Monthly trade report

United States imports: February 2026

Imports into the United States totaled 37.7 million tonnes in February 2026, down 14.3% from January 2026 and down 13.5% from February 2025, according to US bill of lading data (CBP ocean manifests) compiled by CargoFax.

Monthly imports, last 12 months (tonnes)
MarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecJanFeb
Import weight, February 2026
37.7 million tonnes
vs January 2026
-14.3%
vs February 2025
-13.5%

February import weight fell to its lowest level since January 2025

At 37.7 million tonnes, US ocean imports in February 2026 were the lightest of any month since January 2025. Weight fell 14.3% from January and 13.5% from February 2025, and the number of shipment records fell 12.5%. The decline was broad: mineral fuels and oils (HS 27), machinery (HS 84), and salt, stone, and cement (HS 25) all reached their lowest monthly levels since January 2025.

Crude petroleum (HS 2709) fell another 9.5% to 4.83 million tonnes. Nitrogen fertilizers (HS 3102) gave back almost all of January's gain, down 49.5% to 395,815 tonnes. A few lines rose against the trend: direct-reduced iron (HS 7203) climbed 78.6% to 394,336 tonnes, its highest monthly level since January 2025 and a third consecutive increase.

China supplied 22.3% of the weight, though its 8.41 million tonnes was its lowest monthly level since January 2025. Canada declined for a sixth consecutive month, to 2.02 million tonnes, and Mexico for a fifth. Venezuela moved the other way, rising for a third month to 690,995 tonnes.

For January and February combined, imports totaled 81.7 million tonnes, 13.3% less than in the same two months of 2025.

What the data shows: February was a low month across most product groups and suppliers, not just fuels. Whether the year-to-date gap with 2025 narrows will depend on the spring months; the data does not show why volumes eased.

Subscribers search all 1,359,350 records behind this report in Atlas, with company names. Book a demo

Month at a glance

MetricFebruary 2026January 2026ChangeFebruary 2025Change
Weight (tonnes)37,725,58844,003,300-14.3%43,633,936-13.5%
Records1,359,3501,553,712-12.5%1,767,759-23.1%
Importers115,135128,036-10.1%159,243-27.7%

How does the month compare with the last three months, the quarter, and the year?

PeriodTotalPrior periodvs prior periodSame period last yearvs same period last year
Quarter to date
Jan – Feb '26
81,728,88888,962,049
Oct – Nov '25
-8.1%94,228,987-13.3%
Year to date
Jan – Feb '26
81,728,88894,228,987
Jan – Feb '25
-13.3%94,228,987-13.3%

What did the United States import in February 2026?

By HS chapter

Imports by HS chapter, February 2026
27 Mineral fuels and oils6.36 million tonnes
39 Plastics2.62 million tonnes
84 Machinery and computers2.58 million tonnes
25 Salt, stone, and cement2.56 million tonnes
72 Iron and steel1.76 million tonnes
44 Wood1.62 million tonnes
94 Furniture and lighting1.32 million tonnes
87 Vehicles and parts1.26 million tonnes
HSCategoryWeight (tonnes)Sharevs Jan 2026vs Feb 2025
27Mineral fuels and oils6,361,03816.9%-14.6%-13.9%
39Plastics2,617,9566.9%-12.9%+1.8%
84Machinery and computers2,582,1846.8%-14.7%-12.9%
25Salt, stone, and cement2,562,6656.8%-26.6%-6.2%
72Iron and steel1,755,7544.7%+7.3%+0.8%
44Wood1,616,7584.3%-20.1%-19.4%
94Furniture and lighting1,320,8183.5%-8.7%-4.9%
87Vehicles and parts1,263,1343.3%-13.2%-20.1%
08Fruit and nuts991,0842.6%-16.1%-15.7%
73Iron and steel articles860,7682.3%-10.4%-64.2%

By product (HS4)

