Monthly trade report

United States trade: April 2026

In April 2026, the United States imported US$300 billion of goods, down 0.6% from March 2026 and up 9.0% from April 2025, according to US Census Bureau data compiled by CargoFax.

Monthly imports and exports, last 12 months (US$)
MayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecJanFebMarApr

ImportsExports

Imports, April 2026
US$300 billion
Exports, April 2026
US$218 billion
Trade balance, April 2026
-US$82.5 billion

Crude oil becomes the top US export as fuel shipments rise 27.6%

Crude petroleum (HS 2709) was the largest US export in April 2026, at US$17.1 billion. That was 60.1% more than in March and 116.3% more than in April 2025. Mineral fuels as a whole (HS 27) rose 27.6% to US$41.9 billion, the highest since January 2024, and Houston handled 7.2% of export value. Gold moved the other way, falling 32.5% to US$11.3 billion. With fuels up and gold down, sea freight (35.4%) edged past air (35.3%) as the leading export mode.

Total exports were little changed at US$218 billion, down 1.5% on the month and up 15.3% on the year, according to US Census Bureau data. Mexico took US$35.3 billion, the most since January 2024, and the Netherlands US$11.3 billion.

Imports held steady at US$300 billion, down 0.6% from March. For the first time this year they were above the same month of 2025, by 9.0%. Computers (HS 8471) rose to US$35.3 billion, more than double a year earlier, and imports from Canada increased 20.4% year on year to US$35.0 billion.

The deficit was about US$82.5 billion. From January to April, exports were up 15.2% and imports down 8.7% on 2025.

What the data shows: April's export total held near March's level, but its makeup changed from precious metals toward oil. The data does not show why; one month of crude shipments is not yet a trend.

Subscribers see the US importers, exporters, and carriers behind these totals in Atlas. Book a demo

Month at a glance

MetricApril 2026March 2026ChangeApril 2025Change
Import value (US$, customs value)300,455,484,603302,285,628,185-0.6%275,682,981,022+9.0%
Export value (US$, f.a.s.)217,995,876,395221,393,481,852-1.5%189,130,596,611+15.3%
Trade balance (exports minus imports, US$)-82,459,608,208-80,892,146,333-86,552,384,411

How does the month compare with the last three months, the quarter, and the year?

PeriodTotalPrior periodvs prior periodSame period last yearvs same period last year
Imports
Last 3 months
Feb – Apr '26
856,296,451,216803,532,667,689
Nov '25 – Jan '26
+6.6%905,783,565,367-5.5%
Imports
Quarter to date
Apr '26
300,455,484,603260,537,130,320
Jan '26
+15.3%275,682,981,022+9.0%
Imports
Year to date
Jan – Apr '26
1,116,833,581,5361,223,787,408,101
Jan – Apr '25
-8.7%1,223,787,408,101-8.7%
Exports
Last 3 months
Feb – Apr '26
634,526,909,475545,973,463,340
Nov '25 – Jan '26
+16.2%547,785,639,675+15.8%
Exports
Quarter to date
Apr '26
217,995,876,395186,386,441,751
Jan '26
+17.0%189,130,596,611+15.3%
Exports
Year to date
Jan – Apr '26
820,913,351,226712,787,755,291
Jan – Apr '25
+15.2%712,787,755,291+15.2%

Imports: What did the United States import in April 2026?

By HS chapter

Imports by HS chapter, April 2026
84 Machinery and computersUS$75.4 billion
85 Electrical equipmentUS$49.4 billion
87 Vehicles and partsUS$28.1 billion
27 Mineral fuels and oilsUS$20.4 billion
30 Pharmaceutical productsUS$13.9 billion
98 Special classification provUS$10.8 billion
90 Optical and medical instrumUS$10.2 billion
39 PlasticsUS$5.71 billion
HSCategoryValue (US$)Sharevs Mar 2026vs Apr 2025
84Machinery and computers75,427,640,10525.1%+1.9%+47.4%
85Electrical equipment49,386,729,62516.4%+2.6%+24.1%
87Vehicles and parts28,117,183,6829.4%-6.0%+6.2%
27Mineral fuels and oils20,438,202,5666.8%+9.4%+19.9%
30Pharmaceutical products13,918,308,4244.6%+2.7%-30.1%
98Special classification provisions10,799,116,6183.6%+0.1%+11.1%
90Optical and medical instruments10,156,365,6803.4%-5.7%-4.2%
39Plastics5,706,143,6281.9%-3.4%-6.7%
71Precious stones and metals5,312,035,2551.8%-10.2%-12.0%
94Furniture and lighting4,549,147,6141.5%-8.8%-14.6%

