Monthly trade report

Dominican Republic trade: January 2026

In January 2026, the Dominican Republic imported US$2.47 billion of goods, down 11.8% from December 2025 and down 1.1% from January 2025, according to Dominican Republic customs (DGA) data compiled by CargoFax.

Monthly imports and exports, last 12 months (US$)
FebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecJan

ImportsExports

Imports, January 2026
US$2.47 billion
Exports, January 2026
US$1.03 billion
Trade balance, January 2026
-US$1.44 billion

Gold exports fell 31.0% as both trade flows eased in January

Exports from the Dominican Republic fell 18.4% from December to US$1.03 billion in January 2026 (FOB), yet they were 11.0% above January 2025. Gold (HS 7108), the largest export, fell 31.0% to US$262 million, and medical instruments (HS 9018) fell 26.6% to US$120 million. Cigars and cigarettes (HS 2402) declined for a third consecutive month, to US$60.6 million, the lowest monthly level since January 2024, when this series begins. Cocoa beans (HS 1801) moved the other way, rising for a third month to US$25.0 million.

Imports reached US$2.47 billion (CIF), down 11.8% from December and 1.1% from a year earlier. Refined fuels (HS 2710) remained the largest product at US$225 million, down 4.1%. Maize (HS 1005) fell 57.8% to US$22.4 million, while iron and steel semi-finished products (HS 7207) rose 43.8% to US$59.0 million. The United States supplied 41.8% of import value and China 19.1%.

Over November to January, exports totaled US$3.38 billion, up 17.0% from the same months a year earlier, while imports, at US$7.74 billion, were 2.9% lower. Shipments to Canada over those three months were more than double the year-earlier level.

What the data shows: January was a quieter month for both flows after December, but exports still ran ahead of last year while imports did not. The data does not show why gold shipments eased.

Subscribers search all 484,201 records behind this report in Atlas, with company names. Book a demo

Month at a glance

MetricJanuary 2026December 2025ChangeJanuary 2025Change
Import value (US$, CIF)2,473,278,8882,805,411,970-11.8%2,501,851,025-1.1%
Export value (US$, FOB)1,034,170,8721,267,970,692-18.4%931,677,615+11.0%
Trade balance (exports minus imports, US$)-1,439,108,016-1,537,441,278-1,570,173,410
Import weight (tonnes)1,904,3042,163,858-12.0%1,931,508-1.4%
Export weight (tonnes)377,009365,706+3.1%407,174-7.4%
Import records454,748548,062-17.0%442,968+2.7%
Export records29,45332,448-9.2%29,765-1.0%
Importers10,09511,576-12.8%10,358-2.5%
Exporters1,4171,538-7.9%1,360+4.2%

How does the month compare with the last three months, the quarter, and the year?

PeriodTotalPrior periodvs prior periodSame period last yearvs same period last year
Imports
Last 3 months
Nov '25 – Jan '26
7,738,853,7638,240,525,036
Aug – Oct '25
-6.1%7,968,628,781-2.9%
Imports
Quarter to date
Jan '26
2,473,278,8882,829,876,510
Oct '25
-12.6%2,501,851,025-1.1%
Imports
Year to date
Jan '26
2,473,278,8882,501,851,025
Jan '25
-1.1%2,501,851,025-1.1%
Exports
Last 3 months
Nov '25 – Jan '26
3,382,430,7473,564,477,393
Aug – Oct '25
-5.1%2,891,236,276+17.0%
Exports
Quarter to date
Jan '26
1,034,170,8721,205,865,846
Oct '25
-14.2%931,677,615+11.0%
Exports
Year to date
Jan '26
1,034,170,872931,677,615
Jan '25
+11.0%931,677,615+11.0%

Imports: What did the Dominican Republic import in January 2026?

