Monthly trade report

United States imports: September 2026

The United States imported 48.9 million tonnes of goods in September 2026, down 5.7% from August 2026 and up 9.6% from September 2025, according to US bill of lading data (CBP ocean manifests) compiled by CargoFax.

Monthly imports, last 12 months (tonnes)
OctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSep
Import weight, September 2026
48.9 million tonnes
vs August 2026
-5.7%
vs September 2025
+9.6%

Fuel volumes eased in September, but the quarter ran ahead of 2025

US ocean imports weighed 48.9 million tonnes in September 2026, down 5.7% from August and up 9.6% from September 2025. Much of the decline was in energy: mineral fuels and oils (HS 27) fell 13.1% to 8.07 million tonnes, still 16.5% of the total. Salt (HS 2501) moved against the trend, up 20.9% to 815,688 tonnes.

The quarter was firmer than the month. From July to September, import weight totaled 151 million tonnes, 13.4% more than in the second quarter and 4.9% more than a year earlier. Year to date, the total of 415 million tonnes is 4.2% below the same months of 2025.

China supplied 22.1% of the weight, ahead of Canada at 8.4% and South Korea at 7.6%. Imports from Brazil rose 32.1% from August. Knitted apparel (HS 61) rose for a fifth consecutive month, to 536,941 tonnes, its highest monthly level since January 2025.

Long Beach, Los Angeles, and the New York/Newark area each received between 10.5% and 12.0% of the weight. MSC carried the largest share among shipping lines, at 10.9%.

What the data shows: September was a softer month for fuels, while apparel kept rising and the quarter ended above 2025. The data shows the volumes, not why energy shipments fell.

Subscribers search all 1,889,147 records behind this report in Atlas, with company names. Book a demo

Month at a glance

MetricSeptember 2026August 2026ChangeSeptember 2025Change
Weight (tonnes)48,858,78351,830,325-5.7%44,580,106+9.6%
Records1,889,1471,887,197+0.1%1,523,059+24.0%
Importers162,120151,560+7.0%135,980+19.2%

How does the month compare with the last three months, the quarter, and the year?

PeriodTotalPrior periodvs prior periodSame period last yearvs same period last year
Last 3 months
Jul – Sep '26
150,755,428132,951,610
Apr – Jun '26
+13.4%143,744,453+4.9%
Quarter to date
Jul – Sep '26
150,755,428132,951,610
Apr – Jun '26
+13.4%143,744,453+4.9%
Year to date
Jan – Sep '26
414,945,146432,944,651
Jan – Sep '25
-4.2%432,944,651-4.2%

What did the United States import in September 2026?

By HS chapter

Imports by HS chapter, September 2026
27 Mineral fuels and oils8.07 million tonnes
25 Salt, stone, and cement4.28 million tonnes
39 Plastics2.82 million tonnes
87 Vehicles and parts2.46 million tonnes
72 Iron and steel2.36 million tonnes
94 Furniture and lighting2.35 million tonnes
84 Machinery and computers2.13 million tonnes
85 Electrical equipment1.37 million tonnes
HSCategoryWeight (tonnes)Sharevs Aug 2026vs Sep 2025
27Mineral fuels and oils8,069,04816.5%-13.1%-4.3%
25Salt, stone, and cement4,284,4308.8%-6.1%+7.5%
39Plastics2,815,1885.8%-1.1%+0.5%
87Vehicles and parts2,463,1115.0%-6.0%+81.6%
72Iron and steel2,358,8484.8%+8.4%+38.2%
94Furniture and lighting2,354,0074.8%-1.4%+90.1%
84Machinery and computers2,125,1744.3%-3.5%-24.7%
85Electrical equipment1,366,1322.8%+2.3%+88.1%
73Iron and steel articles1,363,6272.8%+1.1%+65.4%
44Wood1,353,8932.8%-4.5%-29.8%

By product (HS4)

