Monthly trade report

Dominican Republic trade: April 2026

In April 2026, the Dominican Republic imported US$2.88 billion of goods, down 8.7% from March 2026 and up 6.9% from April 2025, according to Dominican Republic customs (DGA) data compiled by CargoFax.

Monthly imports and exports, last 12 months (US$)
MayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecJanFebMarApr

ImportsExports

Imports, April 2026
US$2.88 billion
Exports, April 2026
US$1.29 billion
Trade balance, April 2026
-US$1.59 billion

Gold exports rose 19.9% and Canada took a growing share of shipments

Gold (HS 7108) led Dominican exports in April 2026 at US$303 million, up 19.9% from March and 166.1% from April 2025. Total exports edged down 7.2% to US$1.29 billion (FOB) but were 23.1% above a year earlier. Medical instruments (HS 9018) fell 26.0% to US$139 million, while orthopaedic appliances (HS 9021) rose for a fifth consecutive month, to US$23.8 million, the highest since January 2024, when this series begins.

Destinations shifted again. Shipments to Canada rose for a third consecutive month, to US$223 million, or 17.3% of export value. The United States still took 45.2%, at US$583 million, down 17.9% from March. Puerto Rico, at US$68.1 million, reached its highest level since January 2024.

Imports fell 8.7% to US$2.88 billion (CIF), up 6.9% from a year earlier. Fuels moved the other way: refined fuels (HS 2710) rose 9.7% to US$374 million and crude petroleum (HS 2709) rose 19.2% to US$108 million, both the highest since January 2024. Natural gas and LPG (HS 2711) fell 22.1% to US$101 million.

From January to April, exports reached US$4.90 billion, up 20.6% from the same period of 2025, and imports US$10.7 billion, up 4.0%.

What the data shows: April kept the pattern of exports growing faster than imports, with gold and Canada at the centre. The data shows where the gold went, not why buyers changed.

Subscribers search all 536,477 records behind this report in Atlas, with company names. Book a demo

Month at a glance

MetricApril 2026March 2026ChangeApril 2025Change
Import value (US$, CIF)2,876,409,6473,151,882,195-8.7%2,689,900,932+6.9%
Export value (US$, FOB)1,291,288,4431,391,307,954-7.2%1,048,592,181+23.1%
Trade balance (exports minus imports, US$)-1,585,121,203-1,760,574,241-1,641,308,750
Import weight (tonnes)1,911,2122,338,454-18.3%1,950,473-2.0%
Export weight (tonnes)486,978501,468-2.9%392,186+24.2%
Import records502,488630,728-20.3%491,840+2.2%
Export records33,98939,221-13.3%31,900+6.5%
Importers11,77712,273-4.0%10,645+10.6%
Exporters1,6021,647-2.7%1,563+2.5%

How does the month compare with the last three months, the quarter, and the year?

PeriodTotalPrior periodvs prior periodSame period last yearvs same period last year
Imports
Last 3 months
Feb – Apr '26
8,237,590,1557,738,853,763
Nov '25 – Jan '26
+6.4%7,795,460,488+5.7%
Imports
Quarter to date
Apr '26
2,876,409,6472,473,278,888
Jan '26
+16.3%2,689,900,932+6.9%
Imports
Year to date
Jan – Apr '26
10,710,869,04310,297,311,513
Jan – Apr '25
+4.0%10,297,311,513+4.0%
Exports
Last 3 months
Feb – Apr '26
3,865,169,8383,382,430,747
Nov '25 – Jan '26
+14.3%3,129,549,871+23.5%
Exports
Quarter to date
Apr '26
1,291,288,4431,034,170,872
Jan '26
+24.9%1,048,592,181+23.1%
Exports
Year to date
Jan – Apr '26
4,899,340,7104,061,227,486
Jan – Apr '25
+20.6%4,061,227,486+20.6%

Imports: What did the Dominican Republic import in April 2026?

