Monthly trade report

United States imports: April 2026

In April 2026, the United States imported 45.5 million tonnes of goods, down 8.0% from March 2026 and down 8.8% from April 2025, according to US bill of lading data (CBP ocean manifests) compiled by CargoFax.

Monthly imports, last 12 months (tonnes)
MayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecJanFebMarApr
Import weight, April 2026
45.5 million tonnes
vs March 2026
-8.0%
vs April 2025
-8.8%

Import weight eased 8.0% in April, though direct-reduced iron reached a high

Direct-reduced iron (HS 7203) more than doubled in April 2026 to 398,811 tonnes, its highest monthly level since January 2025. Fuels moved the other way: mineral fuels and oils (HS 27) fell 16.0% to 6.63 million tonnes, 14.6% of all US ocean imports, and refined petroleum fuels (HS 2710) eased 4.4% to 1.83 million tonnes after March's high.

The total fell 8.0% from March to 45.5 million tonnes, 8.8% below April 2025. The number of shipments edged down 7.2%, roughly in line with tonnage. Salt (HS 2501) fell 58.0% to 514,462 tonnes after its March high.

China supplied 19.2% of the weight, down 2.7% to 8.75 million tonnes. Vietnam edged up 3.5% to 2.67 million tonnes, 22.6% above April 2025, and Canada edged down 2.3%. Mexico fell 22.0%.

From February to April, imports totaled 133 million tonnes, 0.4% more than the prior three months and 7.6% less than a year earlier. Year to date, the 177 million tonnes remain 9.0% below 2025.

What the data shows: April gave back part of March's recovery, with fuels and salt lighter. The year-to-date total remains well below 2025, and the data does not show why volumes eased.

Subscribers search all 1,605,371 records behind this report in Atlas, with company names. Book a demo

Month at a glance

MetricApril 2026March 2026ChangeApril 2025Change
Weight (tonnes)45,540,42349,509,220-8.0%49,955,384-8.8%
Records1,605,3711,730,448-7.2%2,042,283-21.4%
Importers125,755136,474-7.9%195,164-35.6%

How does the month compare with the last three months, the quarter, and the year?

PeriodTotalPrior periodvs prior periodSame period last yearvs same period last year
Last 3 months
Feb – Apr '26
132,775,230132,296,828
Nov '25 – Jan '26
+0.4%143,628,551-7.6%
Quarter to date
Apr '26
45,540,42344,003,300
Jan '26
+3.5%49,955,384-8.8%
Year to date
Jan – Apr '26
176,778,530194,223,601
Jan – Apr '25
-9.0%194,223,601-9.0%

What did the United States import in April 2026?

By HS chapter

Imports by HS chapter, April 2026
27 Mineral fuels and oils6.63 million tonnes
25 Salt, stone, and cement3.36 million tonnes
39 Plastics2.62 million tonnes
84 Machinery and computers2.52 million tonnes
87 Vehicles and parts1.99 million tonnes
72 Iron and steel1.94 million tonnes
94 Furniture and lighting1.72 million tonnes
44 Wood1.43 million tonnes
HSCategoryWeight (tonnes)Sharevs Mar 2026vs Apr 2025
27Mineral fuels and oils6,629,58014.6%-16.0%-29.3%
25Salt, stone, and cement3,363,0627.4%-22.5%-3.8%
39Plastics2,623,5325.8%+7.8%-5.3%
84Machinery and computers2,523,0865.5%+7.2%-20.4%
87Vehicles and parts1,992,6094.4%-20.8%+10.5%
72Iron and steel1,936,8934.3%+1.3%+9.7%
94Furniture and lighting1,717,1793.8%-27.5%+35.1%
44Wood1,433,1503.1%+8.5%-60.4%
08Fruit and nuts1,157,6702.5%-14.4%-0.4%
73Iron and steel articles1,079,0382.4%+6.7%-46.6%

By product (HS4)

