Monthly trade report

Dominican Republic trade: August 2026

Imports into the Dominican Republic totaled US$3.00 billion in August 2026, down 4.4% from July 2026 and up 16.2% from August 2025, according to Dominican Republic customs (DGA) data compiled by CargoFax.

Monthly imports and exports, last 12 months (US$)
SepOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAug

ImportsExports

Imports, August 2026
US$3.00 billion
Exports, August 2026
US$1.24 billion
Trade balance, August 2026
-US$1.76 billion

Crude imports doubled and exports turned toward Canada

The Dominican Republic imported US$3.00 billion of goods in August 2026, down 4.4% from July but up 16.2% from August 2025. Exports reached US$1.24 billion, down 7.0% from July and up 4.7% from a year earlier, leaving a trade deficit of US$1.76 billion.

On the import side, the largest single increase was crude petroleum (HS 2709), which rose from US$40.6 million to US$88.2 million. Refined fuels (HS 2710) rose for a third consecutive month, to US$421 million, the highest monthly level since January 2024, when this series begins. Wheat (HS 1001) fell 62.3% to US$16.1 million.

On the export side, gold (HS 7108) remained the largest product at US$187 million. Cocoa beans (HS 1801) fell 24.7% and unmanufactured tobacco (HS 2401) fell 35.0%. The most unusual change was in destinations: Canada took 13.9% of export value, second only to the United States, after a much smaller share in July. The data shows where the goods went, not why.

Over the 12 months to August, exports grew faster than imports: up 13.2% to US$15.0 billion, against 5.0% for imports, at US$34.0 billion.

What the data shows: August paired a softer month for both flows with a sharp increase in crude imports and a swing toward Canada in exports. Whether the Canadian share holds will be clearer once September's records are in.

Subscribers search all 562,034 records behind this report in Atlas, with company names. Book a demo

Month at a glance

MetricAugust 2026July 2026ChangeAugust 2025Change
Import value (US$, CIF)3,000,740,4703,139,740,629-4.4%2,583,052,762+16.2%
Export value (US$, FOB)1,242,636,2791,336,069,771-7.0%1,186,426,093+4.7%
Trade balance (exports minus imports, US$)-1,758,104,192-1,803,670,858-1,396,626,669
Import weight (tonnes)2,108,4382,773,501-24.0%1,845,329+14.3%
Export weight (tonnes)387,210437,649-11.5%440,685-12.1%
Import records528,746525,469+0.6%519,749+1.7%
Export records33,28836,430-8.6%33,891-1.8%
Importers10,99511,506-4.4%10,700+2.8%
Exporters1,5851,643-3.5%1,576+0.6%

How does the month compare with the last three months, the quarter, and the year?

PeriodTotalPrior periodvs prior periodSame period last yearvs same period last year
Imports
Last 3 months
Jun – Aug '26
9,329,999,4399,042,299,729
Mar – May '26
+3.2%8,152,183,811+14.4%
Imports
Quarter to date
Jul – Aug '26
6,140,481,0995,890,417,534
Apr – May '26
+4.2%5,453,001,849+12.6%
Imports
Year to date
Jan – Aug '26
23,054,876,36921,219,642,734
Jan – Aug '25
+8.6%21,219,642,734+8.6%
Exports
Last 3 months
Jun – Aug '26
4,019,459,9023,992,205,498
Mar – May '26
+0.7%3,724,140,604+7.9%
Exports
Quarter to date
Jul – Aug '26
2,578,706,0502,600,897,544
Apr – May '26
-0.9%2,503,565,927+3.0%
Exports
Year to date
Jan – Aug '26
10,228,409,7139,095,298,326
Jan – Aug '25
+12.5%9,095,298,326+12.5%

Imports: What did the Dominican Republic import in August 2026?

