Monthly trade report

United States imports: May 2026

Imports into the United States totaled 46.8 million tonnes in May 2026, up 2.7% from April 2026 and up 1.0% from May 2025, according to US bill of lading data (CBP ocean manifests) compiled by CargoFax.

Monthly imports, last 12 months (tonnes)
JunJulAugSepOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMay
Import weight, May 2026
46.8 million tonnes
vs April 2026
+2.7%
vs May 2025
+1.0%

Fuels reached their lowest level since January 2025 in May as stone and steel rose

Mineral fuels and oils (HS 27) fell 6.2% in May 2026 to 6.22 million tonnes, their lowest monthly level since January 2025 and 13.3% of US ocean imports. Total weight edged up 2.7% from April to 46.8 million tonnes, 1.0% above May 2025. The number of shipments edged up 8.4%.

Within fuels, refined petroleum fuels (HS 2710) fell 28.6% to 1.30 million tonnes. How the rest of the chapter splits by product is hard to read after changes in HS coding detail, so the chapter total is the better guide.

Salt, stone, and cement (HS 25) moved the other way, up 29.5% to 4.35 million tonnes, the highest monthly level since January 2025. Crushed stone and gravel (HS 2517) reached 577,879 tonnes, also a high since January 2025, and iron and steel (HS 72) rose for a fourth consecutive month, to 2.32 million tonnes.

China rose 16.6% to 10.2 million tonnes, 21.8% of the weight. South Korea and Vietnam each edged down, by 8.1% and 5.9% respectively. From March to May, imports totaled 142 million tonnes, 3.1% less than a year earlier, and the year-to-date total of 224 million tonnes is 7.1% below 2025.

What the data shows: May was lighter on fuels and heavier on stone and steel. Changes in HS coding detail make the fuel split hard to read, and the data does not show why volumes moved.

Subscribers search all 1,740,105 records behind this report in Atlas, with company names. Book a demo

Month at a glance

MetricMay 2026April 2026ChangeMay 2025Change
Weight (tonnes)46,764,82945,540,423+2.7%46,300,444+1.0%
Records1,740,1051,605,371+8.4%1,350,331+28.9%
Importers143,610125,755+14.2%127,666+12.5%

How does the month compare with the last three months, the quarter, and the year?

PeriodTotalPrior periodvs prior periodSame period last yearvs same period last year
Last 3 months
Mar – May '26
141,814,471126,043,064
Dec '25 – Feb '26
+12.5%146,295,058-3.1%
Quarter to date
Apr – May '26
92,305,25281,728,888
Jan – Feb '26
+12.9%96,255,828-4.1%
Year to date
Jan – May '26
223,543,359240,524,045
Jan – May '25
-7.1%240,524,045-7.1%

What did the United States import in May 2026?

By HS chapter

Imports by HS chapter, May 2026
27 Mineral fuels and oils6.22 million tonnes
25 Salt, stone, and cement4.35 million tonnes
87 Vehicles and parts2.63 million tonnes
94 Furniture and lighting2.58 million tonnes
39 Plastics2.56 million tonnes
72 Iron and steel2.32 million tonnes
84 Machinery and computers2.12 million tonnes
85 Electrical equipment1.32 million tonnes
HSCategoryWeight (tonnes)Sharevs Apr 2026vs May 2025
27Mineral fuels and oils6,216,26413.3%-6.2%-27.3%
25Salt, stone, and cement4,354,9459.3%+29.5%+19.4%
87Vehicles and parts2,633,7785.6%+32.2%+57.3%
94Furniture and lighting2,581,5285.5%+50.3%+114.5%
39Plastics2,562,1085.5%-2.3%+2.2%
72Iron and steel2,319,4375.0%+19.8%+10.3%
84Machinery and computers2,117,4624.5%-16.1%-26.5%
85Electrical equipment1,319,1522.8%+26.6%+79.4%
44Wood1,221,1262.6%-14.8%-31.1%
73Iron and steel articles1,194,4142.6%+10.7%-52.8%

By product (HS4)

