, origin, and port in Atlas.