Annual trade statistics

Dominican Republic trade in 2025

The Dominican Republic imported US$32.1 billion of goods in 2025, down 1.3% from 2024, and exported US$13.8 billion, up 11.9%, according to Dominican Republic customs (DGA) data compiled by CargoFax. The trade deficit was US$18.3 billion, compared with a deficit of US$20.2 billion in 2024.

Last updated:

Monthly imports and exports, 2025 (US$)
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

ImportsExports

Imports, 2025
US$32.1 billion
Exports, 2025
US$13.8 billion
Trade balance, 2025
-US$18.3 billion
Imports vs 2024
-1.3%

Dominican Republic trade in 2025 at a glance

Annual totals are the sum of the 12 monthly totals in the CargoFax monthly report data, compared with the same 12 months of 2024.

Metric20252024ChangeMonthly average
Import value (US$, CIF)32,142,689,88332,553,329,599-1.3%2,678,557,490
Export value (US$, FOB)13,821,609,50012,348,335,456+11.9%1,151,800,792
Trade balance (exports minus imports, US$)-18,321,080,382-20,204,994,143+1,883,913,761-1,526,756,699
Import weight (tonnes)23,975,75323,782,141+0.8%1,997,979
Export weight (tonnes)4,902,4164,649,252+5.4%408,535
Import records6,108,5115,996,315+1.9%509,043
Export records395,157367,004+7.7%32,930

The Dominican Republic's monthly imports peaked in July 2025 at US$2.87 billion; the lowest month was February 2025, at US$2.39 billion.

Subscribers see the companies, shipments, and records behind these totals in Atlas. Book a demo

How did the Dominican Republic's trade move month by month in 2025?

Monthly imports, 2025 vs 2024 (US$)
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

20242025

Monthly exports, 2025 vs 2024 (US$)
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

20242025

MonthImports 2025Imports 2024Exports 2025Exports 2024Balance
January 20252,501,851,0252,471,718,190931,677,615808,482,840-1,570,173,410
February 20252,389,331,5212,477,755,875934,552,148929,381,684-1,454,779,373
March 20252,716,228,0362,425,302,7421,146,405,542970,455,106-1,569,822,494
April 20252,689,900,9322,724,047,5291,048,592,1811,106,181,221-1,641,308,750
May 20252,770,147,4102,984,162,2231,309,930,2351,162,480,768-1,460,217,175
June 20252,699,181,9622,707,076,8901,220,574,6771,078,406,600-1,478,607,285
July 20252,869,949,0872,842,835,3681,317,139,8341,106,721,948-1,552,809,253
August 20252,583,052,7622,774,974,7561,186,426,0931,066,249,647-1,396,626,669
September 20252,827,595,7632,809,720,7121,172,185,4531,053,657,203-1,655,410,310
October 20252,829,876,5102,868,957,5581,205,865,8461,106,759,778-1,624,010,664
November 20252,460,162,9052,744,339,4871,080,289,183969,120,657-1,379,873,722
December 20252,805,411,9702,722,438,2691,267,970,692990,438,003-1,537,441,278

What did the Dominican Republic import in 2025?

Imports by HS chapter, 2025
27 Mineral fuels and oilsUS$5.31 billion
84 Machinery and computersUS$2.70 billion
87 Vehicles and partsUS$2.58 billion
39 PlasticsUS$2.38 billion
85 Electrical equipmentUS$2.22 billion
30 Pharmaceutical productsUS$1.12 billion
72 Iron and steelUS$996 million
48 Paper and paperboardUS$790 million

By HS chapter

HSCategoryValue (US$)Sharevs 2024
27Mineral fuels and oils5,308,120,23816.5%-2.3%
84Machinery and computers2,699,693,2428.4%-8.7%
87Vehicles and parts2,583,454,1668.0%-2.8%
39Plastics2,379,230,9927.4%+0.8%
85Electrical equipment2,220,390,0526.9%-5.3%
30Pharmaceutical products1,120,808,3173.5%+3.0%
72Iron and steel996,459,2913.1%+1.9%
48Paper and paperboard790,331,8342.5%+7.6%
73Iron and steel articles731,595,2502.3%-5.9%
02Meat663,396,5912.1%+19.1%

