Monthly trade report

Dominican Republic trade: March 2026

The Dominican Republic imported US$3.15 billion of goods in March 2026, up 42.7% from February 2026 and up 16.0% from March 2025, according to Dominican Republic customs (DGA) data compiled by CargoFax.

Monthly imports and exports, last 12 months (US$)
AprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecJanFebMar

ImportsExports

Imports, March 2026
US$3.15 billion
Exports, March 2026
US$1.39 billion
Trade balance, March 2026
-US$1.76 billion

Imports and exports both reached their highest level since January 2024

March 2026 set new marks on both sides of the ledger. Imports rose 42.7% from February to US$3.15 billion (CIF), up 16.0% from March 2025 and the highest monthly total since January 2024, when this series begins. Exports rose 17.7% to US$1.39 billion (FOB), up 21.4% from a year earlier, also the highest since January 2024.

Fuels accounted for much of the import increase. Refined fuels (HS 2710) rose 68.8% to US$341 million, the highest since January 2024, natural gas and LPG (HS 2711) rose 120.3% to US$130 million, and crude petroleum (HS 2709) rose 154.5% to US$90.3 million after four months of declines. Passenger cars (HS 8703) rose 48.3% to US$135 million. The United States supplied US$1.39 billion, 44.1% of the total.

On the export side, gold (HS 7108) edged down 3.9% to US$253 million. Medical instruments (HS 9018), at US$188 million, electrical switching apparatus (HS 8536), at US$97.9 million, and unmanufactured tobacco (HS 2401), at US$53.1 million, each reached their highest level since January 2024. Shipments to Haiti, at US$110 million, did the same.

For the first quarter, exports totaled US$3.61 billion, up 19.8% from the same quarter of 2025, and imports US$7.83 billion, up 3.0%.

What the data shows: After two softer months, March brought a broad rebound, with fuels leading imports and manufactured goods and tobacco leading exports. The data does not show why so much arrived in a single month.

Subscribers search all 669,949 records behind this report in Atlas, with company names. Book a demo

Month at a glance

MetricMarch 2026February 2026ChangeMarch 2025Change
Import value (US$, CIF)3,151,882,1952,209,298,314+42.7%2,716,228,036+16.0%
Export value (US$, FOB)1,391,307,9541,182,573,440+17.7%1,146,405,542+21.4%
Trade balance (exports minus imports, US$)-1,760,574,241-1,026,724,873-1,569,822,494
Import weight (tonnes)2,338,4542,145,467+9.0%1,856,786+25.9%
Export weight (tonnes)501,468420,171+19.3%451,218+11.1%
Import records630,728423,593+48.9%524,018+20.4%
Export records39,22131,985+22.6%33,839+15.9%
Importers12,27310,065+21.9%10,869+12.9%
Exporters1,6471,541+6.9%1,501+9.7%

How does the month compare with the last three months, the quarter, and the year?

PeriodTotalPrior periodvs prior periodSame period last yearvs same period last year
Imports
Last 3 months
Jan – Mar '26
7,834,459,3978,095,451,385
Oct – Dec '25
-3.2%7,607,410,581+3.0%
Imports
Quarter to date
Jan – Mar '26
7,834,459,3978,095,451,385
Oct – Dec '25
-3.2%7,607,410,581+3.0%
Imports
Year to date
Jan – Mar '26
7,834,459,3977,607,410,581
Jan – Mar '25
+3.0%7,607,410,581+3.0%
Exports
Last 3 months
Jan – Mar '26
3,608,052,2663,554,125,721
Oct – Dec '25
+1.5%3,012,635,305+19.8%
Exports
Quarter to date
Jan – Mar '26
3,608,052,2663,554,125,721
Oct – Dec '25
+1.5%3,012,635,305+19.8%
Exports
Year to date
Jan – Mar '26
3,608,052,2663,012,635,305
Jan – Mar '25
+19.8%3,012,635,305+19.8%

Imports: What did the Dominican Republic import in March 2026?