By HS chapter

Imports by HS chapter, April 2026
27 Mineral fuels and oilsUS$616 million
84 Machinery and computersUS$252 million
87 Vehicles and partsUS$218 million
85 Electrical equipmentUS$192 million
39 PlasticsUS$191 million
72 Iron and steelUS$88.4 million
30 Pharmaceutical productsUS$80.0 million
02 MeatUS$74.4 million
HSCategoryValue (US$)Sharevs Mar 2026vs Apr 2025
27Mineral fuels and oils616,477,10921.4%+2.2%+40.5%
84Machinery and computers251,882,2968.8%-2.9%+13.1%
87Vehicles and parts217,654,6797.6%-6.9%-1.8%
85Electrical equipment191,553,0786.7%-5.5%-2.6%
39Plastics190,615,0376.6%-11.2%-4.1%
72Iron and steel88,379,6523.1%+2.6%-3.4%
30Pharmaceutical products79,981,9142.8%-21.7%-14.1%
02Meat74,397,7852.6%-15.4%+29.0%
48Paper and paperboard63,546,8342.2%-10.7%-10.9%
10Cereals59,806,6372.1%-15.9%+20.3%

By product (HS4)

HSProductValue (US$)Sharevs Mar 2026vs Apr 2025
2710Refined petroleum fuels374,235,39113.0%+9.7%+33.5%
8703Passenger cars128,503,6084.5%-4.6%-6.4%
2709Crude petroleum107,607,7903.7%+19.2%new
2711Natural gas and LPG101,017,3753.5%-22.1%-20.7%
3004Packaged medicines66,134,3262.3%-23.7%-12.1%
3926Other plastic articles61,624,3722.1%-11.7%+0.0%
7207Iron or non-alloy steel53,136,0031.8%+17.3%+50.2%
1005Maize45,647,6451.6%-9.0%+61.8%
8704Trucks and pickups44,241,6381.5%-12.3%+7.0%
7113Jewellery of precious metal39,739,5951.4%-5.2%+31.3%

Imports: what went up, what went down

Biggest increases

The largest increase came from refined petroleum fuels (HS 2710): US$33.2 million more than in March 2026, up 9.7%.

HSProductPrior monthThis monthChange%
2710Refined petroleum fuels341,026,670374,235,391+33,208,721+9.7%
2709Crude petroleum90,280,659107,607,790+17,327,131+19.2%
8471Computers9,660,97125,764,022+16,103,050+166.7%
8501Electric motors and generators (excluding generating sets)7,590,95518,961,568+11,370,613+149.8%
7207Iron or non-alloy steel45,294,48553,136,003+7,841,517+17.3%

Biggest decreases

Natural gas and LPG (HS 2711) fell by US$28.7 million from March 2026, more than any other product.

HSProductPrior monthThis monthChange%
2711Natural gas and LPG129,690,536101,017,375-28,673,161-22.1%
2401Unmanufactured tobacco55,073,35128,638,993-26,434,357-48.0%
3004Packaged medicines86,661,95366,134,326-20,527,628-23.7%
2701Coal30,471,67818,742,456-11,729,222-38.5%
1507Soybean oil31,127,45621,309,714-9,817,742-31.5%

Where did the Dominican Republic's imports come from?

Imports by origin, April 2026
United StatesUS$1.32 billion
ChinaUS$473 million
SpainUS$126 million
MexicoUS$118 million
BrazilUS$58.4 million
GermanyUS$49.5 million
ItalyUS$44.3 million
VietnamUS$44.1 million
OriginValue (US$)Sharevs Mar 2026vs Apr 2025
United States1,318,314,46245.8%-5.1%+22.2%
China472,991,43416.4%-19.9%-1.1%
Spain125,824,9484.4%-20.4%+10.8%
Mexico118,044,7824.1%-10.3%+25.6%
Brazil58,396,0002.0%+14.4%+12.1%
Germany49,514,3861.7%-14.1%+8.9%
Italy44,276,9211.5%-30.9%-26.9%
Vietnam44,097,1601.5%+240.2%+46.5%
Argentina43,954,7051.5%+25.5%+22.8%
India41,126,1751.4%-15.7%-13.2%

Ports of entry

PortValue (US$)Sharevs Mar 2026vs Apr 2025
Haina Oriental1,155,265,77640.2%-7.6%+11.8%
Caucedo969,154,12633.7%-14.8%-2.3%
Aeropuerto Internacional Jose Francisco Peña Gomez291,401,81510.1%-3.6%+9.0%
Santo Domingo186,986,7306.5%-15.5%-8.2%
San Pedro De Macoris72,915,9062.5%+26.0%+106.2%

Imports: Which imports grew and declined over the last three months?