By product (HS4)

HSProductValue (US$)Sharevs 2024
2710Refined petroleum fuels2,886,364,2689.0%-1.0%
8703Passenger cars1,460,189,2284.5%-2.6%
2711Natural gas and LPG1,412,064,9974.4%+9.2%
3004Packaged medicines940,933,3172.9%+1.8%
3926Other plastic articles764,220,8412.4%+3.2%
2709Crude petroleum584,746,2031.8%-27.1%
8704Trucks and pickups507,825,3031.6%-7.0%
1005Maize440,157,4201.4%+28.0%
7207Iron or non-alloy steel431,599,3621.3%-2.5%
7113Jewellery of precious metal418,093,1321.3%-1.1%

Where did the Dominican Republic's imports come from in 2025?

Imports by origin, 2025
United StatesUS$12.6 billion
ChinaUS$5.87 billion
SpainUS$1.42 billion
MexicoUS$1.17 billion
BrazilUS$892 million
ItalyUS$739 million
ColombiaUS$646 million
GermanyUS$623 million
OriginValue (US$)Sharevs 2024
United States12,625,960,10039.3%+3.0%
China5,869,868,60218.3%+1.2%
Spain1,422,929,0324.4%+8.5%
Mexico1,168,726,2263.6%-5.2%
Brazil892,336,2452.8%-24.9%
Italy739,128,0582.3%-15.8%
Colombia645,673,2572.0%-22.4%
Germany622,583,1561.9%-2.2%
Japan598,506,2681.9%+6.2%
India533,104,9261.7%+15.2%

Ports of entry

PortValue (US$)Sharevs 2024
Caucedo12,236,681,93938.1%+2.8%
Haina Oriental11,814,731,89636.8%-2.4%
Aeropuerto Internacional Jose Francisco Peña Gomez3,299,347,86210.3%-11.4%
Santo Domingo2,288,743,0617.1%+2.1%
Puerto La Cana797,668,8742.5%-6.8%
Puerto Plata644,285,6162.0%+14.5%
San Pedro De Macoris452,978,9071.4%+3.9%
Direccion General De Aduanas270,244,1900.8%+7.8%

What did the Dominican Republic export in 2025?

Exports by HS chapter, 2025
71 Precious stones and metalsUS$3.01 billion
90 Optical and medicalUS$1.99 billion
24 TobaccoUS$1.35 billion
85 Electrical equipmentUS$1.29 billion
18 CocoaUS$709 million
39 PlasticsUS$685 million
61 Knitted apparelUS$612 million
30 Pharmaceutical productsUS$546 million

By HS chapter

HSCategoryValue (US$)Sharevs 2024
71Precious stones and metals3,014,301,30321.8%+31.8%
90Optical and medical instruments1,989,428,73814.4%+5.6%
24Tobacco1,351,422,1349.8%+1.3%
85Electrical equipment1,285,710,1049.3%+9.6%
18Cocoa709,094,5315.1%+54.3%
39Plastics685,458,6015.0%+6.7%
61Knitted apparel611,946,1724.4%-1.0%
30Pharmaceutical products545,918,8243.9%+2.9%
08Fruit and nuts286,272,5372.1%+8.9%
72Iron and steel258,683,0001.9%+47.0%

By product (HS4)

HSProductValue (US$)Sharevs 2024
7108Gold, unwrought or semi-manufactured2,465,554,36517.8%+62.0%
9018Medical instruments1,917,323,24313.9%+5.7%
2402Cigars and cigarettes1,026,834,4127.4%-3.0%
8536Electrical switching apparatus929,737,0746.7%+2.5%
1801Cocoa beans655,125,8544.7%+53.2%
3006Pharmaceutical goods (other)500,614,4523.6%+5.9%
7113Jewellery of precious metal472,161,1673.4%-26.9%
6109T-shirts and vests, knitted457,611,1673.3%+0.5%
2401Unmanufactured tobacco280,235,1512.0%+16.9%
3926Other plastic articles261,735,5761.9%+11.3%

Where did the Dominican Republic's exports go in 2025?

