Monthly trade report

United States imports: July 2026

In July 2026, the United States imported 50.1 million tonnes of goods, up 23.2% from June 2026 and down 0.4% from July 2025, according to US bill of lading data (CBP ocean manifests) compiled by CargoFax.

Monthly imports, last 12 months (tonnes)
AugSepOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunJul
Import weight, July 2026
50.1 million tonnes
vs June 2026
+23.2%
vs July 2025
-0.4%

July import weight rose 23.2% as fuels, stone, and cement recovered

June's decline was reversed in July 2026. US ocean imports reached 50.1 million tonnes, up 23.2% from June and little changed from July 2025, down 0.4%, while the number of shipments rose 13.9%. Mineral fuels and oils (HS 27) accounted for the largest share of the gain, up 39.4% to 7.80 million tonnes, with refined petroleum fuels (HS 2710) up 15.4% to 1.37 million tonnes.

Construction materials also reached new highs since January 2025. Salt, stone, and cement (HS 25) rose 34.2% to 4.55 million tonnes, and crushed stone and gravel (HS 2517) increased for a fifth consecutive month, to 952,507 tonnes. Portland cement (HS 2523) rose 49.1% to 1.06 million tonnes. Knitted and woven apparel (HS 61 and 62) both extended three-month runs, to 465,480 and 459,649 tonnes.

Every top-five supplier grew. China rose 15.7% to 10.8 million tonnes, 21.5% of the total. Mexico recovered 63.6% and South Korea 37.7%. Venezuela reached 1.19 million tonnes, its highest monthly level since January 2025. Long Beach took the largest port share, 11.8%.

Over May to July, imports totaled 137 million tonnes, 3.5% above the prior three months. Year to date, the 314 million tonnes stand 7.4% below the same months of 2025.

What the data shows: July reversed June's dip in fuels and building materials, while apparel kept rising. The three-month total remains 5.4% below the same months of 2025, so whether the rebound holds is still an open question.

Subscribers search all 1,879,937 records behind this report in Atlas, with company names. Book a demo

Month at a glance

MetricJuly 2026June 2026ChangeJuly 2025Change
Weight (tonnes)50,066,32040,646,359+23.2%50,287,801-0.4%
Records1,879,9371,649,938+13.9%1,656,219+13.5%
Importers191,464141,329+35.5%144,998+32.0%

How does the month compare with the last three months, the quarter, and the year?

PeriodTotalPrior periodvs prior periodSame period last yearvs same period last year
Last 3 months
May – Jul '26
137,477,508132,775,230
Feb – Apr '26
+3.5%145,264,399-5.4%
Quarter to date
Jul '26
50,066,32045,540,423
Apr '26
+9.9%50,287,801-0.4%
Year to date
Jan – Jul '26
314,256,038339,488,000
Jan – Jul '25
-7.4%339,488,000-7.4%

What did the United States import in July 2026?

By HS chapter

Imports by HS chapter, July 2026
27 Mineral fuels and oils7.80 million tonnes
25 Salt, stone, and cement4.55 million tonnes
87 Vehicles and parts2.84 million tonnes
39 Plastics2.76 million tonnes
94 Furniture and lighting2.44 million tonnes
84 Machinery and computers2.17 million tonnes
72 Iron and steel2.15 million tonnes
44 Wood1.35 million tonnes
HSCategoryWeight (tonnes)Sharevs Jun 2026vs Jul 2025
27Mineral fuels and oils7,797,65415.6%+39.4%-18.6%
25Salt, stone, and cement4,549,6459.1%+34.2%+12.5%
87Vehicles and parts2,837,6865.7%+25.1%+47.1%
39Plastics2,763,3925.5%+14.3%-5.9%
94Furniture and lighting2,442,1814.9%+7.1%+73.9%
84Machinery and computers2,174,1764.3%+17.5%-32.9%
72Iron and steel2,151,8844.3%+29.8%-10.1%
44Wood1,347,8562.7%+33.0%-39.3%
85Electrical equipment1,347,7622.7%+13.2%+40.5%
73Iron and steel articles1,345,6192.7%+14.1%+23.7%

By product (HS4)