By HS chapter

Imports by HS chapter, August 2026
27 Mineral fuels and oilsUS$638 million
84 Machinery and computersUS$254 million
39 PlasticsUS$224 million
87 Vehicles and partsUS$224 million
85 Electrical equipmentUS$208 million
30 Pharmaceutical productsUS$98.7 million
10 CerealsUS$71.5 million
48 Paper and paperboardUS$70.1 million
HSCategoryValue (US$)Sharevs Jul 2026vs Aug 2025
27Mineral fuels and oils638,098,00521.3%+6.1%+73.3%
84Machinery and computers254,446,6268.5%-1.0%+12.3%
39Plastics223,522,3437.4%+3.4%+14.6%
87Vehicles and parts223,520,7407.4%-14.7%+1.3%
85Electrical equipment207,556,5396.9%-11.1%+16.0%
30Pharmaceutical products98,727,7033.3%-11.7%-10.6%
10Cereals71,535,6072.4%-20.0%+125.1%
48Paper and paperboard70,092,5652.3%-8.9%-2.0%
73Iron and steel articles67,720,6492.3%+5.6%+5.6%
02Meat62,870,6592.1%+7.3%+32.8%

By product (HS4)

HSProductValue (US$)Sharevs Jul 2026vs Aug 2025
2710Refined petroleum fuels420,526,99614.0%+4.4%+136.4%
8703Passenger cars133,978,1364.5%-15.2%+6.1%
2711Natural gas and LPG98,476,1093.3%-17.3%+6.6%
2709Crude petroleum88,238,2212.9%+117.4%+28.4%
3004Packaged medicines82,957,0032.8%-16.0%-11.2%
3926Other plastic articles67,564,7372.3%+7.8%+4.8%
1005Maize54,703,3051.8%+18.5%+127.2%
1507Soybean oil40,153,8391.3%+32.6%+76.3%
8704Trucks and pickups36,336,9321.2%-29.3%-6.6%
7113Jewellery of precious metal35,521,8561.2%-12.5%-3.5%

Imports: what went up, what went down

Biggest increases

Crude petroleum (HS 2709) added US$47.6 million compared with July 2026, more than any other product heading.

HSProductPrior monthThis monthChange%
2709Crude petroleum40,594,46188,238,221+47,643,759+117.4%
2710Refined petroleum fuels402,952,854420,526,996+17,574,141+4.4%
1507Soybean oil30,285,12240,153,839+9,868,717+32.6%
1005Maize46,169,73754,703,305+8,533,568+18.5%
8418Refrigerators and freezers14,663,05422,673,243+8,010,189+54.6%

Biggest decreases

Wheat (HS 1001) had the largest decline, US$26.6 million less than in July 2026.

HSProductPrior monthThis monthChange%
1001Wheat42,666,92616,098,236-26,568,690-62.3%
8703Passenger cars158,073,702133,978,136-24,095,566-15.2%
2711Natural gas and LPG119,139,79898,476,109-20,663,689-17.3%
7210Coated flat-rolled steel35,208,52914,603,898-20,604,630-58.5%
8507Batteries35,341,19216,769,289-18,571,903-52.6%

Where did the Dominican Republic's imports come from?

Imports by origin, August 2026
United StatesUS$1.20 billion
ChinaUS$578 million
SpainUS$116 million
BrazilUS$104 million
MexicoUS$99.1 million
ArgentinaUS$67.0 million
ColombiaUS$54.4 million
ItalyUS$51.8 million
OriginValue (US$)Sharevs Jul 2026vs Aug 2025
United States1,204,662,87340.1%-10.4%+18.4%
China577,500,31719.2%+5.5%+20.0%
Spain115,657,7503.9%-16.6%+13.6%
Brazil103,853,9233.5%+21.9%+34.3%
Mexico99,116,2393.3%-7.5%-15.7%
Argentina67,036,1642.2%+25.9%+103.6%
Colombia54,417,9211.8%-7.1%+21.2%
Italy51,791,6621.7%+8.6%+18.2%
India44,731,6531.5%+1.2%+11.8%
Germany43,446,2651.4%-32.0%-23.1%

Ports of entry

PortValue (US$)Sharevs Jul 2026vs Aug 2025
Haina Oriental1,221,538,89240.7%-3.9%+33.0%
Caucedo1,018,791,06534.0%-0.6%+2.0%
Aeropuerto Internacional Jose Francisco Peña Gomez304,685,65810.2%-9.5%+11.9%
Santo Domingo193,539,1876.4%-18.0%-8.1%
Puerto La Cana91,751,8363.1%+11.9%+57.3%

Imports: Which imports grew and declined over the last three months?

