Monthly trade report

United States imports: March 2026

The United States imported 49.5 million tonnes of goods in March 2026, up 31.2% from February 2026 and down 1.1% from March 2025, according to US bill of lading data (CBP ocean manifests) compiled by CargoFax.

Monthly imports, last 12 months (tonnes)
AprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecJanFebMar
Import weight, March 2026
49.5 million tonnes
vs February 2026
+31.2%
vs March 2025
-1.1%

March imports rebounded 31% after February's low

US ocean imports rose 31.2% from February to 49.5 million tonnes in March 2026, though they were still 1.1% below March 2025. Shipment records rose 27.3%. Salt, stone, and cement (HS 25) climbed 69.3% to 4.34 million tonnes, and salt (HS 2501) rose 77.5% to 1.23 million tonnes, both at their highest levels since January 2025.

Fuels recovered too. Mineral fuels and oils (HS 27) as a whole rose 24.0% and held 15.9% of the total, and refined petroleum fuels (HS 2710) rose 70.2% to 1.91 million tonnes, their highest level since January 2025.

Most suppliers recovered. China rose 6.8% to 8.99 million tonnes, or 18.2% of the weight. South Korea rose 38.6% to 4.38 million tonnes, its highest level since January 2025, and Canada rose 64.4%, breaking a run of six monthly declines.

The first quarter totaled 131 million tonnes, 1.5% below the fourth quarter of 2025 and 9.0% below the first quarter of 2025. Several headings jumped from very small February bases, which likely reflects shifts in HS coding detail rather than trade.

What the data shows: March recovered most of February's dip and then some, though the quarter still ran behind 2025. The data does not show why refined fuels rose so sharply.

Subscribers search all 1,730,448 records behind this report in Atlas, with company names. Book a demo

Month at a glance

MetricMarch 2026February 2026ChangeMarch 2025Change
Weight (tonnes)49,509,22037,725,588+31.2%50,039,231-1.1%
Records1,730,4481,359,350+27.3%1,842,640-6.1%
Importers136,474115,135+18.5%177,805-23.2%

How does the month compare with the last three months, the quarter, and the year?

PeriodTotalPrior periodvs prior periodSame period last yearvs same period last year
Last 3 months
Jan – Mar '26
131,238,108133,276,225
Oct – Dec '25
-1.5%144,268,217-9.0%
Quarter to date
Jan – Mar '26
131,238,108133,276,225
Oct – Dec '25
-1.5%144,268,217-9.0%
Year to date
Jan – Mar '26
131,238,108144,268,217
Jan – Mar '25
-9.0%144,268,217-9.0%

What did the United States import in March 2026?

By HS chapter

Imports by HS chapter, March 2026
27 Mineral fuels and oils7.89 million tonnes
25 Salt, stone, and cement4.34 million tonnes
87 Vehicles and parts2.52 million tonnes
39 Plastics2.43 million tonnes
94 Furniture and lighting2.37 million tonnes
84 Machinery and computers2.35 million tonnes
72 Iron and steel1.91 million tonnes
08 Fruit and nuts1.35 million tonnes
HSCategoryWeight (tonnes)Sharevs Feb 2026vs Mar 2025
27Mineral fuels and oils7,888,41815.9%+24.0%-12.3%
25Salt, stone, and cement4,338,2088.8%+69.3%+29.8%
87Vehicles and parts2,515,0375.1%+99.1%+33.3%
39Plastics2,434,5744.9%-7.0%-11.6%
94Furniture and lighting2,368,2374.8%+79.3%+83.3%
84Machinery and computers2,353,1354.8%-8.9%-23.6%
72Iron and steel1,912,5863.9%+8.9%-11.0%
08Fruit and nuts1,351,7152.7%+36.4%+7.8%
44Wood1,320,9822.7%-18.3%-57.9%
85Electrical equipment1,235,7922.5%+78.2%+60.0%

By product (HS4)

