Monthly trade report

United States imports: August 2026

Imports into the United States totaled 51.8 million tonnes in August 2026, up 3.5% from July 2026 and up 6.0% from August 2025, according to US bill of lading data (CBP ocean manifests) compiled by CargoFax.

Monthly imports, last 12 months (tonnes)
SepOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAug
Import weight, August 2026
51.8 million tonnes
vs July 2026
+3.5%
vs August 2025
+6.0%

Fuels and Canadian cargo lifted August imports 6.0% above a year earlier

Canada shipped 5.15 million tonnes to the United States by sea in August 2026, up 16.3% from July and its highest monthly level since January 2025. That lifted its share to 9.9%, second only to China at 19.9%, which edged down 4.0% to 10.3 million tonnes.

Total ocean import weight edged up 3.5% from July to 51.8 million tonnes, its highest monthly level since January 2025, and was 6.0% above August 2025, while the number of shipments was little changed, up 0.4%. Mineral fuels and oils (HS 27) rose 19.1% to 9.28 million tonnes, 17.9% of the total. Refined fuels (HS 2710) rose 24.5% to 1.71 million tonnes, while natural gas and LPG (HS 2711) fell 44.2%.

Apparel continued its climb. Knitted apparel (HS 61) reached 493,931 tonnes and woven apparel (HS 62) 489,547 tonnes, each a fourth consecutive increase and a high since January 2025. Cane or beet sugar (HS 1701) rose 70.6% to 396,435 tonnes, also its highest level since January 2025.

For July and August together, imports totaled 102 million tonnes, 2.8% more than in the same months of 2025. Year to date, the 366 million tonnes are 5.7% below 2025, a gap that has narrowed since June.

What the data shows: August added weight in fuels, apparel, and sugar, with Canada as the standout supplier. The data shows the rising volumes but not why Canadian shipments grew.

Subscribers search all 1,887,197 records behind this report in Atlas, with company names. Book a demo

Month at a glance

MetricAugust 2026July 2026ChangeAugust 2025Change
Weight (tonnes)51,830,32550,066,320+3.5%48,876,546+6.0%
Records1,887,1971,879,937+0.4%1,645,602+14.7%
Importers151,560191,464-20.8%141,865+6.8%

How does the month compare with the last three months, the quarter, and the year?

PeriodTotalPrior periodvs prior periodSame period last yearvs same period last year
Last 3 months
Jun – Aug '26
142,543,004141,814,471
Mar – May '26
+0.5%147,840,501-3.6%
Quarter to date
Jul – Aug '26
101,896,64592,305,252
Apr – May '26
+10.4%99,164,346+2.8%
Year to date
Jan – Aug '26
366,086,363388,364,545
Jan – Aug '25
-5.7%388,364,545-5.7%

What did the United States import in August 2026?

By HS chapter

Imports by HS chapter, August 2026
27 Mineral fuels and oils9.28 million tonnes
25 Salt, stone, and cement4.56 million tonnes
39 Plastics2.85 million tonnes
87 Vehicles and parts2.62 million tonnes
94 Furniture and lighting2.39 million tonnes
84 Machinery and computers2.20 million tonnes
72 Iron and steel2.18 million tonnes
44 Wood1.42 million tonnes
HSCategoryWeight (tonnes)Sharevs Jul 2026vs Aug 2025
27Mineral fuels and oils9,283,63717.9%+19.1%-2.4%
25Salt, stone, and cement4,561,6998.8%+0.3%+24.4%
39Plastics2,845,6565.5%+3.0%-3.8%
87Vehicles and parts2,620,5175.1%-7.7%+49.1%
94Furniture and lighting2,388,5324.6%-2.2%+70.3%
84Machinery and computers2,202,8154.3%+1.3%-30.2%
72Iron and steel2,175,3234.2%+1.1%+18.7%
44Wood1,416,9732.7%+5.1%-37.4%
73Iron and steel articles1,349,4102.6%+0.3%+25.2%
85Electrical equipment1,334,9612.6%-0.9%+46.3%

By product (HS4)