Jun 2026 to Aug 2026 compared with Jun 2025 to Aug 2025. Items under 0.5% of the three-month total are left out.

Products

GrewComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
Refined petroleum fuels668,069,8751,213,892,569+545,822,694+81.7%
Passenger cars366,213,073448,940,388+82,727,316+22.6%
Crude petroleum173,179,461230,840,435+57,660,974+33.3%
Maize90,329,075138,159,884+47,830,809+53.0%
Orthopaedic appliances11,056,51053,790,367+42,733,857+386.5%
DeclinedComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
Iron or non-alloy steel114,865,66142,610,994-72,254,666-62.9%
Other machines n.e.s.51,603,90728,022,380-23,581,526-45.7%
Cheese and curd67,788,58251,243,843-16,544,739-24.4%
Ceramic flags and paving, hearth or wall tiles63,449,66948,936,061-14,513,609-22.9%
Iron or steel67,996,98654,050,658-13,946,328-20.5%

Countries

GrewComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
United States3,089,831,3373,845,661,389+755,830,052+24.5%
China1,597,190,1811,757,196,746+160,006,564+10.0%
Brazil195,086,574250,332,618+55,246,044+28.3%
Argentina111,363,934160,772,399+49,408,465+44.4%
Spain355,964,120395,316,643+39,352,523+11.1%
DeclinedComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
Belgium85,743,05240,748,159-44,994,894-52.5%
Indonesia71,962,47027,986,759-43,975,711-61.1%
United Kingdom90,290,20560,199,229-30,090,976-33.3%
Italy173,754,134149,419,033-24,335,101-14.0%
Germany179,706,262164,378,492-15,327,771-8.5%

What did the Dominican Republic export in August 2026?

By HS chapter

Exports by HS chapter, August 2026
71 Precious stones and metalsUS$226 million
90 Optical and medical instrumUS$191 million
24 TobaccoUS$143 million
85 Electrical equipmentUS$133 million
18 CocoaUS$69.8 million
39 PlasticsUS$62.7 million
30 Pharmaceutical productsUS$45.9 million
61 Knitted apparelUS$41.7 million
HSCategoryValue (US$)Sharevs Jul 2026vs Aug 2025
71Precious stones and metals226,204,11718.2%-5.8%-10.5%
90Optical and medical instruments191,083,95615.4%-6.6%+17.4%
24Tobacco142,677,51011.5%-9.2%+21.2%
85Electrical equipment133,346,60110.7%-4.3%+18.9%
18Cocoa69,849,7715.6%-23.2%+3.2%
39Plastics62,725,6625.0%-10.2%+1.8%
30Pharmaceutical products45,930,1593.7%-11.2%-5.4%
61Knitted apparel41,716,7143.4%+11.7%-21.0%
72Iron and steel33,212,8452.7%+2.5%+39.6%
08Fruit and nuts21,623,0591.7%-17.9%+8.4%

By product (HS4)

HSProductValue (US$)Sharevs Jul 2026vs Aug 2025
7108Gold, unwrought or semi-manufactured187,404,02415.1%-6.6%-15.5%
9018Medical instruments162,055,43013.0%-9.2%+5.6%
2402Cigars and cigarettes103,583,0528.3%+5.7%+15.2%
8536Electrical switching apparatus93,727,1107.5%-8.5%+14.2%
1801Cocoa beans65,330,0375.3%-24.7%+3.4%
3006Pharmaceutical goods (other)41,646,0273.4%-8.9%-8.1%
2401Unmanufactured tobacco37,136,3933.0%-35.0%+54.4%
7113Jewellery of precious metal30,860,1972.5%+0.1%+5.5%
6109T-shirts and vests, knitted26,023,5712.1%+1.7%-28.0%
9021Orthopaedic appliances24,608,9102.0%+9.6%+611.7%

Exports: what went up, what went down

Biggest increases

The largest export increase came from copper ores and concentrates (HS 2603): US$9.45 million more than in July 2026.