By product (HS4)

HSProductValue (US$)Sharevs Mar 2026vs Apr 2025
8471Computers35,262,741,62511.7%+8.1%+105.6%
8517Phones and network equipment15,223,915,9725.1%+3.8%+54.4%
8703Passenger cars14,608,942,0804.9%-11.4%+9.7%
2709Crude petroleum13,893,659,4864.6%+11.5%+16.4%
8473Computer and office machine parts11,910,622,3894.0%-8.7%+83.3%
9801Special national tariff items9,452,876,3923.1%+0.0%+9.3%
8708Vehicle parts and accessories7,100,175,6432.4%-4.2%-0.6%
3002Vaccines, blood, and immunological products6,828,404,4612.3%+2.0%-28.4%
3004Packaged medicines6,486,317,6002.2%+5.6%-32.4%
2710Refined petroleum fuels4,953,196,2951.6%+15.9%+27.6%

Imports: what went up, what went down

Biggest increases

The largest increase came from computers (HS 8471): US$2.65 billion more than in March 2026, up 8.1%.

HSProductPrior monthThis monthChange%
8471Computers32,613,158,62335,262,741,625+2,649,583,002+8.1%
2709Crude petroleum12,459,877,46513,893,659,486+1,433,782,021+11.5%
9701Paintings, drawings and pastels, executed entirely by hand433,370,6051,528,621,868+1,095,251,263+252.7%
2710Refined petroleum fuels4,275,117,0864,953,196,295+678,079,209+15.9%
8517Phones and network equipment14,671,273,11515,223,915,972+552,642,857+3.8%

Biggest decreases

Passenger cars (HS 8703) fell by US$1.88 billion from March 2026, more than any other product.

HSProductPrior monthThis monthChange%
8703Passenger cars16,487,803,84814,608,942,080-1,878,861,768-11.4%
8473Computer and office machine parts13,046,519,70311,910,622,389-1,135,897,314-8.7%
7108Gold, unwrought or semi-manufactured1,714,235,1541,258,779,536-455,455,618-26.6%
8802Aircraft n.e.c. in heading no. 8801, except unmanned...1,798,389,6521,367,640,443-430,749,209-24.0%
9018Medical instruments3,784,292,4943,392,738,707-391,553,787-10.3%

Where did the United States' imports come from?

Imports by origin, April 2026
MexicoUS$50.7 billion
CanadaUS$35.0 billion
TaiwanUS$24.1 billion
VietnamUS$20.4 billion
ChinaUS$19.8 billion
GermanyUS$13.9 billion
South KoreaUS$13.6 billion
ThailandUS$13.5 billion
OriginValue (US$)Sharevs Mar 2026vs Apr 2025
Mexico50,691,989,59316.9%-1.0%+21.1%
Canada35,028,144,85411.7%+2.8%+20.4%
Taiwan24,105,801,5328.0%-2.0%+65.0%
Vietnam20,403,588,1886.8%-0.6%+37.4%
China19,789,163,9226.6%-5.1%-21.9%
Germany13,857,424,5734.6%+2.3%+5.3%
South Korea13,563,980,3434.5%+5.5%+37.1%
Thailand13,479,728,4294.5%+13.5%+94.0%
Japan12,939,910,3114.3%+2.8%-4.5%
India8,260,050,1682.7%-1.2%-17.5%

Ports of entry

PortValue (US$)Sharevs Mar 2026vs Apr 2025
Chicago, IL27,158,266,2349.0%+6.3%+4.6%
Laredo, TX21,728,110,4587.2%-6.2%+20.7%
Los Angeles, CA20,848,221,0496.9%+5.0%-9.5%
Newark, NJ15,440,718,0755.1%-14.3%-17.6%
Los Angeles International Airport, CA12,273,490,0304.1%-1.1%+64.1%

Imports: How did imports arrive: by sea, air, or land?

