Monthly trade report

Dominican Republic trade: May 2026

Imports into the Dominican Republic totaled US$3.01 billion in May 2026, up 4.8% from April 2026 and up 8.8% from May 2025, according to Dominican Republic customs (DGA) data compiled by CargoFax.

Monthly imports and exports, last 12 months (US$)
JunJulAugSepOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMay

ImportsExports

Imports, May 2026
US$3.01 billion
Exports, May 2026
US$1.31 billion
Trade balance, May 2026
-US$1.70 billion

Medicine imports rose 80.2% while exports held level with a year earlier

Packaged medicines (HS 3004) were the clearest import mover in May 2026, rising 80.2% from April to US$119 million, the highest monthly level since January 2024, when this series begins. Total imports edged up 4.8% to US$3.01 billion (CIF), 8.8% above May 2025. Refined fuels (HS 2710) stayed the largest product at US$363 million, down 3.1%, and crude petroleum (HS 2709) fell 44.2% to US$60.1 million. Purchases from the United States fell 9.8% to US$1.19 billion, or 39.4% of the total.

Exports were steady: US$1.31 billion (FOB), up 1.4% from April and unchanged from May 2025. Gold (HS 7108) fell 16.3% to US$254 million. Cocoa beans (HS 1801) rose 82.8% to US$49.4 million, though that was still 47.1% below a year earlier. Other pharmaceutical goods (HS 3006) reached US$53.7 million, the highest since January 2024. Shipments to Canada fell 20.2% to US$178 million, ending a three-month rise, while Haiti took US$105 million, up 30.0% from a year earlier.

The three months to May were stronger on both sides: imports totaled US$9.04 billion, up 10.6% from the same months of 2025, and exports US$3.99 billion, up 13.9%.

What the data shows: May was a month of small totals changes and larger product shifts, with medicines up on the import side and gold and Canada lower on the export side. The data does not show whether the medicine purchases will repeat.

Subscribers search all 543,887 records behind this report in Atlas, with company names. Book a demo

Month at a glance

MetricMay 2026April 2026ChangeMay 2025Change
Import value (US$, CIF)3,014,007,8872,876,409,647+4.8%2,770,147,410+8.8%
Export value (US$, FOB)1,309,609,1011,291,288,443+1.4%1,309,930,235-0.0%
Trade balance (exports minus imports, US$)-1,704,398,786-1,585,121,203-1,460,217,175
Import weight (tonnes)1,714,4051,911,212-10.3%2,243,197-23.6%
Export weight (tonnes)504,143486,978+3.5%446,234+13.0%
Import records508,566502,488+1.2%515,936-1.4%
Export records35,32133,989+3.9%34,639+2.0%
Importers11,51211,777-2.3%10,883+5.8%
Exporters1,6391,602+2.3%1,661-1.3%

How does the month compare with the last three months, the quarter, and the year?

PeriodTotalPrior periodvs prior periodSame period last yearvs same period last year
Imports
Last 3 months
Mar – May '26
9,042,299,7297,487,989,171
Dec '25 – Feb '26
+20.8%8,176,276,378+10.6%
Imports
Quarter to date
Apr – May '26
5,890,417,5344,682,577,201
Jan – Feb '26
+25.8%5,460,048,342+7.9%
Imports
Year to date
Jan – May '26
13,724,876,93013,067,458,923
Jan – May '25
+5.0%13,067,458,923+5.0%
Exports
Last 3 months
Mar – May '26
3,992,205,4983,484,715,004
Dec '25 – Feb '26
+14.6%3,504,927,959+13.9%
Exports
Quarter to date
Apr – May '26
2,600,897,5442,216,744,312
Jan – Feb '26
+17.3%2,358,522,417+10.3%
Exports
Year to date
Jan – May '26
6,208,949,8105,371,157,722
Jan – May '25
+15.6%5,371,157,722+15.6%

Imports: What did the Dominican Republic import in May 2026?