Exports by destination, 2025
United StatesUS$6.91 billion
IndiaUS$1.61 billion
HaitiUS$1.04 billion
CanadaUS$755 million
Puerto RicoUS$581 million
NetherlandsUS$440 million
ChinaUS$311 million
BelgiumUS$223 million
DestinationValue (US$)Sharevs 2024
United States6,907,827,24750.0%+3.2%
India1,611,641,57411.7%+135.5%
Haiti1,036,529,8117.5%+27.6%
Canada754,675,4205.5%+312.4%
Puerto Rico580,727,4764.2%-7.4%
Netherlands439,557,7673.2%+23.8%
China310,744,1992.2%-4.1%
Belgium223,099,4561.6%+101.6%
Germany142,370,1011.0%+7.0%
Jamaica103,134,2240.7%-0.1%

Customs offices of exit

Customs office of exitValue (US$)Sharevs 2024
Aeropuerto Internacional Jose Francisco Peña Gomez4,211,779,77830.5%+26.2%
Haina Oriental3,915,256,93728.3%-1.7%
Caucedo2,173,363,76115.7%+3.8%
Santo Domingo1,210,759,4248.8%+22.7%
Puerto Plata839,915,5326.1%+23.9%
Dajabon332,895,2522.4%+15.4%
Elias Piña318,567,0462.3%-8.0%
Jimani240,874,1311.7%+203.3%

What changed most from 2024?

The products and partner countries with the largest change in 2025 compared with 2024, among those with at least 0.5% of the annual total.

Imports: largest increases

HSProduct20242025Change%
2711Natural gas and LPG1,293,669,0511,412,064,997+118,395,945+9.2%
1005Maize343,907,134440,157,420+96,250,285+28.0%
0406Cheese and curd202,242,065249,049,277+46,807,212+23.1%
7210Coated flat-rolled steel190,968,751222,984,270+32,015,519+16.8%
7326Iron or steel202,088,716225,474,222+23,385,506+11.6%

Imports: largest decreases

HSProduct20242025Change%
2709Crude petroleum801,988,401584,746,203-217,242,197-27.1%
5807Labels, badges and similar articles188,480,5921,763,167-186,717,425-99.1%
7108Gold, unwrought or semi-manufactured303,597,228138,903,133-164,694,096-54.2%
1006Rice170,502,51121,537,586-148,964,925-87.4%
8541Semiconductor devices (e.g. diodes, transistors,...188,118,93787,904,543-100,214,394-53.3%

Exports: largest increases

HSProduct20242025Change%
7108Gold, unwrought or semi-manufactured1,522,381,4982,465,554,365+943,172,868+62.0%
1801Cocoa beans427,655,501655,125,854+227,470,353+53.2%
9018Medical instruments1,813,261,1931,917,323,243+104,062,050+5.7%
7214Iron or non-alloy steel88,224,731162,408,846+74,184,116+84.1%
2401Unmanufactured tobacco239,655,062280,235,151+40,580,089+16.9%

Exports: largest decreases

HSProduct20242025Change%
7113Jewellery of precious metal646,045,405472,161,167-173,884,238-26.9%
7604Aluminium99,404,5689,452,089-89,952,479-90.5%
7112Waste and scrap of precious metal or of metal clad with...106,825,28863,728,976-43,096,312-40.3%
8481Taps, cocks, valves and similar appliances for pipes,...78,668,81741,470,762-37,198,055-47.3%
2402Cigars and cigarettes1,058,258,9791,026,834,412-31,424,567-3.0%

