Monthly trade report

United States imports: June 2026

The United States imported 40.6 million tonnes of goods in June 2026, down 13.1% from May 2026 and down 16.5% from June 2025, according to US bill of lading data (CBP ocean manifests) compiled by CargoFax.

Monthly imports, last 12 months (tonnes)
JulAugSepOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJun
Import weight, June 2026
40.6 million tonnes
vs May 2026
-13.1%
vs June 2025
-16.5%

June imports eased, but the second quarter edged past the first

Compared with June 2025, US ocean imports were 16.5% lighter in June 2026, at 40.6 million tonnes. The month-on-month decline was 13.1% from May, and the number of shipments edged down 5.2%. Several large groups reached their lowest monthly levels since January 2025, among them mineral fuels and oils (HS 27) at 5.59 million tonnes, wood (HS 44) at 1.01 million tonnes, and fruit and nuts (HS 08) at 832,413 tonnes.

Not everything fell. Crushed stone and gravel (HS 2517) rose for a fourth consecutive month to 699,222 tonnes, and natural gas and LPG (HS 2711) rose 23.3% to 250,971 tonnes. Woven and knitted apparel (HS 62 and 61) each rose for a second month, and footwear reached its highest level since January 2025.

China supplied 22.9% of the weight, down 8.9% to 9.30 million tonnes. Mexico fell 27.0% to 1.42 million tonnes, its lowest level since January 2025, while Venezuela rose to 844,698 tonnes, its highest over the same window.

The second quarter as a whole was firmer: 133 million tonnes, 1.3% more than the first quarter, though 8.3% less than the second quarter of 2025. For the first half, imports totaled 264 million tonnes, 8.6% below 2025.

What the data shows: June was a light month that closed a quarter slightly above the first. Apparel and construction materials kept rising while fuels and wood eased; the data does not show why.

Subscribers search all 1,649,938 records behind this report in Atlas, with company names. Book a demo

Month at a glance

MetricJune 2026May 2026ChangeJune 2025Change
Weight (tonnes)40,646,35946,764,829-13.1%48,676,154-16.5%
Records1,649,9381,740,105-5.2%1,473,947+11.9%
Importers141,329143,610-1.6%140,900+0.3%

How does the month compare with the last three months, the quarter, and the year?

PeriodTotalPrior periodvs prior periodSame period last yearvs same period last year
Last 3 months
Apr – Jun '26
132,951,610131,238,108
Jan – Mar '26
+1.3%144,931,982-8.3%
Quarter to date
Apr – Jun '26
132,951,610131,238,108
Jan – Mar '26
+1.3%144,931,982-8.3%
Year to date
Jan – Jun '26
264,189,718289,200,199
Jan – Jun '25
-8.6%289,200,199-8.6%

What did the United States import in June 2026?

By HS chapter

Imports by HS chapter, June 2026
27 Mineral fuels and oils5.59 million tonnes
25 Salt, stone, and cement3.39 million tonnes
39 Plastics2.42 million tonnes
94 Furniture and lighting2.28 million tonnes
87 Vehicles and parts2.27 million tonnes
84 Machinery and computers1.85 million tonnes
72 Iron and steel1.66 million tonnes
85 Electrical equipment1.19 million tonnes
HSCategoryWeight (tonnes)Sharevs May 2026vs Jun 2025
27Mineral fuels and oils5,594,51513.8%-10.0%-39.3%
25Salt, stone, and cement3,390,9918.3%-22.1%-14.4%
39Plastics2,418,2275.9%-5.6%-9.2%
94Furniture and lighting2,280,9765.6%-11.6%+76.2%
87Vehicles and parts2,268,1495.6%-13.9%+27.3%
84Machinery and computers1,849,7494.6%-12.6%-37.1%
72Iron and steel1,657,5984.1%-28.5%-14.6%
85Electrical equipment1,190,1142.9%-9.8%+53.2%
73Iron and steel articles1,179,3522.9%-1.3%-52.3%
44Wood1,013,2312.5%-17.0%-49.5%

By product (HS4)