By HS chapter

Imports by HS chapter, May 2026
27 Mineral fuels and oilsUS$543 million
84 Machinery and computersUS$336 million
87 Vehicles and partsUS$232 million
39 PlasticsUS$207 million
85 Electrical equipmentUS$195 million
30 Pharmaceutical productsUS$131 million
72 Iron and steelUS$75.6 million
48 Paper and paperboardUS$72.7 million
HSCategoryValue (US$)Sharevs Apr 2026vs May 2025
27Mineral fuels and oils542,502,38218.0%-12.0%+26.1%
84Machinery and computers336,089,53711.2%+33.4%+41.5%
87Vehicles and parts231,955,6897.7%+6.6%+5.3%
39Plastics206,570,2806.9%+8.4%-3.0%
85Electrical equipment194,582,8876.5%+1.6%-1.3%
30Pharmaceutical products130,615,3354.3%+63.3%+36.9%
72Iron and steel75,617,0352.5%-14.4%+0.0%
48Paper and paperboard72,736,6242.4%+14.5%-0.9%
02Meat70,419,1392.3%-5.3%+27.5%
10Cereals67,454,2002.2%+12.8%-5.4%

By product (HS4)

HSProductValue (US$)Sharevs Apr 2026vs May 2025
2710Refined petroleum fuels362,765,39012.0%-3.1%+34.9%
8703Passenger cars136,664,3604.5%+6.4%+10.3%
3004Packaged medicines119,142,7844.0%+80.2%+48.5%
2711Natural gas and LPG105,122,3623.5%+4.1%+2.6%
3926Other plastic articles64,614,5192.1%+4.9%-3.0%
8411Turbojets and gas turbines64,035,7152.1%>+999%>+999%
2709Crude petroleum60,061,5472.0%-44.2%+75.2%
8704Trucks and pickups48,948,8101.6%+10.6%+4.9%
2401Unmanufactured tobacco44,908,8691.5%+56.8%+57.6%
1001Wheat42,362,4021.4%+218.1%+77.5%

Imports: what went up, what went down

Biggest increases

Packaged medicines (HS 3004) added US$53.0 million compared with April 2026, more than any other product heading.

HSProductPrior monthThis monthChange%
8411Turbojets and gas turbines375,34864,035,715+63,660,367>+999%
3004Packaged medicines66,134,326119,142,784+53,008,459+80.2%
8406Turbines16,62234,449,276+34,432,654>+999%
1001Wheat13,317,69842,362,402+29,044,704+218.1%
2401Unmanufactured tobacco28,638,99344,908,869+16,269,876+56.8%

Biggest decreases

Crude petroleum (HS 2709) had the largest decline, US$47.5 million less than in April 2026.

HSProductPrior monthThis monthChange%
2709Crude petroleum107,607,79060,061,547-47,546,243-44.2%
7207Iron or non-alloy steel53,136,00312,889,540-40,246,463-75.7%
1005Maize45,647,64523,892,452-21,755,193-47.7%
8471Computers25,764,02212,894,739-12,869,283-50.0%
2710Refined petroleum fuels374,235,391362,765,390-11,470,000-3.1%

Where did the Dominican Republic's imports come from?

Imports by origin, May 2026
United StatesUS$1.19 billion
ChinaUS$501 million
GermanyUS$166 million
SpainUS$121 million
MexicoUS$86.6 million
BrazilUS$67.2 million
JapanUS$55.8 million
Other originsUS$53.4 million
OriginValue (US$)Sharevs Apr 2026vs May 2025
United States1,188,561,08439.4%-9.8%+9.4%
China501,100,33016.6%+5.9%+5.6%
Germany166,332,1075.5%+235.9%+152.0%
Spain120,502,7944.0%-4.2%-12.4%
Mexico86,599,5342.9%-26.6%-21.6%
Brazil67,152,0262.2%+15.0%+33.0%
Japan55,802,3761.9%+46.2%+5.4%
Other origins53,422,8121.8%+200.7%+31.0%
Colombia51,193,4611.7%+33.2%+2.0%
France50,258,6911.7%+48.8%+128.5%

Ports of entry

PortValue (US$)Sharevs Apr 2026vs May 2025
Haina Oriental1,074,585,46335.7%-7.0%+2.0%
Caucedo1,029,622,23234.2%+6.2%+0.2%
Aeropuerto Internacional Jose Francisco Peña Gomez338,006,03311.2%+16.0%+14.9%
Santo Domingo194,087,8576.4%+3.8%+7.6%
Manzanillo117,140,9013.9%+283.3%>+999%

Imports: Which imports grew and declined over the last three months?