HSProductPrior monthThis monthChange%
2603Copper ores and concentrates7,395,75016,850,250+9,454,500+127.8%
2402Cigars and cigarettes98,024,307103,583,052+5,558,745+5.7%
8517Phones and network equipment9,591,00613,396,682+3,805,676+39.7%
6110Sweaters and pullovers, knitted6,677,00510,175,087+3,498,082+52.4%
8301Padlocks and locks4,974,3307,301,284+2,326,954+46.8%

Biggest decreases

Exports of cocoa beans (HS 1801) had the largest decline, US$21.4 million less than in July 2026.

HSProductPrior monthThis monthChange%
1801Cocoa beans86,733,06865,330,037-21,403,031-24.7%
2401Unmanufactured tobacco57,174,80337,136,393-20,038,410-35.0%
9018Medical instruments178,564,777162,055,430-16,509,347-9.2%
7108Gold, unwrought or semi-manufactured200,594,169187,404,024-13,190,145-6.6%
1701Cane or beet sugar12,457,246975,596-11,481,650-92.2%

Where did the Dominican Republic's exports go?

Exports by destination, August 2026
United StatesUS$620 million
CanadaUS$172 million
HaitiUS$106 million
Puerto RicoUS$65.0 million
NetherlandsUS$49.5 million
ChinaUS$36.6 million
GermanyUS$19.9 million
BelgiumUS$12.3 million
DestinationValue (US$)Sharevs Jul 2026vs Aug 2025
United States620,378,36649.9%-6.2%+9.3%
Canada172,251,79113.9%>+999%+194.4%
Haiti105,591,7018.5%-3.0%+14.3%
Puerto Rico64,989,8865.2%+1.3%+34.6%
Netherlands49,462,0274.0%-12.9%+19.0%
China36,633,1342.9%+30.6%+58.8%
Germany19,877,0041.6%+113.2%+75.7%
Belgium12,285,5801.0%-9.8%-58.7%
India10,973,9790.9%-34.1%-93.3%
Jamaica10,015,3260.8%-7.1%+17.1%

Customs offices of exit

PortValue (US$)Sharevs Jul 2026vs Aug 2025
Aeropuerto Internacional Jose Francisco Peña Gomez366,263,38029.5%-2.0%+2.4%
Haina Oriental347,790,56628.0%-16.2%+1.9%
Caucedo222,397,05417.9%-3.0%+11.1%
Santo Domingo86,220,4556.9%-0.6%-6.9%
Puerto Plata76,380,1716.1%-3.8%-2.7%

Exports: Which exports grew and declined over the last three months?

Jun 2026 to Aug 2026 compared with Jun 2025 to Aug 2025. Items under 0.5% of the three-month total are left out.

Products

GrewComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
Gold, unwrought or semi-manufactured654,137,786734,871,686+80,733,901+12.3%
Unmanufactured tobacco76,491,471136,489,990+59,998,519+78.4%
Orthopaedic appliances7,746,09864,973,594+57,227,496+738.8%
Electrical switching apparatus247,387,608297,000,542+49,612,935+20.1%
Cigars and cigarettes276,926,240303,833,934+26,907,694+9.7%
DeclinedComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
Cocoa beans292,666,307216,645,532-76,020,776-26.0%
T-shirts and vests, knitted118,314,60688,618,235-29,696,371-25.1%
Other plastic articles76,734,22863,205,483-13,528,745-17.6%
Refined petroleum fuels21,877,83013,647,691-8,230,139-37.6%
Jewellery of precious metal93,273,83189,382,001-3,891,830-4.2%

Countries

GrewComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
Switzerland1,261,243264,653,956+263,392,713>+999%
Canada197,195,918441,938,035+244,742,117+124.1%
United States1,792,012,3371,942,260,056+150,247,718+8.4%
Haiti273,447,550315,048,730+41,601,180+15.2%
Puerto Rico150,919,724189,913,145+38,993,421+25.8%
DeclinedComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
India453,885,80942,630,640-411,255,170-90.6%
Belgium119,436,96237,025,192-82,411,770-69.0%
Costa Rica24,849,63713,622,298-11,227,339-45.2%
Spain31,765,82924,143,846-7,621,982-24.0%
Italy25,760,94820,129,452-5,631,496-21.9%

Top importers in August 2026

10,995 importers received shipments this month. See who they are, what they bought, and from whom in Explorer.