HSProductWeight (tonnes)Sharevs Aug 2026vs Sep 2025
2709Crude petroleum2,710,0685.5%-11.2%-58.2%
27Mineral fuels and oils (chapter only)2,139,3554.4%-36.7%new
2710Refined petroleum fuels1,554,0723.2%-9.0%-0.6%
2701Coal1,281,6892.6%+60.3%+808.5%
9403Furniture and parts thereof, n.e.c. in chapter 941,039,9352.1%-2.5%+121.2%
8708Vehicle parts and accessories1,033,9652.1%-4.6%+160.8%
2523Portland cement, aluminous cement (ciment fondu), slag...900,2561.8%-3.2%+4.6%
2501Salt (including table salt and denatured salt)815,6881.7%+20.9%+51.2%
9401Seats (not those of heading no. 9402), whether or not...686,2871.4%-2.2%+0.8%
2517Pebbles, gravel, crushed stone for concrete aggregates...651,0641.3%-31.7%+84.3%

What went up, what went down

Biggest increases

Iron and non-alloy steel in ingots or other primary... (HS 7206) rose 294,000 tonnes from August 2026, the largest increase of any product, to 325,000 tonnes.

HSProductPrior monthThis monthChange%
7206Iron and non-alloy steel in ingots or other primary...30,890325,140+294,250+952.6%
2501Salt (including table salt and denatured salt)674,653815,688+141,034+20.9%
4703Chemical wood pulp, soda or sulphate, other than...268,695316,389+47,694+17.8%
7304Steel tubes and pipes (no weld)231,489275,879+44,390+19.2%

Biggest decreases

The largest decrease was in crude petroleum (HS 2709), down 11.2% from August 2026.

HSProductPrior monthThis monthChange%
2709Crude petroleum3,053,3682,710,068-343,300-11.2%
2517Pebbles, gravel, crushed stone for concrete aggregates...953,067651,064-302,003-31.7%
1701Cane or beet sugar396,435160,074-236,360-59.6%
2710Refined petroleum fuels1,707,2281,554,072-153,156-9.0%

Where did the United States' imports come from?

Imports by origin, September 2026
China10.8 million tonnes
Canada4.11 million tonnes
South Korea3.70 million tonnes
Vietnam2.64 million tonnes
Brazil2.11 million tonnes
Mexico1.73 million tonnes
India1.44 million tonnes
Panama1.43 million tonnes
OriginWeight (tonnes)Sharevs Aug 2026vs Sep 2025
China10,807,69622.1%+4.8%+19.5%
Canada4,107,1818.4%-20.2%-2.7%
South Korea3,697,5337.6%-10.3%+21.4%
Vietnam2,637,4825.4%-6.7%+22.4%
Brazil2,112,8064.3%+32.1%+55.7%
Mexico1,734,2573.5%-17.0%-30.7%
India1,436,5522.9%-1.5%+7.3%
Panama1,425,2912.9%+2.8%+22.8%
Colombia1,064,3232.2%-18.8%-11.7%
Taiwan1,042,2422.1%+47.0%+38.3%

Ports of entry

PortWeight (tonnes)Sharevs Aug 2026vs Sep 2025
Los Angeles, California5,883,08012.0%+3.3%+22.3%
Long Beach, California5,751,89911.8%+9.9%+38.2%
New York/Newark Area, Newark, New Jersey5,135,42110.5%+2.4%+2.0%
Houston, Texas3,884,0167.9%-9.9%+8.7%
Savannah, Georgia3,086,7606.3%-9.1%+14.4%

Which shipping lines and carriers moved the most imports?

#CarrierWeight (tonnes)Sharevs Aug 2026vs Sep 2025
1MSC MEDITTERRANEAN SHIPPING COMPANY5,336,82310.9%-2.7%+26.3%
2COMPAGNIE MARITIME D'AFFRETEMENT3,898,7578.0%-1.0%+2.4%
3MAERSK LINE3,457,6237.1%-11.5%-2.3%
4ONE OCEAN EXPRESS2,854,5295.8%-2.3%+28.5%
5HAPAG-LLOYD CONTAINER LINE2,640,8645.4%-5.5%+2.8%
6COSCO CONTAINER LINES AMERICAS1,878,1203.8%+9.7%+22.8%
7ZIM INTEGRATED SHIPPING SERVICES LTD1,803,7563.7%-18.1%+18.8%
8EVERGREEN LINE1,800,9773.7%+5.6%+0.5%
9STAR FREIGHT SOLUTIONS1,351,7622.8%-8.3%+13.8%
10CANADA STEAMSHIP LINES INC1,173,3462.4%-24.1%-23.7%

Carrier names appear on records covering 98.3% of the month's total. Names are shown as recorded and may include local agents of the carrier.

