Annual trade statistics

US trade in 2025

The United States imported US$3.41 trillion of goods in 2025, up 4.6% from 2024, and exported US$2.18 trillion, up 5.7%, according to US Census Bureau data compiled by CargoFax. The trade deficit was US$1.23 trillion, compared with a deficit of US$1.20 trillion in 2024.

Last updated:

Monthly imports and exports, 2025 (US$)
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

ImportsExports

Imports, 2025
US$3.41 trillion
Exports, 2025
US$2.18 trillion
Trade balance, 2025
-US$1.23 trillion
Imports vs 2024
+4.6%

US trade in 2025 at a glance

Annual totals are the sum of the 12 monthly totals in the CargoFax monthly report data, compared with the same 12 months of 2024.

Metric20252024ChangeMonthly average
Import value (US$, customs value)3,414,510,592,8143,263,893,254,128+4.6%284,542,549,401
Export value (US$, f.a.s.)2,179,891,445,1192,063,024,431,827+5.7%181,657,620,427
Trade balance (exports minus imports, US$)-1,234,619,147,695-1,200,868,822,301-33,750,325,394-102,884,928,975

US monthly imports peaked in March 2025 at US$342 billion; the lowest month was November 2025, at US$261 billion.

Census statistics count trade by country, port, and product. In Atlas, subscribers see the shipments behind them: importers, exporters, carriers, and bills of lading. Book a demo

How did US trade move month by month in 2025?

Monthly imports, 2025 vs 2024 (US$)
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

20242025

Monthly exports, 2025 vs 2024 (US$)
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

20242025

MonthImports 2025Imports 2024Exports 2025Exports 2024Balance
January 2025318,003,842,734253,526,879,905165,002,115,616160,480,542,185-153,001,727,118
February 2025287,814,545,079242,027,729,719167,208,185,789167,867,404,804-120,606,359,290
March 2025342,286,039,266258,840,102,214191,446,857,275179,835,637,763-150,839,181,991
April 2025275,682,981,022270,765,059,194189,130,596,611171,524,283,947-86,552,384,411
May 2025275,790,909,354274,767,158,716184,209,653,448173,226,161,864-91,581,255,906
June 2025265,407,066,272265,671,162,355180,538,046,092174,250,090,446-84,869,020,180
July 2025292,132,769,362287,727,705,320175,457,024,890168,946,994,504-116,675,744,472
August 2025262,590,251,777276,927,370,008179,448,426,481180,054,505,054-83,141,825,296
September 2025276,807,396,462285,714,916,681185,184,743,498171,226,761,213-91,622,652,964
October 2025274,999,254,117288,850,150,233202,678,773,830176,726,263,846-72,320,480,287
November 2025261,024,766,980274,286,460,157181,372,314,311174,326,878,368-79,652,452,669
December 2025281,970,770,389284,788,559,626178,214,707,278164,558,907,833-103,756,063,111

What did the United States import in 2025?

Imports by HS chapter, 2025
84 Machinery and computersUS$653 billion
85 Electrical equipmentUS$505 billion
87 Vehicles and partsUS$332 billion
30 Pharmaceutical productsUS$213 billion
27 Mineral fuels and oilsUS$206 billion
71 Precious stones and metalsUS$154 billion
90 Optical and medicalUS$124 billion
98 Special classificationUS$117 billion

By HS chapter

HSCategoryValue (US$)Sharevs 2024
84Machinery and computers653,466,352,89419.1%+25.5%
85Electrical equipment504,808,405,48214.8%+5.9%
87Vehicles and parts331,853,013,2059.7%-13.8%
30Pharmaceutical products213,062,198,7386.2%+1.5%
27Mineral fuels and oils205,741,541,2926.0%-14.7%
71Precious stones and metals153,855,259,4214.5%+72.7%
90Optical and medical instruments123,921,865,3193.6%+1.0%
98Special classification provisions117,015,481,2403.4%+12.4%
29Organic chemicals103,527,200,4623.0%+48.6%
39Plastics69,285,823,6302.0%-5.7%

By product (HS4)

HSProductValue (US$)Sharevs 2024
8471Computers251,071,840,2357.4%+79.0%
8703Passenger cars181,174,288,4835.3%-16.6%
8517Phones and network equipment142,200,937,7164.2%+25.3%
2709Crude petroleum140,276,577,5804.1%-16.3%
3002Vaccines, blood, and immunological products110,090,376,0763.2%+2.9%
9801Special national tariff items103,640,080,0793.0%+6.8%
3004Packaged medicines93,082,647,8672.7%-1.1%
8473Computer and office machine parts88,931,077,9872.6%+63.5%
8708Vehicle parts and accessories81,968,941,2482.4%-5.4%
7115Articles of precious metal or of metal clad with...77,628,654,1092.3%+265.7%

Where did US imports come from in 2025?