Transport modeValue (US$)Sharevs Mar 2026vs Apr 2025
Sea (vessel)107,251,339,45535.7%-4.0%-6.6%
Air104,795,116,04134.9%+2.9%+20.8%
Land and other88,409,029,10729.4%-0.4%+19.3%

Sea (vessel): top products, partners, and carriers

#ProductOrigin
1Passenger cars 9.8%China 11.9%
2Crude petroleum 5.2%Vietnam 8.3%
3Refined petroleum fuels 4.4%Japan 8.3%

Air: top products, partners, and carriers

#ProductOrigin
1Computers 21.2%Taiwan 19.9%
2Phones and network equipment 11.9%Vietnam 10.4%
3Computer and office machine parts 10.5%Thailand 8.3%

Land and other: top products, partners, and carriers

#ProductOrigin
1Computers 13.2%Mexico 52.9%
2Crude petroleum 9.5%Canada 35.4%
3Vehicle parts and accessories 5.0%China 2.2%

Imports: Which import routes carried the most?

#RouteValue (US$)Sharevs Mar 2026vs Apr 2025
1Mexico → Laredo, TX20,923,451,4477.0%-5.6%+21.5%
2Mexico → Ysleta, TX7,423,989,8922.5%+5.5%+43.0%
3Taiwan → Chicago, IL5,999,688,4962.0%-4.9%+270.6%
4Canada → Port Huron, MI5,354,780,0531.8%-4.9%+9.3%
5Canada → Detroit, MI5,284,141,1641.8%+5.3%+21.5%
6China → Los Angeles, CA4,781,255,8041.6%+19.6%-29.3%
7Taiwan → San Francisco International Airport, CA4,574,483,7981.5%-6.8%+3.4%
8Vietnam → Los Angeles, CA4,252,278,3021.4%+15.7%+21.7%
9Vietnam → Chicago, IL4,099,956,3291.4%+3.5%+25.6%
10Taiwan → Los Angeles International Airport, CA3,958,352,4941.3%-5.5%+88.5%

Imports: Which imports grew and declined over the last three months?

Feb 2026 to Apr 2026 compared with Feb 2025 to Apr 2025. Items under 0.5% of the three-month total are left out.

Products

GrewComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
Computers45,936,148,34996,045,554,934+50,109,406,585+109.1%
Computer and office machine parts19,585,347,47833,998,286,996+14,412,939,518+73.6%
Phones and network equipment32,615,922,86341,088,109,653+8,472,186,790+26.0%
Discs, tapes, solid-state non-volatile storage devices,...4,580,015,32111,883,218,814+7,303,203,493+159.5%
Integrated circuits (chips)9,856,390,72513,168,022,567+3,311,631,842+33.6%
DeclinedComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
Articles of precious metal or of metal clad with...43,465,069,8181,654,074,341-41,810,995,477-96.2%
Hormones, prostaglandins, thromboxanes and leukotrienes,...28,031,689,086526,556,642-27,505,132,444-98.1%
Vaccines, blood, and immunological products34,957,891,76319,083,661,865-15,874,229,898-45.4%
Packaged medicines32,209,328,34418,035,419,933-14,173,908,411-44.0%
Passenger cars48,991,224,12742,609,660,760-6,381,563,367-13.0%

Countries

GrewComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
Taiwan37,587,239,33569,831,546,377+32,244,307,042+85.8%
Thailand18,800,532,23534,398,117,645+15,597,585,410+83.0%
Vietnam41,553,013,35456,672,391,451+15,119,378,097+36.4%
Mexico131,428,787,826146,205,521,948+14,776,734,122+11.2%
South Korea31,088,329,78637,829,174,234+6,740,844,448+21.7%
DeclinedComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
Ireland57,121,428,78714,384,368,734-42,737,060,053-74.8%
Switzerland44,714,580,47612,502,051,710-32,212,528,766-72.0%
China86,497,759,41059,603,845,889-26,893,913,521-31.1%
India29,570,411,51823,403,242,092-6,167,169,426-20.9%
Australia9,405,703,9254,089,318,156-5,316,385,769-56.5%

What did the United States export in April 2026?