By HS chapter

Imports by HS chapter, March 2026
27 Mineral fuels and oilsUS$603 million
84 Machinery and computersUS$259 million
87 Vehicles and partsUS$234 million
39 PlasticsUS$215 million
85 Electrical equipmentUS$203 million
30 Pharmaceutical productsUS$102 million
02 MeatUS$88.0 million
72 Iron and steelUS$86.1 million
HSCategoryValue (US$)Sharevs Feb 2026vs Mar 2025
27Mineral fuels and oils603,155,97619.1%+92.9%+34.6%
84Machinery and computers259,319,5358.2%+33.1%+18.1%
87Vehicles and parts233,689,7327.4%+46.4%+1.1%
39Plastics214,720,2306.8%+29.5%+7.9%
85Electrical equipment202,739,6956.4%+27.8%-3.4%
30Pharmaceutical products102,174,1683.2%+36.2%-8.2%
02Meat87,955,6732.8%+49.0%+63.1%
72Iron and steel86,120,2372.7%-26.1%-5.2%
24Tobacco79,369,1682.5%+48.9%+31.4%
48Paper and paperboard71,188,2182.3%+27.7%+13.7%

By product (HS4)

HSProductValue (US$)Sharevs Feb 2026vs Mar 2025
2710Refined petroleum fuels341,026,67010.8%+68.8%+41.8%
8703Passenger cars134,632,5014.3%+48.3%-5.0%
2711Natural gas and LPG129,690,5364.1%+120.3%-0.2%
2709Crude petroleum90,280,6592.9%+154.5%+157.7%
3004Packaged medicines86,661,9532.7%+34.5%-10.2%
3926Other plastic articles69,760,8712.2%+20.9%+14.1%
2401Unmanufactured tobacco55,073,3511.7%+48.7%+21.9%
8704Trucks and pickups50,459,2671.6%+80.2%+18.1%
1005Maize50,185,7921.6%+499.7%+29.1%
7207Iron or non-alloy steel45,294,4851.4%+2.8%-10.2%

Imports: what went up, what went down

Biggest increases

Refined petroleum fuels (HS 2710) rose US$139 million from February 2026, the largest increase of any product, to US$341 million.

HSProductPrior monthThis monthChange%
2710Refined petroleum fuels202,058,898341,026,670+138,967,772+68.8%
2711Natural gas and LPG58,883,268129,690,536+70,807,269+120.3%
2709Crude petroleum35,475,68490,280,659+54,804,975+154.5%
8703Passenger cars90,800,950134,632,501+43,831,551+48.3%
1005Maize8,368,33150,185,792+41,817,462+499.7%

Biggest decreases

The largest decrease was in coated flat-rolled steel (HS 7210), down 52.0% from February 2026.

HSProductPrior monthThis monthChange%
7210Coated flat-rolled steel29,831,70214,317,022-15,514,680-52.0%
8302Base metal mountings, fittings and similar articles for...17,868,9564,580,214-13,288,742-74.4%
8542Electronic integrated circuits17,129,4905,754,203-11,375,287-66.4%
8479Other machines n.e.s.17,694,5537,740,818-9,953,734-56.3%
3102Nitrogen fertilizers11,986,3796,630,836-5,355,543-44.7%

Where did the Dominican Republic's imports come from?

Imports by origin, March 2026
United StatesUS$1.39 billion
ChinaUS$590 million
SpainUS$158 million
MexicoUS$132 million
ItalyUS$64.1 million
ColombiaUS$63.5 million
GermanyUS$57.7 million
JapanUS$53.2 million
OriginValue (US$)Sharevs Feb 2026vs Mar 2025
United States1,389,689,08844.1%+59.9%+24.1%
China590,255,62718.7%+32.3%+31.6%
Spain158,105,3405.0%+85.0%+61.7%
Mexico131,644,9404.2%+29.4%+50.5%
Italy64,059,4012.0%+133.0%-5.6%
Colombia63,545,9892.0%+73.0%+27.2%
Germany57,665,7111.8%+26.4%-3.1%
Japan53,191,8951.7%+71.8%-17.7%
Brazil51,047,2261.6%-17.9%-6.4%
India48,783,6191.5%+42.7%+23.9%

Ports of entry

PortValue (US$)Sharevs Feb 2026vs Mar 2025
Haina Oriental1,250,487,24639.7%+44.4%+28.8%
Caucedo1,138,021,92736.1%+51.1%+14.0%
Aeropuerto Internacional Jose Francisco Peña Gomez302,340,6259.6%+14.1%-2.7%
Santo Domingo221,204,9957.0%+48.6%-2.9%
Puerto La Cana75,053,8432.4%+43.8%-4.5%

Imports: Which imports grew and declined over the last three months?

