Monthly trade report

Dominican Republic trade: July 2026

In July 2026, the Dominican Republic imported US$3.14 billion of goods, down 1.6% from June 2026 and up 9.4% from July 2025, according to Dominican Republic customs (DGA) data compiled by CargoFax.

Monthly imports and exports, last 12 months (US$)
AugSepOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunJul

ImportsExports

Imports, July 2026
US$3.14 billion
Exports, July 2026
US$1.34 billion
Trade balance, July 2026
-US$1.80 billion

Gold exports fell 42.2% while cocoa and tobacco rose

The largest change in July 2026 was a 42.2% decline in gold exports (HS 7108), to US$201 million, 16.8% below July 2025. Total exports eased 7.3% from June to US$1.34 billion (FOB), still 1.4% above a year earlier. Other products moved up: cocoa beans (HS 1801) rose for a fourth consecutive month, to US$86.7 million, and unmanufactured tobacco (HS 2401) rose 35.6% to US$57.2 million, the highest since January 2024, when this series begins. Medical instruments (HS 9018) rose for a third month, to US$179 million.

Switzerland took US$188 million, 14.1% of export value and its highest level since January 2024, second only to the United States at 49.5%.

Imports were little changed at US$3.14 billion (CIF), down 1.6% from June and up 9.4% from July 2025. Refined fuels (HS 2710) reached US$403 million and passenger cars (HS 8703) US$158 million, both at their highest monthly level since January 2024; cars rose for a third consecutive month. Crude petroleum (HS 2709) fell 60.2% to US$40.6 million. Batteries (HS 8507) rose 160.6% to US$35.3 million.

From January to July, exports totaled US$8.99 billion, up 13.6% from the same period of 2025, and imports US$20.1 billion, up 7.6%.

What the data shows: Gold, the largest export, can swing sharply from month to month, and July's decline was offset in part by cocoa, tobacco and medical instruments. The data does not show why gold shipments fell or why Switzerland's share grew.

Subscribers search all 561,899 records behind this report in Atlas, with company names. Book a demo

Month at a glance

MetricJuly 2026June 2026ChangeJuly 2025Change
Import value (US$, CIF)3,139,740,6293,189,518,340-1.6%2,869,949,087+9.4%
Export value (US$, FOB)1,336,069,7711,440,753,853-7.3%1,317,139,834+1.4%
Trade balance (exports minus imports, US$)-1,803,670,858-1,748,764,488-1,552,809,253
Import weight (tonnes)2,773,5012,156,341+28.6%2,197,898+26.2%
Export weight (tonnes)437,649555,793-21.3%459,482-4.8%
Import records525,469540,231-2.7%531,927-1.2%
Export records36,43034,904+4.4%36,597-0.5%
Importers11,50611,117+3.5%11,190+2.8%
Exporters1,6431,606+2.3%1,686-2.6%

How does the month compare with the last three months, the quarter, and the year?

PeriodTotalPrior periodvs prior periodSame period last yearvs same period last year
Imports
Last 3 months
May – Jul '26
9,343,266,8568,237,590,155
Feb – Apr '26
+13.4%8,339,278,459+12.0%
Imports
Quarter to date
Jul '26
3,139,740,6292,876,409,647
Apr '26
+9.2%2,869,949,087+9.4%
Imports
Year to date
Jan – Jul '26
20,054,135,89918,636,589,972
Jan – Jul '25
+7.6%18,636,589,972+7.6%
Exports
Last 3 months
May – Jul '26
4,086,432,7243,865,169,838
Feb – Apr '26
+5.7%3,847,644,746+6.2%
Exports
Quarter to date
Jul '26
1,336,069,7711,291,288,443
Apr '26
+3.5%1,317,139,834+1.4%
Exports
Year to date
Jan – Jul '26
8,985,773,4347,908,872,233
Jan – Jul '25
+13.6%7,908,872,233+13.6%

Imports: What did the Dominican Republic import in July 2026?