Imports by origin, 2025
MexicoUS$534 billion
CanadaUS$382 billion
ChinaUS$309 billion
TaiwanUS$201 billion
VietnamUS$194 billion
GermanyUS$156 billion
JapanUS$146 billion
IrelandUS$134 billion
OriginValue (US$)Sharevs 2024
Mexico534,314,909,38515.6%+6.2%
Canada381,922,058,29211.2%-7.2%
China308,651,863,6809.0%-29.9%
Taiwan201,369,178,6665.9%+73.2%
Vietnam193,879,321,1495.7%+42.2%
Germany155,827,881,8204.6%-2.8%
Japan145,841,993,1114.3%-0.9%
Ireland133,649,943,8023.9%+29.4%
South Korea125,545,945,3113.7%-4.5%
Switzerland106,214,216,8803.1%+67.5%

Ports of entry

PortValue (US$)Sharevs 2024
Chicago, IL329,373,150,5299.6%+30.9%
Los Angeles, CA268,601,342,0917.9%-8.8%
Laredo, TX227,134,943,4726.7%+8.2%
Newark, NJ207,784,012,6776.1%-5.6%
Jfk International Airport, NY202,433,128,4865.9%+43.1%
Los Angeles International Airport, CA107,206,167,0683.1%+24.4%
San Francisco International Airport, CA95,503,828,2072.8%+66.8%
Savannah, GA91,807,193,1032.7%-3.3%

By transport mode

Imports by transport mode, 2025
Sea (vessel)US$1.31 trillion
AirUS$1.16 trillion
Land and otherUS$947 billion
Transport modeValue (US$)Sharevs 2024
Sea (vessel)1,312,717,947,06738.4%-7.8%
Air1,155,153,488,66833.8%+28.1%
Land and other946,639,157,07927.7%+0.9%

What did the United States export in 2025?

Exports by HS chapter, 2025
27 Mineral fuels and oilsUS$306 billion
84 Machinery and computersUS$285 billion
85 Electrical equipmentUS$226 billion
88 AircraftUS$165 billion
71 Precious stones and metalsUS$152 billion
87 Vehicles and partsUS$136 billion
90 Optical and medicalUS$107 billion
30 Pharmaceutical productsUS$97.8 billion

By HS chapter

HSCategoryValue (US$)Sharevs 2024
27Mineral fuels and oils305,629,216,75814.0%-4.6%
84Machinery and computers284,692,066,84513.1%+11.9%
85Electrical equipment226,484,589,60410.4%+5.2%
88Aircraft165,042,847,1847.6%+22.2%
71Precious stones and metals152,043,600,9227.0%+105.3%
87Vehicles and parts135,949,494,4456.2%-7.7%
90Optical and medical instruments106,507,645,9514.9%-0.2%
30Pharmaceutical products97,777,135,3524.5%+3.4%
39Plastics77,667,433,3533.6%-3.3%
98Special classification provisions66,080,721,5523.0%+0.4%

By product (HS4)

HSProductValue (US$)Sharevs 2024
8800HS heading 8800153,483,292,1057.0%+23.7%
2710Refined petroleum fuels108,103,857,6465.0%-7.6%
2709Crude petroleum99,368,201,7424.6%-16.6%
7108Gold, unwrought or semi-manufactured83,481,600,5273.8%+181.6%
2711Natural gas and LPG80,943,017,1353.7%+30.0%
8471Computers61,294,335,2452.8%+52.3%
3002Vaccines, blood, and immunological products57,267,297,5352.6%+4.8%
9880HS heading 988054,984,602,0202.5%+0.4%
8703Passenger cars54,573,803,9902.5%-10.1%
8542Integrated circuits (chips)51,434,453,8782.4%+1.9%

Where did US exports go in 2025?

