Monthly trade report

United States imports: January 2026

In January 2026, the United States imported 44.0 million tonnes of goods, down 0.7% from December 2025 and down 13.0% from January 2025, according to US bill of lading data (CBP ocean manifests) compiled by CargoFax.

Monthly imports, last 12 months (tonnes)
FebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecJan
Import weight, January 2026
44.0 million tonnes
vs December 2025
-0.7%
vs January 2025
-13.0%

Crude oil fell to its lowest level since January 2025 as January imports held steady

Crude petroleum (HS 2709) imports fell 16.8% from December to 5.33 million tonnes in January 2026, the lowest monthly level since January 2025. Total US ocean import weight was little changed at 44.0 million tonnes, down 0.7% from December and 13.0% below January 2025. Mineral fuels and oils (HS 27) still made up 16.9% of the total, at 7.44 million tonnes.

Other lines moved the other way. Nitrogen fertilizers (HS 3102) more than doubled to 783,260 tonnes, up 112.8%, and plastics (HS 39) reached 3.01 million tonnes, their highest monthly level since January 2025. Fertilizers (HS 31) rose for a fourth consecutive month.

China supplied 21.4% of the weight, up 6.3% from December, followed by South Korea at 8.1%. Canada fell 22.1% to 2.67 million tonnes, its fifth consecutive monthly decline, and Mexico dropped to its lowest level since January 2025. Over November to January, import weight totaled 132 million tonnes, 4.4% less than in the prior three months.

The New York/Newark area received 10.9% of the weight, just ahead of Los Angeles and Long Beach. The number of shipment records rose 6.4% even as tonnage held steady.

What the data shows: January opened 2026 with steady total volumes but lighter crude and heavier fertilizer shipments. The data shows the shift in mix, not why crude arrivals fell.

Subscribers search all 1,553,712 records behind this report in Atlas, with company names. Book a demo

Month at a glance

MetricJanuary 2026December 2025ChangeJanuary 2025Change
Weight (tonnes)44,003,30044,314,176-0.7%50,595,050-13.0%
Records1,553,7121,460,593+6.4%1,983,494-21.7%
Importers128,036132,130-3.1%271,859-52.9%

How does the month compare with the last three months, the quarter, and the year?

PeriodTotalPrior periodvs prior periodSame period last yearvs same period last year
Quarter to date
Jan '26
44,003,30044,982,696
Oct '25
-2.2%50,595,050-13.0%
Year to date
Jan '26
44,003,30050,595,050
Jan '25
-13.0%50,595,050-13.0%

What did the United States import in January 2026?

By HS chapter

Imports by HS chapter, January 2026
27 Mineral fuels and oils7.44 million tonnes
25 Salt, stone, and cement3.49 million tonnes
84 Machinery and computers3.03 million tonnes
39 Plastics3.01 million tonnes
44 Wood2.02 million tonnes
72 Iron and steel1.64 million tonnes
87 Vehicles and parts1.46 million tonnes
94 Furniture and lighting1.45 million tonnes
HSCategoryWeight (tonnes)Sharevs Dec 2025vs Jan 2025
27Mineral fuels and oils7,444,90116.9%-11.6%-24.9%
25Salt, stone, and cement3,493,2347.9%-5.9%+0.5%
84Machinery and computers3,025,4526.9%+4.2%-4.9%
39Plastics3,006,8316.8%+3.7%+5.6%
44Wood2,023,1284.6%-1.1%-13.3%
72Iron and steel1,635,9083.7%-5.9%-14.5%
87Vehicles and parts1,455,3813.3%-1.6%-17.9%
94Furniture and lighting1,446,0623.3%+2.7%-3.3%
08Fruit and nuts1,180,8182.7%+1.2%-4.3%
31Fertilizers1,002,0252.3%+87.6%+30.4%

By product (HS4)