Feb 2026 to Apr 2026 compared with Feb 2025 to Apr 2025. Items under 0.5% of the three-month total are left out.

Products

GrewComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
Refined petroleum fuels746,087,881917,320,958+171,233,078+23.0%
Crude petroleum70,954,128233,364,134+162,410,006+228.9%
Iron or non-alloy steel103,042,921142,487,757+39,444,837+38.3%
Meat of swine71,409,44796,334,989+24,925,542+34.9%
Meat and edible offal of poultry30,891,47052,019,573+21,128,103+68.4%
DeclinedComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
Natural gas and LPG364,954,774289,591,179-75,363,595-20.7%
Gold, unwrought or semi-manufactured61,486,9612,848,821-58,638,141-95.4%
Passenger cars400,629,264353,937,060-46,692,205-11.7%
Packaged medicines239,161,438217,242,653-21,918,786-9.2%
Unmanufactured tobacco140,472,506120,740,567-19,731,939-14.0%

Countries

GrewComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
United States3,156,321,3543,577,014,178+420,692,824+13.3%
China1,325,793,8271,509,357,201+183,563,374+13.8%
Spain292,384,467369,390,959+77,006,492+26.3%
Mexico278,195,107351,403,116+73,208,009+26.3%
Canada51,053,80778,026,221+26,972,413+52.8%
DeclinedComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
Italy198,847,852135,825,800-63,022,052-31.7%
Japan162,329,333122,336,052-39,993,280-24.6%
United Kingdom95,663,51655,911,318-39,752,198-41.6%
Sweden44,954,05714,241,099-30,712,957-68.3%
South Korea88,067,41069,015,794-19,051,616-21.6%

What did the Dominican Republic export in April 2026?

By HS chapter

Exports by HS chapter, April 2026
71 Precious stones and metalsUS$334 million
90 Optical and medical instrumUS$166 million
24 TobaccoUS$145 million
85 Electrical equipmentUS$113 million
39 PlasticsUS$58.0 million
30 Pharmaceutical productsUS$51.9 million
61 Knitted apparelUS$42.2 million
72 Iron and steelUS$37.6 million
HSCategoryValue (US$)Sharevs Mar 2026vs Apr 2025
71Precious stones and metals334,115,77725.9%+14.2%+113.5%
90Optical and medical instruments165,808,77412.8%-18.9%-10.8%
24Tobacco145,366,93011.3%-9.8%+31.2%
85Electrical equipment113,215,5128.8%-18.1%+3.1%
39Plastics57,972,4694.5%-19.0%+11.9%
30Pharmaceutical products51,918,5804.0%-8.4%+6.8%
61Knitted apparel42,173,3023.3%-23.5%-14.4%
72Iron and steel37,608,5112.9%-3.4%+79.5%
18Cocoa29,873,7132.3%+30.1%-42.0%
17Sugars22,354,1911.7%-39.1%+25.9%

By product (HS4)

HSProductValue (US$)Sharevs Mar 2026vs Apr 2025
7108Gold, unwrought or semi-manufactured302,790,06523.4%+19.9%+166.1%
9018Medical instruments139,369,83110.8%-26.0%-22.7%
2402Cigars and cigarettes95,575,7167.4%-8.8%+9.2%
8536Electrical switching apparatus87,612,8036.8%-10.5%+25.6%
3006Pharmaceutical goods (other)47,801,2113.7%-8.7%+6.9%
2401Unmanufactured tobacco46,264,4493.6%-12.8%+128.9%
6109T-shirts and vests, knitted28,978,5652.2%-24.8%-21.3%
7214Iron or non-alloy steel27,668,8232.1%+15.6%+100.7%
7113Jewellery of precious metal27,561,2142.1%+6.0%-27.7%
1801Cocoa beans27,043,3802.1%+50.6%-43.9%

Exports: what went up, what went down

Biggest increases

The largest export increase came from gold, unwrought or semi-manufactured (HS 7108): US$50.3 million more than in March 2026.