Exports by destination, 2025
MexicoUS$337 billion
CanadaUS$334 billion
ChinaUS$106 billion
United KingdomUS$97.4 billion
NetherlandsUS$93.9 billion
GermanyUS$82.8 billion
JapanUS$81.4 billion
SwitzerlandUS$73.7 billion
DestinationValue (US$)Sharevs 2024
Mexico337,281,738,93715.5%+0.8%
Canada333,619,712,37615.3%-4.8%
China105,977,805,6594.9%-26.0%
United Kingdom97,393,769,3394.5%+22.5%
Netherlands93,923,895,3624.3%+6.7%
Germany82,822,071,4253.8%+9.4%
Japan81,393,934,0993.7%+3.2%
Switzerland73,722,319,3203.4%+195.8%
South Korea69,068,639,5833.2%+5.0%
Taiwan54,760,406,5312.5%+28.9%

Customs offices of exit

Customs office of exitValue (US$)Sharevs 2024
Jfk International Airport, NY183,726,906,3878.4%+68.3%
Laredo, TX126,672,731,9575.8%-1.5%
Houston, TX124,367,030,8235.7%-4.9%
New Orleans, LA101,341,336,1154.6%+13.4%
Chicago, IL93,580,539,0844.3%+17.4%
Low Value91,777,677,4684.2%+10.4%
Detroit, MI77,744,478,4233.6%-8.6%
Corpus Christi, TX75,934,623,1883.5%-8.2%

By transport mode

Exports by transport mode, 2025
AirUS$780 billion
Sea (vessel)US$715 billion
Land and otherUS$685 billion
Transport modeValue (US$)Sharevs 2024
Air779,991,339,02835.8%+23.4%
Sea (vessel)714,644,612,44632.8%-3.9%
Land and other685,255,493,64531.4%-0.3%

What changed most from 2024?

The products and partner countries with the largest change in 2025 compared with 2024, among those with at least 0.5% of the annual total.

Imports: largest increases

HSProduct20242025Change%
8471Computers140,244,806,566251,071,840,235+110,827,033,669+79.0%
7115Articles of precious metal or of metal clad with...21,224,796,65377,628,654,109+56,403,857,456+265.7%
2937Hormones, prostaglandins, thromboxanes and leukotrienes,...18,063,572,93758,546,539,565+40,482,966,628+224.1%
8473Computer and office machine parts54,381,983,42288,931,077,987+34,549,094,565+63.5%
8517Phones and network equipment113,533,531,000142,200,937,716+28,667,406,716+25.3%

Imports: largest decreases

HSProduct20242025Change%
8703Passenger cars217,133,166,143181,174,288,483-35,958,877,660-16.6%
2709Crude petroleum167,678,836,974140,276,577,580-27,402,259,394-16.3%
2710Refined petroleum fuels56,998,235,59547,353,877,137-9,644,358,458-16.9%
8541Semiconductor devices (e.g. diodes, transistors,...22,368,494,17014,701,576,809-7,666,917,361-34.3%
8704Trucks and pickups47,273,137,75841,575,490,663-5,697,647,095-12.1%

Exports: largest increases

HSProduct20242025Change%
7108Gold, unwrought or semi-manufactured29,643,017,56083,481,600,527+53,838,582,967+181.6%
8800HS heading 8800124,108,264,490153,483,292,105+29,375,027,615+23.7%
8471Computers40,257,988,26161,294,335,245+21,036,346,984+52.3%
7115Articles of precious metal or of metal clad with...1,152,792,16121,321,220,138+20,168,427,977>+999%
2711Natural gas and LPG62,262,259,13680,943,017,135+18,680,757,999+30.0%

Exports: largest decreases

HSProduct20242025Change%
2709Crude petroleum119,204,727,68099,368,201,742-19,836,525,938-16.6%
2710Refined petroleum fuels117,006,601,568108,103,857,646-8,902,743,922-7.6%
1201Soybeans24,647,464,42216,230,822,723-8,416,641,699-34.1%
8703Passenger cars60,715,254,21254,573,803,990-6,141,450,222-10.1%
7102Diamonds, whether or not worked, but not mounted or set12,393,557,3487,751,500,014-4,642,057,334-37.5%