HSProductWeight (tonnes)Sharevs Apr 2026vs May 2025
2709Crude petroleum1,809,9643.9%-42.1%-73.0%
27Mineral fuels and oils (chapter only)1,721,2803.7%+334.4%new
2710Refined petroleum fuels1,304,5462.8%-28.6%-9.3%
9403Furniture and parts thereof, n.e.c. in chapter 941,093,7672.3%+53.5%+139.9%
2701Coal1,066,3242.3%+29.0%+586.0%
8708Vehicle parts and accessories984,5502.1%+36.4%+104.8%
2523Portland cement, aluminous cement (ciment fondu), slag...857,5151.8%+3.2%+24.4%
9401Seats (not those of heading no. 9402), whether or not...798,9741.7%+13.6%+17.9%
2501Salt (including table salt and denatured salt)724,0091.5%+40.7%+58.2%
2520Anhydrite585,5611.3%+51.9%+24.3%

What went up, what went down

Biggest increases

Furniture and parts thereof, n.e.c. in chapter 94 (HS 9403) added 381,000 tonnes compared with April 2026, more than any other product heading.

HSProductPrior monthThis monthChange%
27Mineral fuels and oils (chapter only)396,2491,721,280+1,325,032+334.4%
87Vehicles and parts (chapter only)167,485568,599+401,114+239.5%
9403Furniture and parts thereof, n.e.c. in chapter 94712,7341,093,767+381,033+53.5%
2505Sands of all kinds191,090559,608+368,519+192.9%
94Furniture and lighting (chapter only)117,820380,558+262,738+223.0%

Biggest decreases

Crude petroleum (HS 2709) had the largest decline, 1.32 million tonnes less than in April 2026.

HSProductPrior monthThis monthChange%
2709Crude petroleum3,127,2141,809,964-1,317,251-42.1%
3921Plastic plates, sheets, film, foil and strip n.e.c. in...779,799245,119-534,680-68.6%
2710Refined petroleum fuels1,826,6671,304,546-522,121-28.6%
8415Air conditioning machines874,259366,012-508,247-58.1%
3102Nitrogen fertilizers786,924394,279-392,645-49.9%

Where did the United States' imports come from?

Imports by origin, May 2026
China10.2 million tonnes
Canada3.75 million tonnes
South Korea3.47 million tonnes
Vietnam2.51 million tonnes
Mexico1.94 million tonnes
Brazil1.57 million tonnes
India1.22 million tonnes
Germany1.19 million tonnes
OriginWeight (tonnes)Sharevs Apr 2026vs May 2025
China10,198,81921.8%+16.6%+16.6%
Canada3,753,8298.0%+15.5%+10.9%
South Korea3,466,4677.4%-8.0%-10.5%
Vietnam2,508,2585.4%-5.9%-6.5%
Mexico1,942,3744.2%+9.7%-26.0%
Brazil1,566,1663.3%+25.2%-12.2%
India1,224,1802.6%-0.9%+2.1%
Germany1,185,1142.5%+0.8%-1.3%
Colombia1,109,4742.4%-22.6%-4.2%
Japan1,082,1882.3%+7.6%+20.5%

Ports of entry

PortWeight (tonnes)Sharevs Apr 2026vs May 2025
New York/Newark Area, Newark, New Jersey5,100,01610.9%+7.0%+3.4%
Los Angeles, California4,702,24810.1%-12.9%+0.9%
Long Beach, California4,358,7509.3%+2.9%-11.4%
Houston, Texas4,182,2888.9%-2.3%+29.3%
Savannah, Georgia3,186,0226.8%+6.1%+17.7%

Which shipping lines and carriers moved the most imports?

#CarrierWeight (tonnes)Sharevs Apr 2026vs May 2025
1MSC MEDITTERRANEAN SHIPPING COMPANY5,033,46810.8%+2.8%-4.0%
2COMPAGNIE MARITIME D'AFFRETEMENT4,046,8278.7%+2.6%+20.3%
3MAERSK LINE3,968,1228.5%+15.5%+22.5%
4HAPAG-LLOYD CONTAINER LINE2,851,3156.1%+3.9%+8.1%
5ONE OCEAN EXPRESS2,386,0115.1%-10.2%+10.4%
6COSCO CONTAINER LINES AMERICAS2,010,4204.3%+10.9%+66.0%
7EVERGREEN LINE1,836,2923.9%+4.7%+31.7%
8ZIM INTEGRATED SHIPPING SERVICES LTD1,792,1023.8%-2.6%-16.1%
9CANADA STEAMSHIP LINES INC1,649,7123.5%+40.7%+17.5%
10STAR FREIGHT SOLUTIONS1,473,1483.2%+14.4%+61.9%

Carrier names appear on records covering 97.9% of the month's total. Names are shown as recorded and may include local agents of the carrier.