HSProductWeight (tonnes)Sharevs Dec 2025vs Jan 2025
2709Crude petroleum5,330,85412.1%-16.8%-31.2%
2710Refined petroleum fuels1,276,6322.9%-16.8%-14.3%
3921Plastic plates, sheets, film, foil and strip n.e.c. in...1,259,4712.9%+6.4%+24.0%
8415Air conditioning machines1,245,0502.8%+6.7%-14.9%
3102Nitrogen fertilizers783,2601.8%+112.8%+54.2%
9401Seats (not those of heading no. 9402), whether or not...771,1451.8%+5.9%-10.6%
2501Salt (including table salt and denatured salt)743,2971.7%-2.5%+91.2%
4415Packing cases, boxes, crates, drums and similar...680,5961.5%+6.5%+4.3%
9403Furniture and parts thereof, n.e.c. in chapter 94579,4501.3%-2.8%+7.4%
8708Vehicle parts and accessories549,2321.2%+21.5%+2.5%

What went up, what went down

Biggest increases

The largest increase came from nitrogen fertilizers (HS 3102): 415,000 tonnes more than in December 2025, up 112.8%.

HSProductPrior monthThis monthChange%
3102Nitrogen fertilizers368,073783,260+415,187+112.8%
2506(other than natural sands), quartzite, whether or not...52,771283,692+230,921+437.6%
2515Marble, travertine, ecaussine and other calcareous stone150,569347,250+196,681+130.6%
2701Coal139,497335,930+196,434+140.8%
8708Vehicle parts and accessories452,098549,232+97,135+21.5%

Biggest decreases

Crude petroleum (HS 2709) fell by 1.08 million tonnes from December 2025, more than any other product.

HSProductPrior monthThis monthChange%
2709Crude petroleum6,408,7635,330,854-1,077,909-16.8%
2523Portland cement, aluminous cement (ciment fondu), slag...887,971523,279-364,692-41.1%
2710Refined petroleum fuels1,534,2721,276,632-257,640-16.8%
2517Pebbles, gravel, crushed stone for concrete aggregates...356,679181,068-175,610-49.2%
9803HS heading 9803273,327170,122-103,205-37.8%

Where did the United States' imports come from?

Imports by origin, January 2026
China9.44 million tonnes
South Korea3.56 million tonnes
Canada2.67 million tonnes
Vietnam2.33 million tonnes
Mexico1.94 million tonnes
Other or unspecified1.51 million tonnes
Colombia1.47 million tonnes
India1.25 million tonnes
OriginWeight (tonnes)Sharevs Dec 2025vs Jan 2025
China9,437,01521.4%+6.3%-23.1%
South Korea3,555,0898.1%+12.6%-6.3%
Canada2,671,8576.1%-22.1%-22.5%
Vietnam2,325,7045.3%+0.5%-0.3%
Mexico1,940,3384.4%-7.2%-4.9%
Other or unspecified1,505,8803.4%-6.6%-17.7%
Colombia1,466,2423.3%+14.9%+26.9%
India1,246,4082.8%+24.4%+3.9%
Panama1,026,0502.3%-8.9%-21.5%
Brazil1,021,7032.3%-27.9%-32.0%

Ports of entry

PortWeight (tonnes)Sharevs Dec 2025vs Jan 2025
New York/Newark Area, Newark, New Jersey4,794,65710.9%+2.2%-13.2%
Los Angeles, California4,510,96910.3%-4.5%-18.8%
Long Beach, California4,241,0709.6%-7.8%-26.2%
Houston, Texas3,561,5198.1%+7.8%-20.7%
Savannah, Georgia2,769,9796.3%+2.7%+3.8%

Which shipping lines and carriers moved the most imports?

#CarrierWeight (tonnes)Sharevs Dec 2025vs Jan 2025
1MSC MEDITTERRANEAN SHIPPING COMPANY4,157,2599.4%-4.7%-20.6%
2COMPAGNIE MARITIME D'AFFRETEMENT4,064,4629.2%+24.3%-2.7%
3MAERSK LINE3,629,5298.2%+1.5%+14.0%
4HAPAG-LLOYD CONTAINER LINE2,616,7055.9%+0.4%+1.8%
5ONE OCEAN EXPRESS2,459,5235.6%+4.8%-0.5%
6ZIM INTEGRATED SHIPPING SERVICES LTD1,967,0054.5%+6.2%-17.0%
7EVERGREEN LINE1,757,0774.0%+3.6%-2.4%
8COSCO CONTAINER LINES AMERICAS1,662,3563.8%+20.7%-7.9%
9AET INC LTD1,411,3713.2%-1.8%+8.4%
10STAR FREIGHT SOLUTIONS1,384,1113.1%+30.0%+10.7%

Carrier names appear on records covering 98.2% of the month's total. Names are shown as recorded and may include local agents of the carrier.