Mar 2026 to May 2026 compared with Mar 2025 to May 2025. Items under 0.5% of the three-month total are left out.

Products

GrewComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
Refined petroleum fuels789,827,6251,078,027,451+288,199,826+36.5%
Crude petroleum69,319,360257,949,996+188,630,636+272.1%
Turbojets and gas turbines7,876,34666,358,919+58,482,573+742.5%
Meat of swine70,855,128112,707,865+41,852,737+59.1%
Orthopaedic appliances15,696,48351,750,029+36,053,546+229.7%
DeclinedComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
Gold, unwrought or semi-manufactured46,268,5912,647,584-43,621,007-94.3%
Natural gas and LPG359,741,722335,830,274-23,911,448-6.6%
Air conditioning machines54,019,10832,390,178-21,628,930-40.0%
Phones and network equipment109,419,08992,669,974-16,749,115-15.3%
Electric transformers, static converters (e.g....54,808,94939,425,125-15,383,825-28.1%

Countries

GrewComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
United States3,285,304,6303,896,564,634+611,260,005+18.6%
China1,401,570,2551,564,347,392+162,777,136+11.6%
Germany170,960,233273,512,205+102,551,972+60.0%
Spain348,862,971404,433,082+55,570,111+15.9%
France70,068,875116,485,286+46,416,412+66.2%
DeclinedComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
Italy237,015,534151,888,544-85,126,990-35.9%
United Kingdom92,035,26455,271,942-36,763,322-39.9%
Netherlands118,834,63386,340,777-32,493,856-27.3%
Japan166,377,469147,170,352-19,207,117-11.5%
Vietnam86,035,81771,628,128-14,407,689-16.7%

What did the Dominican Republic export in May 2026?

By HS chapter

Exports by HS chapter, May 2026
71 Precious stones and metalsUS$283 million
90 Optical and medical instrumUS$183 million
24 TobaccoUS$140 million
85 Electrical equipmentUS$116 million
39 PlasticsUS$69.2 million
30 Pharmaceutical productsUS$59.1 million
18 CocoaUS$52.1 million
61 Knitted apparelUS$47.7 million
HSCategoryValue (US$)Sharevs Apr 2026vs May 2025
71Precious stones and metals282,758,71921.6%-15.4%-9.2%
90Optical and medical instruments182,671,82113.9%+10.2%+3.9%
24Tobacco140,359,41110.7%-3.4%+16.4%
85Electrical equipment115,966,2368.9%+2.4%-7.1%
39Plastics69,225,9895.3%+19.4%+18.4%
30Pharmaceutical products59,065,1114.5%+13.8%+39.2%
18Cocoa52,075,3264.0%+74.3%-46.3%
61Knitted apparel47,678,0473.6%+13.1%-7.5%
72Iron and steel34,196,3052.6%-9.1%+80.2%
17Sugars32,616,4222.5%+45.9%+17.3%

By product (HS4)

HSProductValue (US$)Sharevs Apr 2026vs May 2025
7108Gold, unwrought or semi-manufactured253,516,15019.4%-16.3%-2.1%
9018Medical instruments159,278,90712.2%+14.3%-5.7%
2402Cigars and cigarettes99,207,0827.6%+3.8%+8.9%
8536Electrical switching apparatus86,107,9316.6%-1.7%-3.1%
3006Pharmaceutical goods (other)53,726,7464.1%+12.4%+38.3%
1801Cocoa beans49,424,3023.8%+82.8%-47.1%
2401Unmanufactured tobacco37,947,5902.9%-18.0%+49.4%
6109T-shirts and vests, knitted34,836,6932.7%+20.2%-9.3%
7113Jewellery of precious metal24,247,7621.9%-12.0%-50.6%
7214Iron or non-alloy steel23,801,7071.8%-14.0%+111.7%

Exports: what went up, what went down

Biggest increases

Exports of cocoa beans (HS 1801) rose US$22.4 million from April 2026, the largest increase of any export product.

