Monthly trade report

Dominican Republic trade: June 2026

The Dominican Republic imported US$3.19 billion of goods in June 2026, up 5.8% from May 2026 and up 18.2% from June 2025, according to Dominican Republic customs (DGA) data compiled by CargoFax.

Monthly imports and exports, last 12 months (US$)
JulAugSepOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJun

ImportsExports

Imports, June 2026
US$3.19 billion
Exports, June 2026
US$1.44 billion
Trade balance, June 2026
-US$1.75 billion

June exports reached US$1.44 billion as gold rose 36.8%

At US$1.44 billion (FOB), Dominican exports in June 2026 were the highest of any month since January 2024, when this series begins: up 10.0% from May and 18.0% from June 2025. Gold (HS 7108) accounted for most of the gain, rising 36.8% to US$347 million. Electrical switching apparatus (HS 8536) rose 17.1% to US$101 million, also a high since January 2024, and cocoa beans (HS 1801) rose for a third month, to US$64.6 million. Canada took US$264 million, 18.3% of the total, and Switzerland appeared among the top destinations at US$75.6 million after almost nothing in May.

Imports also set a high for the period, at US$3.19 billion (CIF), up 5.8% from May and 18.2% from a year earlier. Refined fuels (HS 2710) reached US$390 million, the highest since January 2024 and 89.3% above June 2025. Crude petroleum (HS 2709) rose 69.8% to US$102 million and passenger cars (HS 8703) rose 14.8% to US$157 million. Imports from China, at US$632 million, were the highest since January 2024.

For the second quarter, imports totaled US$9.08 billion, up 11.3% from a year earlier, and exports US$4.04 billion, up 12.9%. In the first half, exports grew 16.0% and imports 7.3%.

What the data shows: June closed the first half with both flows at new monthly peaks for the series, with fuels and gold carrying much of the value. The data shows where exports went, not why Canada and Switzerland gained ground.

Subscribers search all 575,135 records behind this report in Atlas, with company names. Book a demo

Month at a glance

MetricJune 2026May 2026ChangeJune 2025Change
Import value (US$, CIF)3,189,518,3403,014,007,887+5.8%2,699,181,962+18.2%
Export value (US$, FOB)1,440,753,8531,309,609,101+10.0%1,220,574,677+18.0%
Trade balance (exports minus imports, US$)-1,748,764,488-1,704,398,786-1,478,607,285
Import weight (tonnes)2,156,3411,714,405+25.8%2,098,665+2.7%
Export weight (tonnes)555,793504,143+10.2%400,960+38.6%
Import records540,231508,566+6.2%493,524+9.5%
Export records34,90435,321-1.2%31,720+10.0%
Importers11,11711,512-3.4%11,097+0.2%
Exporters1,6061,639-2.0%1,548+3.7%

How does the month compare with the last three months, the quarter, and the year?

PeriodTotalPrior periodvs prior periodSame period last yearvs same period last year
Imports
Last 3 months
Apr – Jun '26
9,079,935,8747,834,459,397
Jan – Mar '26
+15.9%8,159,230,304+11.3%
Imports
Quarter to date
Apr – Jun '26
9,079,935,8747,834,459,397
Jan – Mar '26
+15.9%8,159,230,304+11.3%
Imports
Year to date
Jan – Jun '26
16,914,395,27115,766,640,885
Jan – Jun '25
+7.3%15,766,640,885+7.3%
Exports
Last 3 months
Apr – Jun '26
4,041,651,3973,608,052,266
Jan – Mar '26
+12.0%3,579,097,094+12.9%
Exports
Quarter to date
Apr – Jun '26
4,041,651,3973,608,052,266
Jan – Mar '26
+12.0%3,579,097,094+12.9%
Exports
Year to date
Jan – Jun '26
7,649,703,6636,591,732,399
Jan – Jun '25
+16.0%6,591,732,399+16.0%

Imports: What did the Dominican Republic import in June 2026?