By HS chapter

Imports by HS chapter, January 2026
27 Mineral fuels and oilsUS$434 million
87 Vehicles and partsUS$223 million
84 Machinery and computersUS$210 million
85 Electrical equipmentUS$188 million
39 PlasticsUS$176 million
72 Iron and steelUS$86.6 million
30 Pharmaceutical productsUS$70.9 million
48 Paper and paperboardUS$63.1 million
HSCategoryValue (US$)Sharevs Dec 2025vs Jan 2025
27Mineral fuels and oils434,410,41917.6%-3.0%-5.6%
87Vehicles and parts222,795,8729.0%-9.7%+18.7%
84Machinery and computers210,201,0288.5%-9.2%+10.7%
85Electrical equipment187,947,5757.6%+1.4%+11.7%
39Plastics175,879,5227.1%-7.9%-8.1%
72Iron and steel86,566,9843.5%-18.1%+15.3%
30Pharmaceutical products70,873,0102.9%-19.2%-4.5%
48Paper and paperboard63,145,1602.6%+10.8%-2.7%
02Meat62,603,7322.5%-12.9%+11.0%
73Iron and steel articles56,154,7862.3%-9.6%-3.1%

By product (HS4)

HSProductValue (US$)Sharevs Dec 2025vs Jan 2025
2710Refined petroleum fuels225,131,3139.1%-4.1%-10.6%
8703Passenger cars116,332,7874.7%-10.3%+8.1%
2711Natural gas and LPG108,928,8484.4%-1.7%-13.6%
2709Crude petroleum64,389,4442.6%-1.8%+48.7%
3004Packaged medicines64,330,8412.6%-11.7%+12.5%
7207Iron or non-alloy steel58,998,6142.4%+43.8%+115.6%
3926Other plastic articles58,743,5392.4%-7.4%+2.7%
8704Trucks and pickups53,196,5622.2%+0.2%+65.0%
7113Jewellery of precious metal36,490,7861.5%+9.8%+8.1%
8517Phones and network equipment33,087,0371.3%+53.8%+28.4%

Imports: what went up, what went down

Biggest increases

The largest increase came from iron or non-alloy steel (HS 7207): US$18.0 million more than in December 2025, up 43.8%.

HSProductPrior monthThis monthChange%
1507Soybean oil8,029,35829,525,159+21,495,801+267.7%
7207Iron or non-alloy steel41,020,68858,998,614+17,977,926+43.8%
8517Phones and network equipment21,519,03333,087,037+11,568,003+53.8%
4407Wood sawn or chipped lengthwise, sliced or peeled,...5,185,93712,919,808+7,733,871+149.1%
8479Other machines n.e.s.7,846,12312,624,433+4,778,310+60.9%

Biggest decreases

Base metal mountings, fittings and similar articles for... (HS 8302) fell by US$46.2 million from December 2025, more than any other product.

HSProductPrior monthThis monthChange%
8302Base metal mountings, fittings and similar articles for...50,085,7413,898,375-46,187,366-92.2%
1005Maize53,228,57422,445,558-30,783,016-57.8%
7210Coated flat-rolled steel29,335,43311,548,218-17,787,215-60.6%
8703Passenger cars129,715,664116,332,787-13,382,877-10.3%
2710Refined petroleum fuels234,730,923225,131,313-9,599,610-4.1%

Where did the Dominican Republic's imports come from?

Imports by origin, January 2026
United StatesUS$1.03 billion
ChinaUS$471 million
MexicoUS$95.8 million
SpainUS$94.6 million
BrazilUS$83.9 million
ColombiaUS$52.2 million
JapanUS$46.8 million
ItalyUS$42.1 million
OriginValue (US$)Sharevs Dec 2025vs Jan 2025
United States1,033,911,24941.8%-4.3%+1.5%
China471,457,18119.1%-13.6%+4.3%
Mexico95,766,8403.9%-7.4%+15.7%
Spain94,633,0653.8%-39.6%+4.5%
Brazil83,926,9453.4%+0.5%-19.0%
Colombia52,159,4762.1%-12.6%-15.2%
Japan46,846,4571.9%-11.1%+22.8%
Italy42,120,3491.7%-6.9%-42.5%
Argentina41,854,5431.7%+105.0%+64.4%
Germany38,474,5411.6%-19.1%-11.5%

Ports of entry

PortValue (US$)Sharevs Dec 2025vs Jan 2025
Caucedo951,075,79038.5%-12.9%+1.2%
Haina Oriental901,239,25436.4%-11.9%-5.5%
Aeropuerto Internacional Jose Francisco Peña Gomez242,887,5829.8%-9.4%+1.8%
Santo Domingo205,444,4828.3%-2.8%+22.6%
Puerto La Cana56,616,0082.3%-22.2%-14.9%

Imports: Which imports grew and declined over the last three months?