HSProductPrior monthThis monthChange%
1801Cocoa beans27,043,38049,424,302+22,380,923+82.8%
9018Medical instruments139,369,831159,278,907+19,909,077+14.3%
1703Molasses2,402,8279,502,571+7,099,744+295.5%
3926Other plastic articles15,989,40122,907,331+6,917,930+43.3%
3006Pharmaceutical goods (other)47,801,21153,726,746+5,925,535+12.4%

Biggest decreases

The largest export decrease was in gold, unwrought or semi-manufactured (HS 7108), down 16.3% from April 2026.

HSProductPrior monthThis monthChange%
7108Gold, unwrought or semi-manufactured302,790,065253,516,150-49,273,915-16.3%
2401Unmanufactured tobacco46,264,44937,947,590-8,316,859-18.0%
2603Copper ores and concentrates16,699,2508,543,500-8,155,750-48.8%
9021Orthopaedic appliances23,776,07818,540,114-5,235,964-22.0%
2710Refined petroleum fuels18,903,10613,918,732-4,984,374-26.4%

Where did the Dominican Republic's exports go?

Exports by destination, May 2026
United StatesUS$625 million
CanadaUS$178 million
HaitiUS$105 million
IndiaUS$71.7 million
Puerto RicoUS$52.5 million
NetherlandsUS$37.5 million
ChinaUS$33.7 million
JamaicaUS$19.8 million
DestinationValue (US$)Sharevs Apr 2026vs May 2025
United States625,488,94747.8%+7.2%-4.6%
Canada178,313,27813.6%-20.2%>+999%
Haiti105,399,5078.0%+11.0%+30.0%
India71,665,7545.5%+3.3%-71.8%
Puerto Rico52,519,8644.0%-22.9%-5.8%
Netherlands37,537,0202.9%+26.5%+10.5%
China33,654,9092.6%-29.9%+4.6%
Jamaica19,753,8691.5%+114.1%+97.4%
Germany17,326,1621.3%+72.8%+49.0%
Taiwan14,127,1981.1%+206.6%+238.4%

Customs offices of exit

PortValue (US$)Sharevs Apr 2026vs May 2025
Aeropuerto Internacional Jose Francisco Peña Gomez406,448,05331.0%-8.9%-2.6%
Haina Oriental384,085,38129.3%+10.2%+10.7%
Caucedo194,735,58814.9%+6.1%-5.4%
Puerto Plata81,787,4636.2%+1.9%+6.9%
Santo Domingo78,064,8466.0%-13.1%-35.6%

Exports: Which exports grew and declined over the last three months?

Mar 2026 to May 2026 compared with Mar 2025 to May 2025. Items under 0.5% of the three-month total are left out.

Products

GrewComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
Gold, unwrought or semi-manufactured514,381,090808,820,478+294,439,389+57.2%
Unmanufactured tobacco73,480,862137,274,474+63,793,613+86.8%
Orthopaedic appliances7,664,58553,992,626+46,328,040+604.4%
Iron or non-alloy steel41,061,80875,405,909+34,344,101+83.6%
Electrical switching apparatus239,565,753271,570,922+32,005,169+13.4%
DeclinedComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
Cocoa beans180,444,52494,428,286-86,016,238-47.7%
Jewellery of precious metal142,609,60777,800,103-64,809,504-45.4%
Medical instruments522,627,889487,100,630-35,527,259-6.8%
T-shirts and vests, knitted119,665,739102,368,919-17,296,821-14.5%
Other woven fabrics of cotton, n.e.c. in chapter 5222,270,0497,561,294-14,708,755-66.0%

Countries

GrewComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
Canada130,637,754602,499,499+471,861,745+361.2%
Haiti237,897,900310,310,581+72,412,681+30.4%
United States1,864,843,0551,919,390,701+54,547,646+2.9%
China89,171,756133,029,159+43,857,404+49.2%
Netherlands90,223,821107,196,989+16,973,168+18.8%
DeclinedComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
India395,402,465180,367,465-215,035,000-54.4%
Belgium51,653,25525,403,822-26,249,433-50.8%
South Korea24,016,2829,145,505-14,870,778-61.9%
Indonesia21,694,0077,561,580-14,132,428-65.1%
Spain30,577,98619,419,392-11,158,595-36.5%

Top importers in May 2026

11,512 importers received shipments this month. See who they are, what they bought, and from whom in Explorer.