Which import routes carried the most?

#RouteWeight (tonnes)Sharevs Aug 2026vs Sep 2025
1Yantian → Long Beach, California847,0981.7%+6.3%+62.9%
2Ningbo → Los Angeles, California756,0981.5%+3.5%+15.6%
3Shanghai → Los Angeles, California731,1741.5%-4.4%+23.3%
4Yantian → Los Angeles, California659,8061.4%+20.8%-0.8%
5Shanghai → Long Beach, California613,9801.3%-1.3%+1.0%
6Ningbo → Long Beach, California596,2821.2%+22.2%+78.0%
7Busan → Long Beach, California455,5140.9%-5.2%+23.3%
8Gooch Island, BC → Seattle, Washington432,1830.9%-22.8%+17.3%
9Vung Tau → Los Angeles, California415,7680.9%+17.4%+42.2%
10Gulf of Mexico → Port Arthur, Texas413,3950.8%-34.5%+5.7%

Which imports grew and declined over the last three months?

Jul 2026 to Sep 2026 compared with Jul 2025 to Sep 2025. Items under 0.5% of the three-month total are left out.

Products

GrewComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
Vehicle parts and accessories1,464,4683,176,933+1,712,465+116.9%
Furniture and parts thereof, n.e.c. in chapter 941,497,5333,170,745+1,673,212+111.7%
Pebbles, gravel, crushed stone for concrete aggregates...955,2692,556,637+1,601,368+167.6%
DeclinedComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
Crude petroleum22,134,3628,265,609-13,868,754-62.7%
Air conditioning machines4,134,3571,192,318-2,942,038-71.2%
Granite, porphyry, basalt, sandstone, other monumental...1,347,12013,546-1,333,575-99.0%

Countries

GrewComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
Venezuela113,3773,050,158+2,936,781>+999%
China29,672,65731,875,863+2,203,206+7.4%
South Korea10,097,71112,191,258+2,093,547+20.7%
Canada12,452,86413,682,710+1,229,846+9.9%
Vietnam7,098,2538,146,229+1,047,976+14.8%
DeclinedComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
Mexico7,263,7796,144,485-1,119,294-15.4%
Iraq1,044,8830-1,044,882-100.0%
Germany3,703,9542,986,787-717,167-19.4%
Belgium3,201,4782,631,137-570,340-17.8%
Colombia4,077,8513,580,478-497,374-12.2%

Top importers in September 2026

162,120 importers received shipments this month. See who they are, what they bought, and from whom in Explorer.

#ImporterValue
1Importer, HS 27 mineral fuels and oils
2Importer, HS 27 mineral fuels and oils
3Importer, HS 27 mineral fuels and oils
4Importer, HS 27 mineral fuels and oils
5Importer, HS 27 mineral fuels and oils
6Importer, HS 25 salt, stone, and cement
7Importer, HS 72 iron and steel
8Importer, HS 27 mineral fuels and oils

Book a demo to see these importers

12-month trend

MonthWeight (tonnes)Records
Oct 202544,982,6961,529,195
Nov 202543,979,3531,473,599
Dec 202544,314,1761,460,593
Jan 202644,003,3001,553,712
Feb 202637,725,5881,359,350
Mar 202649,509,2201,730,448
Apr 202645,540,4231,605,371
May 202646,764,8291,740,105
Jun 202640,646,3591,649,938
Jul 202650,066,3201,879,937
Aug 202651,830,3251,887,197
Sep 202648,858,7831,889,147

What looks unusual this month?