HSProductWeight (tonnes)Sharevs May 2026vs Jun 2025
2709Crude petroleum1,860,9854.6%+2.8%-74.7%
27Mineral fuels and oils (chapter only)1,538,1233.8%-10.6%new
2710Refined petroleum fuels1,189,0182.9%-8.9%-15.7%
9403Furniture and parts thereof, n.e.c. in chapter 94976,1862.4%-10.8%+105.6%
8708Vehicle parts and accessories891,3172.2%-9.5%+77.9%
9401Seats (not those of heading no. 9402), whether or not...716,1631.8%-10.4%-3.0%
2523Portland cement, aluminous cement (ciment fondu), slag...710,6671.7%-17.1%+5.3%
2517Pebbles, gravel, crushed stone for concrete aggregates...699,2221.7%+21.0%+83.5%
2701Coal634,6901.6%-40.5%+508.5%
87Vehicles and parts (chapter only)483,0181.2%-15.1%>+999%

What went up, what went down

Biggest increases

Pebbles, gravel, crushed stone for concrete aggregates... (HS 2517) rose 121,000 tonnes from May 2026, the largest increase of any product, to 699,000 tonnes.

HSProductPrior monthThis monthChange%
2517Pebbles, gravel, crushed stone for concrete aggregates...577,879699,222+121,343+21.0%
7308Structures of iron or steel and parts thereof152,077244,261+92,184+60.6%
2709Crude petroleum1,809,9641,860,985+51,021+2.8%
2711Natural gas and LPG203,601250,971+47,371+23.3%
3921Plastic plates, sheets, film, foil and strip n.e.c. in...245,119252,271+7,152+2.9%

Biggest decreases

The largest decrease was in coal (HS 2701), down 40.5% from May 2026.

HSProductPrior monthThis monthChange%
2701Coal1,066,324634,690-431,634-40.5%
2520Anhydrite585,561238,684-346,877-59.2%
2501Salt (including table salt and denatured salt)724,009453,558-270,451-37.4%
3102Nitrogen fertilizers394,279152,010-242,270-61.4%
27Mineral fuels and oils (chapter only)1,721,2801,538,123-183,157-10.6%

Where did the United States' imports come from?

Imports by origin, June 2026
China9.30 million tonnes
Canada3.31 million tonnes
South Korea3.18 million tonnes
Vietnam2.40 million tonnes
Mexico1.42 million tonnes
Brazil1.26 million tonnes
India1.21 million tonnes
Belgium926,000 tonnes
OriginWeight (tonnes)Sharevs May 2026vs Jun 2025
China9,295,22022.9%-8.9%+1.7%
Canada3,305,4398.1%-11.9%-17.7%
South Korea3,175,4037.8%-8.4%-12.4%
Vietnam2,401,5355.9%-4.3%-25.5%
Mexico1,417,9253.5%-27.0%-42.2%
Brazil1,263,6423.1%-19.3%-18.5%
India1,213,1953.0%-0.9%+17.1%
Belgium926,4572.3%+3.0%-14.5%
Turkey902,9222.2%+15.8%+40.4%
Germany886,8872.2%-25.2%-32.2%

Ports of entry

PortWeight (tonnes)Sharevs May 2026vs Jun 2025
Los Angeles, California5,128,00512.6%+9.1%-4.7%
New York/Newark Area, Newark, New Jersey4,545,20611.2%-10.9%-16.1%
Long Beach, California4,065,92310.0%-6.7%-34.1%
Houston, Texas3,437,9538.5%-17.8%-5.1%
Savannah, Georgia2,765,9266.8%-13.2%+14.2%

Which shipping lines and carriers moved the most imports?

#CarrierWeight (tonnes)Sharevs May 2026vs Jun 2025
1MSC MEDITTERRANEAN SHIPPING COMPANY4,688,74911.5%-6.8%-7.5%
2COMPAGNIE MARITIME D'AFFRETEMENT3,491,3518.6%-13.7%-5.2%
3MAERSK LINE3,379,3308.3%-14.8%-5.7%
4ONE OCEAN EXPRESS2,628,2766.5%+10.2%+10.8%
5HAPAG-LLOYD CONTAINER LINE2,377,7235.8%-16.6%-12.6%
6ZIM INTEGRATED SHIPPING SERVICES LTD1,703,8284.2%-4.9%-9.8%
7EVERGREEN LINE1,614,6514.0%-12.1%+2.1%
8COSCO CONTAINER LINES AMERICAS1,576,7513.9%-21.6%-1.9%
9CANADA STEAMSHIP LINES INC1,199,2093.0%-27.3%-19.5%
10STAR FREIGHT SOLUTIONS1,168,2222.9%-20.7%+0.3%

Carrier names appear on records covering 98.6% of the month's total. Names are shown as recorded and may include local agents of the carrier.