By HS chapter

Imports by HS chapter, June 2026
27 Mineral fuels and oilsUS$671 million
84 Machinery and computersUS$288 million
87 Vehicles and partsUS$269 million
39 PlasticsUS$229 million
85 Electrical equipmentUS$207 million
30 Pharmaceutical productsUS$109 million
72 Iron and steelUS$88.3 million
48 Paper and paperboardUS$70.2 million
HSCategoryValue (US$)Sharevs May 2026vs Jun 2025
27Mineral fuels and oils671,148,64821.0%+23.7%+56.6%
84Machinery and computers287,560,1599.0%-14.4%+13.4%
87Vehicles and parts268,954,5228.4%+16.0%+22.0%
39Plastics228,831,8107.2%+10.8%+15.6%
85Electrical equipment207,341,5626.5%+6.6%-6.9%
30Pharmaceutical products108,511,1993.4%-16.9%+23.3%
72Iron and steel88,286,8082.8%+16.8%-28.4%
48Paper and paperboard70,215,3092.2%-3.5%-0.7%
02Meat61,377,5531.9%-12.8%+34.3%
73Iron and steel articles59,738,9381.9%-7.1%-10.7%

By product (HS4)

HSProductValue (US$)Sharevs May 2026vs Jun 2025
2710Refined petroleum fuels390,412,71912.2%+7.6%+89.3%
8703Passenger cars156,888,5514.9%+14.8%+23.9%
2711Natural gas and LPG126,382,9424.0%+20.2%-10.6%
2709Crude petroleum102,007,7533.2%+69.8%+178.9%
3004Packaged medicines91,041,4822.9%-23.6%+20.7%
3926Other plastic articles65,530,2042.1%+1.4%-7.0%
8704Trucks and pickups49,220,8381.5%+0.6%+13.2%
7113Jewellery of precious metal46,169,6081.4%+9.9%+49.5%
7207Iron or non-alloy steel42,610,9941.3%+230.6%-45.2%
1005Maize37,286,8421.2%+56.1%+25.1%

Imports: what went up, what went down

Biggest increases

Crude petroleum (HS 2709) rose US$41.9 million from May 2026, the largest increase of any product, to US$102 million.

HSProductPrior monthThis monthChange%
2709Crude petroleum60,061,547102,007,753+41,946,206+69.8%
7207Iron or non-alloy steel12,889,54042,610,994+29,721,454+230.6%
2710Refined petroleum fuels362,765,390390,412,719+27,647,329+7.6%
2711Natural gas and LPG105,122,362126,382,942+21,260,580+20.2%
8703Passenger cars136,664,360156,888,551+20,224,190+14.8%

Biggest decreases

The largest decrease was in turbojets and gas turbines (HS 8411), down 74.8% from May 2026.

HSProductPrior monthThis monthChange%
8411Turbojets and gas turbines64,035,71516,144,158-47,891,557-74.8%
1001Wheat42,362,402595-42,361,806-100.0%
3004Packaged medicines119,142,78491,041,482-28,101,303-23.6%
8406Turbines34,449,2768,105,403-26,343,873-76.5%
2401Unmanufactured tobacco44,908,86925,748,172-19,160,697-42.7%

Where did the Dominican Republic's imports come from?

Imports by origin, June 2026
United StatesUS$1.30 billion
ChinaUS$632 million
SpainUS$141 million
MexicoUS$107 million
BrazilUS$61.3 million
ColombiaUS$60.5 million
JapanUS$60.1 million
Other originsUS$59.2 million
OriginValue (US$)Sharevs May 2026vs Jun 2025
United States1,295,793,25740.6%+9.0%+32.8%
China632,110,31819.8%+26.1%+9.2%
Spain141,010,9964.4%+17.0%+19.3%
Mexico106,867,9663.4%+23.4%+16.9%
Brazil61,310,4581.9%-8.7%-7.9%
Colombia60,473,8971.9%+18.1%-7.3%
Japan60,083,6201.9%+7.7%+15.4%
Other origins59,192,2651.9%+10.8%+62.0%
Germany57,004,2061.8%-65.7%+2.6%
Italy49,940,5271.6%+14.7%-19.0%

Ports of entry

PortValue (US$)Sharevs May 2026vs Jun 2025
Haina Oriental1,196,325,88737.5%+11.3%+20.6%
Caucedo1,145,841,60335.9%+11.3%+12.8%
Aeropuerto Internacional Jose Francisco Peña Gomez331,822,94310.4%-1.8%+23.0%
Santo Domingo226,350,7107.1%+16.6%+16.5%
Puerto La Cana107,423,8953.4%+35.4%+55.3%

Imports: Which imports grew and declined over the last three months?