Nov 2025 to Jan 2026 compared with Nov 2024 to Jan 2025. Items under 0.5% of the three-month total are left out.

Products

GrewComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
Base metal mountings, fittings and similar articles for...12,904,53756,968,282+44,063,745+341.5%
Natural gas and LPG323,800,270365,932,353+42,132,082+13.0%
Iron or non-alloy steel111,647,573150,677,063+39,029,489+35.0%
Trucks and pickups110,885,525139,692,284+28,806,758+26.0%
Crude petroleum167,848,533195,521,475+27,672,943+16.5%
DeclinedComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
Refined petroleum fuels708,380,789644,288,697-64,092,093-9.0%
Unmanufactured tobacco150,803,640100,324,851-50,478,789-33.5%
Gold, unwrought or semi-manufactured63,689,99715,490,660-48,199,337-75.7%
Rice46,611,3059,545,915-37,065,390-79.5%
Coated flat-rolled steel67,427,35445,037,580-22,389,773-33.2%

Countries

GrewComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
Spain296,874,067390,252,420+93,378,353+31.5%
Vietnam40,168,56372,892,627+32,724,064+81.5%
France75,853,89197,909,890+22,056,000+29.1%
United Kingdom64,038,28382,392,052+18,353,770+28.7%
Puerto Rico53,585,52367,654,439+14,068,916+26.3%
DeclinedComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
Brazil319,929,242243,576,995-76,352,247-23.9%
Italy202,713,908132,089,257-70,624,652-34.8%
China1,522,678,2911,453,411,260-69,267,031-4.5%
Thailand49,645,05125,989,421-23,655,629-47.6%
Colombia183,777,678160,383,829-23,393,849-12.7%

What did the Dominican Republic export in January 2026?

By HS chapter

Exports by HS chapter, January 2026
71 Precious stones and metalsUS$289 million
90 Optical and medical instrumUS$126 million
85 Electrical equipmentUS$92.5 million
24 TobaccoUS$79.4 million
39 PlasticsUS$44.1 million
30 Pharmaceutical productsUS$35.7 million
72 Iron and steelUS$35.1 million
61 Knitted apparelUS$34.0 million
HSCategoryValue (US$)Sharevs Dec 2025vs Jan 2025
71Precious stones and metals289,396,98728.0%-29.4%+41.5%
90Optical and medical instruments126,186,42612.2%-26.1%+1.9%
85Electrical equipment92,489,2318.9%-18.2%+21.6%
24Tobacco79,369,2127.7%-11.0%-0.7%
39Plastics44,149,6374.3%-28.4%-6.4%
30Pharmaceutical products35,734,2903.5%-31.4%+5.7%
72Iron and steel35,146,3603.4%+53.0%+119.5%
61Knitted apparel33,960,8843.3%-22.4%-21.8%
18Cocoa28,265,5652.7%-5.4%-13.6%
08Fruit and nuts25,198,2362.4%+9.1%+22.4%

By product (HS4)

HSProductValue (US$)Sharevs Dec 2025vs Jan 2025
7108Gold, unwrought or semi-manufactured262,341,13825.4%-31.0%+71.7%
9018Medical instruments119,611,61511.6%-26.6%-1.1%
8536Electrical switching apparatus65,256,6336.3%-17.9%+11.7%
2402Cigars and cigarettes60,579,6305.9%-9.7%-7.9%
3006Pharmaceutical goods (other)28,693,8052.8%-39.3%-9.2%
6109T-shirts and vests, knitted26,747,5282.6%-18.3%-21.6%
1801Cocoa beans25,015,8812.4%+5.1%-12.6%
7113Jewellery of precious metal22,603,7122.2%-3.5%-51.3%
7214Iron or non-alloy steel16,493,3871.6%+6.4%+78.4%
2401Unmanufactured tobacco16,422,7901.6%-11.5%+49.8%

Exports: what went up, what went down

Biggest increases

Exports of ferrous waste and scrap (HS 7204) rose US$10.0 million from December 2025, the largest increase of any export product.