By HS chapter

Exports by HS chapter, April 2026
27 Mineral fuels and oilsUS$41.9 billion
84 Machinery and computersUS$30.3 billion
85 Electrical equipmentUS$21.5 billion
71 Precious stones and metalsUS$17.5 billion
88 AircraftUS$15.5 billion
87 Vehicles and partsUS$11.4 billion
90 Optical and medical instrumUS$8.73 billion
30 Pharmaceutical productsUS$7.72 billion
HSCategoryValue (US$)Sharevs Mar 2026vs Apr 2025
27Mineral fuels and oils41,930,090,01819.2%+27.6%+68.2%
84Machinery and computers30,257,600,83613.9%+3.7%+28.0%
85Electrical equipment21,453,524,4429.8%-2.0%+12.4%
71Precious stones and metals17,520,832,7648.0%-28.5%-20.1%
88Aircraft15,491,748,0757.1%+0.8%+19.2%
87Vehicles and parts11,432,728,1705.2%-10.4%+1.9%
90Optical and medical instruments8,725,883,9044.0%-9.8%-4.0%
30Pharmaceutical products7,718,446,6653.5%-17.7%+9.4%
39Plastics7,076,441,7983.2%+2.4%+5.6%
98Special classification provisions6,701,112,0303.1%-0.0%+22.1%

By product (HS4)

HSProductValue (US$)Sharevs Mar 2026vs Apr 2025
2709Crude petroleum17,147,028,4427.9%+60.1%+116.3%
8800HS heading 880014,616,552,5786.7%+2.4%+20.0%
2710Refined petroleum fuels14,542,982,7876.7%+17.4%+74.4%
7108Gold, unwrought or semi-manufactured11,343,757,2235.2%-32.5%+10.2%
2711Natural gas and LPG8,602,797,7403.9%+8.8%+19.1%
8471Computers8,391,073,8893.8%+14.3%+67.3%
8473Computer and office machine parts5,836,834,3862.7%+14.0%+152.9%
9880HS heading 98805,721,890,1732.6%+2.1%+27.0%
3002Vaccines, blood, and immunological products4,556,868,2812.1%-21.7%+11.1%
8542Integrated circuits (chips)4,401,876,2582.0%-11.8%-1.8%

Exports: what went up, what went down

Biggest increases

The largest export increase came from crude petroleum (HS 2709): US$6.44 billion more than in March 2026.

HSProductPrior monthThis monthChange%
2709Crude petroleum10,711,291,29417,147,028,442+6,435,737,148+60.1%
2710Refined petroleum fuels12,383,959,54714,542,982,787+2,159,023,240+17.4%
8471Computers7,341,676,1718,391,073,889+1,049,397,718+14.3%
8473Computer and office machine parts5,118,202,2225,836,834,386+718,632,164+14.0%
2711Natural gas and LPG7,906,916,9368,602,797,740+695,880,804+8.8%

Biggest decreases

Exports of gold, unwrought or semi-manufactured (HS 7108) had the largest decline, US$5.45 billion less than in March 2026.

HSProductPrior monthThis monthChange%
7108Gold, unwrought or semi-manufactured16,796,845,29011,343,757,223-5,453,088,067-32.5%
7106Silver (including silver plated with gold or platinum)3,372,166,7841,543,191,146-1,828,975,638-54.2%
3002Vaccines, blood, and immunological products5,821,687,2014,556,868,281-1,264,818,920-21.7%
8703Passenger cars4,823,725,1764,093,438,677-730,286,499-15.1%
8542Integrated circuits (chips)4,988,863,9054,401,876,258-586,987,647-11.8%

Where did the United States' exports go?