Which import routes carried the most?

#RouteWeight (tonnes)Sharevs May 2026vs Jun 2025
1Shanghai → Los Angeles, California766,3541.9%+34.3%+22.6%
2Yantian → Long Beach, California755,4401.9%+4.2%+31.4%
3Ningbo → Los Angeles, California704,5551.7%-1.9%+37.9%
4Yantian → Los Angeles, California524,3721.3%-7.6%-18.4%
5Shanghai → Long Beach, California425,5591.0%-23.9%-67.1%
6All Other St. Croix Virgin Islands → Christiansted, St. Croix, Virgin Islands384,3180.9%newnew
7Busan → Long Beach, California379,7890.9%+14.0%-14.3%
8Qingdao → Los Angeles, California367,9010.9%+28.4%+78.1%
9Ningbo → Long Beach, California352,2340.9%-13.4%+19.4%
10Vung Tau → Los Angeles, California349,1260.9%+2.0%-10.7%

Which imports grew and declined over the last three months?

Apr 2026 to Jun 2026 compared with Apr 2025 to Jun 2025. Items under 0.5% of the three-month total are left out.

Products

GrewComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
Mineral fuels and oils (chapter only)03,655,652+3,655,652new
Coal477,8572,527,481+2,049,624+428.9%
Furniture and parts thereof, n.e.c. in chapter 941,385,5522,782,687+1,397,135+100.8%
Passenger cars87,2151,310,821+1,223,606>+999%
Vehicles and parts (chapter only)331,219,101+1,219,068>+999%
DeclinedComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
Crude petroleum21,603,8736,798,162-14,805,711-68.5%
Screws, bolts, nuts, coach screws, screw hooks, rivets,...4,403,484655,258-3,748,226-85.1%
Air conditioning machines4,279,0681,574,900-2,704,168-63.2%
Plastic plates, sheets, film, foil and strip n.e.c. in...3,061,7891,277,189-1,784,599-58.3%
HS heading 99032,205,829459,448-1,746,381-79.2%

Countries

GrewComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
Venezuela405,4901,979,019+1,573,529+388.1%
China27,147,64128,242,042+1,094,401+4.0%
Egypt408,6041,035,206+626,602+153.4%
Thailand2,000,6792,559,864+559,184+27.9%
Japan2,556,4442,869,483+313,039+12.2%
DeclinedComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
Mexico8,099,3305,130,656-2,968,674-36.7%
Brazil6,356,8124,080,766-2,276,046-35.8%
Panama3,527,3602,547,188-980,173-27.8%
Iraq936,030716-935,313-99.92%
Netherlands2,610,5381,741,647-868,891-33.3%

Top importers in June 2026

141,329 importers received shipments this month. See who they are, what they bought, and from whom in Explorer.

#ImporterValue
1Importer, HS 27 mineral fuels and oils
2Importer, HS 27 mineral fuels and oils
3Importer, HS 27 mineral fuels and oils
4Importer, HS 25 salt, stone, and cement
5Importer, HS 25 salt, stone, and cement
6Importer, HS 27 mineral fuels and oils
7Importer, HS 27 mineral fuels and oils
8Importer, HS 47 wood pulp

Book a demo to see these importers

12-month trend

MonthWeight (tonnes)Records
Jul 202550,287,8011,656,219
Aug 202548,876,5461,645,602
Sep 202544,580,1061,523,059
Oct 202544,982,6961,529,195
Nov 202543,979,3531,473,599
Dec 202544,314,1761,460,593
Jan 202644,003,3001,553,712
Feb 202637,725,5881,359,350
Mar 202649,509,2201,730,448
Apr 202645,540,4231,605,371
May 202646,764,8291,740,105
Jun 202640,646,3591,649,938

What looks unusual this month?