By HS chapter

Imports by HS chapter, July 2026
27 Mineral fuels and oilsUS$602 million
87 Vehicles and partsUS$262 million
84 Machinery and computersUS$257 million
85 Electrical equipmentUS$233 million
39 PlasticsUS$216 million
30 Pharmaceutical productsUS$112 million
10 CerealsUS$89.4 million
48 Paper and paperboardUS$76.9 million
HSCategoryValue (US$)Sharevs Jun 2026vs Jul 2025
27Mineral fuels and oils601,581,95419.2%-10.4%+21.5%
87Vehicles and parts261,991,8808.3%-2.6%+28.0%
84Machinery and computers256,980,4388.2%-10.6%-6.2%
85Electrical equipment233,439,2567.4%+12.6%+28.5%
39Plastics216,236,0056.9%-5.5%+0.3%
30Pharmaceutical products111,751,4643.6%+3.0%+6.2%
10Cereals89,432,8082.8%+132.6%+55.8%
48Paper and paperboard76,935,8722.5%+9.6%+19.9%
72Iron and steel67,104,9332.1%-24.0%-20.3%
73Iron and steel articles64,141,4062.0%+7.4%-4.0%

By product (HS4)

HSProductValue (US$)Sharevs Jun 2026vs Jul 2025
2710Refined petroleum fuels402,952,85412.8%+3.2%+41.9%
8703Passenger cars158,073,7025.0%+0.8%+39.6%
2711Natural gas and LPG119,139,7983.8%-5.7%+7.0%
3004Packaged medicines98,738,3333.1%+8.5%+8.8%
3926Other plastic articles62,656,3492.0%-4.4%-12.6%
8704Trucks and pickups51,425,7011.6%+4.5%+32.5%
1005Maize46,169,7371.5%+23.8%+26.7%
1001Wheat42,666,9261.4%>+999%+114.7%
7113Jewellery of precious metal40,609,1001.3%-12.0%+3.6%
2709Crude petroleum40,594,4611.3%-60.2%-40.2%

Imports: what went up, what went down

Biggest increases

The largest increase came from batteries (HS 8507): US$21.8 million more than in June 2026, up 160.6%.

HSProductPrior monthThis monthChange%
1001Wheat59542,666,926+42,666,330>+999%
8507Batteries13,560,47235,341,192+21,780,720+160.6%
7210Coated flat-rolled steel17,196,67735,208,529+18,011,852+104.7%
1208Flours and meals of oil seeds or oleaginous fruits12,301,05925,798,869+13,497,810+109.7%
1511Palm oil and its fractions6,790,34720,142,454+13,352,107+196.6%

Biggest decreases

Crude petroleum (HS 2709) fell by US$61.4 million from June 2026, more than any other product.

HSProductPrior monthThis monthChange%
2709Crude petroleum102,007,75340,594,461-61,413,292-60.2%
7207Iron or non-alloy steel42,610,9940-42,610,994-100.0%
8411Turbojets and gas turbines16,144,1584,111,138-12,033,020-74.5%
8711Motorcycles (including mopeds) and cycles24,005,49013,910,471-10,095,019-42.1%
8422Dish washing machines16,560,7608,233,013-8,327,747-50.3%

Where did the Dominican Republic's imports come from?

Imports by origin, July 2026
United StatesUS$1.35 billion
ChinaUS$548 million
SpainUS$139 million
MexicoUS$107 million
BrazilUS$85.2 million
GermanyUS$63.9 million
ColombiaUS$58.6 million
ArgentinaUS$53.3 million
OriginValue (US$)Sharevs Jun 2026vs Jul 2025
United States1,345,205,25942.8%+3.8%+22.7%
China547,586,11017.4%-13.4%+2.0%
Spain138,647,8974.4%-1.7%+2.0%
Mexico107,119,7923.4%+0.2%+19.5%
Brazil85,168,2362.7%+38.9%+66.3%
Germany63,928,0202.0%+12.1%-5.5%
Colombia58,604,2131.9%-3.1%+8.5%
Argentina53,257,8891.7%+31.6%+63.5%
Japan50,672,1581.6%-15.7%-2.5%
Italy47,686,8441.5%-4.5%-30.1%

Ports of entry

PortValue (US$)Sharevs Jun 2026vs Jul 2025
Haina Oriental1,271,102,05040.5%+6.3%+19.2%
Caucedo1,025,330,85432.7%-10.5%-6.2%
Aeropuerto Internacional Jose Francisco Peña Gomez336,812,11310.7%+1.5%+14.3%
Santo Domingo236,045,9557.5%+4.3%+33.8%
Puerto La Cana82,014,5782.6%-23.7%+29.2%

Imports: Which imports grew and declined over the last three months?