HSProductWeight (tonnes)Sharevs Mar 2026vs Apr 2025
2709Crude petroleum3,127,2146.9%+8.7%-58.7%
2710Refined petroleum fuels1,826,6674.0%-4.4%+36.2%
8415Air conditioning machines874,2591.9%+40.1%-41.7%
2523Portland cement, aluminous cement (ciment fondu), slag...831,0201.8%-1.3%+21.2%
2701Coal826,4661.8%-69.4%+278.9%
3102Nitrogen fertilizers786,9241.7%-13.1%-23.4%
3921Plastic plates, sheets, film, foil and strip n.e.c. in...779,7991.7%+60.8%-25.9%
8708Vehicle parts and accessories721,8901.6%-23.0%+36.2%
9403Furniture and parts thereof, n.e.c. in chapter 94712,7341.6%-29.8%+56.8%
9401Seats (not those of heading no. 9402), whether or not...703,5571.5%-21.1%-4.5%

What went up, what went down

Biggest increases

The largest increase came from plastic plates, sheets, film, foil and strip n.e.c. in... (HS 3921): 295,000 tonnes more than in March 2026, up 60.8%.

HSProductPrior monthThis monthChange%
27Mineral fuels and oils (chapter only)75,635396,249+320,614+423.9%
3921Plastic plates, sheets, film, foil and strip n.e.c. in...485,080779,799+294,719+60.8%
8415Air conditioning machines623,975874,259+250,284+40.1%
2709Crude petroleum2,877,1923,127,214+250,022+8.7%
7203Ferrous products obtained by direct reduction of iron...188,538398,811+210,273+111.5%

Biggest decreases

Coal (HS 2701) fell by 1.88 million tonnes from March 2026, more than any other product.

HSProductPrior monthThis monthChange%
2701Coal2,704,110826,466-1,877,643-69.4%
2501Salt (including table salt and denatured salt)1,226,304514,462-711,843-58.0%
9403Furniture and parts thereof, n.e.c. in chapter 941,015,728712,734-302,995-29.8%
8703Passenger cars632,997339,900-293,097-46.3%
2620Slag, ash and residues338,75870,035-268,723-79.3%

Where did the United States' imports come from?

Imports by origin, April 2026
China8.75 million tonnes
South Korea3.77 million tonnes
Canada3.25 million tonnes
Vietnam2.67 million tonnes
Mexico1.77 million tonnes
Colombia1.43 million tonnes
Brazil1.25 million tonnes
India1.23 million tonnes
OriginWeight (tonnes)Sharevs Mar 2026vs Apr 2025
China8,748,00219.2%-2.7%-5.6%
South Korea3,769,8798.3%-14.0%+7.7%
Canada3,251,0987.1%-2.3%+10.2%
Vietnam2,665,5415.9%+3.5%+22.6%
Mexico1,770,3573.9%-22.0%-41.4%
Colombia1,433,6423.1%+43.4%-14.2%
Brazil1,250,9592.7%-3.3%-58.6%
India1,234,7152.7%+10.2%-2.0%
Germany1,175,6882.6%-19.6%-15.6%
Belgium1,047,4332.3%+7.1%-10.8%

Ports of entry

PortWeight (tonnes)Sharevs Mar 2026vs Apr 2025
Los Angeles, California5,399,50311.9%+21.2%+16.7%
New York/Newark Area, Newark, New Jersey4,764,28210.5%-17.3%-7.9%
Houston, Texas4,280,7409.4%+16.3%+9.3%
Long Beach, California4,235,6849.3%+1.8%-23.1%
Savannah, Georgia3,003,8016.6%-4.9%+13.8%

Which shipping lines and carriers moved the most imports?

#CarrierWeight (tonnes)Sharevs Mar 2026vs Apr 2025
1MSC MEDITTERRANEAN SHIPPING COMPANY4,895,29210.7%+3.1%-11.7%
2COMPAGNIE MARITIME D'AFFRETEMENT3,944,0348.7%-8.2%+8.0%
3MAERSK LINE3,434,3057.5%-7.0%-5.4%
4HAPAG-LLOYD CONTAINER LINE2,744,3076.0%-5.0%+2.3%
5ONE OCEAN EXPRESS2,656,9535.8%-1.4%+18.9%
6ZIM INTEGRATED SHIPPING SERVICES LTD1,839,2014.0%-9.9%-2.3%
7COSCO CONTAINER LINES AMERICAS1,813,2654.0%-12.6%+22.6%
8EVERGREEN LINE1,753,2873.8%-2.6%+18.8%
9MAERSK TANKERS1,415,5803.1%+59.0%+5.0%
10STAR FREIGHT SOLUTIONS1,287,8782.8%-4.8%+16.0%

Carrier names appear on records covering 98.3% of the month's total. Names are shown as recorded and may include local agents of the carrier.