HSProductWeight (tonnes)Sharevs Feb 2026vs Mar 2025
2709Crude petroleum2,877,1925.8%-40.4%-60.4%
2701Coal2,704,1105.5%>+999%>+999%
2710Refined petroleum fuels1,910,1053.9%+70.2%+83.4%
2501Salt (including table salt and denatured salt)1,226,3042.5%+77.5%+156.9%
9403Furniture and parts thereof, n.e.c. in chapter 941,015,7282.1%+88.8%+116.7%
8708Vehicle parts and accessories937,8891.9%+103.2%+73.6%
3102Nitrogen fertilizers905,7551.8%+128.8%+15.2%
9401Seats (not those of heading no. 9402), whether or not...891,5811.8%+27.7%+19.4%
2523Portland cement, aluminous cement (ciment fondu), slag...842,1161.7%+49.2%+35.7%
8703Passenger cars632,9971.3%>+999%>+999%

What went up, what went down

Biggest increases

Refined petroleum fuels (HS 2710) rose 788,000 tonnes from February 2026, the largest increase of any product, to 1.91 million tonnes.

HSProductPrior monthThis monthChange%
2701Coal212,4152,704,110+2,491,695>+999%
2710Refined petroleum fuels1,122,3691,910,105+787,736+70.2%
8703Passenger cars15,256632,997+617,741>+999%
2501Salt (including table salt and denatured salt)691,0141,226,304+535,291+77.5%
3102Nitrogen fertilizers395,815905,755+509,939+128.8%

Biggest decreases

The largest decrease was in crude petroleum (HS 2709), down 40.4% from February 2026.

HSProductPrior monthThis monthChange%
2709Crude petroleum4,826,9512,877,192-1,949,759-40.4%
3921Plastic plates, sheets, film, foil and strip n.e.c. in...1,098,929485,080-613,849-55.9%
8415Air conditioning machines1,058,041623,975-434,066-41.0%
2521Limestone flux294,98630,305-264,681-89.7%
4415Packing cases, boxes, crates, drums and similar...547,843295,068-252,774-46.1%

Where did the United States' imports come from?

Imports by origin, March 2026
China8.99 million tonnes
South Korea4.38 million tonnes
Canada3.33 million tonnes
Vietnam2.57 million tonnes
Mexico2.27 million tonnes
Other or unspecified1.51 million tonnes
Germany1.46 million tonnes
Brazil1.29 million tonnes
OriginWeight (tonnes)Sharevs Feb 2026vs Mar 2025
China8,986,88318.2%+6.8%-5.0%
South Korea4,384,3418.9%+38.6%+12.0%
Canada3,327,3956.7%+64.4%+49.5%
Vietnam2,574,9865.2%+20.6%+14.1%
Mexico2,270,2684.6%+47.0%-18.1%
Other or unspecified1,506,6073.0%+122.9%-7.3%
Germany1,462,2113.0%+54.7%+0.7%
Brazil1,293,3012.6%+55.9%-56.9%
Japan1,205,1902.4%+43.1%+12.2%
Bahamas1,138,1072.3%+21.2%+69.9%

Ports of entry

PortWeight (tonnes)Sharevs Feb 2026vs Mar 2025
New York/Newark Area, Newark, New Jersey5,760,84011.6%+47.8%+15.4%
Los Angeles, California4,454,5049.0%+9.5%+0.2%
Long Beach, California4,162,6898.4%+18.7%-14.4%
Houston, Texas3,681,0557.4%+20.2%-9.1%
Savannah, Georgia3,159,5316.4%+26.3%+1.0%

Which shipping lines and carriers moved the most imports?

#CarrierWeight (tonnes)Sharevs Feb 2026vs Mar 2025
1MSC MEDITTERRANEAN SHIPPING COMPANY4,746,7909.6%+33.7%-1.2%
2COMPAGNIE MARITIME D'AFFRETEMENT4,296,3358.7%+38.7%+7.8%
3MAERSK LINE3,694,4857.5%+20.6%+7.5%
4HAPAG-LLOYD CONTAINER LINE2,888,0025.8%+32.7%-3.8%
5ONE OCEAN EXPRESS2,693,5785.4%+26.9%+23.7%
6COSCO CONTAINER LINES AMERICAS2,074,7524.2%+38.1%+36.9%
7ZIM INTEGRATED SHIPPING SERVICES LTD2,041,8574.1%+33.3%+11.8%
8EVERGREEN LINE1,800,1273.6%+2.9%+16.2%
9STAR FREIGHT SOLUTIONS1,353,3282.7%+28.2%+5.7%
10CANADA STEAMSHIP LINES INC1,174,8332.4%+100.3%+13.0%

Carrier names appear on records covering 97.5% of the month's total. Names are shown as recorded and may include local agents of the carrier.