HSProductWeight (tonnes)Sharevs Jul 2026vs Aug 2025
27Mineral fuels and oils (chapter only)3,379,1386.5%+50.7%new
2709Crude petroleum3,053,3685.9%+22.0%-60.0%
2710Refined petroleum fuels1,707,2283.3%+24.5%+29.6%
8708Vehicle parts and accessories1,083,5692.1%+2.3%+108.5%
9403Furniture and parts thereof, n.e.c. in chapter 941,066,3942.1%+0.2%+105.1%
2517Pebbles, gravel, crushed stone for concrete aggregates...953,0671.8%+0.1%+132.9%
2523Portland cement, aluminous cement (ciment fondu), slag...930,2401.8%-12.2%+36.5%
2701Coal799,5401.5%-24.9%+245.6%
9401Seats (not those of heading no. 9402), whether or not...701,9381.4%-7.7%-10.7%
2501Salt (including table salt and denatured salt)674,6531.3%-5.2%+26.7%

What went up, what went down

Biggest increases

Mineral fuels and oils (chapter only) (HS 27) added 1.14 million tonnes compared with July 2026, more than any other product heading.

HSProductPrior monthThis monthChange%
27Mineral fuels and oils (chapter only)2,242,4783,379,138+1,136,660+50.7%
2709Crude petroleum2,502,1733,053,368+551,195+22.0%
2710Refined petroleum fuels1,371,7461,707,228+335,482+24.5%
1701Cane or beet sugar232,388396,435+164,047+70.6%
2520Anhydrite430,078536,740+106,663+24.8%

Biggest decreases

Coal (HS 2701) had the largest decline, 265,000 tonnes less than in July 2026.

HSProductPrior monthThis monthChange%
2701Coal1,064,432799,540-264,892-24.9%
7601Unwrought278,08188,337-189,744-68.2%
2711Natural gas and LPG412,221230,039-182,182-44.2%
8703Passenger cars593,498434,601-158,897-26.8%
2523Portland cement, aluminous cement (ciment fondu), slag...1,059,482930,240-129,243-12.2%

Where did the United States' imports come from?

Imports by origin, August 2026
China10.3 million tonnes
Canada5.15 million tonnes
South Korea4.12 million tonnes
Vietnam2.83 million tonnes
Mexico2.09 million tonnes
Other or unspecified1.97 million tonnes
Brazil1.60 million tonnes
India1.46 million tonnes
OriginWeight (tonnes)Sharevs Jul 2026vs Aug 2025
China10,317,00619.9%-4.0%+0.8%
Canada5,148,3919.9%+16.3%+11.6%
South Korea4,121,2508.0%-5.7%+27.7%
Vietnam2,826,9355.5%+5.4%+17.3%
Mexico2,089,8434.0%-9.9%-6.1%
Other or unspecified1,966,9753.8%+248.3%+12.4%
Brazil1,599,2133.1%-18.4%-24.1%
India1,458,7362.8%+5.6%+4.7%
Panama1,386,4652.7%+20.8%+10.1%
Colombia1,310,9032.5%+8.8%+4.8%

Ports of entry

PortWeight (tonnes)Sharevs Jul 2026vs Aug 2025
Los Angeles, California5,697,73311.0%+4.7%+1.4%
Long Beach, California5,234,14610.1%-11.2%+0.7%
New York/Newark Area, Newark, New Jersey5,016,2759.7%-1.8%-5.6%
Houston, Texas4,313,1478.3%+3.6%+17.7%
Savannah, Georgia3,394,9256.6%+12.2%+20.4%

Which shipping lines and carriers moved the most imports?

#CarrierWeight (tonnes)Sharevs Jul 2026vs Aug 2025
1MSC MEDITTERRANEAN SHIPPING COMPANY5,485,22310.6%+3.9%+2.2%
2COMPAGNIE MARITIME D'AFFRETEMENT3,937,4707.6%+8.0%-0.3%
3MAERSK LINE3,907,1777.5%-0.5%+9.7%
4ONE OCEAN EXPRESS2,921,3475.6%+4.2%+20.3%
5HAPAG-LLOYD CONTAINER LINE2,793,4745.4%-6.9%+2.5%
6ZIM INTEGRATED SHIPPING SERVICES LTD2,201,2234.2%+13.6%+23.9%
7COSCO CONTAINER LINES AMERICAS1,711,5043.3%-15.9%+7.4%
8EVERGREEN LINE1,705,6123.3%+2.8%-5.6%
9CANADA STEAMSHIP LINES INC1,545,2033.0%-5.7%+2.8%
10STAR FREIGHT SOLUTIONS1,473,4612.8%-1.3%+15.8%

Carrier names appear on records covering 97.8% of the month's total. Names are shown as recorded and may include local agents of the carrier.