Which import routes carried the most?

#RouteWeight (tonnes)Sharevs Mar 2026vs Apr 2025
1Ningbo → Los Angeles, California620,0821.4%+19.3%+62.3%
2Shanghai → Long Beach, California592,0541.3%+10.3%-42.7%
3Shanghai → Los Angeles, California577,2171.3%+67.3%+8.5%
4Yantian → Los Angeles, California553,0861.2%+31.6%+10.7%
5Yantian → Long Beach, California519,4731.1%+10.2%-36.7%
6Busan → Houston, Texas514,7801.1%+16.0%+48.6%
7Busan → Long Beach, California432,1780.9%-31.0%-7.8%
8Ningbo → Long Beach, California424,1410.9%+20.2%+3.8%
9Vung Tau → Los Angeles, California405,8900.9%+34.1%+41.1%
10Gooch Island, BC → Seattle, Washington397,0680.9%-18.4%+15.8%

Which imports grew and declined over the last three months?

Feb 2026 to Apr 2026 compared with Feb 2025 to Apr 2025. Items under 0.5% of the three-month total are left out.

Products

GrewComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
Coal630,3373,742,991+3,112,655+493.8%
Refined petroleum fuels3,369,9264,859,141+1,489,215+44.2%
Salt (including table salt and denatured salt)1,295,3792,431,780+1,136,400+87.7%
Passenger cars105,667988,153+882,486+835.2%
Furniture and parts thereof, n.e.c. in chapter 941,420,2532,266,468+846,215+59.6%
DeclinedComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
Crude petroleum20,756,14110,831,358-9,924,783-47.8%
Screws, bolts, nuts, coach screws, screw hooks, rivets,...4,219,511548,660-3,670,851-87.0%
Air conditioning machines4,385,3722,556,274-1,829,097-41.7%
HS heading 99032,110,403692,278-1,418,125-67.2%
Plywood, veneered panels and similar laminated wood2,160,271783,239-1,377,032-63.7%

Countries

GrewComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
Canada7,341,0098,602,469+1,261,459+17.2%
Turkey1,793,1372,648,989+855,852+47.7%
Egypt757,9951,601,628+843,633+111.3%
Venezuela1,102,7891,916,192+813,403+73.8%
Bahamas2,150,5462,931,680+781,134+36.3%
DeclinedComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
Brazil7,443,3503,374,014-4,069,336-54.7%
Mexico8,351,8995,584,718-2,767,182-33.1%
China28,913,71726,146,804-2,766,913-9.6%
Netherlands2,409,7031,730,932-678,770-28.2%
Aruba674,1025,837-668,265-99.1%

Top importers in April 2026

125,755 importers received shipments this month. See who they are, what they bought, and from whom in Explorer.

#ImporterValue
1Importer, HS 27 mineral fuels and oils
2Importer, HS 27 mineral fuels and oils
3Importer, HS 27 mineral fuels and oils
4Importer, HS 27 mineral fuels and oils
5Importer, HS 27 mineral fuels and oils
6Importer, HS 25 salt, stone, and cement
7Importer, HS 27 mineral fuels and oils
8Importer, HS 25 salt, stone, and cement

Book a demo to see these importers

12-month trend

MonthWeight (tonnes)Records
May 202546,300,4441,350,331
Jun 202548,676,1541,473,947
Jul 202550,287,8011,656,219
Aug 202548,876,5461,645,602
Sep 202544,580,1061,523,059
Oct 202544,982,6961,529,195
Nov 202543,979,3531,473,599
Dec 202544,314,1761,460,593
Jan 202644,003,3001,553,712
Feb 202637,725,5881,359,350
Mar 202649,509,2201,730,448
Apr 202645,540,4231,605,371

What looks unusual this month?

These changes may reflect a few large shipments, late records, or a classification change rather than a trend. Check them in the records before quoting them.