Apr 2026 to Jun 2026 compared with Apr 2025 to Jun 2025. Items under 0.5% of the three-month total are left out.

Products

GrewComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
Refined petroleum fuels755,529,4461,127,413,500+371,884,054+49.2%
Crude petroleum70,859,676269,677,090+198,817,415+280.6%
Turbojets and gas turbines13,585,96580,555,220+66,969,255+492.9%
Packaged medicines230,941,238276,318,591+45,377,353+19.6%
Orthopaedic appliances12,488,86655,338,455+42,849,589+343.1%
DeclinedComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
Natural gas and LPG371,186,177332,522,679-38,663,497-10.4%
Electric transformers, static converters (e.g....62,861,64234,535,078-28,326,565-45.1%
Iron or non-alloy steel132,450,844108,636,538-23,814,306-18.0%
Coal72,524,22053,725,524-18,798,695-25.9%
Air conditioning machines58,854,49941,358,636-17,495,863-29.7%

Countries

GrewComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
United States3,141,301,7993,802,668,804+661,367,005+21.1%
Germany167,021,616272,850,700+105,829,084+63.4%
China1,531,969,4311,606,202,082+74,232,651+4.8%
France62,976,402115,237,004+52,260,602+83.0%
Canada52,664,49482,144,828+29,480,334+56.0%
DeclinedComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
Italy230,824,154137,769,670-93,054,484-40.3%
United Kingdom91,782,64349,934,179-41,848,464-45.6%
Indonesia54,879,22225,505,907-29,373,315-53.5%
Sweden45,569,81620,852,394-24,717,422-54.2%
Colombia172,919,484150,100,669-22,818,815-13.2%

What did the Dominican Republic export in June 2026?

By HS chapter

Exports by HS chapter, June 2026
71 Precious stones and metalsUS$380 million
90 Optical and medical instrumUS$186 million
24 TobaccoUS$148 million
85 Electrical equipmentUS$134 million
18 CocoaUS$68.6 million
39 PlasticsUS$66.3 million
61 Knitted apparelUS$50.6 million
30 Pharmaceutical productsUS$46.8 million
HSCategoryValue (US$)Sharevs May 2026vs Jun 2025
71Precious stones and metals380,215,69026.4%+34.5%+64.0%
90Optical and medical instruments185,690,90112.9%+1.7%+4.0%
24Tobacco147,669,48110.2%+5.2%+33.4%
85Electrical equipment133,881,2579.3%+15.4%+13.9%
18Cocoa68,556,4174.8%+31.6%-43.4%
39Plastics66,287,3624.6%-4.2%+6.1%
61Knitted apparel50,606,7793.5%+6.1%-4.2%
30Pharmaceutical products46,844,2103.3%-20.7%+13.7%
17Sugars30,406,4092.1%-6.8%+76.6%
08Fruit and nuts29,683,0022.1%+8.6%+7.3%

By product (HS4)

HSProductValue (US$)Sharevs May 2026vs Jun 2025
7108Gold, unwrought or semi-manufactured346,873,49324.1%+36.8%+81.4%
9018Medical instruments164,657,14911.4%+3.4%-4.9%
2402Cigars and cigarettes102,226,5757.1%+3.0%+19.3%
8536Electrical switching apparatus100,871,2567.0%+17.1%+25.5%
1801Cocoa beans64,582,4274.5%+30.7%-44.2%
3006Pharmaceutical goods (other)42,443,2442.9%-21.0%+11.5%
2401Unmanufactured tobacco42,178,7942.9%+11.2%+104.1%
6109T-shirts and vests, knitted37,017,0662.6%+6.3%-8.1%
1701Cane or beet sugar28,106,4962.0%+25.8%+111.4%
7113Jewellery of precious metal27,692,7791.9%+14.2%-19.8%

Exports: what went up, what went down

Biggest increases

The largest export increase came from gold, unwrought or semi-manufactured (HS 7108): US$93.4 million more than in May 2026.