HSProductPrior monthThis monthChange%
7204Ferrous waste and scrap5,601,18015,599,222+9,998,042+178.5%
2710Refined petroleum fuels8,394,40513,985,615+5,591,210+66.6%
1701Cane or beet sugar375,7005,354,572+4,978,872>+999%
2603Copper ores and concentrates9,687,40013,003,970+3,316,570+34.2%
3004Packaged medicines4,555,2617,038,223+2,482,962+54.5%

Biggest decreases

The largest export decrease was in gold, unwrought or semi-manufactured (HS 7108), down 31.0% from December 2025.

HSProductPrior monthThis monthChange%
7108Gold, unwrought or semi-manufactured380,069,974262,341,138-117,728,836-31.0%
9018Medical instruments162,871,886119,611,615-43,260,271-26.6%
3006Pharmaceutical goods (other)47,286,06028,693,805-18,592,254-39.3%
8536Electrical switching apparatus79,503,54465,256,633-14,246,910-17.9%
3926Other plastic articles22,582,15913,173,233-9,408,926-41.7%

Where did the Dominican Republic's exports go?

Exports by destination, January 2026
United StatesUS$449 million
IndiaUS$111 million
HaitiUS$89.2 million
CanadaUS$69.8 million
SwitzerlandUS$58.7 million
Puerto RicoUS$47.5 million
NetherlandsUS$31.6 million
ChinaUS$30.4 million
DestinationValue (US$)Sharevs Dec 2025vs Jan 2025
United States449,102,42243.4%-16.8%-3.5%
India111,329,07310.8%+15.3%+29.6%
Haiti89,214,9698.6%-6.4%+6.6%
Canada69,787,4576.7%-73.8%+73.8%
Switzerland58,659,8075.7%>+999%+77.7%
Puerto Rico47,492,0004.6%+15.6%+6.3%
Netherlands31,583,6963.1%-2.0%+12.0%
China30,372,0802.9%+25.3%+46.0%
Other destinations10,283,3721.0%+51.3%+373.3%
Germany9,773,7460.9%-29.8%+26.6%

Customs offices of exit

PortValue (US$)Sharevs Dec 2025vs Jan 2025
Aeropuerto Internacional Jose Francisco Peña Gomez367,962,03035.6%-28.3%+34.5%
Haina Oriental259,615,99825.1%-22.3%-1.8%
Caucedo151,407,89614.6%-8.9%+19.3%
Santo Domingo77,836,1057.5%-6.2%-6.2%
Puerto Plata57,561,8425.6%+20.6%+13.8%

Exports: Which exports grew and declined over the last three months?

Nov 2025 to Jan 2026 compared with Nov 2024 to Jan 2025. Items under 0.5% of the three-month total are left out.

Products

GrewComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
Gold, unwrought or semi-manufactured441,175,338836,851,127+395,675,789+89.7%
Electrical switching apparatus188,823,415225,512,863+36,689,448+19.4%
Iron or non-alloy steel23,960,45144,463,501+20,503,050+85.6%
Ferrous waste and scrap13,884,79426,055,888+12,171,094+87.7%
Pharmaceutical goods (other)103,525,036115,406,466+11,881,430+11.5%
DeclinedComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
Jewellery of precious metal146,368,51880,549,054-65,819,464-45.0%
Cane or beet sugar35,652,17912,686,445-22,965,734-64.4%
Cocoa beans81,088,71370,683,262-10,405,451-12.8%
Taps, cocks, valves and similar appliances for pipes,...18,872,79412,226,640-6,646,154-35.2%
T-shirts and vests, knitted100,289,56294,747,358-5,542,204-5.5%