HSProductWeight (tonnes)Sharevs Jan 2026vs Feb 2025
2709Crude petroleum4,826,95112.8%-9.5%-18.5%
2710Refined petroleum fuels1,122,3693.0%-12.1%+13.6%
3921Plastic plates, sheets, film, foil and strip n.e.c. in...1,098,9292.9%-12.7%+14.0%
8415Air conditioning machines1,058,0412.8%-15.0%-26.5%
9401Seats (not those of heading no. 9402), whether or not...698,1691.9%-9.5%-13.6%
2501Salt (including table salt and denatured salt)691,0141.8%-7.0%+48.9%
2523Portland cement, aluminous cement (ciment fondu), slag...564,5591.5%+7.9%+19.0%
4415Packing cases, boxes, crates, drums and similar...547,8431.5%-19.5%-24.5%
9403Furniture and parts thereof, n.e.c. in chapter 94538,0061.4%-7.2%+8.3%
8708Vehicle parts and accessories461,5621.2%-16.0%-1.2%

What went up, what went down

Biggest increases

Granules and powders, of pig iron, spiegeleisen, iron or... (HS 7205) added 174,000 tonnes compared with January 2026, more than any other product heading.

HSProductPrior monthThis monthChange%
7205Granules and powders, of pig iron, spiegeleisen, iron or...19,451193,920+174,469+897.0%
7203Ferrous products obtained by direct reduction of iron...220,824394,336+173,512+78.6%
2504Natural138,067255,427+117,360+85.0%
2618Granulated slag (slag sand) from the manufacture of iron...137,836250,664+112,828+81.9%
3105Mixed fertilizers124,897192,663+67,766+54.3%

Biggest decreases

Crude petroleum (HS 2709) had the largest decline, 504,000 tonnes less than in January 2026.

HSProductPrior monthThis monthChange%
2709Crude petroleum5,330,8544,826,951-503,902-9.5%
3102Nitrogen fertilizers783,260395,815-387,445-49.5%
2515Marble, travertine, ecaussine and other calcareous stone347,25059,246-288,004-82.9%
2516Granite, porphyry, basalt, sandstone, other monumental...344,41895,035-249,382-72.4%
2711Natural gas and LPG319,24490,403-228,842-71.7%

Where did the United States' imports come from?

Imports by origin, February 2026
China8.41 million tonnes
South Korea3.16 million tonnes
Vietnam2.13 million tonnes
Canada2.02 million tonnes
Mexico1.54 million tonnes
Colombia1.03 million tonnes
India963,000 tonnes
Germany945,000 tonnes
OriginWeight (tonnes)Sharevs Jan 2026vs Feb 2025
China8,411,91922.3%-10.9%-17.4%
South Korea3,163,0568.4%-11.0%-6.8%
Vietnam2,134,6265.7%-8.2%-13.8%
Canada2,023,9765.4%-24.2%-6.5%
Mexico1,544,0924.1%-20.4%-39.7%
Colombia1,034,7452.7%-29.4%-8.2%
India962,9592.6%-22.7%-13.1%
Germany944,9292.5%+2.1%-7.6%
Bahamas938,9372.5%+26.1%+93.2%
Japan842,3972.2%+8.2%+8.5%

Ports of entry

PortWeight (tonnes)Sharevs Jan 2026vs Feb 2025
Los Angeles, California4,068,05110.8%-9.8%-16.3%
New York/Newark Area, Newark, New Jersey3,897,87010.3%-18.7%-11.6%
Long Beach, California3,506,4389.3%-17.3%-26.2%
Houston, Texas3,063,1328.1%-14.0%-10.4%
Savannah, Georgia2,501,9796.6%-9.7%-6.8%

Which shipping lines and carriers moved the most imports?

#CarrierWeight (tonnes)Sharevs Jan 2026vs Feb 2025
1MSC MEDITTERRANEAN SHIPPING COMPANY3,551,2349.4%-14.6%-18.6%
2COMPAGNIE MARITIME D'AFFRETEMENT3,097,8218.2%-23.8%-26.8%
3MAERSK LINE3,062,7928.1%-15.6%+9.4%
4HAPAG-LLOYD CONTAINER LINE2,176,7625.8%-16.8%-17.2%
5ONE OCEAN EXPRESS2,122,6255.6%-13.7%-13.2%
6EVERGREEN LINE1,749,3444.6%-0.4%+16.3%
7ZIM INTEGRATED SHIPPING SERVICES LTD1,532,1874.1%-22.1%-32.9%
8COSCO CONTAINER LINES AMERICAS1,502,0334.0%-9.6%+4.9%
9STAR FREIGHT SOLUTIONS1,055,9872.8%-23.7%+6.1%
10MAERSK TANKERS749,3662.0%-18.9%-19.8%

Carrier names appear on records covering 98.4% of the month's total. Names are shown as recorded and may include local agents of the carrier.