Which import routes carried the most?

#RouteWeight (tonnes)Sharevs Jul 2026vs Aug 2025
1Yantian → Long Beach, California796,9601.5%+2.7%+15.7%
2Shanghai → Los Angeles, California764,7681.5%+1.3%+35.4%
3Ningbo → Los Angeles, California730,6231.4%+5.9%+17.7%
4Gulf of Mexico → Port Arthur, Texas631,4361.2%new+38.9%
5Shanghai → Long Beach, California622,1391.2%+2.0%-10.5%
6Gooch Island, BC → Seattle, Washington559,6251.1%+27.3%+59.9%
7Yantian → Los Angeles, California546,1931.1%-12.2%-20.1%
8Busan → Houston, Texas508,3941.0%+9.4%+58.1%
9Ningbo → Long Beach, California487,9070.9%-7.3%+8.6%
10Busan → Long Beach, California480,5860.9%-23.9%+24.8%

Which imports grew and declined over the last three months?

Jun 2026 to Aug 2026 compared with Jun 2025 to Aug 2025. Items under 0.5% of the three-month total are left out.

Products

GrewComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
Mineral fuels and oils (chapter only)07,159,739+7,159,739new
Coal436,1632,498,662+2,062,499+472.9%
Pebbles, gravel, crushed stone for concrete aggregates...982,9672,604,796+1,621,829+165.0%
Furniture and parts thereof, n.e.c. in chapter 941,502,2033,106,996+1,604,793+106.8%
Vehicles and parts (chapter only)441,577,309+1,577,266>+999%
DeclinedComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
Crude petroleum22,990,3747,416,525-15,573,849-67.7%
Air conditioning machines4,271,5571,124,862-3,146,695-73.7%
Plastic plates, sheets, film, foil and strip n.e.c. in...3,348,142891,757-2,456,385-73.4%
HS heading 99032,107,992452,359-1,655,633-78.5%
Packing cases, boxes, crates, drums and similar...2,092,878599,244-1,493,634-71.4%

Countries

GrewComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
Venezuela7,0273,112,975+3,105,947>+999%
South Korea10,678,29311,669,128+990,835+9.3%
Turkey1,998,0982,664,661+666,563+33.4%
Canada12,250,54512,880,968+630,423+5.1%
China29,773,36730,363,388+590,021+2.0%
DeclinedComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
Iraq1,525,9860-1,525,986-100.0%
Mexico7,213,3565,828,153-1,385,203-19.2%
Brazil5,672,3834,823,451-848,932-15.0%
Germany3,763,1362,992,377-770,759-20.5%
Taiwan2,970,8092,234,663-736,146-24.8%

Top importers in August 2026

151,560 importers received shipments this month. See who they are, what they bought, and from whom in Explorer.

#ImporterValue
1Importer, HS 27 mineral fuels and oils
2Importer, HS 27 mineral fuels and oils
3Importer, HS 27 mineral fuels and oils
4Importer, HS 27 mineral fuels and oils
5Importer, HS 27 mineral fuels and oils
6Importer, HS 25 salt, stone, and cement
7Importer, HS 27 mineral fuels and oils
8Importer, HS 25 salt, stone, and cement

Book a demo to see these importers

12-month trend

MonthWeight (tonnes)Records
Sep 202544,580,1061,523,059
Oct 202544,982,6961,529,195
Nov 202543,979,3531,473,599
Dec 202544,314,1761,460,593
Jan 202644,003,3001,553,712
Feb 202637,725,5881,359,350
Mar 202649,509,2201,730,448
Apr 202645,540,4231,605,371
May 202646,764,8291,740,105
Jun 202640,646,3591,649,938
Jul 202650,066,3201,879,937
Aug 202651,830,3251,887,197

What looks unusual this month?

These changes may reflect a few large shipments, late records, or a classification change rather than a trend. Check them in the records before quoting them.