Which import routes carried the most?

#RouteWeight (tonnes)Sharevs Feb 2026vs Mar 2025
1Gulf of Mexico → Port Arthur, Texas760,6811.5%+72.0%+55.4%
2Busan → Long Beach, California626,6971.3%+44.9%+77.0%
3Shanghai → Long Beach, California536,6051.1%-1.1%-61.1%
4Ningbo → Los Angeles, California519,7951.0%-9.7%+68.2%
5Gooch Island, BC → Seattle, Washington486,3411.0%+36.9%+71.5%
6Yantian → Long Beach, California471,5231.0%+5.9%-23.3%
7Busan → Houston, Texas443,7730.9%+20.7%+29.1%
8Acevedo → Honolulu, Hawaii432,3630.9%+305.1%new
9Yantian → Los Angeles, California420,1600.8%-33.1%-13.2%
10Busan → Savannah, Georgia358,2980.7%+32.4%-1.4%

Which imports grew and declined over the last three months?

Jan 2026 to Mar 2026 compared with Jan 2025 to Mar 2025. Items under 0.5% of the three-month total are left out.

Products

GrewComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
Coal523,7173,252,455+2,728,738+521.0%
Salt (including table salt and denatured salt)1,330,1072,660,615+1,330,509+100.0%
Refined petroleum fuels3,518,1404,309,106+790,966+22.5%
Furniture and parts thereof, n.e.c. in chapter 941,505,0342,133,185+628,150+41.7%
Passenger cars112,446665,562+553,117+491.9%
DeclinedComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
Crude petroleum20,939,23213,034,998-7,904,234-37.7%
Screws, bolts, nuts, coach screws, screw hooks, rivets,...4,481,569562,985-3,918,585-87.4%
Air conditioning machines4,349,5442,927,066-1,422,478-32.7%
HS heading 99032,003,001791,593-1,211,408-60.5%
HS heading 99021,877,737754,765-1,122,972-59.8%

Countries

GrewComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
Bahamas1,768,4862,821,582+1,053,096+59.5%
Turkey1,762,1772,660,427+898,250+51.0%
Morocco550,7531,093,117+542,365+98.5%
Egypt858,8151,374,777+515,962+60.1%
Venezuela1,250,3661,723,660+473,294+37.9%
DeclinedComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
China31,924,68626,835,817-5,088,869-15.9%
Brazil5,921,7063,144,758-2,776,948-46.9%
Mexico7,372,3015,754,699-1,617,603-21.9%
Spain2,740,4752,000,237-740,239-27.0%
Aruba722,5005,712-716,788-99.2%

Top importers in March 2026

136,474 importers received shipments this month. See who they are, what they bought, and from whom in Explorer.

#ImporterValue
1Importer, HS 27 mineral fuels and oils
2Importer, HS 27 mineral fuels and oils
3Importer, HS 27 mineral fuels and oils
4Importer, HS 27 mineral fuels and oils
5Importer, HS 17 sugars
6Importer, HS 27 mineral fuels and oils
7Importer, HS 27 mineral fuels and oils
8Importer, HS 25 salt, stone, and cement

Book a demo to see these importers

12-month trend

MonthWeight (tonnes)Records
Apr 202549,955,3842,042,283
May 202546,300,4441,350,331
Jun 202548,676,1541,473,947
Jul 202550,287,8011,656,219
Aug 202548,876,5461,645,602
Sep 202544,580,1061,523,059
Oct 202544,982,6961,529,195
Nov 202543,979,3531,473,599
Dec 202544,314,1761,460,593
Jan 202644,003,3001,553,712
Feb 202637,725,5881,359,350
Mar 202649,509,2201,730,448

What looks unusual this month?

These changes may reflect a few large shipments, late records, or a classification change rather than a trend. Check them in the records before quoting them.