Jan 2026 to Mar 2026 compared with Jan 2025 to Mar 2025. Items under 0.5% of the three-month total are left out.

Products

GrewComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
Crude petroleum114,255,143190,145,788+75,890,645+66.4%
Iron or non-alloy steel95,022,981148,350,368+53,327,387+56.1%
Refined petroleum fuels717,568,022768,216,880+50,648,859+7.1%
Soybean oil49,895,39369,287,818+19,392,425+38.9%
Meat and edible offal of poultry36,601,78555,969,042+19,367,257+52.9%
DeclinedComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
Natural gas and LPG363,683,463297,502,652-66,180,810-18.2%
Gold, unwrought or semi-manufactured65,559,8675,418,195-60,141,672-91.7%
Passenger cars371,042,342341,766,239-29,276,103-7.9%
Maize105,105,78780,999,681-24,106,106-22.9%
Unmanufactured tobacco148,241,964124,428,730-23,813,233-16.1%

Countries

GrewComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
China1,299,776,2311,507,822,948+208,046,717+16.0%
United States3,096,696,6603,292,610,965+195,914,305+6.3%
Spain269,375,277338,199,075+68,823,799+25.5%
Mexico266,985,463329,125,175+62,139,712+23.3%
Argentina68,239,228100,207,587+31,968,358+46.8%
DeclinedComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
Italy211,558,571133,669,227-77,889,344-36.8%
South Korea88,246,54564,703,612-23,542,933-26.7%
Brazil218,102,353197,138,579-20,963,775-9.6%
Japan151,651,546131,006,429-20,645,118-13.6%
Chile40,942,25826,555,607-14,386,651-35.1%

What did the Dominican Republic export in March 2026?

By HS chapter

Exports by HS chapter, March 2026
71 Precious stones and metalsUS$292 million
90 Optical and medical instrumUS$205 million
24 TobaccoUS$161 million
85 Electrical equipmentUS$138 million
39 PlasticsUS$71.5 million
30 Pharmaceutical productsUS$56.7 million
61 Knitted apparelUS$55.1 million
72 Iron and steelUS$38.9 million
HSCategoryValue (US$)Sharevs Feb 2026vs Mar 2025
71Precious stones and metals292,485,50921.0%-1.8%+40.4%
90Optical and medical instruments204,541,00714.7%+17.1%+14.0%
24Tobacco161,209,31711.6%+32.2%+28.9%
85Electrical equipment138,299,9099.9%+27.5%+26.7%
39Plastics71,545,7865.1%+31.8%+29.8%
30Pharmaceutical products56,679,6544.1%+24.7%+24.9%
61Knitted apparel55,128,8804.0%+9.3%-9.1%
72Iron and steel38,912,8802.8%+26.4%+65.9%
17Sugars36,677,3522.6%+451.2%+28.5%
08Fruit and nuts24,976,5721.8%+18.7%+8.0%

By product (HS4)

HSProductValue (US$)Sharevs Feb 2026vs Mar 2025
7108Gold, unwrought or semi-manufactured252,514,26418.1%-3.9%+78.2%
9018Medical instruments188,451,89213.5%+15.6%+8.7%
2402Cigars and cigarettes104,837,4837.5%+17.1%+13.4%
8536Electrical switching apparatus97,850,1877.0%+25.2%+20.9%
2401Unmanufactured tobacco53,062,4353.8%+84.5%+90.4%
3006Pharmaceutical goods (other)52,361,4873.8%+25.0%+24.4%
6109T-shirts and vests, knitted38,553,6612.8%+6.5%-13.2%
1701Cane or beet sugar33,535,8512.4%>+999%+36.2%
7113Jewellery of precious metal25,991,1271.9%+0.9%-53.1%
3926Other plastic articles25,211,3331.8%+67.9%+29.6%

Exports: what went up, what went down

Biggest increases

Exports of medical instruments (HS 9018) rose US$25.4 million from February 2026, the largest increase of any export product.