Which import routes carried the most?

#RouteWeight (tonnes)Sharevs Dec 2025vs Jan 2025
1Gulf of Mexico → Port Arthur, Texas793,3091.8%+3.4%+26.3%
2Shanghai → Long Beach, California683,1951.6%+8.4%-25.5%
3Ningbo → Los Angeles, California606,2501.4%+3.4%+17.7%
4Yantian → Long Beach, California553,5421.3%-10.9%-55.8%
5Yantian → Los Angeles, California516,4311.2%+4.3%-14.3%
6Busan → Houston, Texas498,9521.1%+74.1%+21.7%
7Shanghai → Los Angeles, California475,9231.1%-8.9%-34.0%
8Ningbo → Long Beach, California416,4410.9%+5.5%-39.6%
9Busan → Long Beach, California394,1660.9%-2.6%+11.7%
10Vung Tau → Los Angeles, California318,2380.7%-10.2%+45.7%

Which imports grew and declined over the last three months?

Nov 2025 to Jan 2026 compared with Aug 2025 to Oct 2025. Items under 0.5% of the three-month total are left out.

Products

GrewComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
Nitrogen fertilizers652,4561,550,769+898,313+137.7%
Plywood, veneered panels and similar laminated wood1,141,7651,699,243+557,478+48.8%
Logs613,8331,148,277+534,443+87.1%
Natural gas and LPG405,626715,562+309,936+76.4%
Marble, travertine, ecaussine and other calcareous stone368,952672,222+303,271+82.2%
DeclinedComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
Crude petroleum20,893,33018,010,485-2,882,845-13.8%
Natural1,131,801630,262-501,539-44.3%
Limestone flux1,212,247730,143-482,104-39.8%
Granite, porphyry, basalt, sandstone, other monumental...1,361,759886,621-475,137-34.9%
Air conditioning machines3,870,0573,583,487-286,570-7.4%

Countries

GrewComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
Turkey1,896,5272,621,190+724,664+38.2%
Bahamas1,866,4882,467,414+600,926+32.2%
Thailand1,929,6912,371,857+442,167+22.9%
South Korea9,513,5769,887,600+374,024+3.9%
Russia721,4691,085,669+364,200+50.5%
DeclinedComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
Canada12,863,0829,627,052-3,236,030-25.2%
China28,778,47127,159,112-1,619,359-5.6%
Mexico7,202,1086,441,001-761,107-10.6%
Panama3,443,4752,888,071-555,404-16.1%
India3,690,8653,290,744-400,121-10.8%

Top importers in January 2026

128,036 importers received shipments this month. See who they are, what they bought, and from whom in Explorer.

#ImporterValue
1Importer, HS 27 mineral fuels and oils
2Importer, HS 27 mineral fuels and oils
3Importer, HS 25 salt, stone, and cement
4Importer, HS 27 mineral fuels and oils
5Importer, HS 27 mineral fuels and oils
6Importer, HS 25 salt, stone, and cement
7Importer, HS 27 mineral fuels and oils
8Importer, HS 25 salt, stone, and cement

Book a demo to see these importers

12-month trend

MonthWeight (tonnes)Records
Feb 202543,633,9361,767,759
Mar 202550,039,2311,842,640
Apr 202549,955,3842,042,283
May 202546,300,4441,350,331
Jun 202548,676,1541,473,947
Jul 202550,287,8011,656,219
Aug 202548,876,5461,645,602
Sep 202544,580,1061,523,059
Oct 202544,982,6961,529,195
Nov 202543,979,3531,473,599
Dec 202544,314,1761,460,593
Jan 202644,003,3001,553,712

What looks unusual this month?

These changes may reflect a few large shipments, late records, or a classification change rather than a trend. Check them in the records before quoting them.