May 2026 to Jul 2026 compared with May 2025 to Jul 2025. Items under 0.5% of the three-month total are left out.

Products

GrewComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
Refined petroleum fuels759,096,2681,156,130,964+397,034,695+52.3%
Passenger cars363,759,970451,626,613+87,866,643+24.2%
Turbojets and gas turbines18,888,98384,291,010+65,402,027+346.2%
Crude petroleum138,716,980202,663,761+63,946,781+46.1%
Packaged medicines246,432,951308,922,598+62,489,648+25.4%
DeclinedComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
Iron or non-alloy steel108,895,34455,500,535-53,394,809-49.0%
Electric transformers, static converters (e.g....63,247,87243,356,420-19,891,451-31.4%
Ceramic flags and paving, hearth or wall tiles69,423,09251,574,715-17,848,377-25.7%
Coal78,019,67560,451,201-17,568,474-22.5%
Other plastic articles208,849,319192,801,072-16,048,247-7.7%

Countries

GrewComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
United States3,159,091,9903,829,559,601+670,467,611+21.2%
Germany189,197,322287,264,334+98,067,012+51.8%
China1,590,662,2901,680,796,759+90,134,469+5.7%
France70,176,784124,661,143+54,484,359+77.6%
Brazil168,281,336213,630,720+45,349,385+26.9%
DeclinedComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
Italy238,538,483141,179,593-97,358,890-40.8%
United Kingdom90,130,22352,119,698-38,010,526-42.2%
Indonesia52,249,96227,455,347-24,794,614-47.5%
Belgium74,559,02251,500,527-23,058,495-30.9%
Netherlands116,484,82398,940,416-17,544,407-15.1%

What did the Dominican Republic export in July 2026?

By HS chapter

Exports by HS chapter, July 2026
71 Precious stones and metalsUS$240 million
90 Optical and medical instrumUS$205 million
24 TobaccoUS$157 million
85 Electrical equipmentUS$139 million
18 CocoaUS$91.0 million
39 PlasticsUS$69.9 million
30 Pharmaceutical productsUS$51.7 million
61 Knitted apparelUS$37.3 million
HSCategoryValue (US$)Sharevs Jun 2026vs Jul 2025
71Precious stones and metals240,098,16918.0%-36.9%-12.8%
90Optical and medical instruments204,552,86615.3%+10.2%+14.9%
24Tobacco157,095,42611.8%+6.4%+14.6%
85Electrical equipment139,348,38210.4%+4.1%+18.4%
18Cocoa90,977,8866.8%+32.7%-22.4%
39Plastics69,867,6055.2%+5.4%+20.0%
30Pharmaceutical products51,700,6153.9%+10.4%-4.4%
61Knitted apparel37,340,7122.8%-26.2%-32.3%
72Iron and steel32,411,3912.4%+10.9%+37.4%
08Fruit and nuts26,335,2742.0%-11.3%+2.3%

By product (HS4)

HSProductValue (US$)Sharevs Jun 2026vs Jul 2025
7108Gold, unwrought or semi-manufactured200,594,16915.0%-42.2%-16.8%
9018Medical instruments178,564,77713.4%+8.4%+2.9%
8536Electrical switching apparatus102,402,1767.7%+1.5%+20.5%
2402Cigars and cigarettes98,024,3077.3%-4.1%-3.2%
1801Cocoa beans86,733,0686.5%+34.3%-23.7%
2401Unmanufactured tobacco57,174,8034.3%+35.6%+80.0%
3006Pharmaceutical goods (other)45,704,1543.4%+7.7%-8.7%
7113Jewellery of precious metal30,829,0252.3%+11.3%+4.5%
6109T-shirts and vests, knitted25,577,5981.9%-30.9%-38.9%
3926Other plastic articles23,084,4771.7%+17.1%+9.9%

Exports: what went up, what went down

Biggest increases

Exports of cocoa beans (HS 1801) rose US$22.2 million from June 2026, the largest increase of any export product.