HSProductPrior monthThis monthChange%
7108Gold, unwrought or semi-manufactured252,514,264302,790,065+50,275,801+19.9%
2710Refined petroleum fuels6,227,72818,903,106+12,675,377+203.5%
9021Orthopaedic appliances11,676,43323,776,078+12,099,645+103.6%
1801Cocoa beans17,960,60427,043,380+9,082,775+50.6%
7214Iron or non-alloy steel23,935,37927,668,823+3,733,444+15.6%

Biggest decreases

Exports of medical instruments (HS 9018) had the largest decline, US$49.1 million less than in March 2026.

HSProductPrior monthThis monthChange%
9018Medical instruments188,451,892139,369,831-49,082,062-26.0%
1701Cane or beet sugar33,535,85119,159,560-14,376,291-42.9%
8536Electrical switching apparatus97,850,18787,612,803-10,237,384-10.5%
8517Phones and network equipment16,675,2976,616,853-10,058,444-60.3%
6109T-shirts and vests, knitted38,553,66128,978,565-9,575,096-24.8%

Where did the Dominican Republic's exports go?

Exports by destination, April 2026
United StatesUS$583 million
CanadaUS$223 million
HaitiUS$94.9 million
IndiaUS$69.4 million
Puerto RicoUS$68.1 million
ChinaUS$48.0 million
NetherlandsUS$29.7 million
Other destinationsUS$12.4 million
DestinationValue (US$)Sharevs Mar 2026vs Apr 2025
United States583,229,13245.2%-17.9%+1.6%
Canada223,456,17117.3%+11.3%+382.7%
Haiti94,946,6047.4%-13.7%+24.9%
India69,357,8385.4%+76.3%-9.4%
Puerto Rico68,137,7595.3%+31.9%+33.4%
China48,029,4463.7%-6.5%+88.4%
Netherlands29,684,7562.3%-25.7%+33.3%
Other destinations12,425,2651.0%+39.9%+370.1%
Turks and Caicos Islands10,801,7280.8%+214.2%+224.9%
Germany10,028,6980.8%-38.0%-20.3%

Customs offices of exit

PortValue (US$)Sharevs Mar 2026vs Apr 2025
Aeropuerto Internacional Jose Francisco Peña Gomez446,387,59434.6%+5.8%+62.3%
Haina Oriental348,683,81427.0%-16.1%+18.2%
Caucedo183,553,34214.2%-12.1%+1.7%
Santo Domingo89,879,5487.0%+5.0%-19.4%
Puerto Plata80,231,1756.2%-6.4%+28.1%

Exports: Which exports grew and declined over the last three months?

Feb 2026 to Apr 2026 compared with Feb 2025 to Apr 2025. Items under 0.5% of the three-month total are left out.

Products

GrewComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
Gold, unwrought or semi-manufactured353,465,192818,098,524+464,633,333+131.5%
Unmanufactured tobacco66,231,053128,083,687+61,852,634+93.4%
Electrical switching apparatus217,370,221263,600,971+46,230,750+21.3%
Orthopaedic appliances7,549,86041,241,045+33,691,184+446.2%
Cigars and cigarettes257,163,295289,965,766+32,802,471+12.8%
DeclinedComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
Jewellery of precious metal148,685,52179,301,633-69,383,888-46.7%
Cocoa beans124,379,99773,516,231-50,863,766-40.9%
T-shirts and vests, knitted118,060,696103,732,613-14,328,083-12.1%
Other woven fabrics of cotton, n.e.c. in chapter 5221,103,48610,849,244-10,254,243-48.6%
Medical instruments492,203,207490,896,187-1,307,019-0.3%

Countries

GrewComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
Canada156,964,228590,310,950+433,346,722+276.1%
United States1,730,355,5291,867,838,153+137,482,624+7.9%
Haiti229,970,513298,387,760+68,417,247+29.8%
China76,350,135121,190,455+44,840,320+58.7%
Netherlands83,029,009106,104,013+23,075,004+27.8%
DeclinedComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
India216,130,406193,310,200-22,820,206-10.6%
Japan27,665,20817,985,055-9,680,153-35.0%
Belgium33,659,44325,308,629-8,350,813-24.8%
Spain24,370,32419,280,415-5,089,910-20.9%

Top importers in April 2026

11,777 importers received shipments this month. See who they are, what they bought, and from whom in Explorer.