HSProductWeight (tonnes)Sharevs Jun 2026vs Jul 2025
2709Crude petroleum2,502,1735.0%+34.5%-68.8%
27Mineral fuels and oils (chapter only)2,242,4784.5%+45.8%new
2710Refined petroleum fuels1,371,7462.7%+15.4%+18.0%
2701Coal1,064,4322.1%+67.7%+959.2%
9403Furniture and parts thereof, n.e.c. in chapter 941,064,4162.1%+9.0%+109.8%
2523Portland cement, aluminous cement (ciment fondu), slag...1,059,4822.1%+49.1%+12.7%
8708Vehicle parts and accessories1,059,4002.1%+18.9%+93.1%
2517Pebbles, gravel, crushed stone for concrete aggregates...952,5071.9%+36.2%+394.1%
9401Seats (not those of heading no. 9402), whether or not...760,8841.5%+6.2%-5.3%
2501Salt (including table salt and denatured salt)711,3071.4%+56.8%+42.5%

What went up, what went down

Biggest increases

The largest increase came from mineral fuels and oils (chapter only) (HS 27): 704,000 tonnes more than in June 2026, up 45.8%.

HSProductPrior monthThis monthChange%
27Mineral fuels and oils (chapter only)1,538,1232,242,478+704,355+45.8%
2709Crude petroleum1,860,9852,502,173+641,188+34.5%
2701Coal634,6901,064,432+429,742+67.7%
2523Portland cement, aluminous cement (ciment fondu), slag...710,6671,059,482+348,815+49.1%
2501Salt (including table salt and denatured salt)453,558711,307+257,749+56.8%

Biggest decreases

Structures of iron or steel and parts thereof (HS 7308) fell by 105,000 tonnes from June 2026, more than any other product.

HSProductPrior monthThis monthChange%
7308Structures of iron or steel and parts thereof244,261139,163-105,097-43.0%
7201Pig iron and spiegeleisen in pigs, blocks or other...366,022289,216-76,806-21.0%
2505Sands of all kinds419,535396,878-22,657-5.4%
4703Chemical wood pulp, soda or sulphate, other than...318,944304,183-14,761-4.6%
4412Plywood, veneered panels and similar laminated wood267,007260,943-6,064-2.3%

Where did the United States' imports come from?

Imports by origin, July 2026
China10.8 million tonnes
Canada4.43 million tonnes
South Korea4.37 million tonnes
Vietnam2.68 million tonnes
Mexico2.32 million tonnes
Brazil1.96 million tonnes
India1.38 million tonnes
Colombia1.21 million tonnes
OriginWeight (tonnes)Sharevs Jun 2026vs Jul 2025
China10,751,16121.5%+15.7%+3.4%
Canada4,427,1388.8%+33.9%+22.3%
South Korea4,372,4758.7%+37.7%+14.3%
Vietnam2,681,8115.4%+11.7%+5.9%
Mexico2,320,3854.6%+63.6%-8.5%
Brazil1,960,5963.9%+55.2%-2.7%
India1,381,8402.8%+13.9%+4.3%
Colombia1,205,2512.4%+49.0%-25.6%
Venezuela1,187,5742.4%+40.6%>+999%
Japan1,167,5952.3%+49.3%+23.3%

Ports of entry

PortWeight (tonnes)Sharevs Jun 2026vs Jul 2025
Long Beach, California5,893,10711.8%+44.9%+0.7%
Los Angeles, California5,442,49210.9%+6.1%-10.4%
New York/Newark Area, Newark, New Jersey5,107,83010.2%+12.4%-0.2%
Houston, Texas4,164,1708.3%+21.1%+0.4%
Savannah, Georgia3,025,9906.0%+9.4%+6.0%

Which shipping lines and carriers moved the most imports?

#CarrierWeight (tonnes)Sharevs Jun 2026vs Jul 2025
1MSC MEDITTERRANEAN SHIPPING COMPANY5,280,66110.5%+12.6%-2.6%
2MAERSK LINE3,927,2017.8%+16.2%-0.0%
3COMPAGNIE MARITIME D'AFFRETEMENT3,644,7107.3%+4.4%-2.9%
4HAPAG-LLOYD CONTAINER LINE3,001,6566.0%+26.2%+14.9%
5ONE OCEAN EXPRESS2,802,9185.6%+6.6%+10.2%
6COSCO CONTAINER LINES AMERICAS2,036,0504.1%+29.1%+20.8%
7ZIM INTEGRATED SHIPPING SERVICES LTD1,936,8913.9%+13.7%-3.1%
8EVERGREEN LINE1,658,4263.3%+2.7%-10.3%
9CANADA STEAMSHIP LINES INC1,638,6263.3%+36.6%+33.1%
10MAERSK TANKERS1,636,5273.3%+116.4%-13.5%

Carrier names appear on records covering 97.0% of the month's total. Names are shown as recorded and may include local agents of the carrier.