Which import routes carried the most?

#RouteWeight (tonnes)Sharevs Apr 2026vs May 2025
1Yantian → Long Beach, California725,1971.6%+39.6%-7.0%
2Ningbo → Los Angeles, California718,3721.5%+15.9%+98.6%
3Shanghai → Los Angeles, California570,7611.2%-1.1%+30.5%
4Yantian → Los Angeles, California567,7311.2%+2.6%+27.5%
5Shanghai → Long Beach, California559,1061.2%-5.6%-48.4%
6Busan → Houston, Texas495,2251.1%-3.8%+67.9%
7Ningbo → Long Beach, California406,5720.9%-4.1%+38.2%
8Gooch Island, BC → Seattle, Washington401,7570.9%+1.2%+45.2%
9Vung Tau → Los Angeles, California342,2790.7%-15.7%+28.4%
10Busan → Long Beach, California333,1560.7%-22.9%-13.6%

Which imports grew and declined over the last three months?

Mar 2026 to May 2026 compared with Mar 2025 to May 2025. Items under 0.5% of the three-month total are left out.

Products

GrewComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
Coal584,2074,596,900+4,012,693+686.9%
Mineral fuels and oils (chapter only)02,193,164+2,193,164new
Furniture and parts thereof, n.e.c. in chapter 941,379,3442,822,229+1,442,885+104.6%
Passenger cars108,7021,510,451+1,401,749>+999%
Refined petroleum fuels3,820,3085,041,318+1,221,010+32.0%
DeclinedComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
Crude petroleum21,524,3877,814,370-13,710,017-63.7%
Screws, bolts, nuts, coach screws, screw hooks, rivets,...4,526,583642,568-3,884,015-85.8%
Air conditioning machines4,330,1371,864,246-2,465,891-56.9%
HS heading 99032,219,623513,328-1,706,295-76.9%
Plastic plates, sheets, film, foil and strip n.e.c. in...3,042,4111,509,998-1,532,412-50.4%

Countries

GrewComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
Canada8,560,84210,332,322+1,771,480+20.7%
Venezuela849,9221,866,420+1,016,498+119.6%
Egypt573,4971,417,457+843,961+147.2%
Vietnam7,113,8057,748,784+634,979+8.9%
Japan2,789,7643,292,776+503,012+18.0%
DeclinedComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
Brazil7,804,6174,110,425-3,694,191-47.3%
Mexico8,417,1365,982,999-2,434,137-28.9%
Nigeria949,938252,856-697,081-73.4%
Panama3,304,6242,655,856-648,768-19.6%
Netherlands2,473,5161,912,682-560,833-22.7%

Top importers in May 2026

143,610 importers received shipments this month. See who they are, what they bought, and from whom in Explorer.

#ImporterValue
1Importer, HS 27 mineral fuels and oils
2Importer, HS 27 mineral fuels and oils
3Importer, HS 27 mineral fuels and oils
4Importer, HS 25 salt, stone, and cement
5Importer, HS 27 mineral fuels and oils
6Importer, HS 27 mineral fuels and oils
7Importer, HS 47 wood pulp
8Importer, HS 25 salt, stone, and cement

Book a demo to see these importers

12-month trend

MonthWeight (tonnes)Records
Jun 202548,676,1541,473,947
Jul 202550,287,8011,656,219
Aug 202548,876,5461,645,602
Sep 202544,580,1061,523,059
Oct 202544,982,6961,529,195
Nov 202543,979,3531,473,599
Dec 202544,314,1761,460,593
Jan 202644,003,3001,553,712
Feb 202637,725,5881,359,350
Mar 202649,509,2201,730,448
Apr 202645,540,4231,605,371
May 202646,764,8291,740,105

What looks unusual this month?

These changes may reflect a few large shipments, late records, or a classification change rather than a trend. Check them in the records before quoting them.