HSProductPrior monthThis monthChange%
1701Cane or beet sugar611,90433,535,851+32,923,947>+999%
9018Medical instruments163,074,465188,451,892+25,377,427+15.6%
2401Unmanufactured tobacco28,756,80353,062,435+24,305,632+84.5%
8536Electrical switching apparatus78,137,98197,850,187+19,712,207+25.2%
2402Cigars and cigarettes89,552,567104,837,483+15,284,917+17.1%

Biggest decreases

The largest export decrease was in cocoa beans (HS 1801), down 37.0% from February 2026.

HSProductPrior monthThis monthChange%
1801Cocoa beans28,512,24717,960,604-10,551,643-37.0%
7108Gold, unwrought or semi-manufactured262,794,196252,514,264-10,279,932-3.9%
2208Ethyl alcohol, undenatured7,325,7326,598,204-727,528-9.9%
1905Bread, pastry, cakes, biscuits, other bakers' wares,...6,259,5346,080,991-178,543-2.9%
7404Copper6,935,6156,906,493-29,122-0.4%

Where did the Dominican Republic's exports go?

Exports by destination, March 2026
United StatesUS$711 million
CanadaUS$201 million
HaitiUS$110 million
Puerto RicoUS$51.6 million
ChinaUS$51.3 million
NetherlandsUS$40.0 million
IndiaUS$39.3 million
GermanyUS$16.2 million
DestinationValue (US$)Sharevs Feb 2026vs Mar 2025
United States710,672,62251.1%+23.8%+11.9%
Canada200,730,05014.4%+20.8%+149.8%
Haiti109,964,4707.9%+17.6%+36.0%
Puerto Rico51,639,7873.7%+8.2%-9.3%
China51,344,8053.7%+135.4%+63.1%
Netherlands39,975,2132.9%+9.7%+17.7%
India39,343,8722.8%-53.5%-39.6%
Germany16,181,1041.2%+22.8%+23.2%
Jamaica10,187,0200.7%-4.5%+7.8%
United Kingdom8,947,5780.6%+10.5%+51.5%

Customs offices of exit

PortValue (US$)Sharevs Feb 2026vs Mar 2025
Aeropuerto Internacional Jose Francisco Peña Gomez422,071,56530.3%+4.5%+31.5%
Haina Oriental415,627,24229.9%+30.7%+32.1%
Caucedo208,912,42415.0%+25.4%+13.8%
Puerto Plata85,681,8306.2%+14.2%+20.2%
Santo Domingo85,598,1586.2%-5.1%-29.6%

Exports: Which exports grew and declined over the last three months?

Jan 2026 to Mar 2026 compared with Jan 2025 to Mar 2025. Items under 0.5% of the three-month total are left out.

Products

GrewComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
Gold, unwrought or semi-manufactured392,458,286777,649,598+385,191,312+98.1%
Unmanufactured tobacco56,985,10698,242,028+41,256,922+72.4%
Medical instruments432,815,372471,137,972+38,322,600+8.9%
Electrical switching apparatus206,022,596241,244,801+35,222,205+17.1%
Phones and network equipment10,505,08834,900,521+24,395,433+232.2%
DeclinedComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
Jewellery of precious metal156,946,74474,344,132-82,602,612-52.6%
Cocoa beans104,808,48371,488,732-33,319,750-31.8%
Cane or beet sugar58,213,81339,502,327-18,711,486-32.1%
T-shirts and vests, knitted115,355,259101,501,577-13,853,681-12.0%
Other woven fabrics of cotton, n.e.c. in chapter 5220,522,12013,661,728-6,860,392-33.4%

Countries

GrewComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
Canada150,816,389436,642,236+285,825,846+189.5%
United States1,621,579,0721,733,711,443+112,132,371+6.9%
Haiti237,640,989292,656,125+55,015,135+23.2%
China71,653,567103,533,089+31,879,522+44.5%
Switzerland34,151,77759,986,748+25,834,971+75.6%
DeclinedComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
Belgium27,854,20120,419,595-7,434,606-26.7%
Puerto Rico152,425,754146,852,962-5,572,792-3.7%
Cuba20,239,47217,074,934-3,164,538-15.6%
Spain20,565,24917,444,122-3,121,127-15.2%

Top importers in March 2026

12,273 importers received shipments this month. See who they are, what they bought, and from whom in Explorer.