#ImporterValue
1Importer, HS 27 mineral fuels and oils
2Importer, HS 27 mineral fuels and oils
3Importer, HS 27 mineral fuels and oils
4Importer, HS 27 mineral fuels and oils
5Importer, HS 27 mineral fuels and oils
6Importer, HS 27 mineral fuels and oils
7Importer, HS 24 tobacco
8Importer, HS 15 animal and vegetable fats and oils

Book a demo to see these importers

Top exporters in August 2026

1,585 exporters shipped goods this month. See who they are, what they sold, and to whom in Explorer.

#ExporterValue
1Exporter, HS 71 precious stones and metals
2Exporter, HS 85 electrical equipment
3Exporter, HS 24 tobacco
4Exporter, HS 90 optical and medical instruments
5Exporter, HS 90 optical and medical instruments
6Exporter, HS 30 pharmaceutical products
7Exporter, HS 90 optical and medical instruments
8Exporter, HS 90 optical and medical instruments

Book a demo to see these exporters

12-month trend

MonthImportsExportsBalance
Sep 20252,827,595,7631,172,185,453-1,655,410,310
Oct 20252,829,876,5101,205,865,846-1,624,010,664
Nov 20252,460,162,9051,080,289,183-1,379,873,722
Dec 20252,805,411,9701,267,970,692-1,537,441,278
Jan 20262,473,278,8881,034,170,872-1,439,108,016
Feb 20262,209,298,3141,182,573,440-1,026,724,873
Mar 20263,151,882,1951,391,307,954-1,760,574,241
Apr 20262,876,409,6471,291,288,443-1,585,121,203
May 20263,014,007,8871,309,609,101-1,704,398,786
Jun 20263,189,518,3401,440,753,853-1,748,764,488
Jul 20263,139,740,6291,336,069,771-1,803,670,858
Aug 20263,000,740,4701,242,636,279-1,758,104,192

What looks unusual this month?

These changes may reflect a few large shipments, late records, or a classification change rather than a trend. Check them in the records before quoting them.

  • Imports: HS 8411 (turbojets and gas turbines) went from US$4.11 million to US$13.6 million. Treat with caution: jumps this size often reflect a few large transactions or a classification change.
  • Imports: HS 8404 (auxiliary plant for boilers) went from US$216,000 to US$7.10 million. Treat with caution: jumps this size often reflect a few large transactions or a classification change.
  • Imports: Iron and steel (HS 72) fell to its lowest monthly level since January 2024.
  • Imports: Soaps and detergents (HS 34) reached its highest monthly level since January 2024.
  • Imports: Cotton (HS 52) fell to its lowest monthly level since January 2024.
  • Imports: Refined petroleum fuels (HS 2710) reached its highest monthly level since January 2024.
  • Exports: HS 8441 (paper and pulp processing machinery) went from US$12,100 to US$1.70 million. Treat with caution: jumps this size often reflect a few large transactions or a classification change.
  • Exports: Copper (HS 74) reached its highest monthly level since January 2024.
  • Exports: Cereal and bakery preparations (HS 19) reached its highest monthly level since January 2024.
  • Exports: Orthopaedic appliances (HS 9021) reached its highest monthly level since January 2024.
  • Exports: Copper (HS 7404) reached its highest monthly level since January 2024.