  • HS 27 (mineral fuels and oils (chapter only)) went from 396,000 tonnes to 1.72 million tonnes. Treat with caution: jumps this size often reflect a few large transactions or a classification change.
  • HS 87 (vehicles and parts (chapter only)) went from 167,000 tonnes to 569,000 tonnes. Treat with caution: jumps this size often reflect a few large transactions or a classification change.
  • HS 94 (furniture and lighting (chapter only)) went from 118,000 tonnes to 381,000 tonnes. Treat with caution: jumps this size often reflect a few large transactions or a classification change.
  • HS 4703 (chemical wood pulp, soda or sulphate, other than...) went from 117,000 tonnes to 370,000 tonnes. Treat with caution: jumps this size often reflect a few large transactions or a classification change.
  • HS 39 (plastics (chapter only)) went from 74,300 tonnes to 260,000 tonnes. Treat with caution: jumps this size often reflect a few large transactions or a classification change.
  • Mineral fuels and oils (HS 27) fell to its lowest monthly level since January 2025.
  • Salt, stone, and cement (HS 25) reached its highest monthly level since January 2025.
  • Vehicles and parts (HS 87) reached its highest monthly level since January 2025.
  • Furniture and lighting (HS 94) reached its highest monthly level since January 2025.

United States import facts, May 2026

  • Imports into the United States totaled 46.8 million tonnes in May 2026, up 2.7% from April 2026 and up 1.0% from May 2025.
  • The largest single product was crude petroleum (HS 2709) at 1.81 million tonnes.
  • Furniture and parts thereof, n.e.c. in chapter 94 (HS 9403) added 381,000 tonnes compared with April 2026, more than any other product heading.
  • Crude petroleum (HS 2709) had the largest decline, 1.32 million tonnes less than in April 2026.

Methodology

US import bills of lading (CBP ACE ocean manifests) via CargoFax. This report measures weight in tonnes and the number of records. Categories follow the Harmonized System. Records are customs line items; importers are distinct importers with a record in the month. The latest month may be revised as late records arrive. The period table leaves out a comparison that reaches before January 2025, when the series starts, or that includes a month not used as a base. Year to date is compared with the same months a year earlier. Records are ocean bills of lading (US import manifests and export bills); one record is one bill of lading line. Countries are the country where goods were loaded (imports) or the destination country (exports). US values in the source are model estimates that do not match official totals, so these reports measure weight and records only. Weights above 200,000 tonnes on one line, or above 5,000 tonnes outside bulk goods, are treated as recording errors and left out of weight totals; the records still count. Some lines carry only a 2-digit HS chapter and are shown as "chapter only". About a third of import bills do not name the importer. Export records for January and February 2026 may be incomplete at the data provider.

FAQ

United States trade, May 2026: frequently asked questions

How much did the United States import in May 2026?

The United States imported 46.8 million tonnes in May 2026, up 2.7% from April 2026 and up 1.0% from May 2025, according to CargoFax customs records.

What does the United States import?

In May 2026, the United States' largest imports were crude petroleum (HS 2709, 1.81 million tonnes), mineral fuels and oils (chapter only) (HS 27, 1.72 million tonnes), and refined petroleum fuels (HS 2710, 1.30 million tonnes). The largest HS chapter was mineral fuels and oils, with 13.3% of the total.

Where does the United States import from?

The top countries of lading for the United States' imports in May 2026 were China (21.8%), Canada (8.0%), and South Korea (7.4%), by share of weight.

Are the United States' imports going up or down?

The United States' imports are falling. From March 2026 to May 2026, they totaled 142 million tonnes, down 3.1% from the same months last year. Year to date, the United States' imports are down 7.1% from the same period of 2025.

What are the United States' main ports of entry?

In May 2026, the United States' main points of entry were New York/Newark Area, Newark, New Jersey with 10.9%, Los Angeles, California with 10.1%, and Long Beach, California with 9.3% of imports.

Which shipping lines carry the most imports into the United States?

By weight, the largest carriers of the United States' imports in May 2026 were MSC MEDITTERRANEAN SHIPPING COMPANY with 10.8%, COMPAGNIE MARITIME D'AFFRETEMENT with 8.7%, and MAERSK LINE with 8.5%.

How many companies import into the United States?

143,610 distinct importers appear in the United States' customs records for May 2026. Their names are available to subscribers in Atlas Explorer.

Where can I get the United States import and export data?

CargoFax publishes this United States trade report free every month. The United States customs records behind it, with company names, HS codes, countries, and ports, are searchable in Atlas Explorer and available in bulk through Files.

Get started

Get the full records

Search every the United States shipment by importer, product, and origin in Atlas.