#ImporterValue
1Importer, HS 27 mineral fuels and oils
2Importer, HS 27 mineral fuels and oils
3Importer, HS 27 mineral fuels and oils
4Importer, HS 27 mineral fuels and oils
5Importer, HS 84 machinery and computers
6Importer, HS 27 mineral fuels and oils
7Importer, HS 27 mineral fuels and oils
8Importer, HS 22 beverages

Book a demo to see these importers

Top exporters in March 2026

1,647 exporters shipped goods this month. See who they are, what they sold, and to whom in Explorer.

#ExporterValue
1Exporter, HS 71 precious stones and metals
2Exporter, HS 85 electrical equipment
3Exporter, HS 90 optical and medical instruments
4Exporter, HS 90 optical and medical instruments
5Exporter, HS 24 tobacco
6Exporter, HS 90 optical and medical instruments
7Exporter, HS 30 pharmaceutical products
8Exporter, HS 30 pharmaceutical products

Book a demo to see these exporters

12-month trend

MonthImportsExportsBalance
Apr 20252,689,900,9321,048,592,181-1,641,308,750
May 20252,770,147,4101,309,930,235-1,460,217,175
Jun 20252,699,181,9621,220,574,677-1,478,607,285
Jul 20252,869,949,0871,317,139,834-1,552,809,253
Aug 20252,583,052,7621,186,426,093-1,396,626,669
Sep 20252,827,595,7631,172,185,453-1,655,410,310
Oct 20252,829,876,5101,205,865,846-1,624,010,664
Nov 20252,460,162,9051,080,289,183-1,379,873,722
Dec 20252,805,411,9701,267,970,692-1,537,441,278
Jan 20262,473,278,8881,034,170,872-1,439,108,016
Feb 20262,209,298,3141,182,573,440-1,026,724,873
Mar 20263,151,882,1951,391,307,954-1,760,574,241

What looks unusual this month?

These changes may reflect a few large shipments, late records, or a classification change rather than a trend. Check them in the records before quoting them.

  • Imports: HS 1005 (maize) went from US$8.37 million to US$50.2 million. Treat with caution: jumps this size often reflect a few large transactions or a classification change.
  • Imports: HS 1507 (soybean oil) went from US$8.64 million to US$31.1 million. Treat with caution: jumps this size often reflect a few large transactions or a classification change.
  • Imports: HS 1511 (palm oil and its fractions) went from US$589,000 to US$9.23 million. Treat with caution: jumps this size often reflect a few large transactions or a classification change.
  • Imports: HS 2715 (bituminous mixtures based on natural asphalt) went from US$108,000 to US$6.23 million. Treat with caution: jumps this size often reflect a few large transactions or a classification change.
  • Imports: HS 8530 (signalling, safety or traffic control equipment) went from US$271,000 to US$5.15 million. Treat with caution: jumps this size often reflect a few large transactions or a classification change.
  • Imports: Mineral fuels and oils (HS 27) reached its highest monthly level since January 2024.
  • Imports: Meat (HS 02) reached its highest monthly level since January 2024.
  • Imports: Tobacco (HS 24) reached its highest monthly level since January 2024.
  • Imports: Furniture and lighting (HS 94) reached its highest monthly level since January 2024.
  • Exports: HS 1701 (cane or beet sugar) went from US$612,000 to US$33.5 million. Treat with caution: jumps this size often reflect a few large transactions or a classification change.
  • Exports: HS 1805 (cocoa) went from US$36,300 to US$1.79 million. Treat with caution: jumps this size often reflect a few large transactions or a classification change.
  • Exports: Optical and medical instruments (HS 90) reached its highest monthly level since January 2024.
  • Exports: Tobacco (HS 24) reached its highest monthly level since January 2024.
  • Exports: Electrical equipment (HS 85) reached its highest monthly level since January 2024.
  • Exports: Plastics (HS 39) reached its highest monthly level since January 2024.