HSProductPrior monthThis monthChange%
7108Gold, unwrought or semi-manufactured253,516,150346,873,493+93,357,343+36.8%
1801Cocoa beans49,424,30264,582,427+15,158,125+30.7%
8536Electrical switching apparatus86,107,931100,871,256+14,763,325+17.1%
2603Copper ores and concentrates8,543,50015,981,500+7,438,000+87.1%
1701Cane or beet sugar22,341,31928,106,496+5,765,177+25.8%

Biggest decreases

Exports of pharmaceutical goods (other) (HS 3006) had the largest decline, US$11.3 million less than in May 2026.

HSProductPrior monthThis monthChange%
3006Pharmaceutical goods (other)53,726,74642,443,244-11,283,502-21.0%
2710Refined petroleum fuels13,918,7323,554,854-10,363,877-74.5%
1703Molasses9,502,5711,769,727-7,732,844-81.4%
7214Iron or non-alloy steel23,801,70717,667,210-6,134,497-25.8%
2523Portland cement, aluminous cement (ciment fondu), slag...14,173,39610,859,028-3,314,368-23.4%

Where did the Dominican Republic's exports go?

Exports by destination, June 2026
United StatesUS$661 million
CanadaUS$264 million
HaitiUS$101 million
SwitzerlandUS$75.6 million
Puerto RicoUS$60.7 million
NetherlandsUS$46.0 million
ChinaUS$34.9 million
IndiaUS$15.0 million
DestinationValue (US$)Sharevs May 2026vs Jun 2025
United States660,655,45645.9%+5.6%+8.1%
Canada263,540,68118.3%+47.8%+211.2%
Haiti100,553,6147.0%-4.6%+18.9%
Switzerland75,613,7035.2%>+999%>+999%
Puerto Rico60,745,5374.2%+15.7%+23.2%
Netherlands45,987,6653.2%+22.5%+15.6%
China34,934,3372.4%+3.8%+42.5%
India15,003,3631.0%-79.1%-85.8%
Germany14,149,6671.0%-18.3%+15.6%
Japan11,179,7640.8%+93.1%+15.4%

Customs offices of exit

PortValue (US$)Sharevs May 2026vs Jun 2025
Aeropuerto Internacional Jose Francisco Peña Gomez512,677,33135.6%+26.1%+49.4%
Haina Oriental375,870,36326.1%-2.1%+5.7%
Caucedo224,812,94015.6%+15.4%+1.6%
Puerto Plata84,242,5535.8%+3.0%+20.2%
Santo Domingo80,644,0855.6%+3.3%-24.8%

Exports: Which exports grew and declined over the last three months?

Apr 2026 to Jun 2026 compared with Apr 2025 to Jun 2025. Items under 0.5% of the three-month total are left out.

Products

GrewComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
Gold, unwrought or semi-manufactured563,943,911903,179,707+339,235,797+60.2%
Unmanufactured tobacco66,279,775126,390,834+60,111,058+90.7%
Orthopaedic appliances7,348,10360,235,295+52,887,192+719.7%
Electrical switching apparatus239,001,609274,591,990+35,590,381+14.9%
Cigars and cigarettes264,363,503297,009,373+32,645,870+12.3%
DeclinedComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
Cocoa beans257,508,358141,050,109-116,458,249-45.2%
Medical instruments522,411,616463,305,887-59,105,729-11.3%
Jewellery of precious metal121,697,23979,501,754-42,195,485-34.7%
Other woven fabrics of cotton, n.e.c. in chapter 5222,525,3024,351,821-18,173,481-80.7%
T-shirts and vests, knitted115,524,069100,832,324-14,691,744-12.7%

Countries

GrewComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
Canada134,939,984665,310,130+530,370,147+393.0%
Switzerland1,428,26076,780,011+75,351,752>+999%
Haiti241,628,758300,899,726+59,270,968+24.5%
China82,193,514116,618,692+34,425,178+41.9%
United States1,840,865,3351,869,373,535+28,508,200+1.5%
DeclinedComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
India436,216,575156,026,955-280,189,619-64.2%
Belgium85,195,63828,464,985-56,730,653-66.6%
South Korea25,165,5677,579,388-17,586,179-69.9%
Spain35,788,80220,716,352-15,072,450-42.1%
Costa Rica23,811,33310,454,819-13,356,514-56.1%

Top importers in June 2026

11,117 importers received shipments this month. See who they are, what they bought, and from whom in Explorer.