  • HS 7613 (containers for compressed or liquefied gas) went from 2,080 tonnes to 189,000 tonnes. Treat with caution: jumps this size often reflect a few large transactions or a classification change.
  • HS 2510 (natural calcium phosphates) went from 2,050 tonnes to 155,000 tonnes. Treat with caution: jumps this size often reflect a few large transactions or a classification change.
  • HS 2525 (mica, including splittings) went from 2,120 tonnes to 79,700 tonnes. Treat with caution: jumps this size often reflect a few large transactions or a classification change.
  • Salt, stone, and cement (HS 25) reached its highest monthly level since January 2025.
  • Aluminium (HS 76) reached its highest monthly level since January 2025.
  • Rubber (HS 40) reached its highest monthly level since January 2025.
  • Glass (HS 70) reached its highest monthly level since January 2025.

United States import facts, August 2026

  • Imports into the United States totaled 51.8 million tonnes in August 2026, up 3.5% from July 2026 and up 6.0% from August 2025.
  • The largest single product was mineral fuels and oils (chapter only) (HS 27) at 3.38 million tonnes.
  • Mineral fuels and oils (chapter only) (HS 27) added 1.14 million tonnes compared with July 2026, more than any other product heading.
  • Coal (HS 2701) had the largest decline, 265,000 tonnes less than in July 2026.

Methodology

US import bills of lading (CBP ACE ocean manifests) via CargoFax. This report measures weight in tonnes and the number of records. Categories follow the Harmonized System. Records are customs line items; importers are distinct importers with a record in the month. The latest month may be revised as late records arrive. The period table leaves out a comparison that reaches before January 2025, when the series starts, or that includes a month not used as a base. Year to date is compared with the same months a year earlier. Records are ocean bills of lading (US import manifests and export bills); one record is one bill of lading line. Countries are the country where goods were loaded (imports) or the destination country (exports). US values in the source are model estimates that do not match official totals, so these reports measure weight and records only. Weights above 200,000 tonnes on one line, or above 5,000 tonnes outside bulk goods, are treated as recording errors and left out of weight totals; the records still count. Some lines carry only a 2-digit HS chapter and are shown as "chapter only". About a third of import bills do not name the importer. Export records for January and February 2026 may be incomplete at the data provider.

FAQ

United States trade, August 2026: frequently asked questions

How much did the United States import in August 2026?

The United States imported 51.8 million tonnes in August 2026, up 3.5% from July 2026 and up 6.0% from August 2025, according to CargoFax customs records.

What does the United States import?

In August 2026, the United States' largest imports were mineral fuels and oils (chapter only) (HS 27, 3.38 million tonnes), crude petroleum (HS 2709, 3.05 million tonnes), and refined petroleum fuels (HS 2710, 1.71 million tonnes). The largest HS chapter was mineral fuels and oils, with 17.9% of the total.

Where does the United States import from?

The top countries of lading for the United States' imports in August 2026 were China (19.9%), Canada (9.9%), and South Korea (8.0%), by share of weight.

Are the United States' imports going up or down?

The United States' imports are falling. From June 2026 to August 2026, they totaled 143 million tonnes, down 3.6% from the same months last year. Year to date, the United States' imports are down 5.7% from the same period of 2025.

What are the United States' main ports of entry?

In August 2026, the United States' main points of entry were Los Angeles, California with 11.0%, Long Beach, California with 10.1%, and New York/Newark Area, Newark, New Jersey with 9.7% of imports.

Which shipping lines carry the most imports into the United States?

By weight, the largest carriers of the United States' imports in August 2026 were MSC MEDITTERRANEAN SHIPPING COMPANY with 10.6%, COMPAGNIE MARITIME D'AFFRETEMENT with 7.6%, and MAERSK LINE with 7.5%.

How many companies import into the United States?

151,560 distinct importers appear in the United States' customs records for August 2026. Their names are available to subscribers in Atlas Explorer.

Where can I get the United States import and export data?

CargoFax publishes this United States trade report free every month. The United States customs records behind it, with company names, HS codes, countries, and ports, are searchable in Atlas Explorer and available in bulk through Files.

Get started

Get the full records

Search every the United States shipment by importer, product, and origin in Atlas.