  • HS 2701 (coal) went from 212,000 tonnes to 2.70 million tonnes. Treat with caution: jumps this size often reflect a few large transactions or a classification change.
  • HS 8703 (passenger cars) went from 15,300 tonnes to 633,000 tonnes. Treat with caution: jumps this size often reflect a few large transactions or a classification change.
  • HS 2520 (anhydrite) went from 105,000 tonnes to 471,000 tonnes. Treat with caution: jumps this size often reflect a few large transactions or a classification change.
  • HS 68 (stone and cement articles (chapter only)) went from 2,560 tonnes to 431,000 tonnes. Treat with caution: jumps this size often reflect a few large transactions or a classification change.
  • HS 2517 (pebbles, gravel, crushed stone for concrete aggregates...) went from 131,000 tonnes to 415,000 tonnes. Treat with caution: jumps this size often reflect a few large transactions or a classification change.
  • Salt, stone, and cement (HS 25) reached its highest monthly level since January 2025.
  • Vehicles and parts (HS 87) reached its highest monthly level since January 2025.
  • Plastics (HS 39) fell to its lowest monthly level since January 2025.
  • Furniture and lighting (HS 94) reached its highest monthly level since January 2025.

United States import facts, March 2026

  • The United States imported 49.5 million tonnes of goods in March 2026, up 31.2% from February 2026 and down 1.1% from March 2025.
  • Crude petroleum (HS 2709) was the top product heading, at 2.88 million tonnes.
  • Refined petroleum fuels (HS 2710) rose 788,000 tonnes from February 2026, the largest increase of any product, to 1.91 million tonnes.
  • The largest decrease was in crude petroleum (HS 2709), down 40.4% from February 2026.

Methodology

US import bills of lading (CBP ACE ocean manifests) via CargoFax. This report measures weight in tonnes and the number of records. Categories follow the Harmonized System. Records are customs line items; importers are distinct importers with a record in the month. The latest month may be revised as late records arrive. The period table leaves out a comparison that reaches before January 2025, when the series starts, or that includes a month not used as a base. Year to date is compared with the same months a year earlier. Records are ocean bills of lading (US import manifests and export bills); one record is one bill of lading line. Countries are the country where goods were loaded (imports) or the destination country (exports). US values in the source are model estimates that do not match official totals, so these reports measure weight and records only. Weights above 200,000 tonnes on one line, or above 5,000 tonnes outside bulk goods, are treated as recording errors and left out of weight totals; the records still count. Some lines carry only a 2-digit HS chapter and are shown as "chapter only". About a third of import bills do not name the importer. Export records for January and February 2026 may be incomplete at the data provider.

FAQ

United States trade, March 2026: frequently asked questions

How much did the United States import in March 2026?

The United States imported 49.5 million tonnes in March 2026, up 31.2% from February 2026 and down 1.1% from March 2025, according to CargoFax customs records.

What does the United States import?

In March 2026, the United States' largest imports were crude petroleum (HS 2709, 2.88 million tonnes), coal (HS 2701, 2.70 million tonnes), and refined petroleum fuels (HS 2710, 1.91 million tonnes). The largest HS chapter was mineral fuels and oils, with 15.9% of the total.

Where does the United States import from?

The top countries of lading for the United States' imports in March 2026 were China (18.2%), South Korea (8.9%), and Canada (6.7%), by share of weight.

Are the United States' imports going up or down?

The United States' imports are falling. From January 2026 to March 2026, they totaled 131 million tonnes, down 9.0% from the same months last year. Year to date, the United States' imports are down 9.0% from the same period of 2025.

What are the United States' main ports of entry?

In March 2026, the United States' main points of entry were New York/Newark Area, Newark, New Jersey with 11.6%, Los Angeles, California with 9.0%, and Long Beach, California with 8.4% of imports.

Which shipping lines carry the most imports into the United States?

By weight, the largest carriers of the United States' imports in March 2026 were MSC MEDITTERRANEAN SHIPPING COMPANY with 9.6%, COMPAGNIE MARITIME D'AFFRETEMENT with 8.7%, and MAERSK LINE with 7.5%.

How many companies import into the United States?

136,474 distinct importers appear in the United States' customs records for March 2026. Their names are available to subscribers in Atlas Explorer.

Where can I get the United States import and export data?

CargoFax publishes this United States trade report free every month. The United States customs records behind it, with company names, HS codes, countries, and ports, are searchable in Atlas Explorer and available in bulk through Files.

Get started

Get the full records

Search every the United States shipment by importer, product, and origin in Atlas.