HSProductPrior monthThis monthChange%
1801Cocoa beans64,582,42786,733,068+22,150,641+34.3%
2401Unmanufactured tobacco42,178,79457,174,803+14,996,009+35.6%
9018Medical instruments164,657,149178,564,777+13,907,628+8.4%
9021Orthopaedic appliances17,919,10322,445,581+4,526,478+25.3%
3926Other plastic articles19,716,28623,084,477+3,368,191+17.1%

Biggest decreases

The largest export decrease was in gold, unwrought or semi-manufactured (HS 7108), down 42.2% from June 2026.

HSProductPrior monthThis monthChange%
7108Gold, unwrought or semi-manufactured346,873,493200,594,169-146,279,324-42.2%
1701Cane or beet sugar28,106,49612,457,246-15,649,250-55.7%
6109T-shirts and vests, knitted37,017,06625,577,598-11,439,469-30.9%
2603Copper ores and concentrates15,981,5007,395,750-8,585,750-53.7%
2402Cigars and cigarettes102,226,57598,024,307-4,202,268-4.1%

Where did the Dominican Republic's exports go?

Exports by destination, July 2026
United StatesUS$661 million
SwitzerlandUS$188 million
HaitiUS$109 million
Puerto RicoUS$64.2 million
NetherlandsUS$56.8 million
ChinaUS$28.1 million
IndiaUS$16.7 million
CubaUS$16.6 million
DestinationValue (US$)Sharevs Jun 2026vs Jul 2025
United States661,226,23349.5%+0.1%+7.8%
Switzerland188,243,39214.1%+149.0%>+999%
Haiti108,903,4158.2%+8.3%+12.9%
Puerto Rico64,177,7214.8%+5.7%+20.4%
Netherlands56,762,4054.2%+23.4%-1.8%
China28,050,4682.1%-19.7%-12.3%
India16,653,2981.2%+11.0%-91.0%
Cuba16,564,2071.2%+318.7%+86.9%
Belgium13,623,4691.0%+22.6%-70.7%
Malaysia11,542,0090.9%+327.4%>+999%

Customs offices of exit

PortValue (US$)Sharevs Jun 2026vs Jul 2025
Haina Oriental415,270,12631.1%+10.5%+10.6%
Aeropuerto Internacional Jose Francisco Peña Gomez373,558,68428.0%-27.1%+0.5%
Caucedo229,367,78817.2%+2.0%-8.8%
Santo Domingo86,780,1616.5%+7.6%-21.6%
Puerto Plata79,400,8865.9%-5.7%-0.5%

Exports: Which exports grew and declined over the last three months?

May 2026 to Jul 2026 compared with May 2025 to Jul 2025. Items under 0.5% of the three-month total are left out.

Products

GrewComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
Gold, unwrought or semi-manufactured691,383,873800,983,812+109,599,939+15.9%
Unmanufactured tobacco77,842,074137,301,187+59,459,113+76.4%
Orthopaedic appliances6,272,10258,904,798+52,632,696+839.2%
Electrical switching apparatus254,209,569289,381,363+35,171,794+13.8%
Iron or non-alloy steel37,418,22962,192,461+24,774,232+66.2%
DeclinedComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
Cocoa beans322,991,423200,739,797-122,251,626-37.8%
Jewellery of precious metal113,070,59982,769,565-30,301,033-26.8%
T-shirts and vests, knitted120,586,68097,431,358-23,155,322-19.2%
Other woven fabrics of cotton, n.e.c. in chapter 5222,077,4312,742,245-19,335,186-87.6%
Medical instruments515,596,763502,500,833-13,095,930-2.5%