#ImporterValue
1Importer, HS 27 mineral fuels and oils
2Importer, HS 27 mineral fuels and oils
3Importer, HS 27 mineral fuels and oils
4Importer, HS 27 mineral fuels and oils
5Importer, HS 27 mineral fuels and oils
6Importer, HS 27 mineral fuels and oils
7Importer, HS 24 tobacco
8Importer, HS 85 electrical equipment

Book a demo to see these importers

Top exporters in June 2026

1,606 exporters shipped goods this month. See who they are, what they sold, and to whom in Explorer.

#ExporterValue
1Exporter, HS 71 precious stones and metals
2Exporter, HS 85 electrical equipment
3Exporter, HS 90 optical and medical instruments
4Exporter, HS 24 tobacco
5Exporter, HS 90 optical and medical instruments
6Exporter, HS 24 tobacco
7Exporter, HS 30 pharmaceutical products
8Exporter, HS 17 sugars

Book a demo to see these exporters

12-month trend

MonthImportsExportsBalance
Jul 20252,869,949,0871,317,139,834-1,552,809,253
Aug 20252,583,052,7621,186,426,093-1,396,626,669
Sep 20252,827,595,7631,172,185,453-1,655,410,310
Oct 20252,829,876,5101,205,865,846-1,624,010,664
Nov 20252,460,162,9051,080,289,183-1,379,873,722
Dec 20252,805,411,9701,267,970,692-1,537,441,278
Jan 20262,473,278,8881,034,170,872-1,439,108,016
Feb 20262,209,298,3141,182,573,440-1,026,724,873
Mar 20263,151,882,1951,391,307,954-1,760,574,241
Apr 20262,876,409,6471,291,288,443-1,585,121,203
May 20263,014,007,8871,309,609,101-1,704,398,786
Jun 20263,189,518,3401,440,753,853-1,748,764,488

What looks unusual this month?

These changes may reflect a few large shipments, late records, or a classification change rather than a trend. Check them in the records before quoting them.

  • Imports: HS 7207 (iron or non-alloy steel) went from US$12.9 million to US$42.6 million. Treat with caution: jumps this size often reflect a few large transactions or a classification change.
  • Imports: HS 2713 (petroleum coke, petroleum bitumen) went from US$721,000 to US$14.7 million. Treat with caution: jumps this size often reflect a few large transactions or a classification change.
  • Imports: HS 2304 (soybean meal) went from US$4.42 million to US$13.5 million. Treat with caution: jumps this size often reflect a few large transactions or a classification change.
  • Imports: HS 2715 (bituminous mixtures based on natural asphalt) went from US$89,600 to US$13.1 million. Treat with caution: jumps this size often reflect a few large transactions or a classification change.
  • Imports: HS 1701 (cane or beet sugar) went from US$972,000 to US$11.0 million. Treat with caution: jumps this size often reflect a few large transactions or a classification change.
  • Imports: Mineral fuels and oils (HS 27) reached its highest monthly level since January 2024.
  • Imports: Vehicles and parts (HS 87) reached its highest monthly level since January 2024.
  • Imports: Plastics (HS 39) reached its highest monthly level since January 2024.
  • Imports: Fertilizers (HS 31) reached its highest monthly level since January 2024.
  • Exports: HS 8451 (machinery (not of heading no. 8450) for washing,...) went from US$9,480 to US$1.68 million. Treat with caution: jumps this size often reflect a few large transactions or a classification change.
  • Exports: Fruit and nuts (HS 08) reached its highest monthly level since January 2024.
  • Exports: Beverages (HS 22) reached its highest monthly level since January 2024.
  • Exports: Electrical switching apparatus (HS 8536) reached its highest monthly level since January 2024.
  • Exports: Plastic packaging (HS 3923) reached its highest monthly level since January 2024.
  • Exports: Marble, travertine, ecaussine and other calcareous stone (HS 2515) appeared at US$1.07 million after no records in the previous six months.