These changes may reflect a few large shipments, late records, or a classification change rather than a trend. Check them in the records before quoting them.

  • HS 7401 (copper mattes) went from 607 tonnes to 109,000 tonnes. Treat with caution: jumps this size often reflect a few large transactions or a classification change.
  • HS 2618 (granulated slag (slag sand) from the manufacture of iron...) went from 430 tonnes to 75,300 tonnes. Treat with caution: jumps this size often reflect a few large transactions or a classification change.
  • Mineral fuels and oils (HS 27) fell to its lowest monthly level since January 2025.
  • Plastics (HS 39) fell to its lowest monthly level since January 2025.
  • Machinery and computers (HS 84) fell to its lowest monthly level since January 2025.
  • Wood (HS 44) fell to its lowest monthly level since January 2025.

United States import facts, June 2026

  • The United States imported 40.6 million tonnes of goods in June 2026, down 13.1% from May 2026 and down 16.5% from June 2025.
  • Crude petroleum (HS 2709) was the top product heading, at 1.86 million tonnes.
  • Pebbles, gravel, crushed stone for concrete aggregates... (HS 2517) rose 121,000 tonnes from May 2026, the largest increase of any product, to 699,000 tonnes.
  • The largest decrease was in coal (HS 2701), down 40.5% from May 2026.

Methodology

US import bills of lading (CBP ACE ocean manifests) via CargoFax. This report measures weight in tonnes and the number of records. Categories follow the Harmonized System. Records are customs line items; importers are distinct importers with a record in the month. The latest month may be revised as late records arrive. The period table leaves out a comparison that reaches before January 2025, when the series starts, or that includes a month not used as a base. Year to date is compared with the same months a year earlier. Records are ocean bills of lading (US import manifests and export bills); one record is one bill of lading line. Countries are the country where goods were loaded (imports) or the destination country (exports). US values in the source are model estimates that do not match official totals, so these reports measure weight and records only. Weights above 200,000 tonnes on one line, or above 5,000 tonnes outside bulk goods, are treated as recording errors and left out of weight totals; the records still count. Some lines carry only a 2-digit HS chapter and are shown as "chapter only". About a third of import bills do not name the importer. Export records for January and February 2026 may be incomplete at the data provider.

FAQ

United States trade, June 2026: frequently asked questions

How much did the United States import in June 2026?

The United States imported 40.6 million tonnes in June 2026, down 13.1% from May 2026 and down 16.5% from June 2025, according to CargoFax customs records.

What does the United States import?

In June 2026, the United States' largest imports were crude petroleum (HS 2709, 1.86 million tonnes), mineral fuels and oils (chapter only) (HS 27, 1.54 million tonnes), and refined petroleum fuels (HS 2710, 1.19 million tonnes). The largest HS chapter was mineral fuels and oils, with 13.8% of the total.

Where does the United States import from?

The top countries of lading for the United States' imports in June 2026 were China (22.9%), Canada (8.1%), and South Korea (7.8%), by share of weight.

Are the United States' imports going up or down?

The United States' imports are falling. From April 2026 to June 2026, they totaled 133 million tonnes, down 8.3% from the same months last year. Year to date, the United States' imports are down 8.6% from the same period of 2025.

What are the United States' main ports of entry?

In June 2026, the United States' main points of entry were Los Angeles, California with 12.6%, New York/Newark Area, Newark, New Jersey with 11.2%, and Long Beach, California with 10.0% of imports.

Which shipping lines carry the most imports into the United States?

By weight, the largest carriers of the United States' imports in June 2026 were MSC MEDITTERRANEAN SHIPPING COMPANY with 11.5%, COMPAGNIE MARITIME D'AFFRETEMENT with 8.6%, and MAERSK LINE with 8.3%.

How many companies import into the United States?

141,329 distinct importers appear in the United States' customs records for June 2026. Their names are available to subscribers in Atlas Explorer.

Where can I get the United States import and export data?

CargoFax publishes this United States trade report free every month. The United States customs records behind it, with company names, HS codes, countries, and ports, are searchable in Atlas Explorer and available in bulk through Files.

Get started

Get the full records

Search every the United States shipment by importer, product, and origin in Atlas.