Which import routes carried the most?

#RouteWeight (tonnes)Sharevs Jun 2026vs Jul 2025
1Yantian → Long Beach, California775,7171.5%+2.7%+18.7%
2Shanghai → Los Angeles, California754,8451.5%-1.5%+17.1%
3Ningbo → Los Angeles, California690,1281.4%-2.0%+5.8%
4Busan → Long Beach, California631,1301.3%+66.2%+12.4%
5Yantian → Los Angeles, California622,1781.2%+18.7%-10.3%
6Shanghai → Long Beach, California609,7661.2%+43.3%-21.4%
7Ningbo → Long Beach, California526,5281.1%+49.5%+11.6%
8Busan → Houston, Texas464,5960.9%+38.4%+19.2%
9Gooch Island, BC → Seattle, Washington439,6390.9%+37.9%+67.0%
10Santos → Long Beach, California403,1690.8%new+53.6%

Which imports grew and declined over the last three months?

May 2026 to Jul 2026 compared with May 2025 to Jul 2025. Items under 0.5% of the three-month total are left out.

Products

GrewComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
Mineral fuels and oils (chapter only)05,501,881+5,501,881new
Coal360,2292,765,446+2,405,217+667.7%
Furniture and parts thereof, n.e.c. in chapter 941,438,2893,134,369+1,696,080+117.9%
Vehicles and parts (chapter only)541,640,424+1,640,370>+999%
Passenger cars92,2561,564,419+1,472,163>+999%
DeclinedComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
Crude petroleum22,045,4676,173,121-15,872,347-72.0%
Air conditioning machines4,252,5151,086,034-3,166,482-74.5%
Screws, bolts, nuts, coach screws, screw hooks, rivets,...3,634,426732,157-2,902,269-79.9%
Plastic plates, sheets, film, foil and strip n.e.c. in...3,146,978803,618-2,343,359-74.5%
HS heading 99032,194,393399,915-1,794,477-81.8%

Countries

GrewComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
Venezuela152,3942,673,494+2,521,099>+999%
China28,285,14330,245,201+1,960,058+6.9%
Egypt329,137946,314+617,178+187.5%
Canada11,021,51511,486,406+464,891+4.2%
Japan2,685,9493,031,680+345,731+12.9%
DeclinedComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
Mexico7,613,3225,680,685-1,932,638-25.4%
Iraq1,333,99314-1,333,979-100.0%
Vietnam8,436,8037,591,604-845,200-10.0%
Colombia3,949,6723,123,427-826,244-20.9%
Belgium3,487,9902,723,712-764,278-21.9%

Top importers in July 2026

191,464 importers received shipments this month. See who they are, what they bought, and from whom in Explorer.

#ImporterValue
1Importer, HS 27 mineral fuels and oils
2Importer, HS 27 mineral fuels and oils
3Importer, HS 27 mineral fuels and oils
4Importer, HS 27 mineral fuels and oils
5Importer, HS 27 mineral fuels and oils
6Importer, HS 25 salt, stone, and cement
7Importer, HS 27 mineral fuels and oils
8Importer, HS 27 mineral fuels and oils

Book a demo to see these importers

12-month trend

MonthWeight (tonnes)Records
Aug 202548,876,5461,645,602
Sep 202544,580,1061,523,059
Oct 202544,982,6961,529,195
Nov 202543,979,3531,473,599
Dec 202544,314,1761,460,593
Jan 202644,003,3001,553,712
Feb 202637,725,5881,359,350
Mar 202649,509,2201,730,448
Apr 202645,540,4231,605,371
May 202646,764,8291,740,105
Jun 202640,646,3591,649,938
Jul 202650,066,3201,879,937

What looks unusual this month?

These changes may reflect a few large shipments, late records, or a classification change rather than a trend. Check them in the records before quoting them.