Countries

GrewComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
Canada168,539,005414,363,675+245,824,670+145.9%
India164,820,693269,131,303+104,310,610+63.3%
United States1,478,271,9701,536,955,212+58,683,242+4.0%
Haiti217,816,798274,573,233+56,756,436+26.1%
Netherlands85,943,86197,523,684+11,579,823+13.5%
DeclinedComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
Switzerland132,384,089106,335,991-26,048,099-19.7%
Puerto Rico143,388,962131,257,295-12,131,667-8.5%
China86,753,72474,893,970-11,859,754-13.7%
Jamaica23,818,09321,358,864-2,459,230-10.3%
Belgium18,480,62216,626,236-1,854,385-10.0%

Top importers in January 2026

10,095 importers received shipments this month. See who they are, what they bought, and from whom in Explorer.

#ImporterValue
1Importer, HS 27 mineral fuels and oils
2Importer, HS 27 mineral fuels and oils
3Importer, HS 72 iron and steel
4Importer, HS 87 vehicles and parts
5Importer, HS 85 electrical equipment
6Importer, HS 27 mineral fuels and oils
7Importer, HS 27 mineral fuels and oils
8Importer, HS 27 mineral fuels and oils

Book a demo to see these importers

Top exporters in January 2026

1,417 exporters shipped goods this month. See who they are, what they sold, and to whom in Explorer.

#ExporterValue
1Exporter, HS 71 precious stones and metals
2Exporter, HS 85 electrical equipment
3Exporter, HS 90 optical and medical instruments
4Exporter, HS 90 optical and medical instruments
5Exporter, HS 30 pharmaceutical products
6Exporter, HS 24 tobacco
7Exporter, HS 26 ores
8Exporter, HS 90 optical and medical instruments

Book a demo to see these exporters

12-month trend

MonthImportsExportsBalance
Feb 20252,389,331,521934,552,148-1,454,779,373
Mar 20252,716,228,0361,146,405,542-1,569,822,494
Apr 20252,689,900,9321,048,592,181-1,641,308,750
May 20252,770,147,4101,309,930,235-1,460,217,175
Jun 20252,699,181,9621,220,574,677-1,478,607,285
Jul 20252,869,949,0871,317,139,834-1,552,809,253
Aug 20252,583,052,7621,186,426,093-1,396,626,669
Sep 20252,827,595,7631,172,185,453-1,655,410,310
Oct 20252,829,876,5101,205,865,846-1,624,010,664
Nov 20252,460,162,9051,080,289,183-1,379,873,722
Dec 20252,805,411,9701,267,970,692-1,537,441,278
Jan 20262,473,278,8881,034,170,872-1,439,108,016

What looks unusual this month?

These changes may reflect a few large shipments, late records, or a classification change rather than a trend. Check them in the records before quoting them.

  • Imports: HS 1507 (soybean oil) went from US$8.03 million to US$29.5 million. Treat with caution: jumps this size often reflect a few large transactions or a classification change.
  • Imports: Meat and edible offal of poultry (HS 0207) reached its highest monthly level since January 2024.
  • Exports: HS 1701 (cane or beet sugar) went from US$376,000 to US$5.35 million. Treat with caution: jumps this size often reflect a few large transactions or a classification change.
  • Exports: HS 8479 (other machines n.e.s.) went from US$19,500 to US$3.56 million. Treat with caution: jumps this size often reflect a few large transactions or a classification change.
  • Exports: Iron and steel (HS 72) reached its highest monthly level since January 2024.
  • Exports: Knitted apparel (HS 61) fell to its lowest monthly level since January 2024.
  • Exports: Woven apparel (HS 62) fell to its lowest monthly level since January 2024.
  • Exports: Miscellaneous manufactured articles (HS 96) fell to its lowest monthly level since January 2024.