Countries

GrewComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
Canada142,655,761447,999,523+305,343,762+214.0%
Switzerland1,687,551264,277,589+262,590,039>+999%
United States1,880,339,1081,947,370,636+67,031,528+3.6%
Haiti262,114,053314,856,536+52,742,483+20.1%
Puerto Rico158,366,635177,443,122+19,076,488+12.0%
DeclinedComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
India543,952,971103,322,415-440,630,556-81.0%
Belgium117,530,87532,160,734-85,370,140-72.6%
Spain37,068,52923,579,874-13,488,655-36.4%
Costa Rica25,373,29612,084,362-13,288,934-52.4%
United Kingdom28,627,55227,875,772-751,780-2.6%

Top importers in July 2026

11,506 importers received shipments this month. See who they are, what they bought, and from whom in Explorer.

#ImporterValue
1Importer, HS 27 mineral fuels and oils
2Importer, HS 27 mineral fuels and oils
3Importer, HS 27 mineral fuels and oils
4Importer, HS 27 mineral fuels and oils
5Importer, HS 27 mineral fuels and oils
6Importer, HS 27 mineral fuels and oils
7Importer, HS 24 tobacco
8Importer, HS 04 dairy, eggs, and honey

Book a demo to see these importers

Top exporters in July 2026

1,643 exporters shipped goods this month. See who they are, what they sold, and to whom in Explorer.

#ExporterValue
1Exporter, HS 71 precious stones and metals
2Exporter, HS 85 electrical equipment
3Exporter, HS 90 optical and medical instruments
4Exporter, HS 24 tobacco
5Exporter, HS 24 tobacco
6Exporter, HS 90 optical and medical instruments
7Exporter, HS 30 pharmaceutical products
8Exporter, HS 90 optical and medical instruments

Book a demo to see these exporters

12-month trend

MonthImportsExportsBalance
Aug 20252,583,052,7621,186,426,093-1,396,626,669
Sep 20252,827,595,7631,172,185,453-1,655,410,310
Oct 20252,829,876,5101,205,865,846-1,624,010,664
Nov 20252,460,162,9051,080,289,183-1,379,873,722
Dec 20252,805,411,9701,267,970,692-1,537,441,278
Jan 20262,473,278,8881,034,170,872-1,439,108,016
Feb 20262,209,298,3141,182,573,440-1,026,724,873
Mar 20263,151,882,1951,391,307,954-1,760,574,241
Apr 20262,876,409,6471,291,288,443-1,585,121,203
May 20263,014,007,8871,309,609,101-1,704,398,786
Jun 20263,189,518,3401,440,753,853-1,748,764,488
Jul 20263,139,740,6291,336,069,771-1,803,670,858

What looks unusual this month?

These changes may reflect a few large shipments, late records, or a classification change rather than a trend. Check them in the records before quoting them.

  • Imports: HS 1001 (wheat) went from US$595 to US$42.7 million. Treat with caution: jumps this size often reflect a few large transactions or a classification change.
  • Imports: HS 7207 (iron or non-alloy steel) fell to zero from US$42.6 million. This may reflect late records or a classification change.
  • Imports: Electrical equipment (HS 85) reached its highest monthly level since January 2024.
  • Imports: Cereals (HS 10) reached its highest monthly level since January 2024.
  • Imports: Paper and paperboard (HS 48) reached its highest monthly level since January 2024.
  • Imports: Optical and medical instruments (HS 90) reached its highest monthly level since January 2024.
  • Exports: HS 8501 (electric motors and generators (excluding generating sets)) went from US$115,000 to US$1.73 million. Treat with caution: jumps this size often reflect a few large transactions or a classification change.
  • Exports: Optical and medical instruments (HS 90) reached its highest monthly level since January 2024.
  • Exports: Electrical equipment (HS 85) reached its highest monthly level since January 2024.
  • Exports: Footwear (HS 64) reached its highest monthly level since January 2024.
  • Exports: Other textile articles (HS 63) reached its highest monthly level since January 2024.