#ImporterValue
1Importer, HS 27 mineral fuels and oils
2Importer, HS 27 mineral fuels and oils
3Importer, HS 72 iron and steel
4Importer, HS 27 mineral fuels and oils
5Importer, HS 27 mineral fuels and oils
6Importer, HS 27 mineral fuels and oils
7Importer, HS 85 electrical equipment
8Importer, HS 24 tobacco

Book a demo to see these importers

Top exporters in April 2026

1,602 exporters shipped goods this month. See who they are, what they sold, and to whom in Explorer.

#ExporterValue
1Exporter, HS 71 precious stones and metals
2Exporter, HS 85 electrical equipment
3Exporter, HS 24 tobacco
4Exporter, HS 90 optical and medical instruments
5Exporter, HS 90 optical and medical instruments
6Exporter, HS 30 pharmaceutical products
7Exporter, HS 30 pharmaceutical products
8Exporter, HS 90 optical and medical instruments

Book a demo to see these exporters

12-month trend

MonthImportsExportsBalance
May 20252,770,147,4101,309,930,235-1,460,217,175
Jun 20252,699,181,9621,220,574,677-1,478,607,285
Jul 20252,869,949,0871,317,139,834-1,552,809,253
Aug 20252,583,052,7621,186,426,093-1,396,626,669
Sep 20252,827,595,7631,172,185,453-1,655,410,310
Oct 20252,829,876,5101,205,865,846-1,624,010,664
Nov 20252,460,162,9051,080,289,183-1,379,873,722
Dec 20252,805,411,9701,267,970,692-1,537,441,278
Jan 20262,473,278,8881,034,170,872-1,439,108,016
Feb 20262,209,298,3141,182,573,440-1,026,724,873
Mar 20263,151,882,1951,391,307,954-1,760,574,241
Apr 20262,876,409,6471,291,288,443-1,585,121,203

What looks unusual this month?

These changes may reflect a few large shipments, late records, or a classification change rather than a trend. Check them in the records before quoting them.

  • Imports: HS 3105 (mixed fertilizers) went from US$3.64 million to US$12.0 million. Treat with caution: jumps this size often reflect a few large transactions or a classification change.
  • Imports: HS 1107 (malt) went from US$377,000 to US$4.86 million. Treat with caution: jumps this size often reflect a few large transactions or a classification change.
  • Imports: Mineral fuels and oils (HS 27) reached its highest monthly level since January 2024.
  • Imports: Optical and medical instruments (HS 90) reached its highest monthly level since January 2024.
  • Imports: Oil seeds (HS 12) reached its highest monthly level since January 2024.
  • Imports: Refined petroleum fuels (HS 2710) reached its highest monthly level since January 2024.
  • Exports: HS 2710 (refined petroleum fuels) went from US$6.23 million to US$18.9 million. Treat with caution: jumps this size often reflect a few large transactions or a classification change.
  • Exports: Mineral fuels and oils (HS 27) reached its highest monthly level since January 2024.
  • Exports: Copper (HS 74) reached its highest monthly level since January 2024.
  • Exports: Iron or non-alloy steel (HS 7214) reached its highest monthly level since January 2024.
  • Exports: Orthopaedic appliances (HS 9021) reached its highest monthly level since January 2024.