  • HS 26 (ores (chapter only)) went from 44,700 tonnes to 166,000 tonnes. Treat with caution: jumps this size often reflect a few large transactions or a classification change.
  • HS 10 (cereals (chapter only)) went from 47,500 tonnes to 148,000 tonnes. Treat with caution: jumps this size often reflect a few large transactions or a classification change.
  • HS 7206 (iron and non-alloy steel in ingots or other primary...) went from 44,500 tonnes to 138,000 tonnes. Treat with caution: jumps this size often reflect a few large transactions or a classification change.
  • HS 2621 (slag and ash n.e.c. in chapter 26) went from 7,000 tonnes to 117,000 tonnes. Treat with caution: jumps this size often reflect a few large transactions or a classification change.
  • HS 2601 (iron ores and concentrates) went from 3,890 tonnes to 90,200 tonnes. Treat with caution: jumps this size often reflect a few large transactions or a classification change.
  • Salt, stone, and cement (HS 25) reached its highest monthly level since January 2025.
  • Vehicles and parts (HS 87) reached its highest monthly level since January 2025.
  • Electrical equipment (HS 85) reached its highest monthly level since January 2025.
  • Stone and cement articles (HS 68) reached its highest monthly level since January 2025.

United States import facts, July 2026

  • In July 2026, the United States imported 50.1 million tonnes of goods, up 23.2% from June 2026 and down 0.4% from July 2025.
  • No product heading was larger than crude petroleum (HS 2709), at 2.50 million tonnes.
  • The largest increase came from mineral fuels and oils (chapter only) (HS 27): 704,000 tonnes more than in June 2026, up 45.8%.
  • Structures of iron or steel and parts thereof (HS 7308) fell by 105,000 tonnes from June 2026, more than any other product.

Methodology

US import bills of lading (CBP ACE ocean manifests) via CargoFax. This report measures weight in tonnes and the number of records. Categories follow the Harmonized System. Records are customs line items; importers are distinct importers with a record in the month. The latest month may be revised as late records arrive. The period table leaves out a comparison that reaches before January 2025, when the series starts, or that includes a month not used as a base. Year to date is compared with the same months a year earlier. Records are ocean bills of lading (US import manifests and export bills); one record is one bill of lading line. Countries are the country where goods were loaded (imports) or the destination country (exports). US values in the source are model estimates that do not match official totals, so these reports measure weight and records only. Weights above 200,000 tonnes on one line, or above 5,000 tonnes outside bulk goods, are treated as recording errors and left out of weight totals; the records still count. Some lines carry only a 2-digit HS chapter and are shown as "chapter only". About a third of import bills do not name the importer. Export records for January and February 2026 may be incomplete at the data provider.

FAQ

United States trade, July 2026: frequently asked questions

How much did the United States import in July 2026?

The United States imported 50.1 million tonnes in July 2026, up 23.2% from June 2026 and down 0.4% from July 2025, according to CargoFax customs records.

What does the United States import?

In July 2026, the United States' largest imports were crude petroleum (HS 2709, 2.50 million tonnes), mineral fuels and oils (chapter only) (HS 27, 2.24 million tonnes), and refined petroleum fuels (HS 2710, 1.37 million tonnes). The largest HS chapter was mineral fuels and oils, with 15.6% of the total.

Where does the United States import from?

The top countries of lading for the United States' imports in July 2026 were China (21.5%), Canada (8.8%), and South Korea (8.7%), by share of weight.

Are the United States' imports going up or down?

The United States' imports are falling. From May 2026 to July 2026, they totaled 137 million tonnes, down 5.4% from the same months last year. Year to date, the United States' imports are down 7.4% from the same period of 2025.

What are the United States' main ports of entry?

In July 2026, the United States' main points of entry were Long Beach, California with 11.8%, Los Angeles, California with 10.9%, and New York/Newark Area, Newark, New Jersey with 10.2% of imports.

Which shipping lines carry the most imports into the United States?

By weight, the largest carriers of the United States' imports in July 2026 were MSC MEDITTERRANEAN SHIPPING COMPANY with 10.5%, MAERSK LINE with 7.8%, and COMPAGNIE MARITIME D'AFFRETEMENT with 7.3%.

How many companies import into the United States?

191,464 distinct importers appear in the United States' customs records for July 2026. Their names are available to subscribers in Atlas Explorer.

Where can I get the United States import and export data?

CargoFax publishes this United States trade report free every month. The United States customs records behind it, with company names, HS codes, countries, and ports, are searchable in Atlas Explorer and available in bulk through Files.

Get started

Get the full records

Search every the United States shipment by importer, product, and origin in Atlas.