Dominican Republic trade facts, July 2026

  • In July 2026, the Dominican Republic imported US$3.14 billion of goods, down 1.6% from June 2026 and up 9.4% from July 2025.
  • No product heading was larger than refined petroleum fuels (HS 2710), at US$403 million.
  • The largest increase came from batteries (HS 8507): US$21.8 million more than in June 2026, up 160.6%.
  • Crude petroleum (HS 2709) fell by US$61.4 million from June 2026, more than any other product.
  • The United States was the top source of imports, supplying 42.8% of import value, followed by China at 17.4%.
  • The Dominican Republic recorded a trade deficit of US$1.80 billion in July 2026: exports minus imports.
  • Gold, unwrought or semi-manufactured (HS 7108) was the top export heading, at US$201 million.
  • Exports of cocoa beans (HS 1801) rose US$22.2 million from June 2026, the largest increase of any export product.
  • The largest export decrease was in gold, unwrought or semi-manufactured (HS 7108), down 42.2% from June 2026.
  • The United States was the top destination, taking 49.5% of export value, followed by Switzerland at 14.1%.

Methodology

Dominican Republic customs (DGA) import declarations. Dominican Republic customs (DGA) export declarations, including free-zone exports. Import values are declared CIF values in US dollars. Export values are declared FOB values in US dollars. Categories follow the Harmonized System. Records are customs line items; importers are distinct importers with a record in the month. The latest month may be revised as late records arrive. The period table leaves out a comparison that reaches before January 2024, when the series starts, or that includes a month not used as a base. Year to date is compared with the same months a year earlier. Import values are CIF; export values are FOB. Exports include free-zone exports. All customs regimes in the DGA files are included.

FAQ

Dominican Republic trade, July 2026: frequently asked questions

How much did the Dominican Republic import in July 2026?

The Dominican Republic imported US$3.14 billion (CIF) in July 2026, down 1.6% from June 2026 and up 9.4% from July 2025, according to CargoFax customs records.

How much did the Dominican Republic export in July 2026?

The Dominican Republic exported US$1.34 billion (FOB) in July 2026, down 7.3% from June 2026 and up 1.4% from July 2025, according to CargoFax customs records.

What does the Dominican Republic import?

In July 2026, the Dominican Republic's largest imports were refined petroleum fuels (HS 2710, US$403 million), passenger cars (HS 8703, US$158 million), and natural gas and lpg (HS 2711, US$119 million). The largest HS chapter was mineral fuels and oils, with 19.2% of the total.

What does the Dominican Republic export?

In July 2026, the Dominican Republic's largest exports were gold, unwrought or semi-manufactured (HS 7108, US$201 million), medical instruments (HS 9018, US$179 million), and electrical switching apparatus (HS 8536, US$102 million).

Where does the Dominican Republic import from?

The top origin countries for the Dominican Republic's imports in July 2026 were the United States (42.8%), China (17.4%), and Spain (4.4%), by share of value.

Where does the Dominican Republic export to?

The top destinations for the Dominican Republic's exports in July 2026 were the United States (49.5%), Switzerland (14.1%), and Haiti (8.2%).

What is the Dominican Republic's trade balance?

The Dominican Republic recorded a trade deficit of US$1.80 billion in July 2026: exports of US$1.34 billion against imports of US$3.14 billion.

Are the Dominican Republic's imports going up or down?

The Dominican Republic's imports are rising. From May 2026 to July 2026, they totaled US$9.34 billion, up 12.0% from the same months last year. Year to date, the Dominican Republic's imports are up 7.6% from the same period of 2025.

What are the Dominican Republic's main ports of entry?

In July 2026, the Dominican Republic's main points of entry were Haina Oriental with 40.5%, Caucedo with 32.7%, and Aeropuerto Internacional Jose Francisco Peña Gomez with 10.7% of imports.

How many companies import into the Dominican Republic?

11,506 distinct importers and 1,643 distinct exporters appear in the Dominican Republic's customs records for July 2026. Their names are available to subscribers in Atlas Explorer.

Where can I get the Dominican Republic import and export data?

CargoFax publishes this Dominican Republic trade report free every month. The Dominican Republic customs records behind it, with company names, HS codes, countries, and ports, are searchable in Atlas Explorer and available in bulk through Files.

Get started

Get the full records

Search every the Dominican Republic shipment by importer, product, and origin in Atlas.