Exports by destination, April 2026
MexicoUS$35.3 billion
CanadaUS$29.7 billion
NetherlandsUS$11.3 billion
ChinaUS$9.40 billion
JapanUS$8.96 billion
United KingdomUS$8.21 billion
South KoreaUS$8.13 billion
GermanyUS$8.11 billion
DestinationValue (US$)Sharevs Mar 2026vs Apr 2025
Mexico35,343,471,45016.2%+7.8%+27.3%
Canada29,741,092,87313.6%-5.4%+8.5%
Netherlands11,253,903,7335.2%+18.6%+39.8%
China9,395,083,9444.3%-15.4%+16.1%
Japan8,962,044,1584.1%+10.5%+32.5%
United Kingdom8,209,541,3123.8%-34.5%-11.1%
South Korea8,131,690,3443.7%-0.6%+32.4%
Germany8,109,416,8863.7%+0.1%+11.2%
Switzerland8,023,566,0933.7%-17.2%-11.6%
Hong Kong5,541,601,1342.5%-12.6%-10.8%

Customs offices of exit

PortValue (US$)Sharevs Mar 2026vs Apr 2025
Jfk International Airport, NY19,785,471,9849.1%-21.9%-17.4%
Houston, TX15,720,739,0427.2%+15.7%+40.7%
Laredo, TX12,503,402,5635.7%+11.3%+20.6%
Corpus Christi, TX10,391,049,5474.8%+27.1%+72.0%
New Orleans, LA9,655,030,2954.4%-3.4%+16.9%

Exports: How did exports leave: by sea, air, or land?

Transport modeValue (US$)Sharevs Mar 2026vs Apr 2025
Sea (vessel)77,089,132,43835.4%+7.6%+26.8%
Air76,968,592,54135.3%-11.0%+7.2%
Land and other63,938,151,41629.3%+1.1%+13.2%

Sea (vessel): top products, partners, and carriers

#ProductDestination
1Crude petroleum 21.9%Netherlands 10.1%
2Refined petroleum fuels 16.1%Japan 7.4%
3Natural gas and LPG 9.7%South Korea 6.8%

Air: top products, partners, and carriers

#ProductDestination
1Gold, unwrought or semi-manufactured 14.5%Switzerland 9.9%
2HS heading 8800 12.3%Hong Kong 6.7%
3Computers 9.2%China 6.5%

Land and other: top products, partners, and carriers

#ProductDestination
1HS heading 9880 8.9%Mexico 45.2%
2HS heading 8800 7.5%Canada 41.0%
3Computer and office machine parts 5.8%United Kingdom 1.0%

Exports: Which export routes carried the most?

#RouteValue (US$)Sharevs Mar 2026vs Apr 2025
1Laredo, TX → Mexico12,491,902,4885.7%+11.3%+20.8%
2Jfk International Airport, NY → Switzerland6,913,736,4513.2%-18.6%-11.4%
3Detroit, MI → Canada6,510,332,0523.0%-12.6%+4.9%
4Ysleta, TX → Mexico4,849,980,5742.2%+22.5%+49.9%
5Port Huron, MI → Canada4,819,361,6742.2%-5.8%+2.9%
6Low Value → Canada3,474,565,7051.6%+1.8%-9.4%
7Buffalo-Niagara Falls, NY → Canada3,405,653,3371.6%-4.6%-9.3%
8Jfk International Airport, NY → Hong Kong3,342,881,7761.5%-17.0%-25.5%
9Houston, TX → Netherlands2,826,480,2831.3%+72.3%+89.8%
10Los Angeles International Airport, CA → Mexico2,133,830,1341.0%+32.8%+195.9%

Exports: Which exports grew and declined over the last three months?

Feb 2026 to Apr 2026 compared with Feb 2025 to Apr 2025. Items under 0.5% of the three-month total are left out.