#ImporterValue
1Importer, HS 27 mineral fuels and oils
2Importer, HS 84 machinery and computers
3Importer, HS 27 mineral fuels and oils
4Importer, HS 84 machinery and computers
5Importer, HS 27 mineral fuels and oils
6Importer, HS 27 mineral fuels and oils
7Importer, HS 27 mineral fuels and oils
8Importer, HS 27 mineral fuels and oils

Book a demo to see these importers

Top exporters in May 2026

1,639 exporters shipped goods this month. See who they are, what they sold, and to whom in Explorer.

#ExporterValue
1Exporter, HS 71 precious stones and metals
2Exporter, HS 85 electrical equipment
3Exporter, HS 90 optical and medical instruments
4Exporter, HS 90 optical and medical instruments
5Exporter, HS 30 pharmaceutical products
6Exporter, HS 24 tobacco
7Exporter, HS 17 sugars
8Exporter, HS 30 pharmaceutical products

Book a demo to see these exporters

12-month trend

MonthImportsExportsBalance
Jun 20252,699,181,9621,220,574,677-1,478,607,285
Jul 20252,869,949,0871,317,139,834-1,552,809,253
Aug 20252,583,052,7621,186,426,093-1,396,626,669
Sep 20252,827,595,7631,172,185,453-1,655,410,310
Oct 20252,829,876,5101,205,865,846-1,624,010,664
Nov 20252,460,162,9051,080,289,183-1,379,873,722
Dec 20252,805,411,9701,267,970,692-1,537,441,278
Jan 20262,473,278,8881,034,170,872-1,439,108,016
Feb 20262,209,298,3141,182,573,440-1,026,724,873
Mar 20263,151,882,1951,391,307,954-1,760,574,241
Apr 20262,876,409,6471,291,288,443-1,585,121,203
May 20263,014,007,8871,309,609,101-1,704,398,786

What looks unusual this month?

These changes may reflect a few large shipments, late records, or a classification change rather than a trend. Check them in the records before quoting them.

  • Imports: HS 8411 (turbojets and gas turbines) went from US$375,000 to US$64.0 million. Treat with caution: jumps this size often reflect a few large transactions or a classification change.
  • Imports: HS 1001 (wheat) went from US$13.3 million to US$42.4 million. Treat with caution: jumps this size often reflect a few large transactions or a classification change.
  • Imports: HS 8406 (turbines) went from US$16,600 to US$34.4 million. Treat with caution: jumps this size often reflect a few large transactions or a classification change.
  • Imports: HS 2522 (quicklime, slaked lime and hydraulic lime) went from US$164,000 to US$3.52 million. Treat with caution: jumps this size often reflect a few large transactions or a classification change.
  • Imports: Machinery and computers (HS 84) reached its highest monthly level since January 2024.
  • Imports: Pharmaceutical products (HS 30) reached its highest monthly level since January 2024.
  • Imports: Rubber (HS 40) reached its highest monthly level since January 2024.
  • Imports: Fertilizers (HS 31) reached its highest monthly level since January 2024.
  • Exports: HS 1703 (molasses) went from US$2.40 million to US$9.50 million. Treat with caution: jumps this size often reflect a few large transactions or a classification change.
  • Exports: HS 8455 (metal-rolling mills and rolls therefor) went from US$4,730 to US$3.71 million. Treat with caution: jumps this size often reflect a few large transactions or a classification change.
  • Exports: HS 8429 (bulldozers, graders, levellers, scrapers, angledozers,...) went from US$85,000 to US$1.88 million. Treat with caution: jumps this size often reflect a few large transactions or a classification change.
  • Exports: HS 2520 (gypsum) went from US$443 to US$1.38 million. Treat with caution: jumps this size often reflect a few large transactions or a classification change.
  • Exports: Pharmaceutical products (HS 30) reached its highest monthly level since January 2024.
  • Exports: Salt, stone, and cement (HS 25) reached its highest monthly level since January 2024.
  • Exports: Pharmaceutical goods (other) (HS 3006) reached its highest monthly level since January 2024.
  • Exports: Portland cement, aluminous cement (ciment fondu), slag... (HS 2523) reached its highest monthly level since January 2024.