Dominican Republic trade facts, August 2026

  • Imports into the Dominican Republic totaled US$3.00 billion in August 2026, down 4.4% from July 2026 and up 16.2% from August 2025.
  • The largest single product was refined petroleum fuels (HS 2710) at US$421 million.
  • Crude petroleum (HS 2709) added US$47.6 million compared with July 2026, more than any other product heading.
  • Wheat (HS 1001) had the largest decline, US$26.6 million less than in July 2026.
  • The United States supplied 40.1% of import value, more than any other origin; China was second at 19.2%.
  • The Dominican Republic recorded a trade deficit of US$1.76 billion in August 2026: exports minus imports.
  • The largest single export product was gold, unwrought or semi-manufactured (HS 7108) at US$187 million.
  • The largest export increase came from copper ores and concentrates (HS 2603): US$9.45 million more than in July 2026.
  • Exports of cocoa beans (HS 1801) had the largest decline, US$21.4 million less than in July 2026.
  • The leading destination was the United States, with 49.9% of export value, ahead of Canada (13.9%).

Methodology

Dominican Republic customs (DGA) import declarations. Dominican Republic customs (DGA) export declarations, including free-zone exports. Import values are declared CIF values in US dollars. Export values are declared FOB values in US dollars. Categories follow the Harmonized System. Records are customs line items; importers are distinct importers with a record in the month. The latest month may be revised as late records arrive. The period table leaves out a comparison that reaches before January 2024, when the series starts, or that includes a month not used as a base. Year to date is compared with the same months a year earlier. Import values are CIF; export values are FOB. Exports include free-zone exports. All customs regimes in the DGA files are included.

FAQ

Dominican Republic trade, August 2026: frequently asked questions

How much did the Dominican Republic import in August 2026?

The Dominican Republic imported US$3.00 billion (CIF) in August 2026, down 4.4% from July 2026 and up 16.2% from August 2025, according to CargoFax customs records.

How much did the Dominican Republic export in August 2026?

The Dominican Republic exported US$1.24 billion (FOB) in August 2026, down 7.0% from July 2026 and up 4.7% from August 2025, according to CargoFax customs records.

What does the Dominican Republic import?

In August 2026, the Dominican Republic's largest imports were refined petroleum fuels (HS 2710, US$421 million), passenger cars (HS 8703, US$134 million), and natural gas and lpg (HS 2711, US$98.5 million). The largest HS chapter was mineral fuels and oils, with 21.3% of the total.

What does the Dominican Republic export?

In August 2026, the Dominican Republic's largest exports were gold, unwrought or semi-manufactured (HS 7108, US$187 million), medical instruments (HS 9018, US$162 million), and cigars and cigarettes (HS 2402, US$104 million).

Where does the Dominican Republic import from?

The top origin countries for the Dominican Republic's imports in August 2026 were the United States (40.1%), China (19.2%), and Spain (3.9%), by share of value.

Where does the Dominican Republic export to?

The top destinations for the Dominican Republic's exports in August 2026 were the United States (49.9%), Canada (13.9%), and Haiti (8.5%).

What is the Dominican Republic's trade balance?

The Dominican Republic recorded a trade deficit of US$1.76 billion in August 2026: exports of US$1.24 billion against imports of US$3.00 billion.

Are the Dominican Republic's imports going up or down?

The Dominican Republic's imports are rising. From June 2026 to August 2026, they totaled US$9.33 billion, up 14.4% from the same months last year. Year to date, the Dominican Republic's imports are up 8.6% from the same period of 2025.

What are the Dominican Republic's main ports of entry?

In August 2026, the Dominican Republic's main points of entry were Haina Oriental with 40.7%, Caucedo with 34.0%, and Aeropuerto Internacional Jose Francisco Peña Gomez with 10.2% of imports.

How many companies import into the Dominican Republic?

10,995 distinct importers and 1,585 distinct exporters appear in the Dominican Republic's customs records for August 2026. Their names are available to subscribers in Atlas Explorer.

Where can I get the Dominican Republic import and export data?

CargoFax publishes this Dominican Republic trade report free every month. The Dominican Republic customs records behind it, with company names, HS codes, countries, and ports, are searchable in Atlas Explorer and available in bulk through Files.

Get started

Get the full records

Search every the Dominican Republic shipment by importer, product, and origin in Atlas.