Dominican Republic trade facts, January 2026

  • In January 2026, the Dominican Republic imported US$2.47 billion of goods, down 11.8% from December 2025 and down 1.1% from January 2025.
  • No product heading was larger than refined petroleum fuels (HS 2710), at US$225 million.
  • The largest increase came from iron or non-alloy steel (HS 7207): US$18.0 million more than in December 2025, up 43.8%.
  • Base metal mountings, fittings and similar articles for... (HS 8302) fell by US$46.2 million from December 2025, more than any other product.
  • The United States was the top source of imports, supplying 41.8% of import value, followed by China at 19.1%.
  • The Dominican Republic recorded a trade deficit of US$1.44 billion in January 2026: exports minus imports.
  • Gold, unwrought or semi-manufactured (HS 7108) was the top export heading, at US$262 million.
  • Exports of ferrous waste and scrap (HS 7204) rose US$10.0 million from December 2025, the largest increase of any export product.
  • The largest export decrease was in gold, unwrought or semi-manufactured (HS 7108), down 31.0% from December 2025.
  • The United States was the top destination, taking 43.4% of export value, followed by India at 10.8%.

Methodology

Dominican Republic customs (DGA) import declarations. Dominican Republic customs (DGA) export declarations, including free-zone exports. Import values are declared CIF values in US dollars. Export values are declared FOB values in US dollars. Categories follow the Harmonized System. Records are customs line items; importers are distinct importers with a record in the month. The latest month may be revised as late records arrive. The period table leaves out a comparison that reaches before January 2024, when the series starts, or that includes a month not used as a base. Year to date is compared with the same months a year earlier. Import values are CIF; export values are FOB. Exports include free-zone exports. All customs regimes in the DGA files are included.

FAQ

Dominican Republic trade, January 2026: frequently asked questions

How much did the Dominican Republic import in January 2026?

The Dominican Republic imported US$2.47 billion (CIF) in January 2026, down 11.8% from December 2025 and down 1.1% from January 2025, according to CargoFax customs records.

How much did the Dominican Republic export in January 2026?

The Dominican Republic exported US$1.03 billion (FOB) in January 2026, down 18.4% from December 2025 and up 11.0% from January 2025, according to CargoFax customs records.

What does the Dominican Republic import?

In January 2026, the Dominican Republic's largest imports were refined petroleum fuels (HS 2710, US$225 million), passenger cars (HS 8703, US$116 million), and natural gas and lpg (HS 2711, US$109 million). The largest HS chapter was mineral fuels and oils, with 17.6% of the total.

What does the Dominican Republic export?

In January 2026, the Dominican Republic's largest exports were gold, unwrought or semi-manufactured (HS 7108, US$262 million), medical instruments (HS 9018, US$120 million), and electrical switching apparatus (HS 8536, US$65.3 million).

Where does the Dominican Republic import from?

The top origin countries for the Dominican Republic's imports in January 2026 were the United States (41.8%), China (19.1%), and Mexico (3.9%), by share of value.

Where does the Dominican Republic export to?

The top destinations for the Dominican Republic's exports in January 2026 were the United States (43.4%), India (10.8%), and Haiti (8.6%).

What is the Dominican Republic's trade balance?

The Dominican Republic recorded a trade deficit of US$1.44 billion in January 2026: exports of US$1.03 billion against imports of US$2.47 billion.

Are the Dominican Republic's imports going up or down?

The Dominican Republic's imports are falling. From November 2025 to January 2026, they totaled US$7.74 billion, down 2.9% from the same months last year. Year to date, the Dominican Republic's imports are down 1.1% from the same period of 2025.

What are the Dominican Republic's main ports of entry?

In January 2026, the Dominican Republic's main points of entry were Caucedo with 38.5%, Haina Oriental with 36.4%, and Aeropuerto Internacional Jose Francisco Peña Gomez with 9.8% of imports.

How many companies import into the Dominican Republic?

10,095 distinct importers and 1,417 distinct exporters appear in the Dominican Republic's customs records for January 2026. Their names are available to subscribers in Atlas Explorer.

Where can I get the Dominican Republic import and export data?

CargoFax publishes this Dominican Republic trade report free every month. The Dominican Republic customs records behind it, with company names, HS codes, countries, and ports, are searchable in Atlas Explorer and available in bulk through Files.

Get started

Get the full records

Search every the Dominican Republic shipment by importer, product, and origin in Atlas.