  • HS 2506 ((other than natural sands), quartzite, whether or not...) went from 52,800 tonnes to 284,000 tonnes. Treat with caution: jumps this size often reflect a few large transactions or a classification change.
  • HS 1703 (resulting from the extraction or refining of sugar) went from 2,650 tonnes to 86,000 tonnes. Treat with caution: jumps this size often reflect a few large transactions or a classification change.
  • Plastics (HS 39) reached its highest monthly level since January 2025.
  • Paper and paperboard (HS 48) fell to its lowest monthly level since January 2025.
  • Special classification provisions (HS 98) fell to its lowest monthly level since January 2025.
  • Ores (HS 26) fell to its lowest monthly level since January 2025.

United States import facts, January 2026

  • In January 2026, the United States imported 44.0 million tonnes of goods, down 0.7% from December 2025 and down 13.0% from January 2025.
  • No product heading was larger than crude petroleum (HS 2709), at 5.33 million tonnes.
  • The largest increase came from nitrogen fertilizers (HS 3102): 415,000 tonnes more than in December 2025, up 112.8%.
  • Crude petroleum (HS 2709) fell by 1.08 million tonnes from December 2025, more than any other product.

Methodology

US import bills of lading (CBP ACE ocean manifests) via CargoFax. This report measures weight in tonnes and the number of records. Categories follow the Harmonized System. Records are customs line items; importers are distinct importers with a record in the month. The latest month may be revised as late records arrive. The period table leaves out a comparison that reaches before January 2025, when the series starts, or that includes a month not used as a base. Year to date is compared with the same months a year earlier. Records are ocean bills of lading (US import manifests and export bills); one record is one bill of lading line. Countries are the country where goods were loaded (imports) or the destination country (exports). US values in the source are model estimates that do not match official totals, so these reports measure weight and records only. Weights above 200,000 tonnes on one line, or above 5,000 tonnes outside bulk goods, are treated as recording errors and left out of weight totals; the records still count. Some lines carry only a 2-digit HS chapter and are shown as "chapter only". About a third of import bills do not name the importer. Export records for January and February 2026 may be incomplete at the data provider.

FAQ

United States trade, January 2026: frequently asked questions

How much did the United States import in January 2026?

The United States imported 44.0 million tonnes in January 2026, down 0.7% from December 2025 and down 13.0% from January 2025, according to CargoFax customs records.

What does the United States import?

In January 2026, the United States' largest imports were crude petroleum (HS 2709, 5.33 million tonnes), refined petroleum fuels (HS 2710, 1.28 million tonnes), and plastic plates, sheets, film, foil and strip n.e.c. in... (HS 3921, 1.26 million tonnes). The largest HS chapter was mineral fuels and oils, with 16.9% of the total.

Where does the United States import from?

The top countries of lading for the United States' imports in January 2026 were China (21.4%), South Korea (8.1%), and Canada (6.1%), by share of weight.

Are the United States' imports going up or down?

The United States' imports are falling. From November 2025 to January 2026, they totaled 132 million tonnes, down 4.4% from the three months before. Year to date, the United States' imports are down 13.0% from the same period of 2025.

What are the United States' main ports of entry?

In January 2026, the United States' main points of entry were New York/Newark Area, Newark, New Jersey with 10.9%, Los Angeles, California with 10.3%, and Long Beach, California with 9.6% of imports.

Which shipping lines carry the most imports into the United States?

By weight, the largest carriers of the United States' imports in January 2026 were MSC MEDITTERRANEAN SHIPPING COMPANY with 9.4%, COMPAGNIE MARITIME D'AFFRETEMENT with 9.2%, and MAERSK LINE with 8.2%.

How many companies import into the United States?

128,036 distinct importers appear in the United States' customs records for January 2026. Their names are available to subscribers in Atlas Explorer.

Where can I get the United States import and export data?

CargoFax publishes this United States trade report free every month. The United States customs records behind it, with company names, HS codes, countries, and ports, are searchable in Atlas Explorer and available in bulk through Files.

Get started

Get the full records

Search every the United States shipment by importer, product, and origin in Atlas.