Which import routes carried the most?

#RouteWeight (tonnes)Sharevs Jan 2026vs Feb 2025
1Yantian → Los Angeles, California627,9201.7%+21.6%+25.0%
2Ningbo → Los Angeles, California575,5341.5%-5.1%+86.6%
3Shanghai → Long Beach, California542,5121.4%-20.6%-14.8%
4Jose → Morgan City, Louisiana451,3231.2%newnew
5Yantian → Long Beach, California445,3211.2%-19.6%-58.9%
6Gulf of Mexico → Port Arthur, Texas442,2841.2%-44.2%+56.7%
7Busan → Long Beach, California432,4231.1%+9.7%+59.0%
8Shanghai → Los Angeles, California394,5951.0%-17.1%-24.7%
9Ningbo → Long Beach, California369,9001.0%-11.2%-10.8%
10Busan → Houston, Texas367,6391.0%-26.3%+32.9%

Which imports grew and declined over the last three months?

Dec 2025 to Feb 2026 compared with Sep 2025 to Nov 2025. Items under 0.5% of the three-month total are left out.

Products

GrewComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
Nitrogen fertilizers803,3271,547,148+743,821+92.6%
Salt (including table salt and denatured salt)1,505,0302,196,454+691,424+45.9%
Natural gas and LPG396,050645,762+249,712+63.1%
Ferrous products obtained by direct reduction of iron...592,212829,803+237,591+40.1%
Furniture and parts thereof, n.e.c. in chapter 941,546,1191,713,420+167,301+10.8%
DeclinedComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
Crude petroleum19,525,69016,566,568-2,959,122-15.2%
Plywood, veneered panels and similar laminated wood1,726,999960,153-766,846-44.4%
Granite, porphyry, basalt, sandstone, other monumental...1,226,571755,220-471,351-38.4%
Natural1,032,732615,894-416,838-40.4%
Refined petroleum fuels4,319,4343,933,273-386,162-8.9%

Countries

GrewComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
Iraq240,128969,882+729,753+303.9%
Egypt375,0701,023,117+648,047+172.8%
Venezuela580,6241,126,644+546,021+94.0%
Spain1,732,3252,163,826+431,502+24.9%
Bahamas2,159,6102,585,475+425,864+19.7%
DeclinedComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
Canada11,773,0048,127,364-3,645,641-31.0%
Mexico7,386,4125,574,926-1,811,486-24.5%
Brazil4,786,5653,269,419-1,517,147-31.7%
Argentina2,270,5121,373,708-896,804-39.5%
China27,387,95526,729,896-658,058-2.4%

Top importers in February 2026

115,135 importers received shipments this month. See who they are, what they bought, and from whom in Explorer.

#ImporterValue
1Importer, HS 27 mineral fuels and oils
2Importer, HS 27 mineral fuels and oils
3Importer, HS 27 mineral fuels and oils
4Importer, HS 27 mineral fuels and oils
5Importer, HS 27 mineral fuels and oils
6Importer, HS 27 mineral fuels and oils
7Importer, HS 27 mineral fuels and oils
8Importer, HS 25 salt, stone, and cement

Book a demo to see these importers

12-month trend

MonthWeight (tonnes)Records
Mar 202550,039,2311,842,640
Apr 202549,955,3842,042,283
May 202546,300,4441,350,331
Jun 202548,676,1541,473,947
Jul 202550,287,8011,656,219
Aug 202548,876,5461,645,602
Sep 202544,580,1061,523,059
Oct 202544,982,6961,529,195
Nov 202543,979,3531,473,599
Dec 202544,314,1761,460,593
Jan 202644,003,3001,553,712
Feb 202637,725,5881,359,350

What looks unusual this month?

These changes may reflect a few large shipments, late records, or a classification change rather than a trend. Check them in the records before quoting them.