Products

GrewComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
Gold, unwrought or semi-manufactured20,505,519,55046,021,228,216+25,515,708,666+124.4%
Refined petroleum fuels25,161,708,80535,168,348,822+10,006,640,017+39.8%
Crude petroleum25,851,158,76735,819,843,426+9,968,684,659+38.6%
Silver (including silver plated with gold or platinum)678,455,8769,716,958,101+9,038,502,225>+999%
Computer and office machine parts6,892,998,68615,112,519,631+8,219,520,945+119.2%
DeclinedComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
Articles of precious metal or of metal clad with...8,880,292,2511,162,724,187-7,717,568,064-86.9%
Passenger cars15,079,398,73412,704,150,268-2,375,248,466-15.8%
Packaged medicines8,758,186,7987,860,228,364-897,958,434-10.3%
Vehicle parts and accessories11,669,238,61411,236,434,170-432,804,444-3.7%
Orthopaedic appliances3,495,608,3133,348,263,078-147,345,235-4.2%

Countries

GrewComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
Mexico83,904,435,96497,025,730,574+13,121,294,610+15.6%
Switzerland15,434,383,79028,370,409,147+12,936,025,357+83.8%
Hong Kong11,259,184,05019,163,638,237+7,904,454,187+70.2%
Netherlands22,888,241,83729,225,254,950+6,337,013,113+27.7%
United Kingdom27,191,271,97431,426,108,349+4,234,836,375+15.6%
DeclinedComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
China30,029,717,35428,444,655,572-1,585,061,782-5.3%
Spain7,031,993,9935,993,790,938-1,038,203,055-14.8%
Saudi Arabia3,742,790,0822,968,474,777-774,315,305-20.7%

12-month trend

MonthImportsExportsBalance
May 2025275,790,909,354184,209,653,448-91,581,255,906
Jun 2025265,407,066,272180,538,046,092-84,869,020,180
Jul 2025292,132,769,362175,457,024,890-116,675,744,472
Aug 2025262,590,251,777179,448,426,481-83,141,825,296
Sep 2025276,807,396,462185,184,743,498-91,622,652,964
Oct 2025274,999,254,117202,678,773,830-72,320,480,287
Nov 2025261,024,766,980181,372,314,311-79,652,452,669
Dec 2025281,970,770,389178,214,707,278-103,756,063,111
Jan 2026260,537,130,320186,386,441,751-74,150,688,569
Feb 2026253,555,338,428195,137,551,228-58,417,787,200
Mar 2026302,285,628,185221,393,481,852-80,892,146,333
Apr 2026300,455,484,603217,995,876,395-82,459,608,208

What looks unusual this month?

These changes may reflect a few large shipments, late records, or a classification change rather than a trend. Check them in the records before quoting them.

  • Imports: HS 9701 (paintings, drawings and pastels, executed entirely by hand) went from US$433 million to US$1.53 billion. Treat with caution: jumps this size often reflect a few large transactions or a classification change.
  • Imports: Machinery and computers (HS 84) reached its highest monthly level since January 2024.
  • Imports: Electrical equipment (HS 85) reached its highest monthly level since January 2024.
  • Imports: Special classification provisions (HS 98) reached its highest monthly level since January 2024.
  • Imports: Knitted apparel (HS 61) fell to its lowest monthly level since January 2024.
  • Exports: Mineral fuels and oils (HS 27) reached its highest monthly level since January 2024.
  • Exports: Machinery and computers (HS 84) reached its highest monthly level since January 2024.
  • Exports: Inorganic chemicals (HS 28) reached its highest monthly level since January 2024.
  • Exports: Aluminium (HS 76) reached its highest monthly level since January 2024.