Dominican Republic trade facts, March 2026

  • The Dominican Republic imported US$3.15 billion of goods in March 2026, up 42.7% from February 2026 and up 16.0% from March 2025.
  • Refined petroleum fuels (HS 2710) was the top product heading, at US$341 million.
  • Refined petroleum fuels (HS 2710) rose US$139 million from February 2026, the largest increase of any product, to US$341 million.
  • The largest decrease was in coated flat-rolled steel (HS 7210), down 52.0% from February 2026.
  • The leading origin was the United States, with 44.1% of import value, ahead of China (18.7%).
  • The Dominican Republic recorded a trade deficit of US$1.76 billion in March 2026: exports minus imports.
  • Gold, unwrought or semi-manufactured (HS 7108) was the top export heading, at US$253 million.
  • Exports of medical instruments (HS 9018) rose US$25.4 million from February 2026, the largest increase of any export product.
  • The largest export decrease was in cocoa beans (HS 1801), down 37.0% from February 2026.
  • The United States was the top destination, taking 51.1% of export value, followed by Canada at 14.4%.

Methodology

Dominican Republic customs (DGA) import declarations. Dominican Republic customs (DGA) export declarations, including free-zone exports. Import values are declared CIF values in US dollars. Export values are declared FOB values in US dollars. Categories follow the Harmonized System. Records are customs line items; importers are distinct importers with a record in the month. The latest month may be revised as late records arrive. The period table leaves out a comparison that reaches before January 2024, when the series starts, or that includes a month not used as a base. Year to date is compared with the same months a year earlier. Import values are CIF; export values are FOB. Exports include free-zone exports. All customs regimes in the DGA files are included.

FAQ

Dominican Republic trade, March 2026: frequently asked questions

How much did the Dominican Republic import in March 2026?

The Dominican Republic imported US$3.15 billion (CIF) in March 2026, up 42.7% from February 2026 and up 16.0% from March 2025, according to CargoFax customs records.

How much did the Dominican Republic export in March 2026?

The Dominican Republic exported US$1.39 billion (FOB) in March 2026, up 17.7% from February 2026 and up 21.4% from March 2025, according to CargoFax customs records.

What does the Dominican Republic import?

In March 2026, the Dominican Republic's largest imports were refined petroleum fuels (HS 2710, US$341 million), passenger cars (HS 8703, US$135 million), and natural gas and lpg (HS 2711, US$130 million). The largest HS chapter was mineral fuels and oils, with 19.1% of the total.

What does the Dominican Republic export?

In March 2026, the Dominican Republic's largest exports were gold, unwrought or semi-manufactured (HS 7108, US$253 million), medical instruments (HS 9018, US$188 million), and cigars and cigarettes (HS 2402, US$105 million).

Where does the Dominican Republic import from?

The top origin countries for the Dominican Republic's imports in March 2026 were the United States (44.1%), China (18.7%), and Spain (5.0%), by share of value.

Where does the Dominican Republic export to?

The top destinations for the Dominican Republic's exports in March 2026 were the United States (51.1%), Canada (14.4%), and Haiti (7.9%).

What is the Dominican Republic's trade balance?

The Dominican Republic recorded a trade deficit of US$1.76 billion in March 2026: exports of US$1.39 billion against imports of US$3.15 billion.

Are the Dominican Republic's imports going up or down?

The Dominican Republic's imports are rising. From January 2026 to March 2026, they totaled US$7.83 billion, up 3.0% from the same months last year. Year to date, the Dominican Republic's imports are up 3.0% from the same period of 2025.

What are the Dominican Republic's main ports of entry?

In March 2026, the Dominican Republic's main points of entry were Haina Oriental with 39.7%, Caucedo with 36.1%, and Aeropuerto Internacional Jose Francisco Peña Gomez with 9.6% of imports.

How many companies import into the Dominican Republic?

12,273 distinct importers and 1,647 distinct exporters appear in the Dominican Republic's customs records for March 2026. Their names are available to subscribers in Atlas Explorer.

Where can I get the Dominican Republic import and export data?

CargoFax publishes this Dominican Republic trade report free every month. The Dominican Republic customs records behind it, with company names, HS codes, countries, and ports, are searchable in Atlas Explorer and available in bulk through Files.

Get started

Get the full records

Search every the Dominican Republic shipment by importer, product, and origin in Atlas.