Dominican Republic trade facts, May 2026

  • Imports into the Dominican Republic totaled US$3.01 billion in May 2026, up 4.8% from April 2026 and up 8.8% from May 2025.
  • The largest single product was refined petroleum fuels (HS 2710) at US$363 million.
  • Packaged medicines (HS 3004) added US$53.0 million compared with April 2026, more than any other product heading.
  • Crude petroleum (HS 2709) had the largest decline, US$47.5 million less than in April 2026.
  • The United States supplied 39.4% of import value, more than any other origin; China was second at 16.6%.
  • The Dominican Republic recorded a trade deficit of US$1.70 billion in May 2026: exports minus imports.
  • Gold, unwrought or semi-manufactured (HS 7108) was the top export heading, at US$254 million.
  • Exports of cocoa beans (HS 1801) rose US$22.4 million from April 2026, the largest increase of any export product.
  • The largest export decrease was in gold, unwrought or semi-manufactured (HS 7108), down 16.3% from April 2026.
  • The United States was the top destination, taking 47.8% of export value, followed by Canada at 13.6%.

Methodology

Dominican Republic customs (DGA) import declarations. Dominican Republic customs (DGA) export declarations, including free-zone exports. Import values are declared CIF values in US dollars. Export values are declared FOB values in US dollars. Categories follow the Harmonized System. Records are customs line items; importers are distinct importers with a record in the month. The latest month may be revised as late records arrive. The period table leaves out a comparison that reaches before January 2024, when the series starts, or that includes a month not used as a base. Year to date is compared with the same months a year earlier. Import values are CIF; export values are FOB. Exports include free-zone exports. All customs regimes in the DGA files are included.

FAQ

Dominican Republic trade, May 2026: frequently asked questions

How much did the Dominican Republic import in May 2026?

The Dominican Republic imported US$3.01 billion (CIF) in May 2026, up 4.8% from April 2026 and up 8.8% from May 2025, according to CargoFax customs records.

How much did the Dominican Republic export in May 2026?

The Dominican Republic exported US$1.31 billion (FOB) in May 2026, up 1.4% from April 2026 and down 0.0% from May 2025, according to CargoFax customs records.

What does the Dominican Republic import?

In May 2026, the Dominican Republic's largest imports were refined petroleum fuels (HS 2710, US$363 million), passenger cars (HS 8703, US$137 million), and packaged medicines (HS 3004, US$119 million). The largest HS chapter was mineral fuels and oils, with 18.0% of the total.

What does the Dominican Republic export?

In May 2026, the Dominican Republic's largest exports were gold, unwrought or semi-manufactured (HS 7108, US$254 million), medical instruments (HS 9018, US$159 million), and cigars and cigarettes (HS 2402, US$99.2 million).

Where does the Dominican Republic import from?

The top origin countries for the Dominican Republic's imports in May 2026 were the United States (39.4%), China (16.6%), and Germany (5.5%), by share of value.

Where does the Dominican Republic export to?

The top destinations for the Dominican Republic's exports in May 2026 were the United States (47.8%), Canada (13.6%), and Haiti (8.0%).

What is the Dominican Republic's trade balance?

The Dominican Republic recorded a trade deficit of US$1.70 billion in May 2026: exports of US$1.31 billion against imports of US$3.01 billion.

Are the Dominican Republic's imports going up or down?

The Dominican Republic's imports are rising. From March 2026 to May 2026, they totaled US$9.04 billion, up 10.6% from the same months last year. Year to date, the Dominican Republic's imports are up 5.0% from the same period of 2025.

What are the Dominican Republic's main ports of entry?

In May 2026, the Dominican Republic's main points of entry were Haina Oriental with 35.7%, Caucedo with 34.2%, and Aeropuerto Internacional Jose Francisco Peña Gomez with 11.2% of imports.

How many companies import into the Dominican Republic?

11,512 distinct importers and 1,639 distinct exporters appear in the Dominican Republic's customs records for May 2026. Their names are available to subscribers in Atlas Explorer.

Where can I get the Dominican Republic import and export data?

CargoFax publishes this Dominican Republic trade report free every month. The Dominican Republic customs records behind it, with company names, HS codes, countries, and ports, are searchable in Atlas Explorer and available in bulk through Files.

Get started

Get the full records

Search every the Dominican Republic shipment by importer, product, and origin in Atlas.