  • HS 27 (mineral fuels and oils (chapter only)) went from 75,600 tonnes to 396,000 tonnes. Treat with caution: jumps this size often reflect a few large transactions or a classification change.
  • HS 4705 (wood pulp obtained by a combination of mechanical and...) went from 3,340 tonnes to 70,500 tonnes. Treat with caution: jumps this size often reflect a few large transactions or a classification change.
  • HS 23 (food industry residues and animal feed (chapter only)) went from 527 tonnes to 54,800 tonnes. Treat with caution: jumps this size often reflect a few large transactions or a classification change.
  • Pebbles, gravel, crushed stone for concrete aggregates... (HS 2517) reached its highest monthly level since January 2025.
  • Ferrous products obtained by direct reduction of iron... (HS 7203) reached its highest monthly level since January 2025.
  • Mineral fuels and oils (chapter only) (HS 27) reached its highest monthly level since January 2025.
  • Singapore reached its highest monthly level since January 2025.

United States import facts, April 2026

  • In April 2026, the United States imported 45.5 million tonnes of goods, down 8.0% from March 2026 and down 8.8% from April 2025.
  • No product heading was larger than crude petroleum (HS 2709), at 3.13 million tonnes.
  • The largest increase came from plastic plates, sheets, film, foil and strip n.e.c. in... (HS 3921): 295,000 tonnes more than in March 2026, up 60.8%.
  • Coal (HS 2701) fell by 1.88 million tonnes from March 2026, more than any other product.

Methodology

US import bills of lading (CBP ACE ocean manifests) via CargoFax. This report measures weight in tonnes and the number of records. Categories follow the Harmonized System. Records are customs line items; importers are distinct importers with a record in the month. The latest month may be revised as late records arrive. The period table leaves out a comparison that reaches before January 2025, when the series starts, or that includes a month not used as a base. Year to date is compared with the same months a year earlier. Records are ocean bills of lading (US import manifests and export bills); one record is one bill of lading line. Countries are the country where goods were loaded (imports) or the destination country (exports). US values in the source are model estimates that do not match official totals, so these reports measure weight and records only. Weights above 200,000 tonnes on one line, or above 5,000 tonnes outside bulk goods, are treated as recording errors and left out of weight totals; the records still count. Some lines carry only a 2-digit HS chapter and are shown as "chapter only". About a third of import bills do not name the importer. Export records for January and February 2026 may be incomplete at the data provider.

FAQ

United States trade, April 2026: frequently asked questions

How much did the United States import in April 2026?

The United States imported 45.5 million tonnes in April 2026, down 8.0% from March 2026 and down 8.8% from April 2025, according to CargoFax customs records.

What does the United States import?

In April 2026, the United States' largest imports were crude petroleum (HS 2709, 3.13 million tonnes), refined petroleum fuels (HS 2710, 1.83 million tonnes), and air conditioning machines (HS 8415, 874,000 tonnes). The largest HS chapter was mineral fuels and oils, with 14.6% of the total.

Where does the United States import from?

The top countries of lading for the United States' imports in April 2026 were China (19.2%), South Korea (8.3%), and Canada (7.1%), by share of weight.

Are the United States' imports going up or down?

The United States' imports are falling. From February 2026 to April 2026, they totaled 133 million tonnes, down 7.6% from the same months last year. Year to date, the United States' imports are down 9.0% from the same period of 2025.

What are the United States' main ports of entry?

In April 2026, the United States' main points of entry were Los Angeles, California with 11.9%, New York/Newark Area, Newark, New Jersey with 10.5%, and Houston, Texas with 9.4% of imports.

Which shipping lines carry the most imports into the United States?

By weight, the largest carriers of the United States' imports in April 2026 were MSC MEDITTERRANEAN SHIPPING COMPANY with 10.7%, COMPAGNIE MARITIME D'AFFRETEMENT with 8.7%, and MAERSK LINE with 7.5%.

How many companies import into the United States?

125,755 distinct importers appear in the United States' customs records for April 2026. Their names are available to subscribers in Atlas Explorer.

Where can I get the United States import and export data?

CargoFax publishes this United States trade report free every month. The United States customs records behind it, with company names, HS codes, countries, and ports, are searchable in Atlas Explorer and available in bulk through Files.

Get started

Get the full records

Search every the United States shipment by importer, product, and origin in Atlas.