Dominican Republic trade facts, April 2026

  • In April 2026, the Dominican Republic imported US$2.88 billion of goods, down 8.7% from March 2026 and up 6.9% from April 2025.
  • No product heading was larger than refined petroleum fuels (HS 2710), at US$374 million.
  • The largest increase came from refined petroleum fuels (HS 2710): US$33.2 million more than in March 2026, up 9.7%.
  • Natural gas and LPG (HS 2711) fell by US$28.7 million from March 2026, more than any other product.
  • The United States was the top source of imports, supplying 45.8% of import value, followed by China at 16.4%.
  • The Dominican Republic recorded a trade deficit of US$1.59 billion in April 2026: exports minus imports.
  • The largest single export product was gold, unwrought or semi-manufactured (HS 7108) at US$303 million.
  • The largest export increase came from gold, unwrought or semi-manufactured (HS 7108): US$50.3 million more than in March 2026.
  • Exports of medical instruments (HS 9018) had the largest decline, US$49.1 million less than in March 2026.
  • The leading destination was the United States, with 45.2% of export value, ahead of Canada (17.3%).

Methodology

Dominican Republic customs (DGA) import declarations. Dominican Republic customs (DGA) export declarations, including free-zone exports. Import values are declared CIF values in US dollars. Export values are declared FOB values in US dollars. Categories follow the Harmonized System. Records are customs line items; importers are distinct importers with a record in the month. The latest month may be revised as late records arrive. The period table leaves out a comparison that reaches before January 2024, when the series starts, or that includes a month not used as a base. Year to date is compared with the same months a year earlier. Import values are CIF; export values are FOB. Exports include free-zone exports. All customs regimes in the DGA files are included.

FAQ

Dominican Republic trade, April 2026: frequently asked questions

How much did the Dominican Republic import in April 2026?

The Dominican Republic imported US$2.88 billion (CIF) in April 2026, down 8.7% from March 2026 and up 6.9% from April 2025, according to CargoFax customs records.

How much did the Dominican Republic export in April 2026?

The Dominican Republic exported US$1.29 billion (FOB) in April 2026, down 7.2% from March 2026 and up 23.1% from April 2025, according to CargoFax customs records.

What does the Dominican Republic import?

In April 2026, the Dominican Republic's largest imports were refined petroleum fuels (HS 2710, US$374 million), passenger cars (HS 8703, US$129 million), and crude petroleum (HS 2709, US$108 million). The largest HS chapter was mineral fuels and oils, with 21.4% of the total.

What does the Dominican Republic export?

In April 2026, the Dominican Republic's largest exports were gold, unwrought or semi-manufactured (HS 7108, US$303 million), medical instruments (HS 9018, US$139 million), and cigars and cigarettes (HS 2402, US$95.6 million).

Where does the Dominican Republic import from?

The top origin countries for the Dominican Republic's imports in April 2026 were the United States (45.8%), China (16.4%), and Spain (4.4%), by share of value.

Where does the Dominican Republic export to?

The top destinations for the Dominican Republic's exports in April 2026 were the United States (45.2%), Canada (17.3%), and Haiti (7.4%).

What is the Dominican Republic's trade balance?

The Dominican Republic recorded a trade deficit of US$1.59 billion in April 2026: exports of US$1.29 billion against imports of US$2.88 billion.

Are the Dominican Republic's imports going up or down?

The Dominican Republic's imports are rising. From February 2026 to April 2026, they totaled US$8.24 billion, up 5.7% from the same months last year. Year to date, the Dominican Republic's imports are up 4.0% from the same period of 2025.

What are the Dominican Republic's main ports of entry?

In April 2026, the Dominican Republic's main points of entry were Haina Oriental with 40.2%, Caucedo with 33.7%, and Aeropuerto Internacional Jose Francisco Peña Gomez with 10.1% of imports.

How many companies import into the Dominican Republic?

11,777 distinct importers and 1,602 distinct exporters appear in the Dominican Republic's customs records for April 2026. Their names are available to subscribers in Atlas Explorer.

Where can I get the Dominican Republic import and export data?

CargoFax publishes this Dominican Republic trade report free every month. The Dominican Republic customs records behind it, with company names, HS codes, countries, and ports, are searchable in Atlas Explorer and available in bulk through Files.

Get started

Get the full records

Search every the Dominican Republic shipment by importer, product, and origin in Atlas.