These changes may reflect a few large shipments, late records, or a classification change rather than a trend. Check them in the records before quoting them.

  • HS 2601 (iron ores and concentrates) went from 314 tonnes to 90,600 tonnes. Treat with caution: jumps this size often reflect a few large transactions or a classification change.
  • Electrical equipment (HS 85) reached its highest monthly level since January 2025.
  • Knitted apparel (HS 61) reached its highest monthly level since January 2025.
  • Woven apparel (HS 62) reached its highest monthly level since January 2025.
  • Plastic packaging (HS 3923) reached its highest monthly level since January 2025.

United States import facts, September 2026

  • The United States imported 48.9 million tonnes of goods in September 2026, down 5.7% from August 2026 and up 9.6% from September 2025.
  • Crude petroleum (HS 2709) was the top product heading, at 2.71 million tonnes.
  • Iron and non-alloy steel in ingots or other primary... (HS 7206) rose 294,000 tonnes from August 2026, the largest increase of any product, to 325,000 tonnes.
  • The largest decrease was in crude petroleum (HS 2709), down 11.2% from August 2026.

Methodology

US import bills of lading (CBP ACE ocean manifests) via CargoFax. This report measures weight in tonnes and the number of records. Categories follow the Harmonized System. Records are customs line items; importers are distinct importers with a record in the month. The latest month may be revised as late records arrive. The period table leaves out a comparison that reaches before January 2025, when the series starts, or that includes a month not used as a base. Year to date is compared with the same months a year earlier. Records are ocean bills of lading (US import manifests and export bills); one record is one bill of lading line. Countries are the country where goods were loaded (imports) or the destination country (exports). US values in the source are model estimates that do not match official totals, so these reports measure weight and records only. Weights above 200,000 tonnes on one line, or above 5,000 tonnes outside bulk goods, are treated as recording errors and left out of weight totals; the records still count. Some lines carry only a 2-digit HS chapter and are shown as "chapter only". About a third of import bills do not name the importer. Export records for January and February 2026 may be incomplete at the data provider.

FAQ

United States trade, September 2026: frequently asked questions

How much did the United States import in September 2026?

The United States imported 48.9 million tonnes in September 2026, down 5.7% from August 2026 and up 9.6% from September 2025, according to CargoFax customs records.

What does the United States import?

In September 2026, the United States' largest imports were crude petroleum (HS 2709, 2.71 million tonnes), mineral fuels and oils (chapter only) (HS 27, 2.14 million tonnes), and refined petroleum fuels (HS 2710, 1.55 million tonnes). The largest HS chapter was mineral fuels and oils, with 16.5% of the total.

Where does the United States import from?

The top countries of lading for the United States' imports in September 2026 were China (22.1%), Canada (8.4%), and South Korea (7.6%), by share of weight.

Are the United States' imports going up or down?

The United States' imports are rising. From July 2026 to September 2026, they totaled 151 million tonnes, up 4.9% from the same months last year. Year to date, the United States' imports are down 4.2% from the same period of 2025.

What are the United States' main ports of entry?

In September 2026, the United States' main points of entry were Los Angeles, California with 12.0%, Long Beach, California with 11.8%, and New York/Newark Area, Newark, New Jersey with 10.5% of imports.

Which shipping lines carry the most imports into the United States?

By weight, the largest carriers of the United States' imports in September 2026 were MSC MEDITTERRANEAN SHIPPING COMPANY with 10.9%, COMPAGNIE MARITIME D'AFFRETEMENT with 8.0%, and MAERSK LINE with 7.1%.

How many companies import into the United States?

162,120 distinct importers appear in the United States' customs records for September 2026. Their names are available to subscribers in Atlas Explorer.

Where can I get the United States import and export data?

CargoFax publishes this United States trade report free every month. The United States customs records behind it, with company names, HS codes, countries, and ports, are searchable in Atlas Explorer and available in bulk through Files.

Get started

Get the full records

Search every the United States shipment by importer, product, and origin in Atlas.