Dominican Republic trade in 2025: key facts

  • The Dominican Republic imported US$32.1 billion of goods in 2025, down 1.3% from US$32.6 billion in 2024.
  • The Dominican Republic exported US$13.8 billion of goods in 2025, up 11.9% from US$12.3 billion in 2024.
  • The trade deficit was US$18.3 billion, compared with a deficit of US$20.2 billion in 2024.
  • The United States was the largest source of the Dominican Republic's imports in 2025, with US$12.6 billion, 39.3% of the annual import value.
  • HS chapter 27 (Mineral fuels and oils) was the largest import category in 2025, at US$5.31 billion or 16.5% of the total.
  • The top imported product heading was HS 2710 (Refined petroleum fuels), with US$2.89 billion in 2025.
  • The United States was the largest destination for the Dominican Republic's exports in 2025, with US$6.91 billion, 50.0% of the total.
  • The top export product heading was HS 7108 (Gold, unwrought or semi-manufactured), with US$2.47 billion in 2025.
  • The Dominican Republic's monthly imports peaked in July 2025 at US$2.87 billion; the lowest month was February 2025, at US$2.39 billion.
  • Caucedo handled the most import value of any port of entry in 2025: US$12.2 billion, 38.1% of the total.

Methodology

Dominican Republic customs (DGA) import declarations. Dominican Republic customs (DGA) export declarations, including free-zone exports. Annual figures are the sum of the 12 monthly totals for January to December 2025; rankings add up the monthly figures for each HS code, country, and port, so shares are shares of the annual total. Changes compare 2025 with the same 12 months of 2024, from the same source and method; "new" marks a row with nothing recorded in 2024. Categories follow the Harmonized System. Monthly figures may be revised as late records arrive; this page is regenerated from the monthly data. Import values are CIF; export values are FOB. Exports include free-zone exports. All customs regimes in the DGA files are included.

Monthly reports and coverage

Monthly Dominican Republic reports

FAQ

Dominican Republic trade in 2025: frequently asked questions

How much did the Dominican Republic import in 2025?

The Dominican Republic imported US$32.1 billion of goods in 2025, down 1.3% from US$32.6 billion in 2024. The figure comes from Dominican Republic customs (DGA) data compiled by CargoFax.

How much did the Dominican Republic export in 2025?

The Dominican Republic exported US$13.8 billion of goods in 2025, up 11.9% from US$12.3 billion in 2024. The figure is the sum of the 12 monthly export totals in Dominican Republic customs (DGA) data compiled by CargoFax.

Did the Dominican Republic have a trade surplus or deficit in 2025?

A deficit. The Dominican Republic's goods trade balance, exports minus imports, was -US$18.3 billion in 2025, compared with -US$20.2 billion in 2024, according to Dominican Republic customs (DGA) data compiled by CargoFax.

What were the Dominican Republic's top imports in 2025?

The largest import product headings in 2025 were HS 2710 Refined petroleum fuels (US$2.89 billion), HS 8703 Passenger cars (US$1.46 billion), and HS 2711 Natural gas and LPG (US$1.41 billion). HS chapter 27 (Mineral fuels and oils) was the largest import category in 2025, at US$5.31 billion or 16.5% of the total.

Where did the Dominican Republic's imports come from in 2025?

The main origin countries for the Dominican Republic's imports in 2025 were the United States (US$12.6 billion, 39.3%), China (US$5.87 billion, 18.3%), and Spain (US$1.42 billion, 4.4%).

What did the Dominican Republic export in 2025, and to where?

The largest export product headings were HS 7108 Gold, unwrought or semi-manufactured (US$2.47 billion), HS 9018 Medical instruments (US$1.92 billion), and HS 2402 Cigars and cigarettes (US$1.03 billion). The United States was the largest destination for the Dominican Republic's exports in 2025, with US$6.91 billion, 50.0% of the total.

In which month of 2025 did the Dominican Republic import the most?

The Dominican Republic's monthly imports peaked in July 2025 at US$2.87 billion; the lowest month was February 2025, at US$2.39 billion.

Where do the 2025 trade figures for the Dominican Republic come from?

They come from Dominican Republic customs (DGA) data compiled by CargoFax. Import values are CIF; export values are FOB. Annual figures are the sum of the 12 monthly totals for January to December 2025, and CargoFax publishes a free monthly report for each month from January 2026 onward.

Get started

Get the records behind the annual totals

Search every record behind Dominican Republic trade by company, product, origin, and port in Atlas.