United States trade facts, April 2026

  • In April 2026, the United States imported US$300 billion of goods, down 0.6% from March 2026 and up 9.0% from April 2025.
  • No product heading was larger than computers (HS 8471), at US$35.3 billion.
  • The largest increase came from computers (HS 8471): US$2.65 billion more than in March 2026, up 8.1%.
  • Passenger cars (HS 8703) fell by US$1.88 billion from March 2026, more than any other product.
  • Mexico was the top source of imports, supplying 16.9% of import value, followed by Canada at 11.7%.
  • The United States recorded a trade deficit of US$82.5 billion in April 2026: exports minus imports.
  • The largest single export product was crude petroleum (HS 2709) at US$17.1 billion.
  • The largest export increase came from crude petroleum (HS 2709): US$6.44 billion more than in March 2026.
  • Exports of gold, unwrought or semi-manufactured (HS 7108) had the largest decline, US$5.45 billion less than in March 2026.
  • The leading destination was Mexico, with 16.2% of export value, ahead of Canada (13.6%).

Methodology

US Census Bureau international trade statistics: general imports (customs value). US Census Bureau international trade statistics: total exports (f.a.s. value). Import values are declared customs value values in US dollars. Export values are declared f.a.s. values in US dollars. Categories follow the Harmonized System. The latest month may be revised as late records arrive. The period table leaves out a comparison that reaches before January 2024, when the series starts, or that includes a month not used as a base. Year to date is compared with the same months a year earlier. Source: US Census Bureau international trade statistics (official), retrieved through the Census API at country, US port, and HS 6-digit level; the sums reconcile with the published totals. Imports are general imports at customs value by country of origin; exports are total exports (domestic and foreign goods) at f.a.s. value by destination. Transport mode: Census publishes vessel and air values; "Land and other" is the remainder, mainly truck, rail, and pipeline trade with Canada and Mexico, plus mail. Census data has no company names. Recent months may be revised, and the annual revision is published each June.

FAQ

United States trade, April 2026: frequently asked questions

How much did the United States import in April 2026?

The United States imported US$300 billion (customs value) in April 2026, down 0.6% from March 2026 and up 9.0% from April 2025, according to US Census Bureau data.

How much did the United States export in April 2026?

The United States exported US$218 billion (f.a.s.) in April 2026, down 1.5% from March 2026 and up 15.3% from April 2025, according to US Census Bureau data.

What does the United States import?

In April 2026, the United States' largest imports were computers (HS 8471, US$35.3 billion), phones and network equipment (HS 8517, US$15.2 billion), and passenger cars (HS 8703, US$14.6 billion). The largest HS chapter was machinery and computers, with 25.1% of the total.

What does the United States export?

In April 2026, the United States' largest exports were crude petroleum (HS 2709, US$17.1 billion), hs heading 8800 (HS 8800, US$14.6 billion), and refined petroleum fuels (HS 2710, US$14.5 billion).

Where does the United States import from?

The top origin countries for the United States' imports in April 2026 were Mexico (16.9%), Canada (11.7%), and Taiwan (8.0%), by share of value.

Where does the United States export to?

The top destinations for the United States' exports in April 2026 were Mexico (16.2%), Canada (13.6%), and the Netherlands (5.2%).

What is the United States' trade balance?

The United States recorded a trade deficit of US$82.5 billion in April 2026: exports of US$218 billion against imports of US$300 billion.

Are the United States' imports going up or down?

The United States' imports are falling. From February 2026 to April 2026, they totaled US$856 billion, down 5.5% from the same months last year. Year to date, the United States' imports are down 8.7% from the same period of 2025.

How do goods reach the United States: by sea, air, or land?

In April 2026, sea (vessel) freight carried 35.7%, air freight carried 34.9%, and land and other freight carried 29.4% of the United States' imports by value.

What are the United States' main ports of entry?

In April 2026, the United States' main points of entry were Chicago, IL with 9.0%, Laredo, TX with 7.2%, and Los Angeles, CA with 6.9% of imports.

Where can I get the United States import and export data?

CargoFax publishes this United States trade report free every month from official US Census Bureau statistics. The shipment-level US records behind US trade, with importers, exporters, carriers, and bills of lading, are searchable in Atlas Explorer and available in bulk through Files.

Get started

Get the full records

Search every the United States shipment by importer, product, and origin in Atlas.