  • HS 7201 (pig iron and spiegeleisen in pigs, blocks or other...) went from 8,060 tonnes to 94,000 tonnes. Treat with caution: jumps this size often reflect a few large transactions or a classification change.
  • HS 7214 (iron or non-alloy steel) went from 2,700 tonnes to 52,600 tonnes. Treat with caution: jumps this size often reflect a few large transactions or a classification change.
  • HS 7406 (powders and flakes) went from 3,040 tonnes to 52,100 tonnes. Treat with caution: jumps this size often reflect a few large transactions or a classification change.
  • Mineral fuels and oils (HS 27) fell to its lowest monthly level since January 2025.
  • Machinery and computers (HS 84) fell to its lowest monthly level since January 2025.
  • Salt, stone, and cement (HS 25) fell to its lowest monthly level since January 2025.
  • Wood (HS 44) fell to its lowest monthly level since January 2025.

United States import facts, February 2026

  • Imports into the United States totaled 37.7 million tonnes in February 2026, down 14.3% from January 2026 and down 13.5% from February 2025.
  • The largest single product was crude petroleum (HS 2709) at 4.83 million tonnes.
  • Granules and powders, of pig iron, spiegeleisen, iron or... (HS 7205) added 174,000 tonnes compared with January 2026, more than any other product heading.
  • Crude petroleum (HS 2709) had the largest decline, 504,000 tonnes less than in January 2026.

Methodology

US import bills of lading (CBP ACE ocean manifests) via CargoFax. This report measures weight in tonnes and the number of records. Categories follow the Harmonized System. Records are customs line items; importers are distinct importers with a record in the month. The latest month may be revised as late records arrive. The period table leaves out a comparison that reaches before January 2025, when the series starts, or that includes a month not used as a base. Year to date is compared with the same months a year earlier. Records are ocean bills of lading (US import manifests and export bills); one record is one bill of lading line. Countries are the country where goods were loaded (imports) or the destination country (exports). US values in the source are model estimates that do not match official totals, so these reports measure weight and records only. Weights above 200,000 tonnes on one line, or above 5,000 tonnes outside bulk goods, are treated as recording errors and left out of weight totals; the records still count. Some lines carry only a 2-digit HS chapter and are shown as "chapter only". About a third of import bills do not name the importer. Export records for January and February 2026 may be incomplete at the data provider.

FAQ

United States trade, February 2026: frequently asked questions

How much did the United States import in February 2026?

The United States imported 37.7 million tonnes in February 2026, down 14.3% from January 2026 and down 13.5% from February 2025, according to CargoFax customs records.

What does the United States import?

In February 2026, the United States' largest imports were crude petroleum (HS 2709, 4.83 million tonnes), refined petroleum fuels (HS 2710, 1.12 million tonnes), and plastic plates, sheets, film, foil and strip n.e.c. in... (HS 3921, 1.10 million tonnes). The largest HS chapter was mineral fuels and oils, with 16.9% of the total.

Where does the United States import from?

The top countries of lading for the United States' imports in February 2026 were China (22.3%), South Korea (8.4%), and Vietnam (5.7%), by share of weight.

Are the United States' imports going up or down?

The United States' imports are falling. From December 2025 to February 2026, they totaled 126 million tonnes, down 5.6% from the three months before. Year to date, the United States' imports are down 13.3% from the same period of 2025.

What are the United States' main ports of entry?

In February 2026, the United States' main points of entry were Los Angeles, California with 10.8%, New York/Newark Area, Newark, New Jersey with 10.3%, and Long Beach, California with 9.3% of imports.

Which shipping lines carry the most imports into the United States?

By weight, the largest carriers of the United States' imports in February 2026 were MSC MEDITTERRANEAN SHIPPING COMPANY with 9.4%, COMPAGNIE MARITIME D'AFFRETEMENT with 8.2%, and MAERSK LINE with 8.1%.

How many companies import into the United States?

115,135 distinct importers appear in the United States' customs records for February 2026. Their names are available to subscribers in Atlas Explorer.

Where can I get the United States import and export data?

CargoFax publishes this United States trade report free every month. The United States customs records behind it, with company names, HS codes, countries, and ports, are searchable in Atlas Explorer and available in bulk through Files.

Get started

Get the full records

Search every the United States shipment by importer, product, and origin in Atlas.