Dominican Republic trade facts, June 2026

  • The Dominican Republic imported US$3.19 billion of goods in June 2026, up 5.8% from May 2026 and up 18.2% from June 2025.
  • Refined petroleum fuels (HS 2710) was the top product heading, at US$390 million.
  • Crude petroleum (HS 2709) rose US$41.9 million from May 2026, the largest increase of any product, to US$102 million.
  • The largest decrease was in turbojets and gas turbines (HS 8411), down 74.8% from May 2026.
  • The leading origin was the United States, with 40.6% of import value, ahead of China (19.8%).
  • The Dominican Republic recorded a trade deficit of US$1.75 billion in June 2026: exports minus imports.
  • The largest single export product was gold, unwrought or semi-manufactured (HS 7108) at US$347 million.
  • The largest export increase came from gold, unwrought or semi-manufactured (HS 7108): US$93.4 million more than in May 2026.
  • Exports of pharmaceutical goods (other) (HS 3006) had the largest decline, US$11.3 million less than in May 2026.
  • The leading destination was the United States, with 45.9% of export value, ahead of Canada (18.3%).

Methodology

Dominican Republic customs (DGA) import declarations. Dominican Republic customs (DGA) export declarations, including free-zone exports. Import values are declared CIF values in US dollars. Export values are declared FOB values in US dollars. Categories follow the Harmonized System. Records are customs line items; importers are distinct importers with a record in the month. The latest month may be revised as late records arrive. The period table leaves out a comparison that reaches before January 2024, when the series starts, or that includes a month not used as a base. Year to date is compared with the same months a year earlier. Import values are CIF; export values are FOB. Exports include free-zone exports. All customs regimes in the DGA files are included.

FAQ

Dominican Republic trade, June 2026: frequently asked questions

How much did the Dominican Republic import in June 2026?

The Dominican Republic imported US$3.19 billion (CIF) in June 2026, up 5.8% from May 2026 and up 18.2% from June 2025, according to CargoFax customs records.

How much did the Dominican Republic export in June 2026?

The Dominican Republic exported US$1.44 billion (FOB) in June 2026, up 10.0% from May 2026 and up 18.0% from June 2025, according to CargoFax customs records.

What does the Dominican Republic import?

In June 2026, the Dominican Republic's largest imports were refined petroleum fuels (HS 2710, US$390 million), passenger cars (HS 8703, US$157 million), and natural gas and lpg (HS 2711, US$126 million). The largest HS chapter was mineral fuels and oils, with 21.0% of the total.

What does the Dominican Republic export?

In June 2026, the Dominican Republic's largest exports were gold, unwrought or semi-manufactured (HS 7108, US$347 million), medical instruments (HS 9018, US$165 million), and cigars and cigarettes (HS 2402, US$102 million).

Where does the Dominican Republic import from?

The top origin countries for the Dominican Republic's imports in June 2026 were the United States (40.6%), China (19.8%), and Spain (4.4%), by share of value.

Where does the Dominican Republic export to?

The top destinations for the Dominican Republic's exports in June 2026 were the United States (45.9%), Canada (18.3%), and Haiti (7.0%).

What is the Dominican Republic's trade balance?

The Dominican Republic recorded a trade deficit of US$1.75 billion in June 2026: exports of US$1.44 billion against imports of US$3.19 billion.

Are the Dominican Republic's imports going up or down?

The Dominican Republic's imports are rising. From April 2026 to June 2026, they totaled US$9.08 billion, up 11.3% from the same months last year. Year to date, the Dominican Republic's imports are up 7.3% from the same period of 2025.

What are the Dominican Republic's main ports of entry?

In June 2026, the Dominican Republic's main points of entry were Haina Oriental with 37.5%, Caucedo with 35.9%, and Aeropuerto Internacional Jose Francisco Peña Gomez with 10.4% of imports.

How many companies import into the Dominican Republic?

11,117 distinct importers and 1,606 distinct exporters appear in the Dominican Republic's customs records for June 2026. Their names are available to subscribers in Atlas Explorer.

Where can I get the Dominican Republic import and export data?

CargoFax publishes this Dominican Republic trade report free every month. The Dominican Republic customs records behind it, with company names, HS codes, countries, and ports, are searchable in Atlas Explorer and available in bulk through Files.

Get started

Get the full records

Search every the Dominican Republic shipment by importer, product, and origin in Atlas.