US trade in 2025: key facts

  • The United States imported US$3.41 trillion of goods in 2025, up 4.6% from US$3.26 trillion in 2024.
  • The United States exported US$2.18 trillion of goods in 2025, up 5.7% from US$2.06 trillion in 2024.
  • The trade deficit was US$1.23 trillion, compared with a deficit of US$1.20 trillion in 2024.
  • Mexico was the largest source of US imports in 2025, with US$534 billion, 15.6% of the annual import value.
  • HS chapter 84 (Machinery and computers) was the largest import category in 2025, at US$653 billion or 19.1% of the total.
  • The top imported product heading was HS 8471 (Computers), with US$251 billion in 2025.
  • Mexico was the largest destination for US exports in 2025, with US$337 billion, 15.5% of the total.
  • The top export product heading was HS 8800 (HS heading 8800), with US$153 billion in 2025.
  • US monthly imports peaked in March 2025 at US$342 billion; the lowest month was November 2025, at US$261 billion.
  • Chicago, IL handled the most import value of any US port in 2025: US$329 billion, 9.6% of the total.

Methodology

US Census Bureau international trade statistics: general imports (customs value). US Census Bureau international trade statistics: total exports (f.a.s. value). Annual figures are the sum of the 12 monthly totals for January to December 2025; rankings add up the monthly figures for each HS code, country, and port, so shares are shares of the annual total. Changes compare 2025 with the same 12 months of 2024, from the same source and method; "new" marks a row with nothing recorded in 2024. Categories follow the Harmonized System. Monthly figures may be revised as late records arrive; this page is regenerated from the monthly data. Source: US Census Bureau international trade statistics (official), retrieved through the Census API at country, US port, and HS 6-digit level; the sums reconcile with the published totals. Imports are general imports at customs value by country of origin; exports are total exports (domestic and foreign goods) at f.a.s. value by destination. Transport mode: Census publishes vessel and air values; "Land and other" is the remainder, mainly truck, rail, and pipeline trade with Canada and Mexico, plus mail. Census data has no company names. Recent months may be revised, and the annual revision is published each June.

Monthly reports and coverage

Monthly US reports

FAQ

US trade in 2025: frequently asked questions

How much did the United States import in 2025?

The United States imported US$3.41 trillion of goods in 2025, up 4.6% from US$3.26 trillion in 2024. The figure comes from US Census Bureau data compiled by CargoFax.

How much did the United States export in 2025?

The United States exported US$2.18 trillion of goods in 2025, up 5.7% from US$2.06 trillion in 2024. The figure is the sum of the 12 monthly export totals in US Census Bureau data compiled by CargoFax.

Did the United States have a trade surplus or deficit in 2025?

A deficit. US goods trade balance, exports minus imports, was -US$1.23 trillion in 2025, compared with -US$1.20 trillion in 2024, according to US Census Bureau data compiled by CargoFax.

What were the top US imports in 2025?

The largest import product headings in 2025 were HS 8471 Computers (US$251 billion), HS 8703 Passenger cars (US$181 billion), and HS 8517 Phones and network equipment (US$142 billion). HS chapter 84 (Machinery and computers) was the largest import category in 2025, at US$653 billion or 19.1% of the total.

Where did US imports come from in 2025?

The main origin countries for US imports in 2025 were Mexico (US$534 billion, 15.6%), Canada (US$382 billion, 11.2%), and China (US$309 billion, 9.0%).

What did the United States export in 2025, and to where?

The largest export product headings were HS 8800 HS heading 8800 (US$153 billion), HS 2710 Refined petroleum fuels (US$108 billion), and HS 2709 Crude petroleum (US$99.4 billion). Mexico was the largest destination for US exports in 2025, with US$337 billion, 15.5% of the total.

In which month of 2025 did the United States import the most?

US monthly imports peaked in March 2025 at US$342 billion; the lowest month was November 2025, at US$261 billion.

Where do the 2025 trade figures for the United States come from?

They come from US Census Bureau data compiled by CargoFax. Source: US Census Bureau international trade statistics (official), retrieved through the Census API at country, US port, and HS 6-digit level; the sums reconcile with the published totals. Annual figures are the sum of the 12 monthly totals for January to December 2025, and CargoFax publishes a free monthly report for each month from January 2026 onward.

Get started

Get the records behind the annual totals

Search every record behind US